(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"



INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1963 




UNITED STATES 
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 
WASHINGTON : 1964 



For Bale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing OtEce, Washington, D.C., 20102 - Price .56.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 
Section 1 

Page 

Errata (Previous edition) 3 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees 975 

List of Plant Patentees 1025 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1027 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1963 1031 

Section 2 

Notes Concerning Use of the Classification of Patents Listing and Re- 
lated Reference Publications 1035 

Classification of Patents 1037 

Classification of Designs 1103 

Classification of Plants 1107 

Class Titles Arranged in Class Number Order 11 09 

Class Titles Arranged in Alphabetical Order 1112 

Libraries Receiving Current Issues of U.S. Patents 1117 

Depository Libraries Receiving Weekly Issues of the Official Gazette 

of the United States Patent Office 1117 

Summary of the Number of Patents Issued Annually, 1836-1963 1121 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Individual Issues of the Official Gazette for 1963 1125 



1963 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 45,686— No. 3,070,801 to No. 3,116,486^ inclusive. 

Reissues 198 — No. 25,309 to No. 25,506^ inclusive. 

Designs 2,695— No. 194,304 to No. 197,268 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 129 — No. 2,208 to No. 2,336 inclusive. 

' Includes 7 patents withdrawn. 
2 Includes 1 patent withdrawn. 



19 6 3 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



Errata 

Previous Edition 

In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1962, p. 180, under 
"Chemetals Corp." stril^e out "Baer, Robert A., Slattery, 
and Tripp. 3,030,494." and "Bevarly, Henry W. 3,019,110.," 
and insert the same under "Chemetron Corp.," same p. 180. 



In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1962, p. 784, under "P-M 
Associates" strike out "Castel, Jacques H., and Edwards. 
3,068,400.," and "Janssen, Hermann. 3,068,401." and insert 
the same under "PGAC Development Co.," same p. 784. 



AAPCD Automotive, Inc. : See — 

Mettersheimer, John H., Jr. 3,090,322. 
A/B Kabi : See — 

Meiander, Bengt O., and Nilsson. 3,073,744. 
A and B Metal Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Albers, Gus A., and WOliams. 3,111,179. 
A.B. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Davidson, Alastair R. 3,094,238. 
AB Svenska Jarnvagsverkstaderna : See — 

Karlsson, Karl-Erik. 3,109,389. 

A & B Wig Co., Inc. : See — 

Kirschenmann, Harold L. 3,109,396. 

A.B.C. Corp. : See — 

Owen, Nathan B. 3,083,850. 
A-B-C Packaging Machine Corp. : See — 

Neal, James L. and M. P., and Dice. 3,097,463. 
ABG-Werke Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung, Firma : 
See — 

Leister, Gerhard. 3,099,942. 
A-C Tee Co., Inc. : See — 

Buell, Alvin E. 3,075,774. 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,108,779. 

Anderson, Clifford E., and Eckert. 3,091,470. 

Armstrong, James P. 3.074,052. 

Carlson, Harold A. 3,078,078. 

Carlson, Harold A., Eickmann, and Smith. 3,109,043. 

Carlson, Harold A., and Szwargulski. 3,086,750. 

Carlson, Harold A., Zub, and Eickmann. 3,104,272. 

Carlson, Norman E. 3,095,831. 

Collins, Robert C, and Michalos. 3,105,721. 

Crawford, George D., Fontaine, and Roberts. 3,077,039. 

Degenhardt, Wilmar W. 3,093,698. 

Demitz, Roberts S. 3,093,699. 

Dow, William B. 3.087,232. 

Eckert, Louis P., Jr. 3,079,034. 

Edelen, James L. 3,071,080. 

Eickmann, Olin J., and Carlson. 3,092,999. 

Eilers, Barney A., and Helenberg. 3,101,095. 

Eisenberg, Robert M. 3,090,135. 

Eisenberg. Robert M. 3,102,234. 

Estes, Ralph M., and Wynn. 3,078,865. 

Fitzgerald, John B., and Compton. 3,096,722. 

Fitzpatrick, John A., and Lyon. 3.082,666. 

Gallo, Julius R., and Udstad. 3,106,900. 

Gatens, Donald W., and Szekely. 3,076.568. 

Goff, Henry R., and Meckley. 3,111,869. 

Gordon. Dwlght M. 3,103,128. 

Gulick. Ronald A. 3,096,072. 

Hennemann, Raymond G., Rapplean, and Korte. 3,089,- 
685. 

Jeep, Charles W., Jr., Niemeyer, and Fitzgerald. 3,090,- 
318 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,085,620. 

Kalert. Ralph E., Jr., and Eickmann. 3,103,544. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,082.875. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3.105,861. 

Korte, Alfred C, and White. 3,106,527. 

Lawless, Clifford C, and Williamson. 3,091,471. 

Mercer, William R. 3,079,035. 

Natho, Paul J. 3,086,745. 

Newman, Oius O. 3,071,354. 

Ott, William F., Krein, Eickmann, and Carlson. 3,100,- 
236. 

Peck. Donald S. 3,105,308. 



ACF Industries, Inc. : See — Continued 

Puttroff, Glenn A. 3,109,744. 

Randolph, Donald S. 3,078,004, 

Rapplean, Eugene L. 3,086,756. 

Read, Leland B. 3,089,648. 

Runken, Gerd. 3,095,830. 

Schierhorst. Albert E. 3,091,040. 

Schlichting, Frederick P. 3,077,341. 

Shapiro, Sol. 3,106,642. 

Smith, Robert J. 3,086,757. 

Smith, Robert J. 3,089,684. 

Smith, Russell F. 3,087,849. 

Sowter, George R., and Eisenberg. 3,090,136. 

Szczepanik, John A. 3,081,716. 

SzL'zepanik, John A., and Nicastro. 3,085,518. 

Szwargulski, Alex N. 3,071,251. 

Szwargulski, Alex N., Smith, and Niemeyer. 3,072,260. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L., Eickmann, Carlson, and Korte. 
3,076,039. 

Terlecky, Boris. 3,107,749. 

Thorson, John R. 3,095,981. 

Werth, John J. 3,079,568. 

Werth, John J. 3,102,228. 

White, Jack M., and Johnson. 3,096,721. 

White, John J. 3,093,017. 

Wychorski, Henry J., and Roberts. 3,082.547. 

Wychorski, Henry J and Roberts. 3,092,808. 
ACR Electronics Corp. : See — 

Malloiy, Henry R. 3,115,594. 
A.E.I.-Hotpoint Ltd. : See — 

Graham, Douglas H. 3,088,043. 
A.E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. : See — 

Camac, George. 3,105,033. 

Jervls. Max W. 3,073,959. 

Robinson, John A. 3,087,886. 

Soar, Geoffrey K. 3,075,113. 
AESUP, Etablissement : See — 

Moret, Michel. 3,088,148. 

Moret, Michel. 3,112,416. 

Moret, Blichel. 3,113,226. 
AIM Pump Corp. : See — 

Mihalakis, Agis I. 3,107,846. 

Mihalakis, Agis L 3,109,451. 
AMP Inc. : See — 

Berg, Quentin. 3,074,150. 

Broske, William F. 3,076.256. 

Busier, Willard L. 3,075,567. 

Cootes, Harold E., Polkenroth, Fortna, Fuller, and 
Ullman. 3,086,282. 

Cootes, Harold E., and Hahn. 3,074,155. 

Curtis. Charles R., and Roberts. 3,112,974. 

Demler, Henry W. 3,098,289. 

Evans, William R. 3,074,458. 

Floyd, Edwin, Jr. 3,101,766. 

Floyd, Edwin. Jr.. and Perme. 3,076,400. 

Folkenroth, Earl E. 3,084,574. 

Graeff, Norwood C. 3,089,532. 

Hahn, Paul T., and Sitz. 3,107,961. 

Hammell, Kemper M., and Stine. 3,107,560. 

Handel, George J., Jr. Re. 25,423. 

Harris, George N. 3,111,5.54. 

Hays Kenneth S. 3,080,184. 

Heselwood, James C. 3,071,750. 

Kerns, David R. 3,071,174. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3,075,167. 

Kulicke, Frederick W., Jr., 
3,098,596. 

Lingg, Thomas R. 3,094,364. 

Macy, James C. 3,085,313. 

Mallinson, John C. 3,114,138. 

Mentzer, Charles R. 3,091,275. 

Nitzan, David. 3,081,453. 

Over, William R. 3,075,198. 

Reider, George S., Jr. 3.088,088. 

Scheller, Wilfred R. 3,083,345. 

Schwalm, Glendon H. 3,094,349. 

Schwalm, Glendon H. 3.115,695. 
~ Shannon. Suel G. 3.097,906. 

Sltz, Gilbert C. 3,085,220. 

Swengel, Robert C. 3,079,578. 

Swengel, Robert C. 3,112,145. 

Ullman, Robert, and Kinkaid. 3,076,164. 

Wahl. Frpderick W. 3,082.794. 

Watts, Gilliam S. 3,085,222. 

Woolley, Harold 0., Jr. 3,076,255. 

Zell, Dale R., and Zimmerman. 3,098,517. 

Zimmerman, John A., Jr. 3,077,572. 



Schwalm, and Ullman. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



A-0 Products Corp. : See — . „„„,„^„ 

O'Brien, Edward F., Jr., and Gerbasi. 3,094,058. 
A-1 Construction & Sales Corp. : See — 

D'Amore. Michael J., and Thill. 3,105,233. 
A.P.V. Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Cooper, Harry C. 3,078,070. 
Cooper, Harry C. 3,106,223. 
Dummett, George A., and Shore. 3,082,090. 
Shore, David T., and Bird. 3,102,813. . 

ARBED, Acieries Reunies de Burbach-lflich-Dudelange, Societe 
Anouyme : See — 

Metz, Paul. 3,076,703. 
Metz, Paul. 3,101,384. 
Metz, Paul. 3,111,397. 
Metz, Paul. 3,111,415. 
ARCA Premoncontrole : See — 

Trotin, Charles. 3,079,788. 
A.R.F. Products, Inc. : See — 

Pakan, John J. 3,074,035. 
AR & T Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Mountjoy, Garrard, and Reid. 3,071,'642. 
Reid, John D. 3,086,091. 
A/S Chr. Pabers Fabriker : See — 

Faber, Harry. 3,089,664. 
A-S-H Industries, Inc. : See — 

Mylting, Lauritz E. 3,115,278. 
A & T Development Corp. : See — 
Avril, Arthur C. 3,097,461. 
ATR Electronics, Inc. : See — 

GofEstein, Albert A. 3,087,118. 
AU. RO S.r.l. : See — 

Andreoleti, Patrizio. 3,080,959. 
A. & W. Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Augustin, Alex. 3,082,533. 
Aagaard, Fridtjof : See — 

Spitzer, Penn F., Jr., and Aagaard. 3,073,664. 
Aamot Olav C, to Independence Foundation and Koppers Co., 
Inc. Metallurgical process. 3,097,090, 7-9^63, CI. 75— 
33 
Aamot, Olav C, to Independence Foundation, and Koppers 
Co., Inc. Metallic shell rotary reduction of iron-copper- 
zinc values from sulfide ores and slags. 3,099,553, 7-30- 
63, CI. 75—63. 
Aapro Antti. Metal shears. 3,096,581, 7-9-63, CI. 30 — 261. 
Aaron, Arthur H. Manufacture of diffraction gratings. 

3,108,379, 10-29-63, CI. 33—19. 
Aaron, Charles, to Cameron Machine Co. Riding drum appara- 
tus for rewind rolls. 3,086,726, 4-23-63, CI. 242 — 65. 
Aaron, Charles, and T. J. Crowe, to Cameron Machine Co. 
Apparatus for controlling tension in a running web. 3,101,- 
9:5, 8-27-63, CI. 242—75.43. 
Aaron, James R., to Hyster Co. Vehicle having emergency 

equipment. 3,088,284, 5-7-63, CI. 60—52. 
Aaronson, David A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Pulse position detector utilizing the storage effect of PNPN 
diodes. 3,072,804, 1-8-63, CI. 307—88.5. 
Aarving Displays, Inc. : See — 

Berman, Aaron W. 3,092,408. 
Aarvold, Reinhardt O., to Gotaverken, Aktiebolaget. Ship's 
hatch covers comprising two sections foldably connected to 
each other. 3,077,225. 2-12-63. CI. 160 — 188. 
Aarvold, Reinhardt O., E. H. Isaksson, and A. G. Wadman, 
to Aktiebolaget Gotaverken. Apparatus for articulating 
hingedly connected parts. 3,103,968, 9-17-63, CI. 160 — 188. 
Aasen, Marvin D., and J. D. Albright, to United States of 
America, Navy. Nonsearching automatic frequency con- 
trol system. 3,085,210, 4-9-63, CI. 331—31. 
Abarbanel, Nathan : See — 

Vos. William R.. Holtz. and Abarbanel. 3,083,067. 
Abashian, Steven, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Linear polyester containing a diaryl ether and process of 
producing same. 3,085,987, 4-16-63, CI. 260—33.2. 
Abastecedora Jefe, S.A. : See — 

Hall, Jesse E., Sr., and Bailey. 3,071,191. 
Abberly, Nicholas R. Integral metal column. 3,077,249, 

2-] 2-63, CI. 189 — 41. 
Abborly, Nicholas R. Clipboard. 3,098,661, 7-23-63, CI. 

281—44. 
Abberly, Nicholas R. Bottom for floating equipment. 3,114,- 

345, 12-17-63, CI. 114—79. 
Abbev. Arthur F. : See — 

Wolff, Henry E., and Abbey. 3,076,714. 
Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See — 
Ruple, Lewis H. 3,107,718. 
Abbey, John C. and T. E. Upham, to Aeroqulp Corp. Auto- 
matic shut-off valve. 3,076,486, 2-5-63, CI. 141 — 207. 
Abbiatl, Theodore H., to Screw Machine Products Co. Wire 

clamp. 3,106,758, 10-15-63, CI. 24 — 27. 
Abbonizio. Eli. and P. E. Hoeltzel, to The Babcock & Wilcox 
Co. Hoisting and weighing apparatus. 3,080,935. 3-12- 
63, CI. 177—147. 
Abbott. Austin C, Jr. : See — 

Whitehill, Lynwood N., and Abbott. 3,108,084. 
Abbott Coin Counter Co. Inc. : See — 

Jones, Donald W. 3,090,390. 
Abbott, Donald C. Process and apparatus for making shell 
core and mold products. 3,072.979, 1-15-63, CI. 22 — 10. 
Abbott, Donald C. Apparatus for producing refractory lined 

molds. 3,110,067, 11-12-63, CI. 22—18. 
Abbott, Frank R. Underwater loudspeaker. 3,100,291, 8-6- 
63, CI. .340- 10. 



3,098,749. 
, and Martin. 3,083,226. 
and Swett. 3,112,344. 



Abbott, Fred H. Insulating splice joint sleeves. 3,079,459, 

2-2G-63, CI. 174 — 91. 
Abbott, Gail C, to Grip Nut Co. Machine for indenting nut 
sides to produce locking portions therein. 3,084,359, 
4-9-63, CI. 10—72. 
Abbott, Harold W., and J. J. Suran, to General Electric Co. 
Multi-aperture core signal translating devices. 3,079,593, 
2-26-63, CI. 340—174. 
Abbott, Henry H., C. R. Martin, R. A. Previte, H. J. and J. G. 
Walsh, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Private branch 
exchange telephone system. 3,087,025, 4-23-63, CI. 179 — 
42. 
Abbott, Homer G., and C. H. Mclntyre, to Standard Steel 
Works, Inc. Apparatus for constructing tanks. 3,080,843, 
3-12-63, CI. 113—130. 
Abbott, James : See — 

Alexander, Raymond, Schupan, and Abbott. 3,094,027. 

Abbott, John A., P. R. Bunnelle, T. E. Roberts, Jr. H. B. 

Brooks, and W. J. Fowler, to FMC Corp. Weight checking 

and correcting apparatus. 3,096,837, 7-9-63, CI. 177 — 62. 

Abbott Laboratories : See — 

Alder, James E., and Pecina. 3,107,784. 

Bay, Paul G. 3,100,805. 

Bay, Paul G. 3,100,800. 

Bujan, Albert F. 3,107,745. 

Carbon, John A. 3,080,374. 

Carbon John A. 3,108,102. 

Close, Warren J. 3,108,124. 

Close, Warren J., and Swett. 3,078,270. 

Dickinson, Henry M. N. 3,074,996. 

Duerden, David. 3,105,099. 

Endicott, Clarence J. 3,087,860. 

Everett, Guy M., and Wykes. 3,098,010. 

Freifelder, Morris. 3,076,030. 

Freifelder, Morris. 3,082,247. 

Freifelder, Morris, and Robinson. 3,079,435. 

Gleason, Geoffrey I. 3,107,155. 

Hartop, William L., Jr. 3,109,001. 

Heiser, Albert L., Jr., Lowenthal, and Slngiser. 3,112,- 

220. 
Helgren, Fred J. 
Horrom, Bruce W., 
Horrom, Bruce W., 
Kurath, Paul, and Cole. 3,089,874. 
Loper, Douglas A. 3.087.638. 
Lynch, Matthew J. 3,097,135. 
Prokop, Joseph F. 3,094,401. 
Robinson, Ralph M., and McKeage. 3,071,551. 
Scislowicz, Henry M. 3,097,646. 
Short, James H. 3,089,819. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3.083.206. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3,084,170. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3,084,171. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3,096.332. 
Von Esch, Anne M., and Sherman. 3,097,214. 
Zaugg, Harold E.. De Net, and Michaels. 3,103,515. 
Zaugg, Harold E., De Net, and Michaels. 3,103,519. 
Zaugg, Harold E.. De Net. and Michaels. 3,103,520. 
Abbott, Louis M. Movable figure toy. 3,083,503, 4-2-63, CI. 

46 — 247. 
Abbott, Louis M. Color illuminating device. 3,099,397, 7-30- 

63, CI. 240—3.1. 
Abbott Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Abbott, Samuel L. 3,091,406. 
Abbott, Mark, to Canadian Industries Ltd. 

thetic polymers. 3,090,077, 5-21-63, CI. 
Abbott, Richard E. Oil filter with cleaning means. 

622, 4-30-63, CI. 210 — 409. 
Abbott, Richard F., to United Rubber & Chemical Co. Co- 
agulating carbon black-containing polymeric latex by in- 
cremental addition of an acid. 3,087,906, 4-30-63, CI. 
260 — 41.5. 
Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Condensate disposal 
arrangement i'or air conditioning apparatus. '3,079,768, 
3-5-63, CI. 62—280. 
Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Condensate disposal 
arrangement for air conditioning apparatus. 3,079,769, 
3-5-63 CI. 62—280. 
Abbott, Roy W., and W. J. Preising, to General Electric Co. 
Condensate disposal arrangement for air conditioning ap- 
paratus. 3,079,766, 3-5-63, CI. 62 — 280. 
Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Winding 

machine. 3,091,406. 5-28-63, CI. 242 — 35.5. 
Abbott, Thomas I., and E. C. Yackel, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic diffusion transfer process. 3,072,480, 1-8-63, 
CI. 96—29. 
Abbott, Tirey C, Jr., and H. L. Bernstein, to The National 
Cash Register Co. Character reading system. 3,102,995, 
9_3_6.S, CI. 340 — 146.3. 
Abbott, William B. : See — 

Rossetto, Louis, and Abbott. 3,077,260. 
Abbott, William B., H. Klepper, and M. F. Marsicano, to 
Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Hydraulic magazine shifting de- 
vice for typographical composing machines. 3,086,644, 
4-23-63, Ci. 199 — 45. 
Abbott, William E., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Boiling 
neutronic reactor systems. 3,113,916, 12-10-63, 01. 
204 — 193.2. 
Abdalian, Noubar : See — 

Shields, Sebough S. 8,097,164. 
Abdalian, Robert V. : See — 

Shields, Sebough S. 3,097,164. 



Drawing of syn- 
18—48. 

3,087,- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abdelaziz, Mohamed E., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Higli current radio frequency ion 
source. 3,084,273, 4-2-63, CI. 313—230. 
Abe, Hitoshi : See — 

Olino, Yasuji, Abe^ and Tanabe. 3^71,429. 
Abe. Hitoshi, and Y. Ohno, Vi to Air Reduction Co. Inc., and 
% to Kurasliiiii Rayon Co., Ltd. Process of treating poly- 
vinyl alcohol. 3,084,989, 4-9-63. CI. 8 — 115.5. 
Abe, Matazo : See — 

Isono, Masao. and Abe. 3,086,919. 
Isono, Masao, and Abe. 3,086,920. 
Abedon, Byron H., and S. L. Pogorilich, to Engineering Prod- 
ucts & Specialties, Inc. Adjustable pivot for door con- 
struction. 3,114,942, 12-24-63, CI. 20 — 16. 
Abecg & Reinliold Co. : See — 

Spiri, Willy H. 3,099,017. 
Abel, George G., Jr., and J. H. Spencer, to General Electric 
Co. Electric circuit breaker. 3,105,172, 9-24-63, CI. 
317 — 15. 
Abel, George J. : See — 

Hayes, Frank A., Abel, and Herr. 3,084,640. 
Keid, Orland B., Herr. Turner, and Abel. 3,097.617. 
Abel, George -J., to Diehl Mfg. Co. Speed-setting indicators 
for portable electric tools. 3,085,169, 4-9-63, CI. 310 — 68. 
Abel, Heinz : See — 

Casty, Richard, Abel, Maeder, and Berger. 3,104,931. 
Abel, Heinz, to Ciba Ltd. Process for dyeing wool and cellu- 
losic fibers simultaneously and preparations suitable there- 
of. 3,075,822, 1-29-63, CI. 8 — 23. 
Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Bearing. 8,074,768, 1-22- 

63, CI. 308—121. 
Abel, Thomas W. : See — 

Lucas, Homer C, and Abel. 3,091,779. 
Abel, Verlin R. Experimental bee colony device. 3,088,134, 

5-7-63, CI. 6—1. 
Abel, Wolfgang L., and R. K. Haas, to Ova Colombo Gesell- 
schaft m.b.H. Method for testing and sorting eggs. 3,087,- 
614, 4-30-63, CI. 209 — 122. 
Abell. George E, B. : See — 

Price, Peter R., and Buckle. 3,093,729. 
Aben, Arthur, to J. Eveleens. Installation for sorting work- 
pieces according to operations to be preformed thereon. 
3,107,768, 10-22-63, CI. 193 — 39. 
Abendroth, Karl W., to General Signal Corp. Changeable 
indicators for display devices. 3,109,168, 10-29-63, CI. 
340 — 373. 
Abendroth, Karl W., to General Signal Corp. Selective posi- 
tion push button switch. 3,109,906, 11-5-63, CI. 200 — 87. 
Abendroth, Karl W., to General Signal Corp. Track diagram 
panel for railway trafSc controlling systems. 3,110,020, 
11-5-63, CI. 340—225. 
Abendroth, Karl W., and C. L. Swanton, to General Signal 
Corp. Control system for electric motors. 3,110,462, 
11-12-63, CI. 246 — 240. 
Abendroth, Robert V. : See — 

Schmitter, Walter P. 3,079,773. 
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. : See — 

Martin, Leo T. 3,092,223. 
Abercrombie, Wava M., to Texas Instruments Inc. Gallium 
arsenide devices and contact therefor. 3,114,088, 12-10-63, 
CI. 317—237. 
Aberdeen Welding Service Inc. : See — 

Thwreatt, Robert M. 3,077,27'6. 
Aberg, Lars D., to Gotex, Aktiebolaget. Rocket devices. 

3,105,438, 10-1-63, CI. 102—34.4. 
Aberle, Earl J. : See — 

Lenz, Carl. 3.096,795. 
Leuz, Carl, and Hasell. 3,093,164. 
Abernathy, Frank W. : See — 

Raynolds, David W.. Smith, and Abernathy. 3,077,633. 
Abernathv, Quincv W., W. J. English, and E. C. Morris, to 
Ingersoll-Rand Co. Compressor. 3,081,934, 3-19-63, CI. 
230 — 188. 
Abernethy, Ira A. : See — 

Feichter, Harold R., and Abernethv. 3.088,588. 
Abernethy, Ira A., S. J. Cable, and C. F. Fisliley, to United 
States Ceramic Tile Co. Method for manufacturing 
pregrouted mosaic tile assemblies. 3,113,900, 12-10-63, 
CI. 156 — 299. 
Abgarian, Aram. Golf cart. 3,079,166, 2-26-63, CI. 280 — 40. 
Abigail, Walter L. : See — 

Gatley. Derkek R., and Abigail. 3,101,669. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Sequence operat- 
ing valve system. 3,087,511, 4-30-63, CI. 137 — 628. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Rocket engine 
propellant feeding and control system. 3,098,353, 7-23-63, 
CI. 60—35.6. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Pressure fed 
propellant system for storable liquid rocket. 3,102,388, 
9-3-63, CI. 60—35.6. 
Abildgaard, William H., to Plastomeric Products Corp. Plas- 
tic glove. 3,094,704, 6-25-63, CI. 2 — 167. 
Abitlbi Power & Paper Co. : See — 

Manchester, Donald P., Hossain, Gilwood, and Mindler. 
3,083,078. 
Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 

Stokes, Joseph L., and Yan. 3,115,431. 
Abkowitz, Stanley : See — 

Dickinson, Clayton D., Abkowitz, and Nylen. 3,114,632. 
Abkowitz, Stanley, and R. A. Woodall, to Special Metals, Inc. 
Hot workable nickel base alloy. 3,107,167, 10-15-63, CI. 
75—171. 



Able Container Co., The : See — 
Iniielinski, Alan S. 3,101,652. 

Able, Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Jifg. Co. Torque wrench. 
3,076,362, 2-,^)-63, CI. 81 — 52.4. 

Abolins, Andrew : See — 

Levitt, Semond, Hindin, and Abolins. 3,112,040. 

Abos, Ralph L., and B. H. Hadley. Diaphragm valve. 3,083,- 
941, 4-2-63, CI. 251 — 46. 

Abplanalp, Hans, Jr. Brake for cofBn-lowering apparatus. 
3,095,066, 6-25-63, CI. 188 — 97. 

Abplanalp, Robert H. Method of and apparatus for dis- 
pensing aerosol materials. 3,113,698, 12-10-63, 01. 
222 1. 

Abplanalp, Robert H., and J. R. Pocht, to Precision Valve 
Corp. Valve buttons for pressurized dispensers and dies 
for making the same. 3,083,917, 4-2-63, CI. 239-^68. 

Abplanalp, Robert H., and J. R. Focht, to Precision Valve 
Corp. Valve buttons for pressurized dispensers and dies 
for making the same. 3,083,918, 4-2-63, CI. 239 — 468. 

Abraham, Bernard M., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Tritium production by neutron-irradi- 
ation of aluminum-lithium alloys. 3,100,184, S-6-63, CI. 
204 — 154.2. 

Abraham, Edward D., to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Blow and 
squeeze molding machine and method of molding. 3,089,- 
206, 5-14-63, CI. 22-36. 

Abraham, Edward P. : See — 

Florey, Howard W., Abraham, Newton, Burton, Kelly, 
Hale, and Miller. 3,094,527. 

Abraham, Edward P., and G. G. P. Newton, to National Re- 
search Development Corp. Cephalosporin C. 3,093,638, 
6-11-63, CI. 260—243. 

Abraham, George. Multistable circuit employing devices in 
cascade connection to produce a composite voltage-current 
characteristic witii a plurality of negative resistance regions. 
3,089,039, 5-7-63, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Abraham, Leonard G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Line protection in radio relay systems. 3,072,748, 1-8-63, 
CI. 179—15. 

Abraham, Lothar : See — 

Barman, Cameron G., and Abraham. 3,071,455. 

Abramitis, Walter W. : See — 

Reck, Richard A., Abramitis, and Wilhemy. 3,097,088. 

Abramo, John G. : See — 

Garner, Albert Y., Chapin, and Abramo. 3,075,011. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymers of 
hvdroxvalkyl vinylbenzyl ethers. 3,079,369. 2-26-63, 01. 
260—80.3. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Vinyl aromatic 
oxymethyl oxy compounds. 3,100,804, 8-1.3-63, CI. 260—611. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Alkylene-aromatic-acetamides. 3,073,862, 1-15-63, 
CI. 260 — 558. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Beta-cyano alliylbenzyl alcohols. 3,074,995, 1-22-63, 
CI. 260 — 465. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolymers of vinylbenzyl alcohol with vinyl com- 
pound. 3,093,622, 6-11-63, CI. 260 — 85.5. 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Alpha-cyanoalkyl-aromatic-methyl compounds and 
their production. 3,093,676, 6-11-63, CI. 260 — 465. 

Abramopaulos, John. Combined positive displacement engine 
and positive displacement rotary compressor apparatus. 
3.101,888, 8-27-63, 01. 230—22. 

Abramowicz, Maurice S. Lubricant dispenser for attachment 
to a sewing machine. 3,109,398, 11-5-63, 01. 112 — 218. 

Abramowitz, William L. : See — 
Tatel, Howard B. 3,091,764. 
Tatel, Howard E. 3,091,765. 

Abramowski, Hans J., to Khoury Bros., Inc. Furniture fas- 
tening device. 3,114,460, 12-17-63, CI. 211 — 134. 

Abrams, Daniel, and A. Vachitis, to Gulton Industries, Inc. 
Potentiometer correction circuit. 3,106,686, 10-8-63, 01. 
330—87. 

Abrams, Harry J. : See — 

Robert, Roland W., Rosa, Algazi, and Abrams. 3,080,486. 

Abrams, Herbert C. Power cylinder and control unit. 3,106,- 
870, 10-15-63, 01. 91 — 26. 

Abrams, Jack, to The Concepts Co. Locking device for shop- 
ping carts. 3,090,470, 5-21-63, CI. 188—110. 

Abrams, Philip J. : See — 

Negola, Carmine E., and Abrams. 3,101,688. 

Abrams, Ralph, to Cable Electric Products, Inc. Time lag 
fuses. 3,089,012, 5-7-63, CI. 200 — 123. 

Abrams, Ralph, to Cable Electric Products, Inc. Night light 
with swivel electrical connector. 3,092,695, 6-4-63, 01. 
200—51. 

Abrams, Ryman, to Thomases & Co. Brief case fastener. 
3,078,896, 2-26-63, 01. 150 — 1.6. 

Abrams, Victor R. Winter front for automotive radiators. 
3,095,147, 6-25-63, CI. 236—35.2. 

Abramson. Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Decorative 
simulated Christmas tree constructions. 3,115,435, 12- 
24-63, 01. 161—24. 

Abramson, Bernard : See — 

Silson, John E., Meshberg, and Abramson. 3,107,670. 

Abramson, Bernard, N. L. Grief, and J. E. Silson, to Revlon, 
Inc. Aerosol composition. 3,095,355, 6-25-63, 01. 167 — S4. 

Abramson, Elmer D., to Central States Paper & Bag Co. 
Closure bag for shot-holes. 3,106,159, 10-8-63, 01. 102-30. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Abramson, Nathan. Bolted open-web structural assemblies. 

3,106,995, 10-15-63, CI. 189—37. 
Abramson, Norman M., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Single error correcting system utilizing maximum 
length shift register sequences. 3,114,130, 12-10-63, 01. 
340 — 146.1. 
Abt, Walter, to Afico S.A. Method of making a dredger. 

3,084,396, 4-9-63, CI. 18—55. 
Acas International Ltd. : See — 

Ueno, Funiio, and Horiuchi. 3,087,813. 
Accessory Products Co. : Sec — 

Starr, ClifiEord R. 3,078,110. 
Acciarri, Jerry A. : See — 

Foster, Charles V., and Acciarri. 3,104,251. 
Acco Products : See — 

Klein, Peter M., and Murray. 3,078,853. 
Accountius, Oliver E., to Chilean Nitrate Sales Corp. Oil 

purification process. 3,097,1.57. 7-9-63. CI. 208 — 182. 
Accumulateurs Fixes et de Traction (Societe Anonyme), So- 
ciete des : See — 

Herold, Rodolphe A. 3,108,910. 
Stanimirovitch, Douchan. 3,108,909. 
Accumulatoreii Fabrik A.G. : Sec — 

Diclvfeldt, Siegfried, and Dieberg. 3,076,860. 
Friese, Karl-Hermann, Justi, and Winsel. 3,073.697. 
Griineberg, Gerhard, Jung, and Spengler. 3,082,282. 
Horn, Lrutz. Dieberg, Philipp, and Dickfeldt. 3,071,637. 
Accumulatorenfabrik Sonnenschein G.m.b.H. : See — 
Eberts. Klaus. 3,113,255. 
Wunsche, Erich. 3,081,368. 
Accurate Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Koby, Robert L. 3,090 404. 
Ace Electronics Associates, Inc. : See — - 

Dole, Fred E. 3,090,025. 
Ace Engineering Co. : See — 

Smith, Gus T. 3,095,718. 
Ace Fastener Corp. : See — 

Ruskin, Henry. 3,083,367. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woody, Charles M. 3,093,359. 

De Woody, Charles M., Pearce, Mueller, and Egizl. 
3,092,704. 
Ace Tank and Heater Co. : See — ■ 

McClanahan, Bernard B. 3,109,414. 
Ace Tool Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Coy. Homer E. 3,091,143. 
Acetylene Cylinder Corp. : See — 

MuUer, Nathan W., and Long. 3,077,708. 
Acheson Industries, Inc. : See — 

Hunter, Frank M. 3.099,578. 
Achllich, John H., to United States of America, Navy. In- 
strument lighting device. 3,077,855, 2-19-63, CI. 116 — 
129. 
Achorn, Glenwood B., Jr., E. R. Bokesch, E. R. Dapper, 
R. W. Lebherz, Jr., J. L. Schwab, J. R. E. Smith, A. J. 
Rawson, and S. N. Metcalfe, Jr. Process for culturing 
organisms. 3,075,888, 1-29-63, CI. 195 — 127. 
Achterberg, Arthur C, and M. B. Lucker, to Auto Specialties 
Mfg. Co. Lifting jack. 3,110,475, 11-12-63, CI. 254 — 109. 
Achtmeyer George B., and F. M. Potter, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Winding apparatus for dynamo electric machines. 
3,104,070, 9-17-63, CI. 242 — 1.1. 
Acidos Grasos Limitada : See — 

Ciocchetti, John. 3,106,577. 
Acieries de Pompey, Societe des : See — 

Dhenein, Paul. 3,076,642. 
Acitelli, Mario A., and G. E. Blair, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 
Radiation dosimetry and plastic compositions therefor. 
3,102,] 97. 8-27-63, CI. 250 — 83. 
Ackaret, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Hot runner for 

molding machine. 3,095.604, 7-2-63. CI. 18 — 5. 
Ackell, Joseph J., H. L. Paulding, and R. T. Yu, to Dow Jones 
& Co., Inc. Control system for line casting machines. 
3,074,537, 1-22-63, CI. 199—23. 
Acker, Donald S., and D. C. Blomstrom. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Derivatives of 1,4-bismetUylene cyclo- 
hexane and 1,4-bismethylene cyclohexadiene and process of 
preparation. 3,115,506, 12-24-63, CI. 260—396. 
Acker Drill Co.. Inc. : See — 

Acker, William L. 3,076.245. 
Acker, Ellsworth G., and M. G. Sanchez, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Process for preparing fine size silica. 3,081,154, 3—12-63, 
23—182. 
Acker, William L., to Acker Drill Co., Inc. Automatic 
chucking device for drill pipe. 3,076,245, 2-5-63, CI. 24 — 
283. 
Ackerman, Arthur. Apparatus for slviving abrasive bands for 
formation of abrasive belts therefrom. 3,090,167, 5-21-63, 
CI. 51—34. 
Ackerman, Carl A. : See — 

Frantz, Frederick H., and Ackerman. 3,081,737. 
Ackerman, Dolletta. Cosmetic applicator. 3,081,769, 3-19- 

63, CI. 128—65. 
Ackerman, Dolletta M., to Pharma-Craft Corp. Liquid dis- 
penser and applicator. Re. 25,380, 5-7-63, CI. 15 — 572. 
Ackerman, Joseph F., and E. C. Haskell, to Interchemical 
Corp. Method of packaging beverages and containers there- 
for. 3,087,824, 4-30-63, CI. 99 — 182. 
Ackerman, Lionel D. Coffee brewing element. 3,089,405, 

5-14-63, CI. 99—308. 
Ackerman, Mary C. : See — 

Sipos, Walter. 3,108,391. 



Ackerman, Nathan. Hydropneumatic feed device. 3,107,581, 

10-22-63, CI. 91—275. 
Ackermann Franz, M. Duennenberger, and A. E. Siegrist, 
to Ciba Ltd. Certain benzoxazole-2-acrylic acids. 3.076,- 
812, 2-5-03, CI. 260—307. 
Ackermann, Guenter R., to The Atlantic Refining Co. Meth- 
od for the production of isoprene. 3,105,857, 10-1-63, 
CI. 260—681. 
Ackles, Robert N., to A. M. Stackhouse. Process for foaming 

panels in situ. 3,090,078, 5-21-63, CI. 18 — 59. 
Ackles, Virgil E. Tumbling machine. 2,102,052, 8-27-63, CI. 

118—19. 
Ackroyd, Frederick O. : See — 

Croft, Arthur, Goff, and Ackroyd. 3,107,492. 
Acla-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Reichel, Siegmund. 3,094,793. 
Acloque, Paul, to Compagnie de Salnt-Gobain. Heat treat- 
ment of glass and product. 3,107,196, 10-15-63, CI. 161 — 
164. 
Acloque, Paul H., to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Apparatus 
for the optical determination of stresses. 3,082,664, 3-26- 
63, CI. 8S — 14. 
Acme Air Appliance Co., Inc. : See — 

Schmid, Paul F., and Muller. 3.078,864. 
Schmid, Paul F., and Muller. 3,083,882. 
Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp., The : See — 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3,082,441. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,089,395. 
Acme Homes Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Duncan, William J. 3,097,014. 
Acme Juicer Mfg. Co. : See — 

Mollne, Douglas P. 3,085,606. 
Acme-Lite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Spadaro, Giorgio I. 3,071,423. 

Spadaro, Giorgio I. 3,075,069. 

Acme Manifolding Co., Inc. : See — 

Bohmert, William J. 3,107,929. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Anderson, Douglas O., and Hall. 3,081,813. 
Burnett, Thomas H. 3,099,356. 
Burnett. Thomas H. 3,102,733. 
Clife, George J., Parshall, and Braun. 3,095,678. 
Crim, Elmo P. 3,110,033. 

Fullertou, Thomas J., and Schroeder. 3,076,641. 
Hall, Marehand B., Staron, and Hager. 3,101,663. 
Knoebel, Alfred J., and Hall. 3,080,148. 
Novy, Albert F., Coleman, and Wilson. 3,081,537. 
Schimkus, Kurt E. 3,076.734. 
Schroeder. William. 3.106.297. 
Wilson, Allen B. 3,084,428. 
Wilson, Allen B. 3,109,350. 

Wilson, Allen B., Novy, and Coleman. 3,110,079. 
Ziegler. Walter H. 3,102,564. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Fuller, James L., and Loyd. 3,084,007. 
Reed, Walden E. 3,106,208. 
Wood, Hamilton L. 3,108,841. 
Acomb, Byron H. : See — - 

Anthes, Clifford C, Acomb, and Heer. 3,095,921. 
Aconsky, Leonard : See — 

Heath, Thomas D., and Aconsky. 3,102,092. 
Acosta, Allan J., to The Task Corp. Flow control mechanism. 

3,111,142. 11-19-63, CI. 138—46. 
Acosta, Jorge A. Chance controlled game board. 3,111,320, 

11-19-63, CI. 273—135. 
Acosta, Jose : See — 

Clifford, Arthur F. 3,108,451. 
Acoustica Associates, Inc. : <S'ee — 

Church, Donald R., and Da Rold. 3,101,422. 
Junger, Miguel C. 3,100,994. 
.Tuimer, Mii^uel C. 3,in..o95. 
Kompanek, Harry W. 3,101,421. 
Rich, Stanley R. Re. 25,433. 
Rich, Stanley R. 3,072,805. 
Rich. Stanley R. 3.080,752. 
Rich, Stanley R. 3,101,419. 

Smith, Preston W., Jr., and Junger. 3,113,456. 
Acoustron Corp. : See — 

Caldwell, Stephen A., Jr. 3,098,307. 
Acres, Alexander D. Devices for the holding and driving of 
screws or like fasteners. 3,115,168, 12-24-63, CI. 145 — 50, 
Acrometal Products, Inc. : See — 

Bieber, Frederick J., and Steinback. Re. 25,390. 
Carroll, Robert L. 3,093.331. 
Carroll, Robert L.. and Steinback. 3,101,911. 
Harris, Edward H. 3,078,055. 
Harris, Edward H. 3,106,386. 
Acs, Katherine and P. Exercise device comprising portable 

handles. 3.115,338, 12-24-63, CI. 272—57. 
Acs, Peter : See — 

Acs, Katherine and P. 3,115,338. 
Acton, Daniel D. : See — 

Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,071,275. 
Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,077.280. 
Stover, Harry E., and Acton. 3,095,104. 
Acton, Frank J., and P. Kaye, to International Staple ana 
Machine Co. Apparatus for centering cartons. 3,102,627, 
9-3-63. CI. 198—29. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Alger, Robert G. 3,112,222. 
Forrest, John W. 3,105,371. 
Frissora, Joseph R., and King. 3,080,770. 
Pihl, George E. 3,096,480. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Acton, Russel D. Hydraulic power devices. 3,106,063, 10-8- 

03, CI. CO — 52. 
Actor, Phillip ^ ., R. W. Semar, and J. F. Pagano, to Olin 
Matliieson Cliemical Corp. Composition for combatting 
coccidiosis and metliod of using same. 3,087,856, 4—30—63, 
CI. 167 — 53.1. 
Adaelii, Jun : See — 

Fukita, Eiji, Tatsumi, and Adachi. 3,113,851. 
Adachi, Tadatoslil : See — 

Duncan, Richard A., Bolles, Adachi, and Anderson. 
3,103,091. 
Adage, Inc. : See — 

Hasan, Thomas G., and Young. 3,076,956. 
Young Frink M., and Hagan. 3,074,029. 
Adair. Harley J. : See — 

Lepine, Louis T., and Adair. 3,084,653. 
Lepine, Louis T., and Adair. 3,107,640. 
Adair, John D., to American Meter Co., Inc. Gas meter 

prover. 3 101,605, 8-27-63, 01. 73 — 3. 
Adair, Paul F. : See — 

Novak. Emil J., and Adair. 3,076,912. 
Adam, Eva : See — 

Artzt, William W., and Adam. 3,111.676. 
Adam, Hermann, to Anker-Phoenix Nahmaschinen AG. 
Round-bobbin case for sewing machines. 3,087,447, 4-30- 
63, CI. 112—231. 
Adam, Howard W., to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 
Wet beneficiating of phosphate ores. 3,099,620, 7-30-63, 
CI. 209—12. 
Adam, John N., Jr. : See — 

Brown, James R., Adam, and Whitney. 3,107,204. 
Adam, Robert G. Collapsible tow hitch. 3,10o,706, 10-1- 

63, CI. 280—491. 
Adamant Laboratories (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — - 

Custers, Jan F. H., Dyer, Senior, and Wedepohl. 3,082,- 
477. 
Adamek, Eduard G. : See — - 

Gaver, Kenneth JI., Adamek, and Fink. 3,111,416. 
Adamek, Karl-Heinz, to Suddeutsche Kuhlerfabrik Julius Fr. 
Behr. Diesel electric locomotive with brake resistances 
and associated ventilator cooling. 3,079,509, 2-26-63, CI. 
290 — 3. 
Adams, Albert : See — 

Brunner, George M., Hanck, and Adams. 3,079,227. 
Adams, Albert H. : See — • 

Ginaven, Marvin E., and Adams. 3,085,623. 
Adams, Albert H., to General Electric Co. Electrical bus 

conductor. 3,096,131, 7-2-63, CI. 339 — 22. 
Adams, Alfred B., B. Farkas. F. J. Mardulier. and D, L. 
Shanklin, to W. R. Grace & Co. Cement grinding aid and 
pack set inhibitor. 3,094,425, 6-18-63, CI. 106—90. 
Adams. Arthur A., J. J, Arvai, L. J. Bartson, C. A. Dudzinski, 
H. C. Grant, and G. M. McAnulty, to Ford Motor Co. 
Nodular iron production. 3,113,019, 12-3-63, CI. 75 — 130. 
Adams, Arthur R., to Adams Rite Mfg. Co. Escutcheon 
mounted lock actuator handle. 3,104,906, 9-24-63, CI. 
292 — 336.3. 
Adams, Bert N. : See — 

Senne, Edgar P., and Adams. 3,083,396. 
Adams, Campbell V., to Vulcan Iron Works Inc. 

mer. 3,096,831, 7-9-63, CI. 173—127. 
Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. 
sure energy translating devices. 3,076,414, 
103—136. 
Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. 
relief or sequence type valve. 3,090,398 
137 — 491. 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Rotary vane 
hydraulic power unit. 3,102,494, 9-3-63, CI. 103 — 136. 
Adams, Charles R., to Pierce Trailer & Equipment Co. Brak- 
ing arrangement for a trailer dolly. 3,101,959, 8-27-63, 
CI. 280—432. 
Adams, Clarence R., to Boeing Airplane Co. High load hy- 
drostatic bearing. 3,101,224, 8-20-63, CI. 308 — 122. 
Adams. Clarence R., to The Boeing Co. Fluid bearings. 

3,112,140, 11-26-63, CI. 308 — 122. 
Adams, Clark E, : See — 

Corbett, Luke W., Adams, and Hamner. 3,087,887. 
Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., Mattox, and Adams. 3,093,- 
575. 
Adams, Dennis A. W., and A. K. Sarker, to Hickson & Welch 
Ltd. Stilbyl-acenaphthenotriazole brighteners. 3,101,333, 
8-20-63, CI. 260 — 240. 
Adams, Dustiu S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Textile. 3.102,323. 9-3-63, CI. 28 — 82. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Nubby yarns. 3,115.437, 12-24-63. CI. 28 — 81. 
Adams, Elmer C, to Reynolds Oil Well Pumps, Inc. Fluid 

pump construction. 3,109,384, 11-5-63, CI. 103 — 179. 
Adams, Elmer L. : See — 

Rex, Raymond H. and Adams. 3,092,440. 
Adams, Elmer L,, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Screwless ex- 
truder with multiple speed rotating disc. 3,079,635, 3-5- 
63, CI. 18 — 12. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Elimination 
of neck flash on blown plastic articles. 3,080,614 3-12-63. 
CI. 18 — 55. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Plastic accumu- 
lator. 3,089,192, 5-14-63, CI. 18—30. 



Power ham- 
Fluid pres- 
2-5-63, CI. 

Dual direction 
5-21-63, CI. 



Adams, Elmer L R. O. Zeigler, and R. H. Rex, to Owens- 
Illinois Glass Co. Method for driving a conventional ex- 
truder by means of a hydraulic motor. 3,114,595, 12-17- 
63. CI. 18 — 55. 

Adams Engineering Co. : See — 

Bridgewater, Thomas B. 3,074,657. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., and J. A. Peterson, to Miles Labora- 
tories, Inc. Stable blood detecting composition, 3,092,- 
463, 6-4-63, CI. 23 — 253. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., and J. A. Peterson to Miles Labora- 
tories, Inc. Blood detecting composition. 3,092,464, 6—4- 
63, CI. 23 — 253. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., and R. R. Smeby, to Miles Labora- 
tories, Inc. Diagnostic test device for blood sugar. 3,092,- 
465, 6-4-63, CI. 23 — 253, 

Adams, Ernest P., to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Carton end 
closure, 3,104,795, 9-24-63, CI. 229 — 39, 

Adams, Franklin L. : See — 

Wiley, William C, Goodrich, and Adams. 3,080,750. 

Adams, Frederick G., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Control apparatus. 3,101,432, 8-20-03. CI. 317—13. 

Adams, George L, Casting splasher. 3,076,284, 2-5-63, CI, 
43 — i3.1, 

Adams, George L., to The Salem Tool Co. Stepper-type 
tramming support for mining equipment. 3,114,425, 12—17— 
63, CI. 180—8. 

Adams, George L., and C. T, Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 
Lump producing head for coal angering. 3,074,703, 1—22- 
63, CI, 262 — 26. 

Adams, George L., and C. T. Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 
Auger mining machine. 3,091,439, 5-28-63, CI. 202 — 26. 

Adams, George L., and C. T. Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 
Machines tor simultaneously drilling and inserting pipe 
lines. 3,107,741, 10-22-63. CI, 175 — 122. 

Adams, George M., to Union Carbide Corp. Ink comprising a 
methacrylate polymer and a nitroalkane solvent and vinyl 
chloride polymer printed therewith. 3,091,545, 5-28—63, 
01. 117—38. 

Adams, Geor.ee R, : See — ■ 

Lang, Albert P,. and Adams, 3,071,223. 

Adams, George R., and T. R. Cleary, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Electroluminescent mark sensing. 3,092,726, 6-4-63, 01. 
250—219. 

Adams, Harold E., to Nash Engineering Co. Booster pumps. 
3,080,823. 3-12-63, 01. 103 — 113. 

Adams, Harold E., to Nash Engineering Co. Pumping means 
for distillation unit. 3,102,083, 8-27-63, 01. 202 — 52, 

Adams, Harold E.. to Nash Engineering Co. Combined 
booster pump and centrifugal separator. 3,102,491, 9-3- 
63, CI, 3 0.3 — 113, 

Adams. Harold P. : See — • 

Smoot, Charles H., Berger, Adams, and Swanson. 
3.115,778, 

Adams, Harold R. H., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Die 
casting and moulding machine. 3,093.871, 6-18-63, 01. 
22—68. 

Adams, Howard R. : See — 

Evans, Bruce M., and Adams. 3,072,781. 
Evans, Bruce M., and Adams. 3,107,291. 

Adams, Inc. : See — 

Walker, Edgar F., Jr. 3,102,378. 

Adams, Jack B. Traction attachments for tractors and 
trucks. 3,093,423, 6-11-63, 01. 305—56, 

Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock. Spacer 
fastener. 3,110,373, 11-12-63, 01. 189-36, 

Adams, James H, Resistance welding apparatus. 3,076,086, 
1-29-63. 01. 219 — 78. 

Adams, James M. : See — 

Thomas, Horace F.. and Adams, 3,089.683, 

Adams, John D. Liquid dispensing device and method. 3,107,- 
031, 10-15-63, 01. 222—1. 

Adams, John E. Stop combination control system for organs. 
3,103,141, 9-10-63, 01. 84 — 343. 

Ad.ims. John M., J, E. Cummings, W. F. Dalton, and F. C. 
Gaudet, to International Business Machines Corp. Frame 
member. 3,085,664, 4-16-63, 01. 189—34. 

Adams, John N. : See — 

Kelly, Stanley, Schumann, and Adams. 3,089,922. 

Adams, John R., to Rank Precision Industries Ltd., trading as 
Taylor, Taylor & Hobson. Gauging devices for circular 
size. 3,074,176, 1-22-63, 01. 33—178. 
Adams, John W. : See — 

Worman, Martin, and Adams. 3,106,875. 

Adams, Leland D,, Jr., to Survival Equipment Corp. In- 
flatable escape slide. 3,092,232, 6-4-63, 01. 193 — 25. 
Adams. Leland J., to Walt Disney Productions. Panoramic 
motion picture projection apparatus. 3,107,577, 10-22— 
63, 01. 88—16,6. 
Adams, Loyd W. : See — 

AUeman, Carl E„ and Adams. 3,113,437. 

Adams, Milton R. : See — ■ 

Peczkowski, Joseph L,, Adams, and Jandrasl. 3,085,556. 

Adams, Omar, R. Simonette, and J. M. Hildyard, to Hooker 
Chemical Corp. Liquefaction of hydrogen chloride. 3,077,- 
082, 2-12-63, 01. 62 — 45. 
Adams, Paul R., R. S, Bovitz, G. B. Speen, and F. F. Hall, 
to International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Accel- 
erometer. 3,073,168. 1-15-63, 01. 73 — 517. 

Adams, Paul R,, G, B. Speen, and D. E. Brannon. to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Gyroscope. 
3,110,187, 11-12-63, 01. 74 — 5.1. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Adams, Raymond C. Display stand base. Re. 25,309, 1-1-63, 

CI. 248—174. 
Adams, Richard G. : See — 

Lakritz, Julian, and Adams. 3,099,293. 
Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Adams, Arthur R. 3,104,906. 
Eads, Charles L. 3,073,143. 
Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Gyroscope. 3,080,762, 3-12-63, CI. 74 — o. 
Adams, Ronald A. C. Process for electrolytically graining 

aluminum lithographic plates. 3,073,765, 1-15-63, CI. 

204 — 141. 
Adams, Rudolph E. Machine for uniting rod ends. 3,086,573, 

4-23-63, CI. 153 — 1. 
Adams, Stuart L., and G. V. Niesen, to Joseph E. Seagram 

& Sons, Inc. Honey beverage and process for maliing it. 

3,100,705, 8-13-63, CI. 99—29. 
Adams, Stuart L., and G. V. Niesen, to Joseph E. Seagram 

& Sons, Inc. Beverage from honey and process for making 

it. 3,100,706, 8-13-63, CI. 99—29. 
Adams, Warren E. Catamenial device. 3,102,541, 9-3-63, 

CI. 128 — 285. 
Adams, Wavne W.. to Frontier Mfg. Co. Telephone alarm 

device. 3,095,478, 6-25-63, CI. 179 — 5. 
Adams, William M., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Nuclear reactor apparatus for earth 

penetration. 3,115,194, 12-24-63, CI. 175—11. 
Adamski, Adolph A., to General Dynamics Corp. Clickless 

listening and ringing key. 3,071,657, 1-1-63, CI. 200 — 1. 
Adamsky, Robert F., and C. F. Cline, to The Carborundum Co. 

Hard, refractory crystalline materials. 3,108,886, 10-29- 

63, CI. 106 — 55. 
Adamson, Arthur P., to General Electric Co. Measuring 

device and method. 3,080,876, 3-12-63, CI. 139 — 9. 
Adamson, Arthur P., to General Electric Co. Rocket motor 

employing a plug type nozzle. 3,112,611. 12-3-63, CI. 60 — 

35.6. 
Adamson, Arthur P., and K. Berman, to General Electric Co. 

Rocket motor. 3,112,612, 12-3-63. CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Adamson, Arthur P., and H. B. Gerlaugh, to General Electric 

Co. Thrust vectoring and modulating device. 3,112,616, 

12-3-63, CI. 60 — 35.54. 
Adamson, Bliss, Jr., to Halliburton Co. Combination pro- 

.iectile ard shaped charge well perforating apparatus. 

3,075,462, 1-29-63, CI. 102 — 20. 
Adamson, Floyd E., to Westinehouse Electric Corp. Arc 

welding gun. 3,093,728, 6-11-63, CI. 219— 130'. 
Adamson, ij'loyd E., and R. R. Giler, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Arc-welding apparatus. 3,082,317, 3-19-63, 01. 

219 — 130. 
Adamson, Robert A. Electrically heated soldering irons. 

3,093,723, 6-11-63, CI. 219 — 26. 
Adamson United Co. : See — 
Collins, Don F. 3,109.363. 
Seanor, Rex C. 3,115,672. 
Irishman, Harry A. 3,081,901. 
Adar S.A.R.L. : See — 

Bergounhon, Ren6, and Bellanger. 3,083,534. 
Adcock, John L., to Wickman Ltd. Means for depositing hard 

metal on another metal body by electric sparks. 3,097,291, 

7-9-63, CI. 219 — 76. 
Addicks, Mentor C. : See — 

Macmillian, John H., Jr., Johnson, and Addicks. 
3,113,403. 
Addicks, Mentor C. Apparatus for transferring bulk granu- 
lar material. 3,073,463, 1-15-63, CI. 214 — 44. 
Addicks, Mentor C. Clutch for automatic shoveling ma- 
chines and the like. 3,089,662, 5-14-63. CI. 242 — 75.5. 
Addle, Albert N., to General Motors Corp. Turbocharged 

free piston power package unit. 3,112,607, 12-3-63, CI. 

60—13. 
Addle, Albert N., and B. M. Gallagher, to General Motors 

Corp. Compressor mechanism for internal combustion en- 
gines and the like. 3,077,731, 2-19-63, CI. 60 — 13. 
Addison. Edward C. : See — 

Davenport, William G., and Addison. 3,104,747. 
Addmaster Corp. : See — 

Busch, Richard E. 8,113,719. 

Oldenburg, Kenneth F., Kuhne, and Fazio. 3,095,143. 
Addo, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Bolinder, Ludvig W., Bogert, and Sylven. 3,075,680. 
Gustafson, Gustaf A. 3,086,700. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 

Brugge, Walter J., Hueber, and Hampton. 3,077,828. 
Gammeter, Harry F.. Patalon, and Katterle. 3,095,809. 
Gruver, John H. 3,092,021. 
Johnson, Dean W. 3,113,516. 
Lake, Francis K. 3,112,698. 
Adee, Lawrence E., to Continental Oil Co. Manufacture of 

petroleum coke. 3,116,231, 12-31-63, CI. 208 — 46. 
Adee, Raymond A., and A. A. White, to Hesston Mfg. Co., 

Inc. Crop conditioner. 3,085,384, 4-16-63, CI. 56 — 1. 
Adelaar, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Pulse delay circuit. 3,081,409, 3-12-63, CI. 307 — 108. 
Adelaide Mills : See — 

Graham, Fred L. 3,072,997. 
Adelman, Barnet R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Solid-pro- 

pellant rocket motor. 3,077,734, 2-19-63, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Adelman, Barnet R., and H. T. Lawrence, to United Aircraft 

Corp. Solid propellant rocket. 3,088,273, 5-7-63, CI. 60 — 

35.6. 



Adelman, Edward A., to Perry Rubber Co. Surgical glove 

package. 3,107,786, 10-22-63, CI. 206 — 63.2. 
Adelman, Harry : See — 

Dale, Thomas L. 3,080,911. 
Adelman, Mickey : See — 

Dale. Thomas L. 3,080,911. 
Adelman, Robert L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Nonwoven fabrics bonded with interpolymer and process of 

preparing same. 3,081,197, 3-12-63, CI. 117—140. 
Adelt, Carl W. Chimney cap construction. 3,115,820, 

12-31-63, CI. 98—60. 
Adenstedt, John H. W. : See — 

Engqvist, Erik I., and Adenstedt. 3,101,395. 
Ader, Milton, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Recovery of actinides from aqueous nitric 

acid solutions. 3,111,374, 11-19-63, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Adey, Wilfred M., and W. M. Epes, to Oxy-Catalyst, Inc. 

Lint remover for fabric dryer. 3,085,348, 4-16-63, 01. 

34 — 79. 
Adhesive Tapes Ltd. : See — 

Larkin, Cyril S. 3,079,977. 
Adie, George M. Structural element. 3,108,924, 10-29-63, 

CI. 161 — 127. 
Adise, Herbert H., and H. Siegel, to Millitest Corp. Rotary 

indexing head. 3,075.411, 1-29-63, CI. 74 — 815. 
Adjusto Equipment Co., The : See — 

Johnson, Robert S. 3,073,648. 
Adkins, Allen, to Burndy Corp. Cast welding mold apparatus. 

3,079,655, 3-5-63, CI. 22 — 116. 
Adkins, Archibald W., and B. C. Hanley, to Arthur D. Little, 

Inc. Support system for double-walled containers. 3,102,- 
Adkins, Elmer : See — 

Medlar, Lewis A. 3,114,880. 
Adkins, Ephriam : See — 

McEwen, Norman S. 3,078,821. 
Adkins, Frederick B., Jr., to Revnolds Metals Co. Method 

for producing synthetic cryolite. 3,080,213, 3-5-63, 01. 

23—88. 
Adkins, Harold T. ; See — 

Haddad, Mitchell J., and Adkins. 3.071.691. 
Adkins, Orel D. Automatic tail gate operating mechanism 

for dump trucks. 3,072,439, 1-8-63, CI. 298—23. 

iJo.j, 9-3-63, CI. 220 — 15, 
Adkins, John S. Slip ring apparatus for signal transfer. 

3,095,252, 6-25-63, 01. 339—5. 
Adlake Co., The : See — 

Haeerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3 076,535. 
Adler, Benjamin H. Symbol changing device. 3,091,491, 

5-28-63, CI. 294 — 22. 
Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Indexing device 

for printers. 3,075,460, 1-29-63, CI. 101 — 407. 
Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Printer. 3,093,066, 

6-11-63, CI. 101 — 92. 
Adler, Clarence E., and W. G. Moring, Jr., to Toledo Scale 

Corp. Ticket guide for printers. 3,099,214, 7-30-63, 01. 

101 — 407. 
Adler Electronics. Inc. : See — 

St. Clair, Byron W. 3,074,018. 
Adler. Erich : See — 

Marton, Joseph, and Adler. 3.071.570. 
Adler, Ernst, to Raytheon Co. Circuit providing a second 

parallel path for fast capacitor recharge. 3,105,160, 9-24- 

63, 01. 307—88.5. 
Adler-Gilbert Enterprises : See — 
Gilbert, Jack J. 3.114,129, 
Adler, Harry M. Mattresses. 3,083,380, 4-2-63, 01. 5 — 345. 
Adler, Herman G., to Continental Motors Corp. Multi-speed 

governors. 3,083,800, 4-2-63, CI. 192 — .084. 
Adler, Herman G., to Continental Motors Corp. Speed re- 
sponsive switch. 3.098,394, 7-23-63, 01. 73 — 551. 
Adler, Herman G., to Continental Motors Corp. Speed alerter. 

3,105,222. 9-24-63. 01. 340—54. 
Adler, Howard L., to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Moisture re- 
sistant container. 3,084,984, 4-9-03, CI. 312 — 31. 
Adler, Karl G. Machine for dispensing flowable perishable 

material. 3,113,655, 12-10-63, 01. 194 — 3. 
Adler, Norman R. : See 

and Adler. 3,075,797. 
3,096,115. 
3,111.021. 
Adler, Norman R., to Independent Lock Co. Deadlocking 

auxiliary latch construction. 3,112,944, 12-3-63, 01. 

292 — 169. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Superregeneratlve 

remote control receiver. 3,072,887, 1-8-63, 01. 340 — 171 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam cou 

pling systems. 3,073,988, 1-1.5-63, 01. 315 — 4. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Remote control system, 

3,112,486. 11-26-63, 01. 343—225. 
Adler, Robert, and G. Wade, to Zenith Radio Corp. Paramet 

ric amplifier. 3,090,925, 5-21-63, a. 330 — 4.7. 
Adler, Sanford. Brassiere. 3,071,140, 1-1-63, 01. 128—510 
Adler, Simon : See — 

Gilbert, Jack J. 3,095,800. 
Adler, Stephen F. : See — 

Smith, James B., Seichter, and Adler. 3,102,548. 
Admart. Inc. : See — 

Wood, Arthur B. 3,104,788. 
Admerand, Thomas M., to The Bendlx Corp. Apparatus for 

forming flexible conduit. 3,085,529, 4-16-63, 01. 113 — 35. 



Patriquin, George P.. 
Patriquln, George P., and Adler. 
Patriquin. George P.. and Adler. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Admiral Corp. : See — • 

Carlson, Reuben C. 3,075,400. 

Floyd, Earl C. 3,090,832. 

Hammerand, Donald J. 3,082.042. 

Maleck, Le Roy R. 3,110,161. 

Marks, Mever. 3,077,574. 

Marks, Mever. 3,100,873. 

Marks, Meyer. 3,100,886. 

Potoekl, Stanley J. 3,112,723. 

Sparks, David IJ. 3,094,674. 

Templin, Frank C. 3,113,301. 

Vistain, James E., Jr. 3,094,332. 

Wolff, Robert A. 3,113,178. 

Wolff, Robert A. 3,116,372. 
Admos, Inc. : See — ■ 

McClelland, James F., Jr., and Brown. 3,088,569. 
Adolpbson, Carl : Sec — 

Kin?, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,087,923. 

King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,095,409. 

King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,108,008. 

King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,109,742. 
Adolphson, Roy T., to Shampaine Industries, Inc. Surgical 

furniture. 3,100,129, S-6-63, CI. 297 — 430. 
Adox-Foto'sverke Dr. C. Schleussner G.m.b.H. : See — 

Kopp, Wilhelm. 3.115,080. 

Quednow, Erwin. 3,111,889. 
Ados Kamerawerk G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hell, Hans. 3,090,555. 

Koeppe, Hans H. 3,103,861. 
Adrian, Donald K. : See — 

Himmelbereer, Harold, and Adrian. 3,086,481. 
Adrig, Vernon E.. to Cook Electric Co. Ice detector. 3,091,- 

680, 5-28-63. CI. 219 — 19. 
Advance Chemical Co. : See — 

Corning, Leon M. 3,084,872. 
Advance Engineering Co. : See — 

Totten, Gilbert P. 3,115,822. 
Advance Growth Capital Corp. : See — 

Rubin. Martin. 3,087,940. 

Rubin, Martin. 3,087,944. 
Advance Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Morrell, Clarence S. 3,106,010. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 

Berger, Paul. 3,112,428. 

Berger, Paul. 3,114,861. 

Feinberg, Albert E. 3,099,773. 

Feinberg, Albert E., and Zerwes. 3,071,744. 

Huberty. Elmer J. 3.091.720. 

Schwarz, Ellas, and Neidltch. 3,072,826. 

Sulzer. Robert I. 3,113,694. 
Advanced Graphics. Inc. : See — 

Huebner, William C. and Kunicki. 3,093,067. 
Advanced Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Perron, Robert R., and Wiggin. 3,074,308. 
Advertising Metal Display Co. : See — 

Paruolo. Anthony N. 3.095,173. 
Aebersold, Frederick C, to Chrysler Corp. Countershaft gear- 
ing noise eliminator. 3,093,007, 6-11-63, CI. 74 — 325. 
Aebi, Albert, and P. Giger, to Geistlich, Ed., Sohne A.G. fur 
Chemische Industrie. Urea-formaldehyde pharmaceutical 
comDOsitions. 3,102,108, 8-27-63, CI. 260—69. 
Aebi, Karl : See — 

Ronner, Otto, and Aebi. 3,114,295. 
Aeon Industries Inc. : See — 

Flam, Frederick H. 3,075,783. 

Myers, Dean W. 3.110,504. 
Aerialmatic Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Lawrence, Frank L. 3,104,620. 
Aero Service Corp. : See— 

Hamlin, George H., Jr., Hart, Kreisman, Marsh, and 
Snyder. 3,086,298. 
Aero Supplv Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Horn, Walter, and Vultaggio. 3,107,724. 
Aerofall Mills Inc. : See — 

Cornford, Arthur S. 3,093,426. 
Aeroflex Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Scott, Alec C. 3,099,503. 
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Banko, Edward. 3,089.403. 

Burtis, Wilson A. 3,077,331. 

Burtis, Wilson A. 3,077,332. 
Aeroil Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Wollner, Paul, and Walter. 3,099,892. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Ahlene, Richard C. 3,108,763. 

Armstrong, Don L., and Knight. 3,108,431. 

Atanasoff, John V. 3,115,965. 

Banerian, Gordon. 3.077.162. 

Barry, John P., and Schneiderman. 3,098,350. 

Branman, Solomon, and Melehione. 3,111,810. 

Brittain, Edward G., and Stein. 3,107,320. 

Brown, Llovd H. 3,108,027. 

Fischer, James R. 3,087,961. 

Frankel, Milton B. 3,109,020. 

Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 3,098,873. 

Gold, Marvin H., and Plaut. 3.094,566. 

Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,079,753. 

Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,105,456. 

Hanes. Vaughan D. 3,113,188. 

Higgins, Horace M., and Gongwer. 3,098,351. 

House, William C. 3,110,153. 

668-516— P 2 



Aerojet-General Corp. : See — Continued 

Kimpel, Robert F. 3,102.037. 

Linden, Gustave B. 3.101,378. 

Overall, Thomas R. 3,114.959. 

Philipson, Joseph. 3,092,526. 

Schaafsma, Willem. 3,107,487. 

Schultz, Robert D. 3,112,180. 

Tasca, Angelo G. 3,097,768. 
Aerol Co., Inc. : See — 

Moore, Robert I. 3,082,017. 

Ross, Milton E. 3,114,408. 
Aeromarine Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kincaid, Thomas J. 3,107,081. 
Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. : See — • 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,105,652. 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,110,453. 

Becker, William K. 3,103,723. 
Aeronad Electronic Corp. : See — 

Stypulkowski, Walter C, and Jacobs. 3,102,982. 
Aeronautical Radio, Inc. : See — 

Robel, Raymond B. 3,088,070. 
Aeronca Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Brestel, Pliny C. 3,113,752. 
Aeroprojects Inc. : See — 

Jones, James B. 3,096,672. 

Jones, James B., and Maropis. 3,106,856. 

Jones, James B., and Yocom. 3,084,874. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — • 

Abbey, John C, and Upham. 3,076,486. 

Charles. Maynard G. 3,106,222. 

Cllne, William M., and May. 3,073,628. 

Cowan Willard R.. and V/hite. 3,088,349. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,072,992. 
3,075,270. 
3,075,478. 
3,101,213. 
3.106,420. 
3,088,756. 



3,112,129. 
3,097,865. 



3,085,382. 



3,087,229. 



3,104,173. 



Eisner, Edwin C. 
Eisner, Edwin C. 
Eisner, Edwin C. 
Eisner, Edwin C. 
Mav, Richard J. 
Revnolds, James P. 3.073,020. 
Willis, William M., and Becker. 
Zeeb, Stanley H., and Steinert. 
Aeroscience, Inc. : See — 

Young, Shirrel R. 3,097,536. 
Aerosol Research Co. : See — 

Kuffer, Clarence O. 3,074,601. 
Aerosol Techniques, Inc. : See — 

Prussin, Samuel B., Shepherd, and Surks. 3,101,904. 
Aerospace Metals Corp. : See — 

Macosko, Theodore J. 3,078,545. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc. : See — 

Di Noia, Emanuel J. 3,103,562. 
Finney, James A., Jr., and Shattuck. 
Oliveau, John V. 3,109,457. 
Oliveau, John V. 3,110,455. 
Sclafani, Joseph R. 3,091,782. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Krampf, Charles E., and Luther. 
Aero Welder Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wakeley, William M. 3,100,831. 
Aerpat A.G. : See — 

Chapman, David Z. 3,097,559. 
Myers, Paul D. 3,085,462. 
Aetna Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Rusie, Albert E., and Newman. 
Aflco S.A. : See — 

Abt, Walter. 3,084,396. 
Af Rosenschold, John R. M., and 
Aktiebolag. Coolers for compressors. 
CI. 62 — 452. 

Aftandilian, Victor D., and W. H. Knoth, Jr., to E. I. du 

Pont de Nemours and Co. Polymeric products of deca- 

borane and cyclic ethers and their preparation. 3,093,660, 

6-11-63, Cl. 260—346.1. 

Afton, Leonard N. Transparency mounts. 3,076,279, 2—5— 

63, Cl. 40 — 158. 
Agahigian, Harry, and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Disproportionatiou of chloroperfluoropropenes. 3,081,358, 
3-12-63, Cl. 260 — 653.3. 
Agarwal, Jagdish C, to United States Steel Corp. Method 
and apparatus for preheating air. 3,108,790, 10-29-63, Cl. 
263 — 19. 
Agdur Nils B., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. Elec- 
tronic device for generating or amplifying high frequency 
oscillations. 3,111,604, 11-19-63, Cl. 315—39. 
Agefke Kohlensaeure-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 

Schnoor, Karl-Heinz. 3,077,081. 

Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Copper plating 

process and solutions. 3,075,855, 1-29-63, Cl. 117 — 47. 

Agens. Maynard C, and K. M. Kiser, to General Electric Co. 

Process for making polyester resin aqueous suspension and 

resulting composition. 3,115,476, 12-24-63, Cl. 260 — 29.2. 

Ager, Douglas C. : See — 

Van Auwelaer, Albert J., and Ager. 3,082,890. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and J. A. Reid, to Clin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. Organoboron carboxylic acid halides and their 
preparation. 3,102,138, 8-27-63, Cl. 260—544. 



J. Graf, to Atlas Copco 
3,092,980, 6-11-63. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Ager, John W., Jr., and J. A. Reid, to Olin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. Organoboron dicarboxylic acid halides and their 
preparation. 3,109,026, 10-29-63, CI. 260 — 544. 
Ager, John W., Jr., 11. P. Alexander, and T. L. Keying, to 
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Unsymmetrical organoboron 
dicarboxylic acids and process for their synthesis. 3,109,- 
858. 11-5-63, CI. 260—537. 
Agerman, iSrik, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget. 

Drum. 3,080,131, 3-5-03, CI. 242—117. 
Agerman, Erik, and R. Flinth. Supporting means for a 
measuring device for mechanical forces. 3,103,810, 
9-17-63, CI. 73—141. 
Agfa A.G. : See — 

Baasner, VVilhelm. 3,089,384. 

Baasner, Wllhelm. 3,094,035. 

Baur, Carl, and Freitag. 3,087,384. 

Baur, Carl, and Konigl. 3,089,380. 

Biedermann, Friedrich, and Wick. 3,102,463. 

Birk, Rudolf, Kaufer, and Schwab. 3,083,642. 

Brandt, Hans-Ado. 3,072,909. 

Dyck, Walter. 3,079,052. 

Engelage, Gunther. 3,107,578. 

Engelsmann, Dieter. 3.075.438. 

Frost, Paul, and Hennig. 3,112,682. 

Gotze, Johannes, and Hase. 3,084,045. 

Gunther, Eberhard, and Lassig. 3,089,770. 

Haydn, Hlldegard, Schaum, and Weyde. 3,079,858. 

Haydn, Hildegard, Von Konig, and Weyde. 3,080,230. 

Heilmann, Max, Jessien, and Stracke. 3,082,088. 

Hennig, Fridolln. 3,087,397. 

Hennig, Fridolin, and Albedyll. 3,086,435. 

Jakob, Franz, and Wagner. 3,1 11, 07.; 

Kaden, Willy, and Filsinger. 3,084,593. 

Kaden, Willy, and Winkler. 3,086,433. 

Kaufer, Helmut. 3,099,623. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,073,232. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,075,445. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,078,774. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,083,629. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,089.400. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3,092,003. 

Kiper, Gerd. 3.093,040. 

Kiper, Gerd, 3,099,197. 

Kiper, Gerd, and Sauerraann. 3,103,862. 

Klockgether, Helfried, Himmelmann, and Wahl. 3,071,- 

466. 
Kremp, Rudolf, Frost, and Hennig. 3,084,605. 
Kremp, Rudolf, Wagner, Biedermann, Kubitzek. 3,097,- 

581. 
Kubitzek, Alfred. 3,110.854. 
Lassig, Wolfgang, and Gunther. 3,083,097. 
Lederer, Kurt. 3,093,044. 

Morcher, Bernhard, Kolb, and Dennstedt. 3,079,257. 
MuUer, Hermann. 3,087,535. 
Muller, Rudolf, Simm, and Linsert. 3,092,198. 
Riimpelein, Fritz. 3.102,460. 

Schnoring, Hildegard, Kunze, and Berger. 3,071,870. 
Theilemann, Horst A. 3,079,837. 
Wahl, Ottmar, and Grabhofer. 3,090,799. 
Wahl, Ottmar, and Menzel. 3,079,255. 
Winkler, Alfred. 3.115,077. 

Winkler. Alfred, Engelsmann, and Hackenberg. 3,094,912. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Jakob. 3,097,582. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Kiper. 3,087,396. 
Agfa Aktien.?esellschaft, flrma : See — 

Biedermann. Friedrich. and Wick. 3,076,378. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaf t in Leverkusen-Bayerwerk : See — - 

Engelsmann, Dieter, and Hackenberg. 3,086,437. 
Aghnides, Elie P. : See — 

H.iulian, Julius A. Re. 25,447. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Spiral screened fluid mixing devices. 

3,104,819, 9-24-63, CI. 239 — 106. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Vandal-proof aerator. 3,104,827, 9-24r- 

63 CI 2.S9 430 

Aghnides, Elie P. 'Fluid mixing device. 3,104,828, 9-24-63, 

CI. 239—431. 
Aglns, George, to American Bosch Arma Corp. Projectile 

aiming system. 3,083,666, 4-2-63, CI. 114 — 23. 
Agius, Peter J. V. J., A. L. Morris, and A. Winward, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Grease compositions. 
3,083,160, 3-26-63, CI. 252 — 29. 
Agius, Peter J. V. J., J. D. Bryan, and T. A. Garbett, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Copolymers of maleic an- 
hydride and unsaturated esters as additives in oils. 3,087,- 
893, 4-30-63, CI. 252—56. 
Agius, Peter J. V. J., and B. B. Evans, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Polymerization process. 3,092,563, 6-4r- 
63, CI. 204^158. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. 17;S-pyruvoyl-substltuted pregnene derivatives. 
3,093,665, 6-11-63, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Agner, Bengt E. Stator configuration for welding purposes. 

3,092,897, 6-11-63, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Agnese, Joseph M. Cartridge loading machine. 3,073,208, 

1-15-63, CI. 86 — 23. 
Agnew, Bobby G. : See — 

Orr, Willis P., Agnew, and Lindsey. 3,104,708. 

Agnew, Bobby G. and W. B. Banks; said Agnew assor. to 

Jersey Production Research Co. and said Banks assor. to 

Agnew, Kenneth L. Recording and reproducing the shape 

of three-dimensional objects. 3,085,923, 4-16-63, CI 

156—58. 



Agosti, Bruno, and P. Orlandl 

63, CI. 239 — 304. 
Agostini, Giulio C: See — 

Vossen, Jean, Agostini, Manca, and Meini 
Agrashell, Inc. : See — 

3,093,604. 

3,003,005. 

3,093,606. 

3,093,607. 

3,099,633. 



Spray gun. 3,074,651, 1-22- 



3,083,240. 



Ayers, Joseph W. 
Ayers, Joseph W. 
Ayers, Joseph W. 
Ayers, Joseph W. 
Black, Robert B. 
Bradley, John J., Jr. 3,112,209. 
Agricola Reg. Trust : See — 

Hacklander Karl H. 3,104,192. 
Agruss, Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Light sensi- 
tive compo.sitions of triphenylmethane dyes and cyanurie 
acid compounds. 3,079,258, 2-26-63, CI. 96 — 90. 
Agud, Joaquin C. Didactical apparatus for teaching 

languages. 3,081,560, 3-19-63, CI. 35 — 35. 
Aguerre, Louis B. : See — 

Lako, Samuel, and Aguerre. 3,112,731. 
Aguilar, Gilbert E. Vacuum cleaner cover. 3,088,157, 5-7- 

63, CI. 15 — 323. 
Aguilar, Gilbert E. Vehicle cushion arrangement. 3,097,881, 

7-16-03, CI. 296—66. 
Aguilar, John G. : See — 

Rice, Harold B., and Aguilar. 3,097,554. 
Ahearn, John F., to Raytheon Co. Insulated conductor. 

3,109,053, 10-20-63, CI. 174—110. 
Ahern, William B., and D. L. Orloff, to Oscar Mayer & Co., 
Inc. Positive stop mechanism. 3,077,968, 2-19-63, CI. 
192 — 148. 
Ahlberg, Anders E. A. to Svenska Entreprenad Aktiebolaget, 
Skanska Aktiebolaget Cementgjuteriet, and Hojgaard & 
Schultz A/S. Method for the manufacture of pipes of con- 
crete having prestresised longitudinal and annular rein- 
forcement. 3,107,158, 10-15-63, CI. 25 — 154. 
Ahlbor, Valter A., to Arenco Aktiebolag. Packages. 3,093,- 

292, 6-11-63, CI. 229—51. 
Ahlbor, Valter A., to Arenco Aktiebolag. Packages. 3,105,- 

591, 10-1-63, CI. 206 — 41. 
Ahlborg, Nils K. G., and K. N. Cederquist, to Stora Koppar- 
bergs Bergslags Aktiebolag. Alkali and sulfite recovery. 
3,098,710, 7-23-63, CI. 23—129. 
Ahlborn, John C. : See — 

Dillie, Roger M., Chapman, and Ahlborn. 3,095,453. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and S. Smith, to Minnesota Mining and 
Mfg. Co. Perfluoroalkyl acrylate polymers and process of 
producing a latex thereof. 3,102,103, 8-27-63, CI. 260 — 
29.6. 
Ahlen & Akerlund Forpackning, AB : See — 
Ehrlund, Stig 1. 3,112,860. 
Persson, Karl R. 3,112,854. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Power 
plants comprisiig hydraulic torque converters. 3,104,560, 
9-24-63, CI. 74 — 683. 
Ahlene. Richard C, to Aerojet-General Corp. Coil form. 

3,108,763, 10-29-63, CI. 242 — 115. 
Ahles, Alfred : See — 

Wichmann, Hans J., Ahles, Schorr, and Carr. 3,088,387. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Magnetic catch. 

3,078,114, 2-19-63, CI. 292—251.5. 
Alilgren, Axel W. to Amerock Corp. Casement hinge. 3,103,- 

351, 9-10-63. CI. 268 — 117. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Spring catch. 3,103,- 

378 9—10—63 CI 292 17 

Ahlgren, Axel W.,' to Amerock Corp. Sash lock. 3,103,713, 

9-17-63, CI. 20—52. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Operator for swinging 

window sashes. 3,114,542, 12-17-63, Cl. 268 — 109. 
Ahlport, Brodie : See — 

Mvers, John W. 3.104,120. 
Ahlquist, Bo D., to Stallinefabrlken, David Ahlqulst AB. 
Arrangement in load hooks. 3,114,955, 12-24-63, Cl. 24— 
241. 
Ahlstedt, Gunnar L., to Mooch Domsjo Aktiebolag. Wood 

seasoning plants. 3,074,180, 1-22-63, Cl. 34—213. 
Ahlstone, Arthur G., and M. R. Jones, to Cameron Iron Works, 
Inc. Pipe joint having remote control coupling means. 
3,096,999, 7-9-63, Cl. 285—24. 
Ahmansson, Olov W., and L. O. Uhrus. to Svenska Kullager- 
fabriken, Aktiebolaget. Method for vacuum casting of 
steel. 3,072,985, 1-1.5-63, Cl. 22—215. 
Aho, Charles E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 
Process of plasticizing polvchloroprene employing alkali sul- 
fite. 3,105,055, 9-24-63, Cl. 260 — 30.8. 
Aho, Edwin, to Federal-Mogul-Bower Bearings, Inc. Cage for 
straight roller bearin.g. 3,102,760, 9-3-63, Cl. 308—217. 
Ahrend, Martin : See — 

Penning, Kurt, and Ahrend. 3,100,265. 
Ahrens, Claude W. Ferris wheel apparatus. 3,075,761, 

1-29-63, Cl. 272—33. 
Ahrens, Claude W. Merry-go-round apparatus. 3,075,762, 

1-29-63. Cl. 272—39. 
Ahrens, Donald W. Self-locking collar and cooperating 

standard. 3,105,682, 10-1-63, Cl. 272—59. 
Ahrens, Erhard, H. Kiihn, and E. Rlchter, to Shure Brothers, 
Inc. Stereophonic moving magnet phonograph pickup. 
3.077,521, 2-12-63, Cl. 179—100.41. 
Ahrens, Gerhard W., V2 to H. E. Rubens. Metal carburizing 

method. 3,078,192, 2-19-63, Cl. 148 — 16.5. 
Ahrons, Richard W., and L. L. Burns, Jr., to Radio Corp. 
of America. Television brightness and contrast control 
circuit. 3,072,741, 1-8-63, Cl. 178—7.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Aia, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Method 

for producing strontium phosphate. 3,113,835, 12-10—63, 

CI. 23—109. 

Aichenegg, Paul C. : See — „ „ „ „ 

Earhart. Robert W Aichenegg, and Hensel. 3,095, 3oO. 

AicheuegEC, Paul C, to Chemagro Corp. Bis (dichlorovmyl) 

disuUides, 3,109,032, 10-29-63, CI. 260 — 608. 
Aidlin, Samuel S. : iSee — 

Aidlin, Samuel S.. and Schlmkat. 3,105,610. 
Aidlin, Samuel S., and E. H. Schimkat, to S. S. Aidlin. is- 
capement mechanism for use with inclined track of auto- 
matic feeding apparatus. 3,105,610, 10-1-63, CI. 221— 
199. 
Aigrain, Pierre, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphic Sans 
Fil. Hot electron cold lattice semi-conductor cathode. 
3.008,1GS, 7-16-G3, 01. 313 — 340. 
Aigrain, Pierre R., and A. G. Chynoweth, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Semiconductive device utilizing quantum- 
mechanical tunneling. 3,105,177, 9-24-63, CI. 317 — 234. 
Ailten, Thomas W., Jr. Safety power brush type lawnmower. 

3,091,905, 6-^-03, CI. 56 — 25.4. 
Aiken, William R., to Ross Radio Corp. Signalling device. 

3,089,120, 5-7-63, CI. 340 — 14. 
Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Selective sam- 
pling device utilizing coincident gating of source pulses with 
reinforced-reflected delay line pulses. 3,105,197, 9-24-63, 
CI. 328 — 154. 
Aiki, Shigeo. Control cam mechanism. 3,103,823, 9-17-63, 

CI. 74 — 54. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to Centex Corp. Survival kit container. 

3,072,285, 1-8-63, CI. 220 — 44. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Helmet with vent in 

visor cover. 3,110,034, 11-12-63, CI. 2 — 6. 
Ailes, Herbert B. : See — 

Whitehurst, Harry B., Warthen, Lockwood, and Ailes. 
3,103,722. 
Ailleret, Pierre, and G. Braudeau, to Electricite de France 
(Service National). Apparatus and methods for exploring 
the topography of the sea. 3,080.655, 3-12-63, CI. 33—1. 
Ailman, David E., to American Cyanamid Co. Method of 
preparation of phosphoromonothioic acid diesters. 3,113,- 
957, 12-10-63, CI. 260 — 461. 
Ailman, David E., and R. W. Young, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Process for reacting trialkvl phosphites with disulfides 
to produce phosphorothiolate triesters. 3,081,332, 3-12-63, 
CI. 260 — 461. 
Aine. Harry E. : See — 

Hunter, Bureu V. 3,108,223. 
Aine, Harry E., and A. Leinwohl. Life preserver with inte- 
gral pneumatic antenna erecting apparatus. 3,095,568, 
6-25-63, CI. 343—709. 
Ainsworth, Bruce S., Jr., to Celanese Corp. of America. Proc- 
ess for preparing a thermoplastic material. 3,087,911, 
4^30-63, CI. 260 — 67. 
Ainsworth, Dwight J. : See — 

Corsette, William T. 3,088,759. 
Ainsworth, John R., and L. H. F. P. Gipps, to United Shoe 
Machinerv Corp. Automatic bundle tying machines. 3,102,- 
467. 9-3-63. CI. 100 — 27. 
Alraterra : See — 

Simpkins, Gideon M. 3,079,178. 
Simpkins, Gideon M. 3,091,356. 
Simpkins, Gideon M. 3,091,358. 
Airborne Accessories Corp. : See — 

Fuchs, Louis. 3,106,989. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 
Barr, Irwin R. 3,089,221. 
Barr. Irwin R., and La Co.sta. 3,106,131. 
Knapp, Phillip M. 3,083,474. 
Strauss, Lewis H., and Knapp. 3,104,478. 
Aircraft Marine Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

Hammell, Kemper M. 3,112,150. 
Aircraft Precision Products, Inc. : See — 
Kelly, Thomas N. 3.080.939. 
Kelly, Thomas N. 3,083,975. 
Kelly. Thomas X. 3,101.811. 
Aircraft Products Co. : See — 

Harcum, William M. 3,071,337. 
Hunt, Elwood M. 3,080,877. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Cleland, Aaron L. 3,084,265. 
King, Paul B., Jr. 3,098,961. 
Noyes, Atherton, Jr. 3.087,152. 
Noyes, Atherton, Jr. 3,110,028. 
Preuss, Ernest A. 3,104,390. 
Air-Equipement : See — 

Garnier, Georges. 3,075,472. 
Airequipt Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Wiklund, Carl H. 3,074,314. 
Alretool Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Martin, Paul W., and Baker. 3,072,232. 
Airheart, Franklin B., and M. Brawerman, to Alrheart 
Products, Inc. Vehicle braking unit. 3,113,646, 12-10-63, 
CI. 188 — 196. 
Airheart Products, Inc. : See — 

Airheart. Franklin B., and Brawerman. 3,113,646. 
Cagle, Toby T. 3,115,220. 
Air Heaters, Inc. : See — 

Muckelrath, Ernest R. 3,106,200. 
Alrkem. Inc. : See — 

JafEe. Arnold V. 3,104,816. 



Airlie, John, to Carrick Precision Tools Ltd. Press tools. 

3,100,411, 8-13-63, CI. 83—138. 
Airlie, John, to Carrick Precision Tools, Ltd. Method of cut- 
ting and dressing a grinding wheel and apparatus therefor. 
3,101,705, 8-27-63, CI. 125 — 11. 
.\ir-Lock, Inc. : See — 

Cadley, John L. 3,102,316. 

Cadley, John L. 3,102,317. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Larsen, Frank R. 3,114,426. 
Airmatic Systems Corp. : See — 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt 3,101,182. 
Airmatic Valve, Inc. : See — 

Kroffke, Kenneth K. 3,099,997. 
Airmed Ltd. : See — 

Gabb, John E. 3,092,105. 
Airmite-Midwest Inc. : See — 

McCloud, Don B., and Albon. 3,095,335. 
Airpa.^ Electronics Inc. : See — 

Holdt, Donald H. 3,083,281. 

Robinson, David A. 3,115,562. 
Air Placement Equipment Co. : See — 

Pro, George M. 3,090,593. 
Air Preheater Corp., The : See— 

Lyle, Charles A. 3,088,519. 
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Ashwill, Richard E. 3,115,455. 

Bernstein, Joseph T. 3,113,854. 

Busch-Petersen, Bent, and Craig. 3,100,745. 

Cosgrove, Lee A. 3,109,823. 

Craig, Robert G. 3,077.744. 

Craig, Robert G., and Cresson. 3,080,153. 

Crawford, Duffer B. 3,095,274. 

Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3.115.370. 

Doelp, Louis C, Jr. 3,092,454. 

Donovan, Joseph J., and Weiss. 3,081,259. 

Erner, William E. 3,073,827. 

Farkas, Adalbert. 3,112,320. 

Fetterman, Jay V. 3,102,801. 

Gosselin, Kenneth F., and Shalit. 3,113,984. 

Green, Harold A. 3,092,445. 

Kirsch, Francis W., and Shull. 3,113,983. 

Kurzinski, Edward F. 3,082,997. 

McEvov, James E., and Shalit. 3,097,974. 

Milliken, Thomas H., Jr., Krause, and Donovan. 3,101,- 
998. 

Schilling, Clarence J. 3,079,759. 

Schilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. 3,086,371. 

Stevenson, Donald H. 3,088,986. 

Vander Arend, Peter C. 3,094,300. 

Vander Arend, Peter C, and Gaumer. 3,092,461. 

Vander Arend, Peter C, and Gaumer. 3,104,953. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — 

Abe, Hitoshi, and Ohno. 3,084,989. 

Anderson, Nelson E., and Greene. 3,071,680. 

Blackmau, Paul R. 3,102,947. 

Blacl<man, Paul R., and Sibley. 3,115,568. 

Blades, Charles E., and Barrlngton. 3,074,912. 

Champion, Ward M. 3,085,423. 

Colgan, George P. 3,083,685. 

Craig, David J., and Moen. 3,086,356. 

Dennis, Wolcott. 3,098,732. 

Dennis, Wolcott. 3,108,867. 

Dorsak, John W., and Van Denberg. 3,084,492. 

Felmley, Charles R., Jr. 3,079,677. 

Fishbein, Leon and Magnotta. 3,080,352. 

Frantz, Russell K. 3,105,098. 

Frantz, Russell K., and Vitcha. 3,100,795. 

Fujii, Kozo, and Shiraishl. 3,086,963. 

Gilbert, Abner C. 3,087,164. 

Greene. William J. 3,082,316. 

Greene, William J. 3,084,333. 

Greene. William J. 3,114,101. 

Hay, Wavne W. 3,088,810. 

Hay, Wayne W., and May. 3,073,301. 

Kaw-ai, Kigen, and Tanabe. 3,079,640. 

Leeds, Morton W., Russell, <and Vitcha. 3.108,140. 

Lockheed, Robert, Yamane, Harada, and Nishimatsu. 
3,109,837. 

JIathews, Howard H. 3,089,944. 

Moen, Walter B. 3.097,918. 

Nasuno, Akihumi. 3,111.363. 

Ohno, Yasuji, Abe, and Tanabe. 3,071,429. 

Osugi, Tetsuro, Matsumoto, Tanabe, Hirano, Obno, and 
Jlatsubavashl. 3,105,058. 

Rendos, John J., and Smith. 3,091,096. 

Shepherd, Thomas L. 3,092,166. 

Spies, George R., Jr. 3,088,854. 

Spies, George R., Jr. 3,111,980. 

Stoecker, Robert L. 3.101.859. 

Suda, Teruo, and Miyazaki. 3,091,509. 

Tanabe, Kenichi, and Matsubayashi. 3,095,257. 

Tanabe. Kenichi, and Ohno. 3.080,207. 

Tedeschi, Robert J., Casey, and Russell. 3,082,260. 

Tinnon. John M., ana Leeds. 3,095,381. 

ffurbett, George R., and Blackman. 3,116,408. 

Vitcha, James F., and Russell. 3.089,898. 

Vitcha, .Tames F., and Sims. 3,089,899. 

Vitcha, James F., and Sims. 3,089,900. 

Vitcha, James F., and Sims. 3,089,901. 

Vitcha, James F., and Sims. 3,089,902. 

Wamser, Christian A. 3,095,693. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — Continued 
Webster, Robert C. 3,072,487. 
Webster, Robert C. 3,091,114. 
Webster, Robert C. 3,113,871. 
Wexler, Herman. 3,099,645. 
Yuinaiuotd, Mnkoto. 3,110,950. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Stoner, Georse H. 3.070.45]. 
Stoner, George H. 3,084,691. 
Airstream, Inc. : See — 

Dale, Emmett O. 3,098,144. 
Airsun Corp. : See — 

Koppehele, Hugo P., and ZinU-. 3,110,927. 
Airtron, Inc. : See — 

Hickey, Edward J. 3,079,570. 
Air-Vac Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Lasto, Stephen W., and Duhaime. 3,071,402. 
Altken, Adrien J., and E. V. Rutkowslfi, to United States of 
America, Navy. Metering and mixing apparatus. 3,093,- 
157, 6-11-63. CI. 137—605. 
Aitken, Alexander R., J. A. F. Gerrard, G. P. Sarrafian, and 
H. J. Jones, to Texas Instruments Inc. Seismic explora- 
tion. 3,075,607, 1-29-63, CI. 181 — .5. 
Aitken, Robert L. Apparatus for sorting timber. 3,106,292, 

10-8-63, CI. 209—90. 
Aitken, Robert W. : See — 

White, Peter T., and Aitken. 3,098,829. 
Aitken, Roger G., to Canadian Industries Ltd. Method of 
reinforcing rubber articles. 3,110,644, 11-12-63, CI. 
156—298. 
Aitkenhead, Paul W., to Electro-Air Cleaner Co., Inc. Air 

mter curtain. 3,102,014, 8-27-63, CI. 55 — 271. 
Ajax Electric Co. : See — 

Eosseau, Leon B. 3,105,865. 
Ajax Hardware Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Fremstad, Viles K., and Gorton. 3,094,363. 
Ajax Magnethermic Corp. : See — 

Segsworth, Robert S. 3,081,391. 
Shearman, Wilbur E. 3,115,781. 
Tama, Manuel, and Shearman. 3,092,682. 
Tama, Mario, and Shearman. 3,088,182. 
Ajem Laboratories : See — 

Umbricht, Emil, and Evans. 3,102,057. 
Ajem Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Evans, Dewey M., Arnold, and Rylance. 3,109,439. 
Millhiser, Robert G., and Kosar. 3,094,207. 
Umbricht, Emil. 3,107,860. 
Ajemian, Edward P. Dressing retainer or strap. 3,103,218, 

9-10-63, CI. 128 — 171. 
Ajero, Fortunato S., to A. I. Kegan, trustee. Side-load and 
unload structure for railway-carried highway trailers. 
3,074.5f59. 1-22-63. CI. 214—38. 
Ajiende Colori Najionali Affini ACNA S.p.A. : See — 

Fuortes, Corrado, Ferraris, and Wildermuth. 3,112,981. 
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Hayashi, Izumi, Iwanaga, and Kato. 3,112,993. 
Ogawa, Tetsuo, and Akashi. Re. 25,359. 
Toi, Bunichi, Maeda, Ikeda, and Furukawa. 3,109,741. 
Ajinomoto Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Kawamura, Yurio, Tamuki, Nagata, Terishima, Matsu- 
moto, Onishi, Konishi, Yoshimura, Y'^amamoto, and 
Ikawa. 3.099,649. 
Motozaki, Shinichi, Tsunoda. Aoki, Okumura, Muramatsu, 

and Tamagawa. 3,111,459. 
Motozaki, Shinichi. Tsunoda, Okumura, Tsugawa, Matsui, 

Kitai, and Miyachi. 3,096.252. 
Nagata, Aikichi, Yamamoto, Terashima, Matsumoto, 
Onishi, and Konishi. 3.082,093. 

Ajouelo, Davis J., 50% to P. Bregman, and 25% to J. Hazan. 
Automatic nailing machines. 3.096.522, 7-9-63, CI. 1 — 29. 

Akaboshi, Michijiro, K. Uragami, and E. Fukita, to Kurashiki 
Rayon Co., Ltd. Liquid rapid mixing method and appa- 
ratus. 3,072,464, 1-8-63, CI. 23 — 283. 

Akaboshi, Michijiro, K. Uragami, E. Fukita, and A. Fukai, 
to Kurashiki Rayon Co., Ltd. Saponification process for 
preparation of polyvinyl alcohol. 3,072,624, 1-8-63, CI. 
260—91.3. 

^.kaboshi, Michijiro, K. Uragami, and K. Okuma, to Kurashiki 
Rayon Co., Ltd. Apparatus for continuous measurement of 
degree of polymerization. 3,090,222, 5-21-63, CI. 73 — 53. 

Akahane, Niro, to Yashica Co. Ltd. Light sensitive control 
means for camera. 3,085,487, 4-16-63, CI. 95 — 64. 

Akahane, Niro, to Yashica Co., Ltd. (Japanese name Kabushiki 
Kaisha Yashica). Coupled camera and exposure meter. 
3,087,395, 4-30-63, CI. 95 — 10. 

Akashi, Takekazu : See — 

Ogawa, Tetsuo, and Akashi. Re. 25,359. 

Akashi, Tsuneo, M. Tobita, M. Takahashi, and H. Takamizawa, 
to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. Soft magnetic ferrite bodies 
of high permeability and small hysteresis losses. 3,106,- 
534, 10-8-63, CI. 252—62.5. 

Akehurst, Kenneth S., to Noll Mfg. Co. Cap assembly. 

^ 3,075,451. 1-29-63, CI. 98—46. 

Akerman, Iwan E. R. : See — 

Lowler, Erik, and Akerman. 3,105,630. 

Akers, David D. : See — 

Newell, James K., Jr., and Akers. 3,081,763. 

Akgulian, Sahag C. : See — 

Heth, Sherman C, and Akgulian. 3.106,811. 

Heth, Sherman C, Akgulian, and Hoffmeyer. 3,099,165. 



Subscription- 
178—5.1. 



Akin, George A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Gas separation 

systems. 3,071,912, 1-8-63, CI. 55—21. 
Akin, George A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Furnace connecting 

apparatus. 3,075,753, 1-29-63, CI. 261 — 119. 
Akin, Royal H. : See — 

Beitscher, Herbert R., Coates, and Akin. 3,079,583. 
Akin, Warren : See — 

Hamilton, Thomas E. 3,110,307. 
Akiyama, Katsuji. Ink distributing device of offset printing 

press. 3,100,441, 8-13-63, CI. 101—350. 
Akmenkalns, Ivars G., and J. A. McDonnell, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Capacitor matrix. 3,077,591, 
2-12-63. CI. 340—347. 
Akrell, Carl A. S., to Paramount Pictures Corp 
television system. 3,104,280, 9-17-63, CI. 
Akron Products Co., The : See — 

Lichty, Paul E., and Giegel. 3,106,270. 
Akron Spool and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hawley, John B. 3,074,666. 
Akron Standard (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 

Goodwin, John. 3,081,959. 
Akron Standard Mold Co., The : See — 

Bishop, Earl L., and Pelkey. 3,081,743. 
Aktieselskabet de Danske Sukkerfabrikker : See — 

Maal0e, Johannes. 3,095,098. 
Aktieselskabet Gavereklame : See — ■ 

Hamberg, Holger J. E. 3,112,843. 
Aktieselskabet Thomas Ths. Sabroe & Co. : See — 

Villadsen, Vagn H. 3,099,388. 
Akustische u. Kino-Gerate Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 

Gorike, Rudolf. 3,082,298. 
Akutowicz, Prank. Marine propulsion fin. 3,091,210, 5-28- 

63, CI. 115—28. 
Akwell Corp., The : See — 

Povlacs, Lawrence. 3,076,297. 
Alabor, Paul. Drawing stands or the like. 3,089,275, 5-14r- 

63, CI. 45—131. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 3,110.408. 
Greenhouse, Harold. 3,072,576. 
Alamance Industries. Inc. : See — 
Comer, Marvin H. Ke. 25,416. 
Miles, Charlie A. 3,098,368. 
Pike, Jesse A., and Euliss. 3,097,513. 
Alba-Waldensian, Inc. : See — 

Garrou, James E. 3,097,770. 
Alban, Clarence F., to W. M. Chace Co. Thermostat metal. 

3,102,793, 9-3-63, CI. 29 — 195.5. 
Albanese, Damian, F. Beisel, Jr.. J. Kearney, and E. Norton, 
Jr., to International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Air- 
craft guiding system. 3,090,957, 5-21-63, CI. 343—112. 
Albany Felt Co. : See — 

Chagnon, Zephir J., and Kelleher. 3,090,101. 
Dutt, William H. 3,080,637. 
Reed, Everett C. 3,074,144. 
Albedyll, Joachim V. : See — 

Hennig, Fridolin, and Albedyll. 3,086,435. 
Albee, Percy F., Jr., to Q-Panel Corp. Wall element. 3,077,- 

056, 2-12-63, CI. 50 — 142. 
Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co. : See — 

Eldridge, John W., and Outterson. 3,098.846. 
Gottwald, Bruce C, and Haigh. 3,110,612. 
Albers, Gus A., and E. B. Williams. Jr., to A and B Metal 
Blfg. Co., Inc. Jet nozzle. 3,111,179, 11-19-63, CI. 175— 
393 
Albers, Teunis. Cow washing device. 3,108,574, 10-29-63, 

CI. 119—159. 
Albers-Schoenberg, Ernst, to Indiana General Corp. Ferrite 

for memory core. 3,110,676, 11-12-63, CI. 252—62.5. 
Albersheim, Walter J., to United States of America, Army. 

Twin target resolver. 3,089,136, 5-7-63, CI. 343 — 16. 
Albert Air Conveyor Corp. : See — 

Albert, Douglas. 3,099,497. 
Albert, Charles G.. to Minerals Chemicals Philipp Corp. 
Smoking composition containing alumina and smoking unit 
containing same. 3.076.728. 2-.5-63. CI. 131 — 17. 
Albert, Douglas, to Albert Air Conveyor Corp. Pneumatic 
conveyor for pulverant materials. 3,099,497, 7-30-63, CI. 
302—52. 
Albert, Felix, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellsehaft. Socket 
contact for printed circuits and the like. 3,114,586, 12-17- 
63, CI. 339—17. 
Albert, Harry : See — 

Popoff, Ivan C. and Albert. 3,113,124. 
Albert, Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Reaction products of a sulfur chloride and N,N'-dialkyl- 
phenylenediamines. 3,100,765, 8-13-63, CI. 260 — 132. 
Albert, James L. Baseball practice device. 3,086,775, 4-23- 

63, CI. 273 — 26. 
Albert, Joseph H. : See — 

Miller, Francis A., and Albert. 3,111,347. 
Albert, Paul A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Magnetic 
sheets of low aluminum-iron alloys. 3,102,832, 9-3-63, CI. 
148 — 120. 
Albert. Willard S., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Semi- 
conductor fault detecting trip circuit. 3,110,856, 11-12-63, 
CI. 321 — 14. 
Alberti, P<aul : See — 

Hartley, Dan A., and Alberti. 3,115,740. 
Alberts, Herbert, and E. W. Bernt. Flexible solid strip type 
zipper made from plastic. 3,072,991, 1-15-63, CI. " ' 
205.13. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Alberts, Sydney S. Maternity garment. 3,080,869, 3-12-63, 
CI. 128—542. 

Alberts, Thomas W., to The Sharpies Corp. Process for the 
recovery of protein solids from animal fat. 3,078,165, 
2-19-63, CI. 99—18. 

Albertson, Charles P., and W. E. Strittmatter, to Grumman 
Aircraft Engineering Corp. Method for testing fluids for 
particle contamination, 3,093,998, 6-18-63, CI. 73—61. 

Albertson & Co., Inc. : See — 

Madseu, Jens A. W. 3,106,274. 

Albertson, Jonathan Y., L. H. Lange, L. E. Lord, R. Schempp, 
and J. \V. Steck, to FMC Corp. Box-wrapping system for 
loose-wrap worli. 3,086,428, 4-23-63, CI. 93 — 54. 

Albertson, Xoel P., to Sterling Drug Inc. Esters of beuzyloxy- 
carbonvlaminocyanoacetic acid and process. 3,102,132, 
8-27-63. 01. 260—465. 

Albertson, William C, Jr., to Erie BIop and Wringer Co. 
Mop. 3,090,059, 5-21-63, CI. 15 — 119. 

Albertson, William C, Jr., to The Mosaic Tile Co. Method 
and apparatus for sorting objects by size. 3,106,293, 10-8- 
63, CI. 209—91. 

Albiani Lido, to Korris Products, Inc. Toy construction. 
3,082,569, 3-26-63, CI. 46 — 17. 

Albiani, Peter : See — 

Beede, Jefts G., and Albiani. 3,097,038. 

Albiez. Manfred, to Hoffman Maschiuen G.m.b.H., Firma. 
Garment finishing machines for ironing or pressing the 
curved portions of garments. 3,080,099, 3-5-63, CI. 223— 
57. 

Albin, Jacques : See — 

Francey, Sonia, and Albin. 3,078,446. 

Albinson, Don : See — 

Eanies. Charles, Albinson, and Pearee. 3,093,414. 

Albinson, Don, to Herman Miller, Inc. Hinge. 3,075,235, 
1-29-63. CI. 16—159. 

Albinson, Don, to Herman Miller, Inc. Chair arm. 3,082,- 
036, 3-19-63, CI. 297 — 416. 

Albiswerk Zurich A.G. : See — 

Neher, Karl, Reinhard, and Meyer. 3,107,960. 

Albon, Dean E. : See — 

McCloud, Don B., and Albon. 3,095,335. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to Brunswick Corp. Pit cushion. 
3,096,090, 7-2-63, CI. 273—53. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to Brunswick Corp. Bowling ball 
return. 3,108,800, 10-29-63, CI. 273 — 49. 

Albrecht, Carl F., to Gould-National Batteries, Inc. Battery 
terminal post and cover construction. 3,113,892, 12-10-63, 
CI. 136 — 168. 

Albrecht, Donald. Hand held powered rotary self cleaning 
brush with suction means. 3.079,627, 3-5-63, CI. 15 — 34-1. 

Albrecht, Hans J., and F. E. Allen, to Casco Products Corp. 
Heat-resistant flash chamber coatings and method for ap- 
plying same. 3.101,561. 8-27-63, CI. 38 — 77. 

Albrecht, Harold J., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 
tube grid and method of making. 3,101,100, 8-20-63, CI. 
140 — 71.5. 

Albrecht, Howard W. : See — 

Gundlach, Robert W., Mott, Sabel, and Albrecht. 3,093,- 

068. 
Walkup, Lewis E., and Albrecht. 3,109,367. 

Albrecht, Joseph A. Recessed wall cabinet. 3,095,249, 
6-25-63, €1. 312 — 242. 

Albrecht, Paul H. Pier. 3,094,848, 6-25-63, CI. 61 — 48. 

Albrecht, Ransom C, and E. G. Heyl, to Crown Cork & 
Seal Co., Inc. Impact extrusion process for making col- 
lapsible tubes and preform for use therein. 3,074,115, 
1-22-63, CI. 18—55. 

Albrecht, Robert J. • See — 

Griner, Arthur J., and Albrecht. 3,086,334. 

Albrecht, Rudolf : See — 

Ernst, Richard, and Albrecht. 3,086,086. 

Albrecht, William J., and E. S. Minard, to Chemetron Corp. 
Valve control mechanism for receptacle filling machines. 
3,073,359, 1-15-63, CI. 141 — 142. 

Albright. Charles F. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., and Albright. 3,102,902. 

Albright, Charles J. Broiler. 3,087,418, 4-30-63, CI. 99— 
386. 

Albright, Clayton M., Jr., and A. W. Larehar, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Sprav method for making metal- 
lic flake pigmented films. 3,073,719, 1-15-63, CI. 117— 
105. 

Albright, Henry J., to The Vendo Co. Article ejection mecha- 
nism for vending machines. 3,102,663, 9-3-63, CI. 221 — 
275. 

Albright, James C. : See — 

Bourne, Henry A., Jr., Sutton, and Albright. 3,103,813. 
Sutton. Earl W., and Albright. 3.115,002. 

Albright, James C, E. W. Sutton, D. J. Timko, and B. F. 
Bohor, to Continental Oil Co. Electrical well logging de- 
vice. 3,075,142, 1-22-63, CI. 324—1. 

Albright, John D. : See — 

Aasen, Marvin D., and Albright. 3,085,210. 

Albright, John R. : See — 

Fulton, John J., and Albright. 3,103,891. 

Albright, John R., to Roper Hydraulics, Inc. Apparatus for 
extruding plastic materials. 3,105,268, 10-1-63, CI. 18 — 
12. 

Albright, John W., and E. E. Bianco, to General Electric 
Co. Bus duct connection. 3,096,391, 7-2-63, CI. 174 — 18. 

Albright, William R., an.l H. F. Szczepanski. Layout gauge. 
3,096,586, 7-9-63, CI. 33 — 26. 



Albright & Wilson Ltd. : See — 

Coates, Harold, and Chalkley. 3,090,201. 
Albrighton, Reginald F., and W. R. Smith, to General Signal 
Corp. Air traffic control system. 3,110,006, 11-5-63, CI. 
340—23. 
Albritton Engineering Corp. : See — 

Scott, John W. 3,106,994. 
Albro, Lewis P. : See — 

Zenitz. Bernard L., and Albro. 3.076.800. 
Zenitz, Bernard L., and Albro. 3,082,208. 
Zenitz, Bernard L., and Albro. 3,094,526. 
Alburger, James R. Apparatus for the measurement of 
fluorescent tracer sensitivity. 3,107,298, 10-15-63, CI. 
250—71. 
Alburn, Harvey E., to American Home Products Corp. Al- 
ginic acid methyl ester sulfates, preparation and molecular 
weight fractionation thereof. 3,115,488, 12-24-63, CI. 
260 — 209.0. 
Alcalde, Raul. Can stamping machine. 3,071,068, 1-1-63. 

CI. 101 — 44. 
Alcan Co., Inc. : See — 

Clark, Homer E., Jr. 3,088,405. 
Clark. Homer E., Jr. 3,095,817. 
Alcaro, Francis A. Flexible coupling and method of manu- 
facture. 3,071,942, 1-8-63, CI. 64 — 15. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Barger, J. Perry, Love, and Sparrell. 3,086,372. 
Alco Valve Co. : See — 

Schoen. Roger W., and Kineaid. 3,075,388. 
Tilney, Ralph B. 3,103,795. 
Tilney, Ralph B., and Scheiik. 3,111,816. 
Alcolac Chemical Corp. : See — 

Egan, Richard R. 3,085,850. 
Alcorn, Robert L.. Jr.. to Chambersburg Engineering Co. Ram 

construction. 3,080,778, 3-12-63, CI. 78 — 43. 
Aldag, Howard W., to The Bendix Corp. Turbine control. 

3,075,742, 1-29-63. CI. 253—59. 
Alden, Anders G. L. : See — 

Hallgren, Carl T. M., and Alden. 3,101,787. 
Alden Research Foundation : See — 
Cross, Edward D. Re. 25,468. 
Alder, James E., and Pecina, to Abbott Laboratories. Poly- 
propylene film package. 3,107,784. 10-22-63. CI. 206— 
63.2. 
Alderfer, Sterling W. Fastener for adjacent surfaces. 3,102,- 

314, 9-3-63, CI. 24 — 204. 
Alderfer, Sterling W. Blagnetically adherent resilient arti- 
cles. 3,111,728, 11-26-63, CI. 20—69. 
Alderfer, Sterling W. Process for making magnetic faced 

foam articles. 3,112,163, 11-26-63, CI. 18 — 59. 
Alderman, Frank E., and N. D. Whitman, Jr. Expansion 
joint unit and method of installing the same. 3,073,065. 
1-15-63, CI. 50—80. 
Alderman, Harry M.. to Burlington Rerailers. Inc. Railroad 

car replacer. 3,112,711. 12-3-63, CI. 104 — 272. 
Alderman, Robert E., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Rotary solenoid 

actuated switches. 3,097.278, 7-9-63, CI. 200 — 105. 
Alderson, GeofErey W. : See — 

Yeo, Alan A., Hambling, and Alderson. 3,084,206. 
Alderson, Richard 0. : See — 

Eckey. Eddy W.. and Alderson. 3,093,481. 
Alderson, Ross C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Adjustable apparatus for attitude stabilization of aircraft. 
3,072,369, 1-8-63, CI. 244—77. 
Alderson. Thomas, and R. V. Lindsey, Jr to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process for prouucing alkanediols. 
3,081,357, 3-12-63, CI. 260—635. 
Aldersvil Corp. : See — 

Casanave, Jean C. 3,094,755. 
Aldington, Elmer T., to American Can Co. Reinforced con- 
tainer closure. 3,109,575, 11-5-63, CI. 229 — 43. 
Aldous, Arnold V., to The Automatic Electrical Control Co. 
Ltd. Rotary cams and electric switches incorporating such 
cams. 3,104,298, 9-17-63. CI. 200—153. 
Aldredge, Howard D. and R. L.. to Container Service Co. 
Material handling device. 3,085,702, 4-16-63, CI. 214 — 302. 
Aldredge Howard D. and R. L., to Container Service Co.. 
Inc. Latch mechanism. 3,094,236. 6-18-63, CI. 217—60. 
Aldredge, Howard L. : See — 

Aldredge, Howard D. and R. L. 3,094,236. 
Aldredge, Robert L. : See — ■ 

Aldredge, Howard D. and R. L. 3,085,702. 
Aldrich, Adelbert, R. Schwarz, Jr., and W. H. Gottschalk, to 
Falcon Plastic Products. Plastic ware for scientific use. 
3,097,070, 7-9-63, CI. 23—253. 
Aldrich. Barry I., R. Frew, J. R. Miller, and P. C. Rayner, 
to The Colonial Sugar Refining Co. Ltd. Extracting 
sucrose from sugar cane. 3,107,605, 10-22-63, CI. 100 — 75. 
Aldrich, Lewis C, Jr. : See — 

Clelland, Charles M., and Aldrich. 3,101,181. 
Aldrich Pump Co., The : See — 

Yaindl, Charles. 3,114,326. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. : See- 
Cull. Neville L., and Aldridge. 3,098,845. 
Hunter, Edward A., and Aldridge. 3,082,267. 
Hunter, Edward A., and Aldridge. 3,102,150. 
Aldridge, Clyde L.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Aldehydes synthesis. 3,091,644, 5-28-63, CI. 260 — 604. 
Aldridge, Clyde L.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Waterproofing agents and waterproofed materials. 3,112.- 
984, 12-3-63, CI. 8—115.5. 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 3963 



Aldrldge, Clyde L., and N. L. Cull, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Preparation ot oxygenated compounds. 
3,008,101, 7-1G-63. CI. 2GU — U04. 

Aldridge, Heginald, to Slumberland Group Ltd. Feeding 

means for coiled springs. 3,115,990, 12-31-63, CI. 221—93. 

Aldrin, Henry \V., and A. A. H. Jolinson, to AUtieDolaget 

Bofors. Suspension device lor a tracic-laying vehicle. 

3,111,182. 11-19-G3, CI. ISO — 9..")4. 

Aleks, Vytant, to The Brearley Co. Portable standup type 
bathroom scale. 3,101,804, 8-27-63, CI. 177—289 

Aler, Richard P. Convertible wheel traction aid. 3,089,528, 
5-14-G3, CI. 152 — 216. 

Aler, Richard P. Wheel traction aid. 3,089,529, 5-14-63, 
CI. 152—216. 

Alessio, Louis F. Inflatable plumber's test plug with dram. 
3,091,259, 5-28-63, CI. 138—90. 

Alessio, Sergio, to Scam Instrument Corp. Annunciator sys 
tem. 3,112,475, 11-26-63, CI. 340—226. 

Alex, Max, to Sparkletts Drinking Water Corp. Water cooler 
3,088,289, 5-7-63, CI. G2— 3. 

Alexander, Ben, and J. F. Sullivan, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Storage device. 3,104,377, 
9-17-63, CI. 340—173.2. 

Alexander, Bruce, R. A. Andrews, and D. R. James, to Brown 
Citrus Machinery Corp. Citrus juice extracting machine 
with flavedo-albedo separating means. 3,103,239, 9-10-63, 
CI. 146—3. 

Alexander, Charles F., Jr.. to Kiekhaefer Corp. Outboard 
propulsion unit exhaust system. 3,092,185, 6-4-63, CI. 
170 — 135.71. 

Alexander, Charles I., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Record- 
ing of well logging data. 3,076.518, 2-.5-63, CI. 181 — .5. 

Alexander, Charles K. Hydraulic power steering apparatus. 
3,084,945, 4-9-G3, CI. 277 — 47. 

Alexander, Donald F. : See — 

Billings, Charles K., Alexander, and Harrold. 3,078,700. 

Alexander, Dovle L. : See — 

Scott, John N., Jr., Alexander, and Peters. 3,091,803. 

Alexander. Edwin S. Boiler furnace ash hopper seal. 
3,094,953, 6-25-63, CI. 110 — 171. 

Alexander, Ezra M. : See — • 

Searight, Charles E., and Alexander. 3,071,480. 

Alexander, Ford I. Quick release rotary drive for well pipe. 
3,092,181, 6-4-63, CI. 166 — 46. 

Alexander. Frank J., and L. A. Harriman, to United States 
of America, Army. Prevention of off-flavors in radiation- 
sterilized beef. 3,093,489, 6-11-63, CI. 99 — 217. 

Alexander, Frank M., and W. H. Canter, Jr., to Industrial 
Nucleonics Corp. Sheet profile gauging and recording sys- 
tem. 3,108,844, 10-29-63, CI. 346 — 46. 

Alexander, Guy B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ceramic material bonded to metal having refractory oxide 
dispersed therein. 3,110,571, 11-12-63, CI. 29 — 195. 

Alexander, Guy B., and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for producing a dispersion of 
an oxide In a metal. 3,082,084, 3-19-63, CI. 75 — 206. 

Alexander, Guy B., and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process for dispersing a refractory 
metal oxide in another metal. 3,085,876, 4-16-63, CI. 
75—206. 

Alexander, Guy B., and W. H. Pasfield, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Iron group metals having submicron par- 
ticles of refractory oxide* uniformly dispersed therein. 
3,087,234, 4-30-G3, CI. 29—182.5. 

Alexander, Harold G. Truck loading assembly with detach- 
able container. 3,077,278, 2-12-63, CI. 214 — 517. 

Alexander, James G., P. W. Wagner, and X. L. Bean, to Morris 
Bean & Co. Molding composition and method. 3,074,802, 
1-22-63, CI, 106—38.3. 

Alexander. James W. : See — 

Davis, Charles L., and Alexander. 3,112,186. 

Davis, Charles L., Alexander, and Wallace. 3,112,288. 

Alexander, John E.. C. H. Comstock, Jr., R. P. Burnett, and 
L. B. McKinney. Perforated water iet boat hull construc- 
tion. 3,076,426, 2-5-63. CI. 115—14. 

Alexander, Lewis W., to Polymer Processes, Inc. Perma- 
nently self-aligned bearing installation. 3,115,373, 12-24- 
63, CI. 308 — 22. 

Alexander Mfg. Co. : See — 

McKay, William R. 3.082,830. 

Alexander, Norman J., and H. A. Krug, to Liberty Fabrics of 
New York, Inc. Molded brassiere cups and method of form- 
ing them from flat interlooped fabric. 3,070,870, 1-1-63, 
CI. 28—74. 

Alexander, Raymond, F. A. Schupan, and J. Abbott, to The 
Kendall Co. Method of severing web material at predeter- 
mined locations. 3,094,027, 6-18-63, Cl 83 — 37 

Alexander, Roy P. : See — 

Ager, John W., Jr., Alexander, and Keying. 3,109,858. 

Alexander, Roy P., and J. A. Reid, to Olin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. Organoboron cyclic ketones and their prepara- 
tion. 3,109,028, 10-29-63, Cl. 260—586. 

Alexander, Warren A. : See — 

Burns, Kay N., and Alexander. 3,104,469. 

Alexander Warren A., and J. F. Bayhl, to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Seismic exploration. 3,088,541, 5-7-63, Cl. 

Alexander, Warren A., and R. L, Wilcox, to Jersey Produe- 
o An- rlo**^*^*;,-^*!;,. Automatic correction of seismic records. 
3,09o,552, 6-20-63, Cl. 340 — 15.5. 

Alexander, Warren A., and B. F. McCoy, to Jersey Produc- 
or°d"s.^iri%^^:2\8^°i0-ir6t'c[.°i4rl^"^^ geophysical rec- 



Alexander, William G., to Ryan Transdata, Inc. Data card 
recording system. 3,111,887, 11-26-63, Cl. 95 — 1.1. 

Alexander, William G., to General Dynamics Corp. Bright 
display system. 3.115,075, 12-24-63, Cl. 95 — 1.7. 

Alexander, William O. : See — 

Spreitzer, William M., Tipping, Fisher, Copeland, and 
Alexander. 3,093,010. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Electric motor control apparatus. 
3,082,367, 3-19-G3, Cl. 318—347. 

Alexanderson, Howard A. : See — 

Bunger. Dcnnen J., Emery, Cavalier, Ferguson, Schmider, 
and Alexanderson. 3,097,824. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Erics- 
son. Code relay selector. 3,089,011, 5-7-63, Cl. 200—104. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., and A. K. Dietsch, to Ericcson, 
LM, Telefonaktiebolaget. Multi-contact switching device. 
3,090,422, 7-2-63, Cl. 200— 16G. 

Alexandrovich, George, to Fairchild Recording Equipment 
Corp. Compensated tone arms. 3,088,742, 5-7-63, Cl. 
274 — 23. 

Alexeff, Alexander V. : See — 

Richards, Howard R., and AlexefC. 3,100,060. 
Richards. Howard R., and Alexefif. 8,107,036. 

Alexeff, Alexander V.. to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Deflection 
minimizing double shell heat exchanging rolls. 3,086,279, 
4-23-63, Cl. 29—123 

Alexiou, Christos G. Collapsible utility stool and the like. 
3,084,896, 4-9-63, Cl. 248 — 431. 

Alexis, Robert W. : See — 

Avery, Willi.am F.. and Alexis. 3,111.387. 

Ale.xis, Roger, and V. Biggi, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegraphie Sans Fil. Frequency modulation systems. 
3,072,864, 1-8-63, Cl. 332—19. 

Alfandari, Ro.ger S. : See — 

Moreau, jean R., and Alfandari, 3.102,265. 

Alfano, Salvatore, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Process for 
removing copper-containing iron oxide scale from metal 
surfaces. 3,072,502, 1-8-63, Cl. 134 — 3. 

Alf elder Eisenwerke Carl Heise Kommandit-Gesellschaft, 
vormals Otto Wesselmann & Cie : See — 
Heise. Carl H. 3,112,099. 

Alffen, Reinhard : See — 

Budnick, Gunther, Hack, Alffen, and Arras. 3,091,125. 

Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A., Faobrica Italiana Mag- 
neti. Triplex compressed air distributor, particularly for 
vehicle pneumatic braking systems. 3,073,653, 1-15-63, 
Cl. 303—53. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Gear change with auxiliary pneumatic servocontrol. 
3,074,291, 1-22-63, Cl, 74—335. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Pressure control device, particularly in motor vehicle instal- 
lations. 3,074,382, 1-22-63, Cl. 121 — 38. 

Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
System and pneumatic device for varying the chassis level 
of vehicles equipped with compressed air suspensions. 
3,074,739, 1-22-63, Cl. 280—124. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A., Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti. Compressed air distributor. 3,075,814, 1-29-63, Cl. 
30.3—53. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Air spring control valve for motor vehicles. 3,079,170, 
2-26-63, Cl. 280—124. 

Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Braking arrangement with a pair of subsequently operated 
brake initiating means, 3,085,835, 4-16-63, Cl. 303 — 53. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Failure protection plural brake valve system. 3,088,780, 
5-7-63, Cl. 303—29. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Automatic relav valve means for pneumatic braking in- 
stallations, 3,092,422, 6-4-63, Cl. 30.3 — 29. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Fluid actuated control mechanism for brake and similar 
apparatus. 3,093,115, 6-11-63, Cl. 121 — 38. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Pneumatic suspension device. 3,094,341, 6-18-63, Cl. 
280 — 124. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Braking plant for a towable vehicle. 3,095,245, 6-25-63, 
Cl. 303—14. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Automatic relay valve apparatus for pneumatic braking 
installations on towed vehicles. 3,095,246, 6-25-63, 
Cl. 303 — 40. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Pneumatic device to brake or unbrake a trailer. 3,097,020, 
7-9-63. Cl. 30,3—29. 

Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Pressure regulator for compressed air installations for 
motor vehicles. 3,105,517, 10-1-63, Cl. 137 — 540. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Moriondo, to Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti Marelli S.p.A. Servo control pneumatic clutch release 
apparatus with gear change follow up link valve. 3,104,- 
742, 9-24-63, Cl. 192—3.5. 

AlflUe, Lucien, to Commissariat a I'Energie Atomique. Nu- 
clear reactor duct structure. 3,090,743, 5-21-63, Cl. 204 — 
193.2. 

Alford, Andrew. Island antenna for installation on aircraft. 
3,086,204, 4-16-63, Cl. 343 — 708. 

Alford. Andrew. Coaxial choke coupler. 3,089,105, 5-7-63, 
Cl. 333 — 73. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Alford, Andrew. Wing type dipole antenna with U-shaped 

director. 3,114.913, 12-17-63, CI. 343—795. 
Alford, Carl C. Chair tray. 3,097,884, 7-10-03, CI. 297— 

153. 
Alford, Harvey E., and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Light-weight structural unit. 3,086,898, 4-23-63, CI. 154 — 
2.2. 
Alfrev, Norval K. : -Sfe — 

Urid^er, Grover L., and Alfrey. 3,111,304. 
Alfsen, Christian A., to Hepublic Aviation Corp. Auxiliary 

vehicle wheel. 3,083,063, 3-26-63, CI. 301—38. 
Alfv^n, Hannes O. G. Generation of extremely high tempera- 
ture. 3.074,875. 1-22-63, CI. 204—193.2. 
Alger, Robert G., to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Precision elec- 
trical resistors. 3,112,222, 11-26-63, CI. 117—217. 
Algas Industries : See — 

Smith, Harold W., Luxon, and Cowie. 3,106,956. 
Algatt, George E., and W. G. Otto, to Western Electric Co. 
Inc. Apparatus for finishing and mounting terminals on 
lamp bulbs. 3,079,666, 3-5-63, CI. 29—25.19. 
Algatt, George E., and VV. G. Otto, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Apparatus for advancing like elongated finishing bars. 
3,099,348, 7-30-63, CI. 198—218. 
Algazi, Vidal R. : See — 

Roberts, Roland W., Eosa. Algazi, and Abrams. 3,080,- 
486. 
Algemene Kunstzude Unie N.V. : See — 

Smit, Hendrilvus J. 3.092,955. 
Algino, Joseph M., to The Dole Valve Co. Constant flow mix- 
ing valve. 3,078,872, 2-26-63, CI. 137—605. 
Alim Corij. : See — 

Quelle, Gerrit. Redfarn, and Thompson. 3,077,458. 
Alimanestiano, Constantin. Entertainment system. 3,091,- 

661, 5-28-63, CI. 178—6.8. 
Alls, Max. Fan attachment for sewing machines. 3,071,315, 

1-1-63, CI. 230—252. 
Alkis, Christotas : See — ■ 

Capioii, Nicholas J., and Alkis. 3,111,426. 
All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton, Robert B. 3,096,055. 
Cotton, Robert B. 3,113,751. 
Walsh, Robert R. 3,111,669. 
Allan, Arthur R. : See — 

Self, Richard B., and Allan. 3,088,442. 
Allan, Charles G., to J. M. and S. G. Taylor. Mailbox. 3,106,- 

335, 10-8-63, CI. 232—17. 
Allan, David : See — 

PolovtsefC, Boris, Allan, and Childs. 3,109,767. 
Allan, Earl B. : See — 

Cabbie, George M., Jr., and Allan. 3,088,557. 
Allan, Lionel V., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Im- 
proved free-flowing coated antimalarial salts in particulate 
form. 3,082,154, 3-19-63, CI. 167 — 82. 
Allan, Ronald S. : See — 

Menkart, John H., and Allan. 3,072,635. 
Allan, William J. : See — 

Hubacker, Earl P., James, and Allan. 3,113,438. 
Allander, Claes, and S. Wallin, to Svenska Flaktfabriken 
Aktiebolaget. Guiding air-borne webs. 3,070,901, 1-1-63, 
CI. .34 — 156. 
Allander, Claes, B. Lanne, and S. Wallin, to Aktiebolaget 
Svenska Flaktfabriken. Threading web material. 3,085,- 
346, 4-16-63, CI. 34 — 10. 
Allard, Eugene R. : See — 

Eolkin, Dave, and Allard. 3,115.433. 
Allard, Gerard A., to General Electric Co. 
source. 3,114,872, 12-17-63, CI. 323 — 4. 
Allard, Ingrid J. C. : See — 

Karlstrom, Karl A. S., and Ostberg. 
Karlstrom, Karl A. S., and Ostberg 
Allard Instrument Corp. : See — 

Skrobisch, Alfred. 3,096,594. 
Allard, Pierre J.-M. T. Retractable unloader. 

5-28-63, CI. 214 — 89. 
Allard, Pierre J.-M, T., to Societe Francaise de Construction 
de Bennes Automatiques Benoto. Boring apparatus whose 
opening is adjustable. 3,113,629, 12-10-63, CI. 175 — 238. 
Allardt, Ernst W.. and A. M. De Stephen, to The Babcoek 
& Wilcox Co. Weld inspection device support and manipu- 
lator. 3,077,768, 2-19-63, CI. 73 — 67.8. 
Allaria, Eugenio, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Emergency hand control device for the raising and lower- 
ing of automobile door windows. 3,103,830, 9-17-63, CI. 
74 — 625. 
Allbaugh, Harold V. Method of making composite musical 

instrument strings. 3,099,595, 7-30-63, Cl. 156 — 172. 
Allbright-Nell Co., The : See — 

Gillman, Harold K. 3,106,744. 
Alldritt, Lawrence L. Roof ventilator. 3,101,662, 8-27-63, 

Cl. 98 — 43. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — 
Bills, Floyd T. 3.099,853. 
Borneman, Paul R. 3,077,397. 
Dunn, Robert P., and Baechtel. 3,092,679. 
Dyrkacz, Wa=!il W., Hastings, and Pitler. 3,097,092. 
Graf, Richard B. 3.111.430. 
Knepshield. Leroy H. 3.080,783. 
Laine, Edward A. 3,087,505. 
Laine, Edward A. 3,091,844. 
AJlegrette, Joseph W., to General American Transportation 
Corp. Railway tank car dome platforms. 3,084,638, 
4-9-63, Cl. 105—358. 



3,086,596. 
Lawn trimmer and edger. 



Constant current 

3,081,980. 
3,104,868. 

3,091,353, 



Allegretti, Albert J. : See — 

Allegretti, Joseph A. and A. J. 
Allegretti, Joseph A. ai'd A. J. 

3.086,596, 4-23-63, Cl. 172—15. 
AUegrini, .ildo P. : See — 

Malone, Thomas S., and Allegrlnl. 3,079,333. 
AUegrini, xVldo P,, and T. A. Cecil, to Minerals & Chemicals 
Philipp Corp. Sugar refining adsorbent. 3,098,045, 7-10- 
63, Cl. 252 — 155. 
Alleman, Carl E., and L. W. Adams, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Water removal from refrigeration units. 3,113,437, 
12-10-63, Cl. 62—85. 
Alleman, Ray S., J. D. Baker, W. S. Daniel, and R. C. 
Struthers, to Electro Sonic Industries, Inc. Activation of 
ferroelectric elements. 3,108,211, 10-22-03, Cl. 317 — 262. 
Allemang, Denman K. • See — 

Dukes, John R., and Allemang. 3,087,061. 
Allen, Albert : See — 

Bowditch, Hoel L., and Allen. 3,080,561. 
Bowditch, Hoel L., and Allen. 3,105,508. 
Allen, Albert, and J. H. Ewing, to The Foxboro Co. Pneu- 
matic pressure rectifier. 3,111,959. 11-26-63, Cl. 137 — 251. 
Allen, .\nneke S. : See — 

Allen, Donald R. and A. S. 3,079,324. 
Allen, Arthur C, J. P. Magerl, B. J. Sadoff, Jr., and H. P. 
Wertheimer, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed governing 
systems. 3,089,501, 5-14-63, Cl. 137—53. 
Allen, Benjamin C, M, W. Mote, and A. M. Sabroff, to United 
Aircraft Corp. Method of making foamed metal. 3,087,- 
807. 4-30-63, Cl. 75 — 20. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Boysen, Gerd C. 3,096,416. 
Budny, Bernard R. 3,105,209. 
Ford, David E., Jr., and Hudson. 3,081,427. 
Moser, Joseph R., and Struger. 3,114,870. 
Schlicke, Heinz M., Rey. and Weic'mann. 3,093,803. 
Walters, Robert E. 3,096,415. 
Allen, Bruce B. : See — • 

Laughlin, Kenneth C, and Allen. 3,071,807. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and B. D. Wilson, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Bis-pyrazoles as antifoggants for photographic silver 
halide emulsions. 3,106,467, 10-8-63, Cl. 96 — 109. 
Allen, Charles M., R. C. Geiger, and D. A. Meeker, to The 
Hobart Mfg. Co. Drain and inlet hose arrangement for 
dishwasher. 3,092,134, 6-4-63, CI. 137 — 355.17. 
Allen, Chester, Jr., and F. Berkloo, to A. O. Smith Corp. 
Strip winding apparatus. 3,099,190, 7-30-63, Cl. 93 — 80. 
Allen, Clarence B. : See — 

Grobe, Ralph B., and Allen. 3,077,629. 
Allen, Clayton H., and G. Kiirtze, to Bolt Beranek and 
Newman" Inc. Apparatus for silencing vibrational energy. 
3,113 635, 12-10-63, Cl. 181 — 42, 
Allen, Clifford W., and H. A. Knight, to Westinghouse Air 
Brake Co. Electro-pneumatic translator. 3,072,147, 
1-8-63, Cl. 137—597. 
Allen, David S. : See — 

Whitley, Stanley, and Allen. 3,079,203. 
Whitley, Stanley, and Allen. 3,082,009. 
Allen, Donald R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Dehydration 
of inorganic fluoride hydrates with liquid hydrogen fluoride. 
3,096.150, 7-2-63, Cl. 23—14.5. 
Allen, Donald R. and A. S., to The Dow Chemical Co. Appa- 
ratus for production of uranium. 3,079,324, 2-26-63, Cl. 
204 — 246. 
Allen, Edward A. : See — 

Healv, Francis P.. and Allen. 3,075,413. 
Allen, Edward L., and J. A. Moore, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. 
Wire cutting and insulation stripping device. 3,103,837, 

Allen, Edvrard M., and F. E. Benner, Jr., to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Process for producing titanium oxide pigments. 
3,105,742. 10-1-63, Cl. 23 — 202. 

Allen, Edwin L. Eyeball replacement buried muscle cone 
motility Implant body with post-surgical conformer pros- 
thesis. 3,070,808, 1-1-63, Cl. 3 — 13. 

Allen. Elmer A. New porphyrinic and chlorophvlllc composi- 
tions and process therefor. 3,102,891, 9-3-63, Cl. 260^ 
314. 

Allen, Elvy W. Vial holder. 3,072,362, 1-8-63, Cl. 243 — 35. 

Allen, Ernest L. : See — 

Charlton, George H., and Allen. 3,076,622. 

Allen, Frank M., P. C. Archer, and W. S. Shira, to Barber- 
Greene Co. Rotary impact crusher. 3,096,035, 7-2-63, 
Cl. 241 — 32. 

Allen, Frederick E, : See — 

Albrecht, Hans J., and Allen. 3,101,561. 

Allen, George, and D. M. Venison, to Matthew Hall & Co. 
Ltd. Sprinkler alarm valve. 3,098,527, 7-23-63, CL 
169—19. 

Allen, George H. Sealing arrangement. 3,097,855, 7-16-63, 
Cl. 277 — 188. 

.4.11en, George J. : See — 

Matuszak, Alfred H., Allen, and Metro. 3,090,753. 

Allen. George R.. Jr. : See — 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 3,111,516. 

Allen, Gerald L. : See — 

Harvey, George W,, and Allen. 3.108,325. 
Pyle, Robert J., and Allen. 3,073,717. 

xlllen, Gordon H., Vs to J. L. Tremper and % to G. B. Smith. 
Locating elements of construction beneath the surface of 
earth soils. 3,115,861, 12-31-63, Cl. 116—114. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Staple. 3,078,533, 



3,095,975. 
3,086,659. 



Packaging 



Allen, Gordon S. J., D. H. Mawby, and D. C. Gresham, to 
Crosfield Electronics Ltd. Flying spot scanner color 
printer witli color correction. 3,090,394, 7-2-63, CI. 
178 — 5.2. 

Allen, Gordon S. J.. D. H. Mawby, and D. C. Gresham, to 
Crosfield Electronics Ltd. Colour printer with colour 
correction. 3,110,761, 11-12-63, CI. 178—5.2. 

Allen & Hanburys Ltd. : See — 
Groom, Walter. 3,086,530. 
Wilkinson, George R., and Peacock. 3,086,837. 

Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — - 

Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,080,961. 

Allen, Harry E. : See — 

Williams, Philip B., Allen, and Hohmaun. 3,073,916. 

Allen, Harvey G., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Centrifugal 
pump. 3,077,161, 2-12-63, CI. 103 — 87. 

Allen, Herbert, to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Gate. 3,071,342, 1-1- 
63. CI. 251 — 171. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Lubricated 
valve. 3,080,883, 3-12-63, CI. 187 — 246.13. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Through con- 
duit type valve apparatus. 3,95,007, 6-25-63, CI. 137 — ^330. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Ram type valve 
apparatus. 3,102,709, 9-3-63, CI. 251—1. 

Allen, Herbert, and M. R. Jones, to Cameron Iron Works, 
Inc. Wellhead equipment for suspending multiple tubing 
strings. 3,097,869, 7-16-63, CI. 285 — 137. 

Allen, Herman C., to Bird & Son, Inc. Pallet and support 
station useful In pallets and the like. 3,115,105, 12-24- 
63, CI. 108 — 56. 

Allen, Howard G., to Bostitch, Inc. 
2-26-63, CI. 24 — 30.5. 

Allen Industries, Inc. : See — 

White, Marion M. 3,102,835. 

Allen Iron & Steel Co., The : See — 
Cassel, Harrison H. 3,072,262. 
Cassel, Harrison H., and Stoddart. 
Cassel, Harrison H., and Turnicky, 

Allen, James F. : See — 

Stange, Hugo, and Allen. 3,086,985. 

Allen, James i)\, and H. K. Latourette, to FiMC Corp. Novel 
chlorinated ethyl sulfones. 3,094,455, 6-18-63, CI. 167— 
22. 

Allen, James M., and B. Katz, to Empsco Co. 
machine. 3,106,049, 10-8-63, CI. 53 — 177. 

Allen, John D., to Fawick Corp. Power steering device with 
symmetrical valving. 3,114,242, 12-17-63, CI. 60 — 54.5. 

Allen, John D., to Fawick Corp. Demand type flow divider. 
3,114,380, 12-17-63, CI. 137—101. 

Allen, John E. Self lighting cigarette. 3,080,870, 3-12-68, 
CI. 131 — 7. 

Allen, John G., Ji., and T. W. Rees, to Bell Aerospace Corp. 
Cryogenic storage and insulation means. 3,104,758, 9-24- 
63, CI. 206 — .6. 

Allen, John W., to The Budd Co. Electromagnetic testing 
apparatus using an eccentrically mounted annular test coil 
whose axis is rotated about the workpiece axis. 3,110,860, 
11-12-63, CI. 324 — 37. 

Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Cask construction for 
radioactive material. 3,113,215. 12-3-63, CI. 250 — 108. 

Allen, Joseph A., to Preway, Inc. Circulating hot air furnace. 
3,090,374, 5-21-63, CL 126 — 110. 

Allen, Joseph B. : See — 

Lee, William F., and Allen. 3,106,356. 

Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Oil well treatment to over- 
come water coning. 3,093,192, 6-11-63, CI. 166 — 21. 

Allen, Joseph C, and H. E. Hall, Jr., to The Texas Co. Radio- 
active well logging. 3,100,259, 8-6-63, CI. 250 — 43.5. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales 
8,071,818, 1-1-63, CI. 285 — 58. 

Allen, Kenneth C. to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 

3,084,754, 4-9-63, CI. 177—210. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobard Mfg. Co. Automatic con- 
veyor and weighing scale system. 3,085,640, 4-16-63, CI 
177 — 8. 

Allen, Kenneth C. to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales. 
3,095,054, 6-25-63, CI. 177—3. s » <==.. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Recording scale. 
3,104,806, 9-24-63, CI. 235—58. >• "^ s i='i-<ne. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Scale comprising 
a multiplier for using a precoraputed table and fractional 
multiplication. 8,109,091, 10-29-63, CI. 235 — 161. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Reversing vibrating conveyor. 3,080,961, 3-12-63, CI. 
JLyo — ^jLk) , 

Allen. Louis B. : See — 

Stein, Sidney J., and Allen. 3,107,197. 

Allen Malcolm H., H. A. Balinskl. C. E. Garton, S E. Hub- 
bard, and I. D. Olson to Structural Clay Products Re- 
search foundation. Multi-story mason's corner pole and 
accessories therefor. 8,101,184, 8-20-63, CI. 248 222. 

Allen, Milton J. to Ciba Corp. Certain 2'(4-halophenyl) 3- 
pyndylbutane-diols. 3,098,077, 7-16-63, CI. 260—297. 

Allen, Naomi B. : See — 

Allen, Philip S. 3,077,190. 

'^l?Sk«^^''^®'" ^•' *o Electrolux Corp. Flexible conduits 
3,082,289, 8-19-63, CI. 174 47. lexioie conauits. 

Allen, Oliver L., J T. Ferraris, W. P. Ritzau, and W P. 
S!310?i(J^29^-l3!'^^J."?5-°3f6. ''"'""'" '''"'''' ''''''''■ 



Allen, Philip H., and E. J. Chromy. Registers. 3,104,316, 

9-17-63, CI. 235—160. 
Allen, Philip J. Device for independent control of elllpticity 
and orientation of polarized electromagnetic waves. 3,089,- 
104, 5-7-63, CI. 333—11. 
Allen, Philip J. Polarization modulation apparatus. 3,092,- 

828, 6-4-63, CI. 343—5. 
Allen, Philip J. Polarimeter. 3,093,825, 6-11-03, CI. 843— 

100. 
Allen, Philip J., to United States of America, Navy. Wave- 
guide feed with septum for directional antenna. 3,109,996, 
11-5-63, CI. 333—6. 
Allen, Philip S., deceased ; N. B. Allen, executrix. Solar water 

heating apparatus. 8,077,190, 2-12-63, CI. 126 — 271. 
Allen, Ralph G., Jr. Trajectory guide. 3,086,705, 4-23-63, 

CI. 235 — 61.5. 
Allen, Richard E., and G. M. Deegan, to Corning Class Works. 
Solid delay line improvements. 3,111,741, 11-26-63, CI. 
29—25.35. 
Allen, Richard E., and A. Herczog, to Corning Glass Works. 
Transparent high dielectric constant material, method and 
electroluminescent device. 3,114,066, 12-10-63, CI. 
313—108. 
Allen, Robert C, Jr., and L. J. Mitter, to General Motors Corp. 
Latching means for french doors. 3,091,232, 5-28-63, CI. 
126 — 190. 
Allen, Robert D. Sewage treating device. 3,116,347, 

12-31-63, CI. 261 — 26. 
Allen, Robert E. Shooting vest. 3,105,241, 10-1-63, 01. 

2 — 94. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Fluid 
pressure responsive control mechanism. 8,073,348, 1-15- 
63, CI. 137—785. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Fuel 

injection system. 8,077,872, 2-19-63, CI. 123 — 140. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Varia- 
ble volume fluid distributor. 3,079,948, 8-5-63, CI. 137 — 
568. 
Allen, Robert L., to Lever Brothers Ltd. Method of filUng 

containers. 3,103,089, 9-10-63, CI. 53 — 37. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Fuel 

injection nozzle. 3.105,640, 10-1-68, CI. 239 — 453. 
Allen, Robert M., and R. J. Walton, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Calcium chloride manufacture. 3,071,816, 
1-8-68, CI. 18—47.5. 
Allen, Robert R., R. J. Bell, and R. B. Donohue, Jr., to Ander- 
son, Clayton & Co. Shortening and agent therefor. 3,097,- 
098, 7-9-63, CI. 99 — 123. 
Allen, Robert T. Vertical coin counting tube. 3,071,243, 

1-1-63, CI. 206 — .84. 
Allen, Scott E., to Swingspout Measure Co. Swingspout 

dispenser. 3,097,674 7-16-63, CI. 141—366. 
Allen, Stratford B. Luminous display device. 3,080,474, 

3-5-63, CI. 240 — 10.1. 
Allen, Theodore L., Jr., to Varian Associates. Magnetometer 

apparatus. 8,090,002. 5-14-63, CI. 824 — .5. 
Allen, Thomas C, Jr. : See— 

Lukes, George E., and Allen. 3,085,045. 
Allen, Thomas R. : See — 

Moss, Hovle G., Schwartz, and Allen. 3,110,182. 
AUen, W. D., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Macleod, Keith, and Wendt. 3,083,750. 
Allen, William M. : See — 

Dalve, Johannes A., Reif, and Allen. 8,106,884. 
Allen, William R. Puppet and actuating means therefor. 

3,091,890, 6-4-63, CI. 46 — 126. 
Allenbach, Rov E. Timer for clinical thermometer. 3,111,- 

004, n-19-63, CI. 58—144. 
AUer, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3,088,776, 5-7-63, CI. 302—52. 
Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Apparatus for storing granular material. 3,088,777, 5-7- 
63, CI. 302—52. 
Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Railway hopper cars for transporting granular material. 
3,088,778, 5-7-63, CI. 302 — 52. 
Aller, Willis F., and R. L. Esken, to The Sheffield Corp. As- 
sembly apparatus. 3.079.678. 8-5-63, CI. 29 — 201. 
Allers, William D., and L. J. Jenkins. Apparatus for form- 
ing prestressed concrete sheets. 8,084,910, 4-9-63, CI. 
254 — 77. 
Alles, Edwin H. Mute and reflector for musical wind instru- 
ments. 3,099,183, 7-30-63, CI. 84 — 400. 
Alles & Fisher, Inc. : See — 

Rosenberg, Sheldon. 3,085,581. 

Allewelt, Arthur L., to Rohm & Haas Co. Modified spinning 

solutions, methods for producing fibers and films, and filmy 

products produced therefrom. 3,093,446, 6-11-63, CI. 18 — 

54. 

Alley, John M. Mail box and signal. 3,098,302, 6-11-63, 

CI. 232—35. 
Alley, Lewis P. : See — 

Miller, Jack M., Long. Rapp, and Alley. 8.108,318. 
Alley, Thomas R. Circulating valve. 3,094,307, 6-18-63, 

CI. 251—297. 
Allgauer Maschinenbau G.m.b.H. : See — 
Latus, Hans. 3,075.341. 
Recher, Werner. 3,084,500. 
Allgeier, Edwin A. : See — 

Feldman, Julian, Saffer, and Allgeier. 3,088,982. 
Allgeuer, Kurt, and F. Weinrotter, to Osterreiehische Stick- 
stoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Free-flowing, storage stable 
granular or pelletized urea. 3,112,343, 11-26-63, CI. 260 — 
555. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Allgeyer, Guy H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for 

handling glassware articles. 3,072,240, 1-8-63. CI. 198—30. 

Allgever, Guy H., to Oweus-IUinoia Ghiss Co. iMethod for 

handling glassware ariicles. 3,095,082, G-25-03, CI. 

198—30. 

Alliance Machine Co., The : Sec — 

Harry, Robert J. 3,104,016. 
Alliance Mfg. Co., The, Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Industries Corp. : See — • 

Schneider, Emmor V. 3,101,950. 
Allie, Julius : See — 

Wills. Marvin, and Allie. 3,094,263. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Agahigian, Harry, and Woolf. 3,081,358. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3,074,781. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3.107,979. 

Apostle, Basil G., Papero, and Snider. 3,109,835. 

Atkins, Irving, and Ellms. 3.105,620. 

Beuscher, Howard W., Geary, and Morris. 3,087,851. 

Carlson, Emery J., and Gilbert. 3,081,345. 

Cawthon, Thomas M., Nee, and Richmond. 3,072,633. 

Cheng, Chao-Shing, and Spaunburgh. 3,080,357. 

Cosby, John N., and Klasen. 3,074,923. 

Duggan, Raymond J., Murray, and Winstrom. 3,076,810. 

Farbish, AUred B. 3.111,069. 

Farkas, Adalbert, and Szonyi. 3,113,964. 

Fedoruk, John C. 3,079,230. 

Fleysher, Maurice H. 3,073,849. 

Fleysher, Maurice H., and Richards. 3,074,958. 

Fleysher, Maurice H., and Richards. 3,091,618. 

Formaini, Robert L. 3,093,641. 

Formaini, Robert L., and Brakebill. 3,113,966. 

Funkhouser, Garland B. 3,088,819. 

Grossmann, Samuel W. 3,072,721. 

Grossmann, Samuel W. 3,103,457. 

Hoare, Robert C. 3,076,821. 

Joris, George G., and Oser. 3,111,544. 

Koch, Stanley D., and Greenfield. 3,079,363. 

Kranz, Frederick H. 3,079,271. 

Kranz, Frederick H., and Tewksbury. 3,096,189. 

Kuzma, Stephen, and Singer. 3,084,824. 

Kuzma, Stephen, ana Singer. 3,103,278. 

Larner, Bernard. 3,110.981. 

Lauder, William B., and Hartford. 3,095,266. 

Lind, Charles J., and Sogn. 3,086,063. 

Little, Edwin D., and Poon. 3,088,948. 

Little, Edwin D., and Poon. 3,108,115. 

Logan, Bruce G., and Sabia. Re. 25,467. 

Lundgren, Donald G., and Krikszens. 3,087,777. 

MacGregor, Rob R. 3,097,147. 

MacKinnon, Bernard R. 3,071,815. 

McGraw, Woodrow W. 3,079,201. 

Moore, William P., and MacGregor. 3,087,970. 

Moore, W'illiam P., Jr., and Elliott. 3,105,741. 

Papero, Patrick V., Jr., and Morter. 3,113,120. 

Papero, Patrick V., Jr., Snider, and Duggan. 3,090,773. 

Richmond, Henry H. 3,081,291. 

Ross, Stanley E. 3,103,448. 

Smith, Joseph A., and Gilliam. 3,114,624. 

Smith, Joseph A., and Waters. 3,109,728. 

Smith, Joseph A., and Young. 3,091,523. 

Sogn, Allen W., and Graff. 3,078,317. 

Spilker, Clarence W. 3.096,226. 

Taub, Bernard. 3,078,301. 

Thorsell, Richard S., and Pietrusza. 3,083,686. 

Townend, Robert V., Trout, and Wilkalis. 3,100,681. 

Walter, Charles R., Jr., and Lloyd. 3,098,017 

Waters, Charles E., and Hibbitts. 3,092,486. 

Waters, Charles E., and Wells. 3,096,168. 

Wethly, Frans. 3,099.229. 

Wintzer, Herman C. 3,114,415. 
Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. : See — 

Donegan, Joseph W. 3,079,730. 
Allied Control Co., Inc. : See — 

Herman, John H. 3,109,077. 

Oakman, Albert S., and Sakatos. 3,073,934. 
Allied Instructional Developments, Inc. : See — 

Doschek, Antony Z. 3,101,810. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 3,109,579. 
Allied Products Corp. : See — 

Newcomb, John F. 3,106,122. 

Reece, William F. 3,106,120. 
Allied Record Mfg. Co. : See — 

Goulet, Fernand, and Salzman. 3,112,523. 

Salzman, SamueL 3,072,519. 
Allied Research Products, Inc. : See — 

Leenders, Peter, and Creutz. 3,084.112. 
Allied Textile Printers, Inc. : See — 

Haber, Hymaa. 3,099,514. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Person, Ernest H. 3,107,597. 
Allimann. Georges, to Ateliers de Carspach. Drilling-head 
for the sinking of shafts, galleries and the like. Re. 25,- 
470, 11-.5-63, CI. 262—7. 
Allimann, Georges, to Ateliers de Carspach. Rotary drum type 
cutting device for machines used in mines, quarries and 
work-sites. 3,074,702, 1-22-63, CI. 262 — 26. 
Allimann, Georges, to Ateliers de Carspach. Drilling ma- 
chine for cutting non-circular gallery. 3,108,788 10-29-63 
CI. 262 — 7. 



Allinder, William C. : See — 

Ayers, George W., and Allinder. 3,076,039. 
Allinikov, Sidney, and F. W. Forbes. High temperature 
resistant viewing device. 3,103,712. 9-17-63, CI. 20 — 40. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Andersen, Wilhelm A., and Wagner. 3,075,112. 

Bade, Erich. 3,110,751. 

Bagnall, Larry O. 3,098,509. 

Baude, John. 3,091,939. 

Baude, John. 3,092,731. 

Baude, John. 3,109,940. 

Baude, John. 3,113,218. 

Baude, John. 3,116,440. 

Baude, John. 3,116,465. 

Baude, John, and Lorenz. 3,087,106. 

Baxa, Edward H. 3,110,483. 

Bedell, Edward L., Jr. 3,104,168. 

Bellinger, Thaddeus F. 3,090,898. 

Brohaugh, Paul D. 3,093,789. 

Carlin, Robert, Cannon, and Soeteber. 3,083,781. 

Codlin, James B. 3,088,760. 

Denker, Chester H. 3,080,003. 

Dwyer, John J., Jr., and Lane. 3,075,061. 

Fergason, Rector C. 3,108,419. 

Fiedler, Bruce H. 3,072,165. 

Gieskieng, David H. 3,075,756. 

Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3,072,763. 

Hamilton, William I. 3,107,483. 

Harrer, Paul H. 3,091,072. 

Harrer, Paul H„ and Shannon. 3,115,737. 

Hayden, Stanley P., and Sheets. 3,105,816. 

Helming, Bernd, and Schultz. 3,084,878. 

Herr, Charles H., Jr. 3,104,558. 

Hipp, Allen J. 3,110,622. 

Hoffmann, Jack H. 3,099,760. 

Huff, James R,, and Haworth. 3,107,978. 

Jacobsen, Julius E. 3,109,975. 

Keith, Percy A. 3,082,590. 

Koch. George P. 3,080,026. 

Koenig, Eldo C. 3,071,972. 

Lambert, Richard H., and Krombos. 3,083,271. 

Lipe, Bruce R., and Schroeder. 3,079,865. 

Malick, Franklin S. 3,104,350. 

Mydels, John W., and Hurt. 3,106,252. 

Nielsen, Charles W. 3,100,865. 

Odell, Robert C. 3,108,413. 

Patterson, Warren R. 3,078,051. 

Peek, Henry L., and Timmerman. 3,105,126. 

Ramrath, Joseph M. 3,076,080. 

~ " "' " "" 3,103,752. 

3,071,852. 
3,105, 581. 
and Schwab. 3,098,549. 
3,073,247. 
3,101,671. 
3,093,917. 
3,098,550. 
,111.351. 



Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rogers, Howard H. 
Schick, Frederick A. 
Schick, Frederick A., 
Schroeder, Earle E. 
Schroeder, Earle E. 
Schroeder, Robert J. 
Schwab, Charles L. 
Tanke, Willard H. ~ 



Varga, Henry J., Halg, and Kirch. 3,088,031. 
Waddell, John S. 3,101,221. 
Wochner, Joseph J. 3,101,138. 
Yerkes, Dean H. 3,072,200. 
Allis, Louis, Co., The : See — 

Hansen, Hans R. A. 3,092,766. 
Hansen, Hans R. A. 3,114,850. 
Hansen, Hans R. A., and Karlson. 3,093,779. 
Robinson, Russell I. 3,088.042. 
Wilkerson, Alan W. 3,108.214. 
Wilkerson, Alan W., and Hansen. 3,084,268. 
Zweifel, Charles H., Rundel, and Van Schaack. 3,078,- 
406. 
Allison, Birt : See — 

Meek, Paul D., Snyder, Allison, and Grimes. 3,100,763. 
Allison, John R., to Leffingwell Chemical Co. Sabadilla seed 

insecticide. 3,078,211, 2-19-63, CI. 167 — 24. 
Allison, Leslie R., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Locomo- 
tive remote control system. 3,096,056, 7-2-63, CI. 246 — 
187. 
Allison, Robert W., to Caral Packaging Machinery, Inc. Box 

forming machine. 3,091,995, 6-4^63, CI. 93 — 53. 
Allison, Thomas K. Doctor blade and holder. 3,085,275, 

4-16-63, CI. 15—236. 
Allison, Thomas K. Machine for honing doctor blades. 3,099,- 

111, 7-30-63, CI. 51—3. 
Allison, Thomas K. Doctor blade grinding machine. 3,114,- 

989, 12-24-63, CL 51 — 105. 
Allman, William T., Jr., C. W. Joseph, and R. G. Higgins, Jr., 
to Celanese Corp. of America. Bulked non-wovens. 3,100,- 
328, 8-13-63, CI. 28 — 76, 
Allmand, Walter C. Constant output drive. 3,074,289, 1-22- 

63, CI. 74^—230.17. 
AUmiinna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 
Agerman, Erik. 3,080,131. 
Dahl, Madsen. 3,089,834. 
Dahle, Orvar, and Berggren. 3,093,999. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,087,035. 
Porwald, Haakon. 3,093,717. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,094,601. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,100,001. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,100,248. 
Poi-wald, Haakon. 3,107,692. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3,108,168. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,108,243. 



Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget: See— Continued 
Giundmaik, Bengt. 3,096,401. 
Karsteu, Olav. 3,114,0U3. 
Liudstrum, OUe. 3,102,791. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,107,982. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,108,051. 
Liudstrom, Olle. 3,110,568. 
Loinar Bertil, and Myklcbust. 
Lundblad. Erik. 3,096,544 
Madsen, Kristian D. 3,072,554. 
Mvklebust, liuger. 3,10«,1241. 
Ni'lsson, Erland. 3,093,048. 
Nilsson, Erland. 3,094,048 oinn9<57 

Rydinger, Mats, and Fredriksson. 3,lUU,/rf(. 
Weblir Bgon. 3,070,952. , ., , ,„„ 

Alloggio Nicoll Kit assemblage structure and method for 

obtaining same. 3,092,217, 6-4-03, CI. 189—15.5. 
Allover Clipper Products Co. : See— 

Krenzke, Alfred J., and Fox. 3,094,982. 
Alloyd Corp., The : , See— 

Averbach, Benjamin L. 3,083, oou. 
Cellar, Charles A. 3,108,014. 
Mager, Louis. 3,086,902. 
Schetky, Laurence M. 3,114,6o2. 
Alloyd Research Coip- : See-- 

Bourdeau, Romeo G. 3,078,004. 
Schetkv, Laurence M. o.0,S0,284. 
Spacil. "Henry S. 3,091,689. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Storcheim. Samuel. 3,108,871. 
Alloys Unlimited Inc. : See — 

Tang, Hamburg. 3,099,539. „,,„„„q ^ 19 », p, 

Allsop, Ivor J. Skiers' tow seat. 3,110,268, 11-12-63, CI. 

104 — 173. 
All-steel Equipment Inc. : See— „„ 

Rudolph, Nathan H., and Crutchett. 3,082,023. 
Allswede, Keith A. : See — _ 

Ruh, Robert P., Davis, and Allswede. 3,092,4o8. 
All-Dnion Research Institute of Cinematography and Pho- 
toeraDhv : See — 

Marsov, Serguei V. 3,082,295. 
Petrov, Vasily V., and Bodrov. 3,088,360. 
Allure Shoe Corp. : See—- 

Pastor, Gerardo. 3,086,301. 

Allwood Inc. : See — 

Merkle, Georg. 3,071,805. 

^''"'heK'id^eiirf IrAllyn. and Re. 3,084,974. 

Axlvn Harold D. Breech bolt firearm with movable fore- 
arm and action bars. 3,075,313. 1-29-63. CI.. 42— 71. 

Allvn Harold D Firing mechanism with variable contact 
sear notch. 3,079,718. 3-5-63, CI. 42—69. 

Almashy George. Educational game apparatus. 3,100,043, 
8-13-63, CI. 273—119. 

Almassy, Gyorgy : See — _ „„„-.od 

Frigyes, IstvAn, and Almassy. 3,087,128. 

Almatic A.G. : See— 

Schmid, Heinrich. '3,084,580. 

Almeida, Louis B. : See — . 

Sarmento, Frank, and Almeida. 3,093,270. . , ^. ^ , 

Almen Ben"-t S O. to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 
Tool holder. Re. 25,461, 10-15-63, CI. 29--96 , ^. ^ ., 

Almgn Bengt S. O., to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 
Milling cutter having cutting insert reference means. 
3,083,442, 4-2-63, CI. 29—105. 

Aimer, Friedrich H. R. : See— o 1 1 q oqr 

Lemmens, Zalm, van Stratum, and Aimer. 3,113,230. 

Aimer, Friedrich H. R., J. Fennema, A. Kuiper, H. Santing, 
and J A van Veldhuizen, to North American Philips 
Co Inc. Electric discharge tube having heat flow cathode 
centering member. 3,086.136, 4-16-63 CI 313—47 

Almgren Louis E. Water skis. 3,096,o30, 7-9-63, CI. 9— 
310. 

Almony, Harold E. : See— 

Altoz, Frank E., Eargle, and Almony. 3,093,086. 

Almor Corp. : See — 

Foster, Allan D. 3,083,978. 

Almquist, Edgar W., Jr. Gear shift. 3,082,639, 3-26-63, CI. 
74—473. 

Almquist Vernon C, to Armour and Co. Method for treat- 
ing poultry. 3,103,697, 9-17-63, CI. 17 — 45. 

Almvide, Sven L., to Original-Odhner, Aktiebolaget. Regis- 
ters for adding machines, bookkeeping machines and other 
calculating machines. 3,078,038, 2-19-63, CI. 235—137. 

Almy. Merl M. : See — , ^ ^ n-n^nan 

Van Syoc, Auburn G., Sr., Almy, and Sydow. 3,107,360. 

Alper Ralph H. and R. E. Biehl, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 

Pre'filled liquid rocket engine. 3,091,081. 5-28-63, 01. 

60—35.6. 
Alpers Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 

System for synchronization and range measurement with 

a semiactive-to-active radar guided missile. 3,074,062, 

1-15-63. CI. 343—13. 
Alpers Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 

Split signal tracking circuit. 3,078,456, 2-19-63, 01. 

343—7.3. 
Alpers, Frederick C, P. S. Atchison, and W. A. Yates, to 

United States of America, Navy. Control system for 

homing guided missile. 3,093,821, 6-11-63, CI. 343—7. 
Alpersteiu Abraham A. Cluster bomb. 3,111,086, 11-19-63, 

CI. 102—7.2. 



Alpert, Marshall B., to National Lead Co. Electrolytic pro- 
duction of titanium metal. 3,114,685. 12-17-63, Cl. 204— 

Alpert, Norman, J. M. CafCrey, Jr., H. J. Watson, and HE. 
Veimilliou, to Texaco Inc. Alkylation of ferrocene. 3,100,- 
216, 8-6-03. Cl. 260—439. 
Alpha Molykote Corp., The : See — o i,^ ,io 

Spengier, Gunter, and Gansheimer. 3,114.712. 
Spengler. Gunter, and Hohn. 3,103,494. 
Alpine Aktiengesellschaft, Maschinenfabnk und Eisengies- 
serei : See — 

Beck, Erich. 3,110,930. 
Kaiser, Fritz. 3,089,595. 
Alps, Hugo A. : See — „ , 

Steiger, Fred H., and Alps. 3,100,674. 
Alsabrook, Charles M., to Texas Instruments Inc Ultra- 
sonic surveyor's distance measuring instrument. 3,U70,ol9, 
2—5-63, Cl. 181 — .5. 
Alsenz, Joe: See — 

Lund, Martin A., and Alsenz. 3,092,138. 
Alsman, Eugene M. Egg carton with pressure release lock- 
ing flap. 3,100,593, 8-13-63, Cl. 229—2.5. 
Alsobrook, Benjamin R.: See— o nai oak 

Herman, Hartley R., and Alsobrook. 3,091,845. 
Alsop, William G., and I. J. Krems, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 
Process for the preparation of higher fatty acid mono- 

glycerides. 3,083,216, 3-26-63, Cl. 260 110.7. 

Alspaugh. Blelvin L. Floating anti-foullng sinker and chum 

dispenser. 3,084,471, 4-9-63. Cl. 43 — 44.99. 
Alster, Frank G. : See — „„„„„„ 

Chenicek. Albert G., and Alster. 3,080,341. 
Alston, Otis B., to Swift Spinning Mills, Inc. Process and 
apparatus for carding cotton fibers. 3,097,399, 7-16-63, 

Cane sugar processing 



Sugar beet processing. 



3.113.043, 12-3-63, 

3.113.044, 12-3-63, 



Alston, Paul W. 

Cl. 127 — 48. 
Alston, Paul W. 

Alston," Paul W. Purification of cane juice by liming with 
gentle stirring. 3,113,045, 12-3-63. Cl 127— 50 

Alswang Ralph. Theatrical procedure and setting for creat- 
ing dissolve illusions. 3,084,933, 4-9-63, Cl. 272—10 

Alswang Ralph. Theatrical procedure and stage setting 
therefor. 3,085,799, 4-16-63, Cl. 272—10. 

Alsys, Clarence M., to Standard Oil Co. Pump quenching of 
polymer solvent mixtures. 3,070,835, 1-1-63, Cl. 16 — _i. 

Alsvs Clarence M to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Shaped polymeric articles. 3,079,312, 2-26-63, Cl. 204- 
154. 

' w'erner. William, Siebler, Alt, and Buchner. 3,114,356. 
Alt Gerhard H., and G. R. Wilder, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co Oxygen-containing heterocyclomethyl dihydroquinolin- 
vl ethers. 3,083,180, 3-26-63, Cl. 260— -45.8. 
Alt, Leslie L. : See — ^ ,,^ o/^-Tor1t; 

Von Smolinskl, Alfred, Berst, and Alt. 3,072,515. 
Altalanos Geptervezo Iroda : i'cc. — . 

Szots G6za, Szetey, Kocsis, Kondor, Havasi, Kitter, 
Demeter, Gulyds, and Bitter. 3,089,226. 
Altec Lansing Corp. : See — 

Badmaieff, Alexis. 3,072.795. 

Altenburger Maschinen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Jackerir.g, Gunther. 3.071,330. 

Lau, Erich. 3,084,798. _ , , ^. ^ ^ xi 

Altenpohl, Dietrich, to Aluminium-Walzwerke Smger (j.m.D.M. 

Method and apparatus for producing dielectric layer on the 

surface of an aluminum foil. 3,074,8o7, 1-22-63, Cl. 

ond 28 

Altenschopfer, Theodor, H. Spes, and L. Vornehm, to Wacker- 

Chemie G m b.H. Process for reacting gases with fluids. 

3.111,548. 11-19-63, Cl. 260—684. 

Alter, Fritz. Valve. 3,101,189, 8-20-63, Cl. 2ol— 187. 

Alter Harvey, to The Gillette Co. Razor blade having a 

coating of a cured solid hydrocarbon polymer on its cutting 

edge. 3,071,858,1-8-63,01.30-351. ,,^^0 ^ 

Alter, Samuel. Damper regulator. 3,073,o64, 1-15-03, ui. 

251 112 

Alterman, Francis J., to General Mills, Inc. Reeling system 

for recording tape. 3,078,056, 2-19-63, 01. 242--o5.12. 
Alterman. Michael E.. and E. A. Irland, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Telephone line scanning circuit. 3,073,- 
907, 1-15-63, 01. 179—18. 
Altermann, Francis J., to General Mills, Inc. Terrain clear- 
ance svstem. 3,086,200, 4-16-63, Cl. 343—5. 
Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Process for coloring high 
melting organic spinning masses with colored polycyclic 
aromatic hydrocarbons or halogen hydrocarbons. 3,104,- 
233, 9-17-(i3, 01. 260—37. ., „ . t> /> ^ 

Althens. Herbert B., H. O. French, and F. A. Reece, deceased 
(by P A Reece, Jr., J. B. Reece, and W. D. Brooks Jr., 
co-executors), to The Reece Corp. Foot treadles. 3,103,- 
905, 9-17-63, 01. 112—219. 
Altherr, Jacob J. Automatic brake for telescoping carts. 

3,095.211. 6-25-63, 01. 280—33.99. 
Altherr, Russell G., to American Steel Foundries. Mechanical 
and fluid pressure actuated brake arrangement. 3,084,707, 
4-9-63, 01. 188 — 106. 
Althouse, William S., Jr., and H. H. Fisher, Jr., to Baker 
Oil Tools, Inc. Apparatus for multiple zone well produc- 
tion. 3,083,768, 4-2-63, 01. 166—114. 
Althouse, William S., Jr.. and J, D. Keithahn, to Baker Oil 
Tools Inc. Subsurface well tool control mechanism. 
3,115,189, 12-24-63, 01. 166—240. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



Altice, Maryland V., V. H. Waldin, and W. C. Taylor, to E. I. 
du I'out de Nemours and Co. Traverse winding apparatus. 
3,074,280, 1-2-Go, CI. T4 — 09. 
Altice, Maryland V., and V. H. Waldin, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Yarn traverse mechanism. 3,086,722, 
4-23-63, CI. 242 — 43. 
Altice, Maryland \., and V. H. Waldin, to E. I. du Pont de Ne- 
mours and Co. Windup cliuck. 3,112,082, 11-26-63, 01. 
242 — 16.5. 
Altieri, James V., Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. Special tech- 
nique for casting impeller blade passages. 3,096,548, 7-9— 
63, CI. 22—193. 
Altman, Ueruard, and P. Stiller, to Still-Man Mfg. Corp. 
Hinged electrical heater for oven top. 3,076,886, 2-5-63, 
CI. 219—37. 
Altman, Hugo A. Ee-edging machine. 3,087,048, 4-23-63, 

CI. 219—125. 
Altmeyer, Echvard 6., and D. C. Andreasson. Foot exerciser 

mat. 3,100,483, 8-13-63, CI. 128—25. 
Alto Co. : See — 

I^erone. Dale S. 3,112,780. 
Lecrone, Dale S., and Grossi. 3,080,079. 
Alto Scientific Co., Inc. : See — 

Melton, James F. 3,085,216. 
Alton Box Uoard Co. : See — 

Uoitel, Aiwed C. 3,094,207. 
Sauer Charles E. 3,092,851. 
Alton, William J. : See — 

Kaub, Samuel H. S., Malkin, and Alton. 3,089,423. 
Altoifer, Edward J. Ballast tires. 3,112,785, 12-3-63, CI. 

152 — 313. 
Altoz, Frank E., J. R. Eargle, Sr., and H. E. Almony, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Diaphragm assemblage. 
3,093,086, 6-11-63, CI. 103—150. 
Altree. Arthur F., S. Bass, and M. Goldsholl, to Kimberly- 
Clark Corp. Carton for cellulosic product. 3,090,483, 5-21- 
63. CI. 206 — 57. 
Altro Corp. : See — 

Troup, Alexander, Tanner, and Goode. 3,083,624. 
Altscher, Siegfrieo, and T. F. Groll, Jr., to Nopco Chemical 
Co. Emulsifier mixture. 3,071,550, 1-1-63, CI. 252 — 354. 
Altshuler, Morton W., and D. E. Franklin. Cake doily. 

3,074,609, 1-22-63. CI. 229 — 1.5. 
Altson, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Antifriction bear- 
ing. 3,091,500. 5-28-63, CI. 308—217. 
Altwicker, Elmar R., and A. B. Garrett, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Production of pentaborane (9)-alkylene 
oxide reaction products. 3,106,582, 10-8-63, CI. 260 — 
606,5. 
Altwicker, Elmar R., E. A. Weilmuenster, A. B. Garrett, and 
S. W. Harris, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prepara- 
tion of alkylated decaborane. 3,109,030, 10-29-63, CI. 
260 — 006.5. 
Aluise, Robert R., C. W. Webb, and H. E. Vlolette, to United 
States of America, Navy. Method of handling stores. 
3,088,612, 5-7-63, CI. 214 — 152. 
Aluma Products Corp. : See — 

Jobson, Edward M. 3,080,940. 
Aluma-Rail. Inc. : See — • 

De Paolo, Gerard R. 3,107,900. 
Aluminium-Industrie-Akrien-Gesellschaft : See — • 

Miiller, Paul, Schmitt, and Wittner. 3,090,744. 
Siebel, Gustav, Miiller, and Tragner. 3,093,459. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

HoUingshead. Ethan A., and Phillips. 3,078,159. 
Hoteko, Henry E. 3,080,627. 
Trubey, Philip W., and Bruce. 3,085,858. 
Whicher, Charles H., Niclde, and Dolega-Kowalewskl. 
3,106,448. 
Aluminlum-Walzwerke Singer G.m.b.H. : See — 

Altenpohl, Dietrich. 3,074,857. 
Aluminum Burial Vaults of America, Inc. : See — 

Dell, Joseph C, Fauber, Poe, and Peters. 3,070,868. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Anderson, William A. 3,098,724. 

Binger, Wayne W., and Ponchel. 3,074,824. 

Binger, Wayne W., and Vandenburgh. 3,089,466. 

Brown, Robert H. 3,086,309. 

Dunbar. James A,, and Von Stocker. 3,100,337. 

Cochran, William C, 3,114,660 

Coppelt, Vern L. 3,105,400. 

Fisher, James C, Clark, and Lee. 3,081,871. 

Foster, Luther M., and Long. 3,113,879. 

Gitzen. Walter H. 3,092,452. 

Gitzen, Walter H. 3,092,453. 

Hayes, Peter R. 3,073.471. 

HoUingsworth, Ernest H. 3,113,002. 

Honnert, Ouentin E. 3,089.593. 

Hunter, Matthew S., and Franz. 3,084,080. 

Kramer, Max J. 3,086,999. 

Milliken. Spencer R., and Schafer. 3,087,213. 

Myers, Robert R. 3,088,761. 

Myers, Robert R. 3,100.672. 

Nelson, David G. 3,085,324. 

Rawlins, Charles B. 3,110,757. 

Rhodes, Frank R. 3.071,149. 

Rolles, Rnlf. 3,085,890. 

Schneck, Kenneth H. 3,113.052. 

Stillwagon, James E. 3.084,128. 

Stonehrook, Edward E. 3,092,744. 

Terrill, J.ames R., and Richards. 3,083,452. 

Vandenburgh, David G. 3,100,581. 



Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

English, Christopher J., and Van Duin. 3,100,142. 
Parker, Leslie K^ 3,091,332. 
Alumiseal Corp. : See — 

Macormack, James G., and Hickory. 3,093,260. 
Aluotto, Dominick M. Liquid dispensing apparatus. 3,097,- 

763, 7-10-03, CI. 222 — ±3, 
Alvarez, Alfonso. Article support. 3,112,912, 12-3-63. CI. 

248—223. 
Alvarez, Francisco : See — 

Ringold, Howard J., and Alvarez. 3,076,823. 
Alvarez, Luis W., to Radiation Counter Laboratories, Inc. 
X-ray spectroscoijie system comprising plural sources, filters, 
fluorescent radiators, and comparative detectors. 3,114,832, 
12-17-03, CI. 250—51.5. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Aerodynamic system and appara- 
tus. 3,092,354, 6-4-63, CI. 244 — 10. 
Alvarez de Toledo, Fernando, to Owens-Corning Fiberglas 
Corp. Apparatus for forming mineral fibers. 3,082,615, 
3-26-63, CI. 65—12. 
Alven Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Vendell J. 3,082,027. 
Alverson, E.irl E , to Southeastern Metals Co. Tube support 
and clamp for punching machines. 3,099,182, 7-30-63, CI. 
83—383. 
Alvey-Ferguson Co., The : See — 

Sullivan, Norman M. 3,104,749. 
Alvik, Harold. Digging machine. 3,097,703, 7-16-63, CI. 

172 — 43. 
Alvis, James F., and J. V. Young, Jr., to Ling-Temco-Vought, 
Inc. Protective means. 3,082,611, 3-26-63, CI. 62 — 217. 
Alwac International : See — 

Goodell, Murel G., Appelt, and Davis. 3,090,326. 
Goodell, Murel G., Appelt, and Davis. 3,092,041. 
Hagen, Glenn E., and Beek. 3,080,548. 
Alwac International, Inc. : See — 

Hagen, Glenn E., Williams, Baker, and Jackson. 3,089,- 

124. 
Nyman, Bo C. G. 3,110,294. 
Alweg-Forsehung G.m.b.H. : See — 
Rosenbaum, Kurt. 3,093,090. 
Deller, Konrad. 3,095,828. 
Alyanak, Edward J., and W. H. Eiszner, Jr., to The Bendix 

Corp. Fluid pump. 3,085,512, 4-16-63, CI. 103 — 49. 
Am Dyne Trust : See — 

Fisher, John C. 3,080,822. 
Fisher, John C. 3,099,998. 
Amala, Raymond S,, to General Motors Corp. Method of cast- 
ing apertured articles. 3,108,341, 10-29-63, CI. 22 — 193. 
Amalgamated Curacao Patents Co., N.V. : See — 
Beer, Henri B. 3,096,272. 
Beer, Henri B. 3,098,802. 
A m algamated Dental Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Boulsover, Geoferey. 3,112,676. 
Boulsover, Geoffrey, and Muller. 3,094,779. 
Amalgamated Electric Corp., Ltd. : See — 
Bachman, Anatole. 3,087,039. 
Duffield, Joseph F. 3,114,792, 
Amann, Charles A., J. S. Collman, R. W. Haushalter, J. M. 
Ricketts, W. A. Turunen, and P. T. Vickers, to General 
Motors Corp. Regenerative gas turbine. 3,095,700, 7-2— 
63, a. 60—39.2. 
Amann, Charles A., and J. W. Scheel, to General Motors Corp. 
High speed land transportation system and vehicle therefor. 
3,096.728, 7-9-63, CI. 104 — 134. 
Amann. Gnstav W. : See — 

Pirrie, Norman D., Amann, and Woolgar. 3,075.591. 
Amann, Gustav W., and R. J. Woolgar, to Economic Founda- 
tions Ltd. Earth boring under-reaming tool. 3,112,802, 
12-3-63, CI. 175—285. 
Amano, Kitsutaro : See — 

Oshima, Shintaro, Enomoto, Watanabe, and Amano. 
3,116,426. 
Amarlite Corp. : See — 

Neal, Harry B., and Klinger. 3,101,135. 
Amason, Mvron P., to Douglas Aircraft Co,, Inc. Lightning 

arrestor for radomes. Re. 25.417, 7-16-63, CI. 244 — 1. 
Amato. Anthony J. Educational device. 3,084,589, 4-9-63, 

CI. 84 — 470. 
Amato, Justin C. Methods and apparatus for packaging. 

3,110,995, 11-19-63, CI. o?, — ISO. 
Amberg, Stephen W., and F. S. Landers, to Lily-Tulip Cup 
Corp. Vented container closure lids. 3,083,861, 4-2-63, 
CI. 220 — 44. 
Amberg. Walter E. Centrifugal liquid pump. 3,107,625, 

10-22-63, CI. 103 — 103. 
Ambli, Andrew. Mud flap stabiUzer. 3,091,478, 5-28-63. 

CI. 280—154.5. 
Amborski, Leonard E., and C. J. Mighton, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Laminates prepared with Werner com- 
plex coating on an aluminum layer. 3,107,198, 10-15-63, 
CI. 161—213. 
Ambrette, Conrad and Paul, deceased (J. Ambrette, executrix), 
to Ambrette Machinery Corp. Apparatus for continuously 
preparing and extruding plastic compositions. 3,114,933, 
12-24-63, CI. 18—12. 
Ambrette. Josephine : See — 

Ambrette, Conrad and P. 3,114,933. 
Ambrette Machinery Corp. : See — • 

Ambrette, Conrad and P. 3,114,933. 
Ambrette, Paul : See — 

Ambrette, Conrad and P. 3,114,933. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Ambrogi, Alfred, to Capital Business Machines Corp. Nesting- 
collating machine. 3,071,369, 1-1-63, CI. 270—55 
Ambrose, Frederick S., to Galls Electric &> Machine Co. Ma- 
terials separating apparatus and drive mechanism there- 
for. 3,075,644. 1-29-63, 01. 209—503. ^ ^ ,, „ . „ 
Ambrose, Henry A., and C. B. Trautman, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Process of improving the wear properties 
of a mineral and fatty oil lubricant mixture by radiation. 
3,100,185, 8-G-63, CI. 204 — 162. 
Ambrosio, Alphonso : See — 

Clifford, Richard P., and Ambrosio. 3,088,072. . 

Ambuehl, Harold R., and J. J. Lowman. Continuous pulping 
process for the production of paper products. 3,081,218, 

3_lj^2— 63 CI 162 19. 

Amburgey,' Jake n!, Jr.' Portable ice chest. 3,106,074, 10-8- 

63, CI. 62 — 464. 
Anichem Products. Inc. : See — 

Douty, Alfred. 3,075,143. 

Douty, Alfred, and Buczkowski. 3,095,121. 

Gardner, George S., and Faigen. 3,071,590. 

Gardner, George S., Manson, and Hayman. 3,094,490. 

Otto, George F. 3,070,733. 

Raman. Harvey P., and McLane. 3,100,226. 

Reinhold, Earl R. 3,101,286. 

Reinhold, Earl R. 3,109,757. 

Schneider, George. 3,079,288. 

Thirsk, James H. 3,098,775. 
Amchem S.A. : See — 

Machu, Willibald, and El Ghandour. 3,093,556. 
Amco Engineering Co. : Sec — 

Anderson, Edwin V., Mack, and Friberg. 3,087,768. 
Amend Donald F. Picnic table and worKbench conversion. 

3,101,061, 8-20-63, CI. 108 — 11. 
Ament Alphons L., and P. P. Rupp. Side delivery manure 

spreader. 3,075,776. 1-29-63, CI. 275 — 4. 
Ament Weston H. Spinning reel. 3,107,876, 10-22-63, CI. 

242 — 84.21. 
Amer Kenneth B., S. B. Chris, and C. C. Boswell, Jr., to 
Hughes Tool Co., Aircraft Division. Rotor blade for rotary- 
winged aircraft. 3,096,826, 7-9-63, CI. 170—135.4. 
Amerace Corp. : See — 

Fleming, Robert S. 3,094,707. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See- 
Clark, George. 3.089,752. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See- 
Baker, Forrest G. 3,098,603. 

Beckner, Ralpii. 3,C92,533. 

Baustian, Gordon N. 3,098,637. 

Copenhefer, John E. 3,097,710. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,100,557. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,107,990. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,111.489. 

Greene, Earnest J., and Millman. 3,098, < 31. 

Hagendoorn, Willem J. 3,093,401. 

Hagendoorn, Willem J., and Smith. 3,099,547. 

Holmes. Gifford I. 3,087,412. 

McKenna, Frederic W. 3,096,817. 

Nutting, Arthur. 3,075,334. „,„„„^^ 

Millman, William V., and Greene. 3,102,654. 

O'Dell, Leonard J., and Westlin. 3,074,218. 

Palmore, Robert A. 3,114,616. 

Revell. Alan E. 3,075,333. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,076.604. 

Schlarb, James A. 3,072,513. 

Smith, Tom R. 3,092,478. 

Westlin, Karl L. 3,071,916. 

Westlin, Karl L. 3,104,961. 
American AUsafe Co., Inc. : See — 

Sterne, Willard F. 3,089,146. 
American Auto-Felt Corp. : See — „„„„,„, 

Hoagland, William W., and Bolen. 3,087,171. 
American Baler Co., The : See — 

England, Lawrence P. 3,086,456. 

Seltzer, Robert E. 3,109,362. 
American Bank Note Co. : See — 

Guertin, Clifford D. 3,088,841. 
American Beryllium Co., Inc. : See — 

Quartullo, Orpheus F. 3,115,676. 
American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Wisotzky, Reuben. 3,098,262. 
American Bosch Arma Corp. : See — 

Agins, George. 3,083,666. 

Bishop, Ronald L. 3,082,631. 

Chmura, Theodore S. 3,096,716. 

Curriston, Loren E. 3,107,540. 

Ensign, Roy F. 3,081.160. 

Foss. Clifton T., and Giba. 3,080,514. 

Kritz, Jack. 3,085,167. 

Kritz, Jack. 3,114,848. 

Lallv, Vincent E. 3,109,607. 

Magasinv, Irving P., and Finkel. 3,111,654. 

Miner, Richard Y., and Bock. 3,113,208. 

Mundo, Charles J., Jr. 3,114,267. 

Reich William J., Jr., and Ward. 3,101,069. 

Tarasevich, Michael. 3.093,760. 

Tellerman, Jacob, and Zaretsky. 3,091,737. 

Waldron, Claude F. 3,095,597. 
American Box Corp. : See — 

Hamilton, Joseph P. 3,102,674. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,076,414. 



American Brake Shoe Co. : See — Continued 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,090,398. 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,102,494. 

Arrasmith, Grant H. 3,077,957. 

Atcbley, Raymond D. 3,094,796. 

Avery, Howard S., and Chapin. 3,075,838. 

Beetle, Robert H., and Larson. 3,078,160. 

Caslow, Joseph H. 3,107,688. 

Cox, Isaac E. Re. 25,330. 

Davin, Joseph. 3,102,493. 

Devaney, John L., Jr. 3,096,057. 

Hippie, George M. 3,080,508. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., and Gorcyca. 3,090,660. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., Wilson, and Gorcyca. 3,090,658. 

Huntress, Howard B. 3,074,152. 

Pesce, Gabriel V. 3,108,544. 

Ratkowski, Thomas A. 3,107,445. 

Renick, Wendell E. 3.093,892. 

Smith, Frank W., Gilbert, and Sewell. 3,092,595. 

Smith, Harry A., Jr. 3,104,838. 

Watson, John W. 3,082,319. 

Wilson, Rosser L., Hoyer, and Cox. 3,090,659. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Aldington, Elmer T. 3,109,575. 

Baselt, Frederick C. 3.077,409. 

Brandt, Roger. 3,108,850. 

Brownold, Charles R. 3,107,191. 

Bruschini, Albert, and Sheninger. 3,104,045. 

Carew, Herman, and Kinney. 3,079,683. 

Carew, Herman and Kinney. 3,080,078. 

Carew, Herman, and Kinney. 3,115,991. 

Corrinet, Andrew L. 3,080,088. 

Corrinet, Andrew L. 3,110,121. 

Dohens. William L. 3,102,193. 

Eddy, Charles L. 3,099,114. 

Elam, William B. 3,108,516. 

Fredette, Joseph H. 3,075,673. 

Fredette, Joseph H. 3,115,272. 

Gerbino, Anthony J. 3,081,017. 

Gordon, James H. 3,100.366. 

Gotsch, Lenard P., and Wobbe. 3,077,171. 

Grover, Victor T., Jakob, Kluesener, and Borkmann. 
3,111,874. 

Hall, Joseph M. 3,081,018. 

Hansen, Harold M. 3.104.032. 

Hartford, Charles H. 3,084,578. 

Hein, Matthew E. 3,099,370. 

Hein, Matthew E. 3,112,846. 

Hein, Matthew E., and Fourier. 3,087,823. 

Hoag, Lehman E., and Wendrieks. 3,113,899. 

Honkanen. Arvid. 3,099,045. 

Hovland, Howard N. 3,094,265. 

Hovland, Howard N. 3,115,293. 

Jannett, Frederick J. 3,108,782. 

Kamm, Gilbert G. 3,087,871. 

Knipp, William C. 3,109,577. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,073,503. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,078,768. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,079,059. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,080,965. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,080,966. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,081,016. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,097,574. 

Kuchenbecker, Jlorris W. 3,107,038. 

Lehmann, Karl F. 3,106,231. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3.078,517. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,091,000. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,097,423. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,107,829. 

Makowski, Alexander G., Blood, and Wathen. 3,097.- 
593. 

Meagher, Fred L. 3,113,710. 

Metzler, Charles L., and Wark. 3,099,377. 

Meyers, George L. 3,085,736. 

Meyers, George L. 3,097,785. 

Meyers, George L. 3,108,735. 

Neuberger, Roger B. 3,087,722. 

Newcomb, Francis B.. and F'itzsimmons. 3,082,904. 

Peterson, Stanley A. 3,114,644. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,087,393. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,094,026. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,113,410. 

Quinche, Albert. 3,101.850. 

Schroeder, George O. 3,099,378. 

Schultz, Robert S. 3.073,485. 

Schultz, Robert S. and Grimsley. 3,106,742. 

Schulz, Charles M. 3,098,552. 

Skowronski, George V. 3,078,028. 

Skowronski, George V. 3,078,171. 

Skowronski, George V. 3,111,255. 

Socke, John E. 3.080,782. 

Stohr. Edalene. 3,071.475. 

Taggart. Robert E., and Becher. 3,114,226. 

Taylor. William E. 3,113,668. 

Wendrieks. Roland N., and Weygant. 3,099,442. 

Witmer, Clarence L. 3.097,780. 

Zundel, Arthur P. 3,113,542. 
American Carbide Co. : See — 

Phillips, William H., Jr. 3,109,663. 
American Oast Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

Phelps, Edwin H. 3,110,944. 
American Cement Corp. : See — 

Harris, Philip H. 3,097,955. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — 

Bratz, Otto J. 3,110,193. 

Coffey, Ralph J. 3,096,612. 

Coffey, Ralph J., and Rudacille. 3,104,008. 

Seymour, Harvey W. 3,091,21". 

Seymour, Harvey \V. 3.11o,421. 
American Chicle Co. : See — 

Bilotti, Anthony G., and Haiuer. 3,075,884. 

Vanderwal, Sjouke. 3,110,416. 
American Coleman Co., The : iSee — 

Xadon, Donald E. 3,078,943. 

Yadon. Donald E., and Noble. 3,075,599. 
.American Colloid Co. : See — 

Clem, Arthur G. 3.079.334. 

Clem, Arthur G., and Lee. 3,079,335. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 
Ailman, David E. 3,113,957. 

Ailman, David E., and Xouiig. 3,081,332. 
Anderson, Geor<;e W ., ar.d McGregor. 3,095,408. 

Arlt, Herbert G'., Jr. 3,084,092. 

Backlund, Gerald R., and Terenzi. 3,090,761. 

Ball, Edwin L., and Vitucci. 3,098,696. 

Barber, William A. 3,078,149. 

Beachem, Michael T., and Shaw. 3,084,195. 

Berkelhammer, Gerald, Wagner, and Magee. 3,102,885. 

Bernstein, Sevniour, and Allen. 3,111.516 
Bernstein, Seymour, and Heller. 3,086,031. 
Boldizar, Leslie. 3.082,190. 
Boldizar, Leslie, and Pounds. 3,082,180. 
Bonvicino, Guide E. 3,072,648. 
Booth, Robert B. 3,086,653. 

Bowkley, Herbert L., and Merryweather. 3,097.121. 
Boyle, Richard J., Susi, and Milionis. 3.079,366. 
Brown, Frank, and Prichard. 3,091,935. 
Brownfield, Robert B.. and Krieger. 3,087.927. 
Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,116,334. 
Burris, William A. 3,091,617. 

W., Littell, Bernstein, and Gordon. 



Cantrall, Edward 

3,094.541. 
Colgan, Joseph D., 
Conger, Joseph C, 



and Barbacci. 3,087,864. 
and Barbacci. 3,091,575. 
Holmlund, and Nielsen. 



3,115,515. 



3,082,203. 



and Fife. 3,090,767. 

Sr., Robinson, and Kelly. 3,114,726. 

Cooper, Murray S., and Di Benedetto. 3.098,016. 

Cooper, Murray S., Taylor, and Place. 3,074,403. 

Coscia, Anthony T. 3,114,784. 

Curran. William V., and Angler. 3,071,587. 

Day, Xancy, and Epstein. 3,116,314. 

D'Errico. Michael J., and Timney. 3,096,289. 

Divine, Ralph D. 3,098,866. 

Doerschuk, Albert P., Bltler, and Petty. 3,105,016. 

Dudyak, Michael. 3,097,161. 

Ellenbogen, Leon. 3,102,844. 

Feldman, Louis I., Holmlund 

Feldman, Louis I., Holmlund 

Feldman, Louis I., Rigler, 
3,091,576. 

Fluck, Linton A. 3,087,905. 

Frank, Simon, and Wehner. 3,105,773. 

Fugate, Wesley O., and McClenachan. 3,093,629. 

Fujita, Yoshimasa, Okazaki, and Kiuratani. 3,101,245. 

Furman, Frank M., Hardy, and Thelin. 3,109,027. 

Gadekar, Shreekrishna M., Vaughan, and Davis. 3,092,- 
633. 

Gallagher, James D., Cummings, Lipehuck, and Stokey. 
3,098.009. 

Gaul, Richard J., and Fremuth. 

Gentile, Anthony J. 3,114.651. 

Gieseke, Elmer W. 3,079,331. 

Goldman, Leon, Marsico, and Anderson. 

Grayson, Martin. 3,074,994. 

Grayson. Martin, and Keough. 3,116,317. 

Greif. Martin. 3,078,216. 

Growich, John A., Jr., and Deduck. 3,092,556. 

Haldeman, Robert G., and Castellion. 3.102,151. 
Haldeman, Robert G., Morin, and Matsuda. 3,075,013. 
Hanlon, Joseph F. 3,081,479. 

Hechenbleikner, Ingenuin, and Peters. 3.102,884. 

Hedley, Norman, and Tabachnick. 3,110,666. 

Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,080,361. 

Henslev, William L. 3,114,727. 

Hoffenberg, David S. 34.13,147. 

Hoffman, Joseph A., and Bowkley. 3,097,120. 

Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Henderson. 3,113,973. 

Holmlund, Chester E., Blank, and Evans. 3,071,516. 

Holmlund, Chester E., Feldman, Evans, Bernstein and 

Dusza. 3.071.580. 
House, Ronald R., Rassweiler, and Schmitt 3,086,961. 
Innes, William B., nnd Mordaoh. 3.094,394. 
Kennerly, George W., Hoffenberg, and Gleckler. 3,097,- 

195. 
Kennerly, George W., Hoffenberg, and Noland. 3,092,613. 
Kocay, Witold R.. and Preece. 3,104,938. 
Kolodny, Edwin R. 3.089,542. 
Kruppa. William J. 3.094,467. 
Kuck, Julius A., and Bourdelais. 3,084,031. 
Lamb, Glentworth. 3,116,326. 
Lamb, Glentworth, and Voynick. 3.073,739. 
Leins, Richard W.. and Osban. 3,083,073. 
Leto. Joseph R., and Piene. 3,076,016. 
Lewis, Charles E. 3,100,766. 
Lewis, Charles E. 3,114,588. 

Long, Robert S., Lacey, and Kourtz. 3,072,454. 
Lowery. James A. 3,113,103. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Lundberg, Lennart A. 3,079,368. 
Lundberg, Lennart A., Schlegel, and Carpenter. 3,091,- 

936. 
Luttinger, Lionel B. 3,098,843. 
Macqueen, Kenneth E. B. 3.094,399. 

Malley, Thomas J., Cosway, and Giddings. 3,101,999. 
Malley, Thomas J., and De Lapp. 3,073,677. 
Mallev, Thomas J., De Lapp, Giddings, and Cosway. 

3.102,000. 
Malley, Thomas J., Schindler, and Pennell. 3,086,845. 
Maliison, William C. Re. 25,395. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Gardner. 3,074,975. 
Meriwether, Lewis S. 3,113.945. 
Milionis, Jerry P., and Hardy. 3,072,585. 
Miller, Bernard, and Forbes. 3,091,614. 
Miller, Bernard, and O'Leary. 3,113,958. 
Miller, Mary L. 3,038,939. 
Miller. Mary L. 3,098,060. 
Mogensen, Allan O., and Stevens. 3,089,748. 
Moore. Sewell T. 3,077,430. 
Murray, John A., and Sift'ord. 3,076,341. 
Nelson, Earl W., and Crossley. 3,092,456. 
Nyquist, Arthur S., and Myers. 3,096,208. 
Oldham, Wilbur N., Granito, and Kerfoot. 3,114,930. 
Osban, William R. 3,101,563. 
Pare, Philip J. 3,073,859. 
Pare, Philip J. 3,088,967. 
Pellon, Joseph J., and Deichert. 3,108,991. 
Peters, Grace A. 3,079,427. 
Petropoulos. John C., and Madison. 3,102,135. 
Pierce, Elliot S., Slowata, and O'Brien. 3,089,778. 
Piersma, Henry D. 3,080,760. 
Ponson, Lloyd J., and Becker. 3,095,615. 
Potter, Allen G., Jr. 3,079,439. 

Pruess, Louis M., Feldman, and Rigler. 3,116,219. 
Rapoport, Lorence, and Stephens. 3,086,835. 
Rauhut, Michael M. 3,116,315. 
Rauhut, Michael M. 3,116,316. 
Rauhut, Michael M., and Currier. 3,074,999. 
Rauhut, Michael M., and Semsel. 3.099,684. 
Rauhut. Michael M., and Semsel. 3,099,690. 
Rauhut, Michael M., and Semsel. 3,099,691. 
Rauhut, Michael M., and Semsel. 3,100,799. 
Reynolds, Walter V., Jr., and Woodberrv. 3,076,740. 
Robbins, Woodrow W. 3,086,831. 
Rolland. Calvin C. and Duncan. 3,109.856. 
Roth, Philip B., and Hallows. 3,072,534. 
Sandhage, Ellsworth R., and Marlow. 3,073,087. 
Saunders, Kenneth W., and Bikales. 3,097,956. 
Savides, Christos. 3,093,616. 
Scalera, Mario, and Brody. 3,116,293. 
Scanley, Clyde S. 3.113,837. 
Scanley, Clyde S., and Slegele. 3,093,654. 
Scanley, Clyde S., Siegele, and Webb. 3,088,931. 
Schaefer, Fred C, and Castellion. 3,074,957. 
Schaub, Robert E., and Weiss. 3.074.932. 
Schaub, Robert E., and Weiss. 3,091,609. 
Scott, Edward P., and Greene. 3,095,256. 
Sedlak, John A. 3,075,002. 

Segro, Nicholas R., Moore, and Daniel. 3.081.143. 
Semb, Joseph, Bonvicino, and Hardy. 3,072,649. 
Semb, Joseph, and Vaughan. 3,072,650. 
Shaw, John T. 3.093,645. 

Shaw, John T., Gross, and Madison. 3,082,118. 
Sheehan. Gerf.rd M., and Lawhorne. 3.086,877. 
Shepherd, Robert G., and Redin. 3,116,312. 
Sherr, Allan E. 3,082,227. 
Sherr, Allan E., and Roshal. 3,072,494. 
Sheers, Edward H. 3,113.857. 
Siegele, Frederick H. 3,072,569. 
Skay, Carl E. 3,079,228. 
Slocum, Donald W. 3,111,541. 

Smith, James B.. Seichter. and Adler. 3,102,548. 
Smolin, Edwin M., and O'Connor. 3,074,985. 
Song, John, and Cohen. 3,092,631. 
Spitzer, Penn P., Jr., and Aagaard. 3,073,664. 
Stephens, James R. 3,084,191. 
Strong, Allen K. 3,105,600. 
Suen, Tzeng J., and Burgess. 3,107,227. 
Taylor, Arthur S., and Konazewski. 3,076.365. 
Thorson. Ralph E., Goldman, Wallace, and Lanzilotti. 

3,081,224. 
Tomcufcik, Andrew S., Willson, and Vogel. 3,085,940. 
Tomcufeik, Andrew S., Willson, and Vogel. 3,085,941. 
Tonelli, George, and Smith. 3.080,288. 
Valentine, William. 3,085,944. 
Van Loo, William J., Jr. 3,079,279. 
Van Loo, V>"illiam J., Jr., and Cooke. 3.094.371. 
Van Loo, William J., Jr., Lineken, and O'Brien. 3,084,- 

071. 
Van Loo, William J.. Jr., and Salsbury. 3,087,837. 
Wasserman, Max. 3,111,786. 
Welcher, Richard P. 3,105,096. 

Welcher, Richard P., Johnson, and Wystrach. 3,094,545. 
Whately, Walter R., and Sheehan. 3,076.719. 
Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Fields. 3,092,653. 
Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Kende. 3,102,914. 
Wilson, Abraham, Van Loo, and Cowen. 3,105,500. 
Wishman, Marvin. 3,083,071. 
Wohnsiedler, Henry P. 3,081,278. 
Wohnsiedler, Henry P., and Ammondson. 3,108.029. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P., and Hunt. 3,081,277. 

Wright, William B., Jr., Goldstein, and Brabander. 
3,110, 28(i. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Hardy. 3,072,701. 

Yuille, Ernest C. 3,112,265. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Hett, John H. 3,081,707. 

Hett, John H. 3,089,484. 

Hett, John H. 3,100.482. 
American Desk Mfg. Co. : See — 

Williams, Herbert E. 3,098,677. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

McDonough, Vincent T., Pearson, and Evans. 3,074,053. 

Pearson, Howard. 3.074,054. 
American Doll & Toy Corp. : See — 

Beebe, Herbert R. 3,099,895. 

Wolf, Harley L. 3,078,095. 
American Drill Bushing Co. : See — 

Stein, Philip A. 3,099,079. 
American Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Hohmann, Albert. 3,103,983. 

Lilienstein, Manfred, and Schaefer. 3,101,439. 

Shefke, Robert A. 3,090,863. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bijl, Peter. 3,072,998. 

Fritzemeier, Harke, and Leijser. 3,073,003. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J., and Leijser. 3,073,000. 

Krasny, John P. 3,082.122. 

Lindsley, Charles H. 3,073,682. 

Mathis, William C, Jr. 3.088,792. 

Meerdink, Anton P. G. 3,081,593. 

Meerdink, Anton F. G. 3,111,364. 

Van Bergeiik, Jan, and Bakker. 3,111,367. 

Walker, Bernard F. 3,082,057. 
American Fabrics Co., Tbe : See — 

Bahlo, Klaus W. 3,087,322. 
American Fastener Corp. : See — 

Smith, Alfred L., and J. E. and W. R. Gohring. 3,076,- 
970. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Bee, Carl R. 3,101,878. 

Daw. Donald G. 3,076,989. 

Erieson, Swen H. 3,084,826. 

Wheaton, Herbert F. 3,098,579. 
American Frame Co. : See — 

Day, Robert L., and Williams. 3,107,759. 
American Gilsonite Co. : See — 

Dorius, Carl B., Jones, and Morse. 3,074,807. 

Jones, George M. 3,093,500. 
American Guard It Mfg. Co. : See — 

JafEe, Max L. 3,115,959. 
American Hardware Corp., The : See — 

Baker. Arthur R., and Hennessy. 3,070,987. 

Doll, Frank A., and McLean. 3,111,748. 

Gerlach. John B. 3,077,100. 

Morrison, David, Jr. 3,078,705. 

Rutishauser, Donald E. 3,115,019. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E. 3.115,488. 

Bruce, William F.. Muehlmann, and Glassman. 3,081,229. 

Crafa, Arthur S. 3,091,875. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,074,939. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,084,162. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,091,630. 

Davis, Martin A, 3,094,528. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,104,239. 

Davis, Martin A., and Winthrop. 3,071,584. 

Davis, Martin A., and Winthrop. 3,074,953. 

Davis, Martin A., and Winthrop. 3,104,256. 

Deghenghi, Romano. 3,093,663. 

Kantor, Martin L., and Tubis. 3,100,772. 

Mayron, David. 3,074,852. 

Mennen, Frederick C. 3,110,233. 

Mitchell, Peter W. D. 3,102,124. 

Osdene, Thomas S, 3,104,242. 

Trace, James C. and Edds. 3.111,457. 

Winthrop, Stanley O., and Davis. 3,084,155. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Beich, Frank R., Whitnev, and Whitton. 3,074,540. 

Burrell, Basil S. 3,085,679. 

Hampton, William C. 3,073,357. 

Hampton, William C. 3,091.957. 

Howerton, Hugh K. 3,092,722. 

Howerton. Hugh K. 3,] 05,442. 

Moore, Francis C, and Nicelv. 3,077,307. 

Ohlheiser. Carlton E. 3,077,105. 

Whitney, William G. 3,074,451. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr. 3,106,774. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr. 3.111,240. 
American Iron & Machine Works Co.. Inc. : See — 

Rodgers, Otis N., Olson, and Wheeler. 3,092,139. 

Von Rosenberg, Edgar L. 3,074,767. 
American Latex Products Corp. : See — 

Christie, Clowes M. 3,100,676. 
American Lava Corp. : See — 

Breedlove, James G. 3,095.321. 
American Licorice Co. : See — 

Fischer, Charles R. 3,083,809. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,077,970. 



American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — 

Bell, Arthur. 3,113,576. 

Benith, Benedict R. 3,090,802. 

Bilowz, Walter. 3,083.017. 

Blewitt, Roy E., Jr. 3,082,001. 

Blewitt, Roy E., Jr. 3,113,774. 

Congelli, Henry C, and Jones. 3,111,310 

Cranmore, John J. 3,082,876. 

Davidson, Joseph W. 3.074.415. 

Dearsley, George. 3,074,414. 

Dearsley, George. 3,081,778. 

Dearsley, George. 3,094.128. 

Dearsley, George. 3,096,770. 

Debs, \ ictor. 3,083,006. 

Di lanni, Daniel A. 3,103,222. 

Easterliug, Herbert W., and Hertzer. 3,110,496. 

Edwards, James H. 3,103,659. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 3,084,697. 

Ernst, John M. 3,071,370. 

Ernst, John M. 3,073,597. 

Everard, Joseph J., and Rulseh. 3,089,926. 

Flint, Thomas, and Fluke. 3,077,348, 

Flint, Thomas, and Fluke. 3,084,937. 

Fried, George. 3,107,917. 

Gamberini, Goffredo. 3,089,732. 

Garaberini, GofEredo. 3,094,127. 

GoEC. Charles E. 3,103,087. 

Gruss, George A., McKean, and Zeiters. 3,098,653. 

Halter, Howard M., and Piore. 3,106,212. 

Hoglund. John B. 3,107,817. 

Holloway, Robert L. 3,103,358. 

Holloway. Robert L., and Congelli. 3,106,396. 

Horton, John L., Conrad, and McCormick. 3,116,136. 

Kabak, Daniel M. 3,090,914. 

Marasso, Fred D., and Rademacher. 3,106,048. 

Martin, Harold W. 3,098,655. 

McArthur, Colin S. 3,074,413. 

McRoskey, John W., and L. H. 3,111,785. 

Merritt, Henry B,, Geitz, and Nellen. 3,101,722. 

Milenkovic, Veljko. 3,071,984. 

Neary, Vincent J. 3,081,549. 

Osterer, David G., and Kohler. 3,073,945. 

Patterson, Morehead. 3,077,889. 

Patterson, Morehead, and Zuercher. 3,085,801. 

Pavlecka, Vladimir H. 3,101,170. 

Philipps, Virgil J. 3,106,383. 

Phillips, Malcolm E., Jr., Pinkham, and Hinckle. 3,089,- 
661. 

Riedi, Arnold T. 3.105.987. 

Silver, Saul H. 3,077,781. 

Smith, Richard A. 3,115.818. 

Soussloff, Dimitrl G., Codel, Descovich, and Davis. 
3,090,915. 

Speyer, Edward M. 3,082,325. 

Talbert, John E. 3,099,382. 

Waite. Fred L. 3,075,326. 

Waite, Fred L. 3,106,235. 

Yuter, Morton G. 3,073,944. 

Zuercher, John. 3,079,154. 

Zuercher. John. 3,086.776. 

Zuercher, John. 3 0,89,701. 
American Machine and Metals, Inc. : See — 

Giesse, Robert C. 3,075,646. 
American Maize Products Co, : See — 

Bravos, George T., and Evans. 3.078,187. 

Evans, James W., and Nelson. 3.083,112. 
American Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Farris, William A. 3,110,476. 
American Mfg. Co. of Texas : See — 

Gallaway, Norris W. 3,075,467. 

Lott, John E. 3,109,313. 
American Massage Sales and Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Berard, Thomas C. 3,092,099. 
American Mat Corp. : See — 

Brock, Kenneth B. 3,093,870, 
American Messer Corp. : See — 

Bechtle, Richard. 3,114.205. 

Knapp, Helmut, and Stork. 3,095.294. 

Neander, Erich, and Roder. 3,073,962. 
American Metal Climax, Inc. : See — 

Ernst, Runvon G., and Muro. 3,102,786. 

Fagg, Richard T. 3,110.941. 

Norman, Telfer E. 3,113.861. 

Saarivirta, Matti J. 3.107,998. 

Semchyshen. Marion. 3,116.145. 

Tschudi, Wilbur J., and Madera. 

Wheeler, Ernest S. 3,073,779. 

Wheeler, Ernest S. 3,082,065. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Flint, Hvland C. 3.087,719. 

Flint, Hviand C, and McLean. 3,071,413. 

Heyl, Russell G.. Jr. 3,109,622. 

Larson. Melvln L. 3.094,544. 

Lewis, John G., and Ohlgren. 

Lewis, John G., and Ohlgren. 

Lewis, John G., and Ohlgren. 

Posh, Raymond C. 3,115,162. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3.082,485. 

Thomas, Paul P. 3,094,376. 
American Metallurgical Products Co, : See — 

Bolkcom. Wilbur T., and Knapp. 3,078,531. 

Knapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 3,072,476. 



3,101,252. 



3,089.785. 

3,090,678. 
3,101,403. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



American Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Adair. Jolui D. 3,101,605. 

Browne, Robert J., and Hetz. 3,073,256. 

Judge. Jaiues H., Xietzel, and W eiugarU. 3,094,040. 

Scliwerter, Robert. 3,098,499. 
American Monarch Corp. : isee — 

Hill, Robert A. 3.094,591. 

Peterson, Elmer J. 3,105,924. 
American Monorail Co.. The : iSee — 

McEacbern, Lord R. 3,080,598. 

McEacbern, Loyd R. 3,086,891. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Deiuas, Louis. 3,100,549. 

Gerbardt, Andrew H., and Yanik. 3,086,380. 

Herbon, Leroy J 3,090,291. 

Nadeau, Donald P. 3.111,339. 

Potter, David V. 3,087,582. 

Tischler, Henry J. 3,079,199. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Beguin, Fred P. 3,114,802. 

Bosack, Irwin A. 3,110,093. 

Carpenter, Earl S., Cbace, and Derr. 3,074,117. 

Crandon, Harry D. 3,093,447. 

Daigler, Franklin A. 3,104,929, 

Daltou, Ernest T. 3,093,93;). 

Plicks, John W., Jr., and Bazinet. 3,104,191. 

Hovey, Richard J. 3,104,176. 

Jacobson, Carl H. 3,089,143. 

Kapany, Narinder S., and Capellaro. 3.088,297. 

Kavanagh, Arthur J., and Padykula. 3,084,694. 

Richards, Oscar W. 3,091,235. 

Richards, Oscar W. 3,101,411. 

Spahl, Charles R. 3,081,734. 

Whitney, Donald B. 3,109,696. 

Wrigglesworth, Norman A., and Moore. 3,089,942. 

American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,112,926. 

Sugarman, Meyer L., Jr. 3,088,386. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Butler, Adolf G. 3.078,818. 

Conrad, Bert. 3.089,191. 

Gay, John A. 3,074,139. 

Ohnstad, Burl B. 3,072,172. 

Ohnstad, Burl B. 3,092,056. 

Silliman, John C. 3,115,316. 

Szulc, Alfred B. 3,078,561. 
American Planter Co. : See — 

Reed, Theron J. 3,108,572. 
American Playground Device Co. : See — 

Williams, Ralph E., and Miller. 3,099,484. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Baldwin, Roger A., Washburn, and Eilar. 3,086,055. 

Bloom, Murray, and Washburn. 3,096,370. 

Boone, James L. 3,071,440. 

Boone, James L. 3,109,710. 

Boone, James L. 3,110,565. 

Burg, Anton B. 3,071, .552. 

Burg, Anton B., and Wagner. 3,071,553. 

Cohen, Stanley L., and Beam. 3,112,193. 

Gale, William A. 3,102,784. 

Garrett, Donald E.. Week, Marsh, and Foster. 3,111,383. 

May, Frank H. 3.083.225. 

Schmitt, Leo C. 3,109,705. 

Silvernail, Walter L. 3,097,083. 

Stern, David R. 3,095,698. 

Stern, David R., Lynds, and Washburn. 3,092,652. 

Wagner, Ross I. 3,086,053. 

Wagner, Ross I. 3,086,056. 

Wagner, Ross I. 3,092,665. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Albright. 3,102,902. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,112.331. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Billig. 3,090,801. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Maynard E., Plasko, Sokoly, and Polkinghorn. 
3,112,030. 

Budde, James C, and Noakes. 3.094,139. 

Burkhardt. Kenneth W. 3.085,741. 

Dillman, Earnest J. 3,073,350. 

Dillman, Earnest J., and Noakes. 3,073,930. 

Duggan, Robert B., and Klapheke. 3,086,187. 

Fleurv, Jack E. 3,087,032. 

Freismuth, John S. 3,075,703. 

Gee, Leroy J. 3,075,161. 

Gee, Leroy J. 3,103,641. 

Gee, Leroy J. 3,116,168. 

Hastings. Warren W. 3,094.876. 

Hastings, Warren W., and Huston. 3,072,150. 

Heller, Kenneth G. 3,097.818. 

Honsinger, Philip G. 3.077,903. 

Hulett, Henry R., Snyder, and Elliott. 3,110,812. 

Huston, William D. 3,091,725. 

Landis, Harvev. 3,072,085. 

Marchi, Vito V. 3,074,596. 

Marchi, Vitn V. 3.094,247. 

Matthews, Robert J., and Gee. 3,083,721. 

Mieras, John PL 3,109,480. 

Miksch, Russell S. 3,091,417. 

Millerwise Carl H. 3.076.070. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3,096,620. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3,100,966. 

Noakes, Thomas B. 3,080,889. 

Parkison, Richard G. 3,107,747. 



American Radiator & Standard Sanitai-y Corp. : See- 
Tiller, James A. 3,099,019. 
3,101,480. 
3,096.030. 
3,102,400. 
3,112, 61t 



-Cent 



Tiller, James A. 

Weller, Peter A. 

(Weller, Peter A. 
Weller, Peter A. 
American Railroad Curvelining Corp. : See — 

Fiechter, Rene A. 3,100,080. 
American-Saint Gobain Corp. : See — 

Glynn, Theodore W. 3,098,698. 
American Scientific Corp. : tS'ce — 

Reed, Stanley F. 3,092,402. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Winnan, Russell M. 3,112,534. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. : See — 

Croft, Bernard D. 3,115,221. 
Soddy, Thomas C. 3,091,820. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware : See — 

Barton, Donald E. 3,109,683. 

Geisler, William, and Goodwin. 3,103,857. 

Nelson, Reuben F. 3,092,213. 

Nelson, Reuben F. 3,009,864. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Black, Warren R., Henrikson, and Van Loo. 3,093,096. 

Hoven, Alfred C, and Nordmark. 3,079,473. 

Hoven, Alfred C, Nordmark, and Thompson. 3,111,344. 

Kornbluth, Martin E. 3,116,090. 

Morgan, Erving B. 3,078,498. 

Morgan, Erving B., and Nordmark. 3,079,198. 

Oom, Benjamin J. 3,094,949. 
American Ship Building Co., The : See — 

Archer, Osborn R. 3.099,474. 

Brown, James. 3,072,447. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Baler, Richard. 3.098,260. 

Baier, Richard. 3,115,686. 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baier. 3,089,209. 
American Speedlight Corp. : See — 

Flieder. Robert A. 3,098.947. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Altherr, Russell G. 3,084,767. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Crankshaw, John H. 3,096,991. 

Jewell, Raymond L. 3,083,375. 

Neiss, Oskar. 3,087,210. 
American Sugar Refining Co., The : See — 

Bush. Freeman. 3,085,048. 

Bush, Freeman. 3,098,767. 
American Sumatra Tobacco Corp. : See — 

Andres, Lloyd J. 3,108,072. 
American Synthetic Rubber Corp. : See — 

Boyer, Thomas W., Stucker, and Ries. 3,099,650. 
American Tank and Steel Corp. : See — - 

Sinex, Gene O. 3,077,713. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler. Richard G., McAdam, and R. G. Shaler, Jr. 
3,100,707. 
American Technical Machinery Co., Inc. : See — 

Marks, Theodore. 3,095,240. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Cameron, Phillip G., and Maxwell. 3,078,336. 

Desnoes, Arnold B., J<'ullerton, and Shea. 3,101,393. 

Dunning, Sanford F. 3.111,561. 

Fisher, Richard G. 3,099,718. 

Fulwiler, Edward R., Hayes, 
3 115 .552 

Higson,'GeorgeE„ Jr. 3,105,883. 

Meyer, William C. 3.105.882. 

Plver, Roger A. 3.115.551. 

Refer, George A. 3,082,299. 
American Thermooatalytic Corp. : See — 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,083,646. 

Weiss. Gerhart. 3,086,476. 
American Therraocatalytle Corp. Inc. : See — 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,072,068. 
American Thermostat Corp. : See — 

Levinn, Robert N. 3,083,283. 

Levinn, Robert N. 3,114,812. 
American Tobacco Co., The : See — 

Blunt, Julian A. 3,095,091. 
American Tool Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Grabes, Walter. 3,080,794. 
American Tool Works Co., The : See — 

KuUman, Alfred. 3,074,683. 
American Totalisator Co. Division of Universal Controls, 
Inc. : See — 

Lange. Le Roy J. 3,080,114. 
American Toy and Furniture Co., Inc. : See— 

Rapaport, Gerald M. 3,093,462. 
American Truck Washing and Detergent Co. : See — 

Knight, Randall E., Jr., and Lewis. 3,102,545. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 

Sausele, George J. H. 3.082,670. 

Sausele, George J. H. 3,089.402. 

Sausele, George J. H. 3,095,076. 

Seybold, Frederick W. 3,110,252. 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Bates, Arthur I. 3,077.374. 

Battista, Orlando A., Fleck and Neumann. 3,111,513. 

Brillhart, William O. 3,074,967. 

Carter, Mary E., and Ticknor. 3,102,112. 



Masucci, and Wilson. 



hi 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,104,937. 



See- 



American Viscose Corp. : See — Continued 
Fry. Horace P., Jr. 3,079,099. 
Haley, Harold A. 3,085,764. 
Hemker, Herman W. 3,074,968. 
Hinde, George M., and MfDowell. 3,082,481. 
Koppehele, Hugo P. 3,078,504. 
Marlyy, Robert G. 3,086,252. 
McDermott, Henry J. 3,085,459. 
McDermott, Henry J., and Koppehele. 3,072,962. 
Moody, Jack C, and Panther. 3,104,580. 
Mueller, George F. 3,106,444. 
Price, John A. 3,071,568. 
Rosser, Charles M., and Glinski. 3,091,554. 
Talbot. James E., and Blatt. 3,099,314. 
Till, Derek E., and Wade. 3,073,735. 
Welch, Irvin H.. Jr. 3.1189.747. 
Wyckoff, Harold W., Oneal, and Starr. 
American Vitrified Products Co. : See — 
Hamilton, James P. 3,073,609. 
Henley, Paul E. 3.086.509. 
American Welding and Engineering Co., Inc. 

Feeley, James F. 3,081,470. 
American Well Works, The : See — 

Born, Robert E. 3,116,021. 
American Zinc Institute Inc. : See — - 

Brown, Richard C. 3,082 156. 
American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co. : See — 
Maclntire, Walter H. 3,082,077. 
Pagel, Richard P. 3,098.019. 
Pagel, Richard F. 3,113,860. 
Amerline Corp. : See — 

Weyrteh, Arthur G. 3,076,165. 
Amero, Harold E. Portable, foldable, self-heating skillet. 

3,080,861, 3-12-63. CI. 126 — 38. 
Ameroek Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,078,114. 
Ahlgren, Axel W, 3,103,351. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 3.103.378. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,103,713. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,114,452. 
Dargene, Carl J. 3,090.662. 
Linrleroth, Roger S. 3,083.045. 
Amery, G«orge B., to Jersey Production Research Co. Seis- 
mic date presentation method and system. 3,084,332, 
4r-2-63, CI. 340—15.5. 
Ames, Ii-ving, and R. L. Christensen, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Vacuum method. 3,085,739, 4-16-63, 
CI. 230—69. 
Ames, O., Co. : See — 

Eads. Harold O. 3.086,812. 

Ames, Oliver C, R. L. Jaeschke, and E. J. Lackl, to Eaton 

Mfg. Co. Transistorized magnetic amplifier control for 

electromagnetic coupling. 3,073,977, 1-15-63, CI. 310 — 94. 

Ames, Robert G., ^4 to S. Ames, % to Mrs. K. W. Berryman, 

% to Mrs. L. W. Rosebrook. and % to G. W. Williams III. 

Mastic applying tool. 3,070,827, 1-1-63, CI. 15 — 555. 

Ames, Robert G., to Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. 

Broadknife. 3,078,491, 2-26-63, CI. 1.5 — 236. 
Ames, Robert G., to Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. 
Mastic-feeding tool with compressible mastic-holding com- 
partment. 3,103,033 9-10-63, C! 1.5 — 555. 
Ames, Robert G., to Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. 
Ceiling wiper for embedding tape and for removing excess 
mastic from wallboard joints. 3,104,410, 9-24-63, CI. 
15 — 104.8. 
Ames, Stanley : See — 

Ames, Robert G. 3,070,827. 
Ames, Steuart L. : See — 

Fentiman, William P., Morton, Ames, and Marsden. 
3,105,759. 
Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. : See — 
Ames, Robert G. 3,078,491. 
Ames, Robert G. 3,103,033. 
Ames Robert G. 3,104,410. 
Ametek, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Kenneth A., and Seggebruch. 3,077,988. 
Bristol. Billy L. 3,090.545. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3,093,842. 
Daubman, Edward A. 3,092,576. 
Daugherty, Prank Z., and Sebok. 3,096,451. 
Giesse. Robert C. 3,080,064 
Giesse, Robert C. 3,115,459. 
Hull, Richard L., and Haro. 3.094,273 
Huyser, Francis C. 3,083,566. 
Krynskl, John, and Engwall. 3,080.063. 
Le Van, Ambrose E., and Waite. 3,107,533. 
Mollick, Milton. 3,105,514. 
Porter, Norman. 3.108,477. 
Schmaus, Siegfried H. A. 3.080,097. 
Schwegler, Roy F. 3,085,632. 
Schwegler, Roy F., and Wolverton. 3,090,586. 
Sebok, Albert L., and Daugherty. 3,096,929. 
Sheppard, Leonard R. 3,075,390. 
Amfre-Grant, Inc. : See — 

Ferguson, Edgar A., Jr. 3,096,336. 
Amherst Metal Products, Inc. : See — 

Ickes, Gilbert P., Marsh, and Plas. 3,102,965. 
Amiard, Gaston : See — 

Velluz, Leon, Amiard, and Heymes. 3,076,797. 
Amiard, Gaston, R. Heymes, and T. Van Thuong, to Roussel- 
UCLAF S.A. 18-nor-cortisone intermediates and prepara- 
tion thereof. 3,081,300, 3-12-63, 01. 260 — 239.55. 



Amiard, Gaston, V. Torelli, and J. Cerede, to Roussel-UCLAF, 
S.A. Process of preparation of /3-methasone. 3,104,246, 
9-17-63, CI. 260—397.45. 
Amiard, Gaston, B. Goffinet, and L. Velluz, to Roussel- 
UCLAF, S.A. Process for the preparation of 16-keto-18- 
nor steroids. 3,109,008, 10-29-63, CI. 260—397.3. 
Amici, Charles. Building blocks. 3,080,674, 3-12-63, CI. 

46—25. 
Amick, James A., and G. W. CuUen, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Semiconductor devices. 3,097,977, 7-16-03, CI. 
148—6.14. 
Amick, Marion G. Crop harvesting machine. 3,090,457, 

5-21-63, CI. 180—14. 
Am ir, Emanuel M. : See — 

Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Amir, and Inchalik. 3,080,426. 
Amir, Emanuel M., and W. R. Edwards, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Extractive distillation of ethylbenzene. 
3,105,017, 9-24-63, CI. 202—39.5. 
Amirault, Maxime, and P. Destoumieux. Assembling a flange 
on a hub, particularly in the manufacture of pump turbines. 
3,096,570, 7-9-63, CI. 29—156.8. 
Amistadi, E Henry. Subcaliber howitzer trainer. 3,088,225, 

5-7-63, CI. 35—25. 
Ammann, Alphons, to Kaspar Winkler & Co. Inhaber Dr. P. 
Schenker-Winkler. Methods for the manufacture of mortar 
and concrete. 3,082,106, 3-19-63, CI. 106—98. 
Ammann, Rudolf, to Brevets Aero-Mecaniques S.A. Projec- 
tiles to be launched by means of a firearm and including 
an auxiliary propulsion motor. 3,071,073, 1-1-63. CI. 
102^9. 
Ammann & WTiitnev . See — 

Cohen, Edward. 3,075,448. 
Ammco. Tools, Inc. : See — 

Bogaerts, Leo C. 3,110,990. 
Kushmuk, W.alter P., and Bogaerts. 3,089,295. 
Kushmuk, Walter P., and Handwerk. 3,075,412. 
Ammerall, Albert J. Carding machine. 3,110,063, 11-12-63, 

CI. 19—99. 
Ammerman, Charles R., to HRB-Slnger, Inc. Communication 
system using circular polarization. 3,093,824, 6-11-63, CI. 
343—100. 
Ammerman, Charles R., H. L. Schneider, and J. T. Oblinger, to 
HRB-Singer, Inc. Strip transmission line modulator. 
3,111.634, 11-19-63, CI. 332—52. 
Ammerman, George E., and J. F. Benko, to Edwin L. Wlegand 
Co. Electric heater assembly and method. 3,072,775, 1-8- 
63, CI. 219—37. 
Ammon. Johannes H., D. C. Braddy, and G. W. Kessler, 
to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Vapor generating unit. 
3,071.119, 1-1-63, CI. 122—34. 
Ammondson, Clayton J. : See — 

Mesrobian, Robert B., and Ammondson. 3,093,255. 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P., and Ammondson. 3,108,029. 

Ammons, W.alter D. Air conditioning apparatus for yachts 

and the like. 3,111,013, 11-19-63, CI. 62 — 419. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Circuit, in- 
cluding positive and negative resistance active elements, 
which exhibits reduced hysteresis. 3,105,913, 10-1-63, CI. 
307—88.5. 
Amorosi Alfred, and J. J. Morabito, to Atomic Power Devel- 
opment Associates, Inc. Heat exchanger. 3,090,433, 5—21- 
63, CI. 165—32. 
Amos, Homer C. : See — 

Strickland, Edward T., and Amos. 3,090,173. 
Amos, James L. : See — 

Soderquist, Frederick J., Amos, and Boyce. 3,093.694. 
Soderquist, Frederick J., Boyce, and Amos. 3,091,652. 
Soderquist. Frederick J., Stickelmeyer, and Amos. 
3,091,651. 
Amos-Thompson Corp. : See — 

Kazimier, Julian C. 3.106,308. 
Amot Controls Corp. : See — 

Pervier, Charles F. 3,109,441. 
Ampco Metal, Inc. : See — 

Klement, John F. 3.094.753. 
Klement, John P., and Ingerson. 3,072,508. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Barry, Leonard D. 3,099.709. 

Bounsall, Norman F. 3,084,215. 

Brenner. Bernard M. 3,109,604. 

Brown, Daniel L. 3,093,588. 

Brown, Ralph L., Didriksen, Moritz, and Dicus. 3,079,- 

100. 
Brumbaugh, Robert M., and Cheney. 3,074,661. 
Clark, Harold V., Roizen, and Varnell. 3,097,267. 
Coleman, Charles H., Jr., and Jensen. 3,100,816. 
Dinsmore, Joseph A., and Seddon. 3,092,344. 
Dolby, Rav M., Kabell, Murphy, and Walsh. 3,0,95,472 
Ehret, Robert J. 3.075.135. 
Ehret, Robert J. 3,090,905. 
Ehret, Robert J. 3,093,790. 
Goodale, Kenneth S. 3,091,409. 
Hebb, James W. 3,075,682. 
Hibbard. Earl R. 3,076,055. 
Horstkorta, Donald A. 3,076,060. 
Johnston, William R. 3,106,649. 
Knowles, William S., and Elias. 3,083,303. 
Lee, Don N. 3,096.510. 
Miller, Armin. 3,108,261. 
Modlinski, Witold M. 3,110,887. 
NefE. Joseph J. 3,100,071. 
Newell, Chester W. 3.103,553. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



Ampex Corp. : See — Continued 

Newell, Chester W. 3,106,607. 

Newell, Chester \V. 3,114,001. 

Pillsbury, Albert F., Jr. 3,091,794. 

Roizen. Joseph. 3,095,473. 

Roizen, Joseph, Trost, and Barnhart. 3,075,041. 

Rosenberg, iiilton, and Johnston. 3,096,500. 

Selsted. Walter T. 3,10S.72S. 

Selsted. Walter T., and Brettell. 3,084,229. 

Smith. Stewart L. 3,099,708. 

Vilensky. Michel B. 3,075.920. 

Widener, Maurice W. 3,079,471. 

Widener, Maurice W. 3,091,410. 

Yoshii. Hajime, and Ehret. 3.115,582. 
Amphenol-Borg Electronics Corp. : See — 

Boles, La Clare B., Dinerstein, and Niznlk. 3.112,605. 

Concelman, Carl W. 3,088.081. 

Concelniau, Carl W. 3,103,548. 

Concelman, Carl W. 3,114,118. 

Just, Alex. Maximoff, and Krause. 3,086,074. 

Klostermann, Curt W. 3.101,231. 

Kohlhaiien, Walter. 3,103,393. 

Kohlhagen. Walter, and Burghoff. 3,098,681. 

Schaab, Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3,114,957. 

Valach, Charles F. 3,082.,398. 

Yopp, Robert S. 3,101,229. 

Yopp. Robert S. 3,106,435. 

Zavales, Charles T. 3.090.010. 
Amphiear Corp. of America : See — 

Trippel, Hanns. 3,114,347. 

Trippel, Hanns. 3,114.348. 
Amsden, Donald L., to Owens-Illinois 



Glass 



Extruder 
14. 



Farekas, and Irish. 
Farekas, and Irish. 



Co. 

for plastic tubing. 3,090,995, 5-28-63, CI. 18- 
Amsel, Francis E.. W. B. Sharav, and F. T. Stanchus, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Magnetic flux-gas shielded metal arc 
welding. 3,097.979, 7-16-63, CI. 148 — 26. 
Amselle, Annette : See — 

Levy, Annette. 3,089,244. 
Amserv, Inc. ; See — 

Davis, William D., and Miller. 3,087,857. 
Amsler, Fred R., Jr. Chair desk. 3,108,549, 10-29-63. CI. 

108—6. 
Amsler, Robert L. : See — 

White. Clyde C. Jr., and Amsler. 3.088,309. 
Amsler, Rudolf. Stepless mechanical reduction gearing. 

3,075,409, 1-29-63, CI. 74 — 679. 
Amsted Industries Inc. : See — 

Bachman, Fred E. 3,084,982. 
BachRian. Fred E. 3.107.754. 
Cole, Gordon E., and Kent. 3,112,936. 
Flesch, Norman F 3,089.699. 
. Frushour, Russel E., Costello, 
3,080,766. 
Frushour. Russel E., CosteUo, 

3,095,072. 
Gibney. Robert D. 3,113.378. 
Greenwalt, Elmer J. 3,075,650. 
Henkel, Jnmes A. 3.089,263. 
Kulieke, Frederick C. 3,073,459. 
Kulieke, Frederick C, Jr. 3,114,462. 
Kulieke, Frederick C, Jr. 3,115.973. 
Kulieke. Frederick C, Livelsberger, and Sudeck. 

3,104,017. 
Livelsberger, Kenneth V. 3,114,461. 
Livel.sber.ser, Kenneth V., and Kulieke. 3,087,748. 
Maloney, Bernard. 3,077,956. 
Neff, Paul J., Jr., and Baker. 3,113,360. 
Polanin, Walter R. 3,093,214. 
Polanin, Walter R. 3.110,362. 
Tack, Carl E. 3,109.387. 
Tack, Carl E., and Seelig. 3,079,873. 
Vorel, George R., Sr. 3,092,881. 
Woodburn, James, Jr. 3,089,195. 
Wondburn, James. Jr. 3.090.090. 
Amsterdam, Michael F., to United States of America, Army. 
Image converter device. 3,073,989, 1-15-63, CI. 315 — 8.5. 
Amsterdam, Michael F., to Westinghnuse Electric Coro. 
Cooled infrared radiation detector. 3,114,041, 12-10-63 
CI. 250—83. 
Amtab Mfg. Co. : See — 

Greenberg, Jerome S., and Sajdak. 3,0772,451. 
Amundsen, Oliver O., and R. H. Koeain, to Skil Corp. 
Adapter and retainer assembly for non-rotary tool ele- 
ments used with a rotary-hammer device. 3,097,858 7-16- 
63, CI. 279—191.1. 
Amundson, Clyde H. : See — 

Swanson, Arthur M., and Amundson. 3,083,099. 
Amundson, Thomas M., and M. A. Sandgren, to United States 
of America, Navy. Weapon recovery system. 3,098,441, 
7-2.3-63, CI. 102—13. 
Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 

D'Ascoli, Ralph G., and Ebel. 3,100,136. 
Ege, Sigmund, and Schnur. 3,099,932 
Krause, James N. 3,113,873. 
Anaconda American Brass Co. : See — 
Katan, Reid L. 3.103 264 
Nichols, Lyman B. 3,073,351. 
Robinson. Charles E. 3.111.568. 

Rowell, Douglas C. Klaczynskl, and Flinn. 3,070,993. 
Voegeli, Henry. 3,107,454. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Borcherdt. Edward R. 3,080,982. 
Ruckwardt, Kurt F., McDonald, and Mahoney. 3,095,363. 



Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — - 

Andrews, Glenne, and Feiek. 3,083,257. 
Ansell, George E., Bullock, and Sortland. 3,085,388. 
Burr, Harvey. 3,079,747. 
D'Ascoli, Ralph G. 3,111,551. 
Ege, Sigmund. 3,115,742. 
Eich, Edward D., and Feick. 3,094,583. 
Feick, George, III, and Olds. 3,108,153. 
Gro.ssman, Richard F. 3,113,934. 
Jore, Bjorn, D'Ascoli, and Olson. 3,098,116. 
Kang. Bun P. 3,077,514. 
Kang, Bun P. 3,078,333. 
Kolmorgen, Edward L. 3,086,069. 
Krause, James N. 3,098,780. 
Lorenz, Leo. 3,111,286. 
Olds, Walter F. 3,077,510. 

Thompson, Henry E., Ebel, and Feick. 3,105,872. 
Volk, Victor F. 3,080,446. 
Volk, Victor F. 3,090,825. 
Volk, Victor F., Eash, and Olson. 3,076,865. 
Analogue Controls, Inc. : See — 

Fliegler, Slichel J., Pasini, Spitzner, and Zupa. 3,113,- 
283. 
Anander, Andrew K. : See — 

Powers, Augustin J., Jr., and Anander. 3,112,683. 
Anastasoff, Vladimir, to Shell Oil Co. Extractive distillation 
of lubricating oil stock. 3,085,062, 4-9-63, CI. 208—313. 
Anawan Plastics & Machiue Corp. : See — 

Neville, Hugh, Jr., and Longson. 3,094,328. 
Ancel, Gilbert, to Societe d'Etudes Scientlfiques et Industrlei- 
les de rile-de-France. Medication for psychic disturbances. 
3,092,551. 6-4-63, CI. 167 — 65. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 
Elleman, Earle W. 3,071,909. 
Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,071,275. 
Foss, George J., and Acton. 3.077,280. 
Fouse, Frederick Z., and Kldwell. 3,098,564. 
Fouse, Frederick Z., and Kidwell. 3.098,565. 
Roberts, Cecil P., and Foss. 3,107,468. 
Roberts, Cecil P., and Hildebrandt. 3,095,957. 
Roberts, Cecil P., and Runco. 3,073,090. 
Runeo, Joseph C. 3,097,658. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,082,91]. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,112,591. 
Stover, Harry E., and Acton. 3,095,104. 
Anchor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kacena, Jerome. 3,100,064, 
Anchor Post Products, Inc. : See — 
Blonder, Charles. 3,092,407. 
Case, John S. 3,108,787. 
Anchor Serum Co.. Inc. : See — 

Davis, William T., Jr., and Murdock. 3,099,601. 
Slater, Eben A. 3,096,247. 
Anciens Chantiers Dubigeon, Societe Anonyme des : See — 
Leroux, Reng. 3,071,094. 
Leronx, Ren6. 3.092.063. 
Anciens Etablissements Goidenberg & Cie : See — ■ 

Durget, Andre. 3,090.203. 
Anciens Etablissements Panhard & Lavassor, Societe Anonyme 
des : .^ee — 

Panhard, Paul. 3,108,436. 
Panhard. Paul. 3,111,043. 
Ancrum, Robert W., and J. D. Groves, to British Titan 
Products Co. Ltd. Cooling of vapour-phase oxidation 
products. 3,073,092, 1-15-63, CI. 55—22. 
Andela. Hessel. to North American Philips Co., Inc. Bi- 
directional step-by-step relay. 3,112,377, 11-26-63, Cl. 
200—11. 
Anderau, Emil G., to Ti-All Fasteners, Inc. Tag and method 
and apparatus for its production. 3,106,506, 10-8-63, Cl. 
156—519. 
Anderberg, A. W., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., Reid, and Taylor. 3,085,797. 
Anderberg, Axel W., T. W. S. Reid, and G. A. Taylor, to 
A. W. Anderberg Mfg. Co. Window operating apparatus. 
3,085,797, 4-16-63, Cl. 268 — 108. 
Andermatt, Carl, to Societe Alfa-Laval. Method and appara- 
tus for preparing verv soluble fine powders from liquids. 
3.112,239, 11-26-63, CL 159 — 4. 
Anders, Donald E. : See — 

Pryde, Everett H., and Anders. 3,112,329. 
Anders, Frank W. Thermoelectric devices and circuits there- 
for. 3.090.206, .5-21-63, Cl. 62 — 3. 
Anders, Frederic J., Jr. : See — 

JefEerys, Richard A., Pollock, and Anders. 3,086.859. 
Anders, Ulrich W. P., to Daimler-Benz Aktien^esellschaft. 
Fuel supply system for an internal combustion engine. 
3.090,421, 5-21-63. Cl. 158- 36.3. 
Anders, Walter G. : See — 

Woodward, Benjamin W., and Anders. 3,077,967. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Mechanized cabi- 
net type file. 3,105,727, 10-1-63, Cl. 312 — 223. 
Andersen, Alfred F. Claw-lever actuated slldable side jaw 

wrench. 3,101,018, 8-20-63, Cl. 81—127. 
Andersen & Bruun's Fabrikker A/S : See — 

Bruun, Otto J. 3,099,120. 
Andersen, Carl P., A. Flamm, and E. L. Paulsen, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Reversing heat exchange system using 
vented valves. 3,070,965, 1-1-63, Cl. 62 — 12. 
Andersen, Carl P., J. C. Richardson, and V. E. First, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Method of assembling a bundle of 
coils in a heat exchange device. 3,083,447, 4-2-63, CL 
29—157.3. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Andersen, Charles J. : See — 

Kennedy, Harry li., and Andersen. 3,080,701. 
Kennedy, Harry R., Andersen, and Jones. 3,074,224. 

Andersen, Charles J., and C. V. Jones, Sr., to Southern Ma- 
chinery Co. Tip bunch applying means for spinning frames. 
3.101,585, 8-27-G3, CI. 57—54. 

Andersen, ClifCord W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Keyfork ar- 
rangement. 3,076,371, 2-5-63, CI. 84 — 240. 

Andersen, ClifCord W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Piano case. 
3,100,415, 8-13-63, CI. 84 — 177. 

Andersen, Donald E., and K. L. Seligman, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Elastomeric blends of chloroprene 
polymers and polymers of 2,3-dichloro-l,3-butadiene. 
3,079,365, 2-26-63, CI. 260 — 45.5. 

Andersen, Donald L., to General Mills, Inc. Process for 
corrosion inhibition. 3,079,221, 2-26-63, CI. 21 — 2.7. 

Andersen, Donald L., and J. B. Thielen, to General Mills, Inc. 
Method for control of paraffin deposition. 3,102,859, 9-3- 
63, CI. 252—8.3. 

Andersen, Harold W. Automatic mooring catch. 3,083,676, 
4-2-63. CI. 114—230. 

Andersen, Harold W. Gastrointestinal sump tube assembly. 
3,114,373, 12-17-63, CI. 128 — 350. 

Andersen, Holger C, and A. J. Haley, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc. Process for the oxidation of nitric oxide. 
3,079,232, 2-26-63, CI. 2.3 — 157. 

Andersen, Holger C, P. L. Romeo, Sr., and D. R. Steele, to 
Engelhard Industries, Inc. Treatment of gases. 3,084,- 
023, 4-2-63, CI. 23 — 3. 

Andersen, Holger C, P. L. Romeo, and W. J. Green, to Engel- 
hard Industries, Inc. Method for selective removal of 
oxygen from gaseous mixtures of oxygen and nitric oxide. 
3,098,712, 7-23-63, CI. 2.3—159. 

Andersen, Howard M., and R. E. Buckholdt, to Selas Corp. 
of America. Furnace seal. 3,110,484, 11-12-63, CI. 
263 — 40. 

Andersen, James C, to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Fuel composition for nuclear reactors. 
3,100,183, 8-6-63, CI. 204—154.2. 

Andersen, Johan M., and J. H. Dockstader, to Duplicon Co. 
Means for attaching plates to tools. 3,104,574, 9-24-63, 
CI. 83—167. 

Andersen, John W. : See — 

Heimsch, Robert A., Weesner, and Andersen. 3,113,974. 

.^Ludersen. KaJ O. Harrow tooth for the dispensing of liquid 
ammonia into the soil. 3,092,052, 6-4-63, CI. Ill — 7. 

Andersen, Niels Y., Jr., and H. T. McAdams. to United 
States of America. Nrvy. Air data computer system. 
'3,094,868. 6-25-63, CI. 73—178. 

Andersen, Peter B., to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. Combine con- 
trol system. 3,073,099, 1-15-63, CI. 56 — 20. 

Andersen, Robert D. : See — 

Koci, Ludvik J., Andersen, and Jepson. 3,098,918. 

Andersen, Wilhelm A., and P. D. Wagner, to Allis-Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Coil support for a dynamoelectric machine. 
3,075,112, 1-22-63, CI. 310—260. 

Andersen, W^illy J : See — 

Falllngborg, Ernst G.. and Andersen. 3,099,095. 

Anderson, Albert & J. M., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Cobbett, Leonard C. 3,089,938. 
Winkler, Edward D. 3,091,746. 

Anderson, Albert K., to Vibco, Inc. Pneumatic vibrator. 
3,112,098, 11-26-63, CI. 259 — 1. 

Anderson, Albert W. : See — 

Goetz, Ernest P., and Anderson. 3,107,548. 

Anderson, Alexander S. Apparatus for stripping tobacco. 
3,077,985, 2-19-63, CI. 209 — 124. 

Anderson, Alfred H.. to The General Firenroofing Co. Shelf 
support. 3,087,702, 4-30-63, CI. 248 — 243. 

Anderson, Alfred T., Jr., and R. J. Prank, Invalid chair 
loader for automobiles. 3,115,978, 12-31-63, CI. 214 — 450. 

Anderson, Alva C, % to A. R. Clay. Idler arm tensioning 
device. 3,071,390. 1-1-63. CI. 280 — 95. 

Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandla Packaging Machinery Co. 
Rotatable shearing blades for progressive transverse cut- 
ting. 3,084,582. 4-9-63, CI. 83 — 341. 

Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Cigar packaging machines, 3,103,772, 9-17-63, CI. 
5.3—192. 

Anderson, Andrew W., and M. E. Leszczynski, to Scandia Pack- 
aging Machinery Co. Adhesive applying mechanism. 3,107,- 
182, 10-1.5-63, CI. 118—252. 

Anderson. Archie C. to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of form- 
ing a fiber-reinforced resinous spool. 3,105,786, 10-1-63, 
CI. 156—173. 

Anderson, Arnold E. : See — 

Jania, Zbigniew J., and Anderson. 3,094,203. 

Anderson, Arnold E., to Ford Motor Co. Infinitely variable 
transmission. 3,099,927, 8-6-63, CI. 74 — 796. 

Anderson, Arthur A., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Ad- 
hesive tape dispenser. 3.094.260, 6-18-63. CI. 225 — 104. 

Anderson, Arthur F., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Hydrau- 
lic control system for variable displacement pump. 3,078,- 
674, 2-26-63, CI. 60—52. 

Anderson, Arthur R. : See — 

Predette, Raymond O., and Anderson. 3,111.842. 

Anderson. Arthur W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Insolu- 
billzation of water-soluble cellulose ethers. 3,091,542, 
5-28-63, CI. 106 — 188. 

Anderson, Arvid A., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 
Heating and mixing methods. 3,105,778, 10-1-63, CI. 
127—69 



Anderson, .A.rvin D. : See — - 

Sanford, Robert A., Ballard, and Anderson. 3,083,244. 
Anderson, Bazeel E., D. W. Bailey, and J. C. Ash, to Ander- 
son Laboratories, Inc. Method of fat extraction and 
extractant therefor. 3,074,982, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 412.8. 
Anderson, Benard C. Water pressure bulb unit for unclogging 

drains. 3,086,540, 4-2.3-63, CI. 134 — 167. 
Anderson, Boyes & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Anderson, James. 3,102,622. 
Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. : See — 

StohUiuist, Roger H. 3,108,515. 
Anderson, Bruce R. Alarm opening bo.xes. 3,115,027, 12- 

24-63, CI. 70—272. 
Anderson, Carl O. Roller chain spring pliers. 3,091,840, 

6-4-63, CI. 29—225. 
Anderson, Carl P. : See — 

Bevan, Bernard J., and Anderson. 3,113,742. 
Anderson, Carl P., and C. H. Clark, to Smith-Corona Marchant 
Inc. Strip handling equipment. 3,081,014, 3-12-63, CI. 
226—147. 
Anderson, Carl R. : See — 

Gunter, Lee, Jr., and Anderson. 3.077,522. 
Anderson, Charles J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Pulse respon- 
sive register insensitive to pulse width variations employ- 
ing logic circuit means. 3,086,127, 4-16-63, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Anderson, Charles M., to The W. R. Stamler Corp. Car- 
retarding apparatus. 3,115,215, 12-24-63, CI. 188 — 63. 
Anderson, Clayton & Co. : See — 

Allen, Robert R,, Bell, and Donohue. 3,097,098. 
Reddick, John A., Berkley, Llnthicum, and Buxton. 

3,083,828. 
Sinclair, Alfred C. 3,080,018, 
Anderson, Clilford E,. to ACF Industries Inc. Valve having a 
valve seat of very thin material. 3,108,779, 10-29-63, CI. 
251—309. 
Anderson, Clifford E., and L. F. Eckert, Jr., to ACF Indus- 
tries, Inc. Pressure loaded bonnet assembly. 3,091,470, 
5-28-63, CI. 277 — 73. 
Anderson Co., The : See — 

Creager, Earl P. 3,072,173. 
Diebold. Alfred J. 3,090,657. 
Krohni, Fred A. 3,071,849. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,083,395. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,084,372. 
MacPherson Robert B. 3,076,991. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,081,994. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,099,168. 
Martens. Jack E. 3,104,130. 
Okle,ia, Stanley L. 3,071,798. 
Rieckenberg, George W. 3,087,344. 
Rieckenberg, George W. 3,087,345. 
Rieckenberg, George W. 3,107,542. 
Smulski, Theodore J. 3,114,064. 
Wise, RalDh H. 3.077,275. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3.087,343. 
Zury, Steve. 3,071,797. 
Zury, Steve. 3,099,030. 
Anderson Corp, : See — 

Predricksen, Vern P. 3,103,710. 
Anderson, Dale K,, and W. R, Wolff, to Donaldson Co., Inc. 

Air cleaner. 3,078,650, 2-26-63, CI. 55 — 337. 
Anderson, Dean B. : See — 

Randall, Grant M., Anderson, and Kerber. 
Anderson, Dewey L., and W. H. Woods. Nut 

machine. 3,105,343, 10-1-63, CI. 56 — 328. 
Anderson, Dewe.v L. and W, H. Woods. Nut 

machine. 3,105,344, 10-1-63. CI. 56 — 328. 
Anderson, Dewey L., and W, H. Woods. Tree shaker. 

345, 10-1-63, CI. 56—328. 
Anderson, Dewev L., and W. H. Woods. Nut harvesting 

machine. 3.105,347, 10-1-63, CI. 56 — 329. 
Anderson, Donal M. Process of making ornamental candles. 

3,072,970, 1-15-63, CI. 18—58. 
Anderson. Donald C, ii to F. M. Anderson, 19% to Ledford- 
Todd Corp., and 1% to B. E. Whatlev. Self-regulating 
draft producer and equalizer. 3,106,175, 10-8-63, CI. 
110—160. 
Anderson, Donald C, M. B. Lucas, and H. N, Watrous, to 
The Procter & Gamble Co. Tear tape for thermoplastic 
packaging materials. 3,098,601, 7-23-63, CI. 229 — 51. 
Anderson, Donald H.. and W. R. Peterson, to H. D. Hudson 
Mfg. Co. Hydraulic spray pump. 3,082,917, 3-26-63, CI. 
222—243. 
Anderson, Douglas G. : See — - 

Kaweckl, Eugene, and Anderson. 3,075,510. 
Anderson, Douglas O., and R. M. Hall, to Acme Steel Co. 
Strip entry equipment for spiral pipe machine. 3,081,813, 
3-19-63, CI. 153—66. 
Anderson, Duane B., J. L. Lummus, and A. Park, to Pan 
American Petroleum Corp. Emulsion drilling fluid. 
3,110,668, 11-12-63, CI. 252—8.5. 
Anderson, Dwight A., and C. Gretz. to L. H. Mellin, Inc. 
Replaceable crayon pencil mechanism. 3,115,118, 12-24- 
63, CI. 120 — 18. 
Anderson. Earl R. : See — 

Rodrigues, -Anthony F., and Anderson. 3.101,833. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corp. Peach pitting method. 

3,075,566, 1-29-63, CI. 146 — 238. 
Anderson, Earl R. Endless mechanism for article-by-article 

discharge. 3,101,866, 8-27-63, CI. 221 — 93. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corp. Pitting machine. 3,113,- 
601, 12-10-63, CI. 146—28. 



3,071,769. 
harvesting 

harvesting 



3,105,- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Anderson, Edgar F. Front wheel turn indicator, 

9-17-63, CI. 110 — 31. 
Anderson, Edmund B., ij to W. H. Stark. Anti-friction slip 

joint. Ke. 25,4S9. 11-26-03. CI. 04 — 23. 
Anderson, Edward E. : See — 

Atkins, Lyle D., Holmgreen and Anderson. 3,114,251. 
Anderson, Edward E., and J. D. IJrowu ; s.iid Anderson assor. 

to Morton Eoods, Inc. Process for making corn masa 

dongli. 3.083,103, 3-26-63, CI. 99—80. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cathodic 

protection anode assembly. 3,075,911, 1-29-03, CI. 

104 — 196. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Ee-ignlter. 

3,085,402, 4-10-03, CI. 60—39.82. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries Inc. Cathodic 

protection system. 3,09!S,026, 7-16-63, CI. 204—190. 
Anderson. Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Electro- 
lytic-ignition underwater sound source. 3,099,813, 7-30- 

63, 01. 340 — 12. 
Anderson, Edwin V., J. A. Mack, and A. N. Friberg, to Amco 

Engineering Co. Enclosure. 3,087,768, 4-30-63, CI. 312 — 

263. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

Long, James A., Bush, and Pears. 3,091,750. 
Norris, Robert L. 3,072,881. 
Peek, Vernon E. 3,075,166. 

Spurgeou, Samuel J.. Land, and Wingard. 3.113.881. 
Anderson, Elmer L., and E. N. Sundstrom, to Corning Glass 

Works. Article forming machine with selective discharge 

means. 3,113,013, 12-3-63, CI. 05 — 177. 
Anderson, Elvin L., to Smith Kline & French Laboratories. 

Glyoxal derivatives of dibenzofuran and dibenzothiophene. 

3,083,201, 3-26-63, CI. 260—240. 
Anderson, Eniil, and J. J. Kowalewsld, to Electrolux Corp. 

Container closures. 3,108,736, 10-29-63, CI. 229 — 62.5. 
Anderson, Eric W. Drain plug. 3,102,277, 9-3-63, CI. 4 — 

295. 
Anderson, Florence M. : See — 

Anderson, Donald C. 3,106,175. 
Anderson, Franklin C. Patient examining table. 3,101,940, 

8-27-63, n. 269 — 322. 
Anderson, Fred L. Door check. 3,083,400, 4-2-63, CI. 

16—70. 
Anderson, Fred N., to Cherry Electrical Products Corp. Snap 

action switch. 3,098.903, 7-23-63. CI. 200 — 67. 
Anderson, Fred N.. to Cherry Electrical Products Corp. Snap 

action switch. 3,098,904, 7-23-63, CI. 200 — 67. 
Anderson, Fred N., to Cherrv Electrical Products Corp. Snap- 
action switch. 3,098.90.^. 7-23-63, CI. 200 — 67. 
Anderson, Fred N., and W. L. Cherry, Jr., to Cherry Elec- 
trical Products Corp. Electric snap-action switch. 3,073,- 

923, 1-15-63, a. 200—67. 
Anderson, Frithiof I!., to liell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Tunable RC oscillator. 3.114.117. 12-10-63, 01. 3.31 — 141. 
Anderson, Frithiof B., and S. H. Pearsall, Jr., to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Pulse generator. 3,105,169, 9-24- 

fi3. CI. 315—166. 
Anderson, George B. : See — 

Miller, William R., Vaughan, and Anderson. 3,073,013. 
Miller, William R., Jr., Hold, Compton, and Anderson. 
3,085.311. 
Anderson, George D., P. A. Mack, and F. A. Waite, to 

Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Azo, nitro. anthra- 

quinone. and phthalocyanine dyestuffs having a triazine or 

pyrimidine ring carrying a thioacylamide substltuent. 

3.113,127. 12-3-63, 01. 260 — 146. 
Anderson, Goorge M., S. Swietluk, and W. G. Wliitney, to 

McGraw-Edison Co. Supervisory system. 3,087,991, 4-30- 

63. CI. 179—5. 
Anderson. George W. : See — 

Goldman, Leon, Marsico, and Anderson. 3,082.203. 
Anderson, George W., and A. C. McGregor, to American 

Cyanamid Co. Processes in peptide synthesis. 3,095,408, 

6-2.5-63, CI. 260 — 112. 
Anderson, Gerald R., and S. H. Creed, to FMC Corp. Fruit 

preparation machine. 3,072.163, 1-8-63, CI. 146 — 81. 
Anderson, Gerald R., and J. Bovce. to FMC Corp. Fruit 

halving apparatus. 3.099,303. 7-30-63, CI. 146 — 72. 
Anderson, Gerald R.. S. H. Creed, and R. G. Gardiner, to FMC 

Corp. Fruit preparation machine. 3,111,972, 11-26-63, 

CI. 146—81. 
Anderson, Gilbert G., to Stewirt-Warner Corp. Centering 
3,096.871, 7-9-63. Cl. 198—34. 

Gordon C, and G. B. Ingraham, to Saco-Lowell 
Builder mechanism. 3,072,350, 1-8-63, Cl. 242 — 



3,103,909, Anderson, Henry K. Power apparatus. 3,111,870, 11-26-63. 
Cl. 81—9.3. 

Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Com- 
posite propellants containing a carbon-alkali metal burn- 
ing rate catalyst. 3,098,777, 7-23-63, Cl. 149—19. 

Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 



control 
Anderson, 

Shops. 

26.1. 
Anderson 



Gordon F.. to Hugh Stubbins and Associates, Inc. 

Movable wall partition. 3,107.400, 10-22-63. Cl. 20 — 4. 
Anderson. Gordon H. Toy arithmetical answering device. 

3,087,258, 4-30-63, Cl. 35—31. 
Anderson. Gordon H. Stove for ice fishing. 3,105,487, 10- 

1-63. 01. 126—271.3. 
Anderson, Harlan V., to Rap Industries, Inc. Overwrap 

material and method of making same. 3,075,864, 1-29-63, 

Cl. 154 — 46.8. 
Anderson, Harold A., to Anderson Tool & Stamping Co. 

Cradles for textile machines. 3,109,205, 11-5-63, Cl. 19 — 

255. 
Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems Inc. Measuring 

process. 3.098.225. 7-16-63, 01. 343 — 12. 
Anderson, Harry M., to Beatty Bros. Ltd. Mast construction. 

3,112,015, 11-26-63. Cl. 189 — 13. 



Pro- 
motion of high energy radiation effects in polymeric 

materials. 3,098,808, 7-23-63, Cl. 204 — 102. 
Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rubber 

products resistant to radiation damage. 3,112,291, 11-26- 

63, 01. 200 — 45.8. 
Anderson, Howard A. : See — 

Yonkers, Robert A., Herring and Anderson. 3,079,626. 
Anderson, Howard A., to Bissell, Inc. Convertible retractible 

sponge mop. 3,076,216, 2-5-63, 01. 15 — 116. 
Anderson, Howard W. Lock-joint chair. 3,082,037, 3-19-63, 

01. 297—440. 
Anderson, Howard W., to The Kaydon Engineering Corp. Re- 
circulating roller bearing. 3,111,350. 11-19-03, 01. 308 — 6. 
Anderson, Hubert J., to Automatic Welding Co. Welding 

apparatus. 3,109,921, 11-5-63, 01. 219 — 125. 
Anderson, James, to Anderson, Boyes & Co. Ltd. Centrifugal 

friction clutches. 3,102^22, 9-3-63, Cl. 192—103. 
Anderson, James A., to Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. Pulley 

hanger. 3,092,172, 6-4-63, CL 160 — 133. 
Anderson, James A., J. A. Ash, and S. S. Bushnell, Jr., to 

Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. Bearing for window shade 

roller. 3,098,286, 7-23-63, Cl. 29 — 149.5. 
Anderson, James A., and J. J. Jungbauer, to Minnesota Min- 
ing and Mfg. Co. Method of constructing a reinforced 

resin, cone-shaped structure and product. 3,115,271, 12- 

24-63, 01. 154 — 13. 
Anderson, James D., to Burndy Corp. Indenting tool. 3,109,- 

333, 11-5-63, Cl. 81—15. 
Anderson, James K. Apparatus for ad,insting printing web 

tension. 3,087,663, 4-30-63, 01. 226 — 44. 
Anderson, Jerome 0. Boat conversion structure for motor 

cars. 3.076.425, 2-.^-63. Cl. 115— .5. 
Anderson, John A., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Sarcosinate 

shampoo. 3,085,067, 4-9-63, 01. 252 — 153. 
Anderson, John C, to Sohio Petroleum Co. Process for com- 
bining seismic information. 3,109.156, 10-29-63, Cl. 340 — 

15.5. 
Anderson, John E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Acceleration sensing means. 3,111,850, 11-26-63, Cl. 73 — 

517. 
Anderson, John F. : See — 

Brown. Harold P., Walters, and Anderson. 3,100,760. 
Anderson. John L. : See — 

Thiele. Edward G., and Anderson. 3,107,788. 
Anderson. John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Cryogenic memory system. 3,086,197, 4-16-63, 01. 340 — 

173.1. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Superconductive circuits controlled by superconductive 

persistant current loops. 3,093,748, 6-11-63, 01. 307 — 88.5. 
Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Superconductive ring circuit. 3,111,650, 11-19-63, Cl. 

340 — 173.1. 
Anderson, John L., and J. G. Everhart, to McGraw-Edison 

Co. Method of making polyphase transformers. 3,101,525, 

8-27-63, Cl. 29—155.57. 
Anderson, John M. Plastic coated metal cable strap or 

staple. 3,085,129, 4-9-63, 01. 174—159. 
Anderson. John M., to General Electric Co. Low noise elec- 
tron beam plasma amplifier. 3.099,768, 7-30-63, 01. 315 — 

5.. 39. 
Anderson, John P., and O. E. Drummond, to The Bendix 

Corp. Flow-regulating valve. 3,112,764, 12-3-63. Cl. 

137 — 504. 
Anderson, John R., to Union Carbide Corp. Separation of 

ethylene carbonate from admixture with ethylene glycol. 

3,074,962, 1-22-63, 01. 260 — 340.2. 
Anderson, John R., to Heppenstall Co. Tongs. 3,076,674, 

2-5-63, 01. 294 — 103. 
Anderson, John R., to The National Cash Register Co. 

Memory devices. 3,079,591, 2-26-63, Cl. 340 — 173.2. 
Anderson. John R., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Seal construction 

for rotary combustion engine. 3,102,518, 9-3-63, Cl. 

12.3—8. 
Anderson, John W. : See — 

Barker, Jerry C, and Anderson. 3,088,296. 
Anderson, John W. Fluid dispenser. 3,072,298, 1-8-63, 

Cl. 222 — 184. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,076,993, 

2-12-63, Cl. 15 — 250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Universal replacement mirror. 3,081,- 
88—98. 
Windshield wiper arm. 3,082,026, 3-19- 



Wind-driven display device. 3,090,142, 



Mixing 



672, 3-19-63, CI. 
Anderson, John W. 

63, 01. 287 — 53. 
Anderson. John W. 

5-21-63, 01. 40 — 39. 
Anderson, Karl A., to Controls Co. of America. 

apparatus. 3,072,462, 1-8-63, 01. 23—252. 
Anderson, Karl A., to Controls Co. of America. Molding ap- 
paratus for encapsulating a coil. 3,084,390, 4-9-63, Cl. 

18—36. 
Anderson, Karl A., to Controls Co. of America. De-aeration 

apparatus. 3,112,191, 11-26-63, 01. 55 — 194. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., and E. G. Seggebruch. to Ametek, Inc. 

Filter detector. 3,077,988, 2-19-63, 01. 210 — 86. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Anderson Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Bazeel B., Bailey, and Ash. 3,074,982. 
Anderson, L,awrence A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Process o£ 
preparing gun acacia pharmaceutical vehicle. 3,099,602, 
7-30-63, CI. 167—81. 
Anderson, Leonard A. Lift for cows. 3,085,553, 4^16-63. CI. 

119—100. 
Anderson, Leonard H. : See — 

Duncan, Richard A., Bolles, Adachi, and Anderson. 
3,103,091. 
Anderson, Lloyd R. Plinge. 3,082,474, 3-26-63, CI. 16 — 167. 
Anderson, Lloyd W. : See — 

Schaftener, Stuart P., and Anderson. 3,093,150. 
Anderson, Lyle V., and A. W. Younkes, to Blaw-Knox Co. 

Strip winder. 3,087,688, 4-30-63, CI. 242 — 56. 
Anderson, Lyim T., and E. G. Crane, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Automatic telephone switching system. 
3.] 02,930, 9-3-63, CI. 179-26. 
Anderson, Martin. Process for preparing thermostable ther- 
nifrplastic compositions comprising polyphenylenes. 3,082,- 
177, 3-19-63, CI. 260—2. 
Anderson, Marvin E., to Everett Piano Co. Tone generation 

system. 3,084,583, 4-9-63, CI. 84 — 1.16. 
Anderson, Maynard E., E. R. Plasko, J. Sokoly, and M. W. 
Polkinghorn, to American Radiator & Standard Sanitary 
Corp. Washing machine control and components used 
therein. 3,112,630, 12-3-63, CI. 68 — 12. 
Anderson, Blelvin R., and A. K. Goetz, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Luminalre. 3,107,062, 10-15-63, CI 240 — 25. 
Anderson, Mitchell. Low tire indicating device. 3,096,410, 
7-2-63, CI. 200 — 61.24. 

W. J. Greene, to Air Reduction 
3,071,680, 1-1-63, CL 219—131. 
Eotatable structure. 3,078,522, 



Anderson, Nelson E., and 
Co., Inc. Arc welding. 

Anderson, Norman A. 
2-26-63, CL 20—1. 

Anderson, Norman C, to 



Infrared Industries, Inc. Photo- 



conductive cell. 3,076,949, 2-.5-fi3, CI 338 — 18 
Anderson, Norman G., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Particle separation method. 3,075,- 
694, 1-29-63, CI. 233 — 40. 
Anderson, Olof O. Portable cooler with universal suspen- 
sion assembly for refrigeration unit. 3,109,299, 11-5-63, 
CI. 62—448. 
Anderson, Patricia T. : See — 

Johnson, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,084,046 
Anderson, Paul E., and T. H. Gill, to United States of 
America, Army. Telescopic sight mount. 3,094,786, 6-25- 
63, CI. 3.3 — 50. 
Anderson, Pelham H., Jr. : See — 

Wheeler, James D., and Anderson. 3,091.819. 
Wheeler, James D., and Anderson. 3,115,685. 
Anderson, Peter B. : See — 

Pratt, John M.. and Anderson. 3,080,071. 
Anderson, Peter B. Cultivator shank spring 

3,084,749, 4-9-63, CI. 172—268. 
Anderson. Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson. Sv^-an F. and E. F., and Sorensen. 
Anderson, Ralph F., and E. A. Kremeyer, said 

assor. to said Anderson. Method and apparatus for sealing 
containers. 3,112,587, 12-3-63 01. 53 — 39. 
Anderson, Ralph P., to The Cleveland Crane & Engineering 

Co. Crane. 3,1-11,228, 11-19-63, CI. 212 — 130. 
Anderson, Raymond A., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Trans- 
' ■ -- - 6_25_63, CI. 198—24. 

Dahlstrom Mfg. Corp. Metal 
panel structure. 3,110,535, 



mounting. 



3.103.959. 
Kremeyer 



fer mechanism. 3,095,081, 

Anderson, Raymond Q., to' 

cabinet framework and 

11-12-6.S, CI. 312—350. 

Anderson, Reed M., and A. A 



. Buccitti, to Consolidated Elec- 
tronics Industries Corp. Step drive mechanism and escape- 
ment. 3,103,121, 9-10-63, CI. 74 — 1.5. 

Anderson, Richard L., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Radiant energy responsive semiconductor device. 
3,082,283, 3-19-63, CI. 136—89. 

Anderson, Richard L., J. C. Marinace, and G. A. Silvey, to 
International Business Machines Corp. Semiconductor body 
formation. 3,072,507, 1-8-63, CL 148 — 33. 

Anderson, Richard P., to United States of America, Navy. 
Electric angle checking gage. 3,098,305, 7-23-63, CI. 33^ 
174. 

Anderson, Richard W., E. F. Smart, and G. Miale, to West- 
inghouse Electric Corp. Grid making machine. 3,106,943, 
10-15-63, CI. 140—71.5. 

Anderson, Robert A. : See — 

Chaney, Davis R., and Anderson. 3,089,601. 

Anderson, Robert B. : See — 

Tarrant, James H., and Anderson. 3,074,341. 

Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. High fre- 
quency germanium transistor. 3,084,078, 4-2-63, CL 
148—1.5. 

Anderson, Robert E., and W. R. Runyan, to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Improved grown junction transistor and 
method of making same. 3,079,287, 2-26-63, CI. 148^1.5. 

Anderson, Robert E. D., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Transistor regulators. 3,109,982, 11-5-63, CI. 323 — 22. 

Anderson, Robert I., and D. K, Sewell, to Brunswick Corp. 
Rotary bowling ball lift mechanism with overrunning clutch 
for handling rapidly returned balls. 3,109,648, 11-5-63, 
CI. 273—49. 

Anderson, Robert I., and D. K. Sewell, to Brunswick Corp. 
Bowling ball lift mechanism. 3,109,649, 11-5-63, CI. 273— 
49. 



Anderson, Robert J. Washing machine and process of wash- 
ing therewith. 3,087,776, 4-30-63, CI. 8—159. 
Anderson, Robert M. : See — 

Way, William E., and Anderson. 3,110,401. 
Anderson, Robert M., and B. B. Dees, to United Carbon 
Co., Inc (Maryland). Article transfer arrangement. 
3,073,429, 1-15-63, CI. 198—20. 
Anderson, Robert P., to General Electric Co. Intercondensa- 
tion of tetrahydrofuran with organohalosilanes. 3,083,219, 
3-26-63, CI. 260 — 448.8. 
Anderson, Roger A., and R. T. Swann, to United States of 
America, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Sandwich panel construction. 3,090,212, 5-21-03, CL 
62 — 467. 
Anderson, Roy B., to General Electric Co. Radiation inver- 
sion device and flaw detector embodying same. 3,106,643 
10-8-63, CI. 250 — 219. 
Anderson, Roy E., to General Electric Co. Automatic in- 
cremental metering. 3,114,900, 12-17-63, CI. 340 — 182. 
Anderson, Roy N., to C. Kenner, and W. C. Ewers. Trash cut- 
ter for a pump. 3,096,718, 7-9-63, CI. 103 — 111. 
Anderson, Roy N. Traveling sprinkler. 3,104,821, 9-24-63, 

Q\ 239 179. 

Anderson, Roy N., to C. Kenner, and W. C. Ewers. Travel- 
ling dam. 3,108,440, 10-29-63, CI. 61 — 29. 
Anderson, Russell. Toilet bowl disinfectant injector. 3,084,- 

350, 4-9-63, CI. 4—225. 
Anderson, Russell W. Hair tapering clippers. 3,099,086, 

7-30-63, <:i. 30 — 212. 
Anderson, Stanley F., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Error checking system for a parallel adder. 3,078,- 
039, 2-19-63, CL 235—153. 
Anderson, Swan F. and R. F., and R. P. Sorensen; said 
Sorensen and said S. F. Anderson assors. of % to said 
R. P. Anderson and % to V. Spencer. Filling machine. 
3,103.959, 9-17-63, CI. 141—131. 
Anderson, Theodore H., and R. H. Harrington, to Interna- 
tional Business JIachines Corp. Apparatus for stacking 
cut forms at high speed. 3,092,380, 6^t-63, CI. 271 — 71. 
Anderson Tool & Stamping Co. : See — 

Anderson, Harold A. 3,109,205. 
Anderson, Vernal A., to Ford Motor Co. Full power brake 

valve. 3.099,500, 7-30-63, CI. 303 — 49. 
Anderson, Victor F., and R. G. Jobe, to Shell Oil Co. Cen- 
trifugal pumps. 3,091,182, 5-28-63, CI. 103 — 103. 
Anderson, Wallace A., \V. C. Brunner, C. L. Kornberger, and 
E. W. Stanley, to Armstrong Cork Co. Rotary offset gra- 
vure printing press. 3,099,956, 8-6-63, CI. 101 — 154. 
Anderson, Warner H., to Channel Master Corp. Television 
antenna having multi-band elements. Re. 25,437, 8-27-63, 
CI. 343 — 802. 
Anderson, Weston A., to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetlc 
resonance methods and apparatus. 3,085,195, 4—9—63, CL 
324— .5. 
Anderson, Weston A., J. T. Arnold, and F. Bloch ; said Ander- 
son and said Arnold assors. to Varian Associates. 
Gyromagnetlc method and apparatus. 3,075,156, 1-22-63, 
CL 331—94. 
Anderson, Weston A., and J. N. Shoolery, to Varian Associ- 
ates. Gyromagnetlc resonance method and apparatus. 
3,091,732, 5-28-63, CL 324 — .5. 
Anderson, William A., to Aluminum Co. of America. Alu- 
minous metal article. 3,098,724, 7-23-63, CI. 29 — 195. 
Anderson, William J. Toggle type window lock. 3,109,675, 

11-5-63, CI. 292—109. 
Anderson, William S., to Shell Oil Co. Lubricating composi- 
tions. 3,105,819. 10-1-63, CL 252 — 49.9. 
Anderson, William T., to The Do All Co. Carbide tipped saw 

blade. 3.110.952. 11-^19-63, a. 29—95. 
Andersson, Birger A, V., and B. R. Berglof, to Svenska Aero- 
plan Aktiebolaget. Air-oil shock absorber especially 
adapted for ground vehicles. 3,077,345, 2-12-63, CL 267 — 
64. 
Andersson. Bror G. Devices for cooling the condenser of a 

cooling plant, 3,099,915, 8-6-63, CI. 62 — 305. 
Andersson, Gustav : See — ■ 

Collin, Lars T., Andersson, and Olsson. 3.080,705. 
Andersson, Gustav T., and G. 0. Engman, to Bofors, Aktie- 
bolaget. Loading rack for ammunition cartridges. 3,109,- 
344, 11-5-63, CI, 89—34. 
Andersson, Per E. : Sec — 

Blorkman, Anders E. G.. and Andersson. 3,083,077. 
Andersson-Sason, Carl E. S., to Electrolux. Aktiebolaget. 

Vacuum cleaner. 3,089,177, 5-14-63, CL 15 — 323. 
Anderton Springs Ltd. : See — 

Maude, Stanley M. 3,082,886. 
Anderton, Walter C, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Multi- 
ple slide changer for automatic slide projector. Re. 25,327, 
2-5-63, CI. 40—79. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis, Mathew. 3,108,583. 
Andis, Mathew. 3,093,902. 
Andis, Matthew G. 3,101.535. 
Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clipper shear 

blade assembly. 3,093,902, 6-18-63, CI. 30—223. 
Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Projectile launcher. 

3,108,583, 10-29-63, CI. 124 — 22. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Blade assembly 
with lateral extensions. 3,101.535, 8-27-63, CI. 30—29.5. 

Ando. Koji : See — 

Higuchi, Kozo, Tsuyuguchi, Osa, Ando, and Yonemoto. 
3,114,625. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Ando, Muneo : See — 

Hayashi, Tadao, and Ando. 3,090,334. 
Ando, Seiichi, to Riken Plastic Engineering Co., Ltd. Solder- 
ing gun. 3,112,722, 12-3-63, CI. 113—94. 
Ando, Tatsuo : /See — 

Kodama, Shinjiro, Ando, and Kitagawa. 3,113,972. 
Kodama, Sliinjiro, Komiyama, Mori, and Ando. 3,077,- 
441. 
Ando, Tokuo : See — 

Xobuoka, Soichii'o, Ando, and Hayama. 3,081,264. 
Andrasevitz, Frank, 49% to M. Saavedra, and 5% to J. I. 

Franko. Compressor structure. 3,081,931, 3-19-63, CI. 

230—44. 
Andre, Arlee A. : See — 

Bates, Charles J., and Andre. 3,089,773. 
Andr6 Fantiisies, Inc. : See — 

Gettinger, Lillian. 3,105,242. 
Andr6, Gustave : See — 

Colombet, Robert, and Andrfi. 3,085,305. 
Andrg, Henri G., to Yaidney International Corp. Electrode 

assembly for electric batteries or accumulators. 3,075,032, 

1-22-63, CI. 136 — 6. 
Andre, Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Alkaline 

battery and electrode therefor. 3,082,279, 3-19-63, CI. 

136 — 34. 
Andrg, Joseph G. E., and J. M. D. Rech, to Sud-Aviation 

Societe National de Constructions, Aeronautiques. Thrust 

reverses for jet engines. 3,097,484, 7-16-63, CI. 60— 

35.54. 
Andre, Robert T., and J. H. Edley, to J & L Engineering Co., 

Inc. Sugar-cane loader and ditcher combination. 3,071,- 

265, 1-1-63, CI. 214 — 138. 
Andreades, Sam, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Se- 
lected fluoroalkvl thioperoxides and their preparation. 

3.081,350, 3-12-63, CI. 260—607. 
Andreae, Erhard C, to Baumgartner Papiers S.A. Gas filter. 

3,075,337, 1-29-63, CI. 55 — 446. 
Andreas, Holger, 0. Klump, and I. Menzel, to Deutsche Ad- 
vance Produktion G.m.b.H. Preparation of dibenzyltin 

dichlorides. 3.080,408. 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 429.7. 
Andreasen, Aage C. H. Conduit tractor. 3,089,434, 5-14-63, 

CI. 104 — 138. 
Andreasson, Donald C. : See — 

Altmeyer, Edward G., and Andreasson. 3,100,483. 
Andregg, Ernest R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Data record. 3,114,036, 12^10-63, CI. 23.5 — 61.12. 
Andregg, Ernest R., M. S. Hawley, and W. Pferd, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Telephone pay station. 

3.116,370, 12-31-63, CI. 179—6.3. 
Andre-Matic Machinery Co. : See — 

Schleicher, Allen K^, and Schell. 3,108,414. 
Andren, Bertil T., and F. J. Hooven, to Ford Motor Co. Leaf 

spring mounting. 3,111,309, 11-19-63, CI. 267—52. 
Andreoletl, Patrizio, to AU. RO S.r.l. Truck conveyor for 

transporting bulky articles, especially motor vehicles. 

3,080,959, 3-12-63. CI. 198 — 108. 
Andres, James R., and J. F. Garrison, to PneumoDynamics 

Corp. Multiple instrument viewing device. 3,106,128, 

10-8-63, CI. 88—24. 
Andres, Lloyd J., to Rauland-Borg Corp. Record player tone 

arm. 3,083,971, 4-2-63, CI. 274 — 10. 
Andres, Lloyd J., to American Sumatra Tobacco Corp. Coin 

accumulator. 3.108,672, 10-29-63, CI. 194 — 57. 
Andres, Rudolf : See — 

Fiala, Ernst J. H., and Andres. 3,075,356. 
Andres, William A., and J. F. Miller, to Washington Scientific 

Industries, Inc. Tapping spindle construction for use in 

multiple spindle tapping machines. 3,113,329, 12-10-63, 

CI. 10 — 129. 
Andresen, Gilbert J. C, to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 

Fuel storage system. 3,102,972, 9-3-63, CI. 317 — 2. 
Andresen, John H., Jr. : See — 

Sharko, Sam, Salem, and Andresen. 3,089,331. 
Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Rapid 

response pressure instrument. 3,100,999, 8—20-63, CI. 

73 — 407. 
Andresen, John H., Jr., to J. F. Baier. Solenoid actuated 

control valve. 3,116,047, 12-31-63, CI. 251 — 123. 
Andress, Harrv J., Jr. : See — 

Buehler, Fritz A., and Andres. 3.108,962. 
Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,115,483. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 

oil composition. 3,089,761, 5-14-63, CI. 44 — 63. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Soconv Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Stabilized distillate fuel oil. 3,095,286, 6-25- 

63, CI. 44 — 71. 
Andrew Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Ernest H., Bremigan. and Kiheri. 3,090,019. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 3,071,771. 
Scbeldorf, Marvel W. 3,083,364. 
Andrew, Eugene A. : See — 

Cook, Ralph L., and Andrew. 3,094,741. 
Andrew, Gustav M., to North American Aviation, Inc. Angle 

of attack and sideslip indicator. 3,082,622, 3-26-63, CI. 

73—180. 
Andrew, Herbert F., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Monoazo dyes containing a cyanuric chloride substitute. 

3,084,152, 4-2-63, CI. 260 — 153. 
Andrew, Herbert F.. and V. D. Poole, to Imperial Chemical 

Industries Ltd. Process for dyeing textiles with dyestuffs 

containing pyrimidine ring. 3,097,910, 7-16-63, CI. 8 — 

54.2. 



3,111,799. 
Pocket construction. 



Andrew, Vaughan L., to Duplex Mfg. Co. Pump control 
pressure switch with automatic air supply system. 3,094,- 
073, 6-18-63, CI. 403-0. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Lantern. 3,086,106, 4-16-63, 01 
240—51.11. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Rear window deflector for automo- 
biles. 3,097,882, 7-16-63, CI. 296 — 91. 

Andrews, Alvin J., and L. W. Pollock, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Apparatus and process for drying particulate solids. 
3,102,79.1, 9-3-63, CI. 34 — 33. 

Andrews, Bernard R., Jr., and P. Goodrich. Radiant heat 
cloth drier. 3,079,703, 3-5-63, CI. 34—87. 

Andrews, Bethlehem K., to United States of America, Agricul- 
ture. Process for producing wrinkle resistant cellulosic 
textile materials. 3,072,456, 1-8-63, CI. 8 — 116.3. 

Andrews, Bethlehem K., to United States of America, Agri- 
culture. Methylolated alloxan. 3,105,075, 9-24-63, CI. 
260 — 251. 

Andrews, Boley A., and H. R. Craven, to The Vendo Co. 
Vending apparatus having a plurality of compartments. 
3,102,761, 9-3-63, CI. 312 — 35. 

Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Coi'p. of America. Tape trans- 
port mechanism. 3,092,296, 0—1-63, CI. 226 — 49. 

Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 
recording and reproducing apparatus. 3,093,334, 6-11-63, 
CI. 242—55.12. 

Andrews, Dallas R., and J. B. Kelly, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Coupling mechanism. 3,093,984, 6-18-63, CI. 
64 — 29. 

Andrews, Earl T. : See — 

Valentine, Harry M., and Andrews. 3,095,244. 

Andrews, Edith M. : See — 

Levy, William W. 3,072,017. 

Andrews, Glenn E., and G. Feick II, to Anaconda Wire and 
Cable Co. Liquid-insulated electric cables. 3,083,257. 
3-26-63, CI. 174—14. 

Andrews, Harold L. : See — 

Schmit, Justin M., and Andrews. 

Andrews, Hugh H., to Scovill Mfg. Co 
3,091,773, 6-4-03, CI. 2 — 247. 

Andrews, John D. : See — 

Perino, Dominic A., and Andrews. 3,088,654. 

Andrews, Louis J., to Paul K. Guillow, Inc. Kite. 3,076.- 
626, 2-5-63, CI. 244—154. 

Andrews, Michael C. W. : See — 

Perry, Kenneth R., and Andrews. 3,101,708. 

Andrews, Paul L. : See — 

Speas, Clarence J., and Andrews 3,104,497 

Andrews, Ray, and F. M. Moore, to B. F. Drakenfeld & Co., 
Inc. Silicone-coated frit used in decorating glassware. 
3,099,569, 7-30-63, CI. 106 — 49. 

Andrews, Richard A. : See — 

Alexander, Bruce, Andrews, and James. 3,103,239. 

Andrews, Richard A., to Citrus Equipment Corp. Pineapple 
juice extraction machine. 3,095,805, 7-2-63, CI. 100 — 97. 

Andrews, William R. Friction driven steplesslv variable 
speed gearing. 3,115,044, 12-24-63, CI. 74 — 200. 

Andrews, Zenas B., to United States of America, Navy. 
Pneumatic heat transfer type air damper. 3,097,838, 7-16- 
63, CI. 267—1. 

Andrews, Zenas B , C. R. Brown, and W. T. Price, to United 
States of America, Navy. Missile launcher. 3,089,389, 
5-14-63, CI. 89—1.7. 

Andrisani, Samuel. Animal toilet garment. 3,090,356, 5-21- 
63, CI. 119—95. 

Androssov, Pavel I. : See — 

Strekopltov, Alexey A., Androssov, Schelnberg, Tulakova, 
and Potechina. 3,080,564. 

Andrus, Julius J., to Azoplate Corp. Screen process printing 
frame having means for removing staples therefrom. 
3,115,093, 12-24-63, CI. 101—127.1. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Process and appa- 
ratus for reducing the applied potential requirement of a 
hydrogen charging cell. 3,080,304, 3-5-63. CI. 204 — 129. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Continuous decon- 
tamination of the hydrogen acquiring surface of a palla- 
dium diaphragm used for the transfer of atomic hydrogen. 
3,113,080, 12-3-63, CI. 204 — 73. 

Anelex Corp. : See — 

Rosen, Leo. 3,112,724. 

Anello, Louis G., and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Manufacture of thionyl fiuoride. 3,074,781, 1-22-63, CI. 
23—203. 

Anello, Louis G., and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Manufacture of sulfuryl fluoride. 3,107,979, 10-22-63, CI. 
23 — 203. 

Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 
Phillips, Leonard R. 3,072.038. 

Phillips, Leonard R., Waeldner, Palmqulst. and Barlow. 
3,084,711. 

Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Anetsberger, Frank A. 3,115.236. 

Anetsberger, Frank A., Winterfeldt, and Stuhl. 3,115,084. 

Levine, John E. 3,086,418. 

Anetsberger, Frank A., to Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. Dough 
piece separator. 3,115,236, 12-24-63. CI. 198 — 34. 

Anetsberger, Frank A., I. J. Winterfeldt, and A. H. Stuhl, 
to Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. Fried food production 
equipment. 3,115,084, 12-24-63, CI. 99 — 403. 

Aneul Chemical Co. : See — 

Guise, Arthur B., and Forrester. 3,092,183. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Anlinsen Plastic Moulding, Inc. : See — 

Wickman, Cliarles E. 3,113,706. 
Anflnson, Mervin P. Silage distributor. 3,079,017, 2-26-63, 

CI. 214—17. 
Angelica, Nicholas J., to United States of America, Army. 
Eccentric eyepiece for a firearm rear sight. 3,100,936, 
8-20-03, CI. 33—58. 
Angell, James W. Spring suspension for vehicles. 3,107,104, 

10-15-63, CI. 280 — 124. 
Angelo, Alfred, Inc. : gee — 

Piccione, Edythe V. 3,078,468. 
Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Electrically conductive polymeric compositions. 3,073,785, 
1-15-63, CI. 252 — 519. 
Angelucci, Thomas L. : See — 

Sofia, Albert, and Angelucci. 3,083,291. 
Angeiiieux, Pierre. Mechanism for controlling the axial dis- 
placements of optical elements. 3,090,282, 5-21-63, CI. 
88—57. 
Anger, Ernest G., to Square D Co. Electric control circuits. 

3,088,064, 4-30-63, CI. 320 — 1. 
Angerman, Albert H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Method for improving the whiteness of tio-pigment mate- 
rial minutely contaminated with carbonaceous matter. 
3,107,150, 10-15-63, CI. 23—202. 
Angermeyer, Louis C, to Wagner Electric Corp. Electrical 

induction apparatus. 3,106,690, 10-8-63, CI. 336 — 70. 
Angler, Robert B. : See — ■ 

Curran, William V., and Angler. 3,071,587. 
Angioletti, Attilio. to Pirelli S.p,A. Elastic draft pressure 
roller for spinning machines. 3,078,519, 2-26-63, CI. 
19—258. 
Angioletti, Attilio, to Pirelli S.p.A. Apparatus for produc- 
ing rubber gloves. 3,093,866, 6-18-63. CI. 18 — 42. 
Angle, Robert L. Egg washer. 3,097,382, 7-16-63, CI. 15 — 

3.13. 
Angleys, Paul : See — - 

Armand, Charles, and Angleys. 3,107,704. 
Anglo Paper Products Ltd. : See — 

Taylor, Geoffrey I., Logan, and Mardon. 3,079,990. 
Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Co. Ltd. : See — 

Legge, Denis I., and Lip\vorth. 3,092,447. 
Angst, William E,, to United States Steel Corp. Coil han- 
dling apparatus. 3,077.317, 2-12-63, a. 242 — 79. 
Angus, Ernest T., and D. F. Walker, to Ferranti, Ltd. Brush- 
less D.-C. motor with permanent magnet rotor. 3,096,467, 
7-2-63, CI. 318 — 138. 
Angus, George, & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Balkin, Mark and Turner. 3,092,895. 
Angus, Leonard J., to A. Kimball Co. Record sorting ma- 
chines. 3,105,814, 10-1-63, CI. 209—110. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Chatten, Victor H. 3,106,289. 

Sumner, Robert J., Hardwick, Seeley, and Ziegler. 
3,089,774. 
Aniforms, Inc. : See — 

Bunin. Morey. 3,070,920. 
Animal Trap Co. of America : See — 

Lehn, John U. 3,106,036. 
Anjac Mfg. Co. : See — 

Banner, Joseph. 3,090,084. 
Anke, Klaus, K. Ertel, F. Frohr, C. Kessler, I. Pritsching, 
and G. Sinn to Siemens-Schuckertwerke Aktiengesellschaft. 
Digital control apparatus. 3,093,781, 6-11-63, CI. 318 — 162. 
Anker-Phoenix Nahmaschinen AG : See — 
Adam, Herman. 3,087,447. 
Engel, Wolfgang. 3,075,483. 
Engel, Wolfgang. 3,104,638. 
Engel, Wolfgang. 3,108,555. 

Theenhausen, Heinrich, and Siebrasse. 3,083,657. 
Ankerwerk Gebruder Goller : See — 

GoUer, Herbert. 3,101,512. 
Anker- Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Becker, Gerhard. Re. 25,431. 
Becker, Gerhard. 3,076,595. 

Becker, Gerhard, Hecker, Liihrmann, and Bruno. 3,072,- 
053. 
Ankney, Robert W. : See — 

Wormser, Eric S., Ankney, and Hurschman. 3,075,675. 
Ankney, Robert W. Dispensing spout for metallic containers. 

3,115,284, 12-24-63, CI. 222—566. 
Ankrum, Russell C. : See — 

Kinnear, Harold L., and Ankrum. 3,107,864. 
Anley. Donald M. : See — 

Morley, Frederick W. W., Anley, and Torrance. 3,108,- 
434. 
Annand, Robert R. : See — 

Hackerman, Norman, and Annand. 3,091,591. 
Annen, James E., and C. T. Colgren, to KVP Sutherland Paper 
Co. Egg carton set-up machine. 3,109,348, 11-5-63, CI. 
93—37. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Jeger. Oskar, Arigoni, Wettstein, Anner, Heusler, Meystre, 

Wieland. anrl Kalvoda. .3,092,625. 
Meystre, Charles, Wettstein, Anner, Heusler, and Wie- 
land. 3,098,070. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 

wasser. 3,077.482. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Kalvoda, and Meystre. 3,092,- 

627. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Kebrle. 3,081.297. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner. Meystre. Wieland, Ehmann, 
Heusler, Hunger, and Kebrle. 3,098,085. 



Annett, Donald L. : See — 

Kauffman, Ivan L., and Annett. 3,085,480. 
Anning, John T. : See — 

Chamberlain. Cyril J., and Anning. 3,101,902. 
Annis, Richard R., to John Oster Mfg. Co. Variable pitch 
fan for small motors. 3,074,489, 1-22-63, CI. 170 — 160.5. 
Anniss, Charles H., T. A. Kestell, and E. Tipper, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for applying pressure to 
shoe bottoms. 3,095,589, 7-2-03, CI. 12 — 33. 
Anocut Engineering Co. : See — 

Graham, John W. 3,103,482. 
Anolick, Eugene S., to General Electric Co. Process for coat- 
ing and annealing grain oriented silicon steels. 3,106,496, 
10-8-63, CI. 148—112. 
Anonsen, Sheldon L., to Product Development Corp. Fold- 
able brushes. 3,086.236, 4-23-63, CI. 15 — 203. 
Anrig, Robert M., to The Ohio Brass Co. Tractor cable ten- 

sioner. 3,104,791, 9-24-63, CI. 226 — 172. 
Anritsu Dempa Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Ueno, Isaburo. 3,112,358. 
Anscherlik, Arnost, to Vyzkumny ustav energeticky. Auto- 
matic pipette. 3,085,717, 4-16-63, CI. 222 — 109. 
Anschutz & Co. G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ehrich, Hans, and Lassig. 3,099,094. 
Anschutz, Reynold G., to The Pipe Machinery Co. Unidirec- 
tional feed and chucking apparatus for transferring and 
chucking elongated articles for machining. 3,108,699, 
10-29-63, CI. 214 — 1. 
Ansel, Richard M., to Chemetron Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for shearing welded rail joints. 3,081,673, 3-19-63, 
CI. 90—24. 
Ansell, George E., K. R. Bullock, and S. Sortland, to Anacon- 
da Wire and Cable Co. Compound applicator for cable core. 
3,085,388, 4-16-63, CI. 57 — 7. 
Anselm, Hans, and J. Smidt, to Consortium fur Elektro- 
chemische Industrie G.m.b.H. Process for separating epi- 
chlorhydrin from mixtures. 3,077,440, 2-12-63, CI. 202 — 
42. 
Anselmi, Virginio. Apparatus for the projection of liquids. 

3,079,091, 2-26-63, CI. 239 — 221. 
Ansems, Alfonsus J. P. : See — 

Schoenmakers, Hendrikus, Kruithof, and Ansems. 
3,078,694. 
Ansley, Arthur C, to Arthur Ansley Mfg. Co. Eyelet. 3,103,- 

547, 9-10-63, CI. 174 — 68.5. 
Ansley, Arthur. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Ansley, Arthur C. 3,103,547. 
Anslow, Winston K., to Glaxo Group Ltd. DEAE substituted 
balsa wood ion-exchange materials. 3,095,410, 6-25-63, 

Ci 260 231. 

Anson, Arthur H. Highball stirrer. 3,109,634, 11-5-63, 01. 

259 — 144. 
Anstalt Europaische Handelsgesellschaft : See — 

Hagelin, Boris C. W., and Sturzinger. 3,083,263. 
Nyberg, Sture. 3,093,714. 
Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erflndungen und gewer- 
bliohen Anwendungen ENERGA : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 3,085,509. 
Brandt, Edgar W. 3,105,440. 
Brandt, Edgar W. 3,106,893. 
Anstalt fiir ^lontage-Technik : See — 
Hilti, Martin. 3.105.238. 
Hilti, Martin. 3,112,487. 
Anstalt fur Technische Entwicklung und Verwertung : See — 

Roussos, Georges. 3,095,618. 
Anstett, Raymond M., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Detergent 

bar. 3,076.766. 2-.n-63, CI. 252 — 117. 
Anstrom, Jerome C, H. L. Carlisle, and H. I. Covey, to North 
American Aviation, Inc. Adjustable engine mount. 3,085,- 
773, 4-16-63, CI. 248 — 5. 
Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Berg, Alfred V. 3.085,424. 
Downham, Roy E. 3,105.458. 
Newland, Paul W., Sr. 3.109,593. 
Warnock. William R. 3,090.749. 
Zellner. Robert J. 3,088,522. 
Antargaz Societe Anonyme de Distribution de Gaz Llquides 
de Petrol e : See — 

Lhgrault, Jean A. D. 3,107,721. 
Antargaz Societe Anonyme de Distribution de Liquides de 
Petrole : See — 

Van Swinderen, Jean. 3,107,720. 
Antczak, Edmund J. : See — 

Deppeler, John H., Jr.. and Antczak. 3,091,825. 
Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Cutting torch. 

3,078,913, 2-26-63, CI. 158—27.4. 
Anthes. Clifford C, B. H. Acomb. and M. Heer, Jr., to Union 
Carbide Corp. Blowpipe. 3,095,921, 7-2-63, CI. 158 — 
27.4. 
Anthes Force Oiler Co. : See — 

Tolbert, William P., Sr. 3,108,510. 
Anthes, John A. : See — 

Koontz, Victor F., and Anthes. 3,092,473. 
Anthes, John A., to Dravo Corp. Sintering apparatus. 

3,080,157, 3-5-63, CT. 266 — 21. 
Anthony, Benjamin F. : See — 

Charman. Walter M., Jr., and Anthony. 3,106,001. 
Anthony, C. E. : See — 

Sanderson, Hansel S. 3,093,202. 
Anthony Co. : See — 

Novotnev, Frank A. 3,112,833. 
Novotney, Frank A. 3,113,684. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



Anthony, George H. : See — „ „„„ ^_^ 

WiUiams, Ernest J., and Anthony. 3,093,9o6. 
Anthony Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Coffej-, JuleH., and Sharp. 3,088,677. 
Anthony, Myron L., to Scully-Anthony Corp. Machine tools. 

S.lOf.OOO. 9-0-63, CI. 340 — 324. 
Anthony, Stewart H. Game. 3,084,941, 4-9-63, CL 273— 

176. 
Anthony, William C. : Sec — 

Merrill, Speeter E., and Anthony. 3,076,814. 
Anthony, William E. Practice mortar shell and fuse assem- 
bly. 3,094,934, 6-25-63, 01. 102—41. _ „ „., „o 
Antich, Paul J. Paint masking shade. 3,101,iio, 8-27-63, 

CI. 160—23. 
Antler, Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant compositions. 

3,077.4.51, 2-12-63, CI. 252 — 46.4. 
Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harrv, and Antognini. 3,078,155. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,101,263. 
Antolini, Henry S. Combination attachment for earth mov- 
ing tractors. 3,115,261, 12-24-63, CI. 214 — 620. 
Anton, Evan J. Cigarette package with an ejector strip for 

each cigarette. 3,108,711, 10-29-63, CI. 221—92. 
Antonazzi, Mario, T. J. Driscoll, B. Snyder, and M. AYolujczyk, 
to The Beudix Corp. Double tube manometer to calibrate 
pressure sensing instruments. 3,107,515, 10-22-63, CI. 
73 — 4. 
Antoncich, Frank M. Ink drier. 3,085,143, 4-9-63, CI. 

219—19. 
Antonelli, Aquilino C. Coffee percolator. 3,078,785, 2-26-63, 

CI. 99—310. 
Antonidis, John E., and W. Edmundson, Jr., to General 
Motora Corp. Starting apparatus. 3,071,013, 1-1-63, CI. 
74 — 7. 
Antonius, Anthony J., 1/2 to L. L. Pierpont. Self closing 

container. 3,110.335, 11-12-63, 01. 150 — 42. 
Antonsen, Donald H., to Sun Oil Co. Preparation of olefin 

polymers. 3,108.145, 10-22-63, CI. 260 — 683.15. 
Antonsen, Donald H.. A. H. Gleason, M. H. Paulson, Jr., and 
W. L. Van Nostrand, Jr., to Esso Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Polymer coatings containing a tertiary tridecanoic 
acid. 3,088.839. 5-7-63, 01. 106—287. 
Antonsen, Donald H., and A. Hahn, Jr., to Sun Oil Co. Re- 
moval of catalyst from olefin polymerization products. 
3,090,777. 5-21-63, CI. 260 — 93.7. 
Antonsen, Donald H.. and A. E. Hirschler, to Sun Oil Co. 
Preparing of long chain alkyl aromatic hydrocarbons. 
3.104.267. 9-17-63, 01. 260—671. 
Antonsen, Randolph : See — 

Belknap, Louis S., Bernstein, and Antonsen. 3,078,148. 
Antonsson Avery AB : See — 

Forsberg, Karl V. 3,093,201. 
Antonucci, Camillo : See — 

Pizzarotti, Pietro, Antonucci. and Leoncini. 3,071,049. 

Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Hieh 

speed printer cooling system. 3,086,457, 4-23-63, 01. 

101—93. 

Antoszewski, Walter J., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Bottle 

gauging apparatus. 3,073,034, 1-15-63, CI. 33 — 174. 
Antrecht, Siegfried : See — 

Lohest, Hans, Antrecht, and Becker. 3,075,342. 
Antrim, Doron S., N. G. Kling, and V. A. Gill, to The 
Weatherhead Co. Check valve. 3,097,666, 7-16-63, 01. 
137 — 515.5. 
Antrim Molding Co., Inc. : See — 

Caughev, Robert A. 3,078,506. 
Antritter, Werner, to Kienzle Apparate G.m.b.H. Electrical 
speed measuring and recording devices. 3,111,597, 11—19— 
63, 01. 310—97. 
Antz, Hans M., to Bergedorfer Eisenwerk A.G. 
rotor with discharge nozzles and mixing device. 
10-29-63, 01. 233—14. 
Anzai. Taro : See — 

Nishiyama, Shizuo, Takagi, Anzai, and Haga. 
Anzenberger, Joseph F. : See — 

Feltham, Robert D., Anzenberger, and Carriel. 
Aoki, Akira. Automatic level control system for product 

sliver weight. 3,083,175, 5-7-63, 01. 19—240. 
Aoki, Koichi : See — 

Ohashi, Saichiro, Aoki. and Nitta. 3,111,888. 
Aoki, Kunio, to Daiwa Boseki Kabushiki Kaisha. 
for opening, carding and cleaning iibrous 
3.077,641, 2-19-63, 01. 19 — 105. 
Aoki, Ryohei : See — 

Motosaki, Shinichi, Tsunoda. Aoki. Okumura, Kondo, 
Muramatsu, Momose, and Tamagawa. 3,111,459. 
Aoki, Shicern : See — 

Sensui, Nobuo, Aoki, and Yoshikawa. 3,086,614. 
Aoki, Suehirn. Supply circuit for a pair of hot cathode flu- 
orescent discharge lamps. 3,112,427, 11-26-63, 01. 315 — 
97. 
Aoyaci. Toshio : See — 

Kobayashi, Akira, Aoyngi, and Ishihara. 3.106,357. 
Aovama, Kozo, to Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Producing metallic magnesium from a magnesium oxide con- 
taining material. 3,114,627, 12-17-63, CI. 75 — 67. 
Apel, Francis N. : See — 

Conte, Louis B., Jr., and Apel. 3,081,313. 
Conte, Louis B.. Jr., and Apel. 3,098,099. 
Apel, Konstantin. to Elesta Ltd., Electronic Control Appa- 
ratus. Apparatus for counting electric impulses comprising 
a bistable multivibrator and a glow discharsre counting tube 
having a plurality of cold cathodes. 3,114,075, 12-10-63. 
01. 315 — 84.6. 



3,096,161. 



Apellaniz, Jose A. : See — 

Morrison, Albert R., and Apellaniz. 
Apex Fibre-Glass I'roducts, Inc. : See — 

Wiltshire, Arthur J. 3,114,665. 
Apex Paper Box Co. : See — 

Riley, Thomas, Zaas, Gaser, and Strmac. 3,084,882. 
Apgar, James W., to United States of America, Army. Quick 

release mechanism. 3,109,303, 11-5-63, 01. 73 — 12. 
Apgar, John M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Broad- 
band coupling to comb-structure. 3,074,023, 1-15-63, 01. 
330 — 4. 
Apitella, Andrew, to Bristol-Myers Co. Product display 

package. 3,108,684, 10-29-63, 01. 206 — 45.31. 
Apichell, Ralph. Hose guide. 3,072,384, 1-8-63, 01. 254 — 

190. 
Apian, Prank F., to Union Carbide Corp. Slime control in 
heavy-media ore separation. 3,098,03o, 7-16-63, 01. 209 — 
5. 
Aplin & Barrett Ltd. : See — 

Hall, Ronald H. 3,093,551. 

Apostle, Basil G., P. V. Papero, Jr., and O. E. Snider, to 

Allied Chemical Corp. Process for producing ultrahigh 

viscosity polycaprolactam. 3,109,835, 11-5-63, 01. 260 — 

78. 

Apostoleris, Theodore G., to Ford Motor Co. Dynamoelectric 

machine. 3,087,081, 4-23-63, 01. 310—239. 
Apparatefabrik A.G. : See — 

Horak, Heinz. 3,086,560. 
Appare] Patent Co. Inc. : See — 
Olyne. Joseph. 3,076,198. 
Appel, Gerhard H., to Appel Process, Ltd. Feeding mech- 
anism for forming machines. 3,073,190, 1-15-63, CI. 
78—98. 
Appel, Gerhard H., to Appel Process, Ltd. Forging machines. 

3,084..-)71. 4-9-63, 01. 78—21. 
Appel, Gerhard H., and E. Tlaker, to Appel Process, Ltd. 
Machine for working on workpieces. 3,087,361, 4-30-63, 
01. 78—21. 
Appel Process, Ltd. : See — 

Appel, Gerhard H. 3,073,190. 

Appel, Gerhard H. 3.084,571. 

Appel, Gerhard H., and Tlaker. 

Appel, Theodore B., Jr., and H. O. 



Centrifuge 
3,108,952, 



3,114,654. 
3,088,959. 



Apparatus 
materials. 



3,087,361. 
Roberts, to Koehring Oo. 



"Batcher control mechanism. 3,085,641, 4-16-63, 01. 177 — 
103. 
Appeldorn, Roger H., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Copy- 
sheet and method for producing copies of graphic originals 
in the form of positive projection transparencies. 3,111,584, 
11-19-63, 01. 250 — 65.1. 
Appelgren, Anders M. E. : See — 

Borglin, Nils A., and Appelgren. 3,082,811. 
Borglin, Nils A., and Appelgren. 3,112,237. 
Appelgren, James W. : See — 

Bashor, Nelson P., and Appelgren. 3,091,704. 
Appelman, Melvin : See — 

Biermaun, Earl E., and Appelman. 3,106,132. 
Appelt, Weldon F. : See — 

Goodell, Murel G., Appelt, and Davis. 3,090,326. 
Goodell, Murel G., Appelt, and Davis. 3,092,041. 
Appelt, Weldiin F., and P. A. Davis. Monorail vehicle. 

3,115.848, 12-31-6.'?, 01. 105—145. 
Applebaum, Sidney P., to General Electric Oo. Electronic 
scanning of circular arrays. 3,076,193, 1-29-63, CI. 
343—118. 
Appleby, Paul E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 

building machine. 3,077,917, 2-19-63, 01. 156 — 416. 
Appleby, Paul E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Oo. Method 
of and apparatus for building tires. 3,078,204, 2-19-63, 
01. 156 — 132. 
Applegate. Robert D. Portable continuous drier. 3,097,934, 

7-16-63, 01. 34—55. 
Appleman, Gabriel : See — 

Odenwald, William, Appleman, and Hardy. 3,080,285. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Method of making a sealed electrical 

box. 3,075,487, 1-29-63, CI. 113—120. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Cable connector having a deformable 

portion therein. 3,079,182, 2-26-63, 01. 285 — 343. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Bar hanger box clamp. 3,080,084, 

3-5-63, 01. 220 — 3.9. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Fold-up outlet box with reinforced cor- 
ners. 3.083,856. 4-2-63, 01. 220 — 3.2. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Clamp assembly for electrical boxes and 

the like. 3,084,958, 4-9-63, 01. 285—189. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — ■ 

Lang, John J., Oman, and Oronin. 3,090,259. 
Appleton Machine Co., The : See — 
Doven, Eugene. 3,096,039. 
Doven, Eugene, and Lenke. 3,104,072. 
Appleton Mills : See — 

Mlzell, Louis R. 3,075,274. 
Mizell, Louis R., and Tewksbury. 3,094,763. 
Soltis, John A. 3,087,846. 
Appleton, Norman J., to General Precision. Inc. Barometric 

pressure transducer. 3,098,388, 7-23-03, 01. 73 — 384. 
Appleton, Norman J., to General Precision, Inc. Digital 

force transducer. 3,101,001, 8-20-63, 01. 73 — 503. 
Appleton Wire Works Corp. : See — 

Clark, Herbert H. 3,098,735. 
Applied Arts Corp. : See — 

Robbins, Jomes D., Kosch, and Uzarski. 3,110,415. 
Whitman, .John H. 3 095.958. 
Whitman, John H. 3,101,140. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Applied Developments, Inc. : iSfee — 

Stelling, Walter R., Jr. 3,099.118. 
Applied Physics Corp. : See — 

Gary, Henry H. 3,098,408. 
Applied Power Industries, Inc. : See — 
Hunnicutt, Wayne. 3,079,900. 
Luedicke, Alexander H., Jr. 3,095,651. 
McGee, Hugh T. 3,115,751. 
Watson, Jolin R. 3,113,432. 
Applied Radiation Corp. : See — 

Gordon, Hayden S., Marker, and Post. 3,070,873. 
Applied Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Jones, James L. 3,116,415. 
Wittrv, David B. 3,107,297. 

Apted, James E. : See — „ „ „„ 

Oliver, George F. N., and Apted. 3,076,108. 
Aaua'Lonics, Inc. : See — 

Schufle, Joseph A. 3,091,583. 
Aqua-Marine Mfg. Ltd. : See — 

Faul, Thomas L. 3,112,726. 
Aqua Matic Inc. : See — 

Whitlock, Robert A. 3,071, loO. 
Whitlock, Robert A., and Johnson. 3,109,454. 
Aquariums Inc. : See — 

Willinger, Allan H. 3,107,289. 
Willinger, Allan H. 3,107,290. 
Aqua-Serv Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Jennings, Charles E. 3,085,975. 
Aqua-Trac Corp. : See — 

Prosser, Harold L. 3,108,564. 
Aquatron Engineering Corp. : See- 
Green, William G. 3,095,365. 
Aqueous Patents, Inc. : See — 

Dunn, Lvman D. 3,088,643. 
Aquilino, Joseph J. Apparatus for drilling holes in ladder 

stringers. 3,073,187, 1-15-63, CI. 77—62. 
Aquillon, Charles A., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Lever switch. 

3,076,874. 2-5-63, CI. 200—6. 
Aquillon, Charles A., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Crimping ap- 
paratus. 3,091,276, 5-28-63, CI. 153—1. 
Aquino, Salvatore A., and J. J. O'Connor. Multiple com- 
partment box and blank. 3,082,929, 3-26-'?3. CI. 229—27. 
Arabian American Oil Co. : See — 
Irvine, Robert L. 3,088,987. 
Arabian, Karekin G., to Shell Oil Co. Gloss stable p.nraffin 

wax compositions. 3,105,767, 10-1-63, CI. 106—270. 
Aragon, Julio C. : See — 

Martinuzzi, Enzo A., and Aragon. 3,112,347. 
Aral, Mamouri, to Sankyo Co., Ltd. New antibiotics azalo- 
mycin B and F and a process for the production thereof. 
3,076,746. 2-5-63, CI. 167 — 65. 
Arak, Henry M. Aquarium pump. 3,082,935, 3-26-63, CI. 

230—172. 
Araki, Ryozo : See — 

Hayasaka, Toshio, Masuzawa, Araki, and Tajima. 3,092,- 
693. 
Araki, Tovoshige : See — 

Nakazawa, Koiti, Shlbata, Higashlde, Kanzaki. Yamamoto, 
Mivake, Hitomi, Horii, Yamaguchl, Araki, Tsuchlya, 
Oka, and Imai. 3,089,827. 
Tatsuoka, Sueo, Kanazawa, Araki, Nakazawa, Miyake, 
Hitomi, Uevanagi, Shibata, Hiraiwa, Tsuchiya, Iwasaki, 
and Yamaguchl. 3,112.341. 
Arando Industrial y Commercial Sociedad Anonlma : See — 

Medrano, Evaristo R. 3,114,281. 
Arapahoe Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Hultquist, Martin E. 3,083,227. 
Arata, Yoshiaki, T. Uno, and T. Nakamura, to Shin-Meiwa 
Kogyo Kabushlki Kaisha. Plasma arc torch. 3,082,314, 
3-19-63, CI. 219—75. 
Arata, Yoshiaki, and M. Yamazoe, to Shlnko Seiki Kabnshiki 
Kaisha. Pligh vacuum valve. 3,110,319, 11-12-63, CI. 
137 — 340. 
Arbiter, William, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Dispersion hardening of uranium metal. 
3,073,698, 1-15-63, CI. 75—212. 
Arbogast, John C, to California Crematorium. Corner con- 
struction for concrete crematory niche. 3,076,292, 2-5-63, 
CI. 50 — 92. 
Arborelius, M&ns M., and C. E. Lundgren, Valve arrange- 
ment for breathing devices. 3,096,778, 7-9-63, CI. 137 — 
63. 
Arbter, Conrad, to G. M. PfafC. A.G. Pickup device for use 
in feeding mechanism and the like. 3,083,961, 4-2-63, 
CI. 271 — 33. 
Arbter, Conrad, and P. Schwendinger, to Spinnerei und Web- 
ereien Zell-Schonau Aktiengesellschaft. Manufacture of 
baglike structures. 3,099,234, 7-30-63, CI. 112 — 10. 
Arbure-Feingeraetefabrik oHG, Hehl & Sohne : See — 
Hehl, Karl. 3,086,244. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,094,284. 
Arcement, Louis M., to The Flintkote Co. Apparatus for 
handling particulate material. 3,076,582, 2-5-63, 01. 
222 — 464. 
Archambault, Maurice, to Department of Natural Resources of 
the Province of Quebec. Lithium carbonate production. 
3,112,171, 11-26-63, CI. 23—63. 
Archambault, Maurice, and C. A. Olivier, to Department of 
Natural Resources of the Province of Quebec. Direct 
production of lithium borate. 3,112,168, 11-26-63, CI. 
23—31. 



Inc. 
tro- 

_ Inc. 
3,073,830, 1-15-63. 



Archambault, Maurice, C. A. Olivier, H.-P. Lemay, and M. 
Savard, to Department of Natural Resources of the Pro- 
vince of Quebec. Sodium-ammonium compounds process 
for extracting lithium from spodumene. 3,112,170, 11-26- 
63, CI. 23—33. 

Archambault, Maurice, C. A. Olivier, J. J. Panneton, and P. 
Fortier, to Department of Natural Resources of the Province 
of Quebec. Production of various lithium salts. 3,112,172, 
11-26-63, CI. 2.3—63. 

Archbold, Ralph L. : See — ■ 

Balcom, George A., and Archbold. 3,095,993. 

Archer, Alva R., Jr., to P. Klatt. l*luf.'ging agent composi- 
tion. 3,084,056, 4-2-63, CI. 106 — 163. 

Archer, Bradford L. : See — 

Warner, Paul F., and Archer. 3,093,473. 

Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 
Paulsen, Twlla M. 3,100,709. 
Jerabek, Robert D. 3.098,834. 

Archer, Douglas B., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Recovery of naphthenic acids. 3,091,634, 5-28-63. CI. 
260 — 514. 

Archer, Edward J., to Wisconsin Alumni Research Founda- 
tion. Teaching machine. 3,085,353, 4-16-63, CI. 35 — 9. 

Archer, Fred C. : See — 

Allen, Frank M., Archer, and Shira. 3,096,035. 

Archer, George R., to Robotron Corp. Servo system signal 
generation. 3,094,608, 6-18-63, CI. 219 — 110. 

Archer, Harold B., to Rochester Institute of Technology. Half- 
tone screen for color separation. 3,085,878, 4-16-63, CI. 
96—118. 

Archer, Lee A., to The Pyle-National Co. Air and light 
distributor unit. 3,101,038, 8-20-63, CI. 98 — 40. 

Archer, Osborn R., to The American Ship Building Co. 
Clamping device. 3,099,474, 7-30-63, CI. 292—256.5. 

Archer, Robert F. : See — 

Hunter, Robert B., and Archer. 3,087,107. 

Archer, Robert F., to The National Cash Register Co. Com- 
pound cascade transistor memory circuit driver. 3,094,687, 
6-18-63, CI. 340 — 174. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3-benzyl-4-lower-alkyl- 
3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-4-carboline quaternary ammonium salts 
and preparation thereof. 3,071,589, 1-1-63, CI. 260 — 296. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 5-lower-alkylmercapto- 
1-monocarbocyclic arylmethyltryptamines and intermediates 
and processes therefor. 3,074,960, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 319. 

Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug 
3-hydroxy-3- [ (monocarbocyclic aryl ) ] hydroxymethyl 
panes thereof. 3,073,829, 1-15-63, a. 260—292. 

Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug 
3-carbamyl pseudotropine and process. 
CI. 260—292. 

Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to 
3-lower alkanoyl pseudotropine and 
1-15-63, CI. 260 — 292. 

Archer, Wesley L. : See — 

Bozer, Keith B., Montgomery, and Archer. 3,075,942. 

Archer. Wesley L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Resin-providing 
compositions. 3,106,542, 10-8-63, CI. 260 — 37. 

Archer, William W., to Controls Co. of America. Method of 
preventing binding of strip material in a progressive type 
die. 3,107,566, 10-22-63, CI. 83—33. 

Archibald, Philip C, R. L. Conger, R. W. Sharp, and J. L. 
Tomlinson, to United States of America, Navy. Electronic 
strobing system for observing repetitive, high speed, optica! 
phenomena. 3,104,148, 9-17-63, CI. 346—33. 

Archilithic Co., The : See — 

Winn, James B., Jr. 3,091,404. 
Winn, James B., Jr. 3,111,270. 

Architect, Nicholas. Impact tool. 3,101,139, 8-20-63, a. 
192—113. 

Architectural Products Corp. : See — 

Tracy, John M. and W. R. 3,113,355. 

Arck, Morris H. : See — 

Poor, Walter S., and Arck. 3,087,373, 

Arcoa, Inc. : See — 

Safford. Thomas W. 3,113,789. 

Arcos Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Wallace C. 3,073,948. 
Johnson, Wallace C. 3,078,363. 
Wilcox, Wayne L. 3,101,405. 
Wilcox, Wayne L. 3,102,025. 

Arcuri, Thomas J. Material handling apparatus. 3,107,723, 
10-22-63, CI. 160 — 346. 

Arden, Benjamin, to Purex Corp., Ltd. Composition for re- 
moval of heat scale and carbon deposits. 3,095,380, 6-25- 
63, CI. 252—152. 

Arden, John : See — 

Davis, Harold C, Jordan, and Arden. 3,109,505. 

Ardente Acoustic Laboratories Ltd. : See — - 
Cohen, Michael. 3,102.172. 

Ardito, William A., to Westinshouse Electric Corp. Surface 
treating appliance. 3,099,028, 7-30-63, CI. 15 — 50. 

Ardmore Hosiery Mills : See — 

Wick, Edward J., and Day. 3,100,464. 

Arduna, Arthur A. Oven with rack operating mechanism. 
3,106,202, 10-8-63, CI. 126 — 340. 

Arel, Robert W., and A. W. Madl, to John Oster Mfg. Co. 
Handle and cover means for cooking utensils. 3,081,394, 
3-12-63, CI. 219—44. 



Sterling 
process. 



Drug Inc. 
3,073,831. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Arenco Aktiebolacr: Sec — 

AUlbor, Valter A. 3,003,292. 
Ahlbor, Valter A. 3.105,.^91. 
Danielsson, Paul. 3,111,705. 
Granstedt, Karl E. 3,070,306. 
Harris, Clinton H. 3,114,285. 
Arendt, Harry S., to Jersey Production Research Co. Method 
for improving oil-water ratios of oil and gas wells. 3,087,- 
543, 4-30-03, CI. 100 — 30. 
Arens Controls. Inc. : See — 

Norton, Calhoun. 3,070,902. 
Arensberg, Hans G., to The Dow Chemical Co. Water treat- 
ment. 3,090.521. 7-30-03, CI. 21 — 2.7. 
Arentz, John C. : See — 

Ziemba, Edward R., and Arentz. 3,090,217. 
Arey, William F., Jr. : Sec — 

Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., and Arey. 3,104,157. 
Argabrite, Joseph B., and E. R. Van Alsburg ; said Van Als- 
burg assor. to said Argabrite. Apparatus for processing 
leather. 3,075,297, 1-29-63, CI. 34 — 150. 
Arganbright, Robert P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Produc- 
tion of chloroprene. 3,079,445, 2-26-63, CI. 260 — 655. 
Argento, Loris. Flexible electric conductor. 3,092,685, 6-4- 

03. CI. 174 — 116. 
Argeris, John G. Thrum ventilating skeletal mophead. 

3,087,182, 4-30-03, CI. 15—153. 
Arguimbau, Lawrence B., to Mcintosh Laboratory, Inc. 

FM-AM receiver. 3,090,918, 5-21-63, CI. 325—348. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Gagliardi, Domenick D., and Pollock. 3,099,625. 
Hecker, Arthur C, and Pollock. Re. 25,451. 
Argus Inc. : See — 

Danner, Jacob D. 3,310,120. 
Ehemann, John W. 3,077,817. 
Van den Broek, Jan A. 3,107,065. 

Wichmann, Hans J., Ahles, Schorr, and Carr. 3,088,387. 
Aries, Robert S. Oxidation of propylene. 3,071,601, 1-1-63, 

CI. 260—348.6. 
Aries, Robert S. Pvrophoric metal catalysts for olefin polym- 
erization. 3.114,719, 12-17-63, CI. 252 — 430. 
Ariga, Masahiko : See — 

Haneda, Seisaku, and Ariga. 3,074,120. 
Haueda, Seisaku, and Ariga. 3,102,305. 
Arigoni, Duilio : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, Arigoni, Wettstein, Anner, Heusler, Meystre, 
Wieland, and Kalvoda. 3,092,625. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See — 
Stember, Bernard. 3,110,333. 
Stember, Bernard. 3,111,151. 
Ariyama, Hisashi. Process for the manufacture of a synthetic 

yoghurt from soybean. 3,096,177, 7-2-63, CI. 99 — 59. 
Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. : See — 

Baldwin, Howard A. 3,078,675. 
Arkansas Co., Inc. : See — 

Sapers, Ira, and Cook. 3,074,774. 
Arkell, Alfred, and H. Chafetz, to Texaco Inc. Method of 
preparing a tertiary ester. 3.075,004, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 488. 
Arkla Industries, Inc. : See — 

Clark, Howard T. 3,092,133. 
Ark-Les Switch Corp. : See — 

Aquillon, Charles A. 3,076,874. 
Aquillon, Charles A. 3,091,276. 
Arkless, George P. : See — 

Lang, John R., and Arkless. 3,103,176. 
Arkless, Kenneth, to British Titan Products Co. Ltd. Prep- 
aration of titanium dioxide. 3,097,923, 7-16-63, CI. 23 — 
202. 
Arkless, Kenneth, and E. Whayman, to British Titan 
Products Co. Ltd. Treatment of titanium dioxide. 3,088,- 
840, 5-7-63, CI. 106 — 300. 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, A. G. Augunas, and T. E. Lohr. to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Six-way seat adjuster. 3,081,973, 3-19- 
63, CI. 248 — 393. 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, to General Motors Corp. Window regula- 
tor. 3,092.377, 6^-63, CI. 268—121. 
Arledge, Leslie R. : See — 

Schneider, Charles H., Arledge, Hamilton, and Casslll. 

3,104,182. 

Arlett, Robert H., S. Di Vita, and E. J. Smoke, to United 

States of America, Army. Ceramic materials and method 

for making same. 3,084,053, 4-2-63, CI. 106 — 39. 

Arlin, Max M. Plural rotor sustained aircraft. 3,082,977, 

3-26-63, CI. 244 — 17.23. 
Arlington Aluminum Co. : See — 
Howell, David S. 3,083,489. 
Howell, David S. 3,102,351. 
Arlington Seating Co. : See — 

Arndt, Walter G. 3,105,719. 
Arlo Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Lovrinch, Louis B. 3,099,205. 
Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. Sized 

paper manufacture. 3,084,092, 4-2-63, CI. 162 — 158. 
Armaeost, Don R. : See — 

Trautner, Wagn, and Armaeost. 3,114,182. 
Trautner, Wagn, and Armaeost. 3,114,508. 
Armaeost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 
Cyclone type furnace and method of operation. 3,088,443, 
5-7-63, CI. 122—235. 
Armaeost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 
Steam generator. 3,089,467, 5-14-63, CI. 122 — 240. 
668-516— P 3 



Armaeost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. High 
capacity, high temperature vapor generator. 3,102,514, 
9-3-63, CI. 122 — 480. 
Armaeost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 
Boiler with novel gas recirculation arrangement. 3,110,- 
289, 11-12-03, CI. 122—478. 
Armand, Charles, and P. Angleys, to Societe d'Electro-Chimle, 
d'Electrometallurgie et des Acieries Electriques d'Ugine. 
Cutting of continuous east bars. 3,107,704, 10-22-63, CI. 
22—200.1. 
Armand, Harold A. : See — • 

Fryer, Glenn E., and Armand. 3,081,625. 
Armand, Harold A., W. E. Gilchrist, E. G. Millis, and P. E. 
Westmoreland. Curve plotter. 3,101,555, 8-27-63, CI. 
3.5—24. 
Armantrout, Kenneth M. : See — 

Kelbel, Donald W., and Armantrout. 3,097,546. 
Armbrecht, Bernard H., and J. E. Malloy ; said Malloy, assor. 
to E. D. Armbrecht. Photomultiplier control circuit. 
3,091,697, 5-28-63, CI. 250 — 207. 
Armbrecht, Ethel D. : See — 

Armbrecht, Bernard H., and Malloy. 3,091,697. 
Armbruster, George D. : See — 

Ninneman, Eric, and Armbruster. 3,074,533. 
Armbruster, John A., and R. N. Woodcock, to Josam Mfg. 
Co. Wall-hung fixture carrier combination with a device 
facilitating wall finishing. 3,098,242, 7-23-63, CI. 4 — 252. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Brentlinger, Cecil R. 3,112,667. 
Brewer, Ralph L., Jr. 3,079,193. 
Brys, Harry E. 3,109,906. 
Carpenter, Victor W. 3,084,081. 
Carpenter, Victor W., and Jackson. 3,116,179. 
Cordrey, Richard N. 3,109,322. 
Goller, George N. 3.100,729. 
Graff, Hart F., and Thomas. 3,111,435. 
Hoover, George R. 3,074,827. 
Hudson, Edwin B. 3,097,549. 
Jackson, John M., and Kohler. 3,115,430. 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,090,352. 
Kohler, Dale M. 3,090,711. 
La Tour, Harry. 3.085,528. 

Le Rouax, Robert K., Neilon, and Word. 3,097,695. 
Levy, Walter B., and Goller. 3,082,083. 
Lusa, George. 3,112,213. 
Murphy, Demerv A. 3,096,103. 
Neilon, Claude R. 3,071,396. 
Oganowski. Kasimir. 3,077,032. 
Perry, D Cameron. 3,094,442. 
Tanczyn, Harrv. 3,071,460. 
Tanczyn, Harry. 3,083,095. 
Armen, Ardy, to The Dow Chemical Co. Cyelobutane deriv- 
ative polymers. 3,074,914, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 78. 
Arnien, Arrly. and S. A. Murdock, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Graft copolymers of acrylate and methaerylate monoesters 
of polyglycols on N-vinyl-2-oxazolidinone polymer sub- 
strates, improved acrylonitrile polymer compositions obtain- 
able therewith, and method of preparation. 3,083,177, 
3-26-63, CI. 260—45.5. 
Armen. Ardy. and S. A. Murdock, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Graft copolymers of acrylate and methaerylate monoesters 
of polyglycols on N-vinyl-3-morpholinone polymer sub- 
strates, improved acrylonitrile polymer compositions obtain- 
able therewith, and method of preparation. 3,083,178, 
3-20-03, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Armen, Ardy, and S. A. Murdock, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Various polymers of certain acrylate and methaerylate 
monoesters of polyglycols and improved acrylonitrile 
polymer compositions obtainable therewith. 3,080,956, 
4-23-63, CI. 260—45.5. 
Armen, Ardy, and P. A. Ehlers, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Graft copolymers comprised of certain acrylamide and 
methacrylamide monomers on polyvinyllactaras and im- 
proved acrylonitrile polymer compositions obtainable there- 
with. 3,097,185, 7-9-63, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Armento, William H., and W. E. Wallace, to General Aniline 
& Film Corp. Metallized azo dyes containing a 2-amino- 
phenol-disulfonamide diazo component. 3,078,267, 2-19- 
63, CI. 260—147. 
Armentrout Everett C, to General Motors Corp. Refriger- 
ating apparatus. 3,110,159, 11-12-63, CI. 62 — 162. 
Armentrout, Everett C, and J. S. Sucre, to General Motors 
Corp. Vertically adjustable cabinet shelf. 3,113,818. 
12-10-63, CI. 312—298. 
Armin, Gotz : See — 

Sennewald, Kurt, Armin, and Kallrath. 3,099,680. 
Armistead, Fontaine C, to Texaco Development Corp. 
Geophysical prospecting. 3,102,956, 9-3-63, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Armitage, John B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polymerization process. 3,082,269, 3-19-63, CI. 260 — 673. 
Armitage, John B., R. Dessauer, and A. M. Hyson, to E I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Stabilized polyolefins. 3,098,- 
842, 7-23-63, CI. 260 — 45.95. 
Armitage, Philip G., and A. E. Brookes ; said Armitage assor. 
to Guinness Hop Farms Ltd., and said Brookes assor. to 
BrufE Mfg. Co. Ltd. Conveyor systems. 3,088,418, 5-7-63, 
CI. 104 — 91. 
Armour, Charles J. Regulated power supply. 3,089,080, 
5-7-63, CI. 323—22. 



34 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1963 



Armour and Co. : See — 

Almquist, Vernon C. 3,103,697. 

B<aarson, Robert E., and Jonaitis. 3,097,162. 

Baarson, Robert E., Treweek, Jonaitis, and Bay. iS.uaa,- 

81 7 
Bassler, Gerald C, and Stang. 3,076,044. 
Beck, Herbert H., and Hull. 3,092,501. 
Benner, Robert. 3,080,691. 
Cohen, Jerome. 3,110,549. ^„„ 

Dailey, Joseph P., and Colescott. 3,089,820. 
Du Brow, Paul. 3,093,666. 
Graper, Lawrence F. 3,090,990. 
Gretler, Albert C, and Wilcox. 3,081,173. 
Gretler, Albert C, and Wilcox. 3,092,499. 
Hammerberg, Edgar S. 3,083,218. „„,^„,^ 

Hammerberg, Edgar S., and Chesrown. 3,075,016. 
Harris, Raymond N., and Walker. 3,080,809. 
Hopper, John H. 3,089,771. 
KaufEman, Robert S., Baarson, and Treweek. 3,114,- 

704 
Keil, Havard L. 3,092,500. 
Keil, Havard L., and Cavanaugh. 3,073,702. 
Kline, Gale D., and Blair. 3,083,108. 
Lee, Richard J. 3,109,040. ,,. ^ ,. . ,111,^0 

Marsh, Byron E., Haughn, and Michelini. 3,111,178. 
Marsh, Byron E., and Tippett. 3,113,113. 
Marsh, Byron E., and Tucek. 3,115,399. 
Marsh, Byron E., and Tucek. 3,115,400. 
McBride, Joseph J., Jr., and Mais. 3,092 650 
McBride, Joseph J., Jr., and Miller. 3.090,794. 
McCorkle, Miles R., Baarson, Shapiro, and Treweek. 

3 073 448 
Nibiackl Robert L., and Kline. 3,073,701. 
Noel, Darwin R., and Caselj-. 3,081,266. 
Keck Richard A., Abramitis, and Wilhemy. 3,097,088. 
Bobbins, Kenneth C. 3,074,854. 
Schooley, Maurice A., and Shinn. 3,085,933. 

Veis, Arthur, and Cohen. 3,075,961. 

Weprin Harry W., Pasutin, Chan, and Wilson. 3,088,163. 
Willems, Donald J. 3,088,437. 

Armour & Co. of Delaware : See — 

Telander, Carl G., and Herman. 3,080,206. 
Armour Pharmaceutical Co. : See — 

Dailey, Joseph P., and Colescott. 3,089,820. 
Jones, John L. 3,113,911. 
Mitz, Milton A. 3,116,215. 
Robbins, Kenneth C. 3,080,296. 
Thompson, Robert E. 3,080,289. 
Westfall, Robert J., and Lewis. 3,093,545. 
Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Tech- 
Benson Robert W.. and Raelson. 3,101,608. 
Boquist, Carl W. 3,107,153. 
Bredzs, Nikolajs T. 3,081,534. 
Camras, Marvin. 3,079,470. 
Camras, Marvin. 3,083,268. 
Camras, Marvin, and Brophy. 3,114,009. 
Feng, Paul Y. 3,081,243. 

Francis, Howard T. 3,094,476. , ^ ^ cioono 
Nolen Robert K., Schwartzbart, and Rudy. 3,113,202. 
Tompkins, Edwin H. 3,081,200. 
Armstrong, Alan P. Bore hole declinometer. 3,077,233, 

2-12-63 CI. 175 — 45. 
Armstrong, Bruce, and W. J. Nolan ; said Armstrong assor. 
to said Nolan. Continuous digesting system. 3,096,234, 
7-2-63, CI. 162—237. 
Armstrong, Charles E., to Marine Associates, Inc. Sprocket 
for chain saws. 3,099,924, 8-6-63, CI. 74 — 243. 

Armstrong Cork Co. : iSee — „ , ^ o.^. 1 

Anderson, Wallace A., Brunner, Hornberger, and Stanley. 
3.099,956. 

Barlet, Clarence D. 3,075,871. 

Bechtold, Donald C, and Stanley. 3,098,432. 

Bezman, Irving I. 3,098.871. 

Bezman, Irving I., and Smalley. 3,080,422. 

Bolgiano. Nicholas C. 3,071,556. 

Bulson, Walter T. 3,090,699. 

Butterworth, Richard, and Parker. 3,094,508. 

Culp. Charles R. 3,086, 2'48. 

Feiglev, David A., Jr., and Ray. 3,093,609. 

Card, George E. 3,088,713. 

Glasbrenner, Stanley N. 3,080,082. 

Hall, Wade E., and Poshkus. 3,088,925. 

Holly, Richard B. 3,097,990. 

Hornberger, Clarence L. 3.098,436. 

Hornberger, Clarence L.. and Stanley. 3,098,433. 

McKee, Allan W., Jr. 3,101.241. 

Miller. Charles M., .Jr., and Roy. 3,100,577. 

Parker, John A., and Yersnel. 3,094,510. 

Petzold, James R. 3,095,318. 

Rav. Leonard N.. Jr. 3,102,063. 

Stevens, Hilbert L. 3,111,450. 

Sweeney, Francis M. 3,101,329. 

Swift, Thomas G. 3,085,889. 

Wile. Raymond G. 3,086.951. 

Zentmyer, David T. 3,115,386. 
Armstrong, David J. : See — 

Spenard, Le Roy C, and Armstrong. 3,091,760. 
Armstrong. Don L,, and W, P. Knight, to Aerojet-General 
Corp, Method of producing thrust for propulsion by com- 
busting a reaction product of LiBH4 and NHs with an 
oxidizer. 3,108,431, 10-29-63, CI. 60—35.4. 



3,073,245. 

3,077,837. 



Armstrong, Edward T. Flexible coupling for tubular members. 

3,072,422, 1-8-63, CI. 285—229. „ „ 

Armstrong, Edward T. Hose clamp. 3,087,221, 4-30-63, 

CI. 24 — 279. 
Armstrong, Eldon L. : See — 

Murray, George W., Jr., and Armstrong. 3.108,957. 
Armstrong, George W., and R. J. Neff. Water closets. 

3,082,433, 3-26-63, CI. 4 — 44. 
Armstrong, George W. Percentage Indicating scale. 3,090,- 
452, 5-21-63, CI. 177 — 41. _ 

Armstrong, Henry P. Windows. 3,080,023, 3-5-63, 01. 

189 — 64. 
Armstrong, Henry P., to Armstrong Patents Ltd. Multiple 
glass pane glazing unit and method of fabrication. 3,105,- 
274, 10-1-63, CI. 20—56.6. 
Armstrong, Homer T., T. Maarleveld, and K. P. O'Kelly, to 
United States of America, Navy. High-temperature probe 
assembly. 3,086.396, 4-23-63, CI. 73—212. . 

Armstrong, James F., to ACF Industries, Inc. Fuel injection 

system. 3_,074,652, 1-22-63, CI. 239—533. 
Armstrong John C, to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Corp. Wound resistor. 3,101,466, 8-20-63. O.. 338—273. 
Armstrong, Melvin S. : See — „„„-„,» 

Seehof, Jerrold M., Armstrong, and Smithberg. 3,089,122. 
Armstrong, Michael, and K. C. Smith, to The British Oxygen 
Co Ltd. Process for the separation of air. 3,094,402, 
6-18-63, CI. 62—9. 
Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd. : See — 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,079,171. 
Dickinson, Ronald S., and Bartram. 
Dickinson, Ronald S., and Bartram. 
Rollitt, John. 3,114,328. 
Armstrong Patents Ltd. : See — 

Armstrong, Henry P. 3,105,274. ^ ^ , 

Armstrong, Philip N., and M. T. Endo, to Magnavox Co. Card 
processing apparatus. 3,081,939, 3-19-63, CI. 235—61.11. 
Armstrong, Phillip B. : See — , . x 

Sailer, Erik, Tlmmerman, Bennetts, and Armstrong. 
3,109.866. 
Armstrong, Ray W. : See — „„„„„„.. 

Baker, David C, and Armstrong. 3,073,121. 
Armstrong Ray W., P. F. Girard, and I. L. Cllnkenbeara, 
to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Automatic trim control 
system for towed aircraft. 3,102,703, 9-3-63, CI. 244—3. 

Armstrong, Richard W. : See — 

Cordero, Fidel, and Armstrong. 3,078,719. 
Cordero, Fidel, and Armstrong. 3,084,549. 
Armstrong, Robert H. : See — ^ ., . , „ ^on oAn 

Carter, Joseph C, Armstrong, and Janicke. 3,089,840. 
Armstrong, Robert K., D. C. England, G. W. Parshall and 
D N. Thatcher, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Boron compound. 3,107,613, 10-22-63, CI. 102—28. 
Armstrong, Robert W., and O. V. Pullen, to Minneapoll|- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Aircraft instruments. 3,085,590, 
4-16-63, CI. 137 — 779. 
Armstrong Rubber Co., The : See — 
Jenkins, Victor R. 3,072.004. 
Roberts, Eugene A. 3,115,919. 
Wise, Ralph M. 3,075,571. 
Wise, Ralph M. 3,109,337. 

Wise, Ralph M. 3,109,338. ,. „ ^ 

Armstrong, Victor O. Stabilizing system for a helicopter. 

3,100,610, 8-13-63, CI. 244 — 17.25. 
Armstrong, Wallace D. : See — „ „„„ „.,„ 

Singer, Leon, and Armstrong. 3,094,419. 
Armstrong, Warren E. : See — , „ , , „, ,/,-.» 

Voge Hervey H., Armstrong, and Ryland. 3,110.746. 
Armstrong, Wilfred H., to Her Majesty the Queen in right of 
Canada, as represented by the Minister of National Defence. 
Tandem fairing. 3,092.067, 6-4-63. CI, 114—235. 
Armytage Frederick W. Tracers or duplicators for macnlne 

tools. 3,083,940, 4-2-63, CI. 251—3. 
Arnaud Jacques, to Compagnie General de Telegraphie Sans 
Fil. Delay line structure for travelling wave amplifier 
tube consisting of strapped-together rings interleaved 
with strapped-together cylinders. 3,102,969, 9-3-63, CI. 
315 — 39.3. „ , „ , , 

Arnaud, Jacques, and B. Epsztein, to Compa.TOle General ae 
Telesraphie Sans Fil. Delay line for travelling wave tubes. 
3,086,180, 4-16-63, CT. 33 — 31. 
Arnaud Robert, to Compagnie de Salnt-Gobain. Glass cut- 
ting apparatus. 3,108,380, 10-29-63, CI. 33—32. 
Arnault Joseph A., and A. J. Miller, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Circle cutting attachment. 3,084,923, 4-9-63, CI. 266—23. 

Arnbak, Lars. & Co. : See — 

Christiansen, Ove F. 3,086,618. 

Arndt Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Belt conveyor head 
section. 3,107,004, 10-15-63, CI. 198—204. 

Arndt, Charles J., R. F. Lo Prestl, and C. T. Ogden, to Good- 
man Mfg Co. Supporting structure for belt conveyor. 
3,075,631, 1-29-63, CI. 198—192. 

Arndt. Hugo. Animal capturing device. 
CI. 119 — 152. 



3,099,982, 8-6-63, 



Arndt, Richard H. : See — „ ,„r. «oi 

Knowlton, James A., Jr., and Arndt. 3,109,931. 

Arndt Walter G.. to Arlington Seating Co. Furniture con- 
struction. 3,105,719, 10-1-63, CI. 297—170. 

Arne, Christian, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co ^A"^'^°i^ ^^^ 
liquid storage tank. 3,096,901, 7-9-63, CI. 220—18. 

Arnes Lvle L.. and B J. Zimmerman, to Walker Mfg. Co. 
Jack. '3,091,431, 5-28-63, CI. 254—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Ames, Lyle L., and B. J. Zimmerman, to Walker Mfg. Co. 

Jack. 3.109,626, 11-5-63, CI. 254—134. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 

Package. 3,080,049, 3-5-63, CI. 206 — 47. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 

carrier. .^.0S4,S31, 4-9-63, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Hinged 

cover carton. 3,090,540, 5-21-63, CI. 229—44. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 

carrier. 3.093,265, 6-11-63, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 

carrier. 3.104.046. 9-17-63, CI. 229—52. 
Arneson, Harold E. G. Sphere lapping apparatus. 3,110,987, 

11-19-63, CI. 51 — 117. 
Arneson, Rolf H., to RAP, Inc. Tamper-proof closure cap. 

3,073,468, 1-15-63, CI. 215—7. 
Arneson, Rolf H., to Rap., Inc. Terminal connection for 

line or cord and metliod of using the same. 3,102,313, 

9-3-63. CI. 24 — 129. 
Arneth, August P., Jr., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Signaling system. 3,114,894, 12-17-63, CI. 340— 

146.1. 
Arnett, Frank L. Automatic safety latch. 3,109,669, 11-5- 

63, CI. 280 — 434. 
Arnett, Leslie, and W. G. Freise, to United Coffee Corp. 

Percolator. 3,086,447, 4-23-63, CI. 99 — 295. 
Arnett, Meyrick, to BTR Industries Ltd. Method of making 

composite products incorporating textile fabrics. 3,086,274, 

4^-23-63, CI. 28 — 74. 
Arnett, Samuel E., to The Bendis Corp. Solenoid operated 

three-position pneumatic actuator. 3,104,081, 9-17-63, CI. 

244 — 14. 
Arno, Samuel R. Recumbent back supports. 3,087,172, 4-30- 

63. CI. 5—360. 
Arnold Equipment Corp. : See — 

Dufifev, Joseph G. 3,100,685. 
Arnold, Francis T., E. A. Kniffin, S. S. Brewster, Jr., and 

G B Crouse, to Peerless Photo Products, Inc. Photocopy 

machine. 3,107,596, 10-22-63, CI. 95 — 89. 
Arnold, Frank L. : See — 

Vegors, Stanley H., and Arnold. 3,111,790. 
Vegors, Stanley H., and Arnold. 3,111,881. 
Arnold, G. Wright : See — 

Redenbaugh, William A. 3,096,255. 
Arnold, Gerald D. Agricultural dehydrating system. 3,102,- 

794, 9-3-63, CI. 34 — 10. 
Arnold. Harold G., to The Bauer Mfg. Co. Stepladder. 

3.083,786, 4-2-63, CI. 182 — 126. 
Arnold. Harold G. Calendar. 3,090,143, 5-21-63, CI. 40 — 

119. 
Arnold, Harry M. Fluid cooled double acting pistons for 

high temperature engines. 3,076,439, 2-5-63, CI. 121 — 1. 
Arnold, Henry K. : See — 

McAfee, Robert E., and Arnold. 3,093,212. 
Arnold, Henry M. Fluid cooled double acting pistons for 

high temperature engines. 3,076,440, 2-5-63, CI. 121 — 1. 
Arnold, Henry N. Planter. 3,097,616, 7-16-63, CI. Ill — 3. 
Arnold, Herbert, N. Brock, and F. Bourseaux, to Asta-Werke 

Aktiengesellschaft Chemlsche Fabrlk. Novel cycUe phos- 
phoric acid ester amides, and the production thereof. 

3,074,992, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 461. 
Arnold, Herbert, E. Kuhas, and N. Brock, to Asta-Werke 

Aktiengesellschaft. Hypnotic composition comprising bar- 
bituric acid derivatives, and N,N-dlsubstituted-j3-aminoiso- 

propvl-(P-chloro-a-methyl-benzhydryl) -ethers. 3,102,072, 8- 

27-63, CI. 167—52. 
Arnold, James T. : See — • 

Anderson, Weston A., Arnold, and Bloch. 3,075,156. 
Arnold, James T., to Varlan Associates. Gyromagnetic reso- 
nance apparatus. 3,110,858, 11-112-63, CI. 324 — .5. 
Arnold, Johannes M., to Twincon, N.V. Process for the 

preparation of cocoa butter substitutes. 3,093,480, 6-11-63, 

CI. 99—118. 
Arnold, Marion L.. to Richfield Oil Corp. Dehydration of 

propane by distillation and side stream recovery. 3,083,- 

147, 3-26-63, CI. 202 — 42. 
Arnold, Melvin R., to Chemetron Corp. Selective hydrogena- 

tion procedure and catalyst therefor. 3,098,882, 7-23-63, 

CI. 260 — 67'-. 
Arnold, Melvin R., D. O. McCarthy, and E. K. Dienes, to 

Chemetron Corp. Hydrodesulfurization catalyst and the 

method of manufacture. 3,075,915, 1-29-63, CI. 208 — 216. 
Arnold, Orlan M. : See — 

Evans, Dewey M., Arnold, and Rylance. 3,109,439. 
Arnold, Paul L., and W. A. Montgomery, to United States 

Pipe and Foundry Co. Centrifugal core latch for pipe 

casting machines. 3,091,009, 5-28-63, CI. 22 — 65. 
Arnold, Paul W. : See — 

Unger. Arnold, Diani, and Arnold. 3,103,329. 
Arnold, Reginald S. : See — 

Simpson, James W., Jr., and Arnold. 3,092,071. 
Arnold. Theodore M. : See — 

Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 3,110,970. 
Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 3,111,744. 
Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 3,111,745. 
Carlisle. James V., and Arnold. 3,111,769. 
Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 3,111,770. 
Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 3,111,771. 
Arnold, Wayne R., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 

Neutron generating apparatus. 3,082,326, 3-19-63, 01. 

250—84.5. 



Arnold, William C. : See — 

Grosnickle, Henry, Jr., and Arnold. 3,079,145. 

Arnold, William C, to Bonas Bros. Ltd. Method of making 
bifurcated-edge narrow fabrics. 3,078,881, 2-26-63, CI. 
139 — 124. 

Arnold, William C, and C. N. Jorgensen, to The National 
Cash Register Co. Automatic operating means for account- 
ing machines. 3,102,950, 9-3-63, CI. 235 — 61.7. 

Arnoldy, Roman F., to R. I. Patents. Inc. Method of produc- 
ing weld coatings or fusion welds. 3,076,888, 2-5-63, CI. 
010 73 

Arnott, Hugh. Pet drinking fountain. 3,112,733, 12-3-63, 

CI. 119—77. 
Arnoux Corp. : See — 

Turner, Wheeler M. 3,087,992. 

Turner, Wheeler M. 3,102,983. 
Arnt, Herald P., Jr., to Simpson Mfg. Co. Vibration damper. 

3,088,332, 5-7-63, CI. 74—574. 
Arnt. Vernon R. Lawn fountain. 3,113,723, 12-10-63, CI. 

239 — 29. 
Arntz, Bernard L. : See — 

Haley, Kenneth M., Arntz, and Reed. 3,088,723. 
Aro Corp., The : See — 

Creighton, John E., and Short. 3,115,230. 

Blomeke, Loren C, and Kautz. 3,094,938. 

Fox, John P. 3,091,375. 
.. Hyatt, Philip L., and Kautz. 3,101,030. 
Aro, Enn. : See — 

Svala, Carl G., Aro, and Kjellberg. 3,100,820. 

Arone, Nicholas F., and L. L. MankofE, to General Electric Co. 
High voltage liquid-free insulating bushing with improved 
voltage distribution. 3,086,073, 4-16-63, CI. 174 — 142. 

Aronin, Lewis R., and A. L. Geary, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Chromium base alloy 
possessing high-strength at elevated temperatures. 3,085,- 
007, 4-9-63, CI. 75 — 176. 

Aronoff, Eli J., G. J. Del Franco, and H. J. Rooney, to Inter- 
chemical Corp. Thermosetting acrylic emulsion copolymers 
containing the norbomene nucleus, coating compositions 
made therefrom, and articles coated therewith. 3,083,171, 
3-26-63, CI. 260 — 29.4. 

Aronson, Ann : See — ■ 

Aronson, Ben J. 3,084,839. 
Aronson, Ben J., deceased, by A. Aronson, administratrix, 
4.75% to H. Aronson and 4.75% to G. Aronson. Method 
and mechanism for cape cutting and feeding. 3,084,839, 
4-9-63, CI. 22.5—2. 

Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Heat extraction sys- 
tem for a high temperature heat source. 3,107,655, 10-22- 
63, CI. 122—32. 

Aronson, Gary : See — 

Aronson, Ben J. 3,084,839. 

Aronson, Howard : See — 

Aronson, Ben J. 3,084,839. 

Aronson, Orvil. Drilling and tapping machine. 3,0&1,137, 
5-28-63. CI. 77 — 32.3. 

Aronson, Theodore P. : See — 

Laverty, Martin J., and Aronson. 3,090,263. 
Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 3,098,405. 

Aronson, Theodore P., and F. A. Lyon, to Viewlex, Inc. 
Removable slide box for projector. 3,092,923, 6-11-63, 
CI. 40 — 79. 

Aronson, Theodore P., and P. A. Lyon, to Commercial Enve- 
lope Mfg. Co., Inc. Strip feeding means. 3,102,673, 
9-3-63. CI. 226 — 28. 

Arounowa, Astra : See — 

Sark, Astra. 3,090,301. 

Aroyan, Harry J., R. Sinn, K. Scherf, and L. Vogel, to 
California Research Corp. Process for the purification of 
crude dimethyl terephthalate. 3,073,754, 1-15-63, a. 
202—51. 

Arpaio, Jerry, Jr., and P. Manturl, Jr. Surface finishing 
machine for bowling balls. 3,106,133, 10-8-63, CI. 90 — 12. 

Arpajian, Vasken F., to P. J. Stokes Corp. Transfer appa- 
ratus for molding press having preheater. 3,076,229, 
2-5-63, CI. 18 — 30. 

Arpin, John B.. Jr. : See — • 

StronstorfE, Albert H., and Arpin. 3,073,237. 

Arps Corp., The : See — 

Arps, Jan J. 3,115,942. 

Arps, Jan J., to The Arps Corp. Method of earth borehole 
investigation. 3,115,942, 12-31-63, CI. 175 — 50. 

Arrance, Frank C, to Coors Porcelain Co. Method for dis- 
posing of radioactive waste and resultant product. 3,093,- 
593, 6-11-63, CI. 252—301.1. 

Arras, Ludwig : See — 

Budnick, Gunther, Hack, Alffen, and Arras. 3,091,125. 

Arrasmith, Grant H.. to American Brake Shoe Co. Brake 
shoe key. 3,077,957, 2-19-63, CI. 188—243. 

Arrasmith, William C, to Radar Relay, Inc. Indicating lamp 
housing for annunciator unit. 3,107,350, 10-15-63, CI. 
340 — 381. 

Arrault, Raymonde B. Apparatus for drawing on the ground 
broad stripes of paint or the like material. 3,112,512, 
12-3-63, CI. 15—503. 

Arrigo, Joseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. Polymer- 
ization of oleflnlc hydrocarbons. 3,082,265, 3-19-63, CI. 
260 — 666. 

Arrington, Charles H., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Magnetic recording members and their preparation. 
3,080,319, 3-5-63, a. 252 — 62.5. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Arrington, Thomas B. : See — ^ „ „ - o inn iia 

Eex John P., Jr., Arrington, and Pellegnno. 3,100,734. 
Arrlson, Robert A., Jr., and C. G. Van der Velden, to Labo- 
ratory for Electronics, Inc. Apparatus for coordinating 
camera shutter movement with a pulsed X-ray beam. 
3,109,093, 10-29-63, CI. 250 — 6.5. 
Arro Plastics, Inc. : See — „-,,^o^^ 

Ott, Richard J., and Siewert. 3,110,847. 
Arrow Development Co. : See — „ ,,„ _„„ 
Morgan, Edgar A., and Bacon. 3,113,o28. 
Arrow Industrial Mfg. Co. : See — 

Matheny, William F. 3,077,226. 
Arrow Metal Products Corp., Inc. : See — 

Vetere, Nicholas A. 3,082,711. ^ ^ ^ ,. ^,^ 

Arsandaux, Louis A., to Pneumatiques et Caoutchouc Manu- 
facture kleber-Colombes. 3,095,917, 7-2-63, CI. 152—155. 
Arscott, William II : S'ce— 

Carev, Frederick H., and Arscott. 3,0Su,89-. 
Arseneault George R. Combination skewer and tork. rf,U(»,- 
787, 2-26-63, CI. 99—419. . c. c t a r 

Arshinov Serguei I., N. I. Zolotariov, S. S. Ivanov A Or 
Lifshit's, A. G Mo'skaloV, and V. P Radovitsky Method 
and apparatus for yarn production from fibres. 3,1U^4<», 
10-22-63. CI. 57—58.95. 
Arslanian, Vincent : See— . o 1 1 c nno 

Crawford, Duncan J., and Arslanian. 3,llb,00i. 
Art Color Printing: 'See- 
Harris, Jerome R. 3,092,1/3. 
Art Metal, Inc. : See — 

Stark, Forest G. 3,115,881. 
Art Steel Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergman, Edward. 3.084.985. ^ ^ . 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. of St. Louis : See — 
Macy, Donald, and Nelson. 3,097,403. 
Macy Donald, Weaver, and Knoblauch. 3,08b,2t>0. 

ArteS!s'°Ev?ngefos 'c'^'cement. 3,073,709. 1-15-63. CI. 

106—121. 
Arth, Glen E. : See— , . ,^ „ ^„. „ok 

Fried, John, Nutile, and Arth. 3,074,935. 
Fried John, Nutile, and Arth. 3,090,781. 

Fried, John F., Nutile, and Arth. 3,083,196. 

Patchett, Arthur A., Arth, and Hoffman. 3,094,521. 
Patchett, Arthur A., Arth, and Schwam. 3,094,522. 
Arthaud, Lucien, and M. Frassy, to A. Raymond. Snap fas- 
tener socket. 3,107,409, 10-22-63, Cl. 24—218. 
Arthur, Alexander A., A. L. Bolton, and G. N. Brown, toE. L 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method and apparatus for 
solids blending. 3,106,385, 10-8-63. Cl. 259—180 
Arthur Allan E. Extinguishers for cigarettes and the like. 

3,078,854, 2-26-63, Cl. 131—256. 
Arthur, James C. : See — , , ,, ^-,r..,rrAo 

Placek Raymond L., Danner, and Arthur. 3,107,748. 
Arthur Jett C, Jr., and R. J. Demint, to United States of 
America, Agriculture. Treatment of cotton with radia- 
tion polymerized aerylonitrile. 3,109,798, 11-5-63, Cl. 
204 — 158. , , . 

Arthur, Merwyn E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Reversible electronic counter. 3,114,883, 12-17-63, Cl. 
328 — 14. 
Arthur, Ralph P. : See — „ .,,„ ook 

Ronay, Thomas E,, Dexheimer, and Arthur. 3,112,335. 
Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for production of l-oxo-2-nitratocycloalkanes. 
3,095,442, 6-25-63, Cl. 260 — 466. 
Artini, Domenlco : See — 

Giraldi, Piernicola, Artini, and Logemann. 3,074,943. 
Artinian, Eddie : See — 

Salazar, Jules. 3,075,284. 
Wagoner. James E. 3,112,560. 
Artnell Co. : See — 

Ashworth, William J. 3,091,321. 
Artzt, William W. Garments and method of making the 

same. 3,078,467, 2-26-63, Cl. 2—243. 
Artzt, William W. Method of manufacturing hooded gar- 
ments. 3,111,677, 11-26-63, Cl. 2 — 84. 
Artzt, William W. Knitted pile fabric. 3,111,829. 11-26- 

63, Cl. 66—194. 
Artzt, William W., and E. Adam ; said Adam, assor. to said 
Artzt. Foot construction for garments. 3,111.676, 11-26- 
63, Cl. 2—80. 
Arundale Mfg. Co. : See — 

Taussig, Frederick. 3,107,991. 
Anitunoff, Armais. Diamond drill 

175—101. 
Arval, John J. : See — 

Adams, Arthur A., Arvai, Bartson 
and McAnulty. 3,113,019. 
Arvan, John, to Luk-O-Ma Corp. Automatic deep fat fryer. 

3,078,786. 2-26-63. Cl. 99 — 407. 
Arvanetakis, Kiryako, and B. A. Donzis, to Travel-Ray Corp. 
Method and apparatus for radiographic inspection. 3,087.- 
058, 4-23-63, Cl. 250 — 52. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Stevenson, Mayne B. 3,116,010. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine 
'^" Article platform support. 3,093,944, 6-18-63, Cl. 



3,104,732. 
3,107,748. 



3,077,936. 2-19-63, Cl, 



Dudzlnski. Grant. 



Co. 
53- 



-206. 



Arvidson, Bengt A., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine 
Co. Wrapping equipment. 3,093,945, 6-18-63, Cl. 53 — 206. 



Arviu Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ludlow, Edmund. 3,104,733. 

Ludlow, Edmund. 3,112,008. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,104,734. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,104,735. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,104,736. 

Ludlow. Edmund, and Irwin. 3,110.358, 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,112,007. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,114,432. 

Ludlow, Edmund, Irwin, and Brighton. 

Moore, Ezra L. 3,084,079. 

Placek, Raymond L., Danner, and Arthur. 

Scheitlin, George E., and Draut. 3,090,677. 
Arva, Michael C, to Radio Corp. of America. Binary magni- 
tude comparator. 3,091,392, 5-28-63, Cl. 235—177. 
Asahi DyestufEs Mfg. Co., Ltd. _: See— o mo o^r 

Utsunomiya, Masaichi, Hiyama, and Manabe. 3,108,84b. 
Asahi Electrochemical Industrial Co., Ltd. : See — 

Murata, Hisato. and Higo. 3,112,325. 
Asahi Garasu Kabushiki Kaisha (Asahi Glass Co., Ltd.) : 

Kuwata, Tsutomu, and Yoshikawa. 3,086.947. 
Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Aoyama, Kozo. 3,114,027. ^ _ , ^ „ ^_„ „„ 

Fujisaki. Yoshisato, Kobayashi. and Tazaki. 3,073.b6». 
Fujisaki. Yoshisato, and Ohfuka. 3,080,209. _ 
Kato, Tsuneo. Ito. Kanno, and Takeo. 3,07q,828. 
Yasawa, Masahide, Kojima, Takahashi, and Doi. 3,1U7,- 

971 
Yomiyama, Akira, and Yonekawa. 3,084,994. 
Asahi Optical Industry Co., Ltd.. (Japanese Name : Asahi 
Kogaku Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha) : See — 
Uno, Naoyuki. 3.080,803. ^ ^ ^ 
Asahi Shimbunsha Publishing Co., Ltd. : See— „.,ioqri 

Kubota, Ryomei, Saito, Kondo, and Odomari. 3.112,361. 
Asahidenka Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha ■See— „ 1 ns o^a 

Toyama, Yoshiyuki, Murata, and Maebashi. 3,105,844. 
Asaka, Shigefumi : See — ■ ^ ^, ^ oiii4.qT 

Hino Kumao, Yokogawa, Asaka, and Okada. 3,111,43 <. 
Asakawa, Yukichi. Method and apparatus for the inaproved 

combustion of fuels. 3,087,472, 4-30-63, Cl. 123—1. 
Asaki Optical Industry Co., Ltd. : See — 

Matsumoto. Saburo. 3,091,161. 
Asakura, Hiroshi : See — ... j, ^^- 0111 

Okamura, Seizo, Muroi, Asakura, and Chimura. 3,111,- 
370 
Asamaki, Tatsuo, to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. Ionization 

vacuum gauge. 3,109,136, 10-29-63, Cl. 324—33. 
Asami, Taiichi. Fractionating column for Kjeldahl appara- 
tus and the like. 3,103,471, 9-10-63, Cl. 202—190. 
Asanabe, Sizuo : See — .,„,.. ^ o n-ro too 

Sasaki, Yozo. Asanabe. and Shinoda. 3,072,733. 
Asano, Kosuke : See — o,nr,ooo 

Watanabe, Koichi, Asano, and Hara. 3.100,322 
Asaro, Vito, and H. J. Tischler, to Young Spring & Wire 
Corp. Sekt construction. 3,071,367, 1-1-63, Cl. 267--107. 
Asars, Juris A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electro- 
luminescent-ferroelectric-photoconductive display device. 
3,107,314, 10-15-63, Cl. 315—151 , , .^ ^ „ 
Asbest- und Gummiwerke Martin Markel K.G. : bee — 

Langer, Fritz. 3,097,668. 
Asbrink & Co., Aktiebolaget : See — 

Oberg, John L. 3,105,991. -.,.«* 

Asbury Rav W. Inclined fitting with thread providing flat 

engagement with box wall. 3,083,990, 4-2-63, Cl. 285— 

Aschaiier, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Friction plate 
clutch. 3,072,235, 1-8-63, Cl 192— 99. 

Aschermann, Wilfried, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Circuit arrangement comprising two successive valve ampli- 
fying stages. 3.092 785,6-4-63,01.330—178 

AschofE. Willis A. High vacuum pump. 3,112,869, 12-3- 
63, Cl. 230—205. . „ ^ ,* 

Aschwanden, Paul, to Mettler's Fr., Sohne, Aktiengesellschatt. 
Brake device for the reels of thread-working machines. 
3 092,341, 6-4-C3, Cl. 242—36. 

Asc'oli Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Electromechanical arrange- 
ment controlling a movable part in at least two directions. 
3,087,772, 4-30-63, Cl. 346—140. 

Ascot Gas Water Heaters Ltd. : See— 

Radley, Stewart A., and Wolfenden. 3,099,312. 

Aseptic Thermo Indicator Co. : See — 

Huyck, Willard M., and Romito. 3,093,242. 
Huyck, Willard M., and Romito. 3,098,751. 

Ash Eric A. to International Standard Electric Corp. Elec- 
tric wavtgenerators. 3,090,886, 5-21-63. Cl. 315—3.6. 

Ash, Jacob A. : See — , ,-, 1 n o noo oqr 

Anderson, James A., Ash. and Bushnell. 3.098,286. 

Ash. James C. : See — „ „ ., .:. a v, o n-r/i qqo 

Anderson, Bazeel B., Bailey, and Ash. 3.074,982. 
Ash Michael E., to Arthur Guiness Son and Co. (Park Royal) 
Lt Perforated disc restrictor means for use in dispensing 
fermented liquors. 3,084,718, 4-9-63, Cl. 138—40. 
Ash, Stanley P., to The New Britain Machine Co. Pattern 
control attachment for machine tool. 3,077,864, 2-19-63, 
Cl. 121 — 15. 
Ashbrook, Charles S., Jr. : See— 

White Theodore Z., and Ashbrook. 3,077.927. 
Wing,'Wilson G., and Ashbrook. 3,115,329. 
Ashbrook ' Clifford L. Oil well shooting projectile and meth- 
od. 3,072,054, i-8-63, Cl. 102—21. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Ashbrook, Clifford L., and W. G. Wing. Gas inertia con- 
troller. 3,115.060, 12-24-G3, CI. S9 — 14. 
Ashby, Eujrene C, to Ethyl Corp. Process for the preparation 
of amine-borane complexes. 3,094,562, 6-18-63, CI. 
260 — 5S3. 
Ashby, Eugene C, W. B. Foster, J. R. Mangham, and T. H. 
Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Process for preparation of organo- 
boron compounds. 3,106,560, 10-8-63, 01. 260 — 290. 
Ashbv, Frederick R. : Sec — 

Ettore. Harold V.. and Ashby. 3,077,359. 
Ashbv Metal Forming Corp. : See — 

Brown, Carl D. 3,075,811. 
Ashby. Ralph E. Poultry waterer valve and trough bracket 

combined. 3.108,573, 10-29-63, CI. 119 — 81. 
Ashby. William C. \V. W. Bunting, Jr.. R. Meagher, T. L. 
Nelson, and K. G. Swayne, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Improved yarn handling sucker gun. 3,094,262, 
6-18-63. CI. 226—97. 
Ashcraft, William D., to North American Aviation, Inc. De- 
tector having desired waveform detected within specified 
amplitude range and as function of time. 3,095,541, 6-25- 
63. CI. 328 — 115. 
Ashenfarb, Samuel. Heat eschanse system and heatins ele- 
ment therefor. 3.105,136, 9-24-63. CI 219 — ?A. 
Asher, Max W., to Screw Conveyor Corp. Conveyor chain hold- 
down means. 3,111,217, 11-19-63, CI. 198—174. 
Asher, Robert H. Lamp shade. 3,075,074, 1-22-63, CI. 

240 — 108. 
Asher, Sidnev, to Pages, Inc. Orthodontic torquing method 

and apparatus. 3,087,245, 4-30-63, CI. 32 — 14. 
Asher, Thomas JI., to Hvland Laboratories. Diagnostic re- 
agent container. 3,107.805, 10-22-63, CI. 215 — 1. 
Ashford, Ernest, to Johnsen & Jorgeusen Ltd. Fi.xture for 
stretch severing of glass tubes. 3,105,753, 10-1-63, CI. 
65—283. 
Ashida, Kaneypshi : See — 

Hoshino, Toshio, Ashida, and Mukaiyama. 3,078,240. 
Ashikaga. Toshitaro : See — 

Ciiibata, Ichiro, Kisumi, Ashikaga, and Kato. 3,086,918. 
Ashino, Kokichi : See — 

Okuda, Tomoharu, Egawa, Suzuki, and Ashino. 3,074,855. 
Ashinuma, Kanichi : See — 

Takahashl, Noboru, and Ashinuma. 3,090,864. 
Ashkiu. Arthur, to Bell Telephone Ln.bor.-itories, Inc. Para- 
metric amplifier. 3.085.207, 4-9-63, CI. 330 — 4.7. 
Ashkln, Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Para- 
metric electron beam device. 3,101,449, 8-20-63, CI. 330 — 
4.7. 
Ashland Oil & Refining Co. : See — 
Barclay, Gerald M. 3,108,982. 
Barclay, Gerald M. 3,108.983. 
Forrester, Robert A. 3,113,119. 
Gammon, William H., and Hoertz. 
Way. William K., and Anderson. 
Ashlev, Albert H. : See — 

Barrett, George T., and Ashley. 3,112,470. 
Ashley, Carlyle M,, to Carrier Corp. Method and apparatus 
for rendering saline water potable. 3,073,131, 1-15-63, 
CI. 62—58. 
Ashlev, Carlyle M., and C. M. Bosworth, to Carrier Corp. 

Separation systems. 3,070,969, 1-1-63, CI. 62 — 58. 
Ashlev, Eugene, to General Electric Co. Recoil mechanism. 

3.114,291, 12-17-63. CI. 89 — 42. 
Ashley, James R., and C. M. Veronda, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
DeDressed potential operation of electron beam tubes. 
3.098,979, 7-23-63, CI. 330 — 44. 
Ashlev, Paul R., and D. D. Laing, to Calumet & Hecla, Inc. 
Catalytic automotive exhaust converter. 3,100,140, 8-6-63, 
Cl. 2.^^ — 28S. 
Ashley, Robert B., to General Electric Co. Transistor vertical 

deflection circuit. 3,098,171, 7-16-63, Cl. 315 — 27. 
Ashmead. Lloyd R., to Richards-Wilcox Mfg. Co. Cushioned 

retarder. 3.085,659, 4^-16-63, Cl. 188 — 42. 
Ashton, Albert A., to The Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. 

Plastic tower. 3,100,555, 8-13-63, Cl. 189 — 19. 
Ashton. Robert : See — ■ 

Home, Donald S., Ashton, and Kepkay. 3,108,703. 
Weber, Wilbert D., and Ashton. 3,105,496. 
Ashwill, Richard E., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Hydrodesulfurization of catalytically cracked gas oil. 
3,115,455, 12-24-63, Cl. 208—93. 
Ashwood, Peter F., to Power Jets (Research and Develop- 
ment) Ltd. Discharge nozzles for propulsive jets. 3,109,- 
284, 11-5-63. CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Ashworth, Bonnie A. Mop. 3,077,627, 2-19-63, Cl. 15 — 228. 
Ashworth, Fred, to Associated Electrical Industries (Man- 
chester) Ltd. Manufacture of printed electrical circuits. 
3,115,423. 12-24-63, Cl. 117 — 212. 
Ashworth, Norman I. Apparatus for preparing surfaces for 
receiving coats of paint. 3,103,084, 9-10-63, Cl. 51 — 8. 
Ashworth, W'illiam J., to Artnell Co. Paper end indicator 

for typewriters. 3,091,321, 5-28-63, "" '"" '"" 
Asire, George F. Lubricating system. 

Cl. 184—105. 
Askania-Werke A.G. : See — 

Hildebrand, Klaus. 3,107,270. 
Aske, Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Tire 
trim-wheel trim construction. 3,078,125, 2-19-63, Cl'. 
307—37. 
Askew, William J., Sr. Tool for removing caulking. 
054. 11-12-63, Cl. 15 — 236. 



3,075,022. 
3,110,401. 



Cl. 197 — 189. 
3,097,722, 7-16-63, 



3,110,- 



Askinazy, Leo. Hemming and crimping die. 3,071,176, 

1-1-63. Cl. 153—12. 
Askins, William J. to The Frank G. Hough Co. Motor ve- 
hicle transmission controls. 3,090,473, 5-21-63, Cl. 
192—13. 
Asnes, Floyd, to Namm & Singer, Inc. Button feeding appara- 
tus. 3,089,443, 5-14-63, Cl. 112—110. 
Aspeek, Reginald J. Engine starting power tool. 3,071,126, 

1-1-63, Cl. 123—179. 
Aspergren, Brooke D. : See — 

Heinzelman, Richard V., and Aspergren. 3,092,636. 
Moffett. Robert B., and Aspercreu. 3,078,275. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., R. B. Moffett, and M. E. Speeter, to 
The Upiohn Co. Preparation of amides of 4-tertiarv amino- 
lower 4-alkylbutyric acids. 3,072,722, 1-8-63, Cl. 260 — 
558. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. V. Heinzelman, to The Upjohn 
Co. Therapeutic l-(l,2-diphenvlethyl)pvrrolidine for the 
management of depression. 3,083,139, 3-26-63, Cl. 167 — 65. 
Aspey, Wayne S., and B. P. Baker, deceased (by The Mellon 
National Bank and Trust Co., executor), to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Circuit interrupter with pressure-generat- 
ing and interrupting contacts in insulating interrupting 
tube. 3,110.791, 11-12-63, Cl, 200 — 145. 
Aspinwall, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Turbine 

wheel. 3,090,597, 5-21-63, Cl. 253 — 39. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Continuous disc type press. 3,086,453, 

4-23-63, Cl. 100 — 106. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Continuously operating press apparatus. 

3,086,454, 4-23-63, Cl. 100—121. 
Aspro-Nicholas Ltd. : See — 

James, John W., and Wiggins. 3,101,336. 
Asquith, William, Ltd. : See- 
Johnson, Alfred. 3,090,348. 
Asrican, Manfred, to International Teaching Machine Corp. 
Teaching aid apparatus. 3,090,137, 5-21-63, CI. 35 — 35. 
Assalini, Giuseppe, to Rohm & Haas Co. Process for crystal- 
lizing sugar from solution. 3,074,819, 1-22-63, Cl. 127 — 46. 
.Vssalini, Giuseppe, to Rohm & Haas Co. Filtration process. 

3,078,188, 2-19-63, Cl. 127—55. 
Assalini, Giuseppe, to Rohm & Haas Co. Process for purify- 
ing sugar. 3,097,114, 7-9-63, Cl. 127 — 46. 
Asselin, Maurice : See — 

Greffe, Andrg, Asselin, and Grandjacques. 3,096,550. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 

Beeson. Eric J. G., Stanyon, and Capp. 3,100,168. 
Boyle, John A., and Garnett. 3,076,634. 
Cartwright, John C, and Hicks. 3.078,346. 
Choudhury, Shafi-Uddin A. 3,091,727. 
Colquhoun, John. 3,106,944. 
Crocker, Norman J. 3,087,450. 
Ebdon, Denis K. 3.098,293. 
Gray, Cyril. 3,107,311. 

Jackson, Thomas, and McPherson. 3,094,477. 
King, Daniel L.. and Hitch. 3,100,244. 
Lock, Tom. 3,088,084. 
Matthews, John J. 3,105,171. 
McPherson, Alexander. 3.109,530. 
Miller, George B. 3,076,058. 
Mynall, Dennis J. 3,090,908. 
Mynall, Dennis J. 3,103,614. 

Newman, Ronald C, Wakefield, and Rouse. 3,074,146. 
Pearson, Norman E. H. 3,096,459. 
Pepworth, Frederick J. 3,075,110. 
Saraga, Wolja. 3,112,463. 
Smith, Sydney F. 3,102,934. 
Tabberer, George, and Wallace. 3,095,705. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 3,099,757. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 3,105,116. 
Waterton, Frank. 3,102.968. 
Watson, Wilfred H., and Blood. 3,071,946. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Manchester) Ltd. : See — 
Ashworth, Fred. 3,115,423. 
Atkinson, Denzil M. 3,105,294. 
Chasmar, Reginald P., and Cohen. 3,097,296. 
Darlington, William H., Dean, and Fulton. 3,106,067. 
Davies, David R. 3,071,529. 
Miller, Alan D. 3,093,772. 
Scoles, Graham J. 3,087,079. 
Shand, George, and Atkinson. 3,090,032. 
Stratton, Robert. 3,114,070. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Woolrich) Ltd. : See — 
Foot, George H., and Flood, 3,084,222. 
Lane, Clayton A., and .Tohn. 3,113.596. 
Lane, Clayton A., and Kay. 3,071,031. 
Roxburgh, Albert, Leigh, and Fellerman. 3,079,534. 
Stallworthv, Frank A., and Drake. 3,072,747. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 3.105.961. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 3.111,659. 
Warman, Bloomfield J., and Deller. 3,075,183. 
Warman, Bloomfield J., and Deller. 3,075,184. 
Warman, Bloomfield J., and Deller. 3,085,162. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Rugby) Ltd. : See — 

Mortlock, Joseph R., Wilkinson, and Richardson. 3,099,- 

775. 
Olds, Geoffrey C. B., and Harris. 3,072,478. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Rugby) Ltd. (formerly 
known as British Thomson-Houston Co., Ltd.) : See — 
Olds, Geoffrey C. E. 3,071,462. 
Associated Fisheries and Foods (Fleetwood) Ltd. : See — 
Martin, John. 3,110,926. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Associated Lead Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Olby, John K. 3,109,704. 
Associated Rlatcli Companies, Inc. : See — 

Naclc, Artliur. 3,107,781. 
Associated Patentees. Inc. : See — 

Grimm, Enc. 3,094,767. 
Associated Pulp and Paper Mills Ltd. : See — 

Sloman, Arthur R. 3,097,987. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 
Jacltson, Osie E. 3,082,665. 
Johnson, William R. 3,105,606. 
Smith. Hartley P. 3,104,923. 
Asplund, Arne J. A., and H. P. Scholz, to Aktiebolaget 
Defibrator. Method for production of furfural. 3,115,504, 
12-24-63, CI. 260—347.9. 
Asplundh, Lester, to Aspluudh Tree Expert Co. Lifting ai>- 
paratus for electric-line construction or maintenance ■work- 
ers. 3,108,656, 10-29-63, CI. 182—2. 
Asplundh Tree Expert Co. : See — 
Asplundh. Lester. 3,108,656. 
Asgulth, Harold M. : See — 

Luftman, Alvin S., Asquith, and Buckbee. 3,114,907. 
Ast, Walter. Combined cigarette and match box. 3,115,241, 

12-24-63, CI. 206 — 48. 
Asta-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, Kuhas, and Brock. 3,102,072. 
Asta-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Chemlsche Fabrlk : See — 
Arnold, Herbert, Brock, and Bourseaux. 3,074,992. 
Astatic Corp.. The : See — 

Cvetko, Henry J. 3,075,054. 
Johnson, Donald E. 3,088,741. 
Asten, William P., to Melpar, Inc. Tuning forks. 3,106,124, 

10-8-63, CI. 84—457. 
Astheimer, Robert W. : See — 

Lowenstein Mark G., and Astheimer. 3,096,650. 
McHenry, Thomas F., and Astheimer. 3,084.253. 
Ziolkowski, Adrian J.. Falbel. Astheimer, and Leftwlch. 
3,083,611. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to United States of America, Army. 

Nipkow scanner. 3,072,740, 1-8-63, CI. 178 — 7.1. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Photo- 
sensitive image motion detector. 3,090,869, 5-21-63, CI. 
250 — 203. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and M. M. Merlen, to Barnes Engi- 
neering Co. Infrared comparison micrometer. 3,097,298, 
7-9-63, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Astleford, John J., Jr. : See — 

Leonard, Merrill G., and Astleford. 3,073,993. 
Aston, Horace. Weighing machines. 3,082,835, 3-26-63, 

CI. 177—169. 
Astra Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabrlker, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Dahlbom, Johan R., Lofgren, Tegner, Wiedling, and 

Truant. 3,108,997. 
•Tarnhall. Bertil. 3.092,278. 

Lundgren, Rudolf A. I., Com, and Jarnhall. 3,075,528. 
Sjogren, Bertil K. F., Lindvall, Heiwinkel, and Hogberg. 

3,097,134. 
Wikander, Erik L., and Dahlinder. 3,098,481. 
Astra Corp. : See — 

Boissevain, Matthijs G. J. 3,100,352. 
Astra vac Corp. : See — 

Miller, Richard H. 3.084,032. 
Astro Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Katz, Leonhard. 3.087,083. 
Katz. Leonhard. 3.101,114. 
Astro Science Corp. : See — 

Groff, James C. 3,090,210. 
Astro-Space Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

Rothe, Wilhelm E. 3,076,452. 
Astrosonics. Inc. : See — 

SolnfP, Robert S. 3,081,946. 
Soloff, Robert S. 3,107,647. 
Astrosystems Inc. : See — 

Strauss, Robert F., and Wiech. 3,107,488. 
Aszalos. Adorian. to National Starch and Chemical Corp. 
Phosphonium starch ethers. 3,077,469, 2-12-63, CI. 260 — 
233.3. 
Aszkenas, Max. Watch strap for belts. 3,115,288, 12-24-63, 

CI. 224—5. 
Atadan, Erdem M., and F. D. Marsh, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for the production of dinltrogen 
fluoride and nitrosyl fluoride. 3,085,862, 4-16-63. CI 23 — 
203. 
Ataka. Takeshi : See — 

Yanngi. Akio, Furukawa, Ataka, and Kubota. 3.111,891. 
Atanasoff. John V.. to Aero.iet-General Corp. Sack handling 

apparatus. 3,115,965, 12-31-63, CI. 198 — 54. 
Atcheson. John W., to FMC Corp. Animal feeder. 3,102 511 

9-3-R3, CI. 119 — 53. 
Atchison, Fred S. : See — - 

Alpers, Frederick C, Atchison, and Yates. 3,093,821. 
Atchison. Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Automatic 
controls for room air conditioning unit. 3,070,972, 1-1-63. 
CI. 62—180. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Air condi- 
tioning apnnratus having reheat means. 3,105.366, 10-1-63, 
CI. 62—173. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Rotary com- 
pressor injection cooling arrangement. 3,111,820, il-26- 
63, CI. 62—505. 
Atchley, Raymond D., to American Brake Shoe Co. Appara- 
tus for controlling the attitude of tractor mounted equip- 
ment. 3,094,796, 6-25-63, CI. 37—156. 



Ateliani, Edmond J., to The Emerson Electric Mfg. Co. Au- 
tomatic braking mechanism. 3,108,669, 10-29-63, CI. 
192—8. 
Ateliers d'Aviation Lou's Breguet, Societe Anonyme des : See — 

Labussiere, Andre J. 3,096,043. 
Ateliers de Carspach : See — 

Allimann, Georges. Re. 25,470. 

Allimann, Georges. 3,074,702. 
Ateliers de Construction Emile D'Hooge S.P.R.L. : See — 

D'Hooge, Emile. 3,083,273. 

D'Hooge, Emile. 3,085,416. 
Ateliers de Construction Mecaniques C. & A. Holweg, S.a.r.l., 
Les : See — 

Entzmlnger, Auguste. 3,114,299. 
Ateliers de Construction Schwartz-Hautmont, Societe Anonyme 

d6S * 8€G 

Schwartz, Jean L. 3,089,540. 
Schwartz^ Jean L. 3,097,688. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi : See — 
Delevoy, Victor, and Cassalette. 3,086,097. 
Delevoy, Victor, and Cassalette. 3,086,098. 
Delguste, Paul. 3,098,891. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,107,304. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,116,420. 
GofEaux, Raoul. 3,072,828. 
Lafosse, Andre, and Bozzini. 3,085,181. 
Ateliers de Constructions Mecaniques de Vevey S.A. : See — 

Raeber, Victor. 3,076,442. 
Ateliers de Poclain-Bataille & Fils, Societe a responsabilite 
limitee dite : See — 

Bataille, Claude. 3,092,085. 
Atherton, Robert R., to United States of America, Navy. 
Push-pull parallel operating circuit for power transmission 
devices. 3.096,486, 7-2-63, CI. 330—14. 
Atherton, Robert R., and J. P. Staples, to United States of 
America, Navy. Voltage controlled ramp and pulse gener- 
ator. 3,114.114, 12-10-63, CI. 331— ilTl. 
Athey Products Corp. : See — 

Kling, Robert W. 3,071,414. 
Atkin, Leonard, to Stonco Electric Products Co. Lamp 

holder. 3,075,168, 1-22-63, CI. 339 — 180. 
Atkin, Leonard, to Stonco Electric Products Co. Lamp recep- 
tacle. 3,086,104, 4-16-63, CI. 240 — 3. 
Atkin, Rupert L., to Kelsey-Haves Co. Wheel and cover as- 
sembly. 3,081,133, 3-12-63, CI. 301 — 37. 
Atkins, Carl E., J. E. Caufield. and R. L. Ziolkowski, to 
Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Touch controlled electric alarm 
clock. 3,081,594, 3-19-63, H. 58 — 50. 
Atkins, Don C, Jr., and R. V. Edds, to Purex Corp., Ltd. 
Protective coating compositions for etching formed from 
chloroprene polymer, carbon black and phenol-aldehyde 
resin, and metal substrate coated therewith. 3,079,352, 
2-26-63, CI. 260—3.5. 
Atkins, Earle R., Jr., P. W. Fischer, and P. G. Nahin, to Union 
Oil Co. of California. Electrically conductive oil-base drill- 
ing fluids. 3,111,491, 11-19-63, CI. 252—8.5. 
Atkins, Harold J. : See — 

Fairclough, John H., and Atkins. 3,083,134. 
Atkins, Irving, and E. H. Ellms, to Allied Chemical Corp. 

Flow controller. 3,105,620, 10-1-63, CI. 222—342. 
Atkins, John H. C. to Baker Perkins Holding Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for arranging articles Into spaced batches. 3,115,- 
237, 12-24-63, CI. 198 — 34. 
Atkins, John H. C, and R. W. Piiller. to Baker Perkins Inc. 
Continuous weigh feeder. 3,110,419, 11-12-63, CI. 222— 
55. 
Atkins, Joseph C. Record storage holder and rack. 3,100.- 

671, 8-1.3-63, CI. 312 — 14. 
Atkins, Lyle D., and W. E. Hokngreen, Jr.. to Warning Lites 
Co., Inc. Continuous combustion signal lamp. 3,078,365, 
2-19-63. CT. 240— n. 
Atkins, Lyle D., and W. E. Holmgreen, Jr., to Warning Lites 
Co., Inc. Combustion controlled flasher lamp. 3,096,027, 
7-2-63, CI. 240—11. 
Atkins, Lyle D.. W. E. Holmgreen, Jr., and E. E. Anderson, 
to Warning Lites Co., Inc. Fuel control device for flasher 
lamps. 3,114,251, 12-17-63, CI. 67 — 111. 

and J. H. Robertson. Beverage bottle 
3,082,777, 3-26-63, CI. 134 — 158. 
Beryllium brazing. 3,083,451, 4-2-63, 



, to Associated Electrical Industries 
Beryllium brazing. 3,105,294, 10-1-63, 

Spraying apparatus. 3,074,649, 1-22-63, , 



3,079,- 



Atkins, Thomas L., 

cleaning machine. 
Atkinson, Denzil M. 

CI. 29 — 487. 
Atkinson, Denzil M. 

(Manchester) Ltd. 

CI. 29—488. 
Atkinson, Duane E. 

CI. 239—165. 
Atkinson, Duane E. Acoustic level sensing system. 

596, 2-26-63, CI. 340—244. 
Atkinson, George G. : See — 

Shand, George, and Atkinson. 3,090,032. 
Atkinson, Gerald O., W. H. Cline, Jr., and R. A. Cunning- 
ham, to Hughes Tool Co. Bearing seal. 3,075,781, 1-29-63, 

CI. 277—83. 
Atkinson, Guy P., Co. : See — 

Ferguson, John E., and Richards. 3.095.988. 
Frey, Max, Hamreus, and Smith. 3,071,296. 
Spencer, Donald B. 3,082,454. 
Atkinson, Ralph L.. to Johnson & Johnson. Tapered sanitary 

napkin. 3,084,692, 4-9-63, CI. 128 — 290. 
Atkinson, Ralph L.. to Johnson & Johnson. Absorbent' 

product. 3,093,546, 6-11-63, CI. 167—84. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Atkinson, Raymond A. : See — 

Jenkins, Albert S., and Atkinson. 3,089,686. 
Atkinson, Ricliard C, to Crompton & Knowles Corp. Fabric 

slireddlng apparatus. 3,108,330, 10-29-63, CI. 19 — S3. 
Atkinson, Kicliard L., to Atldnson's Agricultural Appliances 

Ltd. Bearins- races. 3,080,731, 3-12-63, CI. 64 — 4. 
Atkinson, Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 

Ltd. Machinery guards. 3,091,101, 5-28-63, CI. 64 — 4. 
Atkinson, I^ichard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliance.s 
Ltd. Bearing assemblies. 3,113,816, 12-10-63, CI. 308— 
236. 
Atldnson, Robert G. : See — 

Berger. Donald E., and Atkinson. 3,078 265. 
Atkinson, Robert G., and J. W. Loy, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Cokeless smelting of ore. 3,072,474, 1-8-63, CI. 75 — 
11. 
Atkinson, Truman L., to T. L. Atkinson, Jr. Bed rail. 3,080,- 

577, 3-12-63, CI 5—381. 
Atkinson, Truman L., Jr. : See — 

Atkinson, Truman L. 3,080,577. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Snapbolt lock. 

3,071,956, 1-6-63, CI. 70 — 75. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Latch and lock 

mechanism. 3,103,114. 9-10-63, CI. 70 — 71. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Bag frame catch 

lock. 3,103,115, 9-10-63, CI. 70 — 71. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Handle fas- 
tening mounts for receptacle handles. 3,103,268, 9-10- 
63, CI. 190—58. 
Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — 
Atkinson, Richard L. 3,080,731. 
Atkinson, Richard L. 3,091.101. 
Atkinson, Richard L. 3,113,816. 
Atlantic Casting and Engineering Corp. : See — 

Poe, Alfred P. 3,114.948. 
Atlantic Electronics Corp. : See — 

Hansen, Maurice H. 3,107,963. 
Atlantic Machine Tool Works, Inc. : See — 

S., and T. W., and Saczawa. 



H. 



H. S., and T. W., and Saczawa. 
H. S. and T. W., and Saczawa. 



3,085,070. 



Shipley. 



Budney, Michael P., 
3,083,594. 

Budney, Michael P., 
3,086,409. 

Budnev, Michael P., 
3,108,791. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See — 

Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,099,975. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Ackermann, Guenter R. 3,105,857. 

Dunlap, Henry F., and Kern. 3,109,275. 

Dyes, Alvin B. 3,096,821. 

Fowle, Merrill J., Hariu. and Masologites. 

Hariu, Oscar H. 3,101,380. 

Hartung. Harold A., and Barkis. 3,108,070. 

Kern, Loyd R. 3,075,581. 

Leum, Leonard N., Connor, Rothrock, and 
3,073,675. 

Neitzel, Edwin B. 3,078,947. 

Pitts, Paul M.. Jr., and Rieve. 3,097,925. 

Russell, Donald H., and Karrash. 3,108,092. 

Saner, Richard W. 3.113,167. 

Wood, John P., Gillett, Neitzel, and Godbey. 3,113,265. 

Woodbrldge, Joseph E.. and Lawrence. 3,110,724. 

Wyant, Reece E. 3,079,332. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Britt. Horace J. 3,084.220. 

Britt, James B. 3,106,608. 

Burton, Joe M. 3,113.894. 

De Fries. Myron G., Macrl, Rice, Madden, and Robinson. 
3,108,433. 

Henderson, Charles B., and Burton. 3,073,120. 

Henderson. Charles B., and Burton. 3,087,306. 

Johnson, Kenneth D., Talton. and Spraggins. 3,091,437. 

O'Donnell, Thomas J. 3.104.523. 

O'Donnell, Thomas J. 3,107,620. 

Rice. Millard L.. and O'Donnell. 3,104,613. 

Rumbel, Keith E., Burton, and Sullivan. 3,082,659. 

Rumbel, Keith E., and Cohen. 3,109,374. 

Rumbel, Keith E., and Scurlock. 3,3 09,375. 

Rumbel, Keith E., Scurlock, and Friedman. 

Scurlock, Arch C. 3.095,334. 

Scurlock, Arch C. 3,115,004. 

Scurlock, Arch C., Rumbel, and Friedman. 

Scurlock, Arch C, Rumbel, and Friedman. 



3,107,187. 



3,092,959. 
3,092,968. 



Scurlock, Arch C, Rumbel. and Rice. 3,107,186. 

Silver, Bernard. 3,097,481. 

Stewart, William D., and Thomas. 3,075,926. 

Stewart, William D., and Thomas. 3,075,930. 

Walker. John B. 3,084,600. 

Wpb'ter, Roland C, and Kirchoffi. 3.084,599. 

Webster, Roland C, Roberts, and Rice. 3,101,052. 

Webster, Roland C, Spechler. and Emerson. 3,089,388. 

Weil, Lester L., and Hewes. 3,074,831. 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. : See — 

Baer, P>vron X., Brandner. and Le Maistre. 3,077,375. 

Ball, Thomas Z., and Trevorrow. 3,111,438. 

Carter, Phyllis J. 3,090,727. 

Hales, Ralph A., Le Maistre, and Orth. 3,071,599. 

Young, Aubrey A. 3,096,242. 
Atlas Cnpco Aktiebolag : See — 

Af Rosenschold, John R. M., and Graf. 3,092,980. 

Johansson, Axel G. 3,076,266. 

Larcen, Jan A. 3,085,638. 

Lowler, Erik, and Akerman. 3,105,630. 



device and work holder. 



Atlas Corp. : See — 

Guarnaschelli, Stephen. 3,098,115. 
Guarnaschelli, Stephen. 3,107,107. 
Scudieri, William A. 3,096,876. 
Atlas Crankshaft Corp. : See — 

Barkley, Charles G. and Beesley. 3,101,165. 
Atlas Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 
Spinks, James M. 3,111,621. 
Atlas Equipment (London) Ltd. : See — 

Kreisky, Kurt, Hurtz, and Frobeen. 3,071,087. 
Atlas General Industries, Inc. : See — 

Baker, Thomas R., and Posen. 3,089,698. 
Banks, William H., and Poole. 3,093,290. 
Burke, Thomas F. 3,097,576. 
Hoyrup. Sigurd J., and Pagendarm. 3,085,479. 
Pagendarm, Richard V. 3,089,393. 
Atlas, Leon M., and D. C. Schell, to Basic Inc. DolomltIc 

refractory. 3,074,806, 1-22-63, CI. 106—58. 
Atlas Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 

Lesser, Jack, and Halber. 3,088,234. 
Atlas Pacific Engineering Co. : See — ■ 
Gaddini, Norman B. 3,101,831. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,115,171. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,115,174. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,115,175. 
Atlas- Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Brunuge, Kurt. 3,115,591. 
Kietz, Hans, and Schloen. 3,094,681. 
Thaeter, Hans. 3.106,300. 
Atliers de Carspach : See — 

Allimann, Georges. 3,108,788. 
Atols. John S. Adjustable angle 
3,099,093, 7-30-03, CI. 33 — 174. 
Atomenergi, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Hyden, Anders L. F. 3,097,972. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 
Baylv, John G. 3,087,143. 
Charlesworth, Donald H. 3,085,961. 
Gaasenbeek, Johannus L. 3,115,571. 
Morgan, William W., Mathers, and Hart. 3,092,446. 
Tunnicliffe, Philip R. 3,086,929. 
Whittaker, Stanley J. 3,085,962. 
Wolfe, William A., and Pease. 3,106,520. 
Atomic Power Development Associates, Inc. : See — 

Amorosi. Alfred, and Morabito. 3,090,433. 
Atsumi, Katsuya. Automatic stop mechanism for tape re- 
corders and the like. 3,102,698, 9-3-63, CI. 242—55.12. 
Attanasio, Emil T., and D. N. Thompson. Smoke eradicator 
for trash burning building. 3,087,443, 4-30-63, CI. 110 — 
18. 
Atterbury, John C, Jr. : See — 

Garner, Claude M., and Atterbury. 3,090,423. 
Atteridg, Paul T., to M. W Kellogg Co. Method for cracking 
high boiling hydrocarbons. 3,092,568, 6-4-63, CI. 208— 
113. 
Attrezzature e Dlspositivi per Annunzl Reclamistiel-A.D.A.R. : 
See— 

Reali, Rodolfo. 3,080,668. 
Attwood, Charles W. Wall panel and process of assembling 

same. 3,075,621, 1-29-63, CI. 189 — 34. 
Attwood, Charles W. Screens. 3,083,761, 4-2-63, CI. 160 — 

136. 
Attwood Corp. : See — • 

Finkl, Charles W,. and Carlson. 3.084,543. 
Attwood, Edmund, to Labofina. Uninflammable hydraulic 

fluids. 3,074,889, 1-22-63, CI. 252—78. 
Attwood Statistics Ltd. : See — 

Jones, Kenneth. 3,093,795. 
Attwood, Warren R. Structural connector. 3,075,622, 

1-29-63, CI. 189—36. 
Attwood, Warren R. Building construction element. 3,094,- 

197, 6-18-63, CI. 189—34. 
Attwood Warren R. Shelf bracket and clips. 3,097,822, 

7-16-63, CI. 248—250. 
Atuk Corp. : See — 

Evans, Chauncey R. 3,073,203. 
Evans, Chauncey R. 3,080,785. 
Evans, Chauncey R. 3,105,569. 
Atun, Nathan, to Simmonds Precision Products, Inc. Volu- 
metric gage for conductive liquids. 3,114,262, 12-17-63, 
CI. 73—304. 
Atvidaberg Facit, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Toorell, Sture E. 3,092,315. 
Atvidabergs Industrier, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Stemme, Nils G. E. 3,106,889. 
Stemme, Nils G. E., and Wahlstrom. 3,080,552. 
Wahlstrom, Sven B. 3,094,689. 
Atwater, Julian G. : See — 

Steiner, Charles S., and Atwater. 3,095,120. 
Atwater, Norman W., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17-oxygenated 
6-oxaandrostan-7-ones and derivatives thereof. 3,080,380, 
3-5-63, CI. 260—343.2. 
Atwater, William M. Loom stopping device. 3,083,740, 4-2- 

63. CI. 139 — 338. 
Atwell, Harry N. Car top boat loader and unloader. 3,072,- 

274, 1-8-63, CI. 214—450. 
Atwood, George E., and C. H. Curtis, to Duval Sulphur & 
Potash Co. Method of recovering molybdenite. 3,102,854, 
9-3-63, CI. 209—4. 
Atwood, Hyatt B., to Herr Mfg. Co., Inc. Lubricating means 
for spinning rings. 3,112,603, 12-3-63, CI. 57 — 120. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Atwood, Mark T. : See — 

McClaflin, Gilford G., and Atwood. 3,093,691. 

Atwood, Mark T., G. G. MeClallin, and A. Shadan, to Con- 
tinental Oil Co. Process for the preparation of 2-methyl- 
1-butene and trialkylaluminum compounds. 3,080,411> 
3-5-63, CI. 260—448. 

Atwood & Morrill Co. : Sec — 

Hose, Alexander V. 3,106,220. 

Atwood, Hawson, and C. C. L'AUemand. Antl-sloughlng 
bobbin. 3,095,161, 6-25-63, CI. 242 — 159. 

Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'AUemand. Slip sleeve textile 
bobbin. 3,107,067, 10-15-63, CI. 242 — 118.32. 

Atwood, Seth G., K. B. Kittle, R. E. Slattery, and R. W. 
Simpson, to Automatic Canteen Co. of America. Adjustable 
cup dispenser. 3,071,292, 1-1-63, CI. 221 — 223. 

Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 
Johnson, Agnar. 3,111,704. 
McCleary, Roy E. 3,108,838. 

Au, Tin-Yam, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method 
of continuous treatment of as-spun birefringent polyamide 
filaments. 3,090,997, 5-28-63, CI. 18 — 48. 

Auberger, Walter. Counter mechanism. 3,085,745, 4-16-63, 
CI. 235—94. 

Aubert, Michel, and R. Roche, to Commissariat a I'Energie 
Atomique. Supports for combustible elements in atomic 
piles or reactors having vertical channels. 3,085,965, 4—16- 
63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Aubert, Michel, S. Foglia, and R. Roche, to Commissariat 
a I'Energie Atomique. System for supporting nuclear fuel 
in atomic reactors. 3,100.743, 8-1.3-63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Aubert, Michel C, to Frame S.A. Dish-washing machine hav- 
ing a rotary wobble spraying apparatus driven by a moment 
of momentum. 3,091,400, 5-28-63, CI. 239 — 261. 

Aubert, Roger, and M. Blaise, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegraphie Sans Fll. Frequency modulated radio links 
with superregenerative repeaters. 3,082,376, 3-19-63, CI. 
325—7. 

Auburn Machine 'R'orks, Inc. : See — 

George, Warren E., and Mclninch. 3,104,481. 

Auburn Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Ferrint, Joseph V. 3,102,363. 

Aucktor. Erich, to Lohr & Bromkamp G.m.b.H. Pivot joint 
assembly. 3,076,323, 2-5-63, CI. 64 — 21. 

Audet, Henry J., D. J. Dwinell. K. James, and D. L. Kings- 
ton, to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Process and appa- 
ratus for coating rods. 3,109,7.51, 11-5-63, CI. 117 — 113. 

Audin, Anthony L. Head rests for dental chairs and the 
like. 3,098,128, 7-16-63, CI. 179—146. 

Audley Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 
Floyd, Terence J. 3,090,594. 
Leach, Edward B. 3,079,750. 

Auer, Frederick G., and M. Sorkin, to Champlain Co., Inc. 
Multiple correction registration system for multicolor print- 
ing press. 3,102,471, 9-3-63, CI. 101 — 181. 

Auer, Heinr., Muhlenwerke K.G.a.A. : See — 
Neidhardt, Karl. 3,095,074. 

Auer, J. F., Inc. : See — 

Jackson, Merlon L., Merlin, and Cameron. 3,106,026. 

Auer, John H., Jr. : See — 

Kpndnll, I-Ingh C, and Aner. 3,085,201. 
Kendall, Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus. 
3,110,008. 

Auer, John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Ultrasonic 
vehicle detection system. 3,098,213, 7-16-63. CI. 340 — 38. 

Auer, John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Telemetering 
system. 3,114.891, 12-17-63, CI. 340 — 22. 

Auer, Laszlo. Lacquers for wood finishing with improved 
filling power. 3,087,835, 4-30-63, CI. 117 — 73. 

Auerswald, Wilhelm. and J. Eibl. Method of preparing a 
plasma protein solution free of active hepatitis virus and 
product produced thereby. 3,100,737, 8-13-63, CI. 167 — 74. 

Aufhauser, Fred E. : See — 

Miles, John R. 3,088,369. 

Augenstein, Bruno W. : See — 

Gilvarry, John J., Gore, Augenstein, and Randels. 3,097,- 
717. 

Auger, Claude H., to General Electric Co. Rotor construc- 
tion. 3,114,533, 12-17-63, CI. 253—39. 

Anger, Joseph, and L. J. Bisson, to Hartford Tape & Label 
Inc. Tape and label dispenser. 3,107,814, 10-22-63, CI. 
221 — 73. 

Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G. Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Brockel, Ernst. 3,074,128. 

Meurer, Siegfried. 3,078,672. 

Meurer, Siegfried. 3,085,557. 

Meurer, Siegfried. 3,107,658. 
Augunas, Algis G. : See — 

Arlauskas, Alfonsas, Augunas, and Lohr. 3,081,973. 
August, Ingeborg : See — 

August, Paul and I. 3,104,869. 
August, Pablo. Rotary piston in internal combustion engine 
with two-stage compression. 3,073,118, 1-15-63, 01. 
60—39.61. 
August, Pablo. Machine capable of operating as compressor 

and pump. 3,116,012, 12-31-63, CI. 230 — 207. 
August, Paul and I. Mixers. 3,104,869, 9-24-63, CI 259 — 

178. 
August Thyssen-Hutte Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Pollmann, Adolf. 3,093,211. 

Pollmann, Adolf. 3,111,197. 

Pollmann, Adolf. 3,114.435. 



Augusta-Zunder Feuerzeugfabrik Mayer & Co. : See — 

Gladitz, Walter J., and TodtPiihiifer. 3,077,759. 
Augustin, Alex, to A. & W. Products Co., Inc. Pencil 

compass. 3,082,533, 3-26-63, CI. 33 — 27. 
Augustine, Carroll F., V. J. McHenry, and J. Cheal, to The 
Bendix Corp. Phase shift apparatu.s. 3,081,440, 3-12- 
63, CI. 333—31. 
Augustine, Carroll F., V. J. McHenry, and J. Cheal, to The 
Bendix Corp. Phase shift apparatus adjustable by move- 
ment of dielectric slug. 3,092,793, G-4-03, CI. 333—31. 
Aul, Robert J. : See — ■ 

Stevens. Edward P., and Aul. 3,082,903. 
Aulabaugh, William E. Muzzle brake. 3,114,289, 12-17-63, 

CI. 89—14. 
Auld, John A., to Erie Strayer Co. Cement mixing plant. 

3,090,501, 5-21-63, CI. 214—2. 
Auld, Samuel H., Jr., and W. P. Lear, to Motorola, Inc. 
System for controlling an aircraft from a magnetic sensor. 
3,079,107, 2-26-63, CI. 244 — 77. 
Aulner, Albert W. Combination vise grip and C-damp. 3,092,- 

378, 6-4r-63, CI. 209 — 143. 
Aulson, John W. : See — 

Cohen, Jerome M., and Aulson. 3.077,673. 
Aulson Tanning Machinery Co., The : See — 

Cohen, Jerome M., and Aulson. 3.077.673. 
Ault, Lawrence H., and L. Salisbury, to Dow Corning Corp. 
Siloxane coating method and article obtained therefrom. 
3,076,726, 2-5-63, CI. 117—155. 
Aumick, Kenneth D. : See — 

Woodward, Stephen G., and Aumick. 3,113,523. 
Aumuller, Walter : See — 

Korger, Gerhard, Wagner, Aumuller, and Ruschlg. 
3,097,241. 
Aumuller, Walter, G. Korger, H. Ruschlg, and and H. Wagner, 
to Farbwerke Hoechst xVktiengesellschaft vormals Meister 
Lucius & Briining. Novel sulfonyl-ureas. 3,097,240, 7-9— 
63, CI. 260 — 553. 
Aunspach, Dale E., and P. L. Grabenbauer, to Fisher Gover- 
nor Co. Packing box constructions. 3,087,735, 4-30-63, 
CI. 277—59. 
Auradynamics, Inc. : See — 

Jackson, Calvin D. 3,098,445. 
Aurand Mfg. & Equip. Co. : See — 

Falls, John J. 3.101,524. 
Auricoste, Jean, to Societe d'Electronique et d'Automatisme. 
Magnetic core binary counters. 3,072,891, 1-8-63, CI. 
340—174. 
Auricoste, Jean, to Societe d'Electronique et d'Automatisme. 
Magnetic core system supplies. 3,075,182, 1-22-63, 01. 
340 — 174. 
Auricoste, Jean, to Societe d'Electronique et d'Automatisme. 

Load feeding devices. 3,082,410, 3-19-63, 01. 340—174. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : See — 

" " - ■ ' 3,107,695. 
8,112,769. 
Vickerman, and Broadwell. 3,107,- 



Line blind. 3,099.292, 



and G. 

Fabrlca- 



Broadwell, Robert J. 
Broadwell, Robert J. 
Hastings, Robert M., 

694. 
Hayden, Arthur H. 3,088,360. 
Zarybnicky, Edward J. 3,104,697. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Dunham, John 0. 3,093,216. 

Evans, Robert J. 3,078,135. 

Aurora Steel Products Co. : See — 

Fohn. Jack E. 3,104,627. 
Ausbum, George P., to FMC Corp. 

7-30-63, CI. 138 — 94.3. 
Ausenda, Carlo, R. D. D'Epinoix, R. Castellini, 
Orsolato, to Compagnia Italiana Forme Acciaio. 
tion system. 3,094,028, 6-18-63, 01. 83—71. 
Aust. John J. : See — 

Welshenbach, Charles D., and Aust. 3,093,343. 
Austad, Alfred W. Vegetable and fruit juice extracting 

machine. 3,086,570, 4-23-63, 01. 146—76. 
Austel, Fritz : See — 

Ramseier, Paul, and Austel. 3,098,344. 
Austin, Benjamin L. : See — 

Mori, Takeshi, Peters, and Austin. 3,092,191. 
Austin, Charles L., and C. A. Lotspeich, to Mitchell Camera 
Corp. Camera adapted for manual support. 3,078,757, 
2-26-63, 01. 88 — 16. 
Austin, Glenn M. : See — 

Seiferth, Oscar E.. and Austin. 3,108,005. 
Seiferth, Oscar E., and Austin. 3,116.153. 
Seiferth, Oscar E., Austin, and Snyder. 3,086,869. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Protective 

headgear. 3,083,371, 4-2-G3, 01. 2—3. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Helmet 
shell suspension with adjustable height sweat band. 
3,092,837, 6-11-63, 01. 2—3. 
Austin, James M., G. F. Garvin, and W. Karr-Ake, to 
Southwest Industrial Products, Inc. Stone facer. 3,073,- 
295, 1-15-63, 01. 125—6. 
Austin, John J. Float-controlled valve for poultry-watering 
apparatus and the like. 3,091,253, 5-28-63, 01. 137 — 418. 
Austin, Kenneth A., and W. O'Connor, to Avco Corp. Auxil- 
iary power drive mechanism for a gas turbine engine. 
3,100,378, 8-13-63, 01. 60—39.16. 
Austin Motor Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Griffiths, Frank, Waldron, and Kajan. 3,112,987. 
Page, Graham D. 3,086,364. 
Page. Graham D. 3,090,394. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Austin, Oliver K., to Pliilllps Petroleum Co. Interlocked 
system for pelleting and pellet drying operations. 3,071,- 
803, 1-8-63, CI. 18—1. 
Austin, Oliver K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control of 
carbon black feed oil preheat. 3,095,273, 6-25-63, CI. 23— 
209.6. 
Austin, Peter : See — 

Walton, Eric, Lord, and Austin. 3,094,160. 
Austin, R. B., & Son : See — 

Austin, Raymond E. 3,109,647. 
Austin, Raymond E., to R. E. Austin & Son. Basketball net. 

3,109,647, 11-.J-G3, CI. 273 — 1.5. 
Austin. Robert J., J. P. Grutsch, and R. C. Mallatt, to Stand- 
ard Oil Co. Oxygenation apparatus. 3,101,321. 8-20-63, 
CI. 210 — 151. 
Austin, Theodore D., to United States of America, Navy. De- 
seusitizatlon of liquid explosives. 3,116,188, 12-31-63, CI. 
149— 8S. 
Austin, Walter H., Jr.. and W. F. Frey, to United States of 
iVjiieriea, Army. Ejector mechanism for artillery guns. 
3,110,220, 11-12-G3, CI. 89—21. 
Austin, William B. System for handling flimsy carbon sheets. 

3,088,730, 5-7-63, CI. 270 — 58. 
Austin, William E., F. A. Levin, and T. H. Binaski, to The 
Nestle-Le Mur Co. Urea-fatty alcohol adduct dyeing com- 
position and hair dyeing therewith. 3,098,013, 7-16-63, 
CI. 167—88. 
Australia, Commonwealth of, Department of Supply, The : 
See — . 

Metcalfe, Kenneth A., and Wright. 3.078,231. 
Metcalfe, Kenneth A., and Wright. 3,081,263. 
Metcalfe. Kenneth A., and Wright. 3,102,045. 
Metcalfe, Kenneth A., and Wright. 3,104,169. 
Metcalfe, Kenneth A., Wright, McNeil, and Jolly. 3,102,- 
026. 
A.ustralian Coastal Shipping Commission, The : See — 

Langtree. Michael. 3,112,039. 
&.utenrieth, Hans, and G. Peuschel, to Kali-Forschungs-Anstalt 
G.m.b.H. Electrostatic separation. 3,073,447, 1-15-63, 
CI. 209 — 127. 
4.uto Craft Products, Inc. : See — 

Riorden, Arthur B. 3,114,164. 
A.uto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3,072,300. 
3,074,510. 
3,075,615. 
3,076,526. 
3,078,959. 
3,079,867. 
8,080,016. 
3,084,762. 
3,084,763. 
3,085,653. 
3,086,616. 
3,086,617. 
3,091,306. 
3.096,023. 
3,106,346. 
3,113,638. 



Thomas, 
Thomas, 
Thomas, 
Thomas, 



3,110,475. 



Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas R. 

Thomas R. 

Thomas R. 

, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 

Thomas, Thomas R. _, 

Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See- 

Achterberg, Arthur C, and Lucker, 
Auto Union G.m.b.H. : See — 

Biernatzki. Anton T., and Konig. 3,112,381. 

Werner, William, Siebler, Alt, and Buchner. 
Autoboard Corp. : See — 

Glaze, John W., Jr. 3,096,006. 
Autoclave Engineers. Inc. : See — 

Gasche, Fred. 3,090,630. 

Gasche, Fred. 3,104,628. 
Autographic Business Forms, Inc. : See — 

Cirillo, Nicholas, and Lovrich. 3,077,602. 
Autokapie A.-G. : See — 

Grossmann, Walter G. 3,102,450. 
Auto-Magic Industries Ltd. : See — 

Thorson, Arne E., and Helm. 3,107,676. 
Automated Building Components, Inc. : See — 

Jureit, John C. 3,079,607. 
Automatic Braiding Co. (Nottingham) Ltd. : See — 

L,ynam, John E. 3. 078,469. 

Lynam, John E. 3,114,193. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Atwood, Seth G., Kittle, Slattery, and Simpson. 
292. 

Brown, Charles S. 3,104,730. 

Diaz, Juan. 3,080,035. 

Gecewicz, Norbert A. 3,087,766. 

Gecewicz, Norbert A. 3,109,100. 

Mueller, Richard J., and Weber. 3,094,918. 

Patzer. William A. 3,108,692. 

Patzer, William A. 3,108,693. 

Patzer, William A. 3,114,444. 

Steiner, John E. 3,114,445. 

Steiner, John B. 3,114,458. 

Weber, Carl. 3,104,835. 

Weber, Carl. 3,114,473. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Bracken, Lawrence H., and Watson. 3,098,900. 

Burgener, Karl L. 3,089,000. 

Burns, Robert V. 3,109,893. 

Burns, Robert V., and Cleary. 3,092,691. 
668-516— P 4 



3,114,356. 



3,071, 



Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Cohen, Irwin A. 3,092,700. 

Coleman, Ivan V. 3,109,895. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3,087,019. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3,087,075. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3,114,006. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 3, 114, 051. 

Faulkner, Alfred H., and Jeffery. 3,109,979. 

Gifford, Donald O. 3,109,994. 

Hurtz, Joseph M. 3,106,602. 

Hilker, Eugene A. 3,106,611. 

Licata, Leonard. 3,098,899. 

Linder, Kenneth C. 3,109,987. 

Lomax, Clarence E. 3,087,017. 

Lomax, Clarence E. 3,087,023. 

Lord, John M., and Koppensteiner. 3,106,626. 

Lychyk, George S. 3,109,903. 

McCreary, Harold J. 3,092,737. 

McCreary, Harold J. 3,096,402. 

Parsons, Neil B. 3,092,702. 

Rolley, Emunds A. 3,092,690. 

Shuba, Joseph P. 3,109,990. 

Spjeldnes, Kare K. 3,106,615. 

Stoehr, Rudolph O., and David. 3,106,614. 

StofCels, Robert B. 3,076,056. 

Totz, Robert C. 3,102,259. 

Zerwic, Joseph E. 3,106,669. 
Automatic Electrical Control Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Aldous, Arnold V. 3,104,298. 
Automatic Metal Products Corp. : See — 

Keil, Robert A. 3,107,135. 
Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — 

Carpenter, Elmer B. 3,099,981. 
Automatic Radio Jlfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Housman, Robert W. 3,076,936. 
Automatic Records, Inc. : See — 

Rosen, Jack R. 3,113,905. 

Schunk, Henry F., and Welty. 3,084,854. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Forte, Frank M. 3,103,337. 

Spinelli, Frank P., and Nolt. 3,087,031. 
Automatic Tape Control, Inc. : See — 

Moulic. William E., Jr. 3,084,226. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Corner, Arthur C. 3,115,553. 

Greenawav, John F., Halton, Marwing, and Hemmlngs. 
3,113,182. 

Marwing, Kenneth G., Greenaway, and Milton. 3,107,- 
271. 
Automatic Timing and Controls, Inc. : See — 

Rossi, Dominick J. 3,081,384. 
Automatic Welding Co. : See — 

Anderson, Hubert J. 3,109,921. 

King, Milton E. 3,109,918. 

King, Milton E. 3,109,920. 

Mattson, Everett L. 3,109,919. 
Automation Gages, Inc. : See — 

Polidor, Edward C. 3,113,807. 
Automation Industries, Inc. : See — 

McClure, Charles G. 3,107,521. 

Sansom, Raymond E. 3,106,839. 

Stebbins, Larry O. 3,105,380. 

Stebbins, Larry O., and Sato. 3,114,258, 
Automation Ltd : See — 

Hillier, Malcolm B. 3,072,269. 
Automation Machines and Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Farnsworth, Le Moyne E. 3,108,715. 
Automation Products, Inc. : See — 

Agnew, Bobby G., and Banks. 3,075,466. 

Banks, William B. 3,100,390. 
Automation Products. Inc. Electric motor control system. 

3,075,466, 1-29-63. CI. 103—25. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bland, Albert N., and Davies. 3,083,804. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,109,518. 

Jakeways, Frederick T. 3,085,663. 

Osborne, Duncan W. 3,113,466. 

Packer, Mervyn B., Prestidge, Rodway, and Parnell. 
3,093,422. 
Autophon Aktiengesellschaft : See — - 

Tschumi, Otto. 3,089,919. 

Zschokke, Diethelm. 3,105,879. 
Auto-Solar Co., The : See — 

Chafin, James M., and Wright. 3,083,385. 

Wright, John G., Chafin, and Wvnn. 3,112,056. 

Wright, John G., and Smith. 3,083,368. 
Autosonics Inc. : See — 

Rand, Burton. 3,071,953. 

Band, Burton, 

Rand, Burton. 

Rand, Burton, 

Rand, Burton. 

Rand, Burton. 
3-Test Inc '. S( 

Mansfield "Ralph. 3,100,391. 

Mansfield, Ralph. 3,100,988. 
Auto-View Welding Helmet Co. : See — - 

Crozat, Donald F., and Hackbarth. 3,086,213. 

Hill, Lloyd L. 3,086,212. 



Band, 


Burton. 


3,073,323. 


Rand, 


Burton. 


3,078,701. 


Rand, 


Burton. 


3,078,860. 


Rand, 


Burton. 


3,106,925. 


Rand, 


Burton. 


3,106,928. 


Auto-Test, 


Inc. : See — 



i 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,084,334. 



3,075,199. 
3,083,010. 



3,097,261. 



Autrionic Corp. : See — 

Naugle, Reginald B. 3,108,743. 
Auyang, Eavniond P. : See — 

Durbeck, Robert C. and Auyang. 3,078,022. 
Auzlns, Raimunds : See — 

De Jong, Sijtze, and Auzlns. 3,083,783. 
Avaklan, Arra S. : See — ... o noc om 

Hatfield, Cleburne B., Speiser, and Avakian. 3,085,391. 
Avallone, Eugene A., and R. M. Staff, to Eastern Rolling 

Mills, Inc. Bearings. 3,076,524, 2-5-63, CI. 184 — 7 
Avco Corp. : See — „ „ „ 

Austin, Kenneth A., and O'Connor. 3,100,378. 
Brass, Edward A. 3,100.405. 
Bruck, George. 3,072,845. 
Carson, Robert E., and Jonson. 3,095,540. 
Collins, James T. 3,112,451. 

Colwill, Herbert W., and Schenking. 3,076,654. 
Domeisen, Karl A. 3,081,623. 

Harbage, Robert P., Vaughan, and Crown. 3,103,777. 
Jensen. Gerald A., Kakatsakis, and Sciola. 3,082,846. 
Kohli, Lemley J. 3.103,116. 
Kuecken, John A. 3,111,668. 
Kueeken, John A. 3,113,309. 
Kuecken, John A. 3,114,147. 
Laszo, Tibor S. 3,093,503. 
Lynn, George A. 3,106.678. 
Martin, Louis H., and Lucas. 
Midkiff. James C. 3,108,225 
Morr, Ralph V., Fuhrwerk. Fent, and Crown. 3,103,778. 
Plosstedt, Allen E., and BradmlUer. 3,110.851. 
Pohlman, Richard A., and Volkman. 3,092,787. 
Polaniecki. Salomon. 3,109,082. 
Pope, Ira T. 3,110,004. 
Raney, Russell R., and Stott. 3,075,340. 
Roberts, Glaness B.. Gnnvou, and Schulze. 3,110,314. 
Rosa, Richard J. 3,091,709. 
Rosa, Richard J. 3,099.131. 
Rose, Frank L., and Subilia. 
Salmon, David F., and Zinn. 
Schipper. Robert J., and Coddington 
Schulze, Herman H. 3,090,388. 
Standing, Arthur F. 3,113,310. 
Stott, Ted, Groeneveld, and Gunyou. 3.108,417. 
Tomaszek, Edward P.. ,nnd Cuny. 3,106,100. 
Wlant, Herman E. 3,073,759. 
Wiant, Herman R. 3,112,388. 
Wlant, Herman R. 3,112,389. 
Winkle, La Verne. 3.100,880. 
Zoerner. James R. 3,086,174. 
Avco Corp., Lycoming Division : See — 
Moellmann, Heinz F. 3,083,531. 
Moellmann, Heinz F. 3,093,969. 
Atco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Bussard, Emmery J. H. 3.078.420. 
Campion, Harold H. 3.076,101. 
Cohen. Jerome B. 3,082,521. 
Nelson, Bruce K. 3,083,340. 
Plogstedt. Allen E., and Bradmiller. 3.078,379. 
Vasilos, Thomas, and Warner. 3,116,137. 
Avco Mfg. Corp., Lycoming Division : See — 

Franz, Anselm. 3,088,278. 
Avedikian, Souren Z Production of copper Isocinchomeronate 
and isocinchomeronic acid. 3,081,307, 3-12-63, CI, 260— 
270. 
Avedissian, Michael K. Massaging apparatus. 3,094,119, 

6-18-63, CI. 128 — 41. 
Avedko N.V. : See — 

Koolman. Pieter L. 3.110.179. 
Avel Corp. Geneva : See — 

Freedman, Harold P. 3.071,767. 
Vielle, Eugene E., and Wiersma. 
Vielle, Eu.sene E.. and Wiersma 
Wiersma. Rudolf A., and Freedman. 
Aveledo, Dr. Mariano : See — 

Skwierinskl, Albion. 3,094,430. 
Aven, Manuel, and R. M. Potter, to General Electric Co. 
Process for providing Improved maintenance to electro- 
luminescent phosphors. 3.080.325. 3-5-63, Cl. 252—301.6. 
Aven. Walter. Calendar reminder and dispensing device. 

3.099.3.52. 7-30-63. Cl. 206—78. 
Avera, Trent W., and J. A. Cunningham, to Crose-tlnited 
Corp. Mandrel for pipe bending machines. 3,109,477, 
11-5-63, a. 153—63. 
Averbach, Benjamin L., to The Alloyd Corp. Process of coat- 
ing vitreous filaments. 3,083.550, 4-2-63. Cl. 65—3. 
Averbach. Ben.iamin L., to Weinschel Engineering Co. Inc. 
Low temperature coefiicient alloy. 3,114,662, 12-17-63, 
Cl. 148—142. 
Averette, Thomas P. Sheep foot tamper. 3,099,191, 7-30- 

63. Cl, 94 — 48. 
Averlll, Eugene F., to Titus Mfg. Corp. Fire safety damper 

units. 3,076,469, 2-5-63. Cl. 137—74. 
Averlll, Eugene F., to Titus Mfg. Corp. Air distribution 

devices and grilles. 3,087,410, 4-30-63, Cl. 98 — 114. 
Averill, Eugene F., and H. E. Straub, to Titus Mfg. Corp. 
Antismudging air diffusers. 3,087,407, 4-30-63, Cl. 98 — 
40. 
Avery, Clarence L.. to Woodward Governor Co. Governor 

system. 3,112,406, 11-26-63, Cl. 290 — 40. 
Avery, Fred J., to Materials Transportation Co. Carton 
clamp for lift trucks. 3,115,262, 12-24-63, Cl. 214 — 654. 



Avery-Hardoll Ltd. : See — 
Wilson, Frederick E. J. 
Wilson, Frederick E. J. 
Wilson, Frederick E. J. 
Wilson, Frederick E. J. 



3,113,145. 
. 3,114,145. 
3.114,146. 



3,089,615. 
3,089,616. 
3,089.617. 

, _. .. 3,095,741. 

Avery, Harold T., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Rotating wing aircraft. 3,081,966, 3-19-63, Cl. 244r— 
17.13. 
Avery, Howard S., and H. J. Chapin, to American Brake 
Shoe Co. Manganese steel. 3,075,838, 1-29-63, Cl. 
75—123. 
Averv Industries, Inc. : See — 
Mor.se, Hugh B. 3,071,905. 

Morse. Hugh B. 3.109,081. . _, 

Avery, Julian M., to Ethyl Corp. Metallic magnesium via 
electrolytic amalgamation. 3,074,861, 1-22-63, Cl. 204--124. 
Avery, Philip J. Hay baling apparatus. 3,110,14o, 11-12-63, 

Avery, Robert W., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Form-reading and information-converting apparatus. 
3,114,035, 12-10-63, Cl. 235 — 61.11. 
Avery, W. & T., Ltd. : See — 

Chilton, John M. 3,076.515. 
Chilton, John M. 3,104,727. 
Chilton, John M. 3,106.979. 
Averv, William F., and R. W. Alexis, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Hyiirogen recovery. 3,111,387, 11-19-63, Cl. 23—212. 
Averyt, Robert W., S. Gardner, and D. A. Harrison, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Controlled, regenerative 
feedback transmission gate with shunting capacitor and 
inhibiting bias for prompt operation. 3,079,511, 2-26-63, 
Cl. 307—88.5. „ „ 

Aves, Fred J. Curb signal device. 3,089,455, 5-14-63, Cl. 

116—28. 
Avien. Inc. : See — 

De Graffenried, Albert L., and Goffi. 3.111,577. 
Howell, Harvey L., and Ruhfel. 3,110,914. 
Kadlec, Ladislav. 3,074,060. 
Avila, Lawrence H. Outdoor cooking unit. 3,094,113, 

6-18-63, Cl. 126—30. 
Avinor, Michael, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Infra- 
red phosphors using vanadium as an activator. 3,109,818, 
,11_5_63. Cl. 252—301.6. , , 

Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Stereophonic sound 

receiver system. 3,080,453, 3-5-63, Cl. 179—15. 
Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Desired frequency 
coupling circuit having undesired frequency cancellation 
trap located at voltage null point for desired frequency. 
3,114,889, 12-17-63, Cl. 333—76. 
Avins, Jack, and B. Fisher, to Radio Corp. of America. Inter- 
stage network using cancellation trap as effectively un- 
tuned coupling between resonant circuits. 3,103,554, 9-10- 
63, Cl. 178—5.8. 
Avir Research Corp. : See — 

H.ill. Edward N. 3.086.354. 
Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Dav. Richard J. 3.082,882. 
Avril, Arthur C, to A & T Development Corp. Bag closing 

machine. 3,097,461, 7-16-63, Cl. 53—137. 
Avro Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Gould. Lawrence H. 3,071,217. 
Avtron Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Gerber, Charles H. 3,074,015. 
Haner. Lambert, and Dolan. 3,108,207. 
Awepa. Firma : See — 

Weber, Alexander. 3.106,240. 
Axe. William N.. and D. P. Blontgomery. to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Method of making jet fuel and use thereof. 
3.077.733. 2-19-63, Cl. 60—35.4. 
Axelrod, Martin S., and D. B. Rosenheim, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Matched negative resistance pair 
h.iving critical inductance in series effecting slight insta- 
bility.'^ 3.096.450. 7-2-63, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Axelrod, Murray : See — 

Garrigus, Walter E., and Axelrod. 3,073,213. 
Axelson. Arthur F. : See — 

Heath. Carlos JI., and Axelson. 3.082.318. 
Axelson, Eskil A. A. Electrical paint heater. 3,096,426, 

7-2-63, Cl. 219—38. 
Axelson Eskil A. A., and L. A. G. Gyllinder, to Svenska 
Maskinaktiebolaget Greiff. Spray painting gun for electro- 
static spray painting. 3,111,266, 11-19-63, Cl. 239—15. 
Axelson Fishing Tackle Mfg. Co. : See — 

Gourley, James W., Jr. 3,091,201. 
Axelson, John S. : See — 

Reardon, John J., and Axelson. 3,105,331. 
Axelson, Robert J. ; See — 

Walles, Wilhelm E., Tousignant, and Axelson. 3,097,- 

048. 

Axelsson, Nils R., and S. G. Wretemark, to Telefonaktiebolaget 

LM Ericsson. Arrangement for induction heating. 3,103,- 

571. 9-10-63, Cl. 219—10.61. 

Axer. Heinrich J., to Schiess Aktiengesellschaft. Cutter head. 

3.077.025. 2-12-63. Cl. 29—105. 
Axhelm, Ivev W. Build-up and hard surfacing machine. 

3,075,067, i-22-63, Cl. 219—76. 
Axmear, Vernon B. : See — 

Crum. Harry O., and Randall. 3,107,444. 
Axtell, Clive S., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Magnetic brake 

assembly. 3,071.212, 1-1-63, Cl. 188—165. 
Axtell, Oliver H. : See — 

Pritchett, Ralph M., and Axtell. 3,072,717. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Astell, Willard G., to Shwayder Brothers. Inc. Presses. 

3,094,743, 6-25-03, CI. IS— 16. 
Asthammer, Ludwig, to Fichtcl & S.ichs A.G. Hydro- 
pneumatic spring element. 3,094,317, 6-18-G3, CI. 267 — 64. 
Axthauimer, Ludwig, to Fic!itel & Sachs A.G. Hydro-pneu- 
matic suspension device. 3,110,48."). 11-12-63, CI. 267 — 04. 
Ayala, Michael : See — 

Peto, Howard B., and Ayala. 3,070,944. 
Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. Chlorination and fluo- 

rination of cvcloheximide, and compounds produced tlieie- 

by. 3,105.078, 9-24-63. CI. 260— 2S1. 
Ayer, Donald R., J. L. Butler, and R. L. Williston, to Sanders 

Associates, Inc. Variable transmission line coupler. 3,095,- 

544, 6-25-63, CI. 333—10. 
Ayer. William H. : See — 

Francis, Samuel A., Gray, and Ayer. 3,083,261. 
Ayer, William H., and R. W. .Toslin, to The Sippican Corp. 

Weldable circuit cards. 3.098. ftSl, 7-23-63, CI. 317—101. 
Ayers, Buell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Chromatographic 

separation process. 3.111,025, 11-19-63, CI. 73 — 23. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 

"motor mechanism. 3,076,441, 2-5-63, CI. 121 — 38. 
Ayers. David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 

motor mechanism. 3,093,120, 6-11-63, CI. 121 — 38. 
Ayers. David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Haves Co. Power brake for 

motor vehicles. 3.115.067. 12-24-63. CI. 91 — 391. 
Ayers, Earl D., to Burroughs Corp. Method and means for 

modulating a magnetron beam tube. 3,101,429, 8-20-63, 

CI. 315—30. 
Ayers, Edgar H., to Clark Equipment Co. Electric reversing 

switch mechanism with mechanical interlock. 3,112,380, 

11-26-63, CI. 200—50. 
Avers, George W., to The Pure Oil Co. Odor-free naphthas. 

3.080.314, 3-5-03, CI. 208—289. 
Ayers. George W., to The Pure Oil Co. Process for removing 

metal contaminants from petroleum oil. 3,105,038. 9-24- 

63. CI. 208—251. 
Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Method of preparing odorless naphthas. 3,073,778, 1-15-63, 

CI 208 289 

Ayers, George W., and W. C. Allinder, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Halomethylation process. 3,076,039, 1-29-63, CI. 260 — 649. 
Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Process for the reduction of the free acidity in mineral 

lubricating oils. 3,083,156, 3-26-63, CI. 208—263. 
Ayers. George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Method of preparing petroleum fractions of improved odor 

using j8-lactones. 3,091,585, 5-28-63, CI. 208—199. 
Avers, John S. : See — 

King, William R.. and Ayers. 3,100,957. 
Ayers, John S., and A. M. Brown, to Jas. H., Matthews & Co. 

Indexing apparatus for marking devices and the like. 

3.101.013, 8-20-63, CI. 74 — 818. 

Ayers, Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Compositions compris- 
ing lignocellulosic extender and oxidized extracted lignln 
and adhesive solution containing same. 3,093,604, 6-11-63, 
CI. 260 — 17.2. 

Ayers, Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Laminating glue solu- 
tions and extender compositions therefor and process for 
preparing same. 3,093,605, 6-11-63, CI. 260 — 17.2. 

Ayers, Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Extender compositions 
and synthetic resin glue solutions containing the same. 
3,093,606, 6-11-63, CI. 260—17.2. 

Ayers, Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Plywood adhesive 
solutions and extender compositions therefor. 3,093,607, 
6-11-63, CI. 260 — 17.2. 

Avers, Ralph E., to General Electric Co. Tapped transformer 
winding. 3,113,281, 12-3-63, CI. 336 — 150. 

Ayerst, Ronald P., to Minister of Aviation, in Her Majesty's 
Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and 
Northern Ireland. Process for the manufacture of ammo- 
nium perchlorate. 3,105,735, 10-1-63. CI. 23—85. 

Aykanian, Ardashus A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blow 
extrusion apparatus. 3,079,636, 3-5-63, CI. 18 — 1^ 

Aylesworth, Robert D., B. R, Krabacher, R. G. Kadesch, and 
N. O. V. Sonntag, to Emery Industries, Inc. Esters of 
structurally stabilized acids. 3,074,981, 1-22-63, CI. 
260—410.6. 

Ayling, Robert W., to Weetinghouse Electric Corp. Hermetic 
compressors having horizontal crankshafts. 3,080,106, 
3-5-63, CI. 230—206. 

Ayling, Robert W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Gas com- 
pressor valves. 3,112,064, 11-26-63, CI. 230 — 231. 

Ayling, Russell J. : See — 

Chellis, Fred P., Glaser, and Ayling. 3,103,574. 

Aylor, William W., to Lavne-Central Co. Boat propulsion 
means. 3,114.239, 12-17-63, CI. 60—35.54. 

Aymar Robert H., to SCM Corp. Mechanical binary adder. 

3.116.014, 12-31-63, CI. 235—61. 

Ayoub, Michael A., to Waters Mfg., Inc. Potentiometer. 

3.099.811, 7-30-63, CI. 338 — 174. 
Ayrapaa. Teuvo P., to A. Kabl. Enzyme purification. 3,098,- 

015, 7-16-63, CI. 195—66. 
Ayres, Arthur U., to The Sharpies Corp. Improvement in 

centrifuge rotors. 3,075,695, 1-29-63, CI. 233 — 46. 
Ayres, Douglas J., to The Cementation Co. Dtd. Mechanical 

rendering of surfaces and pointing of brickwork. 3,077,- 

415, 2-12-63 CI. 106—75. 
Ayres, Harry V., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Hydraulic valve lifter 

mechanism. 3,090,367. 5-21-63, CI. 123 — 90. 



P. H. Vartanian, Jr., to 
Gyromagnetic isolator 
3,095,546, 6-25-03, CI. 



Gaetani, Ermanno. 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 
Tessandori, Marco. 



Ayres, Hugh J., and P. T. W. Chlsholm, to Halliburton Co. 
Apparatus for testing wells. 3,103,811, 9-17-63, CI. 73— 
152. 
Ayres, John E., to Oil Equipment Laboratories, Inc. Lever- 
actuated dispenser for pressurized package. 3,101,876, 
8-27-63, CI. 222—394. 
Ayres, Merrill S. Container-dispenser for salmon eggs and 

the like. 3,091,364, 5-2S-63, CI. 221 — 256. 
.-Vyres, Reginald J., to General Electric Co. Electric lamp base 

end structure. 3,093,768, 6-11-63, CI. 313—318. 
Ayros, Richard E. Riding toy. 3,088,733, 5-7-63, CI. 

272—51. 
Ayres, Wesley P., J. L. Melchor, and 
Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. 
using a non-uniform magnetic bias. 
333—24.2. 
Ayroldi, Giuseppe. Non dazzling lights for motorcars. 3,088,- 

023, 4-30-63, CI. 240 — 41.1. 
Azar, Leonard : Sec — 

Parnsworth, Robert P., and Azar. 3,076,135. 
Aziende Color! Nazionali Affini Acna S.p.A. : See — 
Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,089,868, 
3,090,780. 
3,092,616. 
3,096,140. 
3,098,847. 
3.100,769. 
3,092,435. 
Azmus, Fred W. Stomper for meat grinder. 3,107,711, 

10-22-63, CI. 146 — 203. 
Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Andrus, Julius J. 3,115.093. 

Bethe, Gunther. 3,072,479. 

Endermann, Fritz, Uhlig, and Stahlhofen. 3,102,809. 

Heiss, Hans, and Osswald. 3,110,596. 

KlUpfel, Kurt-Walter, Stumpf, Behmenburg, Wilhelm, 

and Tomanek. 3,097,095. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Endermann. 3,106,465. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Tomanek, and Behmenburg. 3,112,- 

197 
Schlesinger, Heinz. 3,114,633. 
Sfis, Oskar, and Schaefer. 3,092,494. 
Tomanek, Martha, and Neugebauer. 3,100,726. 
Uhlig. Fritz. 3,108,535. 
Azzato, Louis E. : See — 

Braca, Raphael M., and Azzato. 3,113,095. 
Azzolari, Guide, to Fabriqne Nationale d'Armes de Guerre, 
Societe Anonyme. Central head support for circular knit- 
ting and like machines. 3,084,527, 4-9-63, CI. 66 — 8. 
Azzolari, Guide, to Societe Anonyme Fabrique Nationale 
d'Armes de Guerre. Control and braking device for pin- 
carrying drums of circular knitting machines and the like. 
3,086,378, 4-23-63, CI. 66 — 50. 
Azzolari, Guido, to Societe Anonyme Fabrique National 
d'Armes de Guerre. Control device for the selectors of 
circular knitting and like machines. 3,103,801, 9-17-63, 
CI. 06 — 50. 
Azzolari. Guido, to Fabrique National d'Armes de Guerre, 
Societe Anonyme. Manual and automatic device for the 
displacement of the drive belts, more particularly for 
hosiery or similar machines. 3,108,480, 10-29-63, 
74 — 242. 
B J Service. Inc. : See — 

Levin, Herman. 3,074.951. 
Riordan, Mathew B., Jr. 3,101,115. 
Scott, Lyle B., and Riordan. 3,101,117. 
B.M.M.P. Bornholms Mejerimaskinforretning Ejnar Jen 
See- 
Jensen, Ejnar. 3,079,143. 
BMW Triebwerkbau Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Deinhardt, Hans. 3,078,667. 

Deinhardt. Hans, Muessig, and Prestel. 3,115,011. 
Vv'erner, Reinhold. 3,078,670. 

BSR Ltd. : iSTee — 

Guest, Lawrence V. 3,073,540. 

Lane, Norman. 3,093,335. 

Lane, Norman. 3,095,199. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Arnett, Meyrick. 3,086,274. 

Brake, William E. 3,114,540. 
B & W Inc. : See — 

Solum, James R., and Hempel. 

Solum, James R., and Hempel. 

Solum, James R., Hempel, and C. R. Solum, Jr. 3.074,483. 

Solum, James R., Hempel, and Solum. 3,109,491. 

Solum, James R., Hempel, and Solum. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — • 

Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Salmon. 
Baak, Albert E. Gas valve. 3,084,900, 4-9-63, CI. 251 — 54. 
Baar, Howard E,, and M. R. Hughes, to Bissell Inc. Roller 
applicator with axially-reciprocating-handle-operated valve. 
3,094,737, 6-25-63, CI. 15 — 533. 
Baarlear, Joseph L. : See — 

Murray, Victor E. 3,092,409. 
Baars, Johan K. : See — 

Schramm, Paul, Fechter, Baars, and Muskat. 
Baarson, Robert E. : See — 

Kauffman, Robert S., Baarson, and Treweek. 

McCorklp, Miles R., Baarson, Shapiro, and 
3,073,448. 



01. 



3,100,016. 
3,114,422. 



3,109,492. 
3,081,242. 



3,109,875. 

3,114,704. 
'Treweek. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Baarson, Robert E., and C. W. Jonaitis, to Armour and Co. 

Method for concentrating aluminum silicates and zircon 

from beach sand. 3,097.162, 7-9-C3, CI. 209— 16G. 
Baarson, Robert E., H. B. Treweek, C. W. Jonaitis, and C. L. 

Kay, to Armour & Co. Phosphate ore flotation process. 

3,098,817, 7-23-63, CI. 209—166. 
Baas, Heudrilc B., and E. J. J. Veldhuijzen, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Hot-gas reciprocating machine and system 

composed of a plurality of these machines. 3,074,229, 1-22- 

63, CI. 60 — 24. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Photographic 

masking arrangement. 3,089,384, 5-14-63, CI. 88 — 24. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Projection 

printer provided with comparison negatives. 3,094,035, 

6-18-63, CI. 88—24. 
Baatrup, Johannes V., to Danfoss ved ingenior Mads Clausen. 

Regulating and shut-ofE unit for a preferably gas-heated 

flow-type water heater. 3,104,813. 9-24-63, CI. 236—102. 
Babayan, Vigen K., to E. F. Drew & Co., Inc. High smoke 

point frying oil. Re. 25,488, 11-26-63, CI. 99 — 118. 
Babb, Jackson L. : See — 

White, William S., Jr., Babb, and McGuire. 3,096,819. 
Babb, James G., and H. J. Hershey ; said Hershey assor. to 

Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc., and said Babb assor. to 

Western Electric Co., Inc. Space saver dial. 3,105,122, 

9-24-63, CI. 179—90. 
Babbel, Roy E. Multi-functional motor vehicle. 3,083,047, 

3-26-63, CI. 296—23. 
Babbitless : See — 

Barrot, Paul M. E., and Lemardeley. 3,107,868. 
Babbitt, Robert P., and J. L. Clure, to The Marquardt Corp. 

Sudden expansion burner having step fuel injection. 3,074,- 

469, 1-22-63, CI. 158—1. 
Babcock, David L. : See — 

Martin, William A., Easterly, Thomson, Babcock, and 
Jenkins. 3,106,125. 
Babcock, Eugene W. : See — 

Sharp, Donald E., Dean, Babcock, and Montgomery. 
3,078,692. 
Babcock, Harold S. : See — 

Babcock, Mary E. and H. S. 3,095,235. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J Allan, Babcock, and Wechter. 3,086,029. 
Babcock, John C, J A. Campbell, and R. L. Pederson, to 

The Upjohn Co. 2a-methyl-ll-oxygenated^a-androstanes. 

3,098,083, 7-16-63, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Babcock, John C, J. A. Campbell, and R. L. Pederson, to 

The Upjohn Co. 3-enamine derivatives of 2a-methyl-5a- 

androstanes. 3,098.850, 7-23-63, CI. 260 — 239.5. 
Babcock, John C, and R. L. Pederson, to The Upjohn Co. 

4-methyl-17-alpha-hydroxy-progesterone and esters thereof 

3,102,896, 9-3-63, CI. 260—397.4. 
Babcock, Mary B. and H. S. Hvdraulically operated bed 

chair. 3.095,235, 6-25-63, CI. 297—68. 
Babcock, Roger S. : See — 

Humphries. James J., Hodge, Babcock, and Whitemore. 
3,074,707. 
Babcock, Stephen W., and D. W. Grisel, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Variable inductive device. 3,087,131, 4-23-63, 

CI. 336—133. 

Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Abbonizio, Eli, and Hoeltzel. 3,080,935. 

Allavclt, P^nst W., and De Stephen. 3,077,768. 

Ammon, Johannes H., Braddy, and Kessler. 3,071,119. 

Baver, Clyde B. 3,095,699. 

Christensen, Magnus. 3.076,261. 

Christensen, Magnus. 3,101.532. 

Davies, David K., and Schoessow. 3,084,742. 

Durham, Edwin. 3.115,120. 

Edlund, Milton C. 3,081,246. 

Hardgrove, Ralph M. 3,105.540. 

Harvey. James L.. and Beaty. 3,093,327. 

Helble, Chalmers L., and Boyer. 3,095,083. 

Huge. Ernest C. and Mnsit. 3,074,361. 

Johnson, Lowell E. 3,090,603. 

Judd, Donald F. 3,114,414. 

Kidwell. John H. 3.091,283. 

Koch, Paul H. 3.081.748. 

Koch, Paul H., Pirsh, and Swenson. 3,088,494. 

Norton. Charles L., .Jr. 3,100,633. 

Racklev, John M., and Peterson. 3,076,496. 

Ratcliffe, Temple W. 3.094,424. 

Reed, Roland L. 3.081.900. 

Schlichting, John, and Sprague. 3,112,735. 

Smith, Charles S. 3,115.12"3. 

Sprague, Theodore S. 3.114.353. 

Stallkamp, Hubert G. 3.115,122. 

Whitelaw. Robert L. 3. 085. 056. 

Wootton. William R. 3.089.836. 

Yoder, Lloyd W. 3,075,589. 
Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. : See— 

Bincer, Hans. 3.100,987. 

Delfs, Hans J. 3,078,651. 

De Mart. Le Rov S. 3.099.076. 

De Mart. Le Rov S. 3.009.434. 

Evans, Richard H. 3,078,830. 

Evans, Richard H. 3,105,466. 

Genier, Henri. 3,087,362. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 3.099.467. 

Haftke, Jozef J. 3,087,883. 

Hage, William T. 3,103,001. 



3,104,652. 



3,108,704. 

3,093,262, 6-11-63, CI. 



3,112,579. 



3,078,870. 

Milk flow measuring 
73—223. 

National Aeronautics 
Valve actuator. 



Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. : See — Continued 
Haynes, Ronald. 3,111,474. 
Kooistra, Lambert P. 3,103,478. 
McDaniels, John D., Jr., and De Mart. 3,099,075. 
Mckenzie, Edwin C. 3,072,344. 
Mong, Bernard A. 3.103,477. 
Mumm. John F. 3.103.476. 
Neumann, Willy. 3,098,036. 
Pegrum, Jame.s \V. 3,110.818. 
Peters, Martin C. 3,073,385. 

Pirsh, Edward A., Dickinson, and Felgar. 3,102,789. 
Schluderberg, Donald C. 3,098,023. 
Taylor, Anthony J. 3,075,910. 
Taylor, Anthony J. 3,104,6.53. 
Tillequin, Jean F., and Blampin. 
Wootton, William R. 3,079,033. 
Worley, Norman G. 3.110,288. 
Worley, Norman G., and Rooney. 
Babcock, Zebe A. Lunch box latch. 

220—34. 
Babcook, Cecil A. : See — 

Needham, Lester H., and Babcook. 
Babiarz, Edward : See — 

Posniak, Benjamin, McCoubrey, and Babiarz. 3,106,963. 
Babin, Alexander, to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Folded sheet 

dispenser. 3,095,996, 7-2-63, CI. 221—52. 
Babkin, Svjatoslav I., to Research Institute of Experimental 
Surgical Apparatus and Instruments. Instrument for 
ligating blood vessels with metal staples. 3,079,608, 3-5-63, 
CI. 1—187. 
Babler, Justus : See — 

Waldvo,gel, Paul, and Babler. 3,114,078. 
Babson, Arthur L,, to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method of stabilizing acid phosphatase in serum by means 
of citrates and glutamates. 3,096,251, 7-2-63, CI. 
167—84.5. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson, Henry B. 3,115,038. 
Brown, Robert H. 3,078,714. 
Merritt, Thomas W., and Thomas. 
Thiele. Fred W. 3,074,534. 
Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. 
apparatus. 3,115,038, 12-24-63, CI. 
Bacchi, Ray, to Administrator of the 
and Space Administration, grantee. 
3,088,441, 5-7-63, CI. 121—38. 
Bach. Henry J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Coating composi- 
tion comprising an organic solvent solution of vinyl chlo- 
ride-vinylidene chloride copolymer and an alkyl acrylate- 
alkyl methacrylate copolymer and base coated therewith. 
3.084.065, 4-2-63, CI. 117—75. 
Bach, Henry J., and E. J. Esswein, Jr., to Mobil Finishes Co., 
Inc. Vinyl chloride-vinylidene chloride copolymer coatings 
modified with partially saponified, partially dehydro- 
halogenated copolymer of vinvl chloride and vinyl acetate. 
3.112.287, 11-26-63, CI. 260 — 33.6. 
Bach, Jacob C, W. F. Fivek, and R. A. Heyden, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Tool for winding wires onto terminals. 
3,098,615, 7-23-63, CI. 242 — 7. 
Bach, Johann W. Joint for artificial limb. 

63, a. 3 — 27. 
Bach, Johann W. Prosthetic appliance. 

63, CI. 3—21. 
Bach, John W., to Pitney-Bowes, Inc. Automatic feeding 

apparatus. 3,072,052, 1-8-63, CI. 101 — 235. 
Bach, Willy, and F. Bennat, to Continental Elektroindustrle 
A.G., Askaniawerke. Louvre shutter operating mechanism. 
3,103,863, 9-17-63, CI. 95 — 58. 
Bacharach Industrial Instrument Co. : See — 

Gardner, George R. 3.100.044. 
Baehe, John K., to George Salter & Co. Ltd. Weighing de- 
vices for suspended loads. 3,073,403, 1-15-63, CI. 177 — 
147. 
Bacheler, Albert T., W. G. Helmrath, and J. M. Cochran, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Apparatus and method for 
controlling motors. 3,073,996, 1-15-63, CI. 318—6. 
Bacher. Ludwis : See — 

Kronlg, Walter, Bayer, Wahl, and Bacher. 3,099,538. 
Bachert, John. Muffler device. 3,111,191, 11-19-63, CI. 

181—56. 
Bachhuber, Theodore .1. Shotgun shell reloading device. 

3.105,408, 10-1-63, CI. 86—25. 
Bachi, Roberto. Means for expressing and imparting intel- 
ligence. 3.084,456, 4-9-63, CI. 35—54. 
Bachman, Anatole, to Amalgamated Electric Corp., Ltd. 
Electrical contact bridging assembly. 3,087,039, 4^23-63, 
CI. 200—166. 
Bachman, Fred E., to Amsted Industries Inc. Journal box 

insert. 3,084.982, 4-9-63, CI. 308—38. 
Bachman, Fred E., to Amsted Industries Inc. Power beam 
tread brake arrangement. 3,107,754, 10-22-63, CI. 188 — 
222.6. 
Bachman, Gustave B. : See — 

Hass, Henry B., Bachman, Feuer, and Warren. 3,071,- 

598. 
Standish, Norman W., and Bachman. 3,113,975. 
Bachman, Robert A., to Cannon Electric Co. Front release 
contact retention device. 3,112,149, 11-26-63, CI. 339 — 
217. 
Bachmann, Gerhard : See — 

Wallenfels, Kurt A. W., and Bachmann. 3,114,756. 



3,110,906, 11-19- 
3,111,683, 11-26- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Bachmann, Josef. Supply system for viscous fluids. 3,095,- 

914, 7-2-6:5, C!. 141 — 27. 
Bachmann, Phil F. Adjustable gas pedal for motor vehicles. 

3, OSS. 331, ,"5-7-63, CI. 74 — 513. 
Bachmann, Woodward D. Conversions of sea water and 

generating systems. 3,076,096, 1-29-63, O. 290 — 1. 
Bachmann, Woodward D. Temperature-sustaining apparatus 

for automobiles. 3,110,633, 11-12-63, CI. 136—161. 
Bachmayer, Joseph J. : See — 

Saxton, James B., and Bachmayer. 3,114,308. 
Bachynskvj, Serhij : See — 

Skipor, Eugen, and Bachynskyj. 3,086,470. 
Back, Alexander E. : See — - 

Zimmorley, Stuart R., Back, Beck, and Pick. 3,096,172. 
Back, Carl P. Extensible mast derrick. 3,100,625, 8-13-63, 

CI. 254 — 143. 
Back, Frank G. Automatic exposure control for cameras. 

3,079,851, 3-5-63, CI. 95—64. 
Back, Frank G. Zoom projection lens. 3,094,581, 6-18-63, 

CI. 88—57. 
Back, Leonard : See — 

Bergstein, Frank D., Nerenberg, and Back. 3,104,596. 
Back, Samuel. Removable cargo bos for trucks or trailers. 

3,112,836. 12-3-63, CI. 214—515. 
Back, Sangho, and R. E. Linde, to Crown Zellerbach Corp. 

Extensible paper and the process of producing the same. 

3,104,197, 9-17-63, CI. 162 — 113. 
Backer, William R., to Norton Co. Automatic balancing 

means. 3,107,459, 10-22-63, C\. 51—169. 
Backer, William R,, C. K. Kirk, G. E. Wespi, and T. P. 

Stevens, to Norton Co. Dynamically actuated balancing 

means. 3,107,550, 10-22-63, CI. 74 — 573. 
Backers, Franciscus T., and J. H. Wessels, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Magnetic recording. 3,079,469, 2-26-63, 

CI. 179-100.2. 
Backers, Franciscus T., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

Device for recording and/or reproducing high-frequency 

signals, more particularly television signals. 3,084,225, 

4-2-63, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Backinger, George T., and D. L. Megglson, to General Foods 

Corp. Method of making a French fried potato product. 

3.085,020, 4-9-63, CI. 99 — 207. 
Backlin, Clarence R., to Willcox & Glbbs Sewing Machine Co. 

Material work-feeding mechanism and control means there- 
for. 3,082,723, 3-26-63, CI. 112—210. 
Backlund, Gerald R., and J. F. Terenzi, to American Cyan- 

amid Co. Process for preparing a foamed solution of poly- 

acrylamide employing CO2 and product produced thereby. 

3,090,761, 5-21-63, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Backlund, Peter S. : See — 

Bergsteinsson. Ingolfur, Webb, and Backlund. 3,077,- 

381 
Nahin", Paul G., and Backlund. 3,084,117. 
Young, Donald C, Backlund, and Fort. 3,072,460. 
Backlund, Peter S., to Union Oil Co. of California. Produc- 
tion of trimellitic acid. 3,086,992, 4-23-63 CI. 260 — 524. 
Backofen, Elmer R., to Clark Equipment Co. Combined guide 

means. 3,111,856, 11-26-63, CI. 74 — 230.3. 
Backus, Arthur E. Traveler ring assemblies. 3,100,374, 

8-13-63, CI. 57 — 122. 
Baclawski, Joseph E. : See — 

Thompson, Paige W., and Baclawski. 3,109,947. 
Bacon, Francis T., and J. C. Frost, to National Research 

Development Corp. Fuel cells. 3,112,229, 11-26-63, CI. 

136—86. 
Bacon, Frank R., and C. J. Billian, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 

Ultraviolet light absorbing glass. Re. 25,456, 10-8-63, CI. 

106—52. 
Bacon, Karl W. : See — 

Morgan, Edgar A., and Bacon. 3,113,528. 
Bacon, Karl W., and E. O. Morgan, to Walt Dlsnev Produc- 
tions. Bobsled amusement ride. 3,114,332, 12-17-63. CI. 

104—63. 
Bacon, Victor L. Distribution regulator and shut-off gate. 

3.078,019, 2-19-63, CI. 222 — 310. 
Badall, Joseph A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Lock 

pin. 3,104,430, 9-24-63, CI. 20 — 92. 
Baddour, Maurice P. : See — • 

Blauvelt, Ralph C, and Baddour. 3,114,025. 
Bade, Alfred G. : See — 

Wellauer, Edward J., and Bade. 3,096,632. 
Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Variable speed drive. 

3,079,804, 3-5-63, CI. 74—230.17. 
Bade, Erich, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Process for the re- 
duction of the alkali content in cement clinker. 3,110,751, 

11-12-63. CI. 263—53. 
Badenoch, Benjamin W., E. I. Brown, J. S. Cardlllo, and C. 

B. Liles, to Sperry Rand Corp. Power transmission. 

3,108,542, 10-29-63, CI. 103-162. 
Bader, Erich, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scheideanstalt 

vormals Roessler. Process for the Introduction of finely 

divided solid fillers into lacquers. 3,083,115, 3-26-63, 

CI. 106—308. 
Bader, Kurt : See — 

Waldbauer, Wllhelm, Oesterle, and Bader. 3,086,427. 
Badger, Afton C. Apparatus for the continuous application 

of coating to strip material. 3,084,662, 4-9-63, CI. 118 — 50. 
Badger, Alfred E. : See — 

Meriwether, Henry R., Jr., Mewbourne, Warren, and 
Badger. 3,094,578. 
Badger Co., Inc., The : See — 

Newton, Roger H. 3,113,913. 
Rousseau, William P. C. 3,080,382. 



Badger Plug Co. : See — 

Voisspm. Marvin C. 3,083,928. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Pabrik Aktlengesellschart : See — 
Balli. Heinz, Leuchs, Hehl, Grunwald, and Schmidt. 

3,082,U4. 
Bartholome, Ernst, Nonnenmacher, and Prey. 3,090,682. 
Baumann, Hans, and Dehnert. 3,086,003. 
Baumann, Hans, and Dehnert. 3,102,878. 
Baumann, Hans, and Dehnert. 3,102,879. 
Baumann, Hans, and Huenig. 3.078,137. 
Baumann, Hans, and Leuchs. 3,086,002. 
Boehm, Hans, Fischer, Haubach, Schiller, Unilauf, and 

Weber. 3,116,274. 
Braun. Willy, and Hartwig. 3,078,281. 
Braun, Willy, Ruske, and Maier. 3,086,024. 
Datow, Joachim, and Wimmer. 3,096,361. 
Dehnert, Johannes. 3,096,338. 
Deuschel, Werner, Gundel, Wuest, and Daubach. 3,074,- 

950. 
Oimroth, Peter, and P.Tsedach. 3,082,216. 
Eisele, Julius, Federkiel, Krehbiel, Krzlkalla, Lange, and 

Bohlemann. 3,098,063. 
Fischer, Adolf. 3,075,835. 
Prank, Berthold, and Nitschke. 3,110,473. 
Pnederich, Herbert, and Lehuerer. 3,093,625. 
Fuchs, Werner. 3,103,411. 
Fust, Klaus J., Fischer, Friederich, and Stummeyer. 

3,116,139. 
Fust, Klaus J., and Friederich. 3,082,261. 
Gruber, Josef, and Wintersberger. 3,075,919. 
Hartmark, Bjarne, Schuster, and Herrle. 3,096,142. 
Haupt, Gustav, Raichle, and Jung. 3,085,318. 
Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 

3,108,103. 
Hieber, Walter, and Wagner. 3,075,824. 
Hieber, Walter, and Wagner. 3,100,137. 
Hoerner, Hans, and Olsen. 3,116,356. 
Illing, Gerhard, and Stahl. 3,108,091. 
lUing, Gerhard, and von Kutepow. 3,090,807. 
Kastnlng, Ernst-Guenther, and Wisseroth. 3,075,958. 
Krauss, Kurt, and Diekmann. 3,110,563. 
Kroeper, Hugo, Fuchs, and Platz. 3,076,014. 
Kroeper, Hugo, and Platz. 3,082,165. 
Lange, Guenter, Luetzel, Wippel, Weidinger, and Kranz. 

3,096,320. 
Maier, Karl, and Nienburg. 3,100,134. 
Markert, Ferdinand, Nonnenmacher, Funk, and Bleber. 

3,090,746. 
Merkel, Karl, Werner, and Palm. 3,073,823. 
Mertens, Heinrich, and Stadler. 3,071,431. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, and Demmler. 3,096,349. 
Mueller-Tamm, Heinz, Buehholz, and Stastny. 3,093,599. 
Nonnenmacher, Helmut, and Bartholome. 3,090,684, 
Oettinger, Willi. 3,073,777. 
Ploetz, Ernst. 3,086,045. 
Poehler, Guenter, and Weeerich. 3,086,051. 
Polster, Rudolf. 3,098,088. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Dury. 3,073,872. 
Reppe, Walter, Baur, and Schweter. 3,108,142. 
Schaurer, Gustav, and Heinzel. 3,100,138. 
Schlecht, Leo, Trageser, and Staeger. 3,082,068. 
Seefelder, Matthias, and Leuchs. 3,108,104. 
Seefelder, Matthias, and Neubauer. 3,108,138. 
Simon, Walter. Waldmann, Melan, and Plauth. 3,093,686. 
Steinhofer, Adolf, Frey, and Knobloch. 3,097,935. 
Stilz, Walter, Pommer, Gehm, Schmidt, Mertens, Hehl, 

and Grunwald. 3,076,020. 
Tartter, Arnold, Rohland, Ludsteck, and Schroedel. 

3,096,340. 
Vollmert, Bruno, and Hesser. 3,110,706. 
Von Kutepow, Nikolaus, and Doerfel. 3,086,046. 
Von Kutepow, Nikolaus, Klndler, Elsfeld, Dettke, Jenne, 

and Detzer. 3,103,538. 
Von Schickh, Otto. 3,103,509. 
Von Schickh, Otto, and Metzger. 3,078,306. 
Von Schickh, Otto, and Metzger. 3,103,534. 
Weitz, Hans-Martin, and Lorenz. 3,082,271. 
Wiebusch, Klaus. 3,086,026. 
Willersinn, Herbert, Dietrich, Pust, Friederich, and 

Siebel. 3,110,694. 
Wisseroth, Karl, Herbeck, Lautenschlager, Moeller, 

Schmidtthonee, Staiger, Trieschmann, and Weber. 

3,110,708. 
Wisseroth, Karl, and Kastning. 3,078.261. 
Wittig, Georg, and Ponrmer. 3,078,256. 
Badmaiefif, Alexis, to Altec Lansing Corp. Remote volume 

control. 3,072,795, 1-8-63, CI. 250 — 209. 
Badner, Barry : See — 

Solorow, Russell S., and Badner. 3,107,965. 
Baechli, George, to Jov Mfg. Co. Belt supporting device. 

3,077,974, 2-19-63, CI. 198—192. 
Baechtel, Clarence A. : See — ■ 

Dunn, Robert P., and Baechtel. 3,092,679. 
Baeck, Alfred J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Intelligence 

transmitting means. 3,089,083, 5-7-63, CI. 323 — 122. 
Baeder, Donald L. : See — 

Eldib, Ibrahim A., Charles, and Baeder. 3,088,907. 
Baenziger, Robert C. Fishing reel. 3,111,287, 11-19-63, Ci. 

242—84.44. 
Baer, Austin R. Hinge. 3,092,870, 6-11-63, CI. 16 — 128. 



46 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1963 



Baer, Byron N., J. D. Brandner, aud J. W. Le Maistre, to 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. Spinning of viscose. 
3,077,375, 2-12-63 CI. 18 — .54. 

Baer, Cliarles A., P. J. Clough, and E. W. Steeves, to Na- 
tional Kesearcli Corp. Process of coating a refractory 
body witli boron nitride and then reacting with aluminum. 
3,084,000, 4-2-03, 01. 117 — 5.1. 

Baer, Hans G., to Vacuumschmeize Aktlengesellschaft. Proc- 
ess for producing predetermined secondary recrystallization 
textures in metals. 3,073,729, 1-15-03, CI. 148 — 112, 

Baer, Herman W., to Radio Corp. of America. Article handling 
apparatus. 3,111,231, 11-19-63, 01. 214—1. 

Baer, John S., to Dennisou Mfg. Co. Data handling mecha- 
nism. 3,095,141, 6-25-63, 01. 234—45. 

Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Graft copolymers 
and polymer blends containing same. 3,073,798, 1-15-63, 
CI. 260 — 45.5. 

Baer, Massimo, and M. F. Vignale, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Purification of organic liquids containing acid impurities. 
3,079,428, 2-26-63, CI. 260 — 486. 

Baer, Massimo, and B. H. Hankey, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Compatible blends of rigid vinyl chloride polymers and 
alpha olefin polymers containing compatibilizing amounts 
of a halogenated polyolefin. 3,085,082, 4-9-63, CI. 
260—45.5. 

Baer, Miles H. : See — 

Hjelte, George, and Baer. 3,090,617. 

Baer, Russel F., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Tovr crimping 
apparatus. 3,076,250, 2-5-63, 01. 28 — 1. 

Baer, Russel F., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Thread winding 
apparatus. 3,076,614, 2-5-03, 01. 242 — 18. 

Baermann, Max. Eddy current heating device. 3,085,142, 
4-9-63, 01. 219 — 10.49. 

Baermann, Walter P., to Prestige Furniture Corp. Multiple 
seating. 3.101,218, 8-20-63, 01. 297—455. 

Baermann, Walter P., to Prestige Furniture Corp. Detach- 
able tufting in articles of furniture and the like. 3,103,- 
082, 9-10-63, 01. 45—138. 

Baermann, Walter P., to Prestige Furniture Corp. Seat con- 
struction for articles of furniture. 3,107,944, 10-22-63, 
01. 297 — 452. 

Bagby, Henry L. Gun carrier. 3,081,923, 3-19-63, CI. 
224 — 1. 

Bagby, John P., to Bell and Howell Co. Automatic exposure 
mechanism with magnetic control of iris blades. 3,082,674, 
3-26-63, 01. 95—64. 

Bagby, John P., to Bell & Howell Co. Automatic exposure 
control devices. 3,111,071, 11-19-63, 01. 95 — 10. 

Bagby, John P., and S. R. Freeland, to Bell and Howell Co. 
Automatic exposure control camera. 3,081,684, 3-19-63, 
CI. 95—64. 

Bagdon, Richard J. : See — 

Smith, Harold A., Konrad, and Bagdon. 3,079,956. 

Bagel Machines, Inc. : See — 

Paitchell, Harold, and Goldberg. 3,080,831. 

Bageman, Fred J. Wheel balancing method. 3,085,442, 4-16- 
63, 01. 73 — 483. 

Baggett, Joseph M., W. T. McMichael, and E. L. Pendleton, 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Metallic wool ignition materials. 
3,086,894, 4-23-63, 01. 149—5. 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. Toy air rifle. 
3,111,121, 11-19-63, 01. 124 — 15. 

Baggott, Edmund W., and J. Welh, to Ideal Toy Corp. Tear- 
ing mechanism for weeping doll. 3,070,921, 1-1-63, 01. 
46—135. 

Baggs, Burton D., Jr. : See — 

Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3,093,268. 

Bagley, Russell W., to Medtronic, Inc. Cautery device. 
3,100,489. 8-13-63, 01. 128 — 303.17. 

Bagnall, John R. : ySee — 

Mitchell, Arthur G., and Bagnall. 3,083,444. 

Bagnall, Larry O., to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Radial ex- 
pansion compensating support for thermally expansible 
body. 3.098,509, 7-23-63, CI. 138—114. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Con- 
tact protection circuit arrangement. 3,075,124. 1-22-63, 
01. 317 — 11. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Battery 
network. 3.108,191, 10-22-63, 01. 307 — 66. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Sta- 
bilization of sensitivity in intruder detection systems. 
3,108,271, 10-22-63, 01. 343—8. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp In- 
truder detecting system. 3,109,165, 10-29-63, 01 340 — 
258. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Com. 
pensation for turbulence and other effects in intruder detec- 
tion systems. 3,111,657, 11-19-63, 01. 340 — 258. 

Bagwell, Marshall U. : See — 

Nelson, William R., and Bagwell. 3,106,309. 

Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Apparatus 
tor monitoring production or transportation equipment by 
detecting and indicating malfunction of pump. 3,087,431, 
4-30-63, 01. 103 — 25. ... 

Bahama Press Co. Ltd. : See — 

Sanford, Donald E., and Benevento. 3,108,880. 

Bahco, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Broecker, Ernst R. A. F. 3,078,838 
Wikstrom, Berth A. 3,109,581. 

Bahlo, Klaus W., to The American Fabrics Co. Apparatus 
«"■ ^"'^^°t treatment of rolled fabric. 3,087,322, 4-30-63, 
OI. 68 — 189. 



Bahm, .Tackson L., to Chrysler Corp. Duct construction. 

3,093,055, 6-11-03, 01. 98 — 2. 
Bahn, John J., A. D. Coggeshall, R. T. Maher, and J. B. 
VValdbillig, to General Electric Co. Winding support 
system for a dynamoelectric machine. 3,089,048, 5-7-63, 
01. 310—260. 
Bahn, John J., and W. L. Dormandy, to General Electric 
Co. Control of winding temperatures of liquid cooled 
generators. 3,112,415, 11-26-63, 01. 310 — 54. 
Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Device for 
dispensing sheet material. 3,104,844, 9-24-63, 01. 242 — 
55.42. 
Bahnsen, Ralph J. : See — 

Paul, Gerard T., Bahnsen, and Dirac. 3,115,574. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and J. F. King, Jr. ; said King 
assor. to The Bahnson Co. Apparatus for doffing spinning 
frames. 3,088,266, 5-7-03, 01. 57 — 53. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and J. F. King, Jr. ; said Bahnson 
assr. to Katherine King Bahnson, said King assor. to 
The Bahnson Co. Traveling cleaner with floor sweeping 
nozzle for textile machine rooms. 3,089,176, 5-14r-63, CI. 
15—312. 
Bahnson Co., The : See — 

Bahnson, Agnew PI., Jr., and King. 3,088.266. 
Bahnson, .•ignew H., Jr., and King. 3,089,176. 
Bahnson, Katherine K. : See — ■ 

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and King. 3,089,176. 
Bahr, George K. : See — 

Talbot, Richard 0., Bahr, and Rose. 3,105,418. 
Bahr, Paul L. Sanding attachment for portable electric 

drills. 3,091,061, 5-28-63, CI. 51—170. 
Bahr, llannalt 0. Adjustable high chair. 3,084,970, 4^9-63, 

01. 297—153. 
Bahr, Thomas C. : See — 

King, William M., Neltner, and Bahr. 3,114,350. 
Bahre Metallwerk K.G. : See — 

Fischer, Kurt, and Mund. 3,096,542. 
Greten, Ernst. 3,072,293. 
Bahrs, George S., D. W. Martin, and M. M. McWhorter. Fre- 
quency to voltage converter. 3,099,799, 7-30-63, 01. 329 — 
126. 
Baicker, Alan. Outdoor barbecue grill-top cleaner with inter- 
changeable head. 3,113,335, 12-10-63, 01. 15 — 544. 
Baler, Edwin : See — 

Schultheis, Werner, Schimmelschmidt, Hoffmann, and 

Baier. 3,098,064. 
Schultheis, Werner, Schimmelschmidt, Hoffmann, Baier, 

and Bode. 3,088,790. 
XJlmer, Hans, Karacxonyi, Schimmelschmidt, and Baler. 
3.100,673. 
Baier, John F. : See — 

Andresen, John H., Jr. 3.116,047. 
Baier, Ludwig S. Ring buoy life preserver. 3,095,586, 

7-2-63, 01. 9—340. 
Baier, Richard : iSee — 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baier. 3,089,209. 
Baler, Richard, to American Smelting and Refining Co. Mold 
for continuous casting. 3,098,269, 7-23-63, 01. 22 — 57.2. 
Baier, Richard, to American Smelting and Refininst Co. Pour- 
ing mechanism for continuous casting. 3,115,686, 12-31- 
63, 01. 22-82. 
Baier, Wllhelm, K.G. : See — 

Rau, Kurt. 3,071,183. 
Baigent, Keith H., to R. H. Windsor Ltd. Injection mould- 
ing machines. 3,080,610, 3-12-63, 01. 18 — 30. 
Bailey, .\deline M. Safety control bag for children. 3,093,- 

132, 6-11-63, 01. 128—134. 
Bailey, Arthur R., to Rose Bros. (Gainsborouah) Ltd. Pack- 
aging apparatus. 3,106,315, 10-8-63, CI. 221 — 93. 
Bailey, Byron M. : See — - 

Clark, John V. 3,097,384. 
Bailey, Charles A. : See — 

Hagerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,076,535. 
Bailey, Charles H., to Shell Oil Co. Lubricating composition. 

3,108,964, 10-29-63, a. 252—37.2. 
Bailey, David Y. : See — 

Bailey, Edwin M. and D. Y. 3,115,303. 
Bailey, Donald, to Sir W. H. Bailey & Co. Ltd. Coin freed 

mechanisms. 3,081,858, 3-19-63, 01. 194 — 102. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Organofunctional 

siloxanes. 3,112,333, 11-26-63, 01. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey, Duward W. : See — 

Anderson, Bazeel B., Bailey, and Ash. 3,074,982. 
Ballev, Edward A. : See — 

Twitchell, Sherman W., and Bailey. 3,080,796. 
Bailey, Edward A., to FMC Corp. Box forming and crimping 

apparatus. 3,102,456, 9-3-63, 01. 93—41. 
Bailey, Edwin M. and D. Y. Heating system. 3,115,303, 

12-24-63, CI. 237—10. 
Bailey, Emmett 0. : See — 

Stout, Perry R., Skramstad, Merkle. Bailey. Spangen- 
berg, Rabinow, and Raudenbush. 3,084,340. 
Bailey, Ernest J., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Monomer re- 
covery from butadiene/styrene latices bv liquid-liquid ex- 
traction. 3,084,134, 4-2-63, 01. 260 — 29.7. 
Bailey, Francis M., to General Electric Co. Pendulum driv- 
ing and driven single phase motor inertia control device. 
3,102,975, 9-3-63. 01. 318—281. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Polym- 
erization of epoxides. 3,085,071, 4-9-63, 01. 260 — 2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Molecular 
association coniplpxes of a urea and poly (ethylene oxide), 
and mixtures thereof with poly (ethylene oxide). 3,085,081, 
4-9-Gn, CI. 2G0— 42. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Lubricat- 
ing oil composition of improved viscosity index dispersancy. 
3,108,967, 10-29-63, CI. 252—51.5. 
Bailey, Frederick E.. Jr., F. N. Hill, and J. T. Fitzpatrick, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Process for polvmerization of vicinal 
epoxides. 3.100.750. S-13-G3. CI. 2(i0 — 2. 
Bailev, George G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elec- 
trical drive circuit. 3,089,960, 5-14-63, CI. 307—43. 
Bailev, Herbert F. : See — 

Nazarow. John P., Bailey, and Brinson. 3,094,774. 
Bailey, Jesse. Stopper plunger. 3,109.178, 11-5-63, CI. 4 — 

256. 
Bailey, Lester A. : See — 

Hall, Jesse E., Sr., and Bailey. 3,071,191. 
Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Barnard, Clavton H. 3,071,970. 

Cowlin, Philip. 3,076,100. 

Dustin. Miles O., and Martin. 3,080,878. 

English, James F., Jr., and Stevens. 3,073,163. 

Gilbert, Lyman F. 3,078,723. 

Gorrie, Harvard H., Hornfeck, Koppel, and Luhrs. 

3,076,097. 
Hoffman. Howard T. 3.077.775. 
Hornfeck, Anthony J. 3,071,006. 
Jennings. Alfred P. H., and Worswick. 3,083,565. 
Koppel, Harold H. 3,077,552. 
Koppel, Harold H., and Louis. 3,080,531. 
Koppel. Harold H., and Louis. 3,105,182. 
Bailev, Norman : See — 

Webb, Alfred W. 0., Bailey, and Southin. 3,079,252. 
Bailey, Oraleah L. Animated figure. 3,091,892, 6-4-63, 

CI. 46—149. 
Bailev, Paul C., to United States of America, Navy. Scut- 
tling device. 3.081,466, 3-19-63, CI. 9 — 8. 
Bailev, Raymond J. : See — 

Bohon. Giles W. 3,093,363. 
Bailey, Roderick F. : See — 

Woodward, Stephen G., and Bailey. 3,081.952. 
Bailey, Romney L. Railroad journal bos oiling structure. 

3,092,426, 6-4-63, CI. 308 — 41. 
Bailey, Theodore L. Mattress construction. 3,083,381, 4-2- 

63, CI. 5—347. 
Bailey, Theodore L. to United States of America, Army. 
Sealing flaps for garment openings. 3,094,703, 6-25-63, CL 
2—96. 
Bailey, Thomas S., Jr : See — 

Daman, Arthur C, and Bailey. 3,098,818. 
Bailey, Sir W. H.. & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bailpy, Donald. 3,081.858. 
Bailey, Wilfred, to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Ro- 
tary compressor. 3.073,513, 1-15-63, CI. 230 — 143. 
Bailey. Wilfred, and H. R. Nilsson, to Svenska Rotor Maskiner 
Aktiebolag. Rotary compressors. 3,073,514, 1—15-63, CI. 
230—205. 
Bailey, William A., to himself and G. B. Sweet. Roof con- 
struction. 3,082,576, 3-26-63, CI. 50 — 64. 
Bailey, William A., Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Extractive distilla- 
tion. .■^.116,224, 12-31-63, CI. 202 — 39.5. 
Bailey, William D., to Textron Inc. Method of manufacture 
of annular metal articles. 3,079,682, 3-5-63, CI. 29 — 553. 
Bailey, William J. Isomerization of olefins with thioacetic 

acid. 3,071,364, 1-1-63, CI. 260—666. 
Bailiie, Llovd A. : See — 

Curtice, Jay S., Snow, and Bailiie. 3.087,064. 
Baillo, Sam A. Game apparatus. 3,073,601, 1-15-63, CI. 

273—136. 
Bain, Bruce K., J. T. Blair, E. M. Burger, R. S. Ross, J. J. 
Vorachek, and R. L. Wolcott. to Goodvear Aerospace Corp. 
Inflatable airplane. 3,106.373, 10-8-63, CI. 244 — 117. 
Bain, Charles R., and W. E. Kurtz, to Bethlehem Steel Co. 
Bridge attaching device. 3,094,946, 6-25-63, CI. 105 — 458. 
Bain r'nrp. : See — 

Kline, Richard G., Reid, and Spence. 3,097,381. 
Reid, John B., and Spence. 3.092,861. 
Reid, John R., and Spence. 3,099,026. 
Reid, John B., and Spence. 3,105,985. 
Reid, John B., and Spence. 3,106,730. 
Reid, John B., and Spence. 3,107,354. 
Reid, John B., and Spence. 3,107,376. 
Bain, George W., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. System for large-area display of information. 
3,090,828, 5-21-63, CI. 178—6.6. 
Bain, Joseph P„ and R. L. Webb, to The Glidden Co. Prepa- 
ration of menthenyl esters and ethers. 3,102,134, 8-27-63, 
CI, 260 — 489. 
Bain, Lewis A., Jr., and M. S. Burg, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Method of making electrical circuit boards. 
3,079,672, 3-5-63, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Bain, Norman D. Collapsible vehicle load bed sides. 3,097,- 

012, 7-9-63, CI. 296—10. 
Bainbridge, William N,. T. C. Campbell, and B. O. Heath, to 
The English Electric Co. Aeroplane undercarriages. 
3,083,937, 4-2-63, CI, 244 — 102. 
Baines, Frederick, and K. J. W. SheflSeld, to The Plessey 
Co. Ltd. Hydraulic accumulators. 3,088,493, 5-7-63, 
CI. 138—31. 
Baines, Leslie, to Richard Sutcliffe, Ltd. Variable output 
hydraulic pumps. 3,109,378, 11-5-63, CI. 103 — 37. 



Balr, Herbert Q., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. 
3.111,738, 11-26-63. CI. 24—205.1. 



Sealing closure. 



Bair, Stanley G. : See- 

Diggins, Bartholomew. 3,075,815. 

Bair, Stanley G., and J. T. Hagy, to The Journapak Corp. 
Journal lubricating device. 3,080,200, 3-5-63, CI. 308 — 243. 

Baird, Albert W. Round stock dressing tool. 3,112,663, 
12-3-63, CI. 82-20. 

Baird-Atomlc, Inc. : See — 

Kern, Walter P., Stoddart, and Williams. 3,085,155. 
Dewey, Davis R., and Kopito. 3,095,506. 
Saunderson, Jason L. 3 080,788. 
Saunderson, Jason L. 3,090,278. 

Baird. Calvin C. : Sec — 

Baird, James, Jr. and C. C. 3,106.344. 

Baird. Cecil. Meat hook rack. 3,076,664, 2-5-63, CI. 280 — 
47.19. 

Baird, Charles E. Mechanical pencil. 3,101,073, 8-20-63, 
CI. 120—11. 

Baird, Donald R., to General Motors Corp. Semiconductor 
device. 3,089,067, 5-7-63, CI. 317—234. 

Baird, James, Jr. and C. C, to Industrial Roofing & Sheet 
Metal, Inc. Hot pitch or asphalt sprayer. 3,106,344, 
10-8-63, CI. 239 — 130. 

Baird, James W. Back-up warning device for vehicles. 
3,092,069, 6-4-63. CI. 116—60. 

Baird, Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Electric circuit In- 
terrupter. 3,073,936, 1-15-63, CI. 200—168. 

Baird, Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Manual charging 
means for stored energy closing mechanisms of electric cir- 
cuit breakers. 3,095,489, 6-25-63, CI. 200 — 153. 

Baird, William G., Jr. : See — 

Harrison, John W., Lowery, Baird, and Shaver. 3,106,- 

441. 
Kirkpatrick, Wylie C, Baird, and Ford. 3,093,448. 

Balseh, John C. Aquatic devices. 3,088,139, 5-7-63, CI. 
9—347. 

Baislev, Blair H. : See — 

Wohler, Stanley A., Lundy, and Baisley. 3,074,163. 

Bajer, Jacques, to Ford Motor Co. Spring mounting means. 
3,097,840, 7-16-63, CI. 267—52. 

Bakan, Joseph A. : See — 

Brynko, Carl, and Bakan. 3,116,206. 

Baker, Alan R., to National Research Development Corp. 
Apparatus for detecting combustible gases having an elec- 
trically conductive mernber enveloped in a refractory mate- 
rial. 3,092,799, 6^-63, CI. 338 — 34. 

Baker, Albert S. Collapsible tube holder. 3,101,869, 8-27- 
63, CI. 222—105. 

Baker, Alfred L., Jr., to Sun Oil Co. Method of storing 
petroleum oil. 3,098,702, 7-23-63. CI. 21 — 60.5. 

Baker, Allen J., to Virginia Metal Products, Inc. Movable 
partition and panel structure. 3,072,227, 1-8-63, CI. 
189—34. 

Baker, Allister L,, to Keuffel & Esser Co. Tangent screw. 
3,093,904, 6-18-63, CI. 33 — 69. 

Baker, Arthur G. : See — 

Boydston, Raymond W., and Baker. 3,071,499. 

Baker, Arthur R,, and T. F. Hennessy, to The American 
Hardware Corp. Locks. 3,070,987, 1-1-63, CI. 70—383. 

Baker, Arthur Y. : See — 

Hagen, Glenn E., Williams, Baker, and Jackson. 3,089,124. 

Baker, Austin A. : See — 

Reinhardt, John T., and Baker. 3,115,826. 

Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

Aspey, Wayne S., and Baker. 3.110,791. 
Cromer, Charles F., Sandin, Baker, and Mellon National 
Bank and Trust Co. 3,095,490. 

Baker, Benjamin P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cir- 
cuit interrupter. 3,082,308, 3-19-63, CI. 200 — 147. 

Baker, Buford M., to Texas Instruments Inc. Compensated 
gravity measuring device. 3,076,340, 2-5-63, CI. 73 — 382. 

Baker, Calvin E., and H. G. Hoffer. Controllably illuminated 
display device. 3,073,051, 1-15-63, CI, 40 — 130. 

Baker. Charles A. Hydraulic vane apparatus. 3,109,381, 
11-5-63, CI. 103—120. 

Baker, Charles I., to A. M. Castle & Co. Corrosion products 
removal deaerator. 3.104,163, 9-17-63, CI. 55 — 164. 

Baker, Charles J. Hydraulic motor. 3,075,355, 1-29-63, 
CI. 60—97. 

Baker. Charles J., to The Skookum Co., Inc. Cable coupler. 
3,100,323. 8-13-63, CI. 24 — 123. 

Baker, Charles R., and R. S. Paul, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process and apparatus for purifying gases. 3,073,093, 
1-15-63, CI. 55 — 48. 

Baker, Daniel S., to Statham Instruments, Inc. Bridge com- 
pensation circuits. 3,111,620, 11-19-63, CI. 323 — 75. 

Baker, David C, to The Bendix Corp. Engine preheater. 
3.093,126, 6-11-63, CI. 123—142,5. 

Baker, David C, and R. W. Armstrong, to The Bendix Corp. 
Igniter. 3,073,121, 1-15-63, CI. 60—39.82. 

Baker, David K., to Baker Perkins Inc. Transfer of articles 
between moving conveyor means. 3,106,280, 10-8-63, CI. 
198—30. 

Baker, Donald B., to Bird Machine Co. Spray nozzle. 3,073,- 
529, 1-15-63, CI. 239—113. 

Baker, Donald R., and C, E, Loetel, to The Marley Co. 
Method of impregnating the wooden structure of cooling 
towers to preserve the same. 3,088,845, 5-7-63, CI. 
117—57. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Baker, Edgar B., to The Borden Co. Aqueous alkaline ad- 
hesive comprising phenol-formaldehyde condensate and 
homopolyraers of ethylene oxide. 3,074,897, 1-22-63, CI. 

260 ^^9 3 

Baker, Edward S. Minnow bucket. 3,092,926, 6-11-63, CI. 

43 — 57. 
Baker, Elbert H., Ill, to Gregory Industries. Bicycle brake. 

3,110.379, l]-12-(!3. CI. I!)-'— G. 
Baker, Ellery L., to United Wire & Supply Corp. Gripping 
device for tube drawing. 3,078,984, 2-26-63, CI. 205—24. 
Baker, Forrest G., to Amedican Air Filter Co., Inc. Centrifu- 
gal fan housings. 3,098,003, 7-23-63, CI. 230 — 133. 
Baker, Francis E., to Union Carbide Corp. Method for form- 
ing multiwall bags. 3,106,140, 10-8-63, CI. 93 — 35. 
Baker, George. Apparatus for producing panoramic and 
panoramic stereoscopic images. 3,113,484, 12—10-63, CI. 
88—16.6. 
Baker, George T. : See — 

Mann, Victor E., and Baker. 3,106,613. 
Baker, George T., C. L. Kettler, and G. P. Sarrafian, to Texas 
Instruments Inc. Digital computer with simultaneous in- 
ternal data transfe". 3,074,636, 1-22-63, CI. 235—157. 
Baker, Gerald W., and D. A. Pieper, to Ball Bros. Co., Inc. 
Capping apparatus and procedure. 3,092,941, 6-11-63, CI. 
53 — 41. 
Baker, Harold W., Jr., to Connersville Casket Co., Inc. 

Casket closure device. 3,094,346, 6-18-63, CI. 292 — 5. 
Baker, Harold W., Jr. Rotary motor and pump. 3,114,324, 

12-17-63, CI. 103—140. 
Baker Harris M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Stabilization of aliphatic mercury fungicides. 3,090,722, 
5-21-63, CI. 167 — 42. 
Baker, Harry L., and W. O. Maurer ; said Maurer assor. to 
said Baker. Bottle carrier. 3,073,644, 1-15-63, CI. 294 — 
87.2. 
Baker, Hayward R., to United States of America, Navy. 
Method for salvaging electrical equipment and machinery. 
3,078.189, 2-19-63, CI. 134 — 26. 
Baker, Isaac M., Jr. Exhaust hood. 3,100,809, 8-18-63, CI. 

261—16. 
Baker, J. T., Chemical Co. : See — 

Ham, George E. 3,072,622. 
Baker, Jack D. : See — 

Alleman, Ray S., Baker, Daniel, and Struthers. 3,108,- 
211. 
Baker, James D., to Blaw-Knox Co. Anti-scoring valve. 

3,080,144, 3-5-63, CI. 251—121. 
Baker, James T. : See — 

NefC, Paul J., Jr., and Baker. 3,113,360. 
Baker, John : See — 

Harding, Denys P., Campbell, and Baker. 3,077,809. 

Baker, John B., to The Timken Roller Bearing Co. Drill bit 

and method of brazing. 3,077,798, 2-19-63. CI. 76 — 108 

Baker, John B., to The Timken Roller Bearing Co. Drill bit. 

3,080,009, 3-5-63, CI. 175—410. 
Baker, John R., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Slidable latching 

seal asembly. 3,109,490, 11-5-63, CI. 166 — 114. 
Baker, John R., ant; J. D. Kelthahn, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Anchors for tubular strings. 3,080,924, 3-12-63, 01. 166 — 
212. 
Baker, John T. : See — 

Skelton, Jesse D., Williams, and Baker. 3,076,175. 
Baker, Joseph S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Process of 
agglomerating pulverulent flour-containing food mixes. 
3,116,150, 12-31-63, CI. 99 — 94. 
Baker, Joseph W. : See — 

Chupp, John P., Baker, and Newallis. 3,077,432. 
Newallis. Peter E., Chupp, and Baker. 3,082,147 
Baker, Joseph W., P. E. Newallis, and J. P. Chupp, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Phosphinothioates. 3,077,431 2-12- 
63, CI. 167—22. 
Baker, Joseph W., and J. P. Chupp, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
N- (halogen substituted alkenyl) polyhalobenzamides. 3,077,- 
498, 2-12-63, CI. 260 — 558. 
Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Aminobutynyl phosphates. 3,080.273 
3-5-63, CI. 167—22. .> j f f , , <o, 

Baker, Joseph W., P. E. Newallis, and J. P. Chupp, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Insecticidal phosphonothloates 3 082,- 
148, 3^19-63. CI. 167—30. ' ' 

Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
3?096,238!T-2-63,''ci. 167^30?''^'°^'^ phosphonothloates. 
Baker, Joseph W., and G. A. Saul, to Monsanto Chemical Co 

Vinyl phosphates. 3,102,067, 8-27-63, CI. 167 — 22. 
Baker, Marvin B. Needle control device for circular knitting 
machines. 3,093,986, 6-18-63, CI. 66—90 

^Ise: 5^-2i-63. *CL 2l7-87?^°*'''"^ ^"""P- ^""^ ^'°'''*- 
Baker, Melvin L., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrid-'e Ine 
detection system. 3,103,009, 9-3-63, CI 343—7 1 

^''&tT&9i. e^'el%'fi'--7i!^ expanding lockin, 
Baker, Merton S. Stair layout square. 



3,091,- 

Signal 



CI. 33—92 
Baker, Mitchell, and 



3,112,568, 12-3-63, 



"iiT *V, ^"Chell, and E. M. Van Wagner, to Xerox Corn 
Cl! 156-13 " °^ ^'^"^^^ Circuits.^ 3,b75!866! 1-29-63; 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Aui'^.Vf''' TO-lii-'"^ 'I- •^''- and Fisher. 3,083,768 



Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — Continued 

Baker, John R., and Kelthahn. 3,080,924. 

Bigelow, Herbert L. 3,077,933. 

Bigelow, Herbert L. 3,106,961. 

Carter, Thomas J. 3,109,493. 

Chenoweth, David V. 3,112,794. 

Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 3,091,290. 

Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 3,090,825. 

Conrad, Martin B. Re. '25Ar>3. 

Conrad, Martin B. 3,081,061. 

Conrad, Martin B. 3,094,308. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 3,096,823. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 3.100,537. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 3,102,594. 

Fisher, Hiram H., Jr., and Henslee. 3,102,595. 

Fisher, Hiram H., Jr., and Keithahn. 3,101,783. 

Kelthahn, Julian D. 3,086,594. 

Keithahn, Julian D. 3,112,79.5. 

Mater, Bernardus E. 3,080,922. 

Myers, William D. 3,094,168. 

Myers, William D. 3,112,796. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Atkins, John H. C, and Fuller. 3,110,419. 

Baker, David K. 3,106,280. 

Cox, Bradley G. 3,092,285. 

Cox, Bradley G. 3,092,575. 

De Courcey. Rowland J. J. 3,097,736. 

Dixon, Francis R., and Clements. 3,107,284. 

Engels, Eugene O., and Waack. 3,085,519. 

Ferro, Anthony J. 3,088,575. 

Heide, Henry A., and Wittenberger. 3,101,851. 

Irving, Henry F. 3,092,580. 

Jones, Morris C, Jr. 3,100,038. 

Lefever, Richard M. 3,109,391. 

Nuttall, John M. 3,099,345. 

Petersen, Conrod W., and Heide. 3,099,360. 

Petersen, Conrad W., Wittenberger, and St. John. 3,101,- 
475. 

Stram, George H. 3,098,610. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3,108,677. 

Valentyne, Peter H., and Hoag. 3,101,143. 

Yablonski, Leon, and Strouse. 3,075,746. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — • 

Ferrah, Frederick H. 3,094,860. 

Lewis-Smith, Charles P., and Kilduff. 3,071,293. 

Morton, David C, and Packman. 3,084,783. 

Sanchez, John G. 3,108,681. 
Baker, Ralph E. Floor guards. 3,108,393, 10-29-63, CL 

45—137. 
Baker, Ralph J. Condensate valve. 3,080,882, 3-12-63, 01. 

137—204. 
Baker, Richard D. : See — 

Elfving, There M., and Baker. 3,075,360. 
Baker, Richard D., and B. R. Hayward, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of making 
alloys of second rare earth series metals. 3,072,475, 1-8- 
63, Cl. 75—122.7. 
Baker, Robert E. : Sec — 

Li, John C, and Baker. 3,099,526. 

Martin, Paul W., and Baker. 3,072,232. 
Baker, Robert P. Safety garment 3,083,295, 3-26-63, OL 
240 59 

Baker, Robert G., H. P. Webb, and H. E. Johnson. Auto- 
matic dose computer. 3,090,551, 5-21-63, 01. 235 — 61. 
Baker, Robert L. : See — 

Prouty, Robert E., and Baker. 3,108,167. 
Baker, Robert L., and R. E. Prouty, to Essex Wire Corp. 
Thermal timing apparatus. 3,108,166, 10-22-63, Cl. 200 — 
122. 
Baker, Rollo J., Jr. : See- 
Baker, Slade H., R. J. Baker, Jr., and Burnight. 3,096,- 
604. 
Baker, Ronald D. : See — 

Rose, Donald. 3,080,974. 
Rose, Donald. 3,080,975. 
Rose, Donald. 3,101,316. 
Rose, Donald. 3,103,339. 
Baker-Roos, Inc. : See — 

Reinhardt, John P. 3,095,060. 
Baker, Slade H.. R. J. Baker, Jr., and T. R. Burnight. Row 
crop harvesting apparatus. 3,096,604, 7-9-63, CI. 56 — 18. 
Baker, Stanley W., to The Bergen Research Eng. Corp. Lift 

truck. 3,071,270, 1-1-63, Cl. 214—674. 
Baker, Stuart C, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Ine. Elec- 
tronic stepping integrator circuit. 3,074,641. 1-22-63, Cl. 
235 — 183. 
Baker, Thomas E., Jr. : See — 

Barrett, George T., and Baker. 3,115,619. 
Baker, Thomas R., and B. S. Posen, to Atlas General Indus- 
tries, Inc. Vacuum type blank feeding device with posi- 
tive on/off control. 3,089,698, 5-14-63, 01. 271 — 56. 
Baker, Walter E. : See — 

Compton, Dinsdale M. J., and Baker. 3,104,049. 
Baker, Willard C, to Ford Motor Co. Rear axle construction. 

3,095,762, 7-2-63, Cl. 74 — 720.5. 
Baker, Willard L. : See — 

Morgan, Paul E., and Baker. 3,072,913. 
Baker, William A. Shirt collar and cuff reinforcement. 

3,088,117, 5-7-63, 01. 2 — 129. 
Baker. William A., A. W. Thompson, P. M. Lane, and J. 
Poslett, to Bristol Aeroplane Plastics Ltd. Molded railway 
vehicle bodies. 3,100,458, 8-13-63, Cl. 105 — 397. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Baker, William A., and A. W. Thompson, to Bristol Aeroplane 

Plastics Ltd. Pipes. 3,107,098. 10-22-63. CI. 13S — 130. 

Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Improved 

heat motor actuator. 3.075,348. 1-29-63, CI. 60 — 23. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Pressure 
responsive actuator and method of making the same. 
3,078,876, 2-26-63, CI. 137 — 788. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Thermal re- 
sponsive actuator. 3,080,756, 3-12-63, CI. 73 — 368.3. 
Baker, William E.. to Standard-Thomson Corp. Pressure 

device. 3,094,239, 6-18-63, CI. 220 — 44. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Fluid pres- 
sure responsive indicating device. 3,107,808, 10-2^63, 
CI. 220—44. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thompson Corp. Pressure- 
responsive actuating device. 3,112,382, 1-26-63, CI. 
200 — 82 
Baker, William E., and F. E. Froehlich, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Self-synchronizing delay line data 
translation. 3,107,344, 10-15-63. CI. 340 — 173. 
Baker. William G. Aligning jig for shingles. 3,110,113, 

11-12-63, CI. 33—188. 
Baker, William J. : See — 

Olds. William L.. and Baker. 3,078,052. 
Baker, William R. : See — 

Halbach. Klaus, Baker, and Veron. 3,096,269. 
Lange, Karl H. 3.095,792. 
Wilcox, John M., and Baker. 3,104,345. 
Baker. William V. Fishing weight. 3,111,784, 11-26-63, 

CI. 43 — 43.14. 
Baker, Willis L., to Plastiwall, Inc. Apparatus and method 
for applying a striped coat of paint to a sheet of material 
in a single operation. 3,106,480, 10-8-63, CI. 117 — 43. 
Bakers Pride Oven Co., Inc. : See — 

Nevin. Ira. and Fader. 3.082,680. 
Eakian, John P., to Federal Screw Works. Diamond grind- 
ing wheel and compositions therefor. 3,087,803. 4-30-63, 
01. 51—298. 
Bakke. Bjorn K., to A. Knag. A/S. Ventilating window 

structures. 3,083,799, 4-2-63, CI. 189—65. 
Bakke, George V., to Marquette Corp. Battery chargers. 

3,081,426. 3-12-63, CI. 323—54. 
Bakke, William W. : See — 

Hlckner, Richard A. Bakke, and Judd. 3,072,652. 
Bakker, Marinus A., to Staatsbedrijf Artillerie-Inrichtingen. 

Hand guard for rifles. 3,075,314, 1-29-63, CI. 42 — 71. 
Bakker, Teunis : See — 

Biekart, Hendrik J. B., Bakker, and Kaasenbrood. 
3.114.681. 
Bakker, Willem : See — 

Van Bergeijk, Jan, and Bakker. 3,111,367. 
Bakos, Ben J., to The Fire King Co. Ceiling- type automatic 

fire extinguisher. 3,107,732, 10-22-63, CI. 169 — 26 
Baks, Claude, to Societe de Prospection Electrique Precedes 
Schlumberger. Perforating apparatus. 3,104,611, 9-24- 

Bal, Francois H. Multi-purpose telescopic support. 3,112,- 

yi"» j-^ — o — Do, 01. 248 — 161. 
Balaceanu, Jean-Claude : See — 

Clement, Genevieve, and Balaceanu. 3,096,376 
Balaceanu, Jean-Claude, and G. Clement, to Institut Prancais 
du Petrole des Carburants et Lubrifiants. Method of rocket 
propulsion using organic polyperoxides. 3,108,432, 10-29- 
63, CI, 60 — 35.4. 
Balamuth. Lewis : See — 

Kleesattel, Claus, Balamuth, and Kuris. 3 076 904 
Kleesattel, Oaus, Balamuth, and Kuiis. 3,100.853 
Kleesattel. Claus, Balamuth, and Kuris. 3,113 225 
Pong, William. 3,076,959. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics, Inc. 

Dental instrument. 3,075,288, 1-29-63, CI. 32 — 58 
Balamuth. Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc 
Ultijasonically vibrated cutting knives. 3,086,288, 4-23-63, 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. 
ultrasonic seam welding apparatus. 3,088,343, 5-7-63, 
CI. To — 82. 

Balamuth, Lewis, C. Kleesattel, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron 

Ultrasonics Inc. Ultrasonic cleaning devices and method of 

cleaning. 3,089,790, 5-14-63, CI. 134 — 1. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc 

Ultrasonic lapping machines. 3,093,937, 6-18-63 CI 

51 — 67. 

Balas, Jaroslav G., to Shell Oil Co. Polymerization of butadi- 
ene with a cobaltous compound-aluminum alkyl-hydrogen 
halide catalyst. 3,111,510, 11-19-63, a. 260 — 94.3. 

Balaskovic, Pierre, to North American Philips Co. Inc. 
Valve for the projection of digits and characters for count- 
ers and computers. 3,082,341, 3-19-63, CI. 313 — 70. 

Balaz, Charles S. : See — 

Lundquist, Ingemar H., Schaerer. and Balaz. 3,107,911. 

Balaz, Charles S.. to International Postal Supplv Corp Work- 
piece feed mechanism. 3,074,532, 1-22-63, CI. 198 — 34. 

Balcom, George A., and R. L. Archbold. to White Sewing 
JIachme Corp. Fiber glass tank. 3,095,993, 7-2-63 CI 
220 — 5. ' 

Balcomb, Philip E., and E. J. Beyer, to Martin-Marietta Corp. 
Means for forming voids in concrete products. 3,074 140 
1-22-63, CI. 25—128 - . ". 

Balcrank, Inc. : See — 

Hopkins, Robert A. 3,114,572. 



Rudolf Gruter, Kommanditgesellschaft : 



Balda-Kamerawerk 
See — 

Lange, Karl H. 3,072,028. 
Lange, Karl H. 3,103,150. 
Baldeschwiler, Raymond A., and L. F. Sondgeroth. Clamp 
apparatus for wagon gates and the like. 3,083,848, 4-2- 
63, CI. 214 — 82. 
Baldi, Alfonso L. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 3,094,435. 
Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 3,112,231. 
Baldi, Eugene J. : See — 

Reddick, Leonard J., Fort, Baldi, Harmon, and Ziegel- 
bein. 3,113,046. 
Balding, George H., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

visual cue generator. 3,093,822, 6-11-63, CI. 343 — 11. 
Baldor Electric Co. : See — 

Tamm, Emil S. 3,112,417. 
Baldwin, Brian E., to Mfg. Process Laboratories, Inc. Needle 

package. 3,101,841, 8-27-63, CI. 206 — 43. 
Baldwin, Brian E., and R. S. Lindenmeyer, to Mfg. Process 
Laboratories, Inc. Hollow needle. 3,071,135, 1-1-63. CI. 
128 — 221. 
Baldwin, Brian E.. and L. J. Marsehak, Jr., to Mfg. Process 
Laboratories. Tube and hub joining method. 3,074,159 
1-22-63, CT. 29—520. 
Baldwin, Brian E., and R. S. Lindenmeyer, to Mfg Process 
Laboratories, Inc. Needle. 3,090,384, 5-21-63, CI. 128 

Baldwin, Bryce R., to General Motors Corp. Vibration damp- 
ing mechanism. 3,080,771, 3-12-63, CI. 74 — 574. 

Baldwin, Charles A. Snow plow attachment 3 115 715 
12-31-63, CI. 37 — 15. . , j,.io, 

Baldwin, Francis P. : See — 

Kuntz, Irving, Baldwin, Thomas, and Sernluk. 3,104,- 

Lemiszka, Theodore. Baldwin, and Eby. 3,098 055 
Miller, Alfred L., Baldwin, and Robison. 3,091,560 
Baldwin-Gegenlieimer Corp. : See — 

Gegenheimer, Harold W., Gatto. and Stad 
Baldwin, George C, to General Electric Co 

tector. 3,076,895, 2-5-63, CI. 250 — 83.1. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. 

light. 3,089,951. 5-14-63, CI. 240 — 7.1. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. 

compartment light. 3,109,597, 11-5-63 CI 
Baldwin, Glenn A., T. H. Frame, and A J 



3,084,625. 
Neutron de- 
Potted truck 



Self -activated 
240—7.1. 

_ , , — „. Maletzke, to 

General Motors Corp. Wheel cover. 3,092,420, 6- d 63, 

Cl. oOl oi . 

Baldwin Herman J. : See — 

Nashold, Robert W., Baldwin, and Mitchell. 3,101,649. 
Baldwin, Howard A., to Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. 

Fluid amplifier system. 3,078,675, 2-26-63, CI. 60 — 52. 
Baldwin Instrument Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hay, Claude H. 3,083,730. 
Baldwin, John L., Jr. : See — 

Potts, James H., Jr., and Baldwin. 3,092,358. 
Baldwin, John W. Automobile tire washer. 3,108,299 
10-29-63, a. 15—21. ' ' ' 

Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Crankshaw, John H. 3,080,732. 

Crankshaw, John H. 3,080,733. 

Crankshaw, John H. 3,080,734. 

Crankshaw, John H., and Lasley. 3,102,369. 

Dawson, Percy B., Jr.. and Wheeler. 3,110 472 

Hoffmann, Bemhard. 3,073,185. 

Hoffmann, Bernhard A. 3,111,051. 

Kent, Francis J., and Sibler. 3,074,549. 

Madsen, Walter M. 3,076.270. 

Miller, Kenneth C. 3.108,181. 

Nihlen, Arvid C. K.. and Gardner. 3,077,928 

Nihien, Arvid C. K., and Gardner. 3,112,558. 

Nihlen, Arvid C. K., and Wallace. 3,100,930. 

Often, Philip S., and Meyer. 3,079,992. 

Rogers, Alfred N. 3,111,586. 

Wu, Charles T. 3,116,469. 

Zandel, Adam A. 3,115,089. 
Baldwin, Lloyd C. : See — 

Rasmussen, Donald E. 3,096,010. 
Baldwin, Louis V., to E. I. du Pont 
Electrical cable. 3,088,995, 5-7-63, 
Baldwin-Montrose Chemical Co. Inc. 
See — 

Pryale. Harry M. 3,113,769. 
Baldwin, Paul R. Boat propulsion 

10-1-63, CI. 115—34. 
Baldwin, Paul R. Boat propulsion 

10-1-63, CI. 115—37. 
Baldwin, Philip S. : See— 

Giacosa, Dante, and Baldwin. 3,088,285. 
Baldwin Piano Co., The : See — 

Campbell, Donald J. 3,112,455. 

Campbell, Donald J., Elbrecht, and Fritz 

Elbrecht. Donald W. 3.110.211 

Jones, Edward M. 3,086,122. 

Munch. Walter, Jr. 3,091,148. 

Quitter, John P., Corwin, and Lakamp. 

Wayne, William C, Jr. 3,084,585. 
Baldwin, Richard H., to Standard Oil Co. Process for prodno- 
i'flrt "/-J'imethyl terephthalate. 3,076,019, 1-29-63, CI. 
260—475. 



de Nemours and Co. 
CI. 174 — 127. 
(Baldwin Division) : 



system. 3,105,454, 
system. 3,105,455, 



3,106,618. 



3,072,005. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Baldwin, Richard H., and C. A. Spiller. Jr., to Standard Oil 
Co. Kecovery of plithalic acid products. 3,082, ^'M, rf-l9- 
G3, CI. 200—524. ^ ^ ^ ^, ,, , ,. 

Baldwin, Richard H., C. A. Spiller, Jr., and C. D. Kalfadelis, 
to Standard Oil Co. Continuous system for oxidi/.ing sub- 
stituted aromatic hydrocarbons and producing carboxylic 
acids. 3,092,658, 6-4-63, CI. 260—524. , , ^., r. 

Baldwin, Richard H., and P. H. Towle, to Standard Oil Co. 
Cyclic process for reuse of sulfur dioxide in the purification 
of aromatic dicarboxylic acids. 3,095,445, 6-2o-G3, LI. 
260—525. ^ T^ T- ,» ., ,• 

Baldwin, Richard H., C. A. Spiller, Jr., and C. D. Kalfadelis, 
to Standard Oil Co. Solvent system for carboxylic acid 
manufacture. 3,115,520, 12-24-63, CI. 260—524 

Baldwin, Robert R., J. R. Lowry, J. F. Mezzino, and W. J. 
Ohan, Jr., to General Foods Corp. Process for treating 
chocolate and the resulting product. 3,108,874, 10-29-63, 
CI. 99—23. 

Baldwin, Roger A. : See — . „^^„n.,^ 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,112,331. 

Baldwin, Roger A., R. M. Washburn, and K. R. liilar, to 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. Phosphineborane com- 
pounds and their preparation. 3,086,055, 4-lb-b3, 01. 2bU— 

Baldwin, Ronald C, to IngerKoll-Rand Co. Method of mak- 
ing holes in the earth. 3,098.()41, 7-23-03, CI. 262-1. 
Baldwin, Ronald J., to Otis Elevator Co. Dynamo stator 
assemblies having resiliently mounted field coils. 3,108,- 
200, 10-22-63, CI. 310 — 218. 
Balenger, John W. : See — 

Rabinow, Jacob, and Balenger. 3,080,98o. 
Balenger, John W., to Rabinow Engineering Co. Inc. Key- 
boafd signal generator. 3.104,388, 9-17-63, CI. 340— 34o. 
Balent, Ralph, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Moderator elements for uniform power nu- 
clear reactor. 3,081,247, 3-12-63, CI. 204—193.2. 
Bales Irvin W., to Chipman Chemical Co., Inc. Plant growth 
control and herbicidal composition and process of using 
the same. 3,077,392, 2-12-63, CI. 71—2.4. 
Balfe George T., to Cetroit Gasket & Mfg. Co. Metal gaskets. 

3,091,472, 5-28-63, CI. 277 — 206. 
Balford Mfg. Co. : See — 

Rasmussen, Donald E. 3,096,010. 
Balfour, Arthur, & Co. Ltd. : See — 
Cowling. James W. 3.110,133. 
Balfour, Walter, & Co. Inc. : See — 

Recchione, Dominic A. 3,078,917. 
Balgley, Ely : See — „ „„„ 

Silverman, Bernard H., and Balgley. 3,109,830. 
Balinski, Henry A. : See — , , „, 

Allen, Malcolm H., Balinski, Garton, Hubbard, and Olson. 
3,101,184. 
Balister, Alex V. Lubricating device. 3,094,283, 6-18-63, 

Ql 239 393 

Balldn. Mark, and D. G. Turner, to George Angus & Co. Ltd. 
Textile fibre contacting elements. 3,092,895, 6-11-63, CI. 
29—132. 
Balko Inc. : See — 

Balko, Verlie A., and Gram. 3,077,998. 
Balko Verlie A., and S. R. Gram, to Balko Inc. Boat trailer 

construction. 3.077.998, 2-19-63. CI. 214—85.1. 
Ball Arthur F., to Essex Products, Inc. Reinforcing heel 

insert and heel. 3,106,791, 10-15-63, CI. 36—34. 
Ball, George L., Ill : See — 

Wilson, Glenn R.. and Ball. 3,113,993. 
Ball Bros. Co., Inc. : See — 

Baker, Gerald W., and Pieper. 3,092,941. 
Horn, Robert B. 3,094,045. 
Sherer, Abraham I., and Ruzicka. 3,074,836. 
Ball Bros Research Corp. : See — 

Rosendahl, Gottfried R. 3,080,791. 
Rnspndahl, Gottfried R. 3.100.817. 
Ball, Burton B., to General Electric Co. Method of making 

a porous material. 3,111,396, 11-19-63, CI. 25—156. 
Ball, Charles P., to Joy Mfg. Co. Mining machine having ad- 
justable head. 3,077,342, 2-12-63, CI. 262—26. 
Ball Charles F., to Jov Mfs. Co. Twin-bore miner. 3,110,- 

482, n-12-63, CI. 262 — 9. 
Ball, Constance. Collapsible baby bed unit. 3,071,782, 1-8- 

63 CI 5 97 

Ball,' Edwin L.,'and J. C. Vitucci, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Manufacture of sterile surgical suture collagen. 3,098,696, 
7-23-63, CI. 18 — 54. 
Ball, Eric : See — 

Pearson, John, Savage, and Ball. 3,080,625. 
Ball, Frank J., and J. B. Doughty, to West Virginia Pulp and 
paper Co. Fibrous web material impregnated with lignin- 
containing resin. 3,090,700, 5-21-63, CI. 117 — 66. 
Ball, Frederick M. : See — 

Gearhart, William M., and Ball. 3,076,718. 

Ball, Jeremy T. : See — 

Cousino, Walter P., and Ball. 3,109,317. 
Ball, John D., C. J. Charslce. and W. D. Mounce, to Jersey 

Production Research Co. Detonation of seismic charges. 

3.100,444, 8-13-63, CI. 102-21.6. 
Ball, Joseph L., R. H. Edmonds, and G. F. Ross, to United 

States of America, Navy. Quick discharge circuit for a 

magnetron. 3,096,491, 7-2-63, CI. 331 — 87. 
Ball, Kenneth : See — 

Gryctko, Carl E., and Ball. 3,096,413. 
Ball, Kenneth H.. to Doa?las Aircraft Co., Inc. Sheet metal 

shrinker. 3,075,068, 1-22-63, CI. 219 — 149. 



Floor cleans- 
Floor cleans- 
Floor cleans- 



Ball, Mildred S. : See- 
Ball, Richard N. 3,085,881. , ^ ^ . 
Ball, Richard N., deceased, M. S. Ball, executrix. Method of 

treating ripe olives. 3,085,881, 4-16-63. CI. 99—103. 
Ball Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 

3,078,077, 2-19-'63. CI. 2(;i— 36. ^ ^ ^ 

Ball Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 

3,098,885, 7-23-03, CI. 261—36. ^^ . 

Ball Thomas Z., and W. D. Trevorrow, to Atlas Chemical In- 
dustries, Inc. Dclav compositions for delay electric det- 
onators. 3,111,438, il-19-63, CI. 149—37. 
Ball William B., Jr., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 

Acoustical ceiling. 3,104,731, 9-24-6:!. CI. 181- 3:j. 
Ballance, John J., deceased ; by M. G. Ballance, administra- 
trix, to Technical Animations, Inc. Apparatus for project- 
ing selective animated images. 3,104,273, 9-17-63, CI. 
88—65. 
Ballance, Mary G. : See — 

Ballance, John J. 3,104,273. 

Ballantyne. Earnest R., to Wayne Chemical Co. 

ing device. 3,108,312, 10-29-63, CI. l.j— 525. 

Ballantyne, Earnest R., to Wayne Chemical Co. 

ing device. 3,114,922, 12-24-63, CI. 15—50. 

Ballantyne, Earnest R., to Wayne Chemical Co. 

ing device. 3,114,927, 12-24-63, CI. 15—526. 
Ballard, Albert E. : See — 

Hill, Martha A., and Ballard. 3,110,712. 
Ballard, Carlos E. : See — „ „ „ 

Lebeaux. Jacob M., and Ballard. 3,072,420. 
Ballard, Clayton A. : See— ^ ^ ^ ^„_ 

Horn, Edward P., and Ballard. 3,073,384. 
Ballard, Denis G. H., to Courtaulds Ltd. Production of 

artificial threads. 3,059,749, 5-14-63, CI. 18 — 54. 
Ballard, Donald H., and A. E. Ellis, to Clayton Dewandre 
Co Ltd. Air suspension systems for vehicles. 3,074,709, 
1-22-63, CI. 267—65. ^ . ^ 

Ballard, Donald H., and A. B. Ellis, to Clayton Dwandre Co. 
Ltd. Air suspension systems for vehicles. 3,091,257, 5-28- 
63, CI. 137 — 627.5. 
Ballard, Edward C, and E. E. Sommers, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Fluorinated esters of polycarboxylic 
acids. 3,096,363, 7-2-63, CI. 260 — 468. 
Ballard, Henry D. : See — 

Sanford, Robert A., Ballard, and Anderson. 3,083,244. 

Ballard, Hyde W., to James Lees and Sons Co. Method and 

apparatus of tufting pile fabric. 3,091,199, 5-28-63, CI. 

112 — 79. 

Ballard, Hyde W., to James Lees and Sons Co. Method 

for tufting pile fabrics. 3,095,840, 7-2-63, CI. 112 — 79. 
Ballard, Hyde W., and J. E. Smith, to James Lees and Sons 
Co. Method and apparatus for pattern tufting pile fabrics 
without loop robbing. 3,095,841, 7-2-63, CI. 112 — 79. 
Ballard, James W., to Systems Research Laboratories, Inc. 
High temperature pressure sensitive solid state material 
and device. 3,100.884, 8-13-63, CI. 338 — 224. 
Ballard, Mary A. : See — 

Horn, Edward P., and Ballard. 3,073,384. 
Ballard, Walter W., and R. B. Nelson, to L. R. Nelson JIfg. 
Co., Inc. Valve controlled variable pattern lawn sprinkler. 
3.104,818, 9-24-63, CI. 2.39 — 97. 
Ballash, Clarence J., to The Cooper-Bessemer Corp. Mark- 
ing device. 3.099.186. 7-30-63, CI. 121—18. 
Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Low alloy steel welding wire. 3,115,406, 12-24-63, 
CI. 75—124. 
Balle, Walter, to Leonh. Herbert Maschmenfabrik, Firma. 
Tire vulcanising press mould. 3,082,480, 3-26-63, CL 
18—42 
Ballentine, Earle W. Triboelectrlc generator. 3,086,131, 

4-16-63, CI. 310—7. _ . ^ 

Ballentine, Richard B., and G. E. Saur, to Westmghouse 
Electric Corp. Scale breaking apparatus for drawn wire. 
3 081 524, 3-19-63, CI. 29—81. 
Ballentine, William I., Jr., and J. W. Molden, to United States i 
Steel Corp. Method for making metal panels. 3,082,519, , 
3-26-63, CI. 29 — 447. 
Balles Paul W., Jr., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Detachable connector. 3,072,876. 1-8-63, CI. 339—108. 
Ballhausen, Carl. Method of and a device for generating 

high pressures. 3,084,388, 4-9-63, CI. 18—16.5. 
Balli, Heinz, D. Leuchs, M. Hehl, W. Grunwald, and O. 
Schmidt, to Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesell- 
sehaft. Optically brightened textile materials. 3,082,114, 
3-19-63, CI. 117—33.5. 
Ballin Gene, to Dosamatic Dropper Corp. Liquid dropper 

assembly. 3,101,751, 8-27-63, CI. 141—24. 
Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Bis (trimeth- 

yllead) sulfide. 3,073,852, 1-15-63, CI. 260 — 437. 
Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Trlmethyl- 

lead methyl sulfide. 3.073,853, 1-15-63, CI. 260 — 437. 
Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp Trlmethyl- 
lead methyl thioglycolate. 3,073,854, 1-15-63, CI. 260— 
437. 
Ballinger Peter, to California Research Corp. TrialkyUead 

thiollycolamides. 3,081,325, 3-12-63, CI. 260—437. 
Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Gasoline con- 
taining organometal compound. 3,116,127, 12-31-63, CI. 
44 — 69. 
Ballon Edward V., R. T. Barth, and R. O. Clark, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Potentiometric process. 
3,084,030, 4-2-63, CI. 23—230. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Ballun, Aloysius T. : See — 

Karabinos, Joseph V., and Hallun. 3,110,077. 
BaJly. Adriaiius P., to Shell Oil Co. Trocess for removing 
carbonyl sulfide from petroleum gases. 3,008,705, 7-23-63, 
CI. 23—3. 
Bally's Shoe Factories Ltd. : See — • 

Baumanu, Franz, and Zendron. 3,091,872. 
Balmer, Clifford E., C. A. Brown, M. D. Hurwitz, and J. E. 
Masterson, to Rohm & Haas Co. Copolymerization of 
ethylene with alkyl acrylates or methacrylates. 3,089,897, 
5-14-03, CI. 2U0 — 486. 
Balmer, Donald F. : See — 

De Xapoli. Anthony C, Jr., and Balmer. 3,090,983. 

Balmer, Hansjorg, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Seal for gyratory 
crusher or the like. 3,108,756, 10-29-63, 01. 241 — 216. 

Balo.sh, Roy O., to JlcCabe-Powers Body Co. Portable digger. 

3,073,397, 1-15-63, CI. 175—201. 
Balogh, Roy O.. to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Mobile work 

platforms. 3,082,842, 3-26-63, CI. 182 — 2. 
Balogh, William C. : See — 

Landen, Leonard F., and Balogh. 3,079,667. 

Balsbaugh, Paul H. : See — 

Balsbaugh, Vernon L. 3.077,721. 

Balsbaush, Vornon L., to P. H. Balsbaugh. Tree limb shaker. 
3,077,721, 2-19-63, 01. ,"6 — 328. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Alternate support- 
ing means for annular workpieces. 3,093,938, 6-18-63, 
01. 51—103. 

Balsicer, Harold E., and R. E. Price, to Landis Tool Co. 
Swivel indicator. 3,109,269, 11-5-G3, 01, 51 — 240. 

Baltayan, Ara M,, and J. L. Barker, to Laboratory For Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Traffic control apparatus. 3,106,695, 10-8- 
63, CI, 340 — 37. 

Balteau, Pierre, to Ravtheon Co. 3-phase voltage regulators. 
3.075.139, 1-22-63, CI. 323—66. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Sprins suspen- 
sion for toy vehicle. 3,083,499, 4-2-63, 01. 46 — 221. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Toy vehicle with 
spring-mounted axle. 3,083,500, 4-2-63. 01. 46 — 221. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Cab and like 
structure for toy vehicles. 3,083,501, 4-2-63, CI. 46 — 223, 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Battery carrier 
and lamp arrangement for toys. 3,083,502, 4-2-63, 01. 
46 — 230. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Front end struc- 
ture for toy vehicles. 3,107,453. 10-22-63, 01. 46 — 221. 

Baltimore Aircoil Co., Inc. : See — 

Engalitcheff, John, Jr. 3,084,850. 

Baltimore Instrument Co. : See — 

Volknian, Frederick 0. 3,115,140, 

Baltzly, Richard, P. B. Russell, and N. B. Mehta, to Bur- 
roughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. l,l-diphenyl-2-ter- 
tiarv aminomethyl-3-hvdroxymethyl-cyclopropanes and es- 
ters thereof. 3,098,076, 7-16-63, 01. 260—294.7. 

Baluteau, Jean-Michel, to Societe d'Optique et de Mecanique 
de Haute Precision. Orthoscopic wide angle objective. 
Re. 25,497, 12-17-63, CI. 88—57. 

Balwanz. William W., to United States of America, Navy. 
Electromagnetic energy measurement apparatus and meth- 
od. 3.081,432, 3-12-63, 01. 325 — 67. 

Balz, Gunther W. Continuous finishing and polishing ma- 
chine. 3.071,900, 1-8-63, 01. 51 — 163. 

Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Flnish Co. Finishing machine 
with controlled return of finishing media. 3,073,069, 1-15- 
63, 01. 51—7. 

Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Co. Self-separating finish- 
ing and polishing machine. 3,073,078, 1-15-63, Cl. 51 — 
163. 

Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Co. Self-separating finish- 
ing machine. 3.073,079, 1-15-63, 01. 51 — 163. 

Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Oo. Multi-stage Self-sepa- 
rating finishing machine, 3,073,080, 1-15-63, 01, 51 — 163. 

Balz, Gunther W,, to Roto-Finish Oo. Externally opening 
duct finishing machine. 3,073,081, 1-1.5-63, 01. 51 — 163. 

Balz. Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Co. Unidirectional self- 
separating finishing machine. 3,073,082, 1-15-63, 01. 51 — 
163. 

Balz, Gunther W,, to Ransohoff Co. Cleaning and treating 
machine. 3.074,068, 1-15-63, 01, 134 — 69. 

Balz, Gunther W. Self-dumping finishing and polishing 
machine. 3,093,940, 6-18-63, OL 51 — 163. 

Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Co. Dififerentiallv internally 
resilient finishing machine. 3.103,086, 9-10-63, 01 51 — 
163. 

Balzer, Abram P. Crop cutting, cru.shlng and windrowlng 
device, 3,079,742, 3-5-63, 01, 56 — 23. 

Balzer, Rudolf : See — 

Sandberg, John W„ and Balzer. 3,095,825. 

Balzers Patent- und Lizenz-Anstalt : See — 
Kraus, Thaddaus J. 3,088,219. 

Bamber. Cletus F. : See — 

Brown, Robert E., and Bamber. 3,092,269. 

Bamberger, Julien G., to Masco Corp. Catamaran type boat. 
3.077,851, 2-19-63, 01. 114 — 62. 

Bambi, Harry J. Rotary apparatus for screening, comminut- 
ing and washing. 3,093,325, 6-11-63, 01. 241 — 43. 

Bame. John L. : See — 

Sutton, Reid E., and Bame. 3,090,680. 

Bamford, James A. : See — 

Martin. Peter, and Bamford. 3,092,964. 

Bamford, John W.. and W. M. Usry, to Spectrol Electronics 
Corp. Potentiometer. 3,108,245, 10-22-63, 01. 338 — ^174. 



Bamford, Richard H. and R. 0. Agricultural balers. 3,102,- 
466, 9-3-63, 01. 100—21. 

Bamford, Rupert 0. : See — 

Bamford, Richard H. and R. 0. 3,102,466. 

Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Esters of diboronic acids. 3,106,573, 10-8-63, 01. 260 — 
402. 
Bammann, Heinrich. Spray head for high-pressure fluids. 
3,081,953, 3-19-63, 01, 239—588. 

Ban, Gus : See — 

Kirknatrick, James S.. and Ban. 3,077,819. 

Banal, Michel : See — 

Delaruelle, Jacques, and Banal. 3,114,920. 

Banas, Julian. Covers. 3,072,167, 1-8-63. 01. 150 — 52. 

Banasiewicz, Henryk, to Fielden Electronics Ltd. Bridge 
oscillating arrangement utilizing output to vary balance. 
3,109,149, 10-29-63 CL 331—66. 

Bancel, Paul A., to Ingersoll-Rand Oo. Infinite stop con- 
trolling device for compressors. 3,104,801, 9-24-63, 01. 
230 — 25. 

Banche, Joe, H. D. Vander Putten, and B. E. Gatewood ; 
said Banche and said Vander Putten assors. to North 
American Aviation, Inc. Antenna reflector construction. 
3,105,969, 10-1-63, 01. 343—915. 

Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
McNamara, Robert J. 3,096,559. 
Rainard, Leo W.. and Shattuck. 3,096,558. 
Russo, Carl J., Trifunovic, and Sinski. 3,090,579. 
Russo, Carl J., Trifunovic, and Sinski. 3,096,562. 
Trifunovic, Alexander L.. and Benedek. 3,110,076. 

Bancroft Paper Co., Inc. : See — 
Mouk, George W. 3,111,412. 

Bancroft, \\alter H., to Burroughs Corp. Voltage sensing 
control circuit 3,108.205, 10-22-63, 01. 317 — 31. 

Bandiroli, Edoardo, to Bergomi Societ per Azioni. Multi- 
stage foam generator for extinguishing fires. 3,090,444, 
5-21-63, 01. 169—15. 

Banek. Albert A. Grader blade lifting link. 3,103,131, 9-10- 
63, 01. 74 — 583. 

Banerian, Gordon, to Aerojet-General Corp. Vibratory pump. 
3,077,162, 2-12-63, 01. 103 — 159. 

Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Wiese, Herbert K., and Banes. 3,094,556. 

Banfield, Reginald H., and A. M. Hildon, to Laporte Chemi- 
cals Ltd. Concentration of hydrogen peroxide. 3,073,755, 
1-15-63, 01. 202 — 57. 

Banford, John A., G. N. Hill, and W. M. Dillard, to Richard- 
son-Merrell Inc. Method of preventing the development of 
iron deficiency anemia in suckling pigs. 3,105,791, 10-1-63, 
Cl. 167—53. 

Bang, Mogen W., to Liberty Mfg. Corp. Apparatus for tun- 
ing a radio frequency. 3,071,742, 1-1-G3, 01. 334 — 50. 

Baniel, Abraham : See — 

Schachter, Ozjasz, and Baniel. 3,095,459. 
Schiichter, Ozjasz, and Baniel. 3.107,154. 

Banios, Edward W., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Fluores- 
cent light dimming system. 3,086,140, 4-16-63, CL 315— 
98. 

Banister, William K. : See — 

Griswold. Frank B., and Banister. 3,102,347. 

Bank, Flemming. Swivel mount for windows. 3,099,036, 
7-30-63, Cl. 16—163. 

Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association : 
See — 

Delafontaine, Charles. 3,071,904. 

Bank, Thomas A., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Vehi- 
cle suspension. 3,078,085. 2-19-63. 01. 267 — 65. 

Bank, Thomas A., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Air 
spring bellows. 3,078,086, 2-19-63, 01, 267 — 65, 

Banke, Henry 0., to Olarin Mfg. Co. Chair structure. 3,099,- 
479. 7-30-63, 01. 297 — 36. 

Banker, Gilbert S., to The Upjohn Oo. Heat-cured, polymeric, 
medicinal dosage film coatings containing a polyvinylpyr- 
rolidone copolvmer, polvethenoid acid, and polyethylene 
glycol. 3,097.144, 7-9-63, 01. 167—82. 

Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Accessory drive control 
mechanism. 3,082,647, 3-26-63, 01. 74 — 785. 

Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. Valve. 3,095,011, 6-25- 
63, 01. 137—625.69. 

Banker, Oscar H., to Fawick Corp. HvdrauUc system incor- 
porating flow divider valves. 3,101,594, 8-27-63, 01. 
60 — 52. 

Banker, Robert D., P. W. Grounds, and E. A. Cody, to The 
Procter & Gamble Co. Two phase fast breaking foam pres- 
surized hair waving composition. 3,099,603, 7-30-63, 01. 
167—87.1. 

Bankers & Merchants. Inc. : See — 

Weissman, Samuel M. 3,101,047. 

Bankhead, Charles A. Assembled composition printing proc- 
ess. 3,097,594. 7-16-63, 01. 101—128.4. 

Banko, Edward, to L. J. Wing Mfg. Co., Div. of Aero-Flow 
Dynamics, Inc. Dual purpose door heater discharge. 
3,089,403, 5-14-63, 01. 98—36. 

Banks, Arthur A., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Method of preparing carbon disulfide and hydrogen sulfide. 
3,082.069, 3-19-63, CL 23 — 206. 

Banks. David D. : See — 

Hindle, Thomas, and Banks, 3,115,901. 

Banks, Erie J. : See — ■ 

Cooper, Frederick D., Oreighton, and Banks. 3,107,490. 

Banks. Ethel E. Buttonhole forming member for garments. 
3,105,971, 10-8-63, Cl. 2 — 96. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Banks, George W. Low torque high pressure fluid valve. 
3,071,344, 1-1-63, CI. 251—210. 

Banks, George W. Sealing means for spindles of fluid valves. 
3,096,096, T-2-63, CI. 277—117. 

Banks, Merle W., to Lakeside Industries, Inc. Tracing device. 
3,104,492, 9-24-63, CI. 45—131. 

Banks, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Polymerization 
of propylene or butenes with VCU catalyst to form liquid 
polvmers. 3,075,026, 1-22-63, CI. 260—083.15. 

Banks, Waldo H., to Draper Corp. Lay motion for looms. 
3,097,669, 7-16-63, CI. 139—190. 

Banks, William B. : See — 

Agnew, Bobbv G., and Banks. 3,075,466. 

Banks, William B., to Automation Products, Inc. Method 
of and apparatus for determining physical properties of 
materials. 3,100,300, 8-13-63, CI. 73—32. 

Banks, William H., and R. C. Poole, to Atlas General Indus- 
tries, Inc. Folding boxes of the tray type. 3,093,290, 
6-11-63, CI. 229—34. 

Banlow, Fred H., to Broan Mfg. Co., Inc. Kitchen range 
hoods. 3,075,335, 1-29-63, CI. 55 — 385. 

Banner Co., The : See — 

Fregeolle, Oscar, and White. 3,115,021. 

Banner, Joseph, to Anjac Mfg. Co. Mounting for sliding 
panels for doorways and the like. 3,090,084, 5-21-63, CI. 
20 — 19. 

Banner, Rohert G., J. H. Pierce, and J. T. Chain, to Diamond 
Alkali Co. Tanning with lignin sulfonic acid-chromium 
reaction product and fatty acid salts. 3,092,436. 6-4-63, 
CI. 8—94.26. 

Banner Welder, Inc. : See — 

Rosenberger, Thomas R. 3,098,147. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. : See — 

Clark, Robert A., Jr., Starr, Watson, and Banning. 
3,079,085. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Instruments for controlling oper- 
ations to ensure optimum operating conditions. 3,096,469, 
7-2-63, CI. 318 — 264. 

Bannister, Brian : See — 

Schroeder, William, Lewis, Hoedsema, Eble, and Bannis- 
ter. 3,079,378. 

Bansard, Pierre M. P., P. A. Dujols, and J. R. Perilhou, to 
North American Philips Co., Inc. Method of passing wire, 
cable sheath and the like through a wall. 3,091,683, 5-28- 
63, CI. 219—85. 

Banus, Mario D., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for prepar- 
ing metal compounds. 3,112,989, 12-3-63, CI. 23 — 14. 

Banzhaf, Donald H., to Harley-Davidson Motor Co. Seat sus- 
pension. 3,116,089, 12-31-63, CI. 297 — 203. 

Banzhaf, John F., Ill : See — 

Katzenstein, Henry S., Banzhaf, and Beckerman. 3,110,- 
801. 

Baptist, James N., to W. R. Grace & Co. Isolation of bacteria. 
3,072,538, 1-8-63, CI. 195—101. 

Baptist. James N., and F. X. Werber, to W, R. Grace & Co. 
Molded product containing poly-/3-hydroxybutyric acid and 
method of making. 3,107,172. 10-15-63, CI. 106 — 160. 

Barabas, Janos, L. Zselyonka, F. Kiss, and A. Libik. Con- 
denser for increasing the resolving power of microscopes 
using transmitted light. 3,078,764, 2-26-63, CI. 88 — 40. 

Barabas, John J. : See — 

Gore, Robert H., and Barabas. 3,093,412. 

Barabas, John J., to Castro Convertible Corp. Sofa-bed. 
3,107,366, 10-22-63, CI. 5—53. 

Barabutes, Theodore, and A. Kulick, Jr., to Westinghouse 
electric Corp. Remote metering apparatus. 3,097,351, 
7-9-63. CI. 340 — 207. 

Barach, Alvan L. : See — 

Johnston, William D., and Barach. 3,077,085. 

Barakauskas, Edward J. : See — 
Rung. Robert D. 3,087,386. 

Baral, William J. : See — 

Ch'in, Norman C.-H., and Baral. 3.108,063. 
Young, Billy J., Kelley, and Baral. 3,112,256. 

Barall, Karl, W. Wilkenloh, and F. Kuhnapfel. to Rheinstahl 
Wanhiem G.m.b.H. Mining apparatus and advancing means 
therefor. 3,106,825, 10-15-63, CI. 61 — 45. 

Baran, John, to Perk-Pak Packing Inc. Package adapted to 
contain granulated beverage material and method of mak- 
ing the same. 3,083,100, 3-26-63, CI. 99—77.1. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17-alkynylandrosta- 
4,6-diene-3,17-diols, esters thereof and 19-nor compounds 
corresponding. 3,096,355, 7-2-63, CI. 260 — 397.5. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17a(2-carboxyethyl)- 
androsta-4,6-diene-3j8,17/3-diol 7-lactone and esters thereof. 
3,107,241, 10-15-63, CI. 260—239.57. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and S. Gelfand, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of halocarbon having the empirical 
formula CioCUFu. 3,080,429. 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 648. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and J. J. Hodan, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Process for producing tris (2-butoxyethyl) phosphite. 
3,101,363, 8-20-63, CI. 260 — 461. 

Baranski, Stephen : See — 

Batlas, George X., and Baranski. 3,107,957. 

Barasch, Hans P., to Republic Aviation Corp. Photosensitive 
electronic tracking head. 3,098,933, 7-23-63, CI. 250 — 203. 

Barassi, Carlo, G. Cappa, and A. Cegnar, to Pirelli S.p.A. 
Pneumatic tire with separate tread rings. 3,087,526, 4-30- 
63, CI. 152 — 176. 

Barassin, Jacques : See — 

Plot. Paul, and Barassin. 3,098,148. 



3,087,864. 
3,091,575. 



3,081,276. 
Clothes drying ap- 



Baratolf, Paul, and J. Harris, to Korfund Dynamics Corp. 

.Shock isolators. 3,110,464, 11-12-63, CI. 248 — 20. 
Baratti, Enrico, to Montecatini Societa Generale per I'lndus- 
tria Mineraria e Chimica. Production of monofilaments 
obtained from highly viscous alpha-olefin polymers. 3,092,- 
891. 6-11-63, CI. 28 — S2. 
Barbacci, Norma L. : See — 

Feldman, Louis I., Holmlund, and Barbacci. 
Feldman, Louis I., Holmlund, and Barbacci. 
Barbagallo, Charles J. : See — 

Wyman, Irma N., and Barbagallo. 3,111,224. 
Barbaresi, Sara M. : See — 

Dublirer, Robert, Barbaresi. and Katzman. 3,096,428. 
Barbati, Guido J., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Welt 
guide for shoe sewing machines. 3,101,684, 8-27-63, CI. 
112—52. 
Barbee, Kendall W. : See — 

Snyder, John L., Barbee, and Legge. 
Barbee, Marion A., to Borg-Wamer Corp. 

paratus. 3,085,349, 4^16-63, CI. 34^89. 
Barber, Arthur L., Jr. : See — 

Guglielmo, Richard J., Sr. 3,072,497. 
Barber, Billy R., to Duke University. Pipette washing basket. 

3,108,705, 10-29-63, CI. 220 — 4. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Bullen, Clark V. 3,102,217. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,114,505. 
Paulson, William A. 3,098,919. 
Raddeman, Melvin A. 3,096,101. 
Steiner, John E. 3,096,937. 
Wieneke, Frederick L. 3,103,056. 
Wieneke, Frederick L. 3,103,057. 
Barber, Donald R. : See — 

Cattermole, Kenneth W., and Barber. 3,115,624. 
Barber, Donald R., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Decoding equipment. 3,094,688, 6-18-63, CI. 340 — 174. 
Barber, Everett M., to Texaco Inc. Internal combustion 

engine. 3,094,974, 6-25-63, CI. 123—32. 
Barber, Gene D., to Daystrom, Inc. Blocking oscillator com- 
parator. 3,105,154, 9-24-63, CI. 307 — 88. 
Barber, Gene D., and B. L. Waddell, to Daystrom, Inc. Mag- 
netic comparator. 3,105,155, 9-24-63, CI. 307 — 88. 
Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Allen, Frank M., Archer, and Shlra. 3,096,035. 
Lindenmeyer, Carl W. 3,075,732. 
Barber, Herbert, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Yarn inspection 

apparatus. 3,076,251, 2-5-63, CI. 28 — 64. 
Barber, James C., G. H. Megar, and T. S. Sloan, to Tennessee 
Valley Authority. Recovery of phosphorus from sludge. 
3,084,029, 4-2-63, CI. 23 — 223. 
Barber, James C, G. H. Megar, and T. S. Sloan, to Tennessee 
Valley Authority. Recovery of phosphorus from sludge. 
3,113,839, 12-10-63, CI. 23 — 165. 
Barber, Jimmie L. Combined gold separator and amalgama- 
tor. 3.103,487, 9-10-63, CI. 209 — 42. 
Barber Machinery Ltd. : See — 
Ellett, James R. 3,097,276. 
Scribens, Peter. 3,093.215. 
Barber, Michael D., % each to C. S. Goodyear and B. G. 
Nemenoff. Explosive devices for spreading insecticides and 
the like. 3,110,256, 11-12-63, CI. 102 — 7.2. 
Barber, S. Morgan, to Barmart. Timing apparatus. 3,082,- 

301. 3-19-63. CI. 200 — 38. 
Barber, Theodore C. Kite control apparatus. 3,086,739, 

4-23-63, CI. 244 — 155. 
Barber, Travis L. Garbage storage vault. 3,071,867, 1-8-63, 

CI. 34—80. 
Barber. William A., to American Cyanamid Co. Method of 
producing titanium monoxide or titanium carbide. 3,078,- 
149, 2-19-63, CI. 23 — 202. 
Barberls, Fortunato F., to General Motors Corp. Torch 

igniter. 3,090,200, 5-21-63, CI. 60 — 39.82. 
Barbier, Gilbert, and J. A. Naterop. Heating or cooling sys- 
tems. 3.072,183, 1-8-63, CI. 165 — 55. 
Barbieri, Sigisfredo, to Durst S.p.A. Fabbrica Macchlne ed 
Apparecchi Fototecnici. Flash lamp unit. 3,079,490, 
2-26-63, CI. 240—1.3. 
Barbknecht, Fred W., and E. J. Gully, to International Har- 
vester Co. Method and apparatus for making notched agri- 
cultural disks. 3,083,440, 4-2-63, CI. 29—14. 
Barbour, Charles W., Jr., and H. A. Humiston, to Martin- 
Marietta Corp. Radar target simulator. 3,110,026, 11-5- 
63, CI. 343—17.7. 
Barbour Corp. : See — 

Greene, Percy W. 3,103,024. 
Barbour, Fenner S. : See — 

Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 3,096,256. 
Barbour Welting Co. : See — 

Shea, Francis L. 3,078,601. 
Barclay, Gerald M., to Ashland Oil & Refining Co. Process of 
coagulating carbon black-synthetic rubber latex master- 
batches. 3,108.982, 10-29-63, CI. 260—33.6. 
Barclay, Gerald M., to Ashland Oil & Refining Co. Synthetic 

rubber. 3,108,983, 10-29-63, CI. 260 — 33.6. 
Barclay, Harry A. : See — 

Loper, George B., Barclay, and Johnson. 3,075,172. 
Barclay, John L.. D. J. Hadley, and D. G. Stewart, to The 
Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of unsaturated aliphatic 
aldehydes. 3,089,909, 5-14-63, CI. 260-— 604. 
Barclay, Robert, Jr., and R. P. Kurkjy, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Organic isocyanate preparation. 3,076,007. 1-29- 
63, CI. 260—453. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Bareo Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

I'ackard, Geoi-ge B.. and Jlonigle. 3.113.725. 

Barcus, Edward L., to General Motors Corp. Direction signal 
switch. 3,073,920, 1-15-63, CI. 200—61.27. 

Barcus, Edward L., to General Motors Corp. Direction signal 
mechanism. 3,073,921, 1-15-63, CI. 200 — 61.34. 

Barcus, Samuel W., Jr. : See — 

Cornelison, Bovd, Jones, Iilneback, Wolff, Barcus, Horak, 
and Inc. 3,076,253. 

Bard, Donald O., to Chrysler Corp. Hvdrodynamic type 
bearing. 3,115,372, 12-24-63, CI. 308 — 9. 

Barden Corp., The : See — 

Mims, Bruce L.. and Fitzgerald. 3,097.027. 

Barden, John W., to United States of America, Navy. Pressure 
equalizer for controllable pitch propeller. 3,088,524, 5-7-63, 
CI. 170—160.23. 

Barden, Wayne A. : See — 

Bender, Stanley O., and Barden. 3,115,589. 

Barden, Wayne A., and S. O. Bender, to CTS Corp. Impulse 
motor. 3,097,316, 7-9-63, CI. 310 — 19. 

Barditch, Irving F., and E. G. Hartensteln, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Inductanceless FM discriminator. 3,086,- 
175, 4-16-63, a. 329—132. 

Barditch, Irving F., and W. Freeman, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Monolithic semiconductor mixer apparatus with 
positive feedback. 3,107,331. 10-15-63, CI. 325 — 151. 

Bardowicks, Luise, and K. Haseloffi ; said Haseloff assor. to 
said Bardowicks. Method of manufacturing gramophone 
records carrj'ing visual material. 3,102,730, 9-3-63, CI. 
274 — 12. 

Bardsley, Robert E. : See — 

Ross, Wilfred T., Bloomster, and Bardsley. 3,102,850. 

Bardsley, Robert V., and R. J. Grady, to Huyck Corp. 
Picking mechanism for looms. 3,114,396, 12-17-63, CI. 
139 — 144. 

Bardwell, Edward T. : See — 

Westphal, Walter A., and Bardwell. 3,106,050. 

Bardy, Peter J., to General Binding Corp. Mechanism for 
removing and transporting a group of sheets from the top 
of a supply stack. 3,083,963, 4-2-63, CI. 271 — 43. 

Bare, Ira D. : See — - 

Hicks.Duane L. 3,076,651. 

Barengoltz, Bernard A., to McGraw-Edison Co. Eotatable 
insulating bushing. 3,073,891, 1-15-63, CI. 174 — 161. 

Barengoltz, Bernard A. Mobile electrical transformer sub- 
station. 3.116,086, 12-31-63. CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenholtz, Bernard M., and F. Caplan. Playground appa- 
ratus. 3,083,015, 3-26-63, CI. 272 — 56.5. 

Bar^nyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 
vehicle with large loading platform. 3,075,604, 1-29-63, 
CI. 180—89. 

Bargnyl, B^la, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. All- 
purpose motor vehicle. 3,080,189, 3-5-63, CI. 296 — 28. 

Bargnyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Frame 
construction for motor vehicles. 3,080,190, 3-5-63, CI. 
296—28. 

Bafenyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Ventilat- 
ing system for automobiles. 3,080,807, 3-12-63, Cl. 98—2. 

BarSnyi, BSla, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Windshield 
wiper arrangement. 3,082,462, 3-26-63, Cl. 15 — 250.30. 

BarSnvi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Vehicle 
fender construction. 3,093,392, 6-11-63, Cl. 2S0 — 152. 

BarSnyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Slidable 
door arrangement in motor vehicles. 3,093,405, 6-11-63, 
Cl. 296 — 46. 

Bargnyi. Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 
vehicle door construction. 3,093,406, 6-11-63, Cl. 296 — 46. 

Bargnyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Automo- 
bile body and door construction. 3,097,878, 7-16-63, Cl. 
296 — 28. 

Barenyi B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Passenger 
car with substantially flat top. 3,112,952, 12-3-63, Cl. 
296—137. 

Barfield, Charles G. : See — 

Sullivan, Herbert D., Bledsoe, and Barfield. 3,101,963. 

Barger, Alice J. : See — 

Jones, Lyman L. 3,099,238. 

Bargdill, Gerald E., and L. G. Penhorwood. Pivoted-cylinders 
log-turner means for handling logs. 3,105,529, 10-1-63, 
Cl. 143—99. 

Barger, J. Perry, B. F. Love, and J. K. Sparrell, to Alco 
Products, Inc. Heat exchange means for space vehicles. 
3,086,372, 4-23-63, Cl. 62 — 222. 

Bargman, Theodore, Co. : See — 
Truhon, John A. 3,095,724. 

Baricevic, Ferdinand P., and D. E. Cheney, to Reliable Elec- 
tric Co. Two conductor dead end. 3,089,916, 5-14-63, Cl. 
174 — 79. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., H. B. Fernald, and B. H. Gwynn, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. Process for isomerizing 
secondary alkvl aluminum compounds. 3,116,310, 12-31- 
63, Cl. 260 — 448. 
Baring-Gould, Sabine L., to Northrop Corp. Gyro stabiliza- 
tion system. 3,071,012, 1-1-63, Cl. 74 — 5.34. 
Baringer, Sylvester. Rungless ladder. 3,075,611, 1-29-03, 

CI. 182 — 134. 
Barish Associates, Inc. : See — 

Barish, David T. 3,073,555. 
Barish, Benjamin : See — 

Lazo, Luis O., and Barish. 3,073,512. 
Lazo, Luis R., and Barish. 3,112,096. 



Barish, Benjamin J. Holder for soap bar or like article. 
3,106,798, 10-15-63, Cl. 45 — 28. 

Barish, David T., to Barish Associates, Inc. Parachutes. 
3,073,555, 1-15-63, Cl. 244 — 145. 

Barish, David T. Swivel. 3,104,855, 9-24-63, Cl. 244—142. 

Barish, Thomas : See — 

Grill, Raymond J., and Barish. 3,105,441. 

Barkan, Philip, and U. R. Tognella, to General Electric Co. 
Pressure relief valve for a hydraulic system. 3,114,387, 
12-17-63, Cl. 137 — 494. 

Barke, Vladimir N., N. I. Blitstein, I. M. Griaznov, A. L. 
Livshits, B. K. Mechetner, S. S. Podlazov, and D. F. 
Yakhimovich. Ultrasonic abrasive machining apparatus. 
3,094,814, 6-25-63. Cl. 51—59. 

Barker-Bland, Harry, deceased (by M. C. P. Barker-Bland, 
administratrix), to G. Kiashek. Pyrophoric lighters. 
3,089,324, 5-14-63. Cl. 67—7.1. 

Barker-Bland, Maria C. F. : See — 

Barker-Bland, Harry. 3,089,324. 

Barker, Charles L., Jr., and W. K. Kem. to United States 
of America, Air Force. Aircraft rocket launcher. 3,077,- 
144, 2-12-63, Cl. 89—1.7. 

Barker Co., The : See — 

Barker, Maynard C. 3,105,720. 

Barker Engineering Corp. : See — 
Barker, Virgil D. 3,104,416. 

Barker, George E. : See — 

Kember, Raymond C, and Barker. 3,088,766. 

Barker, Harold E., to General Motors Corp. Forming articles 
by arc plasma spraying. 3,112,539, 12-3-63, Cl. 22—200. 

Barker, James R. : See — 

Munro, William D., Barker, Ellis, and Gibola. 3,083,289. 

Barker, Jerry C., and J. W. Anderson. Marine drive. 
3,088,296, 5-7-63, Cl. 64 — 17. 

Barker, John L. : See — 

Baltavan, Ara M., and Barker. 3,106,695. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory For Electronics Inc. Inter- 
linking system for traffic actuated control apparatus. 
3,079,587, 2-26-63, Cl. 340 — 40. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Traffic 
speed deviation computer. 3,082,949, 3-26-63, Cl. 235 — 151. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Elec- 
trical monitoring system. 3,107,338, 10-15-63, Cl. 340 — 
41. 

Barker, Maynard C, to The Barker Co. Pneumatic con- 
veying system. 3,105,720, 10-1-63, Cl. 302 -2. 

Barker. Randolph G. Sensitive electric switch. 3,086,093, 
4-16-63, Cl. 200—85. 

Barker, Ray C. Crankcase vapor recycle system. 3,073,293, 
1-1.5-63, Cl. 123 — 119. 

Barker, Robert N. : See — 

Ponsness, Lloyd E., and Barker. 3,097,560. 

Barker, Robert S. : See — 

SafCer, Alfred, and Barker. 3,089,906. 
Saffier, Alfred, and Barker. 3,089,907. 

Barker, Stephen : See — 

Bennett, Walter, and Barker. 3,081,292. 
Heinmiller, Percival M., and Barker. 3,081,120. 

Barker, Virgil D., to Barker Engineering Corp. Eyeglass 
hinges. 3,104,416, 9-24-63, Cl. 16 — 140. 

Barker, William A., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe 
leveling machine. 3,076,985, 2-12-63, Cl. 12—35.5. 

Barker, William A., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Ma- 
chines for applying pressure to shoe bottoms. 3,081,468, 
3-19-63, Cl. 12 — 16.2. 

Barker, AVilliam E., Jr., to Poly Tech Research, Inc. Appa- 
ratus for measuring levels of materials in containers. 
3,099.158, 7-30-63, Cl. 73 — 321. 

BarkhufC, Mary S., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Aqueous inter- 
polymer latices comprising fumarates, unsaturated acids 
and aromatic hydrocarbons. 3,073,791, 1-15-63, Cl. 260^ 
29.6. 

Barkis, Edward : See — 

Hartung, Harold A., and Barkis. 3,108,070. 

Barkley, Charles G., and J. R. Beesley, to Atlas Crankshaft 
Corp. Method and apparatus for heat-treating. 3,101,165, 
8-20-63, Cl. 266—4. 

Barkley, Charles R., to Lempco Products, Inc. Antifriction 
bearing construction having orbiting ball arrangement. 
3,086,824, 4-23-63, Cl. 308—6. 

Barkley & Dexter, Inc. : See — 

Dexter, Robert G. 3,106,109. 

Barkman, David R., to Package Machinery Co. Converting 
wrapping machines to wrap different size articles. 3,105,- 
336, 10-1-63, Cl. 53 — 220. 

Barkman, Erik F. : See — 

Ramirez, Ernest R., and Barkman. 3,079,308. 

Barksdale, Mitchell L. : See — 

Fulkerson, Edward F., and Barksdale. 3,103,200. 

Barkstrom, Revnold, to International Harvester Co. Conveyor 
for corn pickers. 3,075,339, 1-29-63, Cl. 56—98. 

Barlet, Clarence D., to Armstrong Cork Co. Method of bond- 
ing metal to glass. 3,075,871, 1-29-63, Cl. 156—322. 

Barley, Royston P., to No-Sag Spring Co. Devices for se- 
curing springs to furniture and other framework. 3,101,- 
■818, 8-27-63, Cl. 189 — 35. 

Barlow, Benjamin W., to The De Havilland Engine Co. Ltd. 
Uni-directional driving devices. 3,099,339, 7-30-63, Cl. 
192—37. 

Barlow, Donald A., to H. J. Leak & Co. Ltd. Diaphragm for 
electro acoustic transducer. 3,111,187, 11-19-63, Cl. 181 — 
32. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,115.868. 



See — 
3,086,554. 



, 3,075,342. 
3,090,571. 

Telemetering con- 



Barlow, Edward H. : See — 

Lengvel, John F., and Barlow. 3,076,973. 
Barlow, Edward H., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Dual flushing unit 

for toilet bowls. 3.086,217, 4-23-63, CI. 4 — 41. 
Barlow, Lester P., to Bar-Rup Corp. Apparatus for preserving 

liquids by freezing. 3,111,011, 11-19-63, CI. 62—341. 
Barlow, Norman L., and W. Carash. Hydraulic intermittent 

traction device. 3,086,518, 4-23-63, CI. 128—75. 
Barlow, Norman M., and E. Melansou, to United-Carr Fas- 
tener Corp. Snap fastener members in strip form. 3,083,- 
429, 4-2-63, CI. 24 — 208. 
Barlow, Raymond S. : See — 

Phillips, Leonard R., Waeldner, Palmquist, and Barlow. 
3,084,711. 
Barlow, Sidney D. : See — 

De Molin, Arrigo V., and Barlow, 
Barmart : See — 

Barber. S. Morgan. 3,082,301. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik Aktienges : 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T. 
Lenk, Wilhelm. 3,077,726. 
Lohest, Hans. 3,082,361. 
Lohest, Hans. 3,090,879. 
Lohest, Hans, Antrecht, and Becker. 
Lohest, Hans, Schrader, and Weber. 
Scliippers, Heinz, o, 099, 860. 
Barnard, Clayton H., to Bailey Meter Co. 

trol for Isolated process. 3,071,970, 1-8-63, CI. 73 — 432. 
Barnard, Marcellus C, % to L. J. Palmer. Table, desk, or 

the like. 3,113,531, 12-10-63, CI. 108—115. 
Barnard, Therides V. Corn popping machines. 3,085,493, 

4-16-63, CI. 99 — 238.1. 
Barnby, Donald W., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Fluid spread- 
er. 3,110,919, 11-19-63, CI. 15—236. 
Barnby, Herbert A., and S. M. Edwards, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Method of closing glass containers. 3,098,334, 
7-23-63, CI. 53 — 42. 
Barnes, Annette F. Fitted sheet. 3,111,688, 11-26-63, CI. 

5—334. 
Barnes, Brawn E., to Hyster Co. Lift truck. Re. 25,432, 

8-13-63, CI. 187 — 9. 
Barnes, Charles H. : See — 

Grosse, Frank, Barnes. 3,078,479. 
Barnes, Charles M. : See — 

Shutt, Paul B., Larsen, Barnes, and Pullano. 3,077,283. 
Barnes, Charles R.. and C. R. Geesner, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Electrical capacitor having a silicon 
nitride dielectric. 3,095,527, 6-25-63, CI. 317—258. 
Barnes, Charles T. : See — 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. and C. T. 3,081,071. 
Barnes, Charles W. : See — 

Lytton, Kenneth G., Barnes, and Wise. 3,071,202. 
Barnes, David M., and B. R. Wofford, to Owens-Corning Piber- 
glas Corp. Grooved strand guide. 3,073,538, 1-15-63, CI. 
242 — 43.2. 
Barnes. Douglas H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Traffic measurement apparatus. 3,099,819, 7-30-63, Cl. 
340—172.5. 
Barnes Encrineering Co. : See 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,090,869. 

Astheimer Robert W., and Merlen. 3,097,298. 

Daley, William J. 3,087,377. 

De Waard, Russell D., Fisher, and Hvizdak. 3,109,097. 

Hall, Richard W. 3,091,154. 

Lowenstein, Mark G., and Astheimer, 

McHenry, Thomas F. 3,091,690. 

McHenry, Thomas F. 3,115.030. 

McHenrv, Thomas F., and Astheimer. 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,109,943. 

Miserocchi, Henry F., and McConnell. 

Murphy, .Tames L. 3,093.742. 

Poor, Walter S., and Arck. 3,087,373. 

Rudomanski, Andrew C, De Waard, 

3,091,693. 
Schwarz, Frank. 3.081,399. 
Weiss, Morris. 3,094,623. 
Worraser, Eric M., De Waard, and Rudomanski. 3,097,- 

300. 
Yates, Harold W. 3,095,795. 
Barnes, Frank A. Shotgun sight. 3,090,123, 5-21-63, 01. 

33—52. 
Barnes, George W., to David Industries. Chassis slide mech- 
anism. 3,092,429, 6-4-63, Cl. 312—333. 
Barnes. Gerald L. : See— 

Pooley, Robert W., and Barnes. 3,098,832. 
Barnes. Harrv M., W. A. Mitchell, and L. T. Kremzner, to 
General Foods Corp. Gasified product. 3.086,370, 4-23- 
63, Cl. 62 — 1. 
Barnes, Harry T.. Sr.. ^ to I. J. Barnes. Latch. 3,090,643, 

5-21-63, Cl. 292—170. 
Barnes-Hind Laboratories. Inc. : See — 
Krezanoski, .Joseph Z. 3,086,647. 
Barnes, Ima J. : See — 

Barnes, Harry T.. Sr. 3,090,643. 
Barnes, James H. Detachable sidewall trim ring. 3,085,829, 

4-16-63, Cl. 301 — 37. 
Barnes, James H. Flexure type tire trim. 3,089,731, 5-14- 

63, Cl. 301—37. 
Barnes, Jocelyn : See — 

Jarvis, Victor E., and Barnes. 3,087,314. 
Barnes, Joseph C. Vertical lift aircraft. 3,071,334, 1-1-63, 
Cl. 244 — 23. 



3,096,650. 



3,084,253. 
3,105,625. 



and Wormser. 



Barnes, Joseph T. Flexible-printing-plate securing arrange- 
ment. 3,108,538, 10-29-63, Cl. 101 — 415.1. 
Barnes, La Mar P. Removal tool-pin and socket electrical 

connectors. 3,100,931 8-20-63, Cl. 29 — 203. 
Barnes, Lawrence T. Gas shielded arc welding apparatus. 

3,116,406, 12-31-63, Cl. 219 — 75. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T. Fuel charger for an Internal 

combustion engine. 3,081,071, 3-12-G3, CI. 201 — 30. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T. Throttle for internal com- 
bustion engine. 3,086,554, 4-23-63, Cl. 137 — (;37.3. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. Tuning device with specially shaped 

capacitor plates. 3,090,021, 5-14-63, Cl. 334 — 82. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. Drive means for reactance unit. 

3,090,243, 5-21-63, Cl. 74 — 10.85. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. Variable electrical trimmer capacitor. 

3,100,856, 8-13-63, Cl. 317—249. 
Barnes, Malcolm L., to Norton Infirmary Institute of Re- 
search. Apparatus for measuring prothrombin time. 

3,106,090, 10-8-63, Cl. 73—53. 
Barnes, Marion D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method and 

composition for brightening aluminum. 3,094,489, 6-18-63, 

Cl. 252—79.2. 
Barnes, Paul T., to United States of America, Navy. Liquid 

propellant tankage. 3,091,92.3 6^-63, Cl. 60 — 35.6. 
Barnes, Paul T., and C. P. Keegel. Propellant supply system 

for rockets and the like. 3,072,020, 1-8-63. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Barnes, Philip C, and S. E. Kay, to Pilkington Bros. Ltd. 

Process and apparatus for deposition of copper. 3,084.063, 

4-2-63, CL 117—35. 
Barnes, Porter I., Jr., and T. E. Pitts, to Leesona Corp. 

Package control mechanism for winding machines. 3,081,- 

046, 3-12-63, Cl. 242—36. 
Barnes, Ralph G. Paving machine. 3,087,394, 4-30-63, 01. 

94 — 48. 
Barnes. Ralph G. Finishing machine for concrete surfaces. 

3,113.494, 12-10-63, Cl. 94 — 45. 
Barnes, Robert C. Tube squeezer. 3,081,001, 3-12-63, 01. 

222—99. 
Barnes, Robert K. : See — 

Hostettler, Fritz, Barnes, and McLaughlin. 3,073,788. 
Barnes, Robert K., to Union Carbide Corp. Alkvlene oxide 

adducts of substituted tetrahydropvrans. 3,074,966, 1-22- 

'63, Cl. 280— .345.9. 
Barnes, Robert L. : See — 

Wartik, Thomas, and Barnes. 3,080,427. 
Barnes, Thomas W. Gyroscope. 3,086,400. 4-23-63, 01. 

74 — 5.7. 
Barnes, W. F. : See — 

Svenson, Ernest J. 3,100,450. 
Barnes, W. F., and John, Co. : See — 

Bashor, Nelson P., and Appelgren. 3,091,704. 
Svenson, Ernest J. 3,078,742. 
Barnes, William A. : See — 

Zeidler, Reinhold C, and Barnes. 3.071,228. 
Barnes, William A. Carton handling device. 3,073,642, 1-15- 

63, Cl. 294 — 31.2. 
Barnes, William E., and J. Zubaty, to General Motors Corp. 

Adjustable eccentric drive devices. 3,073,178, 1-15-63, OL 

74 — 571. 
Barnes. Vernon M., Jr.. J. A. Burke, Jr., I. R. King, and 

R. L. Wolf, to Texaco Experiment Inc. Rocket. 3,114,318, 

12-17-63, Cl. 102—34.1. 
Barnet, Frederick R., to United States of America, Naw. 

Jetevator svsteni design. 3. 102, .390, 9-3-63. Cl. 60 — 35.55. 
Barnet, Fredrick R.. and V. I. Milani. to United States of 

America, Navy. Hydraulic tensile tester for ring struc- 
tures. 3,111,840, 11-26-63, 01. 73—89. 
Barnett, Edward H. : See — 

Lipschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3,106,329. 
Lipschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3.112,057. 
Barnett, Hugh W., and W. T. Force, to Canada Packers Ltd. 

Continuous process for the preparation of smoked sausage 

products. 3,113.870, 12-10-63. Cl. 99 — 109. 
Barnett. Irwin, and D. W. Traub. Magnetic kit and related 

apparatus. 3.077,696, 2-19-63, Cl. 46 — 16. 
Barnett, Jackson H., Jr., and G. H. Jackson, to Reilly Tar Sc 

Chemical Co. Primer for plasticized coal tar enaniels and 

method of producing same. 3,080,245, 3-5-63, 01. 106 — 278. 
Barnett, James E. Shampoo couch and sink combination. 

3,110,039, 11-12-63, Cl. 4 — 159. 
Barnett, Stanley D. : See — 

Nisenson, Jules, and Barnett. 3.113,612. 
Barnette, Stanley R. Method of making cast plastic lami- 
nates. 3,072,973. 1-15-63, 01. 18 — 59. 
Barnette, William E. : See — 

Kihn, Harry, and Barnette. 3,082.404. 
Kihn, Harry, and Barnette. 3.114.047. 
Barnette, William E., and H. Kihn, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Decoder circuits. 3,110,016, 11-5-63. 01. 340—174. 
Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Oo. 

Process for producing images, using light sensitive aro- 

raatic-l,2-dialdehydes and elements therefor. 3,102,811, 

9-3-63, Cl. 96 — 48. 
Barney, Greenlief H.. and L. C. Burman. to Engelhard Indus- 

tvips. Inc. Comnositp fuel elements for nuclear reactors. 

3,098,024, 7-16-63, 01. 204 — 193.2. 
Barnev. Harold. L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Uni- 
tary artificial larynx. 3,072,745, 1-8-63, 01. 179 — 1. 
Barney, Walter. Surge protection circuit. 3,112.435, 

11-26-63, 01. 323—9. 
Barnhard, Dorn. Guide line marker assembly. 3,079,049, 

2-26-63, 01, 222 — 169. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Automatic coin collector. 3,092,308. 



3,109,528, 



A. Clayton, Jr. 

-63, CI. 194 — 9. 

Electrical con- 



Barnhart, Carlton L. 

6-4-63, CI. 232—57. 
Barnhart, Carlton L. Automatic coin collector. 

11-5-63, CI. 194 — 9. 
Barnhart, Carlton L.. W E. Cantrell, and C. 
Automatic coin collector. 3.104,001, 9-17- 
Barnhart, Harry E., to The Bendix Corp. 
nector. 3.112.146, 11-26-63, CI. 339 — 30. 
Barnhart, Robert E., and F. C. Sawyer, to B. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Gelled ammonium nitrate blasting explo- 
sive and process. 3,072.509, 1-8-63, CI. 149 — 2. 
Barnhart, Robert R. : See — 

Hunter, Byron A., and Barnhart. 3,111,496. 
Earning, Fred R. : See — 

Campbell, Charles, and Earning. 3,092,236. 
Barnltz, Richard \V., and J. F. McCarthy, to Jones & Laughlin 
Steel Corp. Continuous mill control means. 3,109,330, 
11-5-63, CI. 80—35. 
Barn-O-JIatic, Inc. : See — 

Carew, Gordon H., and Walljer. 3,105,586. 
Barns, Fred K., and C. H. Wenger, to The B. F. Goodrich 
Co. Stock shell retaining device. 3,105,648, 10-1-63, 
CI. 242—72.1. 
Barnstead, John W., to General Electric Co. Welded con- 
tainer with thermoplastic lining and method of making 
same. 3.115,987, 12-31-63, CI. 220 — 64. 
Barnstead Still and Sterlizer Co. : See — 

Smith, Verity C. 3,095,259. 
Bamum, Orville G., to Factor Corp. Shock absorbing axle 

mount for vehicles. 3,107,907, 10-22-63, CI. 267—65. 
Barosenics, Inc. : See — 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,080,609. 
Gerard, George, and Bravman. 3,091,804. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,103,699. 
Gerard. Geome. and Bravman. 3,105,994. 
Baron, Charles. Removable fishing sinker. 3,096,599, 7-9- 

63. CI. 43 14.9. 

Baron, Frank E., to Vitramon, Inc. Encapsulated assemblies. 

3,086,149, 4-16-63, CI. 317 — 242. 
Baron, George B., and E. W. Sankey, to Universal Marion 
Corp. Propulsion device of the walker type. 3,078,941, 
2-26-63, CI. 180 — 8. 
Baron Industries : See — 

Roehl, Ernest 0. 3,111,952. 
Barone, Bruno J., and W. F. Brill, to Petro-Tes Chemical 
Corp. Oxidation of methacrolein or acrolein to the corre- 
sponding acid and peroxide in the presence of iodine. 
3.114,769, 12-17-63, C\. 260—530. 
Barone. Gennaro, to Societa Applicazioni Comma Antivibrantl 
S.A.G.A. S.p.A. Flexible joint for torque transmission. 
3,112,626, 12-3-63, CI. 64 — 11. 
Baronetzky, Egon O. M., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

Getter structure. 3.102,633, 9-3-63, CI. 206 — .4. 
Baroni, Giorgio. Building construction. 3,090,162, 5-21-63, 

CI. 50—52. 
Baroud. Carnm. 
CI. 222 — 569. 
Barows, Arthur 
Harvester Co. 
3,093,951, 6-18 
Bar-Plate Mfg. Co., The : See- 
Polayes, Jack. 3,091,853. 
Barr, Arthur C. and N. K. 

12-10-63, CI. 128—252. 
Barr, Bernard J. Electromechanical actuating device. 3,092,- 

208, 6-4-63, CI. 185 — 40. 
Barr. Courtland H., Jr. : See — 

Barr. Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr., Jr., and J. W. Barr. 
3,106,206. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. 
Courtland Laboratories, 
tus. 3,106,206, 10-8-63. 
Barr, Edward J., to McCulloch Corp. 

3,104,617, 9-24-63, CI. 103—150. 
Barr, Frank T., and T. A. Reiter, to Esso Research 
Engineering Co. Utilization of proton recoil energy in 
neutron irradiated vapor phase organic reactions. 3,101,- 
307, 8-20-63, CI. 204 — 154.2. 
Barr, George M., to F. S. Simms & Co. Ltd. Machines for 

making mop swabs. 3,107,124, 10-15-63, CI. 300 — 21. 
Barr, Harold B. : See — 

Jones. Leslie R., and Barr. 3,077.979. 
Barr, Harold N., and L. Frank, to Martin-Marietta Corp. 
Fissionable fuel capsules and method of manufacturing 
same. 3,091,581, 5-28-63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Barr, Harry S., Jr., E. P. Nagel, and J. Purstenberg, to 
Pheumafil Corp. Roll clearefs. 3,074,121, 1-22-63 CI. 
19 — 263. 
Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Method of mak- 
ing ball bearing. 3,089,221, 5-14-63, CI. 29 — 148.4. 
Barr, Irwin R., and N. J. La Costa, to Aircraft Armaments, 
Inc. Cartridge actuated device. 3,106,131, 10-8-63, CI 
89 — 1. 
Barr, James R., to General Electric Co. 
vice. 3,113,172, 12-3-63, CI. 174 — 11. 
Barr, John W. : See — 

Barr. Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr., Jr. and J. W Barr. 
3,106,206. 
Barr, Norma K. : See — 

Barr, Arthur C. and N. K. 3,113,569. 
Barr, Robert A., and C. J. Waechter, to Midland-Ross Corp. 
Outsert applying apparatus. 3,083,009, 3-2&-63, CI 
270 — 58. 



Paint can attachment. 3,074,604, 1-22-63, 

G., and R. F. Zitko, to International 
Multiple knife assembly for forage choppers. 
-63. CI. 56 — 294. 



Nursing nipple. 3,113,569, 



H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr, to 
Blood sample collection appara- 
Cl. 128—276. 

Diaphragm pump. 

and 



Pressure relief de- 



Barr Rubber Products Co., The : See — 
Chupa, John C. 3,082,479. 
Chupa, John C. 3,112,529. 

Barr, Walter L., to Rose Brothers (Gainsborough) Ltd. 
Wrapping machines. 3,070.930, 1-1-63, CI. 53 — 159. 

Barraclough, R. W., Ltd. : See — 

Barraclough, Ronald W. 3,112,588. 

Barraclough, Ronald W., % to R. W. Barraclough Ltd. 
Machines for making, filling and sealing containers. 3,112,- 
588, 12-3-63, CI. 53—187. 

Barralon, Jacques, 50% to M. Capron. Educational test ap- 
paratus. 3,087,256, 4-30-63, CI. 35—9. 

Barrass, Ernest A. : ISee — 

Ure, George R., Benson, and Barrass. 3,084,109. 

Barratt, Peter : See — 

Waters, Ian M., and Barratt. 3,114,799. 

Bar-Ray Products, Inc. : See — 

Hollands, George. 3,101,659. 
Lapof, Ray C 3,095,797. 

Barrett, Donald L., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 
repair unit. 3,080.907, 3-12-63, CI. 152 — 367. 

Barrett, Fred O. : See — 

Myers, Latimer D Goebel, and Barrett. 3,076,003. 

Barrett, Fred O., and C. G. Goebel, to Emery Industries, Inc. 
Process for manufacture of phenolated fatty acids. 3,074,- 
983, 1-22-63, CI. 260 — 413. 

Barrett, Fred O., and C. G. Goebel, to Emery Industries, Inc. 
Method of producing higher fatty acid polymers. 3,097,- 
220, 7-9-63, CI. 260 — 407. 

Barrett, George T. : See — 

Cohler. Edmund U., Barrett, and Lawless. 3,112,476. 

Barrett, George T., and A. H. Ashley, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Noise cancellation for magnetic memory 
devices. 3,112,470, 11-26-63, CI. 340 — 174. 

Barrett, George T., and T. E. Baker, Jr., to Svlvania Electric 
Products Inc. Memory systems. 3,115,619, 12-24^63, 
CI. 340 — 174. 

Barrett, Hillard E., and B. A. Gallo, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
Variable area nozzle and shroud combination. 3,081,596, 
3-19-63. CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Barrett, Homer D., R. T. Estes, and G. C. Stow, Jr., to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Yarn manufacture and products 
obtained thereby. 3,113,369, 12-10-63, CI. 28 — 75. 

Barrett, Jasper H., J. C. Wright, and B. B. Cowser, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Production of a solution of diacetyl per- 
oxide in acetic anhydride. 3,079,443, 2-26-63, CI. 260- 
610. 

Barrett, Nat A., and N. H. Fuller. Automatic alarm system. 
3,111,656, 11-19-63, CI. 340 — 215. 

Barrptt, Rowland M. Golf club. 3,102,726, 9-3-63, 01. 
273—81.2. 

Barrett, Terence, D. English, and K. J. Williams, to The 
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. Viscosity 
groove type shaft seal. 3,109,658, 11-5-63, CI. 277 — 3. 

Barrett, Walter R. C, and K. D. Harris, to Lakeshire Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Infra-red heating apparatus. 3,108,173, 10-22- 
63, CI. 219 — 35. 

Barrett, Wayne T., M. G. Sanchez, and M. C. Vanik, to 
W. R. Grace & Co. Stable silica-clad thoria sols and their 
preparation. 3,097,175, 7-9-63, CI. 252 — 313. 
Barrow, James E. Leg structure for metal tables and the 
like. 3,096,791. 7-9-63, CI. 138—151. 

Barrett, Wesley H., to Dowty Mining Equipment Ltd. Push- 
ing devices for mine conveyors. 3,084,920, 4—9-63, CI. 
262—1. 

Barrett, William A., to W. P. Evans & Sons Ltd. Belt for 
suction boxes. 3,115,439, 12-24-63, CI. 162—367. 

Barrett, William H., and J. C. Hart, to Minnesota and Ontario 
Paper Co. Method of treating coated fiberboard. 3.092,- 
508, 6-4-63, CI. 117—8. 

Barrez, Lucien, to Societe Anonyme dite Societe Normande 
de Carton Onduie. Package or carton. 3,077,294, 2-12- 
63, CI. 229 — 6. 

Barricks, Joseph B.. 5% to M. Zerin, and 95% to R. L. Lowell. 
Sound emittin.ff device. 3,095,669, 7-2-63, CI. 46 — 179. 

Barrie. Ferdinand J. : See — 

Carles. Alonza C. 3.077,129. 

Barrie, Robert B. Amphibious vehicle. 3,097,372, 7-16-63, 
CI. 9—1. 

Barringer, Anthony R., and S. Kagan, to Barringer Research 
Ltd. Method and apparatus for the measurement of 
magnetic fields. 3,098,197, 7-16-63, CI. 324 — .5. 

Barringer, Anthony R., to Selco Exploration Co. Ltd. 
Method and apparatus for the remote detection of ore 
bodies utilizing pulses of short duration to induce transient 
polarization in the ore bodies. 3,105,934, 10-1-63, CL 
324 — 4. 

Barringer, Anthony R., to Barringer Research Ltd. Mount- 
ing s.vstem for the isolation of rotational vibrations. 
3,115,326, 12-24-63, CI. 248—358. 

Barringer, Charles M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polyurethane cellular materials. 3,080,329, 3-5-63, CI. 
260—2.5. 

Barringer, Mary T. : See — 

Lovette, Edd H. 3,072,295. 

Barringer Research Ltd. : See — 

Ea>rineer. Anthony R. 3.115.326. 

Barringer, Anthony R., and Kagan. 3,098,197. 

Barrington. Leonard F. : See — 

Blades. Charles E., and Barrington. 3,074,912. 

Barroero. Louis P. Refrigerating shelf structure. 3,090,211, 
5-21-63, CI. 62—256. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Barroll, Alfred E., and K. H. Kretzschmar, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Satellite gathering system. 3,095,889, 7-2- 
63, €1. 137 — 14. 

Barron, Archie N. : See — 

Kucera, Clare H., and Barron. 3,104,704. 

Barron, Lee H. Portable hole cutting wire-saw machine. 
3,093,021. 6-11-G3, 01. 83—201. 

Barrot, Paul M. E., and C. Y. L. Lemardeley, to Babbitless. 
Means for suspending the shafts of gyratory crushers. 
3,107,868, 10-22-63, CI. 241—211. 

Barrows, Roger O. : See — 

Schraber, Henry A., and Barrows. 3,091,403. 

Bar-Rup Corp. : See — 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,111,011. 

Barrus, Donald M., to North American Aviation, Inc. Ball 
latch and drive mechanism. 3,074,577, 1-22-63, CI. 
214 — 658. 

Barry, Adelbert : See — 

Sandlin, Herman L., and Barry. 3,104,717. 

Barry, Adelbert, and W. D. Mounce, to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Apparatus for drill stem testing. 3,107,729, 
10-22-63, CI. 166—66. 

Barry, David T., to United States of America, Navy. Quick 
acting gate for voltage or current discharge. 3,100,269, 
8-6-63. CI. 307—88.5. 

Barry, John K., to South Chester Corp. Press insert having 
angular knurlings. 3,079,970, 3-5-63, CI. 151 — 41.73. 

Barry, John P., and H. Schneiderman, to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Method of propulsion employing catalyzed nitro- 
alkane-alkylene oxide composition. 3,098,350, 7-23-63, CI. 
60—35.4. 

Barry, Leonard D. Flux diverter. 3,072,750, 1-8-63, CI. 
179—100.2. 

Barry, Leonard D., to Ampex Corp. Tape recorder. 3,099,- 
709, 7-30-63, CI. 178—6.6. 

Barry, Leonard D. Magnetic recording and reproducing. 
3,110,764, 11-12-63, CL 178—6,6. 

Barry, Louis A., and R. P. Considine. Vehicle tire spray 
shield. 3,088,751, 5-7-63, CI. 280 — 154.5. 

Barry, Raymond L., and W. W. Richardson, to International 
Minerals & Chemical Corp. Production of potassium fluo- 
silicate. 3,082,061, 3-19-63, CI. 23 — 88. 

Barry, Robert D. : See — 

Riggs, John H., and Barry. 3,077,519. 

Barry, Sydney E., to Shawinigan Chemicals Ltd. Purifica- 
tion of phenol. 3,102,149. 8-27-63, CI. 260 — 621. 

Barry, Thomas J., and W. Burke, to Ether Ltd. Means for 
controlling the temperature, pressure, or rate of flow of a 
fluid, or for other analogous purposes. 3,076,926, 2-5-63, 
CI. 323 — 64. 

Barry-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 
Husome. Robert G. 3,115,970 
Nekola, William J., and Henigman. 3,111,131. 

Barry Wright Corp. : See — 

Ruzicka, Jerome E. 3 110,369. 

Barsel, Norman, to Chem Research Co. 7-halogenated adreno- 
chrome derivatives. 3,098,858, 7-23-63, CI. 260 — 295. 

Bart, Abraham : See — 

Gex, Virgil E., and Bart. 3,107,702. 

Barta, Henry J,, to S & C Electric Co. Fuse construction 
for operation by an auxiliary circuit interrupter. 3,094,597, 
6-18-63, CI. 200—114. 

Barta, Henry R. : See — 

Woos, John P., and Barta. 3,080,642. 

Bartel, Walter A. Double implement drawbar. 
11-26-63, CI. 280—412. 

Bartels, Albert H. : See — 

Vaughn, Frank R. 3,090,558. 

Bartels, Erich, to Rheinmetall, G.m.b.H., 
type cocking firing mechanism for guns. 
CI. 89—27. 

Bartels, Erich, to Rheinmetall, G.m.b.H., 

cartridge magazine or propellant charge magazine. 
937. 8-6-63, CI. 89 — 24. 

Bartels. Henning G. Fluid moving apparatus. 3,073,248, 
1-15-63, CI. 103—87. 

Bartelt, Dietrich, to Mannesmann Aktiengesellschaft. Appa- 
ratus for classifying particulate material. 3,082,873, 
3-26-63, CI. 209—491. 

Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Boston, William T., and Johnson. 3,114,643. 

Frank. Carl A. 3,107,793. 

Mahaffy, Reid A., and Harder. 3,093,206. 

Barter Laboratories, Inc. : See — - 
Taylor. Olin C. 3,096,915. 

Barter, LeRoy D., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Transistor- 
ized voltage regulator. 3,116,447, 112-31-63, CI. 323 — 22. 

Barth, Bruce P., to Union Carbide Corp. Punk resistant, 
Dowdered binder compositions comprising a phenolic novo- 
fac and a polymeric condensation product of an alkyl ether 
of dimethylol urea, and mineral fibers bonded therewith. 
3.070.780, 2-5-63, CI. 260 — i5.1. 

Barth, Bruce P.. and A. K. Ingberman, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Punk resistant, water-dilutable binder compositions com- 
prising a phenolic resole and a polymeric condensation 
product of an alkyl ether of dimethyl urea, and mineral 
fibers bonded therewith. 3,072,595. 1-8-63, 260 — 45.1. 

Barth, Elmer J., and C. J. Gustafsson, to Dana Corp. Dou- 
ble countershaft multispeed transmission. Re. 25,458, 
10-8-63, CI. 74 — 331. 



3,112,124, 



Firma. Repeater- 
3,095,781, 7-2-63, 



Firma. 



Gun with 
3,099,- 



Barth, Gilbert R. : See — 

Lombard, Sherman O., and Barth. 3,072,415. 

Barth, Harry J., and P. T. Gay, to International Latex Corp. 
Coated rubber articles and method of producing same. 
3,098,755, 7-23-63, CI. 117 — 33. 

Barth, Jacques, and E. Roche, to Societe Generale de Con- 
structions Electriques & Mecaniques (Alsthom). 3,072,555, 
1-8-63. CI. 204—193.2. 

Barth, John W., to Jacobsen Mfg. Co. Reel type lawn mower 
with catcher. 3,100,372. 8-1.3-63. CI. 56 — 199. 

Barth, John W., to Jacobsen Mfg. Co. Reel type lawn mower 
with catcher. 3.110,147, 11-12-63, CI. 56—199. 

Barth, Ralph T. : See — 

Ballon, Edward V., Barth, and Clark. 3,084,030. 

Barthell, Eduard, H.-D. Schmidt-Neuhaus, and F. Hilgers, to 
Chemische Fabrik Stockhausen & Cie. Process for the 
production of elements made of hydrated cellulose. 
3,114,592, 12-17-63, CI. 18—54. 

Bartholomaus, Werner, to Kilmper-Morton G.m.b.H. Axial 
piston engines. 3,092,034, 6^:-63, CI. 103 — 162. 

Bartholomaus, Werner J. : See — 

Kamps, Reinhold G., and Bartholomaus. 3,073,252. 

Bartholome, Ernst : See — 

Nonnenmacher, Helmut, and Bartholome. 3,090,684. 

Bartholome, Ernst, H. Nonnenmacher, and O. Frey, to 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabiik Aktiengesellschaft. Con- 
version of gaseous hydrocarbons into carbon monoxide and 
hydrogen. 3,090,682, 5-21-63, CI. 48—196. 

Bartholomew, Domenic L., to Trancoa Chemical Corp. Sulfur 
dioxide producing composition and method of using same. 
3,105,790, 10-1-63, CI. 167—53. 

Bartholomew, Jerry S., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine 
Co. Centerless grinding machine. 3,094,817, 6-25-63, CI. 
51 — 103. 

Barth-Wehrenalp, Gerhard, and D. M. Gardner, to Pennsalt 
Chemicals Corp. Novel monopropellant. 3,113,895, 12-10- 
63. CI. 149—109. 

Barti, Herbert : See — 

Schellenberg, Wolf-Dietrich, Kramer, Barti, and Hofer. 
3,080,346. 

Bartkus, Edward A. : See — 

Neuworth, Martin B., Hotelling, and Bartkus. 3,084,198. 

Bartkus, Marjorie M. : See — 

Harling, Walter J. 3,076,646. 

Barti, Herbert, and J. Peter, to Parbenfabriken Bayer Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Process comprising heating a mixture of an 
ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer, catalyst and a cross-link- 
ing monomer. 3,111,500, 11-19-63, CI. 260 — 41. 

Barti, Herbert, and H. Scheurlen, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Shrinkage foils produced from ethylene- 
vinylester-copolymers. 3,114,736, 12-17-63. CI. 260 — 87.3. 

Barti, Herbert, and W. Becker, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akti- 
engesellschaft. Process for the manufacture of copolymers. 
3,115,485, 12-24-63, CI. 260 — 87.3. 

Barti, Hugo : See — 

Jellinek, Karl, Hegediis, Ulmer. and Barti. 3,097,908. 

Barti, Hugo, and E. Feess, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktienge- 
sellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Briining. Process for 
printing of textile material. 3,094,369, 6-18-63, CI. 8—65. 

Barti, Hugo, and E. Feess, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktienge- 
sellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Briining. Process for 
producing white or color resists on dyeings with vat dye- 
stuffs on native or regenerated cellulose. 3,097,045, 7-9- 
63, CI. 8 — 05. 

Bartlett, Allen R., to Mosler Harbor Metal Products Corp. 
Lock for sliding doors. 3,115,763, 12-31-63, CI. 70 — 100. 

Bartlett, George A., to Howe Richardson Scale Co. Auto- 
matic lock-out switch. 3,098,536, 7-23-63, CI. 177 — 12. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Bartlett, and Hill. 3.082,192. 
Lippincott, Samuel B., and Bartlett. 3,089,904. 

Bartlett, John P. Frame support structures. 3,080,875, 
3-12-63, CI. 135—1. 

Bartlett, Marjorie : See — ■ 

Bartlett, Norman. 3,101,943. 
Bartlett, Norman. 3.116.060. 

Bartlett, Merrill F., to Ciba Corp. Novel 12 H-indolo [2,3-b] 
indazolo [5,4-h] quinolizine compounds. 3,076,811, 2-5- 
63. CI. 260—288. 

Bartlett, Norman, V. to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 
3,101,943 8-27-63. CI. 272 — 36. 

Bartlett, Norman, V, to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 
3,116,060, 12-31-63'; CI. 272—34. 

Bartlett, Philip L., and G. Etzel, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Liquid hydrocarbon fuels containing metal com- 
plexes of betaines as antistatic agents. 3,116,125, 12-31- 
63, CI. 44 — 68. 

Bartlett, Robert A. : See — 

Kahkonen, Roy G., and Bartlett. 3,094,864. 

Bartlett, Ronald S., G. O. Michaels, and O. H. Thomas, to 
Sinclair Research, Inc. Isomerizatinn of aromatic in the 
presence of an alumina-platinum-boria catalyst. 3.079,447, 
2-26-63, CI. 260 — 668. 

Bartlett, Ronald S., G. O. Michaels, and O. H. Thomas, to 
Sinclair Research, Inc. Process for the isomerization of 
alkyl benzenes. 3,113,979, 12-10-63, CI. 260 — 668. 

Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Respiratory apparatus. 3,099,987, 
8-6-63, CI. 128 — 142. 

Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. 
8-13-63, CI. 128 — 142. 

Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. 
9-3-63, CI. 128 — 142. 



Respiratory apparatus. 3,100,485, 
Respiratory apparatus. 3,102,537, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Conveying machine. 
Heater. 3,116,394, 



Thermometer. 



Gartletr, Thomas S., to International Resistance Co. Ten- 

sioner. 3,101,912. S-2T-63, CI. 242 — 54. 
Bartley, Leo S.. to Hartley Mfg. Co., Inc. Wire stripping 

tool. 3.108,505, 10-29-63, CI. 81 — 9.5. 
Bartley Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — • 
Bartlev, Leo S. 3,108,505. 
Bartling, James T., O. J. Saholt, and B. Smith, to United 
States of America, Navy. Rocljet assisted torpedo. 3,088,- 
403, 5-7-63, CI. 102 — 7. 
Bartmanu, Kudiger J. \V. G., to Beteiligungs-und Patentver- 
waltungssresellsehaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Heating 
arrangement. 3.116,054, 12-31-63. CI. 263 — 32. 
Barto, Ivan J. Table and bench assembly. 3,100,127, 8-6-63, 

CI. 29T— 15T. 
Bartoeha. Bodo K. W., to United States of America, Navy. 
Method for the preparation of vinyl-alkali metal com- 
pounds. 3,098,881, 7-2.3-63. CI. 260 — 665. 
Bartoeha, Bodo K. W. New vinvl compounds and methods 

for their preparation. 3,100,217, 8-6-63, CI. 260 — 448. 
Bartok, William : See — 

Heath, Carl E., and Bartok. 3.086,995. 
Bartok, William, and P. J. Luechesi, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Radiolytic oxidation of hydrocarbons. 
3.099,613. 7-30-63. CI 204 — 162. 
Bartolat, Albert P. Rotating guide boring bar. 3,094,014, 

6-1S-63, CI. 77 — 3. 
Bartoli, Camillo. Derrick devices for lifting the goods on 

the riliii s. 3.084,807. 4-9-63, CI. 212 — 58. 
Bartolini Salimbeni. Method and apparatus for electrically 
logging earth formations by sensing the redox potential 
arising in a mud filled borehole. 3,098,198, 7-16-63, CI. 
324 — 1. 
Bartolucci, Edgar O., to Lane Display Corp. Dump bin. 

3,089,632, 5-14-63, CI. 229 — 37. 
Barton, Daniel M., and J. P. Haggerty, to Chemetron Corp. 
Production of organic suLfonyl chlorides. 3,108,137, 10- 
22-63, CI. 260 — 543. 
Barton, David W., and J. R. El-svell, to Ford Motor Co. 
Power steering mechanism. 3,103,986, 9-17-63, CI. 180 — 
79.2. 
Barton, Donald E., to American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware. 

Journal stop. 3.109,683, 11-5-63. CI. 308 — 40. 
Barton, Hugh M., Jr., and R. Q. Gregg, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Nepnelometer and control system. 3,078,756, 2—26- 
63, CI. 88—14. 
Barton Instrument Corp. : See — 
Stoops, Bobby G. 3,103.402. 
Barton, James, to The Udylite Corp. 

3,080,039, 3-5-63, CI. 198 — 19. 
Barton, Lloyd H., to Weldotron Corp. 

12-31-63, CI. 219—19. 
Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. 

3,076,339, 2-5-63, CI. 73—362. 
Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Thermometers. 

3.092,998, 6-11-63, CI. 73—362. 
Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Phase-shifted 
double-sideband two-channel A.M. communications sys- 
tem. 3,102,167, 8-27-63. CI. 179 — 15. 
Barton, Raymond W.. and E. G. Swenson, to Don Baxter, Inc. 

Blood container. 3,105,613, 10-1-63, CI. 222 — 81. 
Barton, Russell L. Dispenser for collapsible tube contained 

products. 3,074,598, 1-22-63, CT. 222 — 100. 
Barton. Stanley, to The Procter & Gamble Co. Food product. 

3,102.820, 9-3-63, CI. 99—204. 
Barton, Stanley, to The Procter & Gamble Co. 
fruit granules and method for preparing same. 
10-1-63, CI. 99 — 204. 
Bartoo, George O. Self-sealing washer reservoir. 

10-29-63, CI. 222 — 180. 
Bartosz, Frank J. : See — 

Johnson, Ralph E., and Bartosz. 3,099,972. 
Bartram, Mervyn : See — 

Dickinson, Ronald S., and Bartram. 3,073,245. 
Dickinson, Ronald S., and Bartram. 3,077,837 
Bartram, Ralph H., to General Telephone and Electronics 
Laboratories, Inc. Ultra high frequency amplifier. 3,108 - 
232, 10-22-63, CI. 330 — 44. 
Bartson, Lester J. : See — 

Adams. Arthur A., Arval, Bartson, Dudzinski, Grant, 
and McAnulty. 3,113,019. 
Bartz, Quentin R. : See — 

Ehrlich, John, Bartz, and Knudsen. 3,100,176. 
Bartz. Raymond F., H. M. Helland, and C. J. Vincent to 
Loekport Felt Co., Inc. Papermaker's felt. 3,086,276, 
4-23-63. CI. 28—79. 
Baruch. Jordan J., and B. G. Watters, to Bolt Beranek and 
Newman, Inc. Acoustic absorber. 3,087,572, 4^30-63 
CI. 181—33. 
Baruch, Jordan J., and B. G. Watters, to Bolt Beranek and 
Newman, Inc. Acoustic construction unit. 3,087,575, 
4^30-63, CI. 181—33. 
Baruh, Bradford G. Bottle with non-refilling liquid dispenser. 

3,109,546, 11-5-63, CI. 215—21. 
Barusch, Maurice R., to California Research Corp. 
starting fluid. 3,108,864, 10-29-63, Cl. 44 — 53. 
Barvin, William R. Cap for containers. 3,115,979, 12-31- 

63, Cl. 215—9. 
Barzano, Piero. Method and apparatus for packaging arti- 
cles. 3,103,773, 9-17-63. Cl. 53 — 392. 
Basa, Prank : See — 

Schneider, George, and Basa. 3,097,939. 



Simulative 
3,105,766, 

3,108,719, 



Engine 



Basaraba, Dan D. : See — 

Watts, Edgar. 3,115,707. 
Basch, Walter M. : See — 

Bieber, Herman, Hartzband, and Basch. 3,095,368. 
Baschet, Frauyois. Musical instrument. 3,084,587, 4-9-63. 

Cl. 8-1 — 402. 
Baschet, Francois P. M. Compound musical instrument. 

3,101,022, 8-20-63, Cl. 84 — 404. 
Bascom, Carlton H. : See — 

Lockshin, Herbert, and Bascom. 3,085,075. 
Basebe, Arthur C, and H. A. Clements, to S.S.S. Gears Ltd. 
Rotary synchronous clutches. 3,093,226, 6-11-63, Cl. 192 — 
67. 
Baselt, Frederick C, to American Can Co. Coffee package. 

3,077,409, 2-12-63, Cl. 99 — 152. 
Basford, Kenneth A., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Control linkage 
arrangement for gas turbine engine fuel system. 3,103,829, 
9-17-63, Cl. 74—479. 
Basford, Kenneth A., and T. J. Panton, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 
Hydro-mechanical governor. 3,095,030, 6-25-63, Cl. 121 — 
43. 
Basham, Cloved S. Cutting attachment for use with a mold- 
board. 3,084.727, 4-9-63. Cl. 144 — 34. 
Basham, Raymond B., and F. F. Gross. Liquid volume 

measuring devices. 3.102.424, 9-3-63, Cl. 73 — 202. 
Bashaw, Robert N., and B. G. Harper, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Insoluble polyacrylic acid salts and method of pre- 
paring the same. 3,090,736, 5-21-63, Cl. 204 — 154. 
Bashe, Jerome T., to Bobbins Aviation, Inc. Solenoid actu- 
ated fluid valve. 3,107,893, 10-22-63, Cl. 251—86. 
Bashor, Nelson P., and J. W. Appelgren, to W. P. and John 
Barnes Co. Bridge circuit control means with ganged 
switches effecting leakage compensation. 3,091,704, 5-28- 
63, Cl. 307-88.5. 
Basic Atomics Inc. : See — 

Howling. Harold L. 3,099,527. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Atlas, Leon M., and Schell. 3,074,806. 
Basic Industries, Inc. : See — 

Wiemken, Ludwig C. 3,107,910. 
Basic Motor Developments, Inc. : See — 

Hahn. James H. 3,096,455. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 
Bassett, Albert 3,104.767. 
Bassett, Albert 3,104,768. 
Hauck, Alovsius J. 3,090,040. 
Krezek, Donald. 3,089,965. 
Kusko, Alexander. 3,092,768. 
Schumacher. Rudolf. 3,091,730. 
Basic-Witz Furniture Industries, Inc. : See — 

Martin, Ross V. 3,073,438. 
Basile, Gene E. : See — 

Gillman, Edward T., and Basile. 3,108,921. 
Basile, Gino, to Glamorise Foundations, Inc. Sewing ma- 
chine needle guiding means. 3,107,639, 10-22-63, Cl. 
112 — 227. 
Basile, Rocco P., to The Kent Mfg. Co. Conductor cable 

stripping tool. 3,102,444, 9-3-63. Cl. 81 — 9.5. 
Basilevsky, Alexis G., to Electrochemical Processes, Inc. 
Electrochemical process and apparatus with purification of 
mercury. 3,091.579, 5-28-63, Cl. 204 — 99. 
Baskerville, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Ratchet mech- 
anism for charging a closing spring in an electric circuit 
breaker. 3,084,238, 4-2-63, Cl. 200 — 153. 
Baskir, Emanuel : .See — 

Orr, William R., Richardson, and Baskir. 3,116,417. 
Basler Electric Co. : See — 

Lee, Robert H. 3,089,075. 

Lee, Robert H. 3,089,076. 

Bass Bros. Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

O'Shields, Richard L. 3,085,587. 
Bass. Harold E.. to General Dynamics Corp. Valve. 3,100,- 

499, 8-13-63, a. 137 — 246.22. 
Bass, John E., Jr., to Pprfpctin.g Service Co. Improved 
composite fluid and electrical coupling. 3,085,219. 4-9-63, 
Cl. 339 — irK 
Bass, Saul : See — 

Altree, Arthur P., Bass, and Goldsholl. 3,090,483. 
Bass, Vincent K., to B. T. Crump, Inc. Hassocks. 3,099,231, 

7-30-63, Cl. 108—9. 
Bassani S.p.A. : See — 

Mueller, Paul E. 3.088,004. 
Basseches, Jacob T. : See — 

Friedman, Lester. 3,076,033. 
Bassereau, Roger J. J. Constantly variable speed transmis- 
sion. 3,087,355, 4-30-63, Cl. 74 — 793. 
Bassett, Albert, to Basic Products Corp. Transfer mecha- 
nism. 3,104,767, 9-24-63, Cl. 214 — 23. 
Bassett, Albert, to Basic Products Corp. Transfer apparatus. 

3,104,768, 9-24-63, Cl. 214 — 23. 
Bassett, Alton H., to Johnson & Johnson. Sanitary napkins 
and methods of making the same. 3,095,878, 7-2-63, Cl. 
128 — 290. 
Bassett, Charles R. Hydraulically actuated disc brake as- 
sembly. 3,108.658, 10-29-63, Cl. 188 — 72. 
Bassett, John B., to Standard Research Consultants, Inc. 
Paping and alarm system. 3,113,270, 12-3-63, Cl. 325 — 55. 
Bassett. Robert D. : See — 

Roberts, Sylvia V., and Bassett 3,115,896. 
Bassett, Ronald M., to International Register Co. Clock 
operated electric switch and alarm buzzer control device. 
3,100,961, 8-20-63, Cl. 58 — 38. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bassett, William B. Nail clipper. 3,093,147, 6-11-63, a 

132—75.5. 
Bassi, Alberto, C. Corsetti, P. Mantega, and G. Perona, to 
Centro Informazioni Studi Esperienze S.r.l. System and 
universal apparatus for the complete preparing of metal- 
lographic samples. 3,102,090, 8-27-G3, CI. 204 — 217. 
Bassick Co., The : See — 

Clinton, Edwin T., and Kramesak. 3,070,828. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 3,080,601. 
Bassin, Charles S. Adjustable golf club. 3,096,982, 7-9-63, 

CI. 273—80.1. 
Bassin, Charles S. Garment hanger. 3,115,286, 12-24-63, 

CI. 223—96. 
Bassist. Rudolph G. Knitting machine provided vplth in- 
dependently adjustable thread-guide element. 3,074,259, 
1-22-63, CI. 66 — 84. 
Bassler, Gerald C, and A. F. Stang, to Armour & Co. Method 
of preparing long chain alkyl chlorides. 3,076,044, 1-29-63, 
CI. 260—652. 
Basso, John E., to The Buehler Corp. Gate positioner. 3,070,- 

954, 1-1-63, CI. 60 — 35.5. 
Basso, John E.. to The Buehler Corp. Direction control for 

jet boat. 3,071,101, 1-1-63, CI. 115 — 12. 
Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. Meth- 
od for trimming a gear honing tool. 3,072,116, 1-8-63, CI. 
125 — 11. 
Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. High 
production gear grinder. 3,110,132, 11-12-63, CI. 51 — 95. 
Bast, Gerhard : See — 

Johannsen, Hans W., and Bast. 3,093,029. 
Bast, Walter: See — 

Wendt, Ewald, and Bast. 3,113,763. 
Baster, Earl R. : See — 

Whitcomb, Charles D., Carroll, Messinger, Whitcomb, and 
Baster. 3,101,758. 
Baster, Forest S., to The White Motor Co. Piston. 3,104,- 

922, 9-24-63, CI. 92 — 239. 
Bastian, Arthur L., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Thermal time 

delay relay. 3,076,881, 2-5-63, CI. 200 — 122. 
Bastian-Blessing Co., The : See — 

Billington, Evans R. ."?, 074.426. 
Billington, Evans R. 3,095,899. 
Hanson, Herbert G., and Poethig. 3,094,849. 
Norway, Harold L. 3,090.518. 
St. Clair, Theodore A. 3,090,402. 
Bastian-Morlev Co., Inc. : See — 

Vitale, John J. 3,091,223. 
Bastie, Paul. Fish pole holder. 3,089,674, 5-14-63, CI. 248 — 

40. 
Bastow, Donald, to Birfield Engineering Ltd. Universal 

joints. 3,106,076, 10-8-63, 01. 64 — 17. 

Bastow, Gordon C. Reels. 3,084,886, 4-9-63, CI. 242 — ^^107.6. 

Bataille, Claude, to Societe a responsabilite limitee dite 

Ateliers de Poclain-Bataille & Fils. Hydraulic engine. 

3,092,085, 6-4-63, CI. 121 — 61. 

Batcha, Emil. Sign bracket. 3,115,325, 12-24-63, CI. 248— 

204. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and J. A. Rubico, to Batchelder Rubico, 
Inc. Quarter-gauging shoe last and height gauge. 3,110,- 
915, 11-19-63, CI. 12—141. 
Batchelder, John M. Disk computer. 3,092,717, 6-4-63, CI. 

23.5—61.5. 
Batchelder, Laurence, to United States of America, Navy. 
Navigation system with electroacoustic leader cables. 
3,089.117, 5-7-63, CI. 340 — 4. 
Batchelder-Rubico, Inc. : See — 

Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,110,915. 
Rubico, Jerome A. 3,113,388. 
Batcheller, Frederick A., to Perma Tubes Ltd. Method of 
producing a seismograph drillhole casing. 3,087.241, 4^30- 
63, CI. 29—529. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Wire-gripping part 
of electric terminal member. 3,096,136, 7-2-63, CI. 339— 
276. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Machine for crimp- 
ing terminals on wires. 3,101,765, 8-27-63, CI. 153 — 1. 
Batcnelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Man- 
hattan. Inc. Friction devices. 3,092,214, 6-4-63, CI. 
188 — 218. 
Batchelor, James D., G. P. Curran, and E. Gorin, to Con- 
solidation Coal Co. Process for regenerating manganese 
oxide acceptors for hydrogen sulfide. 3,101,303, 8-20-63, 
CI. 202—31. 
Batchelor, Joseph B., Jr., to Central Electronics, Inc. Inverse 

clipping circuit. 3,094,670, 6-18-63, CI. 330 — 2. 
Batchelor, Percy G. : See — 

Marchant, Francis C. I., and Batchelor. 3,088,275. 
Batdorf, Oscar E., to Vaco Products Co. Cutoff device for 
threaded bolts and screws. 3,089,241, 5-14-63, CI. 30 — 
226. 
Batdorf, Robert L., G. C. Dacey, and D. A. Kleinman, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Improved tunnel diode. 
3,109,758, 11-5-63, CI. 148 — 33.1. 
Bate, Clavell, & Nephews Ltd. : See — 

Bate, Frederick D. 3,085,144. 
Bate, Frederick D., to Clavell Bate & Nephews Ltd. Sealing 
means for wrapping machines. 3,085,144, 4-9-63, CI. 
219 — 19. 
Bateman, Edward L.. Ltd. : See — 

Booth. Edmond P. O.. and Innes. 3,077,995. 
Bateman, William S., Jr. Speaker enclosure. 3,080,013, 
3-5-63. CI. 181—31. 



Room divider device. 3,111,723, 11-26-63, 



Bates, Albert D, 

CI. 20 — 1. 
Bates, Arthur C, and C. R. Huttinger, to I-T-E Circuit 
Breaker Co. Current interrupting device. 3,110,782. 11- 
12-63, CI. 200 — 78. , , 

Bates, Arthur D., and M. J. Wells, to Western Geophysical 
Co. of America. Variable density camera. 3,107,137, 
10-1.5-63, CI. 346 — 33. 
Bates. Arthur I., to American Viscose Corp. Method for pro- 
ducing crimped regenerated cellulosic fibers. 3,077,374, 
2-12-63, CI. 18—54. ^ ,_, 

Bates, Charles J., and A. A. Andre, to The Procter & Gamble 
Co. Prepared potato containing culinary mix. 3,089,773, 

5 11 63 CI. 99 94. 

Bates, David J., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Periodically focused 

traveling wave tube with tapered phase velocity. Re. 

25,329, 2-19-63, CI. 315—3.5. „^ ^ 

Bates, Robert L., and P. L. Fondy, to Chemineer, Inc. High 

shear impeller. 3,111,305, 11-19-63^ CI. 259—134. 
Batey, Robert W., to Drew Chemical Corp. Packaging meth- 
od for pressurized dispensers. 3,103,957, 9-17-63, CI. 
141—12. 
Bath, Cyril, Co., The : See — 

De Marco, Robert F. 3.096,807. 
Maize, Paul F. 3,113,607. 
Phillips, Frank J. 3,074.464. 
Root, Clinton H. 3,096,806. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 

Danyluke, Ostap, and Fawcett. 3,083,921. 
Bathey Mfg. Co. : See — 

Steele, Glen R. 3,086,660. 

Bathish, Louis N., to Pharmaseal Laboratories. Apparatus 

for administering liquids. 3,100,487, '8-13-'63, CI. 128 — 

007 

BalTe," Glenn L., E. C. Fuerst, Sr., and V. U. Speed. Folding 

chair with fishing pole holder and tackle box. 3,077,327, 

2_]^2— 63 CI. 248 42. 

Batlas, George X., and's. Baranski. Paper towel dispenser. 

3,107,957, 10-22-63, CI. 312—39. 
Batrow, John and P. P., to Batrow Laboratories, Inc. 
Eleetrophysiotherapy apparatus. 3,077,884, 2-19-63, CI. 
128 — 423. 
Batrow Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Batrow, John and P. P. 
Batrow, Peter P. : See — 

Batrow, John and P. P. 3,077,884. 
Battail, Gerard : See — 

Pinet Andrg E., and Battail. 3,097,338. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 
Hickman, Kenneth C. D. 3.111,461. 

McCrorv, RoUin J., and Wilson. 3,071,120. „ ,,, ^„., 
Safrane'k, William H., Jr., Beach, and Faust. 3,111,464. 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — ■ , „ „ „ 

PauUus, Clarence L., and Reighard. 3,110,974. 
Battenfeld, Gebr., Firma : See — 

Thiel, Horst. 3,108,326. , _ ,, 

Batterton, Elmo L., and M. J. Lonsdale, to A. F. Meyer Mfg. 

Co. Grain drver. 3,078,590, 2-26-63, CI. 34—102. 
Batti, Mario, and L. B. Schweiger, to Miles Laboratories, Inc. 
Process for the production of itaconic acid. 3,078,217, 
2-19-63. CI. 195 — ^^36. 
Battista, Orlando A. : See — 

Fleck Edwin G., Jr., and Battista. 3,109,(43. 

Battista, Orlando A., E. G. Fleck, Jr., and B. W. Neumann to 

American Viscose Corp. Oxidation derivatives of cellulose 

crystallite aggregates. 3,111,513, 11-19-63, CI. 260— 212. 

Battista. Samuel P., to Arthur D. Little, Inc. Device for 

continuous delivery of metered amounts of liquid. 3,115,- 

280 12-24—63, 01. 222 95. 

Battistin, Ferdinando. Variable-speed drives. 3,082,634, 

3-26-63, CI. 74 — 199. 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Smith, John W., and Wilibrandt. 3,083,514. 
Willbrandt, Franklin M. 3,075.328. 
Wilibrandt, Franklin M. 3,112,589. 
Battle, Frederick H., Jr., to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Pulse- 
count threshold control circuit. 3,089,138, 5-7-63, CI, 
343—106. „ ^ „ ^, .^, 

Battle, Jack L„ to Jersey Production Research Co. Liquid i 

coating applicator. 3,108,024, 10-22-63, CI. 118—408. 
Battle, Norman : See — 

Bauer, Stefan G., and Battle. 3,099,616. 
Battner, Elliot, and H. A, Schaeffer, to Olin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. Complexes of tetracycline antibiotics and prepa- 
rations of same. 3,082,253, 3-19-63, 01. 260—559. 

Batts, Harvey J.: See— ^ „ , ^ o..,....An 

Iknayan, Alfred N., Batts, and Borland. 3,114,409. 

Batty, Harry A,, and E. B. Broadrick, to James Lees and 
Sons Of>. Tuftini machine with shifting needle bar. 
3,109,395, 11-5-63. CI. 112—79. 

Batzer, Hans : See — , ^ ^ „ „^„ „„o 

Porret, Daniel, Flsch, Batzer, and Ernst. 3,072,678. 
Batzer, Hans, O. Ernst, and W. Fatzer. 3,4-epoxy-l-hydroxy- 

acetal-cyclohexanes and endomethylene cyclohexanes.i 

3,072,679, 1-8-63, 01. 260—340.7. 
Batzer, Thomas H., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Fluid pressure and cam operated! 

vacuum valve. 3,112,095, 11-26-63, a. 251 — 172. 
Ban, Robert G. Cosmetic make-up device. 3,071,143, l-l-63,i 

01. 132 — 88.7. 
Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic stick container. 3,082,869, 3-26- 

63, 01. 206 — 56. 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Bauchsples, David A. : See — 

Benton, Robert C, and Bauchsples. 3,082,774. 

Baude, Jolin, to Allis-Clialmers Mtg. Co. Thermoelectric 
cooler circuit with thermal electric feed-back arrangement. 
3,091,939, G-4-63, CI. 62—3. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Pulse amplitude 
discriminator. 3,092,731, 6-4-63, Cl. 307 — 8S.5. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Compound cascade 
transistor switch having nonlinear resistance thermal run- 
away protection. 3,109,940, 11-5-63, Cl. 307 — 8S.5. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Pulse rndth dis- 
criminator. 3,112,218, 12-3-63, Cl. 307—88.5. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Circuit breaker con- 
trol employing saturable reactors. 3,116,440, 12-31-63, 
Cl. 317—54. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Trisrgered blocking 
oscillator with surge prevention. 3,116,465', 12-31-63, Cl. 
331 — 112. 

Baude, John, and W. S. Lorenz, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. 
Surge controller for protecting a source of electrical energy. 
3,087,106. 4-23-63, Cl. 321—11. 

Baude. Mary E. R. : See — 

Shepnrd, William W., Baude, and Moore. 3,103,468. 

Bauder, Ulrich, to Firma Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabric-Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Dispensing machine operating on volumetric 
principle. 3,100,584, 8-13-63, Cl. 222—55. 

Bauder, Ulrich, to Firma Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik-Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Device for applying patches of greas.v ad- 
hesives to razor blade wrappers. 3,107,181, 10-il5-63, Cl. 
118—211. 

Bauder, Ulrich, and K. Braun, to Firma Fr. Hesser, Mas- 
chinenfabrik-Aktiengesellschaft. Volumetric filling ma- 
chine. 3,073,400, 1-15-63, Cl. 177 — 56. 

Baudet, Jacques, to La Telemecanique Klectrique. Switch of 
the screw selector type. 3,102,174, 8-27-63, Cl. 200 — 33. 

Baudhuin, George J,, to Drott Mfg, Corp. Vehicle steering 
system. 3,075,603, 1-29-63, Cl. 180—79.2. 

Baudin-Chateauneuf : See — 

Colombot, Yves. 3,114,161. 

Baudoux, Edmond, to Etablissement Die. Method of dry con- 
struction and set of elements for carrying out the same. 
3,076,293, 2-5-63, Cl. 50 — 126. 

Baudry, Jean, to Institut Francais du Petrole, des Carburants 
et Lubrifiants. Process for operating controlled ignition 
engines with lean combustible mixtures. 3,087,480, 4^30- 
63, CI. 123—119. 

Baudry, Rene A,, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Dynamo- 
electric machine. 3,110,827. 11-12-63, Cl. 310 — 55. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Method for produc- 
ing coated die castings. 3,083,424, 4-2-03, Cl. 22 — 203. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Die casting method 
and article. 3,098.270, 7-23-63, Cl. 22 — 204. 

Bauer, Alfred F,, to National Lead Co. Die-casting method. 
3,106,002, 10-8-63, Cl. 22 — 215. 

Bauer, Arnold, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesellschaft fur Elec- 
trische Gluhlampen m.b.H. Electric high pressure discharge 
lamps. 3,090,883, 5-21-63, Cl. 313 — 113. 

Bauer. Benjamin B. : See — 

Doncaster, Daniel P., Bauer, and Goldberg. 3,090,574. 
Sioles, George W., Di Mattla, and Bauer. 3.074.726, 

Bauer, Benjamin B., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 
Stereophonic loudspeaker arrays. 3,080,012, 3-5-63, Cl. 
181—31. 

Bauer, Benjamin B., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 
Stereophonic to binaural conversion apparatus. 3,088,997, 
5-7-63, Cl. 179—1. 

Bauer Bros. Co., The : See — 

Eberhardt, Lee E. 3,111.832. 

Glnaven, Marvin B. 3,079,705. 

Ginaven, Marvin E. 3,115,087. 

Ginaven, Marvin E., and Adams. 3,085,623. 

Horstman. Anton J. 3 085,624. 

Michel, Donald P., and Irvine. 3,114,061. 

Stelniger, Herman W., and Irvine. 3,104,837. 

Woodruff. Maurice D. 3,101,313. 

Bauer, Charles. Mold form for columns made of casting 
material. 3,099,062, 7-30-63, CL 25 — 131. 

Bauer, David L, : See — 

Vander Wall, Eugene M., Bauer, and Hahn. 3,102,849. 

Bauer, Eduard : See — ■ 

Engelsted, John N., and Bauer. 3,079,191. 

Bauer, Edwin W., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Magnetic core logical device. 3,077,582, 2-12-63, Cl. 340 — 
174. 

Bauer, Egon H, : See — 

Dieter, Norman H., Jr.. and Bauer. 3,087,027. 
Bauer, Eusen, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Reinsch, Herbert, and Schnell. 3,103,152. 
Schlelfer, Josef. 3,071.059. 
Schleifer, Josef. 3,095,155. 
Bauer, Ferdinand, to Foseco International Ltd. Metal cast- 
ing moulds. 3,092,879, 6-1-63, Cl. 22 — 31. 
Bauer, Franz : See — 

Naimer, Hubert L., and Bauer. 3,071,674. 
Bauer, George R. : See — 

Stevens, William F., and Bauer. 3,112,918. 
Bauer, Hans : See — 

Von Riegen, Johannes, and Bauer. 3,094,452. 
Bauer, Hans, E. Bergmeister. and J. Heckmaier. to Wacker- 
Chemie G.m.b.H. Polymerization -of unsaturated organic 
comoonnds in aqueous dispersion. 3,115,487, 12-24-63, 
Cl. 260—92.8. 



Bauer, Herman R. : See — 

Suits, Irvin U., and Thompson. 3,104,547. 

Bauer, Howard G. : See — 

Riggs, John H., Lumney, and Bauer. 3,074,300. 

Bauer, "Howard G., to The Wurlitzer Co. Electric switch 
comprising movable contact on pivotable trough-shaped 
support. 3,102,939, 9-3-63, Cl. 200 — 166. 

Bauer, Jackson: See — 

Keen, William R., Kerner, and Bauer. 3,115,678. 

Bauer, John K. Strap locking device. 3,078,536, 2-26-63, 
Cl. 24—194. 

Bauer, Joseph L., to Belleville Sheet Metal Works, Inc. 
Ladder clamp. 3,105,667, 10-1-63, Cl. 248—361. 

Bauer, Karl. Hydraulic axial piston machine. 3,108,545, 
10-29-63, Cl. 103—173. 

Bauer, Kathryn E. : See — 

Reames, Leonard. 3,110,140. 

Bauer, Klaus : See — 

Kaufmann, Wilfrled, and Bauer. 3,079,307. 
Kaufmann, Wilfried, and Bauer. 3,116,218. 
Kaufmann, Wilfried, Bauer, and OfEe. 3,079,305. 
Offe, Hans, Kaufmann, and Bauer. 3,079,306. 

Bauer, Kurt, H. Danziger, and G. Schulze, deceased (E. B. K. 
Schulze, nee Woiczinskl, legal heiress), to Farbenfabrlken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for obtaining pure tri- 
methylolpropane. 3,082,259, 3^19-63, Cl. 260 — 637. 

Bauer, La Verne N. : See — 

Graham, Roger K.. Bauer and Gluckman. 3,087,875. 

Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Graft copolymer 
vlnylthloalkyl unsaturated carboxylates on a polymeric 
backbone formed from a monovinylidene compound. 3,095,- 
401, 6-25-63, Cl. 260 — 45.5. 

Bauer Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Arnold, Harold G. 3,083,786. 
Studer, Lewis O. 3,083,788. 

Bauer, Myron J., and R. C. Wilson, to United States of Ameri- 
ca, Navy. Blast doors and span track arrangement for 
guided missile launching system. 3,095,780, 7-2-63, CL 
89—1.7. 

Bauer, Oscar E. Vehicle mounted animal catching device. 
3,095,858, 7-2-63, €1. 119 — 151. 

Bauer, Peter, to Pye Ltd. Control devices for cameras. 
3,108^27, 10-29-63, Cl. 95-^5. 

Bauer, Ralf : See — 

Wenzel, Plans, and Bauer. 3,072,178. 

Bauer, Richard : See — 

Kaess, Franz, Vogel, and Bauer. 3,094,412. 

Bauer, Robert F,, and R, B. Thornburg, to Shell Oil Co., Con- 
tinental Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co., and Union Oil Co. 
of California, Pipe handling apparatus. 3,083,842, 4-2- 
63, Cl. 214 — 2.5. 

Bauer, Robert R. : See — 

Biermann, William A., Bauer, and McCarty. 3,080,143. 

Bauer, Sherrlck L. : See — 

Howe, Harold, and Bauer. 3,093,095. 

Bauer, Stefan G., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Method of producing 
canned fuel rods for nuclear reactors. 3,096,264, 7-2-63, 
Cl. 204 — 154.2. 

Bauer, Stefan G., and N. Battle, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Steam 
cooled reactor and fuel channel. 3,099,616, 7-30-63, Cl. 
204 — 193.2. 

Bauer, Stefan G., and D, H. Jubb, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Steam 
generating plant. 3,103,917, 9-17-63, Cl. 122 — 1. 

Bauer, Walther H., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Sheet pull- 
back mechanism. 3,073,593, 1-15-63, Cl. 271 — 60. 

Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw-Pulton Controls Co. Elec- 
tromagnetic relay and armature therefor. Be. 25,351, 
3-19-63, Cl. 200 — 87. 

Bauer, William C, A. P. McCue, and K. C. Rule, to PMC 
Corp. Method of crystallizing sodium bicarbonate. 3,072,- 
466, 1-8-63, Cl. 23—300. 

Bauer, William G. : See — 

Mitoray, Jane P., and Bauer. 3,085,066. 

Bauer, William H. Jr., and J. A. Gervasl, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Method of preparing dispersions from blend 
of fluorine containing polymers. 3,075,939, 1-29-63, Cl. 
260 — 30.4. 

Bauerlein, Carl C. : See — 

Dahl, Robert R., and Bauerlein. 3,073,490. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Impact ejecting 
ice making apparatus, 3,074,248, 1-22-63, Cl. 62—135. 

Bauermeister, Hermann, Maschinenfabrik und Muhlenbau 
G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hubner, Gerhard. 3,115,821. 

Bauerschmidt, Charles H., to C.H.B. Autobowling Corp. Au- 
tomatic pm-setting machine. 3,072,405, 1-8-63, Cl. 
273 — 43. 

Bauger, Louis J., K. Constant, and L. F. Jumelle, to Societe 
Nationale d-Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. 
Improvements to jet-propelled aircraft with directional dis- 
charge-nozzles for vertical take-off. 3,096,954, 7-9-63, Cl. 
244 — 23. 

Bauger, Louis J., A. J. B. Lacroix, and P. M. Phelipon, to 
Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs 
dAvlation. Combustion equipment for jet propulsion units. 
3,102,392, 9-3-63, Cl. 60—39.72. 

Baugh, Charles : See — 

Patton, Richard A., and Baugh. 3,111,376. 

Patton, Richard A., Baugh, and Suriano. 3,111,385. 

Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Broad- 
cast stereo receiver. 3,076,057, 1-29-63, Cl. 179 — 15. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Baugh, Richard W. : See — 

Curtis, Gerald R., Robinson, and Baugh. 3,077,571. 
Baughan, Herbert A. Dental saliva ejectors. 3,091,859, 

6-4-63, CI. 32—33. 
Baughan, Herbert A. Amalgam carriers for use by dentists. 

3,091,860, 6-4-63, CI. 32 — 60. 
Baughan, Herbert A. Dental saliva ejectors. 3,101,543, 
8-27-63, CI. 32 — 33. 

Dental saliva ejectors. 3,101,544, 



Dental saliva ejectors. 3,101,545, 



See— 
Bauknecht, 



Bawden, and Dahlstrom. 
3,079,156, 



Baughan, Herbert A. 
8-27-63, CI. 32—33. 

Baughan, Herbert A. 
8-27-63, CI. 32 — 33. 

Bauknecht, Robert H, 
Sfat, Michael F 
3,116,221. 

Baukney, Lucille F. Tennis racket press cover. 
2-26-63, CI. 273 — 74. 

Baularr"-Cogan, Raymond G. Massage apparatus. 3,077,'878, 
2-19-R3, a. 128—57. 

Baum, Allan M. Sponge mop. 3,090,985, 5-28-63, CI. 15— 
244. 

Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Diels-alder poly- 
mers cured with organic peroxides. 3,097,189, 7-9—63, CI. 
ORG — 65. 

Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene poly- 
mer stabilized with a synergistic combination of a para- 
tertiaryalkyl phenol-formaldehyde resin and a dithiophos- 
phate. 3,098,057, 7-16-63, CI. 260 — 43. 

Baum, Bernard O., and C. Y. Meyers, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Stabilized polyolefln compositions. 3,089,860, 5-14-63, CI. 
260 — 45.7. 

Baum, Custer C, to The Te Co. Radiation detector. 3,088,- 
037, 4-30-63, CI. 250—227. 

Baum, Engelbert, to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method of 
cleaning pipe-line milking installations. 3,072,503, 1-8-63, 
CI. 134 — 8. 

Baum, Kurt, to Henry J. Kaiser Co. Recovery of combustible 
gases in ferro-metallurgical processes. 3,084,039, 4-2-63, 
CI. 75—59. 

Baum, Lewis M. : See — 

Grandis, Stanley, and Baum. 3,106,215. 

Bauman, Edward E., to North Electric Co. Substation con- 
necting arrangement. 3,076,871, 2-5-63, CI. 179 — 2.5. 

Bauman, Jack L. : See — 

Morkoski, James B., Bauman, and Westerfield. 3.080,930. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Automatic 
brake adjuster. 3,114,439, 12-17-63, CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Bauman, Verne R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Flow 
meter circuit checker. 3,073,147, 1-15-63, CI. 73 — 3. 

Baumann, Dwight M., to Hydel Inc. Photoelectric high scan- 
ning-rate digital storage and read-out-device. 3,109,933, 
11-5-63. CI. 250—219. 

Baumann, Franz, and F. Zendron, to Bally's Shoe Factories 
Ltd. Shank and heel seat member for footwear. 3,091,- 
872, 6-4-63, CI. 36—76. 

Baumann. Frederick W.. to General Electric Co. Hermetic 
motor cartridge. 3,083,308, 3-26-63, CI. 310 — 57. 

Baumann, Frederick W., to General Electric Co. Brushless 
exciter. 3.109,978, 11-5-63, a. 322 — 87. 

Baumann, Fritz : See — 

Bien, Hans-Samuel, and Baumann. 3,078,282. 

Baumann, Gunther, to Robert Bosch, G.m.b.H. Electromag- 
netic clutch arrangement. 3,073,422, 1-15-63, CI. 192 — 
.052. 

Baumann, Hans : See — 

Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 
3,108.103. 

Baumann, Hans, and S. Huenig, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process of dyeing structures of 
cellulose acetates and polyesters. 3,078,137, 2-19-63, CI. 
8—57. 

Baumann, Hans, and D. Leuchs, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Quaternized water-soluble basic 
dyestufCs. 3,086,002, 4-16-63, CI. 260 — 146. 

Baumann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Quaternized imidazole azo ben- 
zene dyestufCs containing a piperazine substituent. 3,086,- 
003, 4-16-63 CI. 260—146. 

Baumann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of water-soluble 
dyestuffs salts. 3.102,878, 9-3-63, CI. 260 — 146. 

Baumann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of cationic dyestuffs. 
3,102,879, 9-3-63, CI. 260 — 157. 

Baumann, Hans D., to Worthington Corp. Self-locking fluid 
operated valve actuating mechanism. 3,112,654, 12-3-63, 
CI. 74—110. 

Baumann, Harold C, to Sperry Rand Corp., Ford Instrument 
Co. Division. Passive sonar detection and bearing system. 
3,089,118, 5-7-63, CI. 340 — 6. 

Baumann, Heinz. Method of improving the soil. 3,110,129, 
11-12-63, CI. 47—58. 

Baumann, Horst : See — 

Helberger, Johann H., and Baumann. 3,075,994. 

Baumann, Josef : See — 

Gloor, Paul, and Baumann. 3,107,455. 

Baumann, Paul. Elastic floor. 3,090,082, 5-21-63, CI. 20 — 6. 

Baumann, Robert C, and L. Winkler, to United States of 
America, Navy. Spin adjusting mechanism. 3,072,363, 
1-8-63, CI. 244—1. 

Baumann, Rudolf G. H., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Drive arrangement for foldable tops of motor vehicles or the 
like. 3,116,087, 12-31-63, CI. 296—117. 



Baume, Frank J. Cooking device. 3,109,360, 11-5-C3, CI. 

99—386. 
Baumel, Irwin D., to Crosby-Teletronics Corp. Carrier-elimi- 
nated single-side-band radio receiver. 3,076,141, 1-29-63, 
CI. 325—329. 
Baumel, Invin D., to Crosby Laboratories, Inc. Multiplex 
speech communication system. 3,079,464, 2-2G-03, CI. 
179—15. 
Baumel, Irwin D., to Crosby Laboratories, Inc. Speech com- 
munication system. 3,083,338, 3-26-63, CI. 325 — 65. 
Baumer, Herbert. Snap action electric switch. 3,114,805, 

12-17-63, CI. 200—67. 
Baumgaitner Freres S.A. : See — 

Docommun, Georges. 3,106.817. 
Baumgarten, Werner, and R. B. Cole, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Steptokinase purification process. 3,107,203, 10-1.5-63, CI. 
195 — 66. 
Baumgartner, Herman J., P. Pezzaglia, and G. T. Williamson, 
to Shell Oil Co. Production of acrylic acid by the dealkoxy- 
lation of beta-alkoxy propionic acid. 3,115,522, 12-24-63, 
CI. 260—526. 
Baumgartner, .John G. Nail polish applicator and method 

of making the same. 3,086,820, 4-23-63, CI. 300 — 21. 
Baumgartner, John G. Identification band. 3,106,028, 10-8- 

63, CI. 40—21. 
Baumgartner Papiers S.A. : See — 
Andreae, Erhard C. 3,075,337. 
Baumhart, Donald H. to Ford Motor Co. Electric motor 

speed controller. 3,086,238, 4-23-63, CI. 1.5—250.12. 
Baumhart, Donald H., to Ford Motor Co. Dynamoelectric 

machine. 3,090,877, 5-21-63, CI. 310 — 154. 
Baumoel, Joseph J., to The Liquidometer Corp. Capacitance 
measuring apparatus and method. 3,074,273, 1-22-63, CI. 
73 — 304. 
Baur. Carl, and F. Freitag, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 
Triplet wide-angle objective lens. 3,087,384, 4-30-63, 01. 
88—57. 
Baur, Carl, and G. Konigl, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Vari- 
able framing means for a combined range and view finder. 
3,089,380, 5-14-63, CI. 88 — 1.5. 
Baur, Karl : See — 

Reppe, Walter, Baur, and Schweter. 3,108.142. 
Baus, Richard E., and E. E. Fisher, to Gulf Oil Corp. Lubri- 
cating composition. 3,095,374, 6-25-63, CI. 252 — 18. 
Bausch, Ewald, and R. Wighton, to United States of America, 
Air Force. Locking and extracting means for can-enclosed 
units. 3,101,230, 8-20-63, CI. 339 — 91. 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See — 

Acitelli, Mario A., and Blair. 3,102,197. 
Axtell, Clive S. 3,071,212. 
Berthiaume, Leon A. 3,098,399. 
Bird. Thomas S. 3,115,537. 
Brockway, Ellsworth M. 3,076,380. 
Brumley, Corwin H. 3,071,037. 
Buzawa, Michael J. 3,106,598. 
Cator, Edward J. 3,078,731. 
Chisholm, James J. 3,090,279. 
Clark, James A. 3,070,912. 
Clark, James A. 3,114,806. 
Davis, Earl K. 3,094,423. 
Kmmel, Henrv J. 3.106.031. 
Ferris, John T., and Ulrich. 3,090,379. 
Gauley, Sherman. 3,090,357. 
Gauley, Sherman. 3,094,104. 
Gruner, Heinz E. R. 3,114,283. 
Hayes, John D. 3,101,658. 
Letter, Eugene C. 3,114,601. 
Maltzer, Robert J. 3,099,185. 
O'Dea, Martin J. 3,102.156. 
Oswold, Oluf G. 3 079,188. 
Oswold, Oluf G. 3,087,318. 
Pitchford, Richard L. 3,076,276. 
Plisk, Leonard N. 3,098,303. 
Plisk, Leonard N. 3,101,549. 

Radziwon, Norman J., and Stegeman. 3,071,042. 
Roy, Rustum. 3,098,699. 
Ruben, Paul L. 3.102,158. 
Ruben, Paul L., and Ziegler. 3,115,538. 
Schrier, Israel. 3,070,846. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3,106,660. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J., and Ulrich. 3,090,378. 
Siena, Michael P. 3,076,660. 
Story, Benjamin A. 3,114,855. 
Thompson, Edward J. 3,101,843. 
Ulrich, Gustav A. 3,071,161. 
Vargady, Leslie O. 3,114.284. 
Baush, Edward R., and M. A. Howe, Jr., to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Method for cling packaging an object. 3,113,874, 12-10- 
63, CI. 99—174. 
Baustert, George N., to The Ford Motor Co. Fast action 

toggle hand clamp. 3,097,553, 7-16-63, CI. 81—351. 
Baustian, Gordon N., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Bal- 
ancing and shutofi: valve. 3,098,637, 7-23-63, CI. 251 — 
122. 
Bautsch, George L. Flashlight construction. 3,085,150, 4-9- 

63, CI. 240 — 10.65. 
Baver, Clyde B., to Babcock & Wilcox Co. Combined gaa- 
steam turbine power plant and method of operating the 
same. 3,095,699, 7-2-63, CI. 60—39.02. 
Bavers, Elliott, to Stuffing Equipment Corp. Apparatus for 
stuffing dolls, or the like. 3,099,407, 7-30-63, CI. 241 — i7. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Bavley, Abraham, and F. E. Resnik, to Philip Morris Inc. 
Process for improving the flavor and aroma of tobacco 
and product. 3,082,125, 3-19-63, CI. 131 — 17. 
Bavley, Abraham, and F. E. Resnik. Tobacco products. 

3,109,430, 11-5-63, CI. 131 — 17. 
Bavley, Abraham, F. E. Resnik, and E. W. Robb II. to Philip 
Morris, Inc. Tobacco product. 3,111,951, 11-26-63, CI. 
131 — 17. 
Bavor. Gordon F. : See — 

Rogers, Thomas H., Bavor, and Magnusson. 3,103,591. 
Bawabe, Rafael R. : See — 

Kimmel Clifford J., and Bawabe. 3,070,977. 
Bawden, Richard F. : See — 

Sfat, Michael R., Bauknecht, Bawden, and Dahlstrom. 
3,110,221. 
Bawn, Cecil B. H. : See — 

Clarke, Michael R., and Bawn. 3,080,349. 
Baxa. Kdwartl H., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Method of 
and apparatus for removing alkali from cement system. 
3,110.4S3, 11-12-03, CI. 263 — 28. 
Baxa, James F. Protective device for tires and tubes. 3,106,- 

953, 10-15-63, CI. 152 — 427. 
Baxendale, Lily : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,084,185. 
Baxrainer, Johann : See — 

Schatz. Karl, and Baxrainer. 3.099,369. 
Baxter, Arthur F., E. M. and H. E. Powers. Portable cabinet. 

3,082,050, 3-19-63, CI. 312 — 209. 
Baxter & Cicero, Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Lloyd F. 3,084,656. 
Baxter, Denver O. : See — 

Irwin, Henry S., and Baxter. 3,116,048. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Barton, Raymond W., and Swenson. 3,105,613. 
Baxter Filtration Corp. : See — 

Baxter, Thomas D. 3,084,800. 
Baxter, Gene F., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Process of stabilizing 
phenol formaldehyde resin. 3,108,990, 10-29-63, CI. 260 — 
45.7. 
Baxter, George E., and W. W. Levis, Jr., to Wyandotte Chem- 
icals Corp. Synthesis of chlorinated alkylpyrazines. 3,113,- 
132, 12-3-63, CI. 260—250. 
Baxter, John C, to The Rapids-Standard Co., Inc. Conveyor 
and a case release apparatus. 3,101,158, 8-20-63, CI. 
221—295. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. : See — 

Lacker, Robert F., and Baxter. 3,081,026. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. Re. 25,333, 2-19-63, CI. 152 — 348. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Bellamy, David, Jr. 3,079,920. 
Bellamv. David, Jr. 3,110 308. 
Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,090,810. 
Bowen, Edward H., Jr. 3,090,724. 
Bronian, Cyrus R. 3,074,402. 
Broman, Cyrus R. 3,087,490. 
Broman. Cyrus R. 3,099,429. 
Cayle, Theodore. 3,075,886. 
Desautels, Robert E. 3,100,490. 
Elenbogen, Gilbert. 3,081,320. 
Gewecke, Theodore H., and Broman. 3,112.746. 
Gewecke, Theodore H., Broman, and Morris. 3,087,491. 
Harrison, Robert R., and Broman. 3,079,919. 
Kartinos, Nicholas J. 3,116,327. 
Lingley, Robert C. 3,075,639. 
Meister, Heinrich. 3,095,358. 
Stone, Irwin M. 3,089,818. 
Wandell, Francis A., and Poitras. 3,078,847. 
Baxter, Leonard R.. and L. E. Lockert, said Lockert assor. to 
said Baxter. Box construction. 3,072,278, 1-8-63, CI. 
217—12. 
Baxter, Meriwether L,, Jr., to The Gleason Works. Non- 
generated straight bevel gears. 3,104,557, 9-24-63, CI. 
74 — 459.5. 
Baxter. Robert O., to International Paper Co. Bag closure. 

3.099,384, 7-30-63, CI. 229 — 62. 
Baxter, Thomas D., to Baxter Filtration Corp. Industrial 

filter head. 3,084,800, 4r-9-63, CI. 210—232. 
Baxter, Thomas R., and M. M. Stukane, to Continental Can 
Co., Inc. Container for liquid. 3,081,003, 3-12-63, CI. 
222 — 1 05. 
Baxter, Warren N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the separation of hydrocarbons. 3,101,381, 
8-20-63, CI. 260—677. 
Bay, Paul G., to Abbott Laboratories. Process for making 

nitroeyclopropane. 3,100,805, 8-13-63, CI. 260 — 644. 
Bay, Paul G., to Abbott Laboratories. Process for making 

nitroeyclopropane. 3,100,806, 8-13-63, CI. 260 — 644. 
Bay, Thomas J. Condenser tube protector. 3,073,352, 1-15- 

63, CI. 138—140. 
Bayard, Gaston, to Westland S.A. Conditioning system for 
cooling heated equipment. 3,113,440, 12-10-63, Cl. 62 — 
170. 
Baybarz, Fred L., Vi to Green-Penny Co. Adjustable rack 

connection. 3,096,108, 7-2-63, Cl. 287 — 54. 
Baybarz, Russell D., and M. H. Lloyd, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Process for sepa- 
rating americium and curium from rare earth elements. 
3,079,225, 2-26-63, Cl. 23 — 14.5. 
Bayer, Carl : See — 

Leiss, Emil, Bayer, and Krautheim. 3,083,601. 



Grohe Aramaturenfabrik. 
3,090,509, 5-21-63, Cl. 



and Otto. 



3,087.912. 
3,073,802. 

3,098,122. 



3,099,538. 



Bayer, Friedrich, to Friedrich 
Thermostatic mixing valve. 
236—12. 
Bayer. Otto : See — 

Klappert, Helmut, and Bayer. 3,076,687. 
Holtschmidt, Hans, Von Spulak, Mullcr, 

3,098.840. 

Malz, Hugo, Lober, Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3,107,229. 
Miiller, Erwin, Bayer, Wilms, Van Spulak, and Theis. 

3,095,399. 
Nisehk, Gunther, Holtschmidt, Bongard, and Bayer. 

3,096,296. 
Rinxe. Heinrich, and Bayer. 3,078,257. 
Wagner, Kuno, Bayer, and Holtschmidt. 
Windemuth, Erwin, Schnell, and Bayer. 
Baj-er, Rudolf : See — 

Knauer, Hans-Ulrlch, Vogel, and Bayer. 
Bayer, Walter : See — 

Kronig, Walter, Bayer, Wahl, and Bacher. 
Bayerische" Motoren Werke A.G. : See — 

Boguslawski, Rudolf. 3,070,350. 
Bayerl, George L. Feed leveling apparatus. 3,111,114, 11- 

19-03, Cl. 119 — 52. 
Bayers, Edward A., to Celanese Corp. of America. Racks. 

3,084,803, 4-9-63, Cl. 211 — 13. 
Bayhi, Joseph F. : See — 

Alexander, Warren A., and Bayhi. 3,088,541. 
Baylinson, S Brian. Motor hotel. 3,085,699. 4-16-63, Cl. 

214 — 16.1. 
Bayluk, John. Corner support for a deck pallet. 3,114,339, 

12-17-63, Cl. 108 — 53. 

Bayly, John G., to Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. Time 

delay device for analogue computer. 3,087,143, 4-23-63, 

Cl. 340—173. 

Bayne, Robert T., to Varo Inc. Electrokinetics Division. 

D.C. to A.C. converter. 3,092,786, 6-4-63, Cl. 331—113. 

Bavnes, Gene P., to Tne Bendlx Corp. Clutch mechanism and 

the like. 3,091,314, 5-28-63, Cl. 192 — 104. 
Bays, Carl A., to FMC Corp. Method of creating an under- 
ground communication. 3,086,760, 4-23-63. Cl. 262 — 3. 
Grover H. : See — 
Parsons. Robert L., and Bays. 3,092,221. 
Bayston, Thomas E. : See — • 

Campanella, Samuel J., and Bayston. 3,078,345. 
Bazard, Richard J., to Datex Corp. Data processing system. 

3,070,598, 2-5-63, Cl. 235 — 61.9. 
Bazelmans, Wilhelmus J. C. M. Devices for removing creases 
from individual pieces of fabric by means of a current of 
air. Re. 25,370, 4-16-63, Cl. 38—2. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. : See — 

Hicks. John W.. Jr.. and Bazinet. 3,104,191. 
Beach, Clarence R. : See — 

Briscoe, William J., and Beach. 3,107,799. 
Beach, Earl F. : See — 

Upton, Chester W., Jr., and Beach. 3,071,668. 
Beach, Earl F., and C. W. Upton, Jr., to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Electric switch. 3,079,474, 2-26-63, Cl. 200 — 
48. 
Beach, Eugene H. : See — 

Fisher, Lyman C, and Beach. 3,110,877. 
Beach, Horace J., and H. C. Morgan, to Gulf Oil Corp. 

Cement composition. 3,071,481, 1-1-63, Cl. 106 — 90. 
Beach, John B., to Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory, Inc. 
Strobe painting display system for radar indicator. 
3,094,694, 6-18-63, Cl. 343 — 11. 
Beach, John G. : See — 

Safranek, William H., Jr., Beach, and Faust. 3,111,464. 
Beach, Laurence R., W. C. Slagle, and R. E. Thoman, to Gen- 
eral Dynamics Corp. Light information recording system. 
3,109,060, 10-29-63, Cl. 178 — 6.8. 
Beach, Leland K., and J. B. Shevnnaker, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for making phosphonates. 
3,093,673, 6-11-63, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Beach, Milton B., to Flexible Steel Lacing Co. Belt fastener. 

3,074,132, 1-22-63, Cl. 24 — 33. 
Beach, T. Arnold. Combination expansion tank valve. 3,094,- 

143, 6-18-63, Cl. 137—588. 
Beach, William A., and J. D. Soltis, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Method of reducing noise in oil burners 
3,087,532, 4-30-63, Cl. 158—117.5. 
Beachem. Michael T., and J. T. Shaw, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Bis-sulfinic acid-olefin adducts. 3,084,195, 4-2-63, 
Cl. 260 — 593 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Suction roll 

perforation design. 3,097,995, 7-16-63, Cl. 162 — 371. 
Beacom, Robert, and K, P. Schubert, to The National Acme 

Co. Two-speed spindle. 3,103,838, 9-17-63, CI. 82—28. 
Beacom. Robert, and K. P. Schubert, to The National Acme 

Co. Steady rest. 3,103,840, 9-17-63, Cl. 82—38. 
Beacon Looms, Inc. : See — ■ 

Holtz, Abraham. 3,106,829. 
Beacon Plastic and Metal Products, Inc. : See — 

Spier, I Martin. 3,074,097. 
Beadsmoore, John K., to Dnlted Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Electrical circuits performing a switching func- 
tion. 3,084,287, 4^2-63, Cl. 328 — 104. 
Beale. Richard D. : See — 

Kent, Nelson H., Beale, and Blackhurst. 3,094,270. 

Beale, Richard D., N. H. Kent, and G. L. Wilde, to Rolls- 

Rovce Ltd. Valve for gas turbine engines. 3,074,432, 

1-22-63, Cl. 137 — 625.28. 

Beale, Richard D.. and F. Littleford, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 

Gas turbine engine. 3,113,430, 12-10-63, Cl. 60 — 39.31. 



62 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1963 



Beall, Richard W., Jr. Acid solution dispenser. 3,078,883, 

2-26-()3, CI. 141 — 198. 
Beall, William R. : See— „,. . « 

Loudon, Robert E., Oldenburg, Beall, Chrlstoff, and Pay- 
ton. 3,077,590. 
Beals, David L. : See — 

Erarick, Donald D., and Beals. 3,091,650. 
Emrick, Donald D., and Beals. 3,115,468. 
Beals, Kenneth M., and W. A. Home, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Method of producing a medicinal mineral 
oil. 3,080,313, 3-5-63, CI. 208—108. 
Beals, Vaughn L. R., Jr., S. R. Hurley, and W. R. Laldlaw, to 
North American Aviation, Inc. Aircraft flutter testing 
device. 3,113,451, 12-10-63, a. 73—67.2. 
Beam, Chester R. : See — 

Cohen, Stanley L., and Beam. 3,112,193. 
Beam Guidance, Inc. : See — 

Goubau, Georg J. E. 3,101,472. 
Beam, Harry L. : See — 

Sheps, Martin I., and Beam. 3,074,217. 
Beam Products Mfg. Co. : See — 

Zonker, Lawrence C. 3,071,186. 
Beam, Walter R., to Radio Corp. of America. Radar. 3,088,- 

10^, 4-30-63, CI. 343—5. 
Beam, Walter W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. In- 
sulated space and elements thereof. 3,109,206, 11-5-63, 
a. 20^. ^ ^ . 

Beaman, Alden G. Heterocyclic nitrogen compounds contain- 
in? sulfonyl fluoride groups and method of producing same. 
3,074,948, 1-22-63, CI. 260—254. 
Beaman, John B., Jr. : See — 

Ott Vivian L., and Beaman. 3,116,073. 
Beaman, John B., and V. L. Ott. Outboard motor carrier. 
3,071,387, 1-1-63, CI. 280—47.24. „ „„o -.n, 

Beaman, John B., and V. L. Ott. Lawn edger. 3,073,101, 

1_15_63, CI. 56—249. 
Beaman, John B., and V. L. Ott. Skew hoe. 3,075,587, 

1-29-63, CI. 172 — 371. 
Beamish, Bernard D., to Johnson & Johnson. Contamination 

proof package. 3,104,012, 9-17-63, CI. 206—46. 
Beamish, Thomas R. Aircraft float. 3,095,846, 7-2-63, CI. 

114 — 66.5. „ „ 

Bean, Arthur M., and M. F. Cetta, to Bean Bros. Inc. Bowling 
pin and method of producing the same. 3,093,171, &-11-63, 
CI. 144 — 310. 
Bean Bros. Inc. : See — 

Bean, Arthur M., and Cetta. 3,093,171. 
Bean, Charles H., and P. J. Karesek, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Refractory metal 
tube drawing. 3,075,637, 1-29-63, CI. 205 — 21. 
Bean. Charles J. : See — 

Payne, Lockett D., and Bean. 3,082,142. 
Bean Charles P. Magnettc material. 3,110,613, 11-12-63, 

CI. 117 — 71. 
Bean, Herbert A., Jr., to C. L. Berger & Sons, Inc. Plumb 
bob with retractable point. 3,113,387, 12-10-63, 01. 33 — 
216. 
Bean, Morris, & Co. : See — 

Alexander, James G., Wagner, and Bean. 3,074,802. 
Bean, Raymond W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Fuel element 3,111,477, 11-19-63, 
CT. 204 — 193.2. 
Bean Rubber Mfg. Co. : See — 

Mosher, James R. 3,082,896. 
Bean, Xarifa L. : See — 

Alexander, James G., Wagner, and Bean. 3,074,802. 
Beanev, Walter E. : See — 

Highberg, George A., Beaney, and Greenlees. 3,088,746. 
Beanland, Eric : See — 

Payne, Hugh F., and Beanland. 3,088,915. 
Bear, James H. Dish washing machine. 3,083,717, 4:-2-63, 

CI. 134—57. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 3,071,863. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 3,088,547. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 3,091,862. 
Bear, William L. Bird house. 3,078,826, 2-26-63, CI. 119 — 

23. 
Bear Brand Hosiery Co. : See — 

Blackstock, Emerson B. 3.092,953. 
Walrabenstein, Oscar G. 3,115,024. 
Beard, Chester S., J. E. White, and C. R. Le Wan, to General 
Controls Co. Proportional positioning system. 3,087,470, 
4-30-63, CI. 121 — 41. 
Beard, Edward S. Tubular fabric spreading and rolling ma- 
chine. 3,076,249, 2-5-63, CI. 26 — 55. 
Beard Edward S. Tubular fabric extensible spreading means. 

3,078,541, 2-26-63, CI. 26 — 55. 
Beard, Lawrence R. : See — 

Doerfer, Richard E., Harms, and Beard. 3,106,273. 
Beard, Walter C, Jr., to The Risdon Mfg. Co. Metering 
valve for pressure packages. 3,104,785, 9-24-63, CI. 222 — 
207. 
Bearde, John N. Building construction. 3,104,427, 9-24-63, 

CI. 20—2. 
Bearden, William G. : See — 

Spurlock, James W., Holmgren, and Bearden. 3.110,346. 
Beards. Bertram M. Machine or mill for crushing or pul- 
verising materials. 3,079,095. 2-26-63, CI. 241—85. 
Beardslev, Kenneth D.. and E. J. Wilk, to General Electric 
Co. Magnetic core. 3.074,038. 1-15-63. CI. 336—213. 



Beardsley, Melville W., to National Research Associates, Inc. 
Method of providing deceleration and lift for reentry body. 
3,113,750, 12-10-63, CI. 244 — 117. 
Beardsley, Osmer G. Safety bathtub. 3,113,323, 12-10-63, 

CI. 4 — 173. 
Beardsley, Richard G., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Aircraft 

control system. 3,114,521, 12-17-03, CI. 244—76. 
Bearing Inspection, Inc. : See — 

Matheson, Stuart N. 3,095,730. 
Bearss, Henry E., % each to L. A. Bearss, and R. E. Bearss. 

Lead halter. 3,098,336, 7-23-63, CI. 54 — 24. 
Bearss, Lawrence A. : See — 

Bearss, Henry E. 3,098,336. 
Bearss, Robert E. : See — 

Bearss, Henry E. 3,098,336. 
Beart, Robert W., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Lock washer. 

3,072,168, 1-8-63, CI. 151—35. 
Beasley, Jack M., and H. Greenewald, Jr., to Ling-Temco- 
Voight, Inc. Heating method. 3,106,594, 10-8-63, CI. 
13—1. 
Beasley, James P. : See — 

Windwood. John M., and Beasley. 3,095,521. 
Beasley, Max M., to Singer-Cobble, Inc. Multiple pile height 

tufting machine. 3,108,553, 10-29-63, CI. 112 — 79. 
Beasley, Olson B. Ironing machine. 3,071,878, 1-8-63, 01. 

38—15. 
Beasley, Robert M. : See — 

Wainer, Eugene, and Beasley. 3,082,051. 
Beasley, Robert M., and H. L. Johns, to Horizons Inc. In- 
organic fibers and method of preparation. 3,082,099, 3-19— 
63, 01. 106—39. 
Beasley, Willis R. Bed having removable side and end panels. 

3,093,838, 6-18-63, 01. 5 — 331. 
Season, Elmer C, Jr. : See — 

Kraft, Donald L., and Beason. 3,083,757. 
Beatrice Foods Co. : See — 

North, Gerald C, Noznick, and Bundus. 3,105,763. 
Noznick, Peter P., and Bernardoni. 3,097,950. 
Noznick, Peter P., Bundus, and Eggen. 3,090,688. 
Beatty Bros. Ltd. : See — 

Anderson, Harry M. 3,112,015. 
Beatty, Donald C. Automatic telephone dialing device, 

3,079,466, 2-26-63, 01. 179 — 90. 
Beatty, Eugene F., to The Bendix Corp. Fluid pressure In- 
tensifying unit. 3,078,678, 2-26-63, 01. 60 — 54.6. 
Beatty, John W., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Image inten.sifying photosensitive film. 3,078,369, 2-19-63, 
CI. 250 — 65. 
Beatty, John W., to General Electric Co. Circuit breaker of 
gas blast type having insulator bushing means for 
externally locating an impedance means. 3,114,816, 
12-17-63, 01. 200 — 148. 
Beatty, Theodore R. : See — 

Drengler, George R., Clark, Stark, and Beatty. 
003. 
Beaty, Alden Q. : See— 

Harvey, James L., and Beaty. 3,093,327. 
Beau, Raymond, to Les Produits Semi-Conducteurs. 
for the manufacture of antimony of high purity. 
934, 10-29-63, 01. 204 — 105. 
Beauchamp, Albert J. Skid resistance tester. 3,098,377, 

7-23-63, 01. 73—9. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Rollers for doors of refrigerator and box cars. 3,106,600, 
10-8-63, 01. 20 — 23. 
Beaudln, Gerald P., Jr. : See — ■ 

Kyser, Robert J., Prevost, and Beaudin. 3,086,226. 
Beaudoin, Andre. Core plug. 3,115,969, 12-31-63, 01. 206 — 

59 
Bean'dry, Walter A., E. P. Pollitt, and R. E. Smith, to F. W. 
Means Co. Automatic towel flattening device. 3,092,263, 
6-4-63, 01. 214 — 1. 
Beaudry, Walter A., E. P. Pollitt, and R. E. Smith, to P. W. 
Means & Co. Automatic towel flattening device. 3,092,- 
271, 6-4-63, 01. 214 — 152. 
Beaulaurier, Geraid H. Exercise device. 3,095,947, 7-2-63, 

Cl. 182—139. 
Beaumont Birch Co. : See — 

Davenport, William G., and Addison. 3,104,747. 
Beaunit Corp. : See — 

~ " ~ 3,116,352. 
3,116,353. 
3,116,354. 
3,097,414. 
3,103,732. 
3,112,986. 



3,087,- 



Process 
3,108,- 



3,098,^669. 
3,093,912, 6-18-63, 01. 



Brower, Paul V. 

Brower, Paul V. 

Brower, Paul V. 

Woodell, Rudolph. 

Woodell, Rudolph. 

Woodell, Rudolph. 

Beaunit Mills, Inc. : See 

Bley, Rudolph S. 3,080,607. 
Beaupre, Ernest : See — 

Portin, Louis P.. and Lemieux. 
Beauvais, John H. Teaching device. 

35-8. 
Beauvais, Max. : See — 

Oheftel, Henri, and Beauvais. 3,071,478. 
Beauvais Max. Continuous treatment of food containers. 

3,101,995, 8-27-63. 01. 21 — 78. 
Beaven, Ernest W. J., to Shell Oil Co. Reclaimed oil com- 
position for rubber. 3,116,258, 12-31-63, 01. 252—364. 
Beaven, Leslie W. Cycling shaft assembly for Internal com- 
bustion engines. 3,091.927, 6-4-63. Cl. 60 — 39.34. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
3,4-dichlorophenyl substituted alkyl ureas. 3,072,719, 1-8- 
63. 01. 260—553. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Preservation of rubber witli alkoxypheii.vl alicyclic amines. 
3.074,907. l-22-(!;i. CI. 2f!0 — 45.0. 

Beaver. David J., E. O. JaworsUi, and A. J. Suhovecky, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Methods and compositions lor the 
treatment of soil. ,3,085,043, 4-9-63, a. 167—22. 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Cycloaliphatic chlorocarbanilates. 3,097,229, 7-9-63, 
CI. 200 — 471. 

Beaver. D.avid J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Alkoxvalkvl 3,4-dichlorocarbanIlates. 3,100,222, 8-6-63, CI. 
260—471." 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Antiseptic deterseut conipo.sitions and method of controlling 
bacterial srowth. 3,103,467, 9-10-63. CI. 167 — 58. 

Beaver, Garth H., to The Dow Chemical Co. Aqueous cellu- 
losie compositions and method of making same. 3,108,890, 
10-29-63, CI. 106 — 186. 

Beaver Industries, Inc. : See — 
Holmes, Frank C. 3,080,929. 

Beaver, Millard B. Printing device. 3,071,071, 1-1-63, CI. 
101—380. 

Beaver, Millard B. Printing apparatus. 3,093,070, 6-11-63, 
CI. 101 — 376. 

Beaver, Richard J., and J. H. Cherubini, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Selective separation 
of uranium from ferritic stainless steels. 3,089,751, 5—14— 
63 CI 23 14 5 

Beav'erso'n. Wayne A., and R. C. Ramsey, to Electro-Voice, 
Inc. Unidirectional microphone. 3,095,484, 6-25-63, CI. 
179 — 115.5. 

Beaxley, Robert M., and H. L. Johns, to Horizons Inc. In- 
orsanlc fibers and preparation thereof. 3,110,545, 11-12- 
63, CI. 18—54. 

Bebech, Michael J. Apparatus for filtering liquids. 3,115,458, 
12-24-63, CI. 210 — 241. 

Bebinger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Waste disposer. 
3,084,877, 4-9-03, CI. 241 — 46. 

Becanne. Robert : See — 

Roche. Andre. Grancher, Gajac, and Becanne. 3,096,377. 

Becanne, Robert L. P. : See — 

Pomot, Jean L. E., Luzarreta, and Becanne. 3,078,213. 
Pomot, Jean L. E., Luzarreta, and Becanne. 3,111,519. 

Beche, Hans. Die forging press. 3,107,559, 10-22-63, CI. 
80—19. 

Becher, Robert P.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Yam 
treating apparatus. 3,097,412, 7-16-63, CI. 28 — 1. 

Becher, William S. : See — 

Taggart, Robert E., and Becher. 3,114,226. 

Bechert, James R. : See — 

Howe, Ralph S., Jr., and Bechert. 3.085,810. 

Bechle, Rudolph P., to Potdevin Machine Co. Hot melt ad- 
hesive extruder. 3,078.824, 2-26-63, CI. 118 — 410. 

Bechler, Andre. Fine-adjustment device with threaded spin- 
dle. 3.078,582. 2-26-63, CI. 33 — 170. 

Bechler. Andre. Automatic lathe. 3,103,146, 9-10-63, 01. 
90—15.1. 

Bechman. William O.. to International Harvester Co. Angu- 
lar adjusting means for a land clearing implement. 3,101,- 
794, 8-27-63, CI. 172 — 698. 

Bechtel, Robert J., to Hercules Powder Co. Nitric acid con- 
centration. Re. 25,393, 6-11-63, CI. 202 — 68. 

Bechtle, Richard, to American Messer Corp. Apparatus for 
simultaneous flame cutting and marking of profiled sheet 
metal. 3,114,205, 12-17-63, CI. 33—23. 

Bechtler, Hans C. Centrifugal falling film evaporator. 
3,107.194, 10-15-63, CI. 159 — 6. 

Bechtold, Arthur W., to Chemway Corp. Sterile medicated 
strips. 3,075,527, 1-29-63, CI. 128—260. 

Bechtold, Donald C. and E. W. Stanley, to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Web tension control for multi-unit printing press. 
3,098,432, 7-23-63, CI. 101—152. 

Bechtold. Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Molvbdenum-titanium-silicon-nitrogen products and process 
for making same. 3,110,589, 11-12-63, CI. 75 — 175.5. 

Bechtold, Max F., E. L. Little, Jr., H. J. McCauley, and F. J. 
Penoza, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Siliclde com- 
position and method of manufacture. 3,110,092, 11-12-63, 
CI. 29—182.5. 

Bechtold, Paul E. Window structure. 3,090,613, 5-21-63, 
CI. 268—99. 

Bechtold. Robert H. : See — 

Bornemann, William, Bechtold, Philips, Freeman, Loretz, 
and Neuman. 3,099,199. 

Bechtold, Rudolph F., and J. N. Vincent, to Continental Can 
Co.. Inc. Unloader for palletized bulk can package. 3,107,- 
794, 10-22-63, CI. 214 — 8.5. 

Beck, Arnold H. W., A. T. Starr, and T. H. Walker, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Decoding arrangements 
for electric pulse code modulation systems. 3,115,623, 
12-24-63, CI. 340 — 347. 

Beck, Basil D., and A. B. Swain, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 
Glass furnace bubbler patterns. 3,104,967, 9-24-63, CI. 
65—178. 

Beck, Cyrus : See — 

Corson, Alan S., Beck, and Guarlno. 3.091,962. 

Beck, Cyrus, and L. S. Guarlno, to United States of America, 
Navy. Allowable load limit computer and indicator. 3,077,- 
575, 2-12-63, CI. 340 — 27. 

Beck. Dan H. Partitioned carton. 3,086,690, 4-23-63, CI. 
229 — 27. 



Beck, lOnrl J., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. Engine 
starting device. 3,110,422, 11-12-63, CI. 222—83.5. 

Beck, Krich, to Alpine xVktiengesellschaft. Maschinenfabrlk 
und Eisengicsserei. Apparatus for producing plastic fila- 
ments. 3,110,930, 11-19-G3, CI. 18 — 8. 

Beck. Franklin PI. : See — 

Bidwell, Lawrence R., Beck, and Fontana. 3,082,082. 

Beck, Frederick R., and J. J. Kaleba, to Controls Co. of 
America. Timer. 3,074,282, 1-22-63, CI. 74—3.52. 

Beck, Frederick W. and K. J. Linking machines. 3,083,655, 
4-2-63, CI. 112—27. 

Beck, Garvin L. : See — 

Borton, Robert O., and Beck. 3,076,226. 

Beck, Geoffrey E., to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
Doppler radar systems. 3,072,900, 1-8-63, CI. 343 — 8. 

Beck, George W. : See — 

Mathues, Thomas O., Beck, Davis, and Forward. 
3 088 539 

Beck, George W., E. P. Harris, M. S. Millhouse, and C. L. 
Moorman, to General Motors Corp. Sealing strip. 3,110,- 
938. 11-19-63, CI. 20 — 69. 

Beck, Heinrich : See — 

Vohrer, Herbert, Beck, and Plank. 3,089,535. 

Beck, Heinz : See — 

Jacobi, Ernst, and Beck. 3.073,105. 

Beck, Herbert H., and K. J. Hall, to Armour & Co. Method 
of packaging food and the resulting package. 3,092,501, 
6-4-63, CI. 99—171. 

Beck, Jacob H. Tandem. 3.086,764, 4-23-C3, C\. 263 — 8. 

Beck, Jonathan, Jr., to Bll-Jax, Inc. Adjustable scaffolding. 
3,071,205, 1-1-63, CI. 182 — 146. 

Beck, Kenneth J. : See — 

Beck, Frederick W. and K. J. 3,083,655. 

Beck, Kurt, to F. Hichenberg and himself. Edible toy ball 
for dogs. 3,107,651, 10-22-63, CI. 119—29. 

Beck. Merrill G., to Lord Mfg. Co. Spring suspension. 
3,073,620, 1-15-63, CI. 280 — 124. 

Beck, Quentln S., i/lo to L. F. Engle, Jr. Method of installing 
an areaway wall. 3,099,900, 8-6-63. CI. 50 — 533. 

Beck, Robert B., to The Kendall Co. Carton. 3,100,074, 8-6- 
63, CI. 229 — 44. 

Beck, Robert M. : See — 

Palevsky, Max, Beck, and Giel. 3,077,303. 

Beck, Russell R. : See — 

Zimmerley, Stuart R., Back, Beck, and Pick. 3,096,172. 

Beck. Samuel J., to The Safety Skate Co., Inc. Railroad 
skate having lockable retainers. 3,096,729, 7-9-63, CI. 
104 — 2G0. 

Beck, Slgmund. Method and apparatus of producing con- 
verging bristle tufts. 3,071,415, 1-1-63, CI. 300 — 19. 

Beck, Thomas M., and G. I. Klein, to Victor Chemical Works. 
Process for preparing ethyl paranitrophenyl thlonophenyl- 
phosphonate. 3,071,608, 1-1-63, CI. 260 — 461. 

Beck, Thomas M., and E. N. Walsh, to Stauffier Chemical Co. 
Bis (hydroxyalkyl) amino alkyl phosphonlc acid dlesters. 
3.076,010, 1-29-63, CI. 260 — 461. 

Beck, Urban R. Automatic car door lock. 
63, CI. 292 — 280. 

Beck, William R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
3,089,579, 5-14r-63, CI. 198 — 175. 

Beck. William R.. Jr. : See — 

Keller, Daniel P., and Beck. 3,083,622. 
Keller. Daniel F., and Beck. 3,098,765. 

Beck, William W., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Qnenching process. 3.115,385, 12-24-63, CI. 18 — 54. 

Becka, Paul N. Signal construction. 3,085,224, 4-9-63, 
CI. 340—105. 

Beckadolph. Richard, to Continental Gumml-Werke Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Pneumatic tire. 3,093,181, 6-11-63, CI. 152 — 
361. 

Beckadolph, Richard, W. Eckelmann, and W. Belssner, to 
Continental Gummi-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Vehicle tire. 
3.081,811, 3-19-63, CI. 152—355. 

Beckadolph. Richard, H. Menell, and W. Niclas, to Continental 
Gummi-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Machine for making 
carcasses for vehicle tires. 3,081,814, 3-19-63, CI. 156 — 
394. 

Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Continenital Gummi- 
Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Mold for use in connection with 
the casting of transmission belts. 3,109,202, 11-5-63, CI. 
18—36. 

Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Continental Gummi- 
Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Method of making a precision 
transmission belt with meshing teeth. 3,114,598, 12-17-63, 
CI. 18—59. 

Becke, Margot, nee Goehring, to Olin Mathleson Chemical 
Corp. Chlorine-free phosphorus nitrile-amides and method 
of their preparation. 3,084,997, 4-9-63, CI. 23 — 190. 

Beckenbauer, Franz, and P. Oulehla, to Eisenwerk-Gesellschaft 
Maximilianshutte A.G. Method of excavating. 3,106,068, 
10-8-63. CI. 61—40. 

Becker, Abram : See — 

Horeau, Alain M., and Becker. 3,080,419. 

Becker, Alvin L. : See — 

Willis, William M., and Becker. 3,112,129. 

Becker, Anthony F. Shoe attachment. 3,075,307, 1-29-63, 
CI. 36 — 7.7. 

Becker, August E., and S. Wllleford, to Sterling Steel Cast- 
ing Co. Cap for concrete pilings. 3,075,358, 1-29-63, CI. 
61 — 53. 

Becker, Bernard A. : See — 

Hays, Edwin B., and Becker. 3,081,231. 



3,104,124, 9-17- 
Composlte flight. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Becker Crane & Conveyor Co. : See — 
Becker, Francis N. 3,091,189. 

Becker, Erwin W. A. Process for the production of water 
or hydrosen having an increased deuterium content. 3,087,- 
791, 4-30-63, CI. 23 — 204. 

Becker, Eugene H. Identification device. 3,094,801, 6-25-63, 
CI. 40—70. 

Becker, Francis N., to Becker Crane & Conveyor Co. Conveyor. 
3,091,189, 5-28-63, 01. 104 — 94. 

Becker, Frank E., D. M. Bingham, and R. J. Young, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Typewriter input check- 
ing mechanism. 3,082,854, 3-2G-63, CI. 197 — 19. 

Becker, Frederick L., and R. J. Goodwin, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Process for plugging formations. 3,087,- 
542, 4-30-63, CI. 166—29. 

Becker, George D., to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Vibrating unit for 
screening and feeding. 3,076,549, 2-5-63, CI. 209 — 367. 

Becker, Gerd A. : See — 

Lohest, Hans, Antrecht, and Becker. 3,075,342. 

Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Change- 
computing cash register. Re. 25.431, 8-6-63. CI. 235 — 2. 

Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Selec- 
tive control device for keyboard-type business machines. 
3,076,595, 2-5-63, CI. 235—27. 

Becker, Gerhard, to Huttenwerk Oberhausen Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Means for the prevention of disintegration damage 
to the walls of tankers occasioned in carrying corrosive 
fluids. 3.086,678, 4-23-63, CI. 220 — 63. 

Becker, Gerhard, A. Hecker, E. Liihrmann, and K. Bruno, to 
Anker-Werke A.G. Inking device for inking ribbons, felt 
rollers, rubber coatings and the like. 3,072,053, 1-8-63, 
CI. 101—336. 

Becker, Hans, to Steinbock G.m.b.H. Fork lift truck. 3,072,- 
418, 1-8-63, CI. 280 — 43.12. 

Becker, James L. Boat. 3,084,655, 4-9-63, CI. 114 — 67. 

Becker, .Johannes, to Optische Industrie "de Oude Delft," N.V. 
Color corrected optical system containing a concave spheri- 
cal mirror and a meniscus lens. 3,110,752, 11-12-63, CI. 
88 — 57. 

Becker, John E. : See — 

Kenney, James T., and O'Loughlin. 3,104,106. 

Becker, John E. Fluid cooling devices for fluid couplings. 
3,074,234, 1-22-63, CI. 60 — 54. 

Becker, Joseph A. : See — 

Flannerv, James N.. and Becker. 3,094,885. 

Becker, Joseph A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. Radi- 
ant energy translating device. 3,088,029, 4-30-63, 01. 
250—71. 

Becker, Lyman E. Plush valves. 3,083,732, 4-2-63, CI. 137— 
624.14. 

Becker, Lvman E, Push button actuators for flush valves. 
3,110,469, 11-12-63, CI. 251 — 45. 

Becker, Nathan, to Seaview Industries, Inc. Roof deck sup- 
port and attaching means. 3,115,728, 12-31-63, CI. 50 — 
199. 

Becker, Norbert V., to Johns-Manville Perlite Corp. Insu- 
lating material and the like. 3,095,347, 6-25-63, CI. 162 — 
181. 

Becker, Peter A. : See — 

Harrington, Dean B., and Becker. 3,116.429. 
Willyoung, David M., and Becker. 3,075,104. 

Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Chuck 
control circuit. 3,091,256, 5-28-63, CI. 137 — 622. 

Becker, Robert H. : See — 

Ponson, Lloyd J., and Becker. 3,095,615. 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Appa- 



3,105,652, 10-1-63, 



ratus for supporting a heavy load. 
CI. 242—107.4. 
Becker, Roger T. and W. K., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Cable 

release. 3,110,453, 11-12-63, CI. 242—107.2. 
Becker, Rudolf : See — 

Lehmer, Wilhelm, and Becker. 3,105,360. 
Thumm, Wilhelm, and Becker. 3,102,015. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the selective separation of 
components of gaseous mixtures by regenerative cooling. 
3,073,128, 1-15-63, CI. 62 — 12. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process of and apparatus for low-tem- 
perature decomposition of gas mixtures. 3,073,130, 1—15- 
63, CI. 62—28. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the selective removal of 
carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulfide from gaseous mixtures 
containing the same. 3,074,245, 1-22-63, CI. 62 — 12. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for separating SO2 and con- 
stituents of a similar dew point from gases by means of 
regenerators. 3,075,362, 1-29-63, CI. 62 — 12. 
Becker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Process for the decomposition of gas. 
CI. 62—11. 

Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Process for the operation of regenera- 
In the low-temperature range. 
-12. 



Aktiengesellschaft. 
3,076,318, 2-5-63, 
Becker, Rudolf, to 
Aktiengesellschaft, 
tors, preferably for use 
3,091,093, 5-28-63, CI. 62- 



Llnde's Eismaschinen 
producing ethylene. 



Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process of and apparatus for separat- 
ing gases with cold nroduction bv work-producing expansion 
of low-boiling product. 3,091,094, 5-28-63, CI. 62 — 24. 



Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process and apparatus for refrigera- 
tion by work-producing expansion. 3,091,941, 6-4-63, CI. 
62 — 13. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method for 
3,098,107, 7-16-63, CI. 260 — 077. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus for separating 
gases. 3,100,696, 8-13-03, CI. 62—13. 
Becker, Rudolf, and E. Wittmann, Gesellschaft fur Linde's 
Eismaschinen Aktiengesellschaft. Low temperature units 
with stopper Insulation. 3,100,385. 8-13-63, CI. 62 — 147. 
Becker, Wilhelm : See — 

Bartl, Herbert, and Becker. 3,115,485. 
Logemann, Heino, Becker, and Kolb. 3,112,223. 
Becker, Willi, to Arthur Pl'eiflEer G.m.b.H. Methods of and 
apparatus for the production of high vacua. 3,098,155, 
7-10-63, CI. 230 — 69. 
Becker, William A., and H. M. Wendling, to Rolite Mfg., Inc. 
Window frame mounting construction. 3,086,326, 4—23— 
63, CI. 50—122. 
Becker, William K. : See — 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,105,652. 
Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,110,453. 
Becker, William K., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Inspection de- 
vice. 3,103,723, 9-17-63, CI. 24 — 3. 
Beckerich, John F., and J. L. Smith, Jr., to Collins Radio Co. 
Gated I.F. amplifier beam type. 3,089,099, 5-7-63, CI. 
330 — 46. 
Beckerman, David E. : See — 

Katzenstein, Henry S., Banzhaf, and Beckerman. 3,110,- 
801. 
Beckers, Joseph H. Roof construction. 3,115,725, 12-31- 

63, CI. 50—58. 
Beckett, Arnold H. : See — 

Casy, Alan F., and Beckett. 3,074,952. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Stack 

type valves. 3,111,139, 11-19-63, CI. 137 — 608. 
Beckett-Harcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 3,111,139. 
Beckett, Joseph K., to Western Gulf Oil Co. Apparatus for 
backflushing a producing formation penetrated by a well. 
3,07rf,390, 1-15-^63, CI. 163 — 68. 
Beckett, Joseph K., to Western Gulf Oil Co. Method for 
fracturing a subsurface formation. 3,077,930, 2-19-63, 
CI. 166—42. 
Beckett, Leo G., and R. E. Lindenschmidt. to Whirlpool 
Corp. Home appliance. 3,096,628, 7-9-63, CI. 62 — 265. 
Beckett, William N. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 3,111,139. 
Beckfield, Franklin H. Vacuum and air pumps. 3,099,387, 

7-30-63, CI. 230—152, 
Beckford, James J., to The Eimco Corp. Material handling 

machine. 3,084,461, 4-9-63, CI. 37—144. 
Becking, Augustus G. T., and P. Boxman, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Transistor amplifier. 3,072,860, 1-8-63, 
CI. 330—23. 
Becking, Donald H. : See — 

Brown, Henry, and Becking. 3,075,898. 
Beckington, Arthur R., to E. R. Doak. Aircraft control 

system. 3,086,731, 4-23-63, CI. 244—52. 
Beckley, Arthur H., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. 
bearing assembly for dryers. 3,107,017, 
214 — 16.4. 
Beckley, Benton C. Molded shell trailer bodies. 

4-9-63, CI. 296—31. 
Becklund, Orville A., R, G. Hoch, H. W. Terbush, and A. W, 
Wortham ; V2 to Texas Instruments Inc., and V2 to Ling 
Temco-Vought, Inc. Method and apparatus for determin- 
ing altitude. 3,076,095, 1-29-63, CI. 250 — 203. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — ■ 
Barter, LeRoy D. 3,116,447. 

Bebee, Cedric H., Liston. and McKinley. 3,098,813. 
Bravmer, Noel B. 3,105,223. 
Davis, James C, and Spracklen. 3,114,090. 
Fletcher, Tayior C. 3,100,282. 
Foster, Richard A. 3,087,113. 

French, Barrv T., Nakali, and Schneider. 3,082,124. 
Gilbert, Paul T., Jr. 3,112,882. 
Gilson, Paul R., and Kitchens. 
Hahereder, Hans. 3. 0519 RIO. 
Hall, Michael A. 3,114,020. 
Halpern, William. 3,104,661. 
Hardway, Edward V., Jr., and Crump. 
Hinrichs, Karl, and White. 3,084,321. 
Jones. Robert H. 3,114.609. 
Maxwell, Charles T. 3,112.639. 
McClay, Marvin. 3,114,126. 
Miller, Kenneth F., and Place. 3,102,990. 
Molloy, Everett W. 3.084,014. 
Noebels, Henry J., and Snracklen. 
Phillips, Wayne E. 3,113,823. 
Piekels, Edward G. 3.103,489. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Stallman, 
Seaton, Norman T. 3,090,924. 
Serdahely, Anthony M. 3,102,413. 
Stallman, Richard C, and Pedersen. 
Turner, George K. 3,083,301. 
Watanabe, Hideo. 3,111 478. 
Watanabe, Hideo, and Leonard. 
Wejlbach. August O., and Beebe, 
Whitley, Ernest M. 3,105,618. 



Automatic ofE- 
10-15-63, 01. 



3,084,973, 



3,114,054. 



3,113,448. 



3,104,541. 



3,073,517. 



3,101,322. 



3.103,480. 
3,105,147. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Beckman, John H., to Union Carbide Corp. Vacuum Insu- 
lated storage tanks for missile use. 3,094,071, 6-18-63, 
CI. 102—49. 

Beckman, Johnson R. : See — 

Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,090,824. 
Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,115,429. 

Beckmar, Paul. Mono-filament strain gage. 3,074,040, 
1-15-63. 01. 338—2. 

Beckman, Paul. Half-bridge temperature compensating de- 
flection sensor. 3,092,798, 6-^-63, CI. 338 — 2. 

Beckman, Philip C. Portable spoiler for airplane. 3,108,766, 
10-29-63, CI. 244 — 10. 

Beckman, Walter S. Fruit and nut gatherer. 3,080,698, 
3-12-63, CI. 56—328. 

Beckman & Whitley. Inc. : See — 
Buck, Willard E. 3,084,883. 

Beckman. William R., and A. E. Kremiller, to Spotnails, Inc. 
Pneumatically operated driving machine for fasteners. 
3,112,489, 12-3-63, CI. 1 — 106. 

Beckmann, Hans. Method for conserving fish. 3,097,099, 
7-9-63, CI. 99 — 195. 

Beckner, Ralph, to American Air Fitler Co., Inc. Method 
and apparatus for making a condensed filamentous mat. 
3,092,533, 6-4-63, CI. 156—167. 

Becks, Vernon C, to The Cleveland Trust Co., trustee. Bowl- 
ing game apparatus. 3,091,458, 5-28-63, CI. 273—54. 

Beckwith, Albert C, to Triangle Conduit & Cable Co., Inc. 
Coil former. 3,105,653, 10-1-63, CI. 242 — 110.1. 

Beckwith-Ardon Inc. : See — 

Closson. Addison AV., Jr. 3,102,288. 

Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refrig- 
erated cabinet and defrosting means. 3,082,612, 3-26-63, 
CI. 62 — 256. 

Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refrig- 
eration cabinet and defrost. 3,094,851, 6-25-63, CI. 62 — 
256. 

Beckwith. Walter L., Jr., to Plastic Mold & Engineering Co. 
Stop mechanism for braiding machines. 3,101,642, 8-27-63, 
CI. 87—18. 

Beckwith, Walter L., Jr., to Leesona Corp. Explosive device. 
3,102,475, 9-3-63, CI. 102 — 16. 

Beeton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 
Bnono, Prank S. 3,090,968. 
Hein, George N. 3,096,283. 
Nehring, John R. 3,100,486. 

Bedard, Roger E. : See — 

Ljungquist, Ernst R., and Bedard. 3,088,156. 

Beddoes, Hubert : See — 

Buswell, Arthur M., and Beddoes. 3,089,757. 

Bedell, Edward L., Jr., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Ferrous 
alloys and manufacture thereof. 3,104,168, 9-17-63, CI. 
75 — 126. 

Bedenk, William T., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Angel 
food cake mixes. 3,078,168, 2-19-63, CI. 99 — 94. 

Bederson, Benjamin, J. Eisinger, and K. Rubin ; said Eislnger 
assor. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Particle sep- 
aration apparatus utilizing congruent inhomogeneous mag- 
netostatic and electrostatic fields. 3,113,207, 12-3-63, CI. 
250 — 41.9. 

Bedford, William A., Jr.. to Thompson Bremer & Co. Vibra- 
tion damper. 3,085,658, 4-16-63, CI. 188 — 1. 

Bedker, Leo W. Thread rolling fixture. 3,110,202, 11-12-63, 
CI. 80—6. 

Bednar, Thelma, to T. Cone, by court order of Jan. 16, 1961. 
Drapery and curtain support apparatus. 3,079,005, 2-26- 
63. CI. 211—96. 

Bedol, Marshall T. Folding table. 3,083,066, 3-26-63, CI. 
108—50. 

Bedrii, Orest J. : See — 

Paul, Gerard T., and Bedrij. 3,100,836. 

Bedrij, Orest J., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Selecting adder. 3,100,835, 8-13-63, CI. 235 — 175. 

Bedrosian, Karaklan, and A. L. Brody, to Whirlpool Corp. 
Apparatus and method of preserving animal and plant 
materials. 3,102,777, 9-3-63, CI. 21 — 58. 

Bedrosian, Karaklan, and J. R. C. Brown, to Whirlpool Corp. 
Apparatus for preserving animal and plant materials. 
3,102,778, 9-3-63, CI. 21—58. 

Bedrosian, Karaklan, and J. R. C. Brown, to Whirlpool Corp. 
Method of preserving animal and plant materials. 3,102,- 
780, 9-3-63, CI. 21 — 58. 

Bedson. Donald E., S. A. Di Nuzzo, and A. C. Suleski, to 
Hazeltine Research, Inc. Multiplanar printed circuits and 
methods for their manufacture. 3,102,213 8-27-63. CI. 
817—101. 

Bee, Carl R.. to American Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc. Closure 
assembly for containers and parts thereof. 3,101,878, 
8-27-63, CI. 222—542. 
Bee Line Co. : See — 

Mineck, Fred. 3,079,695. 
Beears, Warren L. : See — 

Roha, Max E., and Beears. 3,100,231. 
Beebe, Cedric H. : See — 

Weilbach, August O., and Beebe. 3,105,147. 
Beebe, Cedric H., M. D. Listen, and B. W. McKlnley, to Beck- 
man Instruments, Inc. Electrode. 3,098,813, 7-23-63, CI. 
204 — 195. 

Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Arm and 
j leg .loint construction for toy figures. 3,099,895, 8-6-63, 

1 V^l. 40 J. u X • 

668-516— P 5 



Beebe, John N., to Raytheon Co. Echo ranger with bottom 

signal amplitude compressor. 3,072,882, 1-8-63, CI. 340 — 3. 
Beebe, Stuart J., to Tex-Suu Glove Co. Football Iielmet 

face guard and chain strap attachment means. 3,106,716, 

10-15-63, CI. 2 — 9. 
Beebee, Ralph N. : See — 

Shelton, Leonard, Beebee, and Tworek. 3,111,150. 
Beeber, Allan R. A., and J. Kosar, to Keuffel & Esser Co. 

Subbed photographically sensitive film element. 3.072,482, 

1-8-63, CI. 96 — 75. 
Beeby, Cecil, to The Bendix Corp. Impact-operated flow 

control device. 3,105,506, 10-1-63, CI. 137—38. 
Beech, Oren R., to T.O. Plastics, Inc. Vegetable package. 

3,084,842, 4-9-63, CI. 229—2.5. 
Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Catlin, Eric R., and Mehta. 3,080,356. 
Doyle, Frank P., and Navler. 3,071,576. 
Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Rolinson. 3,071,575. 
Grossmith, Frederick. 3,099.524. 
Beecher, Brazier K., and F. C. Mericola, to Wyandotte Chemi- 
cals Corp. Dense sodium carbonate process. 3,113,834, 

12-10-63, CI. 23 — 63. 
Beeck, Otto A. Band controlled extension slide. 3,078,129, 

2_iQ_Q3 Q\ 308 3 8 

Beeck, Otto A. Roller "mounted extension slide. 3,078,130, 

2-19-63, CI. 308—3.8. 
Beeck, Otto A. Extension slide having band adjustment 

means. 3,078,131, 2-19-63, CI. 308 — 3.8. 
Beed Co. : See — 

Schaus, Bernard J. 3,097,784. 
Beede, Jefts G., and P. Albiani. said Albiani assor. to said 

Beede. Verified depository for articles. 3,097,038, 7-9- 

63 CI 346 22 

Beehier, Richard F., to The Lau Blower Co. Resilient fan 

hub assembly. 3,084,963, 4-9-63, CI. 287 — 20. 
Beehier. Vernon D. : See — 

Noble, Stuart D. 3,091,304. 
Beehner, Benjamin C. : See — 

Vander Sande, John L., and Beehner. 3,091,488. 
Beek, Joseph A., Jr. : See — 

Hagen, Glenn B., and Beek. 3,080,548. 
Beeler, Joseph : See — 

Johnson, John E., Yeager, and Beeler. 3,077,130, 
Beemer, Robert J. : See — 

Blackman, Calvin C, and Beemer. 3,081,074. 
Been, Hollis R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Bag making. 

3,077,820, 2-19-63, CI. 93—35. 
Beer, Charles T., J. H. Cutts, and R. L. Noble, to Canadian 

Patents and Development, Ltd. Vincaleukoblastine. 

3,097,137, 7-9-63, CI. 167 — 65. 
Beer, Hans : See — 

Weber, Alexander. 3,106,240. 
Beer, Henri B., to Magneto-Chemie N.V. Electrolytic pro- 
duction of mixed metal oxides. 3,073,763, 1-15-63, CI. 

204 — 96. 
Beer, Henri B., to Amalgamated Curacao Patents Co., N.V. 

Noble metal coated titanium electrode and method of mak- 
ing and using it. 3,096,272, 7-2-63, CI. 204 — 1. 
Beer, Henri B., to Amalgamated Curacao Patents Co. N.V. 

Diaphragm for use in electrolysis. 3,098,802, 7-23-63, CL 

204 — 1. 
Beer, Wllhelm, % to Crossley Brothers Ltd., and % to him- 
self. Transmission for machine tools. 3,071,982, 1-8-63, 

CI. 74 — 359. 
Beerbower, Alan : See — 

Panzer, Jerome, Beerbower, and Bonmartlni. 3,111,381. 
Beerbower, Alan, and J. L. Murray, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Radiation resistant mineral oils. 3,094,- 

488, 6-18-63, CI. 252—51.5. 
Beereboom, John J. : See — 

Blackwood, Robert K., Rennhard, Beereboom, and Ste- 
phens. 3,109,007. 
Beerli. George A., to Congoleum -Nairn Inc. Tape dispenser. 

3,092,343, 6-4-63, CI. 242—55. 
Beerli, Karl, to Snindel-. Motoren-und Maschinenfabrik A.G. 

Electromotor-driven textile miU spindles. 3,095,687, 7-2- 

63, CI. 57—100. 
Beerman, Henry P., to Victor Comptometer Corp. Method 

and materials for disposing of radioactive waste. 3,116,- 

131, 12-31-63, CI. 55—33. 
Beermann, Claus : See — 

Lohaus, Gerhard, and Beermann. 3,111,529. 
Beermann, Paul : See — 

Klostermann, Helmut, and Beermnan. 3,081,702. 
Beers, John R., and D. W. McCormick. to Ling-Altec Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Vacuum switch. 3,087,034, 4-23-63, CI. 

200 — 144. 
Beers, Kenneth H., and J. L. Bower, to North American 

Aviation, Inc. D.C. power amplifier. 3,086,177, 4r-16-63, 

CI. 330—18. 
Beers, Robert T., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Splined 

socket member for wrenches. 3,073,192, 1-15-63, CI. 81 — 

121. 
Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. High 

intensity short arc lamp having an annular cathode shield. 

3,109,952, 11-5-63. CI. 313—207. 
Beesley, John R. : See — > 

Barkley, Charles G., and Beesley. 3,101,165. 
Beeson, Donald M. : See — 

West, Robert C, OrtlofC, and Beeson. 3,084.743. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Beeson, Donald M., to Jersey Production Research Co. Re- 
covery of oil from partially deleted reservoirs. 3,100,524, 
8-13-63, CI. 166—9. 
Beeson, Eric J. G., H. B. Stanyon, and L. J. Capp, to Associ- 
ated Electrical Industries Ltd. Quartz-to-metal seals. 
3,100,168, 8-6-63, CI. 154—2.4. 
Beetle, Robert H., and H. R. Larson, to American Brake 
Shoe Co. Railroad car wheels. 3,078,160, 2-19-63, CI. 
75—123. XT, * 

Beetz, IJierre, to Panmetals and Processes Inc. Process for 
the preparation of mineral phosphates intended for the 
manufacture of phosphoric acid by the wet method. 3,097,- 
922, 7-16-63, CI. 23—165. ^ ^ 

Beffa, Fabio, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geigy A-G. Formazane 
dyestuffs containing heavy metal. 3,109,840, 11-0-63, CI. 
260—149. ^ ,. .r . , T^ ^ 

Begany, Stephen P., J. C. Fisher, Jr., L. M. Litz, and H. C. 
Quandt, to Union Carbide Corp. Cerium monosulflde arti- 
cles, method of making same and composition therefor. 
3,109,745, 11-5-63, CI. 117—5.3. 

Be-Ge Mfg. Co. : See — ^ .^. 

White, John A., Jr., and Vaughan. 3,101,093. 
Begeman, Charles R., and V. A. Willlamitis, to General Motors 
Corp. Refrigeration apparatus. 3,092,981, 6-11-63, CI. 
62— -i68. „ ^ . . -Kr 

Begeman, Robert H., to United States of America, Navy. 
Artiflclal intermediate frequency target simulator. 3,113,- 
312, 12-3-63, CI. 343—17.7. 
Begemann. Pauline H. : See — 

Lardelli, Guido, Begemann, Harkes, and Van der Zijden. 
3,075,998. _ . . 

Beger. Richard E., to The Lionel Corp. Closed face spinning 

reel. 3,074,664, 1-22-63, CI. 242—84.2. 
Beggs, Donald, and W. A. Phillips, to Midland-Ross Corp. 
Ingot heating furnace. 3.097,836, 7-16-63, CI. 263—41. 
Beghetto, Raymond A.. Jr. Hand tool for box buckles. 3,073,- 

029, 1-15-63, CI. 30—361. 
Beghln, Jacques, to Organico, S.A. Coloring of super poly- 
amide resins. 3,081,281, 3-12-63, CI. 260—78. 
Begin, Sylvio J., to K & W Mfg. Co. Safety jackknife device 
for tractor-trailer vehicles. 3,082,019, 3-19-63, a. 280— 
432 
Beguin, Fred P., to American Optical Co. Mouthpiece micro- 
phone unit. 3,114,802, 12-17-63, CI. 179—188. 
Beguin, Richard F., to Electronics Specialties Co. Transistor 
relaxation oscillator fence charger. 3,115,610, 12-24-63, 

CI 331 Tl. 

Behar, Samuel M., to The Bendix Corp. Electric motor drive 

system. 3,096,453, 7-2-63, €1. 310 — 77. 
Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Behlen, Walter D. 3,076,403. 
Behlen, Walter D., to Behlin Mfg. Co., Inc. Means for main- 
taining substantially atmospheric pressure inside sealed 
housings. 3,076,403, 2-5-63, CI. 99—235. 
Behler, Gebruder : See — 

Samson, Rene. 3,094.398. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Ap- 
paratus for automatically controlling the elevation adjust- 
ment of car bodies. 3,087,743, 4-30-63, CI. 280—124. 
Behlman Engineering Co. : See — 

Ma call. Thomas P. 3,081,824. 
Behm, William F. : See — 

Timmerman, Merle J., and Behm. 3,082,775. 
Behmenburg, Hans : See — 

Klupfel, Kurt-Walter, Stumpf, Behmenburg, Wilhelm, 

and Tomanek. 3,097,095. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Tomanek, and Behmenburg. 
3,112,197. 
Behncke, Hans J., to Equipment Imports, Inc. Pressing ma- 
chine. 3,112,574, 12-3-63, CI. 38—66. 
Behncke, Hermann, to Inventa A.G. fur Forschung und Patent- 
verwertung. Process for the upgrading of cellulose tex- 
tiles. 3,095,323, 6-25-63, CI. 117 — 143. 
Behne, Ernst-August : See — 

Patzold, Johannes, Behne, and Fleer. 3,085,338. 
Behnke, George W., to Simplicity Engineering Co. Cucumber 

pricking machine. 3,078,890, 2-26-63, CI. 146 — 56. 
Behnke, George W., and R. G. Westcott, to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Vibratory feeder. 3,105,815, 10-1-63, CI. 
209—247. 
Behnke, Robert C, and C. H. Palmer, to General Motors Corp. 
Compo.-^ite valve lifter. 3,073,292, 1-15-63, CI. 123—90. 
Behr, Benjamin, to Joseph Behr & Sons, Inc. Pressed metal 
scrap briquettes and coating process. 3,107,166, 10-15-63, 
CI. 75 — 44. 
Behr, Joseph, & Sons, Inc. : See — - 

Behr, Benjamin. 3,107,166. 
Behr, Otto M. : See — 

Broderick, John B., and Behr. 3,104,694. 
Behrendt, John G. Battery-operated cigarette lighter. 3,098,- 

923, 7-23-63, CI. 219 — 32. 
Behrendt, William H. : See — 

Selgh, Joseph W., and Behrendt. 3,071,258. 
Behrens, Albert, K. Kolzow, and P. M. Brandt, to Willy H. 
Schlieker, K.G. Hermetically sealed hoist-shaft door. 
3,088,548. 5-7-63, CI. 187—61. 
Behrens, Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp. and J. D. Rohllns. 

Dry cleaning machine. 3,106,831, 10-15-63, CI. 68—12. 
Behrens, Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Lint filtering and 
disposal arrangement for clothes cleaning machine. 3,108,- 
464, 10-29-63, CI. 68 — 19. 



Behrens, Curtis E., and E. H. Geibel, to Borg-Warner Corp., 
and J. D. Robbins. Fabric cleaning and drying machine. 
3,103,112, 9-10-63, CI. 68—18. 
Bi-hrens, Harry A. Loading device. 3,073,645, 1-15-63, CI. 

294 — 88. 
Behrens, Heinz : See — 

Cremer, Gottfried, and Behrens. 3,104,442. 
Behrens, Use : See — 

Styra Gerd A. 3,087,207. 
Behrenz, Wolfgang : See — 

Bocker, Ernst, Delfs, Unterstenhofer, and Behrenz. 

3,111,539. 
Hausweiler, Arnold, Schwarzer, Unterstenhofer, and 
Behrenz. 3,084,184. 
Behringer, Ernest J. : See — 

Calfee, Virgil T. 3,080.799. 
Behringwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Erbach, Georg. 3,085,687. 
Kaudewit, Fritz. 3,085,946. 
Rockborn, Gunnar. 3,098,011. 
Behrmann, Klaus : See — 

Zuhlsdorf, Werner, Kruse. and Behrmann. 3,108,206. 
Behrndt, Marianne E., G. R. Giedd, M. H. Perkins, and D. S. 
Weed, to International Business Machines Corp. Method 
for improving the sharp transition of superconductive films. 
3,091,556, 5-28-63, CI. 117 — 213. 
Behun, Eugene, R. B. Cronkwright, J. D. Griffith, K. F. 
Moore, and R. B. Stalcup, to International Telephone and 
Telegraph Corp. System and method for determining the 
attitude of a space vehicle. 3,090,583, 5-21-63, CL 
244—14. 
Behun, John D., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Process for 
preparing diethyl oxalimidate. 3,112,334, 11-26-63, CI. 
260 — 453. 
Behymer, Donald J., and C. D. Mullin, to Maico Electronics, 
Inc. Acoustical device. 3,116,376, 12-31-63, CI. 179 — 
107. 
Beich, Frank R., W. G. Whitney, and A. W. Whitton, Jr., to 
American Hospital Supply Corp. Package for sterile arti- 
cles. 3,074,540, 1-22-63. CI. 206 — 43. 
Beicos, Sotirios S. : See — 

Heffner, George R., Williams, Beicos, and Sutter. 3,081,- 
487. 
Belerbach, Walter, E. Heinl, W. Strien, and S. Von Sass, to 
Stuttgarter Karosseriewerk Reutter & Co. G.m.b.H. Hinge 
unit for seat with adjustable back rest. 3,099,485, 7-30-63, 
CI. 297 — 373. 
Beiersdorf, P., & Co. A.G. : See — 

Waskonig, Karlheinz, and Keun. 3,078,017. 
Wilke, Werner R. F. 3,107,874. 
Beiler, Aaron P. : See — 

Smoker, Isaac Z., and Beiler. 3,092,077. 
Beiler, Aaron P., to Sperry Rand Corp. Conveying apparatus. 

3,114,450, 12-17-63, CI. 198—128. 
Beilsten, Harry L., V. Cupp, and R. D. Murphy ; said Beilsten 
and said Cupp assors. to said Murphy. Animated lure. 
3,088,240, 5-7-63, CI. 43—26.2. 
Beimler. Richard P. : See — 

McEwan, Gilbert J., and Beimler. 3,084,131. 
Beisel, Frederick, Jr. : See — 

Albanese, Damian, Beisel, Kearney, and Norton. 
3,090,957. 
Beisenherz, Gerwin : See — 

Roch, Josef, and Beisenherz. 3,074,928. 
Beisheim, Richard A. : See — 

Huston, William D., and Beisheim. 3,091,966. 
Beispel, Robert, to Cavus Mfg. Corp. Record card. 3,090,- 

146, 5-21-63, CI. 40—158. 
Beissner, Wilhelm : See — 

Beckadolph, Richard, Eckelmann, and Beissner. 3,081,- 
811. 
Beitscher, Herbert R., G. A. Coates, and R. H. Akin, to United 
States of America, Navy. Sonar calibrator. 3,079,583, 
2-26-63, CI. 340—5. 
Bekaert Steel Card, S.A. : See — 

Ryckebosch, Frans K. 3,070,871. 
Bekkala, Ralph R., and H. G. Humphries, to General Motors 
Corp. Phase adjusting servo mechanism for internal com- 
bustion engine and the like. 3,103,209, 9-10-63, CI. 123 — 
65. 
Bekkala, Ralph R., and H. G. Humphries, to General Motors 
Corp. Engine timing and balancing mechanism. 3,109,417, 
11-5-63, a. 123—90. 
BelaiefE, James F., to Frame S.A. Washing machine. 3,089,- 

326, 5-14-63, CI. 68 — 24. 
Belanger, William 3. : See — 

Price, Herbert P., and Belanger. 3,071,562. 
Belar, Herbert : See — • 

Olson, Harry F., and Belar. 3,078,752. 
Belcher, Wallace E., Jr., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Analog to digital converter. 3,072,846, 1-8-63, CI. 
324 — 99. 
Belcove, Allen S. : See — 

Menolasino, Nicholas J. and D. 3,115,992. 
Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Spade, Robert L., and Voss. 3,098,892. 
Beldin, Royal L., to Deere & Co. Material reducing mecha- 
nism. 3,074,527, 122-63, a. 193—32. 
Belfiore, Samuel. Rotary lawn mower blade. 3,097,469, 

7-16-63, CI. 56—295. 
Belforti, George F., to Draper Corp. Filling carriers for 
shuttleless looms. 3,085,598, 4-16-63, CI. 139 — 122. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Belgard, Austin J. Attachment for diagnostic instrument. 

3,071,682, 1-1-63, CI. 240 — 2. 
Belger, Myron P. Antenna supporting bractets. 3,094,303, 

6-1S-G3, CI. 24S — 40. 
Bellcka. Michael B., R. J. Kenny, and L. Rodney, to Elee- 
trolux Corp. Surface treating machine. 3,101,505, 8-27- 
63, CI. 15 — 320. 
Bellng, Thomas E., and E. R. Schwartz, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Continuous wave moving tar- 
get information radar system. 3,081,455, 3-12-63, 01. 
343—7.7. 
Belisle, Adelard J., H. D. AUyn, and F. M. Re, to Dual Mfg. 
& Engineering Inc. Reclining chair. 3,084,974, 4-9-63, CI. 
297—89. 
Bellveau, Robert F. : See— 

Coffman, Joe W., and Beliveau. 3,089,802. 

Beljers, Hugh G., and L. van der Kint, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Asymmetrically conductive transmission 

system using adjacent dielectric plate to concentrate field 

in gvromagnetic plate. 3,105,946, 10-1-63, CI. 333 — 24.2. 

Belk, Wilber C. : See — 

Polk. Ralph, Jr., Belk. and Cox. 3,073,365. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Article handling apparatus. 

3,072,207, 1-8-63. CI. 177 — 71. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Fruit processing apparatus. 

3,086,455, '4-23-63. CI. 100 — 131. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Method of and apparatus for 
sectionlzing citrus fruit. 3,105,531, 10-1-63, CI. 146 — 3. 
Belknap, Kenneth E., to Hydrahone Equipment Co. Turkey 

leg flexor. 3,082,475, 3-26-63, CI. 17 — 11. 
Belknap, Louis S., G. Berstein, and R. Antonsen, to Cabot 
Corp. Process for making titanium dioxide. 3,078,148, 
2-19-63, CI. 23—202. 
Bell Aerospace Corp. : See — 

Allen, John G., Jr., and Rees. 3,104,758. 
Blanton. John W. 3,101,650. 
Drees, Jan M. 3,102,597. 
Flexman, Ralph E. 3,114,486. 
Flexman, Ralph E.. and De Boy. 3,081,886. 
Heubusch, Henry P. 3,099,629. 
Hulbert, John K. 3,090,345. 
Hulbert, John K. 3.100,539. 
Kaminski, Richard K. 3,104,543. 
Kesling, Paul. 3,104,721. 
Niehaus, Owen Q. 3,103.573. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3.099,133. 
Trotter, John C. 3,111,108. 
Wolpin, Martin P., and Goerner. 3,078,863. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Vapor generators. 

3,076,444, 2-5-63, CI. 122—34. 
Bell, Albert H., to Chrysler Corp. Air circulating system and 

blower structure. 3,089,637, 5-14-63, CI. 230—117. 
Bell, Arthur, to American Machine & Foundry Co. Cigarette 

making machine. 3,113,576, 12-10-63, CI. 131 — 21. 
Bell Corn. : See — 

Hudson, Ray E. 3,086,397. 
Bell, Currie G. Dock attachment. 3,084,517, 4-9-63, CI. 

61 — 48. 
Bell, Edward R., V. A. Campanile, and E. Bergman, to 
Shell Oil Co. Process for polymerizing unsaturated alde- 
hydes using ionizing radiation and resulting polymers. 
3,105,801. 10-1-63, CI. 204—154. 
Bell Electric Co. : See — 

Bellek, Frank G. 3,104,064. 
Bell, Francis R., to The De Havllland Engine Co. Ltd 

Nuclear reactor core. 3,076,753, 2-5-63, CI. 204—193.2. 
Bell, George L. Action game board. 3,098,657, 7-23-63, CI. 

273 — 123. 
Bell, George R. : See — 

Hutto, Francis B., Jr., and Bell. 3,080,971. 
Bell, George R., E. L. Oberto, and R. F. Fr^aser, to Burgess 
Vibrocrafters Inc. Sprayer with turret nozzle assembly. 
3,112,885, 12-3-63, Cl. 239 — 394. 
Bell & Gossett Co. : See — 

Durkee, James D. 3,084,219. 
Gatto, Joseph L., and Wyckoff. 3,103,177. 
Harker, John H., Janetz, and Keyes. 3,076,412. 
Keves, Jack, Oehlerfclng, and Smith, 3,109,422. 
Main, Leo E. 3,074,645. 
Moore, Robert E. 3,108.816. 
Tidd, Edwin B. 3,074.646. 
Williams, Harry R. 3,111,819. 
Bell, Harry G., J. D. Gay, and K. G. Shaffer, to The Gay- 
Bell Corp. Apparatus and method for the continuous pro- 
duction of hogsheads and the like. 3,091,769, 6-4-63, Cl. 
1 — 66. 
Bell, Harry G., J. D. Gay, Jr., and K. G. Shaffer, to Gay-Bell 
Corp. Apparatus and system for the continuous production 
of hogsheads and the like. 3,101,479, 8-27-63, Cl. 1 — 125. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See— 

Bagby, John P. 3,082,674. 

Bagby, John P. 3.111.071. 

Bagby, John P.. and Preeland. 3,081,684. 

Bushman, Stephen F,. and Suigussaar. 3,085,486. 

Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,074,317. 

Cox, Arthur, and Sandback. 3,074,316. 

Graves, Howard K. 3,074,335. 

Graves, Howard K. 3,111,890. 

Jones, Viron V. 3,077,398. 

La Rue. Mervin W., Jr. 3,073,220. 

La Rue, Mervin W., Jr. 3,105,428. 

Lessman, Gerhard. 3,085,371. 



Bell & Howell Co. : See — Continued 
MacMlllin, David M. 3,071,039. 
Mayer, Peter J., Jr. 3,085,467. 
Mueller, Arthur C. 3,099,198. 
Mueller, Arthur C. 3,111,073. 
Plettner, Stuart C. 3,081,870. 
Stevens, Du Wayne E. 3,075,094. 
Stevens, Du Wayne E. 3,104,349. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. : See — 
Freeman. Ardee H. 3,073,077. 
Freeman, Ardee H. 3,079,735. 
Freeman, Ardee H., and Pichard. 3,097,450. 
Freeman, Ardee H., and Pichard. 3,097,451. 
Freeman, Ardee H., and Pichard. 3,097,452. 
Freeman, Ardee H., and Pichard. 3,103,766. 
Gloor, Paul, and Baumann. 3,107,455. 
Setzler, Paul H. 3,098,323. 
Straub, John C. 3,090,166. 
Straub, John C. 3,098,324. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp., AVheelabrator Division : See — 

Clements, Forrest G. 3,078,730. 
Bell, John, to Muirhead & Co. Ltd. Stabilization of floating 

bodies. 3.097,622, 7-16-63, Cl. 114 — 125. 
Bell, John F.. to Zenith Radio Corp. Turret tuner. 3,083,- 

339, 3-26-63, Cl. 325 — 438. 
Bell, John T. : See — 

Drnec, Harry F., Bell, and Jaeger. 3,115,813. 
Drnec, Harry F., Bell, and Jaeger. 3,116,006. 
Bell, John T., to Container Corp. of America. Mandrel for 

forming containers. 3,094,906, 6-25-63, Cl. 93 — 59. 
Bell, Joseph. Training device. 3,073,602, 1-15-63, Cl. 273 — 

186. 
Bell, Joseph. Adjustable, tamper-proof air register. 3,081,- 

689. 3-19-63, Cl. 98 — 40. 
Bell, Joseph P. Illumination means for automotive wheels. 

3,099,401, 7-30-63, Cl. 240 — 8.12. 
Bell, Kenneth A., and J. S. Conzola, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Two-step serial adder. 3,105,898, 10-1-63, 
Cl. 235—176. 
Bell, Leo R., and H. E. Britton, Jr., to Thompson Ramo 
Wooldrldge Inc. Zero gravity vent system. 3,105,361, 
10-1-63, Cl. 62—50. 
Bell, Lewis W., and L. F. Mulno, to Star Expansion Industries 
Corp. Powder actuated fastener driving tool. 3,103,013, 
9-10-63, Cl. 1 — 44.5. 
BeU, Malcolm R. : See — 

Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,073,829. 
Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,073,830. 
Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,073,831. 
Bell, Mary P. : See — 

McDougal, Lawrence D. 3,112,501. 
Bell, Millard J., and C. K. Hindes, to Newaygo Engineering 
Co. Lift for foundry cars. 3,096,727, 7-9-63, Cl. 104 — 
131. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Sig- 
nal controlled oscillator. 3,087,121, 4-23-63, Cl. 331 — 11. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Di- 
rect current amplifiers. 3,089,097, 5-7-63. Cl. 330 — 9. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See — 

Condy, John H., and Kltz. 3,089,058. 
Kitz, Norbert, Mansford, and Lloyd. 3,095,522. 
Bell, Ramsay M., to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. 

Mechanical device. 3,099,904, 8-6-63, Cl. 51 — 141. 
Bell, Ramsay M., and I. Jepson, to Hammond Machinery 
Builders, Inc. Polishing and buffing apparatus. 3,099,849, 
8-6-63, Cl. 15—21. 
Bell, Raymond M., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Random vi- 
bration testing system. 3,100,393, 8-13-63, Cl. 73 — 71.6. 
Bell, Raymond W., to United States of America, Agriculture. 
Process for producing sweetened condensed cream. 3,108.- 
875, ia-29-63, Cl. 99 — 55. 
Bell, Richard J. : See — 

Allen, Robert R., Bell, and Donohue. 3,097,098. 
Bell, Robert B., and M. C. Yeastlng, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Pulse generator for electronic multiplier. 3,084,285, 4-2- 
63, Cl. 328—34. 

Bell, Robert E., and C. S. Simonds, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Motion detecting device. 3,105,940, 10-1-63, Cl. 328 — 132. 
Bell, Ross L. : See — 

Wickersham, Arthur F., Jr., and Bell. 3,098,973. 

Wickersham, Arthur P., Jr., and Bell. 3,101,474. 
Bell, Samuel J. Device for aligning and spacing the Insignia 

on military uniforms. 3,092,915, 6-11-63, Cl. 33 — 180. 
Bell, Sidney R., and B. J. Clay. Pad holder. 3,105,989, 

10-8-63, Cl. 15—209. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Aaronson, David A. 3,072,804. 

Abbott, Henry H., Martin. Previte, and H. J. and J. G. 
Walsh. 3,087,025. 

Abraham, Leonard G. 3,072,748. 

Aigrain, Pierre R.. and Chynoweth. 3.105,177. 

Alterman, Michael B., and Irland. 3,073,907. 

Anderson, Frithiof B. 3,114,117. 

Anderson, Frithiof B., and Pearsall. 3,105,169. 

Anderson, Lynn T,, and Crane. 3,102,930. 

Anderson, Robert E. D. 3,109,982. 

Andregg, Ernest R. 3.114.036. 

Andregg, Ernest R., Hawley, and Pford. 3,116,370. 

Apgar, John M. 3,074,023. 

Ashkin, Arthur. 3,085,207. 

Ash'-n Arthur. 3,101,449, 

Babb, James G., and Hershey. 3,105,122. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — ^Continued 
Bailey, George G. 3,089,960. 
Baker, William E., and Froehlich. 3,107,344. 
liariies, Douglas H. 3,099,819. 
Barney, Harold L. 3,072,745. 

Batdorf, Robert L., Dacey, and Kleinman. 3,109,758. 
Becker, Joseph A. 3,088,029. 

Bederson, Benjamin, Eisinger, and Rubin. 3,113,207. 
Bentz, Charles C, and Tamburro. 3,116,361. 
Berkowitz, David A. 3,107,303. 
Bishop, Walter M. 3,093,333. 

Blaha, Albert L., Feiner, Feldman. and Kile. 3,075,059. 
Blair, Royer R. 3,114,049. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,083,353. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,090,946. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,093,745. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,105,226. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,105,962. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,109,161. 
Bode, Hendrik W., and McSkimin. 3,114,142. 
Bouton, George M., and Heiss. 3,095,089. 
Brolin, Stephen J. 3,115,600. 

Brooks, Chester E., Crofutt, and Sand. 3,115,550. 
Brooks, Charles E., O'Neill, and Stover. 3,086,084. 
Buchsbaum. Solomon J. 3.085,058. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 3,108,260. 
Cahill, Harold D., and Dagnall. 3,071,650. 
Callaway, William B. 3,105,115. 
Carbrev. Robert L. 3,109,897. 
Cath, Pieter G.. and Hill. 3,086,081. 
Chapin, Daryl M. 3,072.894. 
Chapln, Daryl M., and Newby. 3,083,357. 
Chasek, Norman E. Re. 25,436. 
Chasek, Norman E. 3,110,840. 
Chasek, Norman E. 3,110,862. 
Cioffi, Paul P. 3,098,181. 

Cirone, Frank P., Harr, Lowry, and Ridlnger. 3,114,007. 
Cirone, Frank P., and Lowry. 3,102,168. 
Clarke, Patrick W. 3,114,097. 
Clemency. William F. 3,075,045. 
Clemens, Donald Q. 3,084,336. 
Cook, John S. 3,072,861. 
Cook, John S., and Louisell. 3,086,176. 
Cook, John S., Louisell, and Quate. 3,087,119. 
Cook, Robert S. 3,077,859. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3,100,239. 
Cremin, John D. 3,092,789. 
Crowell, Merton H. 3,108,203. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,084,327. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,088,697. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,100,892. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,116,035. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,116,484. 
Dacey, George C. 3,090,014. 
Dainen, Theodore C, and Hall. 3,103,629. 
Davey, James R., Engel, and Flavin. 3,080,524. 
David, Edward E., Jr. 3,109,066. 
David, Edward E., Jr., and Pierce. 3,109,070. 
Davis, Claude G. 3,073,904. 
De Fina, Angelo L. 3,105,123. 
De Fina, Angelo L., and Keller. 3,089,003. 
De Loach, Bernard C, Jr. 3,079,569. 
De Monte, Robert W. 3,116,378. 
Devlin, George E., and Schawlow. 3,087,374. 
Dickleson, Alton C. 3,102,505. 
Dimond. Thomas L. 3,108,254. 
Doktor, Theodore L., Parker, Weber, and Zydney. 3,113,- 

176. 
Dorros. Irwin. 3,103,647. 
Dunn, Frank A. 3,090,930. 
Eisentraut, Rudolph A. 3,108,279. 
Ellis, Albert E., Jr. 3,102,207. 
Embree, Milton L., and Montone. 3,080,522. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S., and Mumford. 3,090,009. 
Eno, Wilber S., and Hall. 3,116,013. 
Farkas, Francis S. 3,111,624. 

Farnsworth, Daniel W., and Steinberg. 3,105.111. 
Feder, Herbert S. 3,086,083. 
Feiner, Alexander. 3,108,157. 
Fennick, John H., and Kaenel. 3,109,108. 
Field, James M. 3,105,121. 
Fischer, William A. 3,086,082. 
Flanagan, James L. 3,113.187. 
Foulkes, John D. 3.111,651. 
Forster, John H., and Grandner. 3,116,443. 
Fredericks, George W., and Lamneck. 3,090,034. 
Fuller, Calvin S. 3,085,032. 
Garrett, Charles G. B., and Kaiser. 3,079 347. 
Garrett, Charles G. B., and Pfann. 3,094,671. 
Geballe, Theodore H. 3,109,963. 

Gerbore, Alexander E., Plyer, and Steger. 3,099,719. 
Gibbs, William B., Wahl, and Wenny. 3,086,280. 
Giger, Adolph J., Haury, McKenzie, and Staehler. 3,109,- 

997. 
Gilmore, John F. 3,113,219. 
Godfrey, James, and Thurber. 3,083,320. 
Goetz, Prank M. 3,076,601. 
Goodall, William M. 3,071,649. 
Goodall, William M. 3,085,200. 
Gordon, Alan M., and Meaeham, 3,103,601. 
Gordon, Eugene I. 3,072,817. 
Gordon, Eugene I. 3,109,146. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Gotthardt, M;intred R. 3,099,720. 
Graham, Robert E. 3,089,918. 
Grubelich. Matthew J. 3,074,520. 
Gruenz, Otto O., Jr. 3,090,942. 
Haas, Charles W., Jr. 3,104,329. 
Hall, William G. 3,081,407. 
Hamilton, Billy H. 3,106,074. 
Handelman, Eileen T. 3,035,033. 
Haring, Horace E., and Taylor. 3,093,883. 
Harmon, Leon D. 3,111,640. 
Harmon. Leon D., and Mattke. 3,109,226. 
Harr, John A., and Lowry. 3,099,717. 
Harr, John A., Lowry, Nehama. and Ridinger. 3,116,375. 
Hayward, Walter S., Jr. 3,110,772. 
Healey, Robert J. 3,116,446. 
Henning, Harley A. 3,100,890. 
Hersey, Ralph E. 3,113,184. 
Hershey, Harold J. 3,080,020. 
Hershey, Harold J., and Spencer. 3,102,510. 
Hewitt, William H., Jr. 3.076,946. 
Hines, Marion E. 3,089,921. 
Hochgraf. Lester and Stone. 3,073,908. 
Hutchison, Paul T. 3,086,203. 
Hutson, Andrew R. 3,090,876. 
Hutson, Andrew R. 3,091,707. 
Hutson, Andrew R. 3,093,758. 
Irwin, Gordon C. 3,112,372. 

Jack, Robert P^ Prescott, and White. 3.075,280. 
Jacquier, Jean H. 3,099,716. 
James, Dennis B. 3,073,896. 
James, Dennis B. 3,087,150 

James, Dennis B., Malthaner, and Eunyon. 3,096,403. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3.111,593. 
Kaenel. Reginald A. 3,116,424. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,116,425. 
Kahng, Dawon. 3,102,230. 
Kalin, Walter, and Spencer. 3,116,481. 
Kamentsky, Louis A. 3,106,699. 
Kamentsky, Louis A. 3,112,468. 
Karnaugh, Maurice. 3,093,815. 
Karnaugh, Maurice. 3,094,611. 
Kassig, Julius J. 3,105,125. 
Katzin, Leonard. 3,106,703. 
Ketehledge, Raymond W. 3,078,447. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 3,099,820. 
Klbler, Lynden D. 3,094,664. 
King, James C. 3,113.224. 
Kitsopoulos, Sotirlos C. 3,071,727. 
Kleinman, David A., and Schawlow. 3,089,995. 
KlUver, Johan W. 3,075,154. 
Koenig, Walter, Jr. 3,105,114. 
Kohman, Girard T. 3,114,811. 
Kowaleski, Clarence. 3,075,759. 
Krause, Charles E. 3,112,450. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 3,098,996. 
Krom, Myron E. 3,093,708. 
Kroning, Robert D., and Orost. 3,090,835. 
Kunzler, John E. 3,102,973. 
Lamneck, William J., and Wichman. 3,115,549. 
Lander, James J., and Morrison. 3,093,507. 
Lee, Bock W. 3,073,906. 
Lee. Charles A. 3,109,109. 
Lee, Charles A., and White. 3,082,127. 
Lentz, Norman E. 3,108,198. 
Lepselter Martin P. 3.106,489. 
Levinson, John. 3,090,889. 
Lewis, Willard D. 3,090,943. 
Ligenza, Joseph R. 3.095,332. 
Ligenza, Joseph R. 3,095,341. 
Ligenza, Joseph R., and Shapiro. 3,108,915. 
Linder, Solomon L. 3,085,231. 
Llewellyn, Frederick B. 3,075,147. 
Logan, Ben,1amin F., Jr., and Schroeder. 3,085,203. 
Logan, Benjamin F., Jr., and Schroeder. 3,110,771. 
Logan, Ralph A., Spitzer. and Trumbore. 3,111,433. 
Longton, Albert C. 3,112,370. 
Mackintosh, Ian M. 3,090,873. 
Mallery, Paul, and Rupprecht. 3,083,328. 
Marcatili. Enrique A. J. 3,087.130. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,090,931. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J., and Ring. 3,084,223. 
Marie, Georges R P. 3,096,473. 
Marie, Georges R. P. 3,096.474. 
Marino, Patrick J. 3,105,112. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,102,420. 
Mathews, Max V., and Miller. 3,083,266. 
Mattke, Charles F. 3,103,159. 
Mattke, Charles F., and Mosing. 3,073,911. 
Maurushat, .Joseph, Jr. 3,105,881. 
Mayo, John S. 3,083,270. 
McAfee, Kenneth B. Jr. 3,100,868. 

McConkev. James P.. Jr., and Van Slooten. 3,087,095. 
McConviile, Joseph H. 3,075,282. 
McDonald, Henry S. 3,109,142. 
McLean, David A. 3,079,536. 
McSkimin, Herbert J. 3,107,329. 
Meaeham, Lamed A. 3,091,666. 
Meaeham, Larned A. 3,099,712. 
Meaeham, Larned A., and Schenker. 3,076,059. 
Means, Winthrop J. 3,093,997. 
Meinken, Robert H. 3,081,452. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Meyers, Stanley T. 3.084,231. 
Miller, Kenneth J. 3,116,184. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3,078,428. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3.112.460. 
Mills, John K. 3,078,422. 
Mills, John K. 3,106.672. 
Mills, John K. 3,109,133. 
Mitchell, Clifford E., Prescott, Schenker, and Tweed. 

3,109,071. 
Mohr, Milton E. 3,076,146. 
Montesano, Lewis. 3,101.326. 
Mounts, Frank W. 3,090,008. 
Muir. Uavid. III. 3,li)9.!)S9. 
Muller, John F. 3,080,492. 
Nervik, John M. 3,075,046. 
Newhall, Edmunde E. 3,116,421. 
Xiederer, Otto C. 3,0S'i.T5J. 
Nielsen, James W. 3,091,540. 

Nielsen, Robert J.. Paola, and Rongved. 3,116,434. 
Nielsen, Robert J., and Rongved. 3,116,171. 
O'Brien, Joseph A. 3,113.204. 
O'Brien, William D., and Pollard. 3,116,384. 
Panicello, Joseph F. 3.110,820. 
Peters, Henry. 3,111,4.51. 
Pfann, William G. Re. 25,473. 
Pfann, William G. 3,0S(.),8o7. 
Pferd, William. 3,087,018. 
Pferd, William, Pohl. and Tyler. 3,112,147. 
Pierce, John R. 3,089,137. 
Pohl, Karl-Heinz. 3,078,434. 
Powers, Robert E. 3,086,179. 
Prescott, Robert E. 3,116,365. 
Projain, Richard J. 3,114,096. 
Pruden, David H., and Timko. 3,109,128. 
Pustelnvk, Mike. 3,110,768. 
Raisbeck, Gordon. 3.0^6,080. 
Raisbeck, Gordon. 3,102,161. 
Rappeport, Michael A. 3,105,194. 
Remeika, Joseph P. 3.075.831. 
Remeika, Joseph P. 3.079,240. 
Remeika, Joseph P. 3.110,674. 
Richards, Ronald A. .3.109,889. 
Richev, James D. 3.073,654. 
Roberts, Allen W. 3,084,861. 
Rosene, Victor E. 3,090,874. 
Ross, Ian M. 3,078,196. 
Rowen, John H. 3,087.122. 
Rumyon, John P. 3,071,739. 
Sandberg, Irgin W. 3.081,434. 
Sauer, Harold A., and Turner. 3,071,522. 
Savadelis. Ignatius C. 3,087,100. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 3.071,652. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,091.665. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 8,102,928. 
Schroeder. Manfred R. 3,111,186. 
Schulte, Harry J., Jr. 3,072.800. 
Schulte, Harry J., Jr. 3.086.124. 
Schulz-Du Bols, Erich O., and Tabor. 3,076,148. 
Schwenzfeger. Edward E. 3,099,752. 
Seidel, Harold. 3,072,869. 
Seidel, Harold. 3,102,244. 

Sinclair, William R., and Williams. 3.073,770. 
Sipress, Jack M. 3.098.978. 
Smith, George E., and Wolfe. 3,090,207. 
Smith, Larrabee M. 3,071,700. 
Spitzer, William G. .3,109.932. 
Spitzer, William G., and Tanenbaum. 3,099,579. 
Staehler, Robert E. 3,102,998. 
Stinehelfer, Harold E. 3.092.896. 
Stokes, Rembert R. 3,091,663. 
Sullivan, Miles V. 3,073,764. 
Tanenbaum, Morris. 3,076,732. 
Tanenbaum. IMorris. 3,085,981. 
Tendick. Frank H., Jr. 3.113,273. 
Tenten, Robert C. 3,080,537. 
Theriot, Encene J. 3.094,677. 
Theuerer, Henrv C 3,071,444. 
Townseud, Mark A. 3,113.183. 
Uenohara, Michivuki. 3.114,881. 
linger, Hans-Georg. 3.099.803. 
linger, Hans-Georg. 3.110.001. 
Unger, Stephen H. 3,106,698. 
Vogelsong. James H. 3,112,477. 
Vogt, Irmfried M. 3.082.409. 
Vogt, Irmfried M. 3,089,132. 
Walsh. John G. 3,087,024. 
Wasserman, Norman. 3,093,025. 
Weinberff. Sevmour B. 3.112,373. 
Weller, David C. 3,083,267. 
West, Thomas J. 3,092,794. 
White, ElLiah W. 3,080,489. 
Williford, Oscar H. 3,089,001. 
Wills. Fred W. 3,073,496. 
Wintringham, William T. 3,083,264. 
Witt, Francis J. 3,109,147. 
Wittenberg, Albert M. 3,078,373. 
Wolfe, Robert M. 3,100.887. 
Yariv, Ammon. 3,076,941. 
Yokelson, Bernard J. 3.079,513. 
Ziegler, Arthur W. 3,109,055. 



Bell, Vernon D., to Klng-Seeley Thermos Co. Up seal for 

vacuum bottle assemblies and the like. 3,071,273, 1-1-63, 

CI. 215—13. 
Bell, Walter, to Star Expansion Industries Corp. Percussion 

drill chuck. 3,100,650. 8-13-63, 01. 279 — 103. 
Bell, Walter, to Star E.xpansion Industries Corp. Rivet 

installing tool. 3,105,005, 10-1-63, CT. 218—19. 
Bell, William A., Jr., and W. K. Prater, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Ion-producing mech- 
anism for calutrons. 3,115,575, 12-24-63, CI. 250—^1.9. 
Bell, William C, % to S. P. Brown and % to P. M. Brown. 

Method and apparatus for making briquettes. 3,091,012, 

5-28-63, CI. 25—2. 
BeJ, William E., J. S. Buckley, and P. N. Gordon, to Chas. 

Pfizer & Co., Inc. Antifungal and insecticidal halokojie acid 

metal complexes. 3,093,659, 6-11-63, CI. 260 — 345.9. 
Bell, William E., and A. L. Bloom, to Varian Associates. 

Electrodeless discharge lamp apparatus. 3,109,960, 11-5- 

63, CI. 315—248. 
Bell, William W., Jr., to Carrier Corp. Structural spacer 

member. 3,083,796, 4-2-63, CI. 189 — 36. 
Bellack, Ervin : See — 

Maier, Franz J., and Bellack. 3,078,225. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Flexible 

container with Integral pilot tube holder. 3,079,920, 3-5- 

63. CI. 128—272. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Parenteral 

fluid administration equipment. 3,110,308, 11-12-63, CI. 

128 — 214. 
Bellamy, Howard D. : See — 

Linscott, Austin B,. Bellamy, and Kober. 3,072,365. 
Bellanca, August T. : See — 

Bellanca, Giuseppe M. and A. T. 3,078,202. 
Bellanca, Dorothy : See — 

Bellanca, Giuseppe M. and A. T. 3,078,202. 
Bellanca, Giuseppe M., deceased (D. and A. T. Bellanca, 

executors), and A. T. Bellanca. Type of construction. 

3,078,202, 2-19-63, Cl. 154 — 45.9. 
Bellanger, Guy : See — 

Bergounhon, Renfi, and Bellanger. 3,083,534. 
Belle Jardiniere : See — 

Jones, Ronald M. 3,091,861. 
Belle, Theodore J. Strand holder and dam for prestressed 

concrete molds. 3,070,867, 1-1-63, Cl. 25 — 118. 
Bellec, Jean J. : See — 

Valet. Andre, and Bellee. 3,073,874. 
Bellek, Frank G., to Bell Electric Co. Stake-down outdoor 

light. 3,104,064, 9-17-63, Cl. 240 — 11.2. 
Beller, Herbert R., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Rotary pump. 3,072,- 

067, 1-8-63, Cl. 103—136. 
Beller, Wilbert B. : See — 

Williams, Paul H., and Beller. 3,076,349. 
Bellerive, Joseph L., to E. J. Brach & Sons. Divider or 

partition means. 3,092,297, 6-^-63, Cl. 229 — 28. 
Bellet, Paul, and L. Velluz. to Roussel-UCLAF Societe 

Anonyme. Novel colchicine derivatives and process for their 

production. 3,090,729, 5-21-63, Cl. 195 — 51. 
Bellet, Richard J. : See — 

Hoch, Paul E., and Bellet. 3,113,121. 
Weinberg, Alan E., and Bellet. 3,094,506. 
Belleville Sheet Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Bauer, Joseph L. 3,105.667. 
Bellew, Eugene C., to Columbian Carbon Co. Manufacture of 

carbon black. 3,071,443, 1-1-63, Cl. 23 — 209.4. 
Belling & Lee Ltd. : See — 

Prestige, Harrv T., Eade, Hale, Lee, Lovelock, Smith, and 
Teacher. 3,093,887. 
Bellinger. James E. : See — 

MacNeill, John H., Bellinger, White, West, and Holmes. 

3,073,897. 
MacNeill, John H., Bellinger, and Holmes. 3,089,413. 
Bellinger, Kenneth P., to Conversion Chemical Corp. 

Tumbling chips. 3,102,011, 8-27-63, Cl. 51—298. 
Bellinger, Kenneth P., and E. G. Chapdelaine, to Conversion 

Chemical Corp. Solution and method for brightening cad- 
mium. 3,072,516, 1-8-63, Cl. 156 — 20. 
Bellinger, Thaddeus F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Protective 

system. 3,090,898, 5-21-63, Cl. 318—170. 
Bellingher, Fred A., to International Harvester Co. Sec- 
tional box construction. 3.079,024, 2-26-G3, Cl. 217—112. 
Bellini, Robert. Router attachment for radial saw. 3,099,- 

298, 7-30-63, Cl. 144 — 1. 
Bellinson, Harold R. : See — 

Pandell, Nestor W., and Bellinson. 3.072.012. 
Bellis, John V., to H. J. Turner. Catfish skin and head re- 
moving tool. 3,088,165, 5-7-63, Cl. 17—8. 
Bellock, Jack. Releasable locking joint structures. 3,071,- 

400, 1-1-63. Cl. 287—54. 
Bellon, Ralph J. : See — 

Handler, Milton E., and Bellon. 3,097,746. 
Bellows, Francis W. : See — 

Poole. Harmon A., and Bellows. 3,098,370. 
Bellows, Reuben. Combination dispenser and spout. 3,079,- 

093, 2-2G-63, Cl. 239—314. 
Bellucci-Sessa, Carlo, to Ledoga S.p.A. Process for very 

rapid vegetable tanning of sole leather. 3,086,834, '4—23- 

63. Cl. 8 — 94.32. 
Bellucci-Sessa, Carlo, to Ledoga S.p.A. Rapid tanning sole 

leather using polyoxysaccharide bisulfites. 3,114,589, 

12-17-63, Cl. 8—94.33. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 



Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 



Belmont Blower Corp. : See — 

Donnelly, Frank M. 3,086,699. 
Belohoubek, Erwin F., to Radio Corp. of America. Electro- 
statically focused traveling wave tubes. 3,114,072, 12-10- 
63, CI. 315—3.6. 
Beloit Eastern Corp. : See — 
Karr, Gerald W. 3,104,074. 
Karr, Gerald W. 3,106,365. 

Patterson, Henry E., Jr., and Walker. 3,104,845. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 3,097,995. 
Daane, Robert A., and Justus. 3,089,252. 
Dahl, Carl B. 3,080,014. 
Goodwillie, John E. 3,072,181. 
~ ■ - -- - 3,072,522. 
3,073,498. 
3,077,310. 
3,080,074. 
3,080,913. 
3,098,284. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Holt. 3,079,700. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Youngchild. 3,102,695. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,088,355. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,098,788. 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,071,300. 
3,074,300. 
3,080,847. 
3,082,683. 
3,082,874. 
3,085,347. 
3,097,590. 
3,097,591. 
3,102,066. 
3,103,463. 
3,110,575. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Cronin. 3,082,819. 
Mahoney, Ralph P., and Justus. 3,089,460. 
Moore, Lawrence A. 3,082,685. 
Moore, Lawrence A. 3,103.875. 

Moore, Lawrence A., Crist, and Hess. 3,116,031. 
Parker, Joseph D. 3,092,538. 
Parker. Joseph D. 3,092,540. 
Perkins, Wilder E., and Justus. 3,077,925. 
Walker, Charles W. E. 3,079,551. 
Walker, Charles W. E. 3.079 552. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,087,185. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,098,619. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,103,234. 
Westbrook, Cirl M. 3,106,153. 
Westbrook, Carl M. 3.111,081. 
Belove, Louis, to Sonotone Corp. Sealed alkaline battery cell 
with automatic charging cut-off. 3,081,366, 3-12-63, CI. 
136 — 6. 
Belove, Louis. Coilable sintered electrode plate for alkaline 
storage battery and colled electrode assembly formed there- 
with. 3,083,249, 3-26-63, CI. 136 — 13. 
Belser, Richard B. : See — 

Ramirez, Robinson P., and Belser. 3,072,164. 
Belsinger, Inc. : See — 

Belsinger, Samuel P. 3,074,538. 
Belsinger, Samuel P. 3,084,804. 
Belsinger, Samuel P., to Belsinger, Inc. Shipping container. 

3,074,538, 1-22-63, CI. 206—7. 
Belsinger, Samuel P., to Belsinger, Inc. Hanger bar assembly. 

3,084.804, 4-9-63, CI. 211 — 124. 
Belski, John E.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Article 
orienting mechanisms. 3,106,316, 10-8-63. CI. 221 — 167. 
Belsky, Charles. Paper roll holder. 3,085.760, 4-16-63, CI. 

242—55.53. 
Belt, Glenn K., to Handy-Clean Co., Inc. Cleaning apparatus. 

3,076,468, 2-5-63, CI. 134 — 102. 
Belting, Franz, A. Kresslein, and U. Lossa, to Volkmann & Co. 

Belt drive. 3,110,190, 11-12-63, CI. 74 — 242.15. 
Beltz, John B., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle body. 

3,073,647, 1-1.5-63, CI. 296—28. 
Beltz, Klaus, P. Rodis, and P. Thomas, to Knapsack-Grie- 
sheira Aktlengesellschaft. Process for the manufacture of 
condensed alkali metal phosphates. 3,081,150, 3-12-63, CI. 
23 — 106. 
Beltz, Klaus, and F. Rodis, to Knapsack-Griesheim Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Process for the manufacture of neutraliza- 
tion products from phosphoric acid and sodium carbonate. 
3,086,844, 4-23-63. CI. 23 — 107. 
Belz, August : See — 

Kempf, Oskar. 3,102,403. 
Belz, Fred W., to Chromium Mining & Smelting Corp., Ltd. 
Exothermic high refractory mixture. 3,082,104, 3-19-63, 
CI. 106^58. 
Bemben, Leo T. Solid fuel burning arrangement. 3,079,909, 

3-5-63, CI. 126 — 25. 
Bemberg, J. P., Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Hoelkeskamp, Franz. 3,110,546. 
Bemberg S.p.A. : See — 

■ ■ 3,093,955. 

Muffler. 3,115,209, 12-24-63, CI. 



Cadario, Vittorino. 
Bembinster, Edward A. 

181—50. 
Bement, George P. : See — 

Chrislensen. Robert C. Bement, and Brueckman. 
836. 
Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

Berven, Harold T. 3,088,652. 

Currin, Elbert E., and Davidson. 3,099,237. 



Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See — Continued 
Fox, Harold K. 3,074,599. 
Fox, Harold K. 3,084,642. 
Helm, Jack D., and Hopkins. 3,096,081. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 3,108.717. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 3,113,712. 
Kindseth, Harold V., and Wendt. 3,074,617. 
Ottlnger, August P. 3,080,102. 
Weeks, Arnold N. 3,094,083. 
Weeks, Arnold N. 3,104,047. 
White, James. 3,100,5(;9. 
Wilkaltis, Edna S., and Stohlman. 3,074,450. 
Williams, Russell J., and Brady. 3,081,929. 
Williams, Russell J., and Heimos. 3,094,044. 
Williams, Russell J., and Ottinger. 3,100,596. 
Williams, Russell J., and Ottinger. 3,116,009. 
Woerner, Eldon H. 3,092,303. 
Bemmann, Richard W., and D. W. Turner, to General Motors 
Corp. Transmission control system. 3,088,337, 5—7-63, 
CI. 74—752. 
Bemmels. Cyrus W.. to Johnson & Johnson. Adhesive tapes. 

3,073,734, 1-15-63. CI. 154 — 53.5. 
Bemmels, Cyrus W., and R. M. Smith, to Johnson & Johnson. 
Adhesive sheet and method of making it. 3,085,903, 4^16- 
63, CI. 117—76. 
Bemount, Paul R. : See — 

Da Prato. Joseph M., and Bemount. 3,075,662. 
Ben, Victor R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process of extruding fibers from a molten polyamide con- 
taining a phosphorous compound. 3,078,248, 2-19-63, CI. 
260—30.6. 
Benaglio Osvaldo, to Rodi & Wlenenberger Aktlengesellschaft. 
Extensible bracelet having detachable links. 3,102,401, 
9-3-63, CI. 63—5. 
Benak, Frank C, to Lighting Specialties, Inc. Changing color 

illuminated fountain. 3,071,326, 1-1-63, CI. 239—20. 
Benantl, Michael A. : See — 

Jacobs, Harold, Brand, Meindl, and Benanti. 3,096,494. 
Ben-Ari, Carmela, and D., to Negev Phosphates Ltd. Up- 
grading of phosphate ores. 3,114,623, 12-17-63. CI. 71 — 
44. 
Ben-Ari, Dov : See — 

Ben-Ari, Carmela, and D. 3,114,623. 
Benbow Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Moskow, Eugene D. 3,072,135. 
Benchley, Carl S. Post dislodging and pulling implement. 

3,103,343, 9-10-63, CI. 254 — 132. 
Benckiser, joh. A.. G.m.b.H., Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Rudy, Hermann, Rauch, Dietrich, and Constabel. 3,085,- 

049. 
Schulz, Guenther. 3,086,928. 
Beneze, William L., to Ciba Corp. 

971, 1-29-63, CI. 260 — 240. 
Beneze, William L., to Ciba Corp. 

988, 1-29-63, CI. 260 — 295.5. 
Benda, Theodore R., and K. A. Hess, 



Triaryl-ethenes. 3,075.- 
Pyridyl amides. 3,075,- 



Sr., 



Shell 



3,093,- 



to Excel, Inc. 
reloader. 3,110,214, 11-12-63, CI. 86^36. 
Bendel, Paul S. Air injecting device for internal combustion 

engines. 3,110.295, 11-12-63, CI. 123 — 119. 
Bendell, David. Combination twin bed and sofa. 3,110,909, 

11-19-63, CI. 5 — 12. 
Bendell, Sidney L., and W. J. Cosgrove, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Deflection circuit. 3,089,978, 5-14-63, CI. 315 — 
25. 
Bender, Charles E. : See — 

Parkinson, Martin C, and Bender. 3,080,990. 
Bender, David J., to Johns-Manville Corp. Shipping support 

for textile packages. 3,094,211, 6-18-63, CI. 206 — 65. 
Bender, Emil A. Flexible swimming pool cover. 3,070,811. 

1-1-63, CI. 4 — 172. 
Bender, Emil A. Derrick centering apparatus. 3,071,213, 

1-1-63, CI. 189—15. 
Bender, Emil A. Power operated pipe bin. 3,093,251, 6-11- 

63, CI. 214—2.5. 
Bender, Harrv : See — 

Pitt, Harold W., Stauffer, and Bender. 3,076,042. 
Bender, Harrv and N. Disposable dental implement. 3,078,- 

856, 2-26-63, CI. 132—93. 
Bender, Max, F. K. Bennett, and A. F. Kuckes, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Fast 
opening switch. 3,104,295, 9-17-63, CI. 200 — 87. 
Bender, Newell R., and T. R. Ten Broeck. to The Goodyear 
Tire & Rubber Co. Preparation of elastomeric cellular 
polyurethane. 3,097,176, 7-9-63, CI. 260—2.5. 
Bender, Norman : See — 

Bender, Harry and N. 3,078,856. 
Bender, Richard B. Deck mount for anode. 3,110,659,11-12- 

63, CI. 204 — 196. 
Bender, Stanley O. : See — 

Barden. Wayne A., and Bender. 3,097,316. 
Bender, Stanley O., and W. A. Barden. to CTS Corp. Elec- 
tromagnetic stepping motor. 3,115,589, 12-24-63, CI. 310 — 
21. 
Benderly, Asaf A. : See — 

KildufE, Timothy J., and Benderly. 3,095,550. 
Bendix Corp., The : See — 

Admerand, Thomas M. 3,085.529. 

Aldag, Howard W. 3,075,742. 

Alyanak, Edward J., and Eiszner. 3,085,512. 

Anderson, John P., and Drummond. 3,112,764. 



Antonazzi, Mario, 
3,107,515. 



Driscoll, Snyder, and Wolujczyk. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Arnett. Samuel E. 3,104,081. 

Augustine, Carroll F., McHenry, and Cheal. 3,081,440. 

Augustine, Carroll F.. McHenry, and Cheal. 3,092,793. 

Baker, David C. 3,093,126. 

Baker, David C, and Armstrong. 3,073,121. 

Barnhart, Harrv E. 3,112,140. 

Baynes, Gene P. 3,091,314. 

Beatty, Eugene F. 3,078,678. 

Beeby, Cecil. 3,105,506. 

Behar, Samuel M. 3,096,453. 

Bishop. Leon H. 3,082,354. 

Blair. John \V. 3,078.676. 

Boatman, Paul M. 3,088,809. 

Boler, Leonard J., and McClelland. 3,100,495. 

Brockway, Arthur L. Jr. 3,100,891. 

Brown, James W., and Black. 3,078,967. 

Brown, Milton. 3,090,958. 

Bukofif, Peter. 3,094,773. 

Bulat. Thomas J. 3,080,299. 

Bulat, Thomas J. 3,105,779. 

Bunger, Dennen J., Emery, Cavalier, Ferguson, Schmider, 
and Alexanderson. 8.097,824. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,088,551. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,096,855. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,096,856. 

Kurt, Farlow B., and Vickers. 3.100.550. 

Buxton, James E., Hood, and Sabatini. 3,114,270. 

Byers, James O., Jr. 3.078,808. 

Clark, Richard B. 3,076,875. 

aark, Richard B.. and Meyer. 3.100,422. 

Cole, Judson C, and Hall. 3,088,090. 

Cole, Judson C, and Hall. 3,089,114. 

Collins, Cameron C. 3,112,851. 

Cooper, Irving B., Jr. 3,071,000. 

Cramer, Robert L. 3,071,128. 

Crane, Lawrence S., and Starr. 3,093,807. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,072,108. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,078,077. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,106,873. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,108,61.j. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,113,806. 

Currie, Georae D. 3,110,805. 

Damotn, Donald C, and Saarl. 3,076,893. 
Dawes, Leslie J. 3.093,155. 

De Muth, Russell T. 3,105,415. 
De Muth, Russell T., and Lawrence. 3.073,117. 
De Muth, Russell T., and Lawrence. 3.074,688. 
Desvignes, Jean L., and Cancel. 3,088,554. 

Dokuchitz, Peter S., and Segall. 3,084,415. 
Dokuchitz, Peter S., and Segall. 3,085,183. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 3,096,857. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 3,103,992. 

Dombeck. Edward K. 3.109.519. 

Dombeck, Edward K., and Johannesen. 3,096,648. 

Du Bois. William H., and Roth. 3,114,197. 

Dunlap, William C, Jr. 3,086,126. 

Eckermann, Alfred E., Jr. 3,107,422. 

Edman, James L .S, 096, 61 6. 
Farron, John R. 3,076,415. 
Fauser, Donald L., Siebentritt, Smith, and Polye. 3,110,- 

808. 
Fentress, Thomas D., Jr., Shepherd, and Wurtttmann. 

3,089,976. 
Feucht, Robert E., Jarvis, and Ziegler. Re. 25,356. 
Flvivn, Thomas M. 3,109,725. 
French, Charlie N. 3,083,984. 
Friend, Lindsay C. 3,100,333. 
Frohardt, Melvin W. 3,083,575. 
Fuchs, Abraham M. 3,081,049. 
Gardner, Delbert J. 3,082,744. 
Gardner, Delbert J. 3.109.287. 
Gardner, Paul J. 3,070,968. 
Gardner, Paul J. 3,103,815. 
Gauld, BrowDlee B. 3,094,636. 
Giller, Morris, and Neuberth. 3.100,894. 
Goepfrich, Rudolph A. 3,100,340. 
Gray, Lowell C, and Bishop. 3.114,532. 
Gregoire, Stephen E. 3,088.089. 

Gregoire, Stephen E., Davies, and Schroeder. 3,084,303. 
Haase. Elmer A. 3,114,359. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,074,235. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,076,315. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,103,786. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,114,241. 
Hager, Robert R., and Gardner. 3,107,111. 
Hager, Robert R., and Wahlstrom. 3,103,855. 
Hall, James R., and Hennessey. 3,090,028. 
Hartog, Ernest. 3.103.633. 
Hastings, Donald F. 3.071,966. 
Hazen, Edward J. 3,072,760. 
Healy, Donald V. 3,095,002. 
Hegg, Billy S., and McGlnnis. 3,106,872. 
Henneman, John W., and Mientus. 3,103,927. 
Hennessey, Walter F., Jr. 3,097,902. 
Hoge, Robert R. 3,073,956. 
Hood, Edwin E. 3,110,192. 
Hood, Edwin E., and Mendenhall. 3,090,247. 
Hooten, Basil P., Jr. 3,114,111. 
Howard, Donald W. 3,096,649. 
Howard, Donald W., and Wintrode. 3,114,240. 
Hruska, Howard E., Burt, and Brown. 3,075,501. 
Jackson, Philip. 3,096,656. 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Janowski, Henry M. 3,082,604. 
Julow, Thomas M. 3,109,346. 
Kanes, Murray. 3,083,576. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,083,833. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,097,165. 
Keir, Roy A. 3,116,411. 
Kelr, Roy A., and Quatse. 3,081,032. 
Kinney, John F. 3,094,839. 
Kjellman, Thomas K. 3,100,826. 
Kjellman, Thomas K. 3,115,557. 
Knudson, Giltner J. 3,076,447. 
Kucmerosky, Theodore L,, and Peterson. 3,098,642. 
Kuebler, Carl P. 3,108,381. 
Kuhnapfel, Robert H., and Sardo. 3,109,054. 
Kuzmitz, Andrew A. 3,092,966. 
Kytta, Oswald 0. 3,096,689. 
Kytta, Oswald O. 3,106,759. 
La Belle, Dick N. 3,074.430. 
Le Febvre, Arthur H. 3,083,343. 
Lanahan, John H. 3,112,643. 
Lapham, Edmund F., Jr. 3,081,048. 
Lapham, Edmund P., Jr., and McLaren. 3,081,050. 
Lee, Robert A., and Marie. 3,090,829. 
Logan, James J. 3,088,282. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. Re. 25.494. 
MacDufE, Stanley I. 3,114,580. 
Mageoch, Nelson H., and Little. 3,090,241. 
Martin, Steve E. 3,094,843. 
May, Howard J. 3,106,993. 

McCombs, Howard L., and Schnaible. 3,075,350. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,075,351. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,105,354. 
McHenry, Vincent J. 3,108,238. 
Meddock, Alvin A. 3,107,079. 

Medlinski, William W.. and Hodgman. 3,098,228. 
Menz, Charles N., and Clancy. 3,074,105. 
Messerlv, George H. 3,083,574. 
Miller, John L. 3,108,651. 
Misner, Charles P. 3,076,948. 
Mitchell, James L, and Weiss. 3,097,793. 
Moretz, Bynum C. 3,102,299. 
Morg-an, William H. 3,086.306. 
Morgan, William H. 3.089,131. 
Mortin, Arthur K., and Boyd. 3,114,357. 
Mossey, Joseph L., and Burnett. 3,074,514. 
Murphy, Norman B. 3,093,12a. 
Noxon, Paul A. 3,075,729. 
Paufve, Eldred H. 3,085.646. 
Payne, Delmar V. 3,114,885. 

Peczkowski, Joseph L., Adams, and Jandrasi. 3,085,556. 
Pendorf. Harold. 3.095,612. 
Peterson, Joel D. 3,071,974. 
Poliseo, Joseph W. 3,099,222. 
Potter, Frederick M. 3,073,979. 
Potter Frederick M. 3,074,002. 
Potter, Frederick M. 3,104,901. 
Prather, Edwin E. 3,075,499. 
Price, Earl R. 3,100,379. 
Price, Earl R. 3,109,282. 
Price, Earl R. 3.110,031. 

Price. Earl R., Hoover, Hager, and Pfeifer. 3,083,698. 
Price, Earl R., and Hupp. 3,103,854. 
Price, Robert A., and Massing. 3,096,854. 
Puryear, David B. 3,096,723. 

Putzer, Murray, Sylvander, and Molnar. 3,109,129. 
RafCerty, Christopher A. 3.103,328. 
Ransom, James R. 3,096,483. 
Richards. .Tames A. K. 3.087.153. 
Riekel, Arthur M., Jr. 3,081,211. 
Roberti, Michael A. 3,074,001. 
Roe, Paul S. 3,075,620. 
Rogers, Francis R., and Riggs. 3,106,934. 
Sabatini, John J. 3,090,242. 
Schiffman, Julius. 3,092,832. 
Schultz, Harold B. 3,074,383. 
Schultz, Harold B. 3,106,874. 
Segall, Louis H., and Pelton. Re. 25,347. 
Seyforth. Leslie V. 3,110i)14. 
Shaub, Kenneth D., and Wotell. 3,072,762. 
Shutt, Paul B., Larsen, Barnes, and PuUano. 3,077,283. 
Skinner, Robert L. 3.100.392. 
Smith, Aubrev A., and Sellger. 3,082,978. 
Sprague, Wesley L 3,077,881. 
Steenfeld, Joseph, and Zito. 3,093,792. 
Straw, Edward F., and Kucmerosky. 3,116,017. 
Sundberg, Alfred A. 3,108,2] 9, 
Swanson, George J. 3,076,951. 
Sylvander, Frederick B., and Molnar. 3.108,363. 
Tankerslev, James A., and Driscoll. 3,095,064. 
Teitelbaum, Bernard R., Ei, and Blatter. 3,105,671. 
Thomas, Jacob E., Jr. 3,114,865. 
Tracey, John E., and Wheeler. 3,091,986. 
Troeger, Henry. 3,073,584. 
Troeger, Henry. 3,080,030. 
Tuszynski, Paul P. 3,114,581. 

Twaddell, Russell W., Davies, and Hanni. 3,086,070. 
Unger, Arnold, Diani, and Arnold. 3,103,329. 
Van Dien, James R. 3,100,551. 
Vlck, Ralph L. 3,079,757. 
Vitale, Joseph O. 3.103,615. 
Vitale, Joseph O. 3,104,540. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Wahlstrom, Dale S. 3,091,255. 
Wheeler. Harry L., Jr. 3,095,283. 
Whiting, James C. 3,094,969. 
Whiting. James C. 3,103,952. 
Whitney, Maurice P., and Mageoch. 3,087,591, 
Wiley. William C, Goodrich, and Adams. 3,080,750. 
Williams, Howard J. 3,074,472. 
Williams, Howard J. 3,078,669. 

Williams, Howarc: J. Rogers, and Ryder. 3,103,785. 
Williamson, John R., and Coleman. 3,082,600. 
Winge, John L. 3,106,991. 
Wippert, James A. 3,102,261. 
Woodruff. Franlv. 3,010,497. 

Woodward, Stephen G., and Aumlck. 3,113,523. 
Woodward, Stephen G., and Bailey. 3,081,952. 
Woodward, Stephen G., and Hartman. 3,106,196. 
Worley, William B., and Farrar. 3,092,960. 
Young, Peter H. 3,080,031. 
Zito, George V. 3,102.199. 
Bendix, Gordon H., and R. F. Tamm, to Continental Can 
Co., Inc. Feeding, gauging and sorting means for metal 
sheets. 3,080,967, 3-12-63, CI. 209 — 82. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 
Dudzinski, Leonard R. 3,071,147. 
Fitch, EUery R., and Klein. 3,084,567. 
Gresko, Raymond S. 3,087,467. 
Henning, John, a ad Hebgood. 3,104,051. 
Ternent, George E. 3,070,960. 
Valentine, Harry M. 3,071,393. 
Valentine, Harry M. 3,104,133. 
Valentine, Harry M. 3,107,126. 
Valentine, Harry M. 3,115,371. 
Valentine, Harry M., and Andrews. 3,095,244. 
Valentine, Harry M., Ternent, and Schubert. 3,087,760. 
Valentine, Harry M., Ternent, and Schubert. 3,115,161. 
Bendixen, Alt H., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary earth boring 

drill. 3,072,203. 1-8-63, CI. 175—114. 
Benedek, Andrew A. : See — 

Trifunovic, Alexander L., and Benedek. 3,110,076. 
Benedetto, Amedeo P.. to Rote-Stalls Corp. Rotating milking 

and housing system. 3,103,912, 9-17-63, CI. 119 — 14.4. 
Benedict, Bruce C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Wax filtration 

process. 3.093,572, 6-11-63, 01. 208—33. 
Benedict, Frank A., to Benson's Anchors, Inc. Windlass. 

3,078,074, 2-19-63. CI. 226—183. 
Benedict, Frank R., to Westinghouse Electric Co. Roll form- 
ing system. 3,074,461, 1-22-63, CI. 153—21. 
Benedict, Joseph, to The DoAll Co. Band lubricator for cut- 
off machines and the like. 3,097,675, 7-16-63, CI. 143— 
158. 
Benedict, Marcus C. : See — 

Ledwith, Walter A., and Benedict. 3,071,925. 
Benedict, Marie A. Buckle. 3,114,185, 12-17-63, CI. 24 — 74. 
Benedict, William N. Sail slide arrangement. 3,092,064, 

6-4-63, CI. 114^112. 
Benerito, Ruth R. : See — 

Berni, Ralph J., McKelvey, and Benerito. 3,079.214. 
Benes, Gordon J., to Enco Mfg. Co. Tool support. 3.112,555, 

12-3-63, CI. 29—39. 
Benes, Wensel. Muffler for internal combustion engine. 

3,074 506. 1-22-63, CI. 181 — 58. 
Benes, Wensel. Homogenizer for fuel-air mixture from car- 
buretor. 3,085,869, 4-16-63, CI. 48 — 180. 
Benesch, Donald. Single line control system for model air- 
craft. 3,110,127, 11-12-63, CI. 46 — 77. 
Benesch, Reinhold and R. E., to Research Corp. Thiolation 
of proteins with N-acylhomocysteine. 3,111,512, 11-19- 
63, CI. 260—117. 
Benesch, Ruth E. : See — 

Benesch, Reinhold and R. E. 3,111,512. 
Benesi, Hans A., and D. L. Peterson, to Shell Oil Co. Separa- 
tion of polymerizable hydrocarbons using nitrogen base- 
added molecular sieves. 3,106,593, 10-8-63, CI. 260—681.5. 
Benevento, Nicholas A. : See — 

Sanford, Donald E., and Benevento. 3,103,880. 
Ben-Ezra, Aaron : See — 

Tallet, Joseph, and Ben-Ezra. 3,080,317. 
Ben-Ezra, Aaron, and E S. Mackey, to General Aniline & Film 
Corp. Lower alkyl lactate coupler solvents. 3,092,495, 
6-4-63, CI. 96—100. 
Benford, Harold R., to International Harvester Co. Hy- 
draulic controlled hitch. 3,106,966. 10-15-63, CI. 172 — 9. 
Benge, Bill L., and T. B. Jordan, to Texaco Inc. Grease com- 
position. 3,108.963, 10-29-63, CI. 252 — 33.6. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S., to United States Borax & Chemical 
Corp. Nitroalkyl glycol monoborate esters. 3,078,296, 
2-19-63, CI. 260 — 462. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S., to United States Borax & Chemical 
Corp. Alkylene glycol borates. 3,090.802, .5-21-63, CI. 
260—462. 
Benger Laboratories Ltd. : See — ■ 

Fowler, Frank, and Golberg. 3,085,943. 
Benger, Walter C, and W. .1. Ives, to Northern Electric Co., 

Ltd. Message sorter. 3,092.309, 6-4^63, CI. 234 — 3. 
Bengtson, Lissa M. Diving and swimming aid. 3,089,155, 

5-14-63, CI. 9—8. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co. Pilaster 
structures and hinge bracket assemblies. 3,085,665, 4—16- 
63, CI. 189—46. 



Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. 

Pilaster structures and hinge bracket assemblies. 3,104,- 

428, 9-24-63, CI. 20 — 16. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. 

Pilaster structure and hinge bracket assembly. 3,104,738, 

9-24-63, CI. 189 — 46. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. Door 

structures and hinge assemblies. 3,107,758, 10-22-63, CI. 

189 — 16. 
Benham, Norman R. Anchor structure for brake cables and 

the like. 3,101,205, 8-20-63, CI. 285—162. 
Benichou, Samuel, N. R. Beyrard, and G. D. Benzimra, to 

Societe d'Etudes de Techniques Industrielles Nouvelles. 

Apparatus for the catalytic oxidation of hydrocarbons. 

3,072,465, 1-8-63, CI. 23—288. 
Benichou, Samuel, N. R. Beyrard, and G. D. Benzimra, to 

Societe d'Etudes de Techniques Industrielles Nouvelles. 

Production of phthalic anhydride. 3,072,682, 1-8-63, CI. 

260 — 346.4. 
Benick, Leonard J. Brush adapter for electric razor. 

3,105,254, 10-1-63, CI. 15—22. 
Beninger, Robert L., and P. W. Jacobsen, to H. G. Weber 

and Co., Inc. Hydraulic system. 3,088,688, 5-7-63, CI. 

242 — 57.1. 
Benish, George P., to Joy Mfg. Co. Circuit protecting de- 
vice. 3,072,827, 1-8-63, CI. 317 — 18. 
Benith, Benedict R., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

Bread slicing machine. 3,096,802, 7-9-63, CI. 146 — 88. 
Benjamin, Chester R., W. F. Hendershot, and C. W. Hessel- 

tine, to United States of America, Agriculture. Lactone of 

2 - 0X0-6- (2-hydroxypropyl) - cycio - hexanecarboxylic acid. 

3,079,401, 2-26-63, CI. 260—343.2. 
Benjamin, Frank E., and G. W. Jatho, to Wrightway Engineer- 
ing Co. Combination aerator and hose coupling device. 

3,110,445, 11-12-63, CI. 239 — 432. 
Benjamin, Milton L., to Erickson Tool Co. Indexing device. 

3,113,474, 12-10-63, CI. 74 — 817. 
Benjamin, Milton L. and S. S., to Erickson Tool Co. Collet 

chuck. Re. 25,318, 1-8-63, CI. 279 — 47. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and E. L. J. Syrene, to Erickson Tool 

Co. Spade drill blade. 3,076,357, 2-5-63, CI. 77—68. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and F. E. Winnen, to Erickson Tool 

Co. Expansible mandrel. 3,076,661, 2-5-63, CI. 279—2. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Erickson Tool Co. 

Hydraulic cylinder with adjustable cushioning means. 

3,108,511, 10-29-63, CI. 91 — 26. 
Benjamin. Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Erickson Tool Co. 

Chuck for gears and the like. 3,108,412, 10-29-63, CI. 

51—234. 
Benjamin, Sidney K. M. J. Epstein, and R. M. Pincus, to 

General Precision, Inc. Sweep and flyback circuit. 3,105,- 

235, 9-24-63, CI. 343—8. 
Benjamin, Stanley S. : See — 

Benjamin, Milton L. and S. S. Re. 25,318. 
Benjamins, Edwin, and B M. Marks, to E. I. du Pont de Ne- 
mours and Co. Copolymer of methyl methacrylate and 

glycidyl methacrylate. 3,096,313, 7-2-63, CI. 260—86.1. 
Benk, Karl, and W. Meyer, to Vereinigte Glanzstoff-Fabriken, 

AG. Mountaineering ropes of core-mantle structure. 

3,073,209, 1-15-63, CI. 87—6. 
Benken, Henry V. D. : See — 

Hooper, Alfred T., and Benken. 3,102,284. 
Kamborian, Jacob S., and Benken. 3,115,649. 
Benko, John F. : See— 

Ammerman, George E., and Benko. 3,072,775. 
Benkoe, Erwin, to Transogram Co., Inc. Ball propellera. 

3,080.859, 3-12-63, CI. 124 — 11. 
Benn, William R. : See — 

Schussler, Mortimer, and Benn. 3,071,461. 
Bennat, Fritz : See — 

Bach. Willy, and Bennat. 3,103,863. 
Benner, Floyd E., Jr. : See — 

Allen, Edward M., and Benner. 3,105,742. 
Benner, Floyd E., Jr., R. R. May, Jr., and D. A. Reich, to 

Pittsbursh Plate Glass Co. Purification of methyl chloro- 
form. 3,115,528, 12-24-63, CI. 260—652. 
Benner, Paul B., D. R. Chicoine, and L. F. Dickeson, to 

Caterpillar Tractor Co. Hydraulic control system with pres- 
sure control valve. 3,088,488, 5-7-63, CI. 137 — 621. 
Benner, Robert, to Armour and Co. Method and apparatus 

for wrapping products. 3,080,691, 3-12-63, CI. 53 — 228. 
Bennett, Albert P. Golf tee. 3,112,111, 11-26-63, CI. 

273—203. 
Bennett, Allan I., Jr. : See— 

Longini, Richard L., Bennett, and John. 3,106,764. 
Bennett, Allan I., Jr., to W'estinghouse Electric Corp. Mo- 
mentary electrical contact apparatus. 3,099,755, 7-30-63, 

CI. 307—113. 
Bennett, Allan I., Jr., and R. L. Longini, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Control apparatus. 3,076,134, 1-29-63, CI. 

322—20. 
Bennett, Anthony J. : See — 

Learner, Sydney E., Bennett, A. J. and H. O., and Davis. 
3,113,027. 
Bennett, Arthur C. Divided electrical insulator. 3,101,389, 

8-20-63, CI. 174 — 156. 
Bennett. Charles H. Trim attachment for power boats. 

3,111,103, 11-19-63, CI. 114—66.5. 
Bennett, Earnest L., and D. F. Burns, to J. I. Holcomb Mfg. 

Co., Inc. Mop making apparatus. 3,100,670, 8-13-63, CI. 

300—16. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Bennett, Edward L., A. L. Laich, and W. M. Young, to The 
Electric Auto-Lite Co. Aircraft anchor device. 3,075,731, 
1-29-63. CI. 244 — 115. 

Bennett, Elmer F., % to Ledford-Todd Corp. Aligning de- 
vice. 3,088,214, 5-7-63, CI. 33 — 203.15. 

Bennett, l<"rank K. : See — 

Bender, Max, Bennett, and Kuckes. 3,104,295. 

Bennett, Georse A., W. Clarke, and J. Stirling, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Printing paste containing an or- 
ganic sulphur compound and a dyestufif carrying a 4 :6- 
dihalogeuo-1 :3 :5-triazin-2-ylamino group, and method of 
printing. 3,096.141, 7-2-63, CI. 8 — 63. 

Bennett, George W., to Ward Leonard Electric Co. Transla- 
tion apparatus. 3,100,352, 10-8-63, CI. 242—9. 

Bennett, Gerald A. Snow remover. 3,103,077, 9-10-63, CI. 
37 — 45. 

Bennett, Harry B., and H. W. Vaughn ; said A'aughn assor. 
of 20% to said Bennett. Manufacture of honeycomb core. 
3,092,711, 6-4-63, CI. 219 — 81. 

Bennett, Henry M. Method of peg bundling and straighten- 
ing lumber. 3,099,301, 7-30-63, CI. 144 — 321. 

Bennett, Herbert S., to Chapehart Corp. Electromagnetic 
delay lines. 3,081,439, 3-12-63, CI. 333 — 31. 

Bennett-Ireland. Inc. : ace — 

Brunig, William D. 3,103,280. 

Bennett, .John D. : See — - 

Chaney, Preston E., Mayes, and Bennett. 3,086,167. 

Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Apparatus for bore hole 
drilling and logging. 3,074,493, 1-22-63, CI. 175 — 107. 

Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Apparatus for controlling 
the movement of a tool through a tubular structure. 
3,078,922, 2-26-63, CI. 166—214. 

Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Side wall core taking 
apparatus. 3,085,637, 4-16-63, CI. 175 — 77. 

Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole logging appa- 
ratus having separate landing member means to position 
a recording instrument casing above a drill bit. 3,112,442, 
11-26-63, CI. 324—1. 

Bennett, John D., and P. E. Chaney, to Sun Oil Co. Side 
wall core taking apparatus. 3,085,636, 4-16-63, €1. 175 — 
77. 

Bennett, John E., and S. A. Pierston, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Digitally positioned wave filter. 3,095,539, 
6-25-63, CI. 325 — 163. 

Bennett, John L., G. B. Wooton, and R. L. Clagett, to The 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co. High-efficiency permanent mag- 
net motor. 3,102,964, 9-3-63, CI. 310 — 154. 

Bennett, John W., and F. W. Perry, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Check feeding and alining mechanism. 3,100,- 
113, 8-6-63, CI. 271—71. 

Bennett, Joyce K. : See — 

HofE, Dale R., and Bennett. 3,107,201. 

Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D., to Thomsen Supply, Inc. Elas- 
tic ball check valve. 3,077,204, 2-12-63, CI. 137 — 525. 

Bennett, Moreland P., and E. L. Hughes, to General Electric 
Co. Cooling devic?. 3,075,299, 1-29-63, CI. 34 — 202. 

Bennett, Nelll G. : See — 

Rogers, Edward A., and Bennett. 3,089,339. 

Bennett, Oveli F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Meth- 
od for isolating aromatic carboxylic acids. 3,096,343, 7-2- 
63, CI. 260—328. 

Bennett, Owen G. : See — 

Hopkins. James C, and Bennett. 3,097,600. 

Bennett, Paul J., to Reynolds Metals Co. Method of refining 
kyanite ore. 3,116,140, 12-31-63, CI. 75—1. 

Bennett, Ralph D. : See — 

Fluke. Jefferson M. 3,112,685. 

Bennett, Richard A., and H. O. Kron, to King of Prussia 
Research & Development Corp. Hydraulic actuator. 
3,090,360, 5-21-63, CI. 121—38. 

Bennett, Richard D. : See — 

Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D. 3,077,204. 

Bennett, Sherman A. Aquatic amusement device. 3,091,453, 
5-28-63, CI. 272—1. 

Bennett, Thomas C, Jr. Animal cages with interlocking 
framing and interlocking gutter. 3,087,458, 4-30-63, 01. 
119 — 17. 

Bennett, Walter, and S. Barker, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. 
Vehicle running gear and suspension. 3,081,292, 3-12-63, 
CI. 280 — 104.5. 

Bennett, Walter P. : See — 

Nielsen, Dale E., Olsen, and Bennett. 3,075.583. 
Nielsen, Dale E., Olsen, and Bennett. 3,104,134. 

Bennett, Willard H. Method and apparatus for producing 
electrically conducting coatings on vitreous substances. 
3,075,861, 1-29-63, CI. 117 — 211. 

Bennett, Willard H. Circuit for producing square wave pulses 
bv parallel capacitors discharging through load at different 
rates. 3.097,341, 7-9-63, CI. 328 — 67. 

Bennett, Willard H. Propulsion means for space vehicles. 
3,102,384, 9-3-63, CI. 60—35.5. 

Bennett, William B. Personal infiatable life raft. 3,105,981, 
10-8-63, CI. 9—316, 

Bennett, William D., and H. H. Green, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Extruders. 3,103,037, 9-10-63, CI. 18—12. 

Bennett, William F. : See — 

Moran, Lawrence P., and Bennett. 3,083,399. 

Bennett, William N., to Cypress Garden Skis, Inc. Ratchet 
ski binder. 3,102,279, 9-3-63, CI. 9—310. 

Bennetts. John L. : See — 

Sailer, Erik, Timmerman. Bennetts, and Armstrong. 
3,109,866. 

668-516— P 6 



Benning, Anthony P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Anti-knock motor fuels. 3,113,850, 12-10-63, CI. 44 — 69. 
Benning, Bennie L. R., and C. J. Cuneo, to FMC Corp. Pro- 
duction of barium hydroxide monohydrate. 3,082,066, 3—19— 

63, CI. 23—186. 
Benning, Wilbert O. Safety belt indicating device. 3,112,- 

467, 11-26-63, CI. 340 — 52. 
Benninger A.-G., Maschinenfabrik : See — 
Coester, Robert. Be. 25,409. 
Wildi, Edwin. 3,096,945. 
Benniughoff, William E., and J. W. Thomas, to The Ohio 

Crankshaft Co. Resistance welding method and apparatus. 

:;,(i;)8,i40, 7-16-03, Ci. 219 — 59. 
Benninghoff, William L. Taper thread cutting die head with 

radially removable wedge elements for controlling the 

chasers. 3,082,446, 3-26-63, CI. 10 — 120.5. 
Benno, Edward L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 

loaders. 3,092,920, 6-11-63, CI. 37 — 117.5. 
Benoit, George J., Jr., to California Research Corp. Lubricant 

composition. 3,110,673, 11-12-63, CI. 252 — 51.5. 
Benoit, Horace O. J. Wire stripping tool. 3,080,469, 3-5-63, 

CI. 219 29. 

Benoit, Roland A., to Royalmetal Corp. Drawer pull. 3,098,- 

686, 7-23-63, CI. 312 — 320. 
Benoti, Robert L. : See — 

Mackiw, Vladimir N., Kunda, and Benoti. 3,088,803. 
Bensema, Eugene E., and C. A. Brady, to United States Steel 

Corp. Apparatus for weighing a moving object. 3,106,259, 

10-8-63, CI. 177—12. 
Benson, Benjamin S., Jr., and R. S. Geocaris, to Thomas 

Industries, Inc. Combination lighting and ventilating 

fixture. 3,090,434, 5-21-63, CI. 165 — 50. 
Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Constant velocity 

universal joint. 3,083,549, 4-2-63, CI. 64 — 21. 
Benson, Donald H., and W. R. Pratt, to Vanguard Abrasive 

Corp. Method of making a diamond abrasive saw blade. 

3,110,579, 11-12-63, CI. 51 — 293. 
Benson Everett H., to Bergevin & Carlson Mining and Mill- 
ing Co. Process for extracting gold and apparatus there- 
for. 3,087,611, 4-30-63, CI. 209 — 3. 
Benson, Gerald J. Device for mailing coins. 3,112,861, 

12-3-63, CI. 229—92.9. 
Benson, Gustav E., and H. M. Saunders, to Owens-Corning 

Fiberglas Corp. Apparatus for feeding a multifilament 

strand. 3,071,301, 1-1-63, a. 226 — 168. 
Benson, Harvey D. : See — 

Palopoli, Frank P., Feil and Benson. 3,075,014. 
Benson, Jack J. : See — 

Williams, Sam B., and Benson. 3,077,076. 
Benson, John O., to General Mills, Inc. Method of making 

star-shaped cereal. 3,077,406, 2-12-63, CI. 99 — 81. 
Benson, Louis. Reciprocating permanent magnet switching 

device. 3,114,809, 12-17-63, CI. 200 — 87. 
Benson, Louise P. Garment for infant of crawling stage. 

3,085,248, 4-16-63, CI. 2—80. 
Benson Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Dean, George A. 3,083,893. 
Benson. Marco D. Jack for light fixtures. 3,111,232, 11- 

19-03, CI. 214 — 1. 
Benson, Richard W. H. : See — 

Ure, George R., Benson, and Barrass. 3,084,109. 
Benson, Robert W., to Xerox Corp. Image selector apparatus. 

3,094,036 6-18-63, CI. 88—24. 
Benson, Robert W., and V. J. Raelson, to Armour Research 

Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. Method 

and apparatus for stress analysis. 3,101,608, 8-27-63, 

CI. 73—67.5. 
Benson, Robert W., and J. O. Wilson, to Xerox Corp. Edge 

drag device. 3,104,872, 9-24-63, CI. 271—61. 
Benson, Robert W., and J. O. Wilson, to Xerox Corp. Paper 

supply tray. 3,104,873, 9-24-63, CI. 271 — 61. 
Benson, Richard W. H., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Process for the production of terephthalic acid. 3,091,636, 

5-28-63, CI. 260—524. 
Benson's Anchors, Inc. : See — 

Benedict, Frank A. 3,078,074. 
Bent, John H., and R. H. Olsson, to Gardner-Denver Co. 

Pendant control device. 3,073,347, 1-15-63, CI. 136—636.1. 
Bentele, Max : See — 

Hurley, Roy T., Bentele, and Kimberley. 3,081,753. 
Bentele, Max, to Curtiss- Wright Corp. Air cooled rotor for 

rotary mechanism. 3,112,870, 12-3-63, CI. 230 — 210. 
Bentele, Max, C. Jones, and A. H. Raye, to Curtiss-Wright 

Corp. Cooling and lubrication system for rotary mecha- 
nisms. 3,098,605, 7-23-63, CI. 230 — 210. 
Bentele, Max, E. P. Pierce, and C. Jones, to Curtiss- 
Wright Corn. Compensated rotary mechanism construc- 
tion. 3,102,492, 9-3-63, CI. 103 — 130. 
Bentele, Max, C. Jones, and A. H. Raye, to Curtiss-Wright 

Corp. Rotor and bearing construction for rotary mecha- 
nisms. 3,111,201, 11-19-63, CI. 230 — 207. 
Benteler, Helmut, to Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Werk 

Neuhaus Schloss Neuhaus. Method of and apparatus for 

continuously producing small section welded steel tubes. 

3,075,484, 1-29-63, CI. 113—33. 
Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Werk Neuhaus Schloss 

Neuhaus : See — 

Benteler, Helmut. 3,075,484. 
Bentfield, Harold R. Tab applicator. 3,071,047, 1-1-63, 

CI. 93—1.1. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bentkowsky, Jerome, to Sperry Rand Corp. Fine and coarse 

signal mixing circuit. 3,100,859, 8-13-63, CI. 318 — 30. 
Bentkowsky, Jerome, J. H. Chadwick, Jr., and V. E. Williams, 
to Sperry Kand Corp. Turn rate control system. 3,111,- 
105, 11-19-63. CI. 114—144. 
Bentkowsky, Jerome, J. H. Chadwick, Jr., and V. E. Williams, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Automatic pitch control system. 
3,106,903, 10-15-63, CI. 1114—16. 
Bontley, Arthur P., to Fred-Tex Machine, Inc. Constant ten- 
sion hydraulic brake. 3,073,418, 1-15-63, CI. 188 — 91. 
Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd., The : Bee — 
Manger, Charles F. 3,107,510. 
Manger, Charles F.. and Smith. 3,095,719. 
Bentley, George P., to Instrument Development Laboratories, 
Inc. Temperature control system for viscous fluid instru- 
mentation. 3,076,885, 2-5-63, CI. 219—20. 
Bentley, George P., G. C. McNabb, and E. L. Lewis, to In- 
strument Development Laboratories, Inc. Method of mak- 
ing slip ring-commutator devices. 3,085,951, 4-16-63, CI. 
204 — 146. 
Bentley, George W. ; Sep — 

Noble, Jack D., Bentley, and Rice. 3,102,751. 
Bentley, Harry O., to Owens-Corniug Kiberglas Corp. Method 
and apparatus for stripping yarns or threads from bobbins. 
3,112,550, 12-3-63, CI. 28—19. 
Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Products Ltd. Vehicle seats 

with safety harness. 3,091,496, 5-28-63, CI. 297 — 386. 
Bentley, John M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. High im- 
pedance voltage comparator. 3,090,000, 5-14-63, CI. 323 — 
67. 
Bentley, John M., and J. H. Brown, to United States of 
America, Navy. Direct current digital to analog decoder. 
3,092,824, 6-4-63, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bentley, Kenneth J. : See — 

Shaw, Herbert S., and Bentley. 3,095,964. 
Bentley, Kenton E., and L. G. Cole, to Consolidated Electro- 
dynamics Corp. Oxygen detection. 3,086,924, 4-23-63, 
CI. 204—1. 
Bentley Knitting Machinery Organization, Inc., The : See — 

St. Pierre, Eugene. 3,075,374. 
Bentley, Richard E., Jr., to Texas Paint Supply Co. Paint 

container device. 3,091,793, 6-4-63, CI. 15 — 257.06. 
Benton, Louis A., to Johns-Manville Corp. Continuous dry 

blender. 3,090^602, 5-21-63, CI. 259 — 3. 
Benton, Robert C., and D. A. Bauchspies, to Centre Circuits, 

Inc. Etching machine. 3,082 774, 3-26-63, CI. 134 — 63. 
Bentov, Itzhak E. Means for administering medicine. 

3,102,540, 9-3-63. CI. 128 — 232. 
Bentz, Charles C, and P. J. Tamburro, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Cable connector shield. 3,116,361, 
12-31-63, CI. 174—88. 
Bentzinger, Harlan A., to Precision Chemical Pump Corp. 

Pump. 3,092,032, 6-4-63, CI. 103 — 150. 
Benveniste, Jacques : See — 

Reck, Richard A., Wilhelmy, and Benveniste. 3,104,984. 
Benway, Robert E., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 

gun. 3,090,882, 5-21-63, CI. 313 — 82. 
Benz, Fritz : See — 

Gaeumann, Ernst, and Benz. 3,089.816. 
Benz, Jakob, to Sandoz Ltd. Process for the production of 
2,4,5,6 - tetrachloropyrimidine. 3,075,980, 1-29-63, CI. 
260 — 251. 
Benz, Jakob, A. Schweizer, and W. Wehrli to Sandoz Ltd. 
Monoazo diphenyl triazine dyestuffs. 3,093,628, 6-11-63. 
CI. 260 — 153. 
Benz, Jakob, and L. Schneider, to Sandoz Ltd. Reactive dye- 
stuffs. 3,114,746, 12-17-63, CI. 260 — 163. 
Benzimra, Georges D. : See — 

Benichou, Samuel, Beyrard, and Benzimra. 3,072,465. 

Benichou, Samuel, Beyrard, and Benzimra. 3,072,682. 

Benzing, Erhard P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for 

the manufacture of enamines. 3,074,940, 1-22-63 CI 

260 — 247. 

Benzing, Jacob M. : See — 

Szuba, Walter D., and Benzing. 3.094,085. 
BeiQzing, Walter C, E. C. Schaarsehmidt, and R. E. Grammer, 
to Merck & Co., Inc. Process for producing puro crystalline 

silicon by pyrolysis. 3,112,997, 32-3-63 CI '^3 223 5 

■^^?^i?^®'"' Theodor H. Thermopile switching systems. 3,099,- 

923, 8-6-63, CI. 73 — 341. 
Bequette, Robert J. : See — 

Mercer. Neil H., and Bequette. 3,109.773 
Ber, Esther, F. Dvolaitzky, and J. M. Guilbert. to Societe 
Civile Auguil. 2-hydrazino-octane-sulfate. 3,079,441 2-26- 
63, CI. 260 — 583. 

Berard, Oreste. Composite louver slats for jalousie win- 
dows. 3,110,936, 11-19-63, CI. 20 — 62. 

Berard, Thomas C, to American Massage Sales and Mfg Corp. 
Kinesitherapy pad. 3,092,099, 6-4-63, CI. 128 — 33. 

^®^?'^'r,?'^°.K'^^ ^- Kinesitherapy device. 3,096,757, 7-9-63, 
CI. 128 — 36. 

Berardinelli, Albert : See — 

Modrak, Frank, and Berardinelli. 3,090,983. 
Berardinelli, Frank M. : See — 

Dolce. Thomas J., and Berardinelli. 3,103,499. 
Hudgin, Donald E., and Berardinelli. 3,093,617. 
Berardinelli, Frank M and R. W. Stevenson, to Celanese 
Corp. of America. Oxymethylene copolymers. 3,072,609, 
1-8-63, CI. 260—67. 
Berberich, Georg : See — 

Schulten, Rudolf, Guth, Setzwein, Braun, and Berberich. 
3,089,835. 



Berberich, Helmut, and H. Thoma, to Thoma Oo. Device for 
eliminating flying fibre from textile machines, particularly 
spinning and doubling frames. 3,086,240. 4-23-63. 01. 
15 — 312. 
Berch, Julian : See — 

Miller, Alfred L., Buras, and Berch. 3,116,164. 
Mizell, Louis R., and Berch. 3,092,888. 
Berch, William H., to General Dynamics Corp. Routing 
means for telephone system. 3,098,125, 7-16-63, CI. 179 — 
18. 
Berch, William H., and B. A. Harris, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Recording control circuit. 3,094,700, 6-18-63, CI. 
346—74. 
Berch, William H., M. A. Clement, R. K. Kaye, and J. W. 
Newitt, to General Dynamics Corp. Toll ticketing tele- 
phone system. 3,102,166, 8-27-63, CI. 179 — 7.1. 
Berchtold, Max : See — 

Gardiner. Frank J., and Berchtold. 3,086,697. 
Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Aerodynamic 
wave machine port lead edge modification for extended 
speed range. 3,074,622, 1-22-63. CI. 230 — 69. 
Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Aerodynamic 
wave machine formed rotor blades to minimize thermal 
stress. 3,101,168, 8-20-63, CI. 2.30—69. 
Berck, William F., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Valve control 

mechanism. 3i094,004, 6-18-63, CI. 74 — 2. 
Berck, William P., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Shut-off valve 

for metered flows. 3,101,924. 8-27-63, CI. 251 — 25. 
Berdan, David, and T. Romano, Jr., to Buck Engineering 
Co., inc. Spring wear clip for use on pin cups of auto- 
matic pin setting machine. 3,107,093, 10-15-63, CI. 273 — 
42. 
Berdick, Murray : See — 

Hainer, Raymond M., Berdick, and Morawetz. 3,104,205. 
Berenbaum, Arthur, E. Vanderslice, and W. T. Yoast, to Philco 
Corp. Dryer and method of operation. 3,100,144, 8-6-63, 
CI. 34—45. 
Berenbaum, Leonard : See — • 

Minden, Henry T., and Berenbaum. 3,090,107. 
Berenbaum, Morris B.. N. A. Rosenthal, and H. Z. Lecher, to 
Thiokol Chemical Corp. Polysulfide rubber and method of 
making the same. 3,099,643, 7-30-63, CI. 260 — 79.1. 
Berends, Wouter : See — 

Mager, Humphrey I. X., Berends, and Schut. 3,072,655. 
Mager, Humphrey I. X., Berends, and Schut. 3,094,530. 
Berens, Heinrich, to Beimers-Getriebe KG. Control mecha- 
nism for infinitely variable cone pulley transmissions. 
3,090,246, 5-21-63, CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Berens, Heinrich, to Reimers Getriebe K.G. Automatic chain 
tightening mechanism for infinitely variable cone pulley 
gears. 3,097.540, 7-16-63, CI. 74 — ^^230.17. 
Beresford, Peter A. International standard time indicating 

device. 3,115,002, 12-24-63, CI. 58 — 43. 
Beresin, Morris. Artificial teeth. 3,105,300, 10-1-63, CL 

32—2. 
Beretvas, Helen S., to Standard Oil Co. Alkvl phenol lactates. 

3,084,183, 4-2-63, CI. 260 — 479. 
Beretvas, Helen S., to Standard Oil Co. Rust inhibitor for 

lubricating oil. 3,116,252, 12-31-63, CI. 252—51.5. 
Bereza, Helen D. Clothesline cover. 3,075,648, 1-29-63, CL 

211 — 180. 
Berg Airlectro Products Co. : See — 

Brodl, Edward J., Dobrikin. and Mastis. 3,109,347. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3.093,324. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3.097,021. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Brodl. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3,093,153. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3,093,716. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3,109,442. 
Horowitz, Charles, and Dobrikin. 
Horowitz, Charles, and Dobrikin. 
Horowitz, Charles, and Dobrikin. 
Mastis, Victor. 3,109,443. 
Berg, Alfred V., to Ansul Chemical Co. Moisture indicator 

housing. 3,085,424, 4-16-63. CI. 73—53. 
Berg. Angus A. : See — 

Heeren, Clyde H., Hoover, and Berg. 3,084,748. 
Berg, Charles B. Battery charging apparatus. 3,098,962, 

7-2.3-63, CI. 320 — 39. 
Berg. Charles J. : See— 

Koteles, Stephen A., and Berg. 3,114,165. 
Berg, Clyde H. O. : See — 

Switzer, Robert L., Lieffers, and Berg. 
Switzer, Robert L., Lieffers, and Berg. 
Berg Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Mancini, Lloyd. 3.096,393. 
Berg, Jack V., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Tape 

attaching machine. 3,076,493, 2-5-63, CI. 156 — 446. 
Berg, Joseph A. Self-aligning seating construction. 3,080,- 

195, 3-5-63, CI. 297—312. 
Berg, Louis, to Duplic Industries. Frozen confection dispens- 
ing machine. 3,075,480, 1-29-63, CI. 107 — 1. 
Berg, Louis. Power-operated screw-driver and parts assembly 

machine. 3,107,707, 10-22-63, CI. 144 — 32. 
Berg, Quentin, to AMP Inc. Method of manufacturing elec- 
trical connectors. 3,074,150, 1-22-63, CI. 29 — 155.55. 
Berg, Quentin. Electrical connector. 3,086,193, 4-16-63, CI. 

339—258. 
Berg, Richard D., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Torque test- 
ing apparatus. 3,088,313, 5-7-63, CI. 73 — 139. 
Berg, Robert A., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Platform carton. 
3,095,086, 6-25-63, CI. 206 — 45.19. 



3,088,311. 



3,096,789. 
3,109,455. 
3,109.456. 



3,073,683. 
3,104,947. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Vent and 



Lanterns. 



Berg, William G.. and I. Ginsburgh, to Standard OU Co. 
Gamma ray caliper. 3,080,479, 3-5-63, CI. 250 — 71.5. 

Berg, William K., K. A. Riddell, K. G. Spencer, and L. E. 
Tomlinsou, to Xortli American Aviation, Inc. 
relief valve. 3,099,285, 7-30-63, 01, 137 — 220. 

Bergan, Reuben A. : See — 

Monaghan, Ralph, and Bergan. 3,105,148. 

Berge. Birger, to El-Be Elektriska Aktiebolag. 
3,096,029, 7-2-63, C\. 240—25. 

Berge, Jac^iues M. A. C, to Ch. Gervias Societe Anonyme. 
Apparatus for tlie manufacture of cheese. 3,085,333, 4—16— 
63. CI. 31 — 16. 

Berge, Sven E., to Bofcrs, Aktlebolaget. Device for guns on 
combat vehicles. 3.101,028, 8-20-63, CI. 89 — 14. 

Berge, William O., to Sperry Kand Corp. Driver circuit using 
avalanche transistors and resonant LC for respectively dis- 
charging and recharging of capacitor. 3,114,056, 12-10-63, 
CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bergedorfer Eisenvrerk A.G. : See — 
Antz, Hans M. 3,108,952. 

Bergee, Arthur P. : See — 

Rugland, Gerhard T.. Yackel. and Bergee. 3.086,300. 

Bergel, Franz, and R. Wade, to National Research Develop- 
ment Corp. O - [N - di - (chloroalkyl) carbamoyl] serine. 
3,079,302, 2-26-63, 01. 167—78. 

Bergemann, Werner E., and D. L. Whitmore, to The Gleason 
Works. Cutter checking device and method. 3,099,883, 
8-6-63, 01. 33—201. 

Bergen, Charles R., and W. W. Woods, to Continental Oil 
Co. Method of producing heat-stable greases. 3,090,750, 
5-21-63, 01. 252—18. 

Bergen Machine & Tool Co., Inc. : See — 
Kovach. John E. 3,091,833. 
Kovach, John E. 3,115,974. 

Bergen Pipesupport Corp. : see — 

Suozzo, Leonard S., and Mancini. 3,112.909. 

Bergen Research Engineering Corp., The : S'ee — 
Baker, Stanley W. 3,071,270. 

Bergen, Walter F., to Pacific & Atlantic Shippers, Inc., d.b.a. 
Tyres Industries. Dock bumper. 3,096,973, 7-9-63, 01. 
267—1. 

Bergendahl, Raymond L., to Cherry-Burrell Corp. Container 
washing apparatus. 3,099,276, 7-30-63, CI. 134 — 107. 

Bergener, Arthur 0. : See — 

Cooper. Donald J. 3.086,571. 

Bergenson, Harold L., and D. S. Potter ; said Potter assor. to 
said Bergerson. Vehicle with boom. 3,077,338. 2-12-63, 
CI. 254 — 139.1. 

Bergenwall, Henning O., to Merex Furniture Co, Ltd. Ke- 
clining chair. 3,074,759, 1-22-63, 01. 297 — 318. 

Berger, Alfred : See — 

Casty, Tichard, Abel, Maeder, and Berger. 3,104,931. 

Berger, Arthur, and E. E. Borgaes, to Baxter Laboratories, 
Inc. Benzyl thioureas. 3,090,810, 5-21-63, CI. 260 — 552. 

Berger, Bernard H., to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
ment Co. Antifreeze composition. 3,090,757, 5-21-63, 
CI. 252—75. 

Berger, 0. L., & Sons, Inc. : See — 

Bean, Herbert A., Jr. 3,113,387. 
Davis. Elwin W. 3,085,465. 

Berger, Charles V., to Universal Oil Products Co. Production 
of specific xylene isomers. 3,078,318, 2-19-63, CI. 260 — 668. 

Berger, Daniel R. : See — 

Gavlin, Gilbert, Boyer, and Berger. 3,104,247. 

Berger, Donald E. : See — 

De Haven, Clark G., and Berger. 3,070,836. 
Tolin, Ernest D., and Berger. 3,108,929. 

Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

absorber product. 3,090,683, 5-21-63, 01. 48- 

Berger, Donald E., and R. G. Atkinson, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Control of polymerization reactions. 3,078,265, 
2-19-63, 01. 260—94.9. 

Berger, Emilio C. Apparatus for improving visuality of pro- 
jected images. 3,085,470, 4-16-63. 01. 88 — 24. 

Berger, Frank M., to Carter Products, Inc. Novel composi- 
tion of matter for treatment of nervous disorders. 3,090,- 
726, 5-21-63, 01. 167-65. 

Berger. Frank M.. and B. J. Ludwig, to Carter Products, Inc. 
Analgesic aryloxypropanolamines. 3,085,938, 4-16-63, CI. 
167—65. 

Berger, Frank M., and S. L. Plechner. Titanic acid complexes 
of hydroxy aliphatic carbosylic acids antiperspirant com- 
positions. 3.090,728, 5-21-63. 01. 167 — 90. 

Berger. Fritz, to Rheinmetall G.m.b.H. Mechanical fuze for 
projectiles. 3,090,311, 5-21-63, 01. 102 — 71. 

Berger, Fritz, to Rheinmetall G.m.b.H., Firma. Land mine, 
more particularly anti-tank mine. 3,098,439, 7-23-63, 01. 
102—8. 

Berger, Fritz, to Rheinmetall G.m.b.H., Firma. Land mine, 
more particularly anti-tank mine. 3,098,440, 7-23-63, CI. 
102—8. 

Berger, George C. Vapor generating apparatus. 3,115,872, 
12-31-63, 01. 123—25. 

Berger, George E. Toy plane control device. 3,107,452, 
10-22-63, 01. 46—77. 

Berger, Johannes, to C. Zeiss. Five lens objective. 3,099,- 
702, 7-30-63, 01. 88 — 57. 

Berger, Kernel. Electric swivel connector. 3,104,897, 
9-24-63, 01. 285 — 166. 

Berger, Leon. Interchangeable disc for surgical drainage de- 
vice. 3,077,192, 2-12-63, CI. 128 — 283. 

Berger, Max. Bracelet. 3,073,492, 1-15-63, 01. 224 — 4. 



Control 
-196. 



of 



Berger, Paul, to Advance Transformer Co. Apparatus for 
igniting and operating gaseous discharge devices. 3,112,- 
428, 11-26-63, CI. 315 — 138. 

Berger, Paul, to Advance Transformer Co. Gaseous discharge 
ballast. 3,114,861, 12-17-63, 01. 315—189. 

Berger, Pierre, to Compagnie des Ateliers et Forges de la 
Loire (St. Chamond-Firminy-St. Etienne-Jacob-Holtzer). 
Extrusion apparatus. 3,079,634, 3-5-63, 01. 18 — 12. 

Berger, Richard K., A. J. Nicholas, and D. N. Shaw, to 
Worthington Corp. Means for converting a refrigeration 
compressor for use in a plural compressor refrigeration 
installation. 3,072,318, 1-8-63, 01. 230 — 206. 

Berger, Richard M. : See — 

Bunzl, Rudolph H., and Berger. 3.094,736. 

Berger, Richard M., to U.S. Filter Corp. Method of treating 
continuous filamentary tows. 3,095,343, 6-25-63, 01. 
156 — 180. 

Berger, Richard M., to U.S. Filter Corp. Products formed 
from continuous filamentary tows. 3,111,702, 11-26-63, 
01. 15—563. 

Berger, Werner W., E. S. Gwin, and W. P. Wood, to General 
Motors Corp. Vehicle body. 3,103,380, 9-10-63, 01. 296— 
28. 

Berger, Wilhelm, to G. Buehler. Control means and method 
in a drier for macaroni products. 3,110,573, 11-12-63, 01. 
34—30. 

Berger, Wolfgang W. : See — 

Smoot, Charles H., Berger, Adams, and Swanson. 3,115,- 
778. 

Bergeretto, Adelmo. Collapsible container adapted for stor- 
ing loose, flowable material. 3,107,712, 10-22-63, 01. 
150— .5. 

Bergeron Alfred L., and E. T. Walter, to Pneumatic Scale 
Corp., Ltd. Packaging machine. 3,107,774, 10-22-63, 01. 
198—32. 

Bergeron, Charles R., and A. O. Wikman, to Ethyl Corp. Puri- 
fication of 1,1,1-trichloroethane by extractive distillation. 
3,113.079, 12-3-63, 01. 202 — 39.5. 

Bergevin & Carlson Mining and Milling Co. : See — 
Benson, Everett H. 3,087,611. 

Bergfald, Oren T. : -See — 

Cullinan, John C, Trowbridge, and Bergfald. 3,084,553. 

Bergford, Gerald W. : See — • 

Byrne. James D., Bergford, and Kirschner. 3,116,395. 

Bergfors, Gordon A., to Esercvcle Corp. Pedal crank mecha- 
nism for exerciser. 3,081,645, 3-19-63, CL 74 — 594.1. 

Berggren, Grant W. Amalgamation table. 3,092,572, 6-4- 
63. 01. 209 — 66. 

Berggren, John L. Record table drives for sound reproduc- 
tion machines. 3,105,692, 10-1-63, 01. 274 — 39. 

Berggren, Lars : See — 

Dahle, Orvar, and Berggren. 3,093,999. 

Berggren, Lloyd E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Transportation systems. 3,090,328, 5-21-63, 01. 104 — 138. 

Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergh, George G. and R. G. 3,107,807. 

Bergh, George G. and R. G., to Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. Box 
wall and base combination. 3,107,807, 10-22-63, CI. 
220 — 4. 

Bergh, Robert G. : See — 

Bergh, George G. and R. G. 3,107.807. 

Berghash, Hyman H., to Roberts Dental Jlfg. Co., Inc. Mouth 
guard. 3,073,300. 1-15-63, O. 128 — 136. 

Berghaus, Bernhard. Method of and apparatus for producing 
reactions under electrical action. 3,090,745, 5-21-63, 01. 
204—312. 

Berghaus, Klaus : See — 

Bomm, Heinz, and Berghaus. 3,098,259. 

Berghausen, Philip E. : See — 

Ramey, Robert A., Soller, and Berghausen. 3,110,876. 
Soller, Walter, Berghausen, Smith, and Snyder. 3,114,- 
260. 

Berghgracht. Marius : See — 
Boone, Joseph. 3,114,298. 

Berghofer, Hans, and H. Griebel. Gas connection tap with 
hose connection part. 3,100,619, 8-13-63, 01. 251 — 149.9. 

Bergin, John A. : See — 

Peldman, Charles L., Fields, and Bergin. 3,091.940. 

Bergland, Harry R., and A. R. Wagner, to Burroughs Corp. 
Stop mechanism control for record feeding apparatus. 
3,072,048, 1-8-63, 01. 101—100. 

Bergland, Harry R., and A. R. Wagner, to Burroughs Corp. 
Recording apparatus. 3,088,400, 5-7-63, 01. 101 — 93. 

Bergling, Charles G. B. : See — 

Bergling, Karl A. L. 3,108,350. 

Bergling. Karl A. L., to 0. G. B. Bergling. Sawing device. 
3,108,350, 10-29-63, 01. 25—108. 

Berglof, Bengt R. : See — 

Andersson, Birger A. V., and Berglof. 3,077,345. 

Berglund, Carl E. : See — 

Margraf, Harry J., Robinson, and Berglund. 3,078,803. 

Berglund, David B., and J. H. Drew. Texas Electronics Prod- 
ucts Corp. Random sampling demonstration device. 3,095,- 
655, 7-2-63, 01. 35 — 30. 

Berglund, Erik E., to Hermorion Ltd. Tetrahedron producing 
method and apparatus. 3,090,175. 5-21-63, CI. 53 — 28. 

Berglund, Gustav R., to L. M. Ericsson Telefonaktiebolaget. 
Mobile radio stations interconnected with a wire telephone 
system. 3,105,118, 9-24-63, 01. 179 — 41. 

Berglund, Kurt K., A. O. Jacobsson, and G. A. Magni, to 
Jarnhs Elektriska Aktiebolag. Release system for radio- 
graphic exposures. 3,103,590, 9-10-63, 01. 250 — 93. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bergluad, Wilbelm A. Safety valve assembly for brake lines. 
3,109, 448, 11-5-63, CI. 137 — 460. 

Bergman, Edward, to Art Steel Co., Inc. Interlocking cabi- 
nets. 3,084,985, 4-9-63, CI. 312 — 111. 

Bergman, Elliot : See — 

Bell, Edward R., CampanUe, and Bergman. 3,105,801. 

Bergman, Gunnar B. : See — 

Bradley, Wilson, Jr., and Bergman. 3,104,334. 

Bergmau, Kobert T. Drafting instrument. 3,081,545, 3-19- 
63, CI. 33—27. 

Bergman, Sune H., to ABO Mustad & Son. Musical instru- 
ment. 3,099,700, 7-30-63, CI. 84 — ^1.19. 

Bergmann, Adolph G. : See — 

Spooner, Howard E., and Beigmann. 3,113,196. 

Bergmann, Anders K., A. H. Elldin, A. C. Jacobaeus, C. G. 
Svala, and G. E. Welander. to Telefonaktiebolaget LM 
Ericsson. Electronic telephone system. 3,088,998, 5-7-63. 
CI. 179—15. 

Bergmann, Artur E. H., to Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz Ak- 
tiengesellschaft. Frott flotation of cryolite. 3,082,872, 
3-26-63, CI. 209 — 167. 

Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Continuous min- 
ing macbine. 3,086,762, 4-23-63. CI. 262 — 9. 

Bergmann. Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Adjustable boring 
head for continuous mining machine. 3,109,635, 11-5-63, 
CI. 262—26. 

Bergmann, Heinrich W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Stabilization means for storage tanks. 3,095,107, 6—25-63, 
CI. 220 — 15. 

Bergmann, Paul F., to Johnson Products, Inc. Rocker arm 
oiling system. 3,111,119, 11-19-63, CI. 123—90. 

Bergmann, Paul F., J. W. Humphreys, and M. V. Dedd, to 
Johnson Products, Inc. Mechanical self-adjusting tappet. 
3,115,128, 12-24-63, CI. 123—90. 

Bergmeister, Eduarcl : See — 

Bauer, Hans, Bergmeister, and Heckmaier. 3,115,487. 

Bergmeister, Eduard, R. Fritzweiler, H. Schwarz, and H. 
Wimmer, to Wacker-Chemie G.m.b.H. Process and appa- 
ratus for continuously washing hignly viscous masses. 
3,086,243, 4-23-63. CI. 18 — 1. 

Bergomi Societa per Azioni : See — 
Bandiroli, Edoardo. 3,090,444. 

Bergonzo, Pierre, to Tarex S.A. Automatic lathe for cutting 
threads. 3,089,160, 5-14-63, CI. 10—101. 

Bergougnou, Maurice A., and T. Kalina, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Process for the recovery of bitumen from 
tar sands utilizing a cooling technique. 3,114,694, 12-17- 
63, CI. 208—11. 

Bergounhon, Ren6, and G. Bellanger, to Adar S.A.R.L. Servo 
mechanism for controlling various members. 3,083,534, 
4-2-63, CI. 60—51. 

Bergquist, Dwight H., to Henningsen, Inc. Method of pre- 
paring powdered egg albumen. 3,082,098, 3-19-63, CI. 
99—210. 

Bergquist, Palmer. Bow pull indicator. 3,097,624, 7-16-63, 
CI. 116—67. 

Bergquist, Roger K. : See — 

Jemberg, Evert H., and Bergquist. 3,091,714. 

Bergson, Gustav. Computer for taking squares of plurality of 
sums. 3,083,902, 4-2-63, CI. 235 — 61. 

Bergstedt, John E. Display refrigerator doors. 3,074,124, 
1-22-63, CI. 20—19. 

Bergstein, Frank D., R. W. Nerenberg, and L. Back, to 
Interstate Folding Box Co. Process and apparatus for 
the manufacture of cell interlined containers. 3,104,596, 
9-24-63, CI. 93—36.01. 

Bergsteinsson, Ingolfur. I. D. Webb, and P. S. Backlund, to 
Union Oil Co. of California. Phosphoric acid. 3,077,381, 
2-12-63, CI. 23 — 165. 

Bergsten, Arvid H. : See — 

Bergsten, Frank R. and A. H. 3,109,813. 

Bergsten, Prank R. and A. H. Septic tanks. 3,109,813, 
11-0-J63, CI. 210 — 532. 

Bergstrand, Ralph B. : See — 

Candlin, James E., Jr., and Bergstrand. 3,102,497. 

BergstrJisser, Georg, to Telefonbau und Normalzeit G.m.b.H. 
Manually operated generators for telephone service. 3,094,- 
637, 6-18-63, CI. 310—69. 

Bergstrom, Carl V. Flexible sealing grommet. 3,109,662, 
11-5-63, CI. 277— '178. 

Bergstrom, Erie V. Device to aid drawing of true perspec- 
tive views. 3,086,296. 4-23-63, CI. 35 — 26. 

Bergstrom, Erlck W., Jr. Pallet coupler. 3,073,613, 1-15-63, 
CI. 280 — 24. 

Bergstrom, Frederick S., to Wood Conversion Co. Roof deck 
structure. 3,077,703, 2-19-63, CI. 50—346. 

Bergstrom, Herman A., to General Aniline & Film Corp. 
Preparation of dyestuffs and pigments. 3,079,376, 2-26- 
63, CI. 260 — 192. 

Bergstrom, Hilding O. V., and K. G. Trobeek (deceased, by 
A. Furrer, administrator). Process for combustion of waste 
liquors. 3,113,833, 12-10-63, CI. 23 — 48. 

Bergstrom. Nils E. L. Method for mounting of plastic sheet 
material, particularly as ceiling covering In a room, and a 
tool accomplishing the method. 3,105,239, 10-1-63, CI. 
1—60. 

Bergstrom, Thomas A. : See — - 

Birdsall, George T., and Bergstrom. 3,091,464. 

Bergwerksgesellschaft Hibernia A.G. : See — 
Ester, Wilhelm, and Sommer. 3,092,557. 
Ester. Wilhelm, and Sommer. 3,092,587. 



Bergwerksverband zur Verwertung von Schutzreehten der 
Kohlentechnik G.m.b.H. : See — 

Grosskinsky, Otto, Buck, and Klempt. 3,104.959. 
Bergy, Malcolm E., R. R. Herr, and D. J. Mason, to The 
Upjohn Co. Antibiotic lincolnensin and method of produc- 
tion. 3,086,912, 4-23-63. CI. 167—65. 
Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. New carbamoylalkyl phosphorus 

ester compounds. 3,092,541, 6-4-63, CI. 107 — 22. 
Berk, Aristid D. : See — 

Kleinman, Leonard, and Berk. 3,076,132. 
Berk, Aristid D., and E. Strumwasser, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Bidirectional coupling between waveguides via two 
nonreciprocal gyromagnetic coupling rods. 3,099,805, 
7-30-63, CI. 333 — 24.1. 
Berk, Sigmund, to United States of America, Army. Radio- 
isotope method for measuring the weight of the contents 
of assembled items. 3,089,378, 5-14^63, CI. 86 — 32. 
Berk, Sigmund, to United States of America, Army. Radio- 
active temperature indicating devices. 3,090,862, 5-21-63, 
CI. 250 — i3.5. 
Berkeley, I^lorence B. : See — 

Berkeley, Laurence J. 3,093,103. 
Berkeley, Laurence J., deceased ; F. B. Berkeley, executrix. 
Method of producing spiral pipe. 3,093,103, 6-11-63, CI. 
113 — 35. 
Berkeley, Peter ., Jr. : See — 

Martzweiller, Joseph K., Robbins, and Berkeley. 3,094,- 
564. 
Berkelhammer, Gerald, F. A. Wagner, Jr., and R. J. Magee, 
to American Cyanamid Co. Triazinylalkyl phosphates. 
3,102,885, 9-3-63, CI. 260—248. 
Berkey, Reynold A., to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of killing 
microorganisms, plant pests, and plants with halogenated 
dihydrothiophene-l,l-dioxide compounds. 3,073,692, 1-15- 
63. CI. 71—2.5. 
Berkln, George M., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Serial adder and subtracter. 3,083,910, 4-2-63, CI. 235 — 
153. 
Berkley, Charles R., to Gulf Oil Corp. Chemical pump for 

oil wells. 3,097,605, 7-16-63, CI. 103—6. 
Berkley, Earl E. : See — 

Reddick, John A., Berkley, Linthlcum, and Buxton. 
3,083,828. 
Berkley Machine Co. : See — 

Eblscheid. Gunther. 3,086.338. 
Subklew, Hermann. 3,085,762. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,088,382. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,096,977. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,097.578. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,100,110. 
Winkler, Richard, and Diinnebier. 3,103,842. 
Berkloo, Freerk : See — 

Allen, Chester, Jr., and Berkloo. 3,099,190. 
Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Knoll, David, and Greenhaus. 3,097,287. 
Berkowltz, Bernard, to Sperry Rand Corp. Ring scanning 
antenna adapted for flush mounting. 3,086,205, 4-16-63, 
CI. 343—754. 
Berkowitz, David A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Positive or negative high gain image amplifier. 3,107,303, 
10-15-63, CI. 250—213. 
Berkowitz, Edward B., T. E. Makowskl, B, G. Spars, and 
N. H. Berlin, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Refin- 
ing process for petroleum wax. 3,089,841, 5-14-63, 01. 
208—27. 
Berkowitz, Howard, and B. W. Mocs, to The Martin-Marietta 
Corp. Method and apparatus for automatic digital process 
control. 3,086,708, 4-23-63. CT. 235—154. 
Berkowitz, Irving L., to Kason Display Hardware Inc. Fit- 
ting for attaching together tubular members. 3,089,716, 
5-14-63, CI. 287—54. 
Berkoz, Belig : See — 

Bowers, Albert, and Berkoz. 3,082,220. 
Zderic, John A., Bowers, Halpern, and Berkoz. 3,080,383. 
Zderic, John A., Bowers, Halpern, and Berkoz. 3,080,390. 
Berl, John T. Quick, detachable safety support or belt. 

3,100,484, 8-13-63, CI. 128—134. 
Berlant, Emmanuel. Transport mechanism. 3,109,603, 11-5- 

63, CI. 242 — 55.12. 
Berleme, George H. Attachment device for vacuum cleaning 

slat-like articles. 3.110,923, 11-19-63, CI. 15—394. 
Berlepsch, Joseph C, Jr., and C. J. Crowley, to The Seamless 
Rubber Co. Marking plastic covers. 3,091,562, 5-28-63, 
CI. 156—245. 
Berlie (U.K.) Ltd.: See- 
Williams, Betty M. 3,113,572. 
Berlin, Daniel. Tray construction. 3,106,295, 10-8-63, CI. 

211—132. 
Berlin, Daniel. Laundry cart. 3,106,409, 10-8-63, CI. 280— 

39. 
Berlin. Daniel. Convertible hammock and seat. 3,115,364, 

12-24-63, CI. 297 — 130. 
Berlin, Herbert : See— 

Rudszinat, Willy, and Berlin. 3,091,245. 
Rudszinat, Willy, and Berlin. 3,093.143. 
Rudszinat, Willy, and Berlin. 3,099,989. 
Berlin, Norton : See — 

Berkowitz, Edward B., Makowskl, Spars, and Berlin. 
3,089,841. 
Berliner, Henry A. Convertible coffee-dining table. 3,087,- 

442, 4-30-63, CI. 108 — 19. 
Berliner, Henry A. Ventilating device. 3,090,292, 5-21-63, 
CI. 98—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Berlinghof, William L., to Motson Services Incorp. Printed 

circuit. 3,072,500, 1-8-63, CI. 117 — 212. 
Berliusky, Slimuel, to Iloltzer-Cabot Corp. Gear cutting ap- 
paratus. 3,110,135, 11-12-63, CI. 51—108. 
Berly, Edward M. Electrostatic precipitator. 3,108,865, 

10-29-63, CI. 05 — 131. 
Berlyn, Martin J. Harmonic balancing device for internal 

combustion engines. 3,112,G.")8, 12—3^63, CI. 74 — 603. 
Berlvn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. Stock 

iniet. 3,115,098. 12-24-63. CI. 103 — 113. 
Bermaii, Aarou \V., to Aaiving Uisplays, Inc. Connection 
member for display racks. 3,092,408, 6-4-63, CI. 287— 
113. 
Berman, Arthur : See — 

Bragiuetz, Paul A. 3,114,974. 
Berman, Klliot, to The National Cash Register Co. Photo- 
chemical printing. 3,090.687. 5-21-63, CI. 96 — iS. 
Berman, Elliot, to The National Cash Register Co. Deriva- 
tives of 1,3.S trimethyl-spiro (2'H-l'-benzopyran-2,2'-in- 
dolene). 3,100,778, 8-13-63. CI. 260 — 319. 
Berman, Elliot, and H. Schwab, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Light sensitive element and process for 
recording images thereon. 3,072,481, 1-8-63, CI. 90 — 48. 
Berman, Herbert, and S. Sporn, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Transistor demodulator. 3,075,150, 1-22-63, CI. 329 — 50. 
Berman, Kurt : See — ■ 

Adamson, Arthur P., and Berman. 3,112,612. 
Berman, Max, to General Electric Co. Series brake system 
for alternating current motors. 3,087,104, 4-23-63, CI. 
318 — 367. 
Berman, Morris. Expansion-contraction joint and groove 

form. 3.094.908, 6-25-03, CI. 94 — 18. 
Berman, Richard M., and B. Schwartz, to Vector Mfg. Co., 

Inc. Body electrode. 3,085,577, 4-16-63, CI. 128 — 418. 
Berman, Robert, and W. H. Fordham, Jr. Orthodontic appli- 
ance. 3,110,105, 11-12-63, CI. 32 — 14. 
Berman, Robert A., to Medical Plastics, Inc. Mouth-to-mouth 

resusitator. 3,080,864, 3-12-63, CI. 128 — 29. 
Berman, Sanford. Mixed liquid dispenser. 3,097,670, 7—16- 

63, CI. 141—83. 
Ber-Mar Mfg. : See — 

Candlin, James E., Jr., and Bergstrand. 3,078,814. 
Scott, Margaret B. 3,079,004. 
Bermingham, Peter D., and M. Stiller, to Quikev Mfg. Co. 

Inc. Key case. 3,101,762, 8-27-63, CI. 150 — 10. 
Berna, Albert J. Angular rotary drive. 3,103,799, 9-17-63, 

CI. 64—20. 
Bernaden, Alex, Jr., J. H. Schmidt, and J. R. Quier, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Magnetically operable program con- 
troller. 3.114,084, 12-10-63, CI. 317 — 189. 
Bernard, Collette G. : See — 

Giiudillere. Pien-e. 3,111,670. 
Bernard, David W. : See — 

Jones, James O., Bernard, and Colagrossi. 3,107,049. 
Bernard, David W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Change of charac- 
ter detector for tvpewriter controlled punch. 3,106,337, 
10-8-63, CI. 234 — 23. 
Bernard. Frank J. Means for suDporting panels, bars, rods 

and the like. 3.086.627, 4-23-63, CI. 189—38. 
Bernard, George G. : See — 

Holbrook, Orrin C, and Bernard. 3,070,991. 
Holm, Le Roy W., and Bernard. 3,082,822. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Antifreeze com- 
position containing an indicator material. 3,079,343, 
2-26-63, CI. 252 — 75. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Superior 'water- 
flooding process. 3,096,820, 7-9-63, CI. 166 — 9. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Method of control- 
ling corrosion of ferrous metal due to pitting by addition 
of mineral acid. 3,098.700, 7-23-63, CI. 21 — 2.7. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Process for selec- 
tively treating subterranean formations. 3,115,930, 12-31- 
63, CI. 166 — 33. 
Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Electromag- 
netic clutch. 3,082,933. 3-26-63, CI. 230 — 15. 
Bernard, Jean L., M. Gauthron, and A. Gautier, to Commis- 
sariat a I'Energie Atomique. Methods and apparatus for 
the determination of thermal stresses. '3,075,378, 1-29-63, 
CI. 73 — 15.6. 
Bernard, John E., Jr. : See — 

Kelly, Daniel A., and Bernard. 3,102,464. 
Bernard. John E., Jr., to Graham-White Mfg. Co. Reel assem- 
bly. 3,106,366, 10-8-63, CI. 242—77. 
Bernard. Levio P., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Fluid immersed clutch mechanism having an externally posi- 
tioned controlling electromagnet. 3,103,269, 9-10-63, CI. 
192—28 
Bernard, Walter J., to Sprague Electric Co. Electrolytic 
capacitor and method for producing same. 3,087.872. 
4-30-63, CI. 204 — 39. 
Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. : See — 

Montgomery. Van H. 3.114.467. 
Bernardlni, Albert T., R. F. Managan, and R. D. McGulre. 
Formable bag construction for use as hehnet liner or 
mattress. 3,070,802, 1-1-63, CI. 2 — 6. 
Bernardoni, Edwin A. : See — 

Noznick, Peter P., and Bernardoni. 3,097,950. 
Bemat, Charles A., to Plastic Wire & Cable Corp. 



of molding electrical connector plugs 
a. 18— 5P. 
Bernat, Emile. & Sons Co. : See — 
Dexter, Robert G. 3,078,626. 
Bernatis, Thomas S. : See — 

Love, Robert F., and Bernatis. 3,097,830, 



Method 
3,086,251, 4-23-63, 



Bernauer, Karl, P. Karrer, and H. Schmid, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. C-dihydrotoxiferin dihalides and a process 
for their preparation. 3,073,832, 1-15-03, CI. 200 — 293. 
Berad, Jules P., to Brunswick Corp. Tensioning device. 

3,084,887, 4-9-63. CI. 242—155. 
Berndt, Franz : See — 

Huhn. Wolfram, and Berndt. 3,114.638. 
Berndt, Richard F., to Vlrkotype Corp. Raised printing 
powder and method of making same and using same. 
3,083,116, 3-26-63, CI. 117—13. 
Berne, William E. Resistance exercising apparatus. 3,103,- 

357, 9-10-63, CI. 272—79. 
Bernemyr, Rune B., K. G. H. Lindberg, B. G. Magnusson, and 
C. G. Svala, to Teletonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson. Magnetic 
memory arrangement. 3,102,999, 9-3-63, CI. 340 — 174. 
Berner. George W., Jr. : See — 

Edwards, William R., Berner, and Wesselhoft. 3,113,163. 
Berner, John : See — • 

Doyle, Frank B., Lassiter, and Berner. 3,077,890. 
Berner, Roland A., to Ceramic Combustion and Engineering 

Co. Pallet. 3,077,982, 2-19-63, CI. 206 — 65. 
Berner, Roland A., to Nalco Chemical Co. Scale removal. 

3,095,862, 7-2-63, CI. 122—379. 
Berner, William L., to Union Carbide Corp. Coupler. 3,110,- 

510, 11-12-63, CI. 287 — 129. 
Bernfeld, Isabel M. Garment construction. 3,098,236, 7-23- 

03, CI. 2—106. 
Bernhard, Frank L.. to United States of America. Navy. Au- 
tomatic electrical connection device. 3,082,396, 3-19-63, 
CI. 339—65. 
Bernhard, Hermann : See — 

Loew, Gunther, Thoma, and Bernhard. 3,074,894. 
Bernhardl, Tom G., to Whiting Corp. Hydraulic classifier. 

3,071,447, 1-1-63, CI. 23—273. 
Bernhardt, William R. : See — 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt. 3,101,182. 
Bernhauer, Konrad, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Preparation 
of vitamin B12 derivatives. 3,072,674, 1-8-63, CI. 
260 — 314. 
Berni, Ralph J., J. B. McKelvey, and R. R. Benerito. to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Perfluoroalkoxy- 
substituted propyl ethers of cellulose textile fiber and 
process of making. 3,079,214, 2-26-63, CI. 8 — 120. 
Bernick, Leslie M., V. P. Pearson, and W. C. Sievert, to In- 
land Steel Co. Electrolytic tinning process. 3,093,555, 
6-11-63. CI. 204 — 28. 
Bernier, Chester A., to Square D Co. Tool for modifying 

electrical panelboards. 3,115,053, 12-24-63, CI. 81 — 15. 
Bernier, Jean C. Axonometric drafting instrument. 3,070,- 

894, 1-1-63, a. 33 — 189. 
Bernier, Jean C. Perspective drawing instrument. 3,109,- 

240, 11-5-03, a. 3.3 — 77. 
Bernier, Lionel : See — 

Bianehi, Joseph P. 3,114.300. 
Bernier, Louis E., to E. T. Wright & Co., Inc. Method for 
moldlnsT the inner side of a shoe at the heel end. 3,072,934, 
1-15-03. CI. 12 — 142. 
Bernier, Louis E., to E. T. Wright & Co., Inc. Shoe rack. 

3,079,002, 2-26-63, CI. 211 — 34. 
Bernier, Napoleon M., to California Stucco Products of N.E., 
Inc. Method of coloring stones and other mineral aggre- 
gates. 3,099,574, 7-30-63, CI. 117 — 100. 
Bernier, Roland J. Car seat assembly. 3,094,354, 6-18-63, 

CI. 297 112. 

Berning, Hans-Heinrich, K. Tredopp, and H. Stoff, to Robot 
Foto und Elektronik G.m.b.H., & Co.. KG. Photographic 
camera for supervision purposes. 3,111,886, 11-26-63, 
CI. 95—1.1. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., to General Motors Corp. Speed main- 
taining mechanism. 3,092,090. 6-4-63, CI. 123 — 103. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., D. W. Miller, J. A. Remke, and R. A. 
Hirsch, to General Motors Corp. Variable pitch propeller. 
3,115,939, 12-31-63, CI. 170 — 160.2. 
Berno, Harmond E., to The Ford Motor Co. Brake adjust- 
ment link. 3,077,955, 2-19-63, CI. 188—79.5. 
Bernotas Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Scraper bowl. 

3,073.044, 1-15-63, CI. 37 — 129. 
Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Track roller 

assembly. 3,082,047, 3-19-63, CI. 308 — 211. 
Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Scraper bowl. 

3,100,945, 8-20-63, CI. 37—129. 
Bernreiter, Jaromir : See — - 

Keszler, Hugo, and Bernreiter. 3,099,278. 
Berns Air King Corp. : See — 

Lipsey, Edward. 3,081,694. 
Bernson, Elmer R., M. E. Beyers, and J. H. Babbitt, Jr., 
to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Disc-type brake with vibration 
absorbing means. 3,072,220, 1-8-63, CI. 188 — 72. 
Bernstein, Carl, to Witco Chemical Co., Inc. Polyurethane 
foams and polyesters for preparation thereof. 3,079,350, 
2-26-63, CI. 260—2.5. 
Bernstein. Charles N. : See — 

Zihlman, Frederick A., Bernstein, and Thames. 3,116,- 
190. 
Bernstein, Herbert L. : See — 

Abbott, Tlrey C, Jr., and Bernstein. 3.102,995. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 3,072,651. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 3.106,561. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3,071,596. 
Bernstein, Jack, and H. L. Yale, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Derivatives of 3,4-dihydro-l,2,4-pyrldo [2,3-tt] thia- 
dlazine-7-sulfonamide-l,l-dloxide. 3,103,511, 9-10-63, 01. 
260 — 243. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



D. W. Reuther, and 
V-beam radar system. 



Bernstein, Joel H., V. J. Parrillo, 

J. R. Vadus, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

3,072,902, 1-8-63, CI. 343—11. 
Bernstein, Joseph T., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 

Method and apparatus for separating gaseous mixtures. 

3,113,854, 12-10-63, CI. 62—28. „ , „ ,„ 

Bernstein, Malcolm E. Metro-audiometer. 3,093,914, 6-18- 

63, CI. 3.')— 35. 
Bernstein, Robert, and D. V. Zinn, to Fruehauf Trailer Co. 

Bottom dump trailer construction. 3,088,774, 5-7-63, CI. 

298—27. 
Bernstein, Seymour : See — 

Cantrall, Edward W., Littell, Bernstein, and Gordon. 

3.094..541. 
Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,080,361. 
Holmund, Chester E., Feldman, Evans, Bernstein, and 
Dusza. 3,071,580. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and M. D. Heller, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Substituted steroid ethers of the pregnane series. 

3,086,031, 4-16-63, CI. 2C0— 397.45. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and G. R. Allen, Jr., to American Cyana- 
mid Co. 9a-halo-ll;8-hydroxy-16a,17a-alkylidenedioxy-l,4- 

pregnadienes. 3,111,516, 11-19-63, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bernstein, Wilbur : See — 

Moore, Albert N. 3,090,485. 
Bernt, Ernst W. : See — 

Alberts. Herbert, and Bernt. 3,072,991. 
Bernz, Otto, Co., Inc. : See — • 

Webster, Milo E. 3,075,739. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,078,915. 
Berqulst, Leonard G., W. A. Millious, and J. H. Newhouse, 

to Clark Equipment Co. Crane assembly. 3,076,558, 

2_5_(j3 Q\ 212 55 

Berres, Clifford R., G.' E. Tabet, and E. A. Wilder, to S. C. 

Johnson & Son, Inc. Novel emulsifiable waxy linear poly- 
esters. 3,088,928, 5-7-63, CI. 260 — 29.2. 
Berrldge, Frederick L., and R. S. Brooks, to Joseph Robb & 

Co., Ltd. Floating spring loaded riser device. 3,080,066, 

3-5-63, CI. 211 — 49. 
Berruti, Raymond, to Heterochemical Corp. Vitamin K 

premix. 3,079,261, 2-26-63, CI. 99 — 2. 
Berry Bros. Corp. : See — 

Berry, John C. 3,099,353. 
Berry, Clifford E. : See — 

Brubaker, Wilson M., and Berry. 3,112,863. 
Hall, Lawrence G., Cole, and Berry. 3,081,250. 
Berry, David A. : See — 

Bitting, Russell D., and Berry. 3,106,550. 
Berry, David A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process for producing aromatic polyamides from acetamido- 

benzoic acids. 3,109,836, 11-5-63, CI. 260 — 78. 
Berry, David G., to Collins Radio Co. Dni-directional circu- 
larly polarized log periodic antenna. 3,113,316, 12-3-63, 

CI. 343—792.5. 
Berry, Ernest V. Method of prestressing a crankshaft and 

crankshaft formed as a result thereof. 3,090,712, 5-21-63, 

CI. 148—146. 
Berry, Foster W. : See — 

Jolitz, William L,. Satchell. and Berry. 3,104,105. 
Berry, Francis D. : See — 

Davis, Frederick L. and E. J. A., and Berry. 3.073,089. 
Berry, Frank, to Differential Hydraulics, Inc. Spherical 

trajectory rotary power device. 3,075,506, 1-29-63, CI. 

123 — 43. 
Berry. Frank R. : See — ■ 

Thompson, William, and Berry. 3,109,308. 
Berry, George E. : See — 

Horton, John P., Berry, and SHrling. 3,101,501. 
Berry, George G. : See — 

Wirth, Allan R., Murdock, and Berry. 3,111,357. 
Berry, Harry J. Internal combustion engine. 3,080,856, 

3-12-63, CI. 123 — 18. 
Berry, Henry W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Attitude controls. 3,097,816, 7-16-63, CI. 244 — 14. 
Berry, John C, to Berry Bros. Corp. Stocking package and 

method. 3,099,353, 7-30-63, CI. 206 — 79. 
Berry, John F., to International Packers Ltd. Humane elec- 
trical stunners. 3,104,417, 9-24-63, CI. 17 — 1. 
Berry, John M., to Midland Chemical Corp. Fill-seal wood 

finishing method and product. 3,080,257, 3-5-63, CI. H7 — 

72. 
Berry, Kenneth L., to E, I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Fibrous aluminum borate and its preparation. 3,080,242, 

3-5-63, CI. 106—65. 
Berry, Kenneth L., to E, I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Spinnable mullite fibers and their preparation. 3,104 943, 

9-24-63, CI. 23—110. 
Berry, Paul D. : See — 

La Combe, Edward M., and Berry. 3,113,122. 
Berry, Ralph E. Web elastic holder and sewing guide. 3,089 - 

691, 5-14-63, CI. 269—1. 
Berry, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Dead-front electrical 

receptacle. 3,078,435, 2-19-63, CI. 339 — 111. 
Berry, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. 

3,078,436, 2-19-63, CI. 339—143. 
Berry, Robert W., Jr., to Wesson Corp. Rotating cutter 

assembly. 3,091,138, 5-28-63, CI. 77—58. 
Berry, Theodore L., and W. R. Gieske, to The Ford Alexander 

Corp. Tubing ealiperlng instrument. 3,075,292, 1-29-63 

CI. 33—178. 

Berry, Vlvion C. Automatically adjustable mooring struc- 
ture for vessels. 3,088,287, 5-7-63, CI. 61 — 48. 



Electrical connector. 



Eerryhill, Emma L., and W. L. Sayer. Hair conditioner and 

retainer. 3,088,409, .5-7-63, CI. 132 — 9. 
Berryman, Mrs. Katherine W. : See — 

Ames, Robert G. 3,070,827. 
Bers, Nauui S., to Space Technology Laboratories, Inc. 

Transd_ucing and control systems. 3,097,535, 7-16-63, CI. 

Berscheid,' Irvine J. Drill bit. 3,080,934, 3-12-63, CI. 175— 
410. 

Bersin, Richard L. : See — • 

Brinkerhofif, Joris M., and Bersin. 3,084,255. 

Bersin, Theodor : See — 

Mueller, Arthur, Schwarz, and Bersin. 3,076,798. 
Muller, Arthur, and Bersin. 3,100,202. 

Berst, Neil W. : See— 

Von Smolinski, Alfred, Berst, and Alt. 3,072,515. 

Berst, Neil W., W. M. Gauntt, and E. F. Maisel, to The Diver- 
sey Corp. Finish remover compositions. 3,075,923, 1-29- 
63, CI. 252—144. 

Berstein, Gregor : See — 

Belknap, Louis S., Berstein, and Antonsen. 3,078,148. 

Bersworth, Frederick C. Method and composition for control 
of fish odors and odors of proteinaceous origin. 3,113,104, 
12-3-63, CI. 252—1. 

Bersworth, Frederick C, and A. E. Frost, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Ammonium phosphate fertilizer and prepara- 
tion thereof. 3,076,701, 2-5-63, CI. 71 — 43. 

Berta, Remo J., and W. Haumann, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Cryogenic storage apparatus. 3,097,900, 7-16-63, CI. 312 — 
214. 

Bertao, Antonio M., 50% to H. W. Jarvis. Floating claw for 
milkins machines. 3,094,099, 6-18-63, CI. 119 — 14.54. 

Bertele, Hans C. Mercury-vapour electric discharge appa- 
ratus. 3,086,135, 4-16-63, CI. 313—29. 

Bertell, Paul, to Standard Mirror Co., Inc. Support for I 
mounting a rear vision mirror on a windshield. 3,096,061, 
7-2-63, CI. 248—288. 

Bertels, Josef, to Wibau Wesldeutsche Industrie- u. Strassen- 
bau-Maschinen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Tlltable container for 
transporting bulk materials. 3,089,725, 5-14-63, CI. 294 — 
73. 

Bertelsen, Bruce I., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Method of making plural layer thin film devices. 3,110,620, 
11-12-63, CI. 117—217. 

Bertelsen, William R., 25% to W. E. Martin, and 25% to 
Martin Engineering Co. Self propelled vehicle track. 
3,074,499, 1-22-63, CI. 180 — 9.62. 

Bertelsen, William R., 25% to W. E. Martin, and 25% to 
Martin Engineering Co. Air track. 3,074,764, 1-22-63, 
CI. 305—11. 

Bertelsen, William R., 25%) to W. E. Martin, and 25% to 
Martin Engineering Co. Ground effect machine equipped 
with auxiliary selectively adjustable ground engaging pro- 
pelling mechanisms. 3,095,938. 7-2-63, CI. 180 — 7. 

Bertelsmann, Rolf, to Max Langensiepen Kommandlt Gesell- 
schaft. Wall plugs. 3,080,787, 3-12-63, CI. 85 — 2.4. 

Berth. Peter : See — 

Kaiser, Wilhelm J., and Berth. 3,100,739. 

Berthiaume. Leon A., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Transmission. 
3.098,399, 7-23-63, CI. 74 — 366. 

Berthier, Emile A. Multipolar circuit maker and breaker. 
3,102,933, 9-3-63, CI. 200—89. 

Berthod, Louis : See — 

Grenon, Michel, Berthod, Cohen de Lara, Delachanal, 
and Halbronn. 3,074,874. 

Berthold, Cornelius E., and J, R. Kane, to San Antonio 
Chemicals. Inc. Recovery of cesium values from poUucite 
ore. 3,112,169, 11-26-63, CI. 23 — 32. 

Bertie, Raymond J. : See — 

Woodle, Merlyn G., and Bertie. 3,075,464. 

Bertin, Daniel : See — 

Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, Tessier, Pierdet, and Bu court. 
3,101.354. 

Bertin, Daniel, to Roussel-UCLAF. 3a-(a-trimethylammonlo- 
acetoxy) - 20 - bis(nitratomethyl) - 21 - nitrato - 5P - preg- 
nane-11-one hydroxide and acid salts thereof. 3,114,675, 
12-17-63. CI. 167—65. 

Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF. Novel 
process of preparation of polyhydroxylated pregnanes. 
3,079,385, 2-26-63, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Bertin, Daniel, H. Fritel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF, 
S.A. Novel A*-pregnene-3-ones and preparation thereof. 
3,094,524, 6-18-63, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Bertin, Daniel, and H. Fritel. to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 3a- 
amino-20-bis(hydroxymethvl) -pregnanes and process there- 
for. 3,108,125, 10-22-63, CI. 260—397.45. 

Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 1'- 
(A«(u>-53-androstene - 3a - ol - 17^ - yl)-3',5',8'-trioxa bi- 
cvclo-(2,2.2)noctane and its carboxylic acid esters. 3,114,- 
676, 12-17-63, CI. 167—65. 

Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Hurel, Maurice L., Bertin, and Le Nabour. 3,080,137. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Societe Bertin & Cie. Heat exchange 
in a furnace. 3,113,764, 12-10-63, CI. 263 — 10. 

Bertin, Jean H., and B. J. M. Salmon, to Societe Bertin & 
Cie (Societe a Responsabilite) Limited. Torque converter. 
3,105,388, 10-1-63, CI. 74 — 113. 

Bertl. Rudolf J, : See — 

Rasmussen, Arne P., Bertl, and Geyser. 3,085,354. 

Bertolacini, Ralph J., and G. W. Powers, Jr., to Standard 
Oil Co. Arsenic removal from hydrocarbons and conver- 
sion thereof. 3,093,574, 6-11-63, CI. 208--91. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Bertolaeiul, Ralph J., and H. M. Brennan, to Standard Oil Co. 

MetliOil of controUiug properties of porous metal oxides. 

3.094,384, G-lS-(i3, CI. 23—141. 
Bertoni, Vittorio. I'ilni selection and drive means in a multi- 
ple film projector. 3,091,992, 0-4-63, CI. 88 — 17. 
Bertorelli, Orlando L. : Sec — 

Osgood, Alain A., McGregor, and Bertorelli. 3,106,459. 
Bertorelli, Orlando L,., to J. M. Huber Corp. Preparation of 

crystalline silicic acid pigments. 3,110,606, 11-12-63, CI. 

100 — 300. 
Bertram, Hans J. : See — 

Bork, Karl-Heinz, Bruckner, Mannhardt, Von Werder, 
.J-ahn. Bertram, and Hotovy. 3,113,143. 
Bertram, Klaus, to Telefunken G.m.b.H. Stereo sound con- 
trol system. 3,110,769. 11-12-63, CI. 179 — 1. 
Bertrang, Hermann, to Kienzle Apparate G.m.b.H. Setting 

arrangement for interconnected indicators. 3,105,731, 

10-1-63, CI. 346 — 20. 
Bertsch, Josef A., to Dana Corp. Dynamic testing machine. 

3,106,840, 10-1.0-63. CI. 73—71.6. 
Bertsche, Ralph H., Jr., R. A. Carlson, L. R. Hetzler, and 

L. J. Eaver, to General Motors Corp. Electrical power 

converter. 3,078,409, 2-19-63, CI. 321 — 8. 
Bertuzzi Andrew F., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of 

oil production by vertical gas drive. 3,073,386, 1-15-63, 

CI. 166—9. 
Berven, Harold T., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bag. 3,088,652, 

5-7-63, CI. 229 — 56. 
Bervoets, Johannes, to Staatsbedrijf Artillerle-Inrichtlngen. 

Means for removably securing a bayonet to a rifle. 3,076,- 

280, 2-5-63, CI. 42 — 86. 
Berwin, Kurt, to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. Electrified 

accordion. 3,104,581, 9-24-63, CI. 84 — 171. 
Beryllium Corp., The: See — 

Morana, Simon J., Simons, and Wummer. 3,116,110. 
Morana, Simon J., Simons, and Wummer. 3,116,111. 
Berz, Max and W. Device for cleaning dust-laden gases. 

3,090,180, 5-21-63, CI. 55 — 282. 
Berz, Wolfgang : See — 

Berz, Max and W. 3,090,180. 
Berzins, Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chemical plating solution and process for plating therewith. 

3,096,182, 7-2-63, CI. 106 — 1. 
Besal, Robert J. : See — 

Hawn, Walter M., Chann, Besal, and Vesely. 3,098,114. 
Besamer, Paul J., and R. M. De Long, to The Upjohn Co. 

Method for sealing hard filled capsules. 3,078,629, 2-26- 

63, CI. 53—37. 
Besancon, Bernard A. 6., and M. Durup, to Compagnie Fran- 

caise de RafSnage. Method of synthesis of hydroperoxides. 

3,113.085, 12-3-63, CI. 204 — 162. 
Besel, Wllhelm : See — 

Maurer, Albrecht, and Besel. 3,071,020. 
Besier, Mattheus : See — 

Kolthof. Jacob J., and Besier. 3,096,166. 
Besinger, Ollie L. Precast, reinforced concrete column con- 
struction. 3,110,982, 11-19-63, CI. 50 — 191. 
Beskow, Stig : See — 

Palmqvist, Fredrlk T. E., and Beskow. 3,108,953. 
Beskow, Stig, to Separator, Aktlebolaget. Teat cup for 

milking machines. 3,099,246, 7-30-63, CI. 119 — 14.49. 
Besly-Welles Corp. : See — 

Fallon, Herbert J. 3,079,740. 
Hill, Keith A. 3,097,426. 
Welles, Donald P., Jr. 3,083,895. 
Besmer Teppichfabrik G.m.b.H., Firma : See — 
Vitek, Marcel A. 3,099,919. 
Vitek, Marcel A. 3,109,302. 
Besser, Eli D., to United States of America, Navy. Process 

for making extrudable propellant. 3,093,523, 6-11-63, CI. 

149—98. 
Besser, Eli D., R. T. Mather, and W. G. Finnegan, to United 

States of America, Navy. Process for making nitrocellu- 
lose propellant formulations having improved tensile 

strength and ballistic properties. 3,103,458, 9-10-63, CI. 

149 — 98. 

Bessette, Georges H. N. Chain and sprocket drive structure. 
3,091,129, 5-28-63, CI. 74—229. 

Bessette, Norman J. Car top carrier. 3,113,819, 12-10-63, 
CI. 312 — .323. 

Bessiere, Pierre B. Self-regulating piston pumps and in 
particular fuel injection pumps. 3,071,074, 1-1-63, CI. 
103 — 41. 

Bessiere, Pierre E., to Precision Mecanique Labinal. Machines 
with slip-drives, particularly as applied to A-C generators. 
3,075,137, 1-22-63. CI. 322 — 40. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Self regulating reciprocating pumps and 
in particular fuel injection pumps. 3,090,314, 5-21-63, CI. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Self regulating reciprocating pumps in 
particular for the injection of fuel into engines. 3,091,180, 
5-28-63, CI. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Fuel injection pumps having distribu- 
tion pistons. 3,099,217, 7-30-63, CI. 103 — 2. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating piston 
pumps, in particular for the injection of fuel into inter- 
nal combustion engines. 3,099,219, 7-30-63, CI. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Reciprocating pumps and in particular 
fuel injection pumps for internal combustion engines. 
3,103,174, 9-10-63, CI. 103 — 41. 



Spray nozzle with 
3,104,063, 9-17-63, 

mlt be- 



Bessiere, Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme pour I'Exploitation 
des Procedes Chimiques et Physiques. Self-regulating re- 
ciprocating pumps, in particular for the injection of fuel 
into internal combustion engines. 3,114,321, 12-17-63, CI. 
103 — 41. 
Bessonny, Al I., to Machine-0-Matlc, Inc. Control system 
with adjustable selector switch means for web severing 
machine. 3,105,405, 10-1-63, CI. 83 — 75. 
Best, Albert M. : See — 

Crane, Jack \V., Best, Dwyer, and Searles. 3,090,295. 
Kline, Charles M., Hofmeister, Hobbs, and Best. 3,090,- 
133. 
Best, Albert M., to Sperry Rand Corp. Forage distributing 
and conveying apparatus. 3,111,115, 11-19-63, CI. 119 — 
52. 
Best, Charles L., and D. J. Munson, to The J. R. Clark Co. 
Folding chair construction. 3,086,813. 4-23-63, CI. 297— 
58. 
Best, Clarence A. Portable desk. 3,090,330, 5-21-63, CI. 

108—43. 
Best, Cyril : See — 

Molins, Desmond W., Best, and Rowlands. 3,080,871. 
Best, Cyril, to Molins Machine Co. Ltd. Device for counting 
cigarettes and similar rod-like articles. 3,104,754, 9-24-63, 
CI. 198 — 40. 
Best, Cyril, to Molins Machine Co. Ltd. Cigarette-making 

machines. 3,105,498, 10-1-63, CI. 131—66. 
Best, Edison F. : See — 

Swift, Howard E., and Best. 3,080,224. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Flow control 
system for pressurized aircraft compartment. 3,078,778, 
2-26-63, CI. 98—1.5. 
Best, Thomas. Repair device. 3,083,597, 4-2-63, CI. 81— 

15.7. 
Best, William N. Rolling game. 3,073,599, 1-15-63, CI. 

273 — 108. 
Bestian, Herbert : See— 

Clauss, Karl, and Bestian. 3,104,249. 
Bete Fog Nozzle, Inc. : See — ■ 
Bete, John U. 3,104,063. 
Bete, John U., to Bete Fog Nozzle, Inc. 
a plurality of continuous grooves. 
CI. 239— o48. 
Beteiligungs- und Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft 
schrankter Haftung : See — 

Bartmann, Rudiger J. W. G. 3,116,054. 
Gerlach, Rudolph H. 3,103,315. 
Hammel, Siegfried, and Herzig. 3,113,994. 
Hoffi, Hans S. 3,111,400. 
Bethardy, Arthur : See — 

Vargo, Louis A., Jr., and Bethardy. 3,079,878. 
Bethe, Giinther, to Azoplate Corp. Electrophotographic 
plates comprising solid solutions of oxazolones. 3,072,479, 
1-8-63, CI. 96—1. 
Bethea, Barron. Cable clamp. 3,108,344, 10-29-63, CL 24 — 

125. 
Bethea Co., Inc. : See — 

Smith, Karl E. 3,115,688. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Apparatus for taking the load off an 

insulator assembly. 3,111,553, 11-19-63, CI. 174 — 40. 
Bethell. James R., D. J. Hadley. and B. Wood, to The Distil- 
lers Co. Ltd. Production of unsaturated aliphatic alde- 
hydes. 3,094,565, 6-18-63, CI. 260 — 604. 
Bethell, James R., and D. J. Hadley, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. 
Production of unsaturated aliphatic aldehydes. 3,098,102, 
7-16-63, CI. 260 — 604. 
Bethell, Marion I. H., and B. E. Wilde, deceased (by M. I. H. 
Bethell, administratrix), to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. 
Lower secondary alkyl alkoxyanilines as rubber antiozo- 
nants. 3,114,730, 12-17-63, CI. 260 — 45.9. 
Bethke, Donald G :. See — 

Tennis. Francis H., and Bethke. 3,112,763. 
Bethke, Raymond W. Electric current interchange contact. 

3.087,038, 4-23-3, CI. 200 — 166. 
Bethlehem Steel Cn. : See — 

Bain, Charles R., and Kurtz. 3,094,946. 

Bigge, Henry C. 3,091,826. 

Brion, Dalton F., Norback, and Winkler. 3,088,821. 

Eaton, John F. .S.094,879. 

Epstein, Samuel, Frame, and Melloy. 3,076,361. 

Field, Joseph. 3,105,758. 

Francisco, Herbert H., Eessler, Eoberts, and Snyder. 

3.082,157. 
Garland, Christopher M., Wallace, Pitts, and Lin. 

3 111 212. 
Kovatch, Eobert J. 3,081,495. 
Maish, Georae O., and Seasholtz. 3,095,262. 
Osborn, Elburt F. 3,082,105. 
Peeling, Richard C. 3,111,060. 
Schwartz, Louis S. 3,081,548. 
Seymour, David J., and Welshko. 
Soneki, Joseph H. 3,086,148. 
White, William E. 3,104,600. 
Worthen. Eugene P., and Barbour. 3,096,256. 
Bethoon, Dene, and E. D. Nowlin, Jr., to Pacific Seating 
Corp. Stadium seat. 3,116,091, 12-31-63, CI. 297 — 32^ 
Betner, Thomas E., to Plastomatic Corp. Plastic container 
with tear-off film cover. 3,073,477, 1-15-63, CI. 220 — 54. 
Betner, Thomas E., to Plastomatic Corp. Film sealed con- 
tainer with pouring spout. 3,101,870, 8-27-63, CI. 
222—107. 
Betner, Thomas E.. to Plastomatic Corp. Sealed plastic con- 
tainers. 3,108,708, 10-29-63, CI. 220—54. 



3,111,104. 



80 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1963 



Underwater viewers. 
Tape rule. 3,087,251, 
Variable speed governor. 



3,088,796. 

: internal combustion en- 
— 56. 

Co., Inc. Water 



BetBcbmann, Otto. Method for the production of a coated 

paper product. 3,086,884. 4-123-63, CI. 117—76. 
Better, Bernard R., to Scully-Jones and Co. Torque tester. 

3,115,029, 12-24-63, 01. 73 — 1. 
Better Sleep Mfg. Co. : See — 

Emery, William M. 3,115,647. 
Bettlnger, Oskar, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Automatic gain control circuit for IF-amplifiers of a large 

bandwidth. 3,111,631, 11-19-63, CI. 330—133. 
Bettner, Carl P. Wire coating die. 3,110,625, 11-12-63, 

CI. 118—125. 
Bettoli, Phillip S., and J. J. Klimas, to The Ruberoid Co. 

Flame-retardant asphaltic roofing materials. 3,096,196, 

7-2-63, CI. 117—32. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition device. 

3,096,405, 7-2-63, CI. 200—31. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, and F. S. Kerr, to Holley Carburetor Co. 

Ignition contacts. 3,076,064, 1-29-63, CI. 200—19. 
Bettoni, Ezio, and G. Monti. Apparatus for card-drawing 

and doubling textile fibers. 3,071,820, 1-8-63, CI. 19—98. 
Betts, Elmer H. Device for measuring and quantity register- 
ing of dry materials. 3,091,963, 6-4-63, CI. 73—218. 
Betts, Robert E., to United States of America, Army. Igniter 

squib. 3,100.447, 8-13-63, CI. 102—28. 
Betts, Robert E.. to United States of America, Army. 

Hafnium-potassium perchlorate pyrotechnic composition. 

3,109.762, 11-5-63. CI. 149 — 42. 
Betts, William M. Fiberglass wet muffler for marine engines. 

3,077,240, 2-12-63, CI. 181 — 52. 
Betts, William M.. and R. C. Requa, 

3,081,726, 3-19-63. a. 114 — 66. 
Betz, Clarence G., to H. K. Porter Co. 

4-30-63, CI. 33 — 138. 
Betz, Hans, to Fritz Heinzmann. 

3,074,281. 1-22-63, CI. 73 — 531. 
Betz Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Kahler, Harry L., and Brown. 
Betzen, John L. Quadruple actin] 

gines. 3,075,507, 1-29-63, CI. 12: 
Beu, Richard A., to Hanau Engineerlni 

heater. 3,089,941, 5-14-63, CI. 219—38. 
Beubv, William C. Sailboat of the catamaran type. 3,077,- 

850, 2-19-63, CI. 114 — 39. 
Beuck, Coin J. Pen and pencil holder. 3,104,435, 9-24-63, 

CI. 24 — 10. 
Beuhler, William B. Automatic parking control device. 

3,083,483, 4-2-63, CI. 39-6. 
Beuk, Jack F. : See — 

Denton, Arnold E., Beuk, Hogan, and McBrady. 3,098,- 
014. 
Beuscher, Clinton J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Method of removing hardened photoresist ma- 
terial from printed circuit conductors. 3,081,203, 3-12-63, 

CI. 134—28. 
Beuscher, Howard W., J. I. Geary, and D. J. Morris, to 

Allied Chemical Corp. Bitumen impregnated fiberboard. 

3,087,851, 4-30-63, CI. 162—171. 
Beushausen, Willi, to Mieafil A.-G. Auxiliary attachment for 

layer winding machines for winding coils on relay cores and 

the like. 3,090,569, 5-21-63, CI. 242—9. 
Beusman, Curtis C., to United Nuclear Corp. Transpiration 

cooled soot blower. 3,084,373, 4-9-63, CI. 15—317. 
Beusman, Curtis C, L. Malin, and W. S. Mott, to United 

Nuclear Corp. Transpiration cooled boiler baffle. 3,110,- 

273, 11-12-63, CI. 110—98. 
Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn, A. M. Henke, and J. B. 

McKinley, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Hydro- 

genation process for preparation of lubricating oils. 3,078,- 

221, 2-19-63, CI. 208 — 111. 
Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn, A. M. Henke, and J. B. 

McKinley, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Hydro- 

genatlon catalyst and method of preparation. 3,078,238, 

2-19-63, CI. 252 — 439. 
Beutler, Leonard. Wedge type clamping rim for containers. 

3,103.293, 9-10-63, CI. 220 — 46. 
Bevan, Bernard J., and C. P. Anderson, to SCM Corp. Record 

medium winder. 3,113,742. 12-10-63, CI. 242 — 67.1. 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore, Inc. Material handling 

apparatus. 3,077,992, 2-19-63, CI. 212—15. 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore, Inc. Crane. 3,083,838, 

4-2-63, CI. 212—74. 
Beveridge, Harold N., and H. L. Carter, Jr., to Raytheon Co. 

Pulsed electron discharge systems. 3,096,517, 7-2-63, CI. 

343—17.1. 
Bevlngton, James R. : See — 

Herbold, Robert J. 3,103,906. 
Bewley, Lawrence L., and J. P. Foster, to Burroughs Corp. 

Data conversion system. 3,072,328, 1-8-63, CI. 235 — 61.1. 
Bex, Wllhelmus, and G. Starre, to North American Philips 

Co., Inc. Method of manufacturing grids for use In elec- 
tric discharge tubes. 3.102,560, 9-3-63, CI. 140 — 71.5. 
Bey, Ahmet K., to Monarch Tool & Machinery Co. Magnetic 

key chain. 3,108,346, 10-29-63, CI. 24 — 201. 
Bey, Ahmet K., to Monarch Tool & Machinery Co. Holder for 

keys and the like. 3,112,638, 12-3-63. CI. 70 — 459. 
Beyer, Christa : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,089,746. 
Beyer, Diana : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3.089,746. 
Beyer, Elmer J. : See — 

Balcomb. Philip E., and Beyer. 3,074,140. 



Beyer, Eugen, deceased, by M. (nee Feist), F. R., D. and C. 

Beyer ; said M. Beyer assor. to said F. R., D. and C. Beyer. 

Feed control apparatus for record sheets. 3,089,746, 5-14— 

63, CI. 346 — 138. 
Beyer, Fred R. : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,089,746. 
Beyer, Jeno, to W. C. 't Hart & Zn. Instrument- en 

Apparatenfabriek N.V. Plying and twisting frame adapted 

to deliver cross-wound yarn packages. 3,111,804, 11-26-63, 

CI. 57—76. 
Beyer, Martha : See — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,089 746. 
Beyer-Olsen, Knut, and O. Steffenssen. Method for making 

by rotary casting a buoyant body of plastic furnished witfi 

a passage therethrough. 3,081,493, 3-19-63, CI. 18 — 36. 
Beyer, Raymond H., to United States of America, Navy. Ex- 
plosive quick-disconnect. 3,084,597, 4-9-63, CI. 89 — 1. 
Beyer, Raymond H., J. E. Burke, and D. J. Hasley, to United 

States of America, Navy. Explosive cable-cutting fitting. 

3,089,417, 5-14-63, CI. 102 — 24. 
Beyer, Walter, and W. F. Kelley, to Cordova, Inc. Method 

of condensed motion picture films for projection. 3,115,- 

806, 12-31-63, CI. 88—24. 
Beverle, Konrad. Damping bearing for the shafts of a gas 

centrifuge. 3,097,167, 7-9-63, CI. 233—23. 
Bevers, Eugene J., and R. J. Wente, to General Motors Corp. 

Water injection system for a multistage compressor. 3,100,- 

964, 8-20-63, CI. 60—39.3. 
Beyers, Marvin E. : See — 

Bernson, Elmer R., Beyers, and Babbitt. 3,072,220. 
Beyersdorfer, Michael : See — 

Carrico, Ralph T., Ford, Halbrooks, Beyersdorfer, and 
Percifield. 3,111,860. 
Beyerstedt, John M., H. E. Erickson, and H. H. Talboys, to 

Nordberg Mfg. Co Process of applying wear resistant 

metal coatings. 3,101,274, 8-20-63, CI. 117 — 46. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Four wheel 

tractor steering arrangement. 3,075,784, 1-29-63, CI. 280 — 

91. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L., J. C. Laegeler, Jr., and D. S. Strader, to 

The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor loaders. 3,105,603, 

10-1-63, CI. 214 — 140. 
Beyler, Roger E. : See — 

Oberster, Arthur E., Beyler, and Sarett. 3,092.628. 
Oberster, Arthur E., Beyler, and Sarett. 3,100,204. 
Sarett, Lewis H.. Beyler, and Hoffman. 3,079,407. 
Beyler, Roger E., to Merck & Co., Inc. Alkyl ethers of 17a- 

hydroxy-i9 nor progesterone. 3,105,840, 10-1-63, CL 

260—397.4. 
Beynon, John H., and C. B. Milne, to Shell Oil Co. Halogen- 
containing hydrocarbon polymers. 3,081,294, 3-12-63, CL 

260 — 139. 
Beyrard, Norbert R. : See — 

Benichou, Samuel, Beyrard, and Benzlmra. 3,072,465. 
Benichou, Samuel, Beyrard, and Benzimra. 3,072,682. 
Bezdel Wlncenty ; See — 

Cattennole. Kenneth W., Herman, Bezdel, and Darton. 

3,073,903. 
Wright, Esmond P. G., Rldler, and Bezdel. 3,081,448. 
Bezdel, Wlncenty. to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Data-storage and data-processing devices. 3,090,836, 5—21- 

63, CI. 179—15. 
Bezemes, Nicholas. Internal combustion engine exhaust 

muffler. 3,105,570, 10-1-63, CI. 181—56. 
Bezman, Irving I., to Armstrong Cork Co. Preparation of 

cyclic phosphonitriles. 3.098,871, 7-23-63, CI. 260 — 551. 
Bezman, Irving I., and J. H. Smalley, to Armstrong Cork Co. 

Quaslphosphonium compounds. 3,080,422, 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 

551. 
Bhend, Raymond E. Boat support and hold-down apparatus. 

3,072,376, 1-8-63, CI. 248—361. 
BhimanI, Bhupendrakumar V. : See — 

Rohats, Nicholas, and Bhimanl. 3,071,724. 
Bialczak, Edward C, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Diazo- 

type materials for the production of black Images. 3,113,- 

025, 12-3-63, CI. 96—91. 
Bialczak, Edward C, and W. J. Welch, to General Aniline & 

Film Corp. Dye brightening agent in diazotype process. 

3,078,162, 2-19-63, CI. 96 — 49. 
Bialkowski, Ludwik S., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Accumula- 
tor for fluid power systems. 3,100,509, 8-13-63, CI. 138 — 

31. 
Bialo, Walter. Luggage construction. 3,098,548, 7-23-63, 

CI. 190 — 49. 
Blanca, Edoardo G., to Sllopark S.A. Hoisting arrangement. 

3,083,792, 4-2-63, CI. 187 — 1. 
Blanca. Edoardo G., to Sllopark S.A. Elevator system In 

which drive mechanism Is mounted upon the counterweight. 

3,101,130, 8-20-63, CI. 187—20. 
Bianchi, Eduardo A., to General Dynamics Corp. Discrimina- 
tor responsive to uniformly snaced pulses utilizing normally 

damped resonant tank feeding threshold output circuit. 

3,076,103, 1-29-63, CI. 307— 88T5. 
Bianchi, Eduardo A., and H. L. Hill, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Ramp self-testing system. 3,087,144, 4-23-63, CI. 

340—213. 
Bianchi, Joseph P.. 40% to L. Berner, and 20% to W. J. 

Ruano. Lined paper box and method of making same. 

3,114,300, 12-17-63, CI. 93 — 36.6. 
Bianchlnl, Andrew F. Industrial hammer with replaceable 

heads. 3,088,506, 5-7-63, CI. 145 — 36. 
Bianco. Ernest E. : See — 

Albright, John W., and Bianco. 3,096,391. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Biard, James R., and W. T. Matzen, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Stabilized duty cycle modulated multivibrator. 3,076,- 
152, 1-29-63. CI. 331—113. „ ^^ „„„ 

Bibanoff, George. Playing pieces for ball games. 3,106,399, 
10-8-63, CI. 273—95. 

Bibb John T., to Lok-Products Co. T-runner. 3,101,661, 
8-27-63, CI. 98—31. ^ . ^ , 

BIbbero, Robert J., to Bulova Research and Development 
Laboratories, Inc. Multiple-sensor coordinated apparatus. 
3,076,961, 2-5-63, CI. 343—6. _ 

Biben, Edward, to Dunatic Industries, Inc. Label cut-on 
actuating device. 3,079,825, 3-5-63, CI. 83—209. 

Blber, Albert, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Constant 
viscosity fuel injection nozzle. 3,100,084, 8-6-63, CI. 239— 
463. 

Bible. Robert E. : See — „„„„„„, 

Spriestersbach, Ronald C, and Bible. 3,083,304. 

Bible, Robert E., R. L. Mclntyre, and D. A. Peterson, to 
Librascope. Inc. Computer. 3,074,638, 1-22-63, CI. 235— 
167. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17-(carboxyme- 
tlioxy'2 - hydroxyethoxy) - 3 - methoxy - 17 - methylestra- 
13.5 (lO)-triene. 3,081,315, 3-12-63, CI. 260—397.1. 

Bibolet, Aubert H., G. L. Brown, G. A. Richter, Jr., and R. P. 
Fellmann, to Rohm & Haas Co. Aqueous spinning dis- 
persion of acrylonitrile polymer containing nitrile solvent. 

3.078.243, 2-19-63, CI. 260 — 29.6. 

Bibolet, Aubert H., G. L. Brown, G. A. Richter, Jr., and R. P. 
Fellmann, to Rohm & Haas Co. Composition comprising 
an aqueous dispersion of a methyl methacrylate copolymer 
which has an organic fusion-aid dissolved therein. 

3.078.244, 2-19-63, CI. 260—29.6. 

Biby Edward E. Dual sofa bed. 3,092,846, 6-11-63. CI. 
5 — ]8. 

Bice. Charles C. : See — 

Hudson, Paul S., and Bice. 3,087,844. 

Bichard, John A. : See — 

Butler, Roger M., and Bichard. 3,094,481. 
Butler, Roger M., and Bichard. 3,114,783. 

Bichard, John A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method of preparation of surfacing material from tar sands. 
3,110,005, 11-12-63, CI. 106—281. 

Biehell, William J., and J. R. Ransom. Visual indicator. 
3,076,187, 1-29-63, CI. 340 — 378. 

Bichl, Josef. Machine for injection molding of self-hardening 
resins. 3,083,408, 4-2-63, CI. 18 — 30. 

Bick David E., to Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd. Speed control 
apparatus for wheeled vehicles. 3,107,633, 10-22-63, CI. 
104r— 162. 

Bickel, Albert F. : See — 

Ter Borg, Arne P., van Helden, and Bickel. 3,110,735. 

Bickel, Hans : See — 

Gaeumann Ernst, Vischer, and Bickel. 3.093,550. 

Bickel, Herman H., and W. Lelgemann, to The Wickes Corp. 
Atomizing fuel burner construction. 3,092,332, 6-4-63, CI. 
239—405. 

Bickerdike, Robert L., and G. Hughes, to Minister of Aviation, 
in Her Majesty's Government of the United Kingdom or 
Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Method of making 
carbon articles. 3,084,394, 4-9-63, CI. 18—54.7. 

Bickerdike. Robert L., G. Hughes, and W. Watt, to Minister 
of Aviation, in Her Majesty's Government of the United 
Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Process 
for forming impermeable carbon articles. 3,107,973, 10-22- 
63, CI. 18—54.7. 

Truck tire bead breaking device. 3,082,- 
157 — 1.2. 
See — 
and P.ickford. 3,097,397. 

Blckford, Warren H., to The Gilman Bros. Co. Method for 
producing a flexible, resilient low density web of cellular 
plastic. 3,082,483, 3-26-63, CI. 18 — 48. 

Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co., Inc. Substituted pyrazole 
sulfonamides. 3,097,210, 7-9-63. CI. 260 — 294.8. 

Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co.. Inc. Substituted pyrazole 
sulfonamides. 3,113,949, 12-10-63, CI. 260 — 310. 

Bicking, John B., and J. M. Sprague. Heterocyclic com- 
pounds. 3.113,075, 12-.3-R3, CI. 167 — ^65. 

BIckmore, John T., J. J. Codiehinl, and C. L. Huber, to 
Xerox Corp. Xerographic apparatus. 3,105,426, 10-1-63, 
CI. 95—1.7. 

Bickmore, John T., H. Bogdonoff, and W. J. Burrls, to Xerox 
Corp. Xerographic developing apparatus. 3,105,777, 
10-1-63, CI. 118 — 637. 

Bicknell, Charles E., to Pye Ltd. Machine for handling semi- 
conductor material. 3,080,053, 3-5-63, CI. 209 — 88. 

Bickoff, Emanuel M., A. L. Livingston, and A. N. Booth, to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Coumarone de- 
rivatives and use thereof. 3,077,404, 2-12-63, CI. 99 — 2. 

Biczel, Henry J. : See — 

Brill, Richard H., and Biczel. 3,091,974. 

Biddick, Lloyd W., Jr. Kite trolley. 3,105,663, 10-1-63, 
CI. 244—155. 

Biddison, John M., to H. W. Moore. 
3,076,258, 2-5-63, CI. 29 — 205. 

Bidelman, Bruce B. : See — 

Millard, George R., Bidelman, and Martin. 3,078,500. 
Mniard, George R., Bidelman, and Nobbs. 3,079,629. 

Bidwell, Howard, % to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for process- 
ing paper stock. 3,116,028, 12-31-63, CI. 241 — 97. 

Bidwell, Joseph B.. to General Motors Corp. Gas turbine 
accelerator. 3,097,485, 7-16-63, CI. 60 — 39.14. 



Bickett, Milford J. 
812, 3-26-63, CI. 
Bickford, Frank H. : 
Lench. Irby H., 



Insulating machine. 



Bidwell, Lawrence R., F. H. Beck, and M. G. Fontana, to The 
Ohio State University Research Foundation. High strength, 
corrosion-resistant alloy. 3,082,082, 3-19-03, CI. 75 — 125. 

Bidwell, Rachel : See — 

Bidwell, Howard. 3,116,028. 

Bieber, Clarence G., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 
Nickel alloy. 3,093,518, 6-11-63, CI. 148—31. 

Bieber, Frederick J., and C. I. Steiuback, to Acromctal Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Winding spool. Re. 25,390, 5-28-63, CI. 242— 
118.61. 

Bieber, Herbert A. : See — 

Bieber, Lawrence A. and H. A. 3,104,065. 

Bieber, Herman, H. M. Hartzband, and W. M. Basch, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Process for removing metal- 
lic contaminants from oils. 3,095,368, 6-25-03, CI. 208 — 
252. 

Bieber, Hermann : See — 

Markert, Ferdinand, Nonnenmacher, Funk, and Bieber. 
3,090.740. 

Bieber, Lawrence A. and H. A. Outdoor lighting fixtures. 
3,104,065, 9-17-63, CI. 240 — 25. 

Bieber, Philip. Simulated hedge for turf race track. 3,099,- 
247, 7-30-63, CI. 119 — 15.5. 

Biechler, Charles S., C. S. Pearsall, A. Staprans, and R. S. 
SjTnons, to Varian Associates. Radio frequency output cir- 
cuits and output windows. 3,113,238, 12-3-63, 01. 315 — 39. 

Biedendieck, Carl : See — • 

Dziallas, Richard, Kaufmann, and Biedendieck. 3,101,925. 

Biedenstein, Vincent G., to R.C. Can Co. Tear type container 
closure. 3,083,858, 4-2-63, CI. 220 — 27. 

Biederman, Paul R. Well casing protector. 3,112,961, 12-3- 
63, CI. 308 — i. 

Biedermann, Friedrich : See — 

Kremp, Rudolf, Wagner, Biedermann, and Kubitzek. 
3,097,581. 

Biedermann, Friedrich, and R. W'ick, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Photographic printing system and method. 
3,076,378, 2-5-63, CI. 88 — 24. 

Biedermann. Friedrich, and R. Wick, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Photographic copying device. 3,102,463, 9-3-63, 
CI. 95 — 73. 

Biedermann, Herbert : See — 

Tax, Hans, and Biedermann. 3,093,091. 

Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Loading machine. 
3.096,893, 7-9-G3, CI. 214 — 90. 

Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Articulated con- 
veyor. 3,100,563, 8-13-63, CI. 198 — 124. 

Biefeld. Lawrence P., T. E. Philipps, and T. J. Collier, to 
Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Glass fibers coated with 
an organo-silicon polyol. 3.081,195, 3-12-63, CI. 117 — 126. 

Biegel, Donald R., and J. W. Willis, to Datanamics, Inc. 
Fluid flow control and metering device. 3,102,552, 9-3-63, 
CI. 137 — 494. 

Biehl. Harold R. : See — 

Callender, Ralph W., and Biehl. 3,101,514. 

Biehl, Richard E. : See — 

Alper, Ralph H., and Biehl. 3,091,081. 

Biehl, Richard E., H. N. Price, and M. Sternberg, to Curtiss- 
Wright Corp. Pre-fiUed propellant tank for rockets. 
3,097,766, 7-16-63, CI. 222 — 135. 

Biek, Paul A., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Power steering appa- 
ratus. 3,092,201, 6-4-63, CI. 180 — 79.2. 

Biekart, Hendrik J. B., T. Bakker, and P. J. C. Kaasenbrood, 
to Stamicarbon N.V. Process of recovering unreacted am- 
monia from a urea synthesis melt by a two stage rectifica- 
tion operation. 3,114,681, 12-17-63, CI. 202 — 67. 

Biel, Hans, and H. Hornung, to H. Sickinger. Apparatus for 
producing booklets. 3,085,265, 4-16-63. CI. 11 — 1. 

Biel, Hans, and H. Hornung, to H. Sickinger. Conveying 
mechanism and feed member therefor. 3,090,481, 5-21-63, 
CI. 198—221. 

Biel, John H. : See — 

Blieke, Frederick F., and Biel. 3,094 532. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Tertiaryamino 
butynyl alcohols. 3,086,021, 4-16-63, CI. 260 — 268. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Antidepressant : 
3-pyrrolidyl glycolates. 3,091,570, 5-28-63, CI. 167 — 65. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Composition 
consisting of 2-pyrrolidyl-methyl-N-lower alkyl and 3- 
piperidyl-N-lower alkyl phenyl-glycolates as antispasmodics 
and central stimulant, and process of preparation. 3,094,- 
463, 6-18-63, CI. 167 — 65. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Cycloalkyl-alkyl 
hydrazines. 3,095,448, 6-25-63, CI. 260 — 563. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Unsymmetrical 
N,N'-(N,N-disubstituted amlnoalkyl) -hydrazines. 3,098,- 
073, 7-16-63, CI. 260—247.5. 

Bielawski, Mitchell S., and J. M. Mavity, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Polymerization of olefins using a solid 
phosphoric acid catalyst. 3,112,350, 11-26-63, CI. 
260—683.15. 

Bielenberg, Waldemar : See — 

Hartlapp, Gerhard, Bielenberg, and Krlbbe. 3,087,783. 

Bielenberg, Waldemar, P. Rodis, H. W. Ziegler, G. Dronsek, 
and A. Hirz, to Knapsack-Griesheim Aktiengesellschaft. 
Process and apparatus for the drying and burning of pellets. 
3,100,106, 8-6-63, CI. 263—8. 

Bielinski, George D. : See — 

Bielinski, Joseph D. and G. D. 3,073,444. 

Bielinski, Joseph D. and G. D. Bottle inspection and detect- 
ing method and apparatus. 3,073,444, 1-15-63, 01. 209 — 
74. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bielstein, Walter J., to Jersey Production Research Co. 

Wire line cem"nting tool. 3,100,535, 8-13-63, CI. 166 — 162. 
Bielz, I-Ieinrich, to Ernst Kratz. Surgical needle for medical 

purposes. 3,074,409, 1-22-63, CI. 128 — 339. 
Bien, Hans-Samuel, and F. Baumann, to Farbenfabriken 

Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Anthraquinone dyestuffs. 3,078,- 

282, 2-19-63, CI. 260—374. 
Bienert, Wenzel, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 

Packing container. 3,098,559, 7-23-63, CI. 206 — 42. 
Bieniecki, Henry S. : See- — 

Short, Oliver G., and Bieniecki. 3,092,042. 
Bienvenue, Roland L. : See — 

Wallace, John W., and Bienvenue. 3,097,753. 
Bier, Milan. Electrical filtering process and device. 3,079,- 

318, 2-26-63, CI. 204 — 180. 
Bierlich, Johannes H. Valance assembly. 3,111,162, 11-19- 

G3, CI. ICO — 19. 
Biermann, David, to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Feathering 

propeller. 3,115,937, 12-31-63, CI. 170—160.16. 
Biermann, Earl E., and M. Appleman, to United States of 

America, Navy. Launcher. 3,106.132, 10-8-63, CI. 89 — 1.7. 
Biermann, William A., R. R. Bauer, and L. V. McCarty, to 

Controls Co. of America. Control device. 3,080,143, 3-5- 

63. CI. 251—11. 

and P. Konig, to Auto Union G.m.b.H. 
mounting. 3,112,381, 11-26-63, CI. 



Biernatzki, Anton T., 
'Steering wheel 
200—61.5. 

Blernson, George A. : 
Rosato, Frank J., 



BlE 



Burner. 



See— 
, and Biernson. 3,083,578. 
Bierwagen, Otto T. : See — 

Scherer. George F., and Biervragen. 3,090,751. 
Blerwirth, Friedhelm, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Adjusting mechanism for gas turbine fuel control. 
3,111,809. 11-26-63, CI. 60—39.28. 
Blerwirth, Herbert R. : See — 

Gollwitzer, George E., Forma, and Blerwirth. 3,079.011. 
Biesecker, Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Ball bear- 
ing. 3,105,725, 10-1-63, CI. 308—195. 
Biesecker, Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Deformable 
head screw grommet. 3,110,337, 11-12-63, CI. 151 — 41.75. 
Bleselaar, Dirk : See — 

Mercier, Robert M., Mayor, and Bleselaar. 3,077,488. 
Bigaouette, Jean R. Closure for bags and the like. 3,114,- 

184, 12-17-63, CI. 24 — 30.5. 
Big Boy Mfg. Co., a division of Seidelhuber Steel Rolling 
Mill Corp. : See— 

Persinger. Laverne O. and M. L. 3,085,562. 
Big Drum, Inc. : See — 

Erickson. Leonard A. 3,100,583. 
Wise, Robert T. 3,092.944. 
Wise, Robert T., and Erickson. 3,089,614. 
»elow, Charles G., Jr., to Selas Corp. of America. 
3,078,914, 2-26-63, CI. 158—99. 
Bigelow, Floyd E., Jr. Portable building and apparatus for 
the transportation and erection of the same. 3,095,616, 
7-2-63. CI. 20 — 2. 
Bigelow, Herbert L., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Tubing anchor 
and catcher apparatus. 3,077,933, 2-19-63, CI. 166 — 217. 
Bigelow, Herbert L., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Parallel string 

packer. 3,106,961, 10-15-63, CI. 166—134. 
Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. X-ray analyzing 
apparatus wherein two comparative detector channels have 
different absorption versus frequency characteristics. 3,100,- 
261, 8-6-63, CI. 250 — 51.5. 
Blgelow-Sanford, Inc. : See — 

Carrigan, Robert J. 3,077,429. 
Harrison, Wayne T., and Carrigan. 
Jackson, Robert J., and Carrigan. 
Big Five Shoe Brake Corp. : See — 
Darling, Ralph E. 3,085,660. 
Big Pour Industries, Inc. : See — 

Brosene, Willam G., Jr. 3,084,728. 
Biggart, Dora G, : See — 

Bigg.irt, James L. 3,082.233. 
Biggart, James L., deceased, by D. G. Biggart, executrix, to 
National Research and Development Corp. Process of pro- 
ducing free flowing aluminum naphthenate and product 
thereof. 3,082,233. 3-19-63, CI. 260 — 448. 
Bigge, Henry C, to Bethlehem Steel Co. Hot top seal. 3,091,- 

826, 6-4-63, CI. 22 — 147. 
Blgge, Henry W. Steerable trailer. 3,102,735, 9-3-63, CI. 

280—81. 
Biggi, Victor : See — 

Alexis, Roger, and Biggi. 3,072,864. 
Biggs, Albert J., and E. Ribchester, to Hazeltine Research, 
Inc. Television receiver having fine tuning apparatus. 
3,073,895, 1-15-63. CI. 178—5.8. 
Biggs, Billy B. : See — 

Nachbar, Henry D., Biggs, Tariello, and George. 3,073,- 
961. 

Biggs, Ernest R., Jr., and H. E. Lewis, to Surgical Appliance 
Industries, Inc. Ankle brace. 3,073,305, 1-15-63, CI. 
128 — 166. 

Biggs, John : See — 

Gould, Eric G.. and Biggs. 3,091,800. 

Biggs, Orrick H., T. Wroblewskl, and D. R. Dayton, to Syl- 
vania Electric Products Inc. Manufacture of laminated 
core inductors. 3,096,568, 7-9-63, CI. 29 — 155.61. 

Biggs, Orrick H., T. Wroblewskl, and D. R. Dayton, to Syl- 
vania Electric Products Inc. Method and mechanism for 
the manufacture of laminated core inductors. 3,096,805, 
7-9-63, CI. 153—2. 



3,077,906. 
3,093,163. 



Biggs, Stanley C. Handgrip for a golfer's putter. 3,109,653, 
11-5-83, CI. 27.3 — Ifj.j. 

Bigler, James C, Jr. Collapsible or foldable seat for child. 
3,097,016, 7-9-63, CI. 297 — 457. 

Bigler, Robert R., and E. M. Washburn, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Crystal unit. 3.073,975, 1-15-63, CI. 310 — 9.2. 

Bigliano, Robert P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Physiologic fluid pressure sensing head. 3,099,202, 7-30-' 
63, CI. 128 — 2.05. 

Bigliano, Robert P., G. E. Meyer, and R. D. Morse, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Phvsiologic fluid pressure 
measuring apparatus. 3,102,534, 9-3-63, CI. 128 — 2.05. 

Bignon, Lucien C. A. M. Windshield wiper blades. 3,089,- 
174, 5-14-63, CI. 15—250.36. 

Bigot, Bernard, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Preparation 
of sodium tripolyphosphate. 3,094,382, 6-18-63, CI. 23— 
107. 

Bigot, Bernard, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Preparation 
of sodium tripolyphosphate. 3,110,559, 11-12-63, CI. 23- 
107. 

Bigot, Johan A., and P. L. Kerkhoffs, to Stamiearbon N.V, 
Process for the preparation of w-lactams. 3,114,748, 12-17- 
63, CI. 260—239.3. 

Bigsby, Prank L. Appetite control composition. 3,074,847, 
1-22-63, CI. 167—55. 

Big Three Welding Equipment Co. : See — 
Plummer, Ray A., and Smith. 3,100,528. 
Smith, Arthur W., and Plummer. 3,100,525. 

Blhaly, Lajos, to Trubenised Co. (Registered Trust). Appa- 
ratus for guiding a workpiece under the needle of a sewin; 
machine. 3,079,880, 3-5-63, CI. 112 — 204. 

Biheller, Hans J., to Worthington Corp. Emergency shafi 
sealing device. 3,096,985, 7-9-63, CI. 277 — 27. 

Bihr, Otto E., to Ruhr Intrans Hubstapler, G.m.b.H. Clamp 
attachment. 3,075,663, 1-29-63, CI. 214 — 655. 

Bijl, Peter, to American Enka Corp. Warper. 3,072,998, 
1-15-63, CI. 28—32. 

Bijloo, Johan D. : See — 

Uhlenbroek, Jan H., and Bijloo. 3,090,721. 

Bijloo, Johan D., and E. H. Reerink, to North American Phil- 
ips Co., Inc. Phenazlne derivatives for combating nema- 
todes. 3,080,283, 3-5-63, CI. 167^3. 

Bijloo, Johan D., and E. H. Reerink, to North American Phil- 
ips Co., Inc. Phenazlne for combatting lungworm. 3,080,- 
284, 3-5-63, CI. 167—53. 

Bijvoet, Leonardus A. N., to Inland Steel Container Co. Ship- 
ping container. 3,086,679, 4-23-63, CI. 220—63. 

Bikales, Norbert M. : See — 

Saunders, Kenneth W., and Bikales. 3,097,956. 

Bilane, Roland B. Roll forming machine. 3,089,660, 5-14- 
63, CI. 242—56. 

Bilbrey, Donald L., to The Emerson Electric Mfg. Co. De- 
tachable plug connector for submersible apparatus. 3,092,- 
431, 6-4-63, CI. 339—94. 

Bilde, Tord E. D., to .iktiebolaget Talongmaskiner. Calculat- 
ing machine. 3,073,520, 1-15-63. CI. 235 — 60. 

Bilderbeek, Derk, to W. J. Stokvis Koninklijke Fabriek van 
Metaalwerken. Plastic moulding. 3,092,441, 6-^1-63, CI. 
18—55. 

Biles, James R., and R. R. Holmes, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Paper making process. 3,098,786, 7-23-63. CI. 162 — 157. 

Bilger, Walter L. Article dispenser with reciprocating ejec- 
tor. 3,087,592, 4-30-63, CI. 194 — 85. 

Bilichnianksy, Theodore : See — 

Isreeli, .Tack, and Bilichnianksy. 3,107,537. 

Bil-Jax, Inc. : See — 

Beck, Jonathan, Jr. 3,071,205. 

Bilker & Moverman : See — 

Ehlmann, Irwin. 3,075,461. 

Bill, Arthur, and D. W. Dawson, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Lubri- 
cating arrangements for bearings in engines. 3,075,349, 
1-29-63. CI. 60 — 39.08. 

Bill, Theodore R. Derricks. 3,071,255, 1-1-63, CI. 212—35. 

Bill, Theodore R. Leveling and bracing legs for vehicles. 
3,087,627, 4-30-63. CI. 212—145. 

Billen, Peter, E. Emmerich, W. Haendeler, and W. Linnerz, to 
Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. Extruded tubes and cable 
sheaths. 3,085,684, 4-16-63, CI. 207—10. 

Billeruds Aktiebolae : See — 

Bjorkman, Anders E. G., and Andersson. 3,083,077. 

Billett, Michael G., and J. Gibson, to The British Petroleum 
Co., Ltd. Quenching oil and method of quenching metals. 
3,113,054, 12-3-63. CI. 148—29. 

Billett, S Martin : See — 

Marzocchi, Alfred, and Billett. 3,091,561. 

Billl, Giorgio, and V. Luchl. Yarn severing device for a 
circular knitting machine. 3,100,976, 8-20-63, CI. 66 — 
145. 

BIUl, Giorgio, and V. Luchi. Yarn severing device for cir- 
cular knitting machines. 3,100,977, 8-20-63, CI. 66 — 145. 

Billl, Giorgio, and V. Luchl. Circular knitting machine hav- 
ing a device for severing yarn. 3,113,443, 12-10-63, Cl. 
66 — 145. 

Billian, Carroll J. : See — 

Bacon, Frank R., and Billian. Re. 25,456. 

Bllllan, Carroll J., to Owens-IlUnoIs Glass Co. Phosphores- • 
cent glasses and method of making same. 3,077,456, 2-12— . 
63, Cl. 252 — 301.6. 

Billian, Carroll J., to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Conducting ; 
solder glass compositions. 3,080,328, 3-5-63, Cl. 252 — 513. 

Billlg, Franklin A. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., and Billig. 3,090,801. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Billingliam, James R. Jet device for water skis. 3,077,010, 

2-1U-63, CI. 9—310. 
Blllingham, Joseph, Ltd. : See — 

Perl, Albert H. F. 3,088,203. 
Biliingliurst, John E. \V. : ^■ce — 

Copp, Fredericlv C, McCoubrey, and BiUinghurst. 3,090,- 

725. 

Billings, Charles K.: See — „ „„-, r^- , 

Bullock, Norman J., Brubaker, and Billings. 3,091,9o4. 

Billings, Charles K., D. F. Alexander, and M. C. Harrold, 

to General Motors Corp. Fabric washing machine with 

means for regulating the temperature of the fabric prior 

to the spinning thereof. 3,078.700, 2-20-03, CI. 08—12. 

Billings, Parnell S. Golf glove. 3,100,302, 8-13-03, CI. 2— 

Billington, Evans R., to The Bastian-Blessing Co. Fixed 

pressure regulator. 3,074,426, 1-22-03, CI. 137 — 505.25. 

Billington, Evans K., to The Bastian-Blessing Co. Liquid 

outage connection. 3,095,899, 7-2-63, CI. 137 — 454.5. 
Billman, Louis S., to United Aircraft Corp. Lifting device. 

3,082,836, 3-20-63, CI. 180 — 7. 
Billmyer, William S. Sectional boat. 3,081,465, 3-19-63, CI. 

9—2. 
Billotti Paul, and L. W. Weiss. Multi-beat instrument. 

3,095,775, 7-2-63, CI. 84 — 484. 
Billow. Arthur H. : ;S'ee — 

Hieber, George E., and Billow. 3,090,499. 
Bills, Claud H., Jr., to Asaline Golf Co. Long-handled, swing- 
able driving instrument. 3,083,909, 4-2-63, CI. 273 — 80. 
Bills, Floyd T., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Polishing 

apparatus. 3,099,853, 8-0-63, CI. 15 — 97. 
Bills, Lloyd W., and R. S. Quesinberry, to Mark Chemical Co. 

Mixing faucet. 3,104,074, 9-24-63, CI. 137—218. 
BUotti, Anthony G., and R. M. Hainer, to American Chicle 
Co. Slab chewing gums containing active ingredients and 
method of preparing same. 3,075,884, 1-29-63, CI. 167—82. 
Bilow, Norman, to The Dow Chemical Co. Stabilized chloro- 
ethylenic polymer latexes. 3,075,937, 1-29-63, CI. 200— 
29.0. 
Bilowz, Walter, to American Machine & Foundry Co. Bowl- 
ing pin spotting machine. 3,083,017, 3-26-03, CI. 273 — 43. 
Bilter, Halsey R., to International Harvester Co. Blow 
squeeze molding machine. 3,075,202, 1-29-63, CI. 22 — 30. 
Bily, Peter J., to FMC Corp. Fluid conveying apparatus. 

3,090,797, 7-9-63, CI. 141 — 387. 
Bilz, Otto. Length compensation device for quick change 

chucks. 3,091,473, 5-28-63, CI. 27^—76. 
Bunber, Russell M. : See — 

Bluestone, Henry, and Bimber. 3,101,377. 
Bimber, Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Reaction of a 
thiophene-l,l-dioxide with conjugated dienes and resulting 
1,3-cyclohexadiene derivatives. 3,110,739, 11-12-03, CI. 
200 — 048. 
Binaski, Theodore H. : See — 

Austin. William E., Levin, and Binaski. 3,098,013. 
Bincer, Hans, to Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. Method of and 
apparatus for ultrasonically testing butt welds. 3,100,987, 
8-20-03, CI. 73 — 67.7. 
Binder, Hans, and R. Heinle. New cyclic di-lmide organo- 
phosphorus compounds and process for their production. 
3,083,222, 3-20-63, CI. 260 — 461. 
Binder, Helnrich : See — 

Klapdohr, Hans, Binder, Horn, and Peus. 3,106,866. 
Binder, Hermann, and E. Friedrich, to Rleker & Co. Welt 
shoe with vulcanized hole. 3,070,909, 1-1-63, 01. 36 — 14. 
Binder, Hermann, and E. Fridrich, to Rieker & Co. Shoe 
having a midsole with an upwardly extending edge project- 
ing laterally beyond the shoe upper. 3,107,443, 10-22-63, 
CI. 36—2.5. 
Binder Magnete K.6. : See — 

Binder, Wilhelm, and Hauer. 3,085,662. 
Binder, Paul B. : See- 
Johnson, Curtis R. A., Garvin, Ruppenthal, Morris, and 
Binder. 3,071,772. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Automotive clutch 

control system. 3,084,772, 4-9-63, CI. 192 — 3.5. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Automotive plate 

spring friction clutch. 3,093,228, 6-11-63, CI. 192 — 89. 
Binder. Rolf : See — 

Wildbolz, Rudolf, Binder, and Staheli. 3.112,139. 
Binder, Rolf, and P. Staheli, to Joh. Jacob Rieter & Cie, 
Actiengesellschaft. Apparatus for depositing open fibrous 
material in spinning plants. 3,111,348, 11-19-63. CI. 
302—59. 
Binder, Wilhelm, and R. Hauer, to Binder Magnete K.G. 
Electromagnetically releasable spring brake. 3,085,662, 
4-16-03, Cl. 188—171. 
Bindernagel, Ali : See — 

Uebing, Heinrich, Bretschneider, Bindernagel, and Jurc- 
zyk. 3,114,276. 
Bindler, Jakob. See — 

Pugin, Andrg, and Bindler. 3,082,213. 
Schlapfer, Hans, and Bindler. 3,090,309. 
Bindler, Jakob, and E. Model, to J. R. Geigv, A.-G. New 
amphoteric 2-imino-l,3-di-N-heterocycles. 3,108,903, 10-29- 
63, Cl. 117—138.5. 
Binford, Murray C. : See — 

Dalsemer, Gordon H., and Binford. 3,095,327. 
Binger, Lawrence W. : See — 

Mutchler, David E., and Binger. 3,082,453. 
Binger. Wayne W., and B. M. Ponchel, to Aluminum Co. of 
America. Removing flux residues. 3,074,824, 1-22-63, 
Cl. 134 — 28. 



Binger, Wayne W., and D. G. Vandenburgh, to Aluminum Co. 
of America. Elevated temperature liquid heating systems. 
3,089,466, 5-14r-63, Cl. 122—17. 
Bingham, Basil E. M. : See — 

Klein, Elias, Nelson, and Bingham. 3,109,700. 
Bingham. Dillion M. : See — 

Becker, Prank E., Bingham, and Young. 3,082,854. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Last for 
use in making plastic footwear. 3,099,862, 8-6-63, Cl. 18 — 
41. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., and O. Y. Olsson, to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Method of making footwear having water- 
impervious outer soles. 3,101,496, 8-27-63, Cl. 12 — 142. 
Bingham, John D., to Henry Simon Ltd. Self-propelled 
brushes for reciprocating sieves. 3,113,923, 12-10-63, Cl. 
209 — 388. 
Bingham, Raymond : See — 

Snipe, Arthur. T. R. and R. Bingham. 3,085,795. 
Bingham, Sidney H. Monorail constructions. 3,092,040, 

0-4-63, Cl. 105—150. 
Bingham, Terrence R. : See — 

Snipe, Arthur, T R and R. Bingham. 3,085,795. 
Bingley, Frank J., and J. F. Fisher, to Philco Corp. Com- 
posite image reproducing means. 3,113,180, 12-3-63, Cl. 
178 — ^0.8. 
Binkley, Caleb V. Valve compressor. 3,091,839, 6-4-63, Cl. 

29—217. 
Binkley Co., The: See — 

McKay, Harry M. 3,081,617. 
McKay, Harry M. 3,096,993. 
Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wallace, Ray H., Jr. 3,082,644. 
Binning, Robert C, to Standard Oil Co. Hydrogenatlon 

catalyst. 3,102,864, 9-3-63, Cl. 252 — 438. 
Binns, Jack N. Contour roll-turning lathe. 3,095,770, 7-2- 

03, Cl. 82—2. 
Binns, Jack N. Tracer finger for automatic tracer and 
method and means of coordinating same with a cutter. 
3,090,088, 7-9-63, Cl. 90 — 02. 
Binns, John W. : See — 

Christensen, Kenneth M., and Binns. 3,108,833. 
Binon, Fernand A. G., G. J. L. Dechamps, deceased ; by E. 
Deehamps, representative, to Societe Beige de I'Azote et des 
Produits Chimiques du Marly. Process for preparing hy- 
drolysis products of iS-dtmethyl amino-)3-hydroxybutyroni- 
trile chloromethylate. 3,096,368, 7-2-63, Cl. 260—534. 
Biochemie Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung : See — ■ 
Brandl, Ernst, and Kleiber. 3,109,779. 
Margieiter, Hans, Brunner, and Brandl. 3,093,547. 
Bioferm Corp. : See — 

Megna, John C. 3,073,749. 
Sudarsky, Jerry M., and Fisher. 3,112,248. 
Biorex Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,084,185. 
Biorseth, Elwin J. : See — 

Smith, John W., and Biorseth. 3,081,191. 
Birch and Birch : See- 
Laws, Malcolm H. 3,086,524. 
Laws, Malcolm H. 3,104,063. 
Birch, Harry. Combination crib, highchair and wagon. 

3,111,332, 11-19-03, Cl. 280—31. 
Birch, Marjorie A. Combined tooth brush and gum massager. 

3,103,027. 9-10-63, Cl. 15 — 110. 
Birchfield, John R., and V. A. Gulaian, to Thompson Ramo 
Wooldridge Inc. Method and apparatus for forming coni- 
cal and related shapes. 3,072,086, 1-8-63, Cl. 113 — 52. 
Birch-Iensen, Ake H. G., and G. Bjork, to Svenska Socker- 
fahriks Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for opening collapsed car- 
tons. 3,111,066, 11-19-63, Cl. 93 — 53. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird, James R., and Stevens. 3,095,454. 
Bird, George F. : See — 

Shore, David T., and Bird. 3,102,813. 
Bird, James R., and H. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronic Corp. 
Connection assembly for coaxial conductor. 3,095,454, 
6-25-63, Cl. 333—22. 
Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Baker, Donald B. 3,073,529. 

Cannon, Madison M., Dick, and Salomon. 3,092,578. 
Roos, John T. 3,072,136. 
Troland, Edwin P. 3,105,044. 
Bird, Philip L. : See — 

Chambers, Hubert H., and Bird. 3,114,961. 
Bird, Richard M., and R. Stanley, Jr., to General Precision, 
Inc. Digital servo loop with automatic tachometer con- 
trol to provide variable damping. 3,093,776, 6-11-63, Cl. 
318—28. 
Bird, Ruth. Electrical wire connectors. 3,083,260, 3-26-63. 

Cl. 174—87. 
Bird, Ruth. Advertising devices incorporating a dispensable 

aroma. 3,116,077, 12-31-63, Cl. 281 — 15. 
Bird & Son, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Herman C. 3,115,105. 
Sallie, Stanley H. 3,080,683. 
Bird, Thomas S., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Optical system for 

optical projectors. 3,115,537, 12-24-63, Cl. 88—57. 
Birdair Structures, Inc. : See — 

Reltmeier, George F. 3,103,050. 
Birdsall, Bruce B., to Carrier Corp. Air conditioning units. 

3,092,178, 6-4-63, Cl. 165 — 1. 
Birdsall, Dale H., and R. E. Riley, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Magnetic shaping 
process. 3,088,200, 5-7-63, Cl. 29 — 421. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Birdsall, George T., and T. A. Bergstrom. Game. 3,091,464, 

5-28-63, CI. 273—108. 
Birdsall, Robert E., to Enterprise Machine Parts Corp. 

Collet driving liead. 3,073,612, 1-15-63, CI. 279—4. 
Birdsboro Corp. : See — 

Bush. John E. 3,078,540. 
Gartrell, John T. 3,074,123. 
Peterson, Edward C. 3,083,603. 
Bireley, Frank W., and II. A. Foss, to Brown Citrus Machinery 

Corp. Fruit juice extractor. 3,094,919, 6-25-63, CI. 100 — 

39. 
Birfield Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Bastow, Donald. 3,106,076. 

Edwards, Douglas A., and Summers. 3,111,821. 
Birge, William T., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Brake construction. 

3,115,219, 12-24-63, CI. 188—78. 
Biritz, Laszlo F., to Houston Chemical Corp. Tetraethyl lead 

preparation. 3,108,127, 10-22-63, CI. 260—437. 
Birk, Harold W. Marine muffler. 3,115,210, 12-24-63, CI. 

181—52. 
Birk, Rudolf, H. Kaufer, and R. Schwab, to Agfa Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Feed-controlling roller. 3,083,642, 4-2-63, CI. 

101—367. 
Birkenbeul, Robert M., and P. W. Johnson ; said Birkenbeul 

assor. to said Johnson. Drum exerciser. 3,106,395, 10-8- 

63, CI. 272—57. 
Birkenes. Bernhard, to Motorola, Inc. Radio receiver. 

3,089,087, 5-7-63, CI. 325—319. 
Birkenes, Bernhard. to Motorola, Inc. Radio receiver. 

3,104,357, 9-17-63, CI. 325—319. 
Birkhead, Frank G., to Chainveyor Corp. Automatic releas- 
ing drive carriage for power and free conveyor systems. 

3,079,872, 3-5-63, CI. 104—172. 
Birkner, Lars G., and S. T. Henriksson, to Bolidens Gruvak- 

tiebolag. Wood preservative. 3,099,598, 7-30-63, CI. 

167—38.5. 
Birkness, Harald A., to Standard Oil Co. Locked-safe valve. 

3,090.218, 5-21-63, CI. 70 — 179. 
Birks, La Verne S., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. 

System for recording parallel X-rays. 3,079,501, 2-26-63, 

CI. 250—51.5. 
Birmann, Rudoloh. Compound power plant. 3,093,959, 6-18- 

63, CI. 60—13. 
Birmans, Josef, and H. Steinert, to R. Dewas. Weaving meth- 
od and loom. 3,092,150, 6-4-63. CI. 139-122. 
Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd.. The : See — 
Harris, Geoffrey T.. and Child. 3,109,235. 
Scott, Harold R. 3,081,385. 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 

Guest, Lawrence V. 3,085,759. 
Birnbaum, Hermann, and J. Lederer, to Hachmeister-Inc. 

Process for producing monoglycerides of fatty acids. 

3.102,129, 8-27-63, CI. 260—410.7. 
Birnbaum, Morris M., and P. M. Salomon, to General Preci- 
sion, Inc. Correlation circuit. 3,114,831, 12-17-63, CI. 

235—181. 
Biro, Jorge E., % to F. F. Pita. Insecticldal composition 

comprising l-halophenyl-l-nitro-phenyl-2-dihalo-3-monohalo- 

butane. 3,107,200, 10-15-63, CI. 167—30. 
Birosel, Dionisio M., % each to T. C. Fisher, L. C. Padilla, 

and N. G. Fisher. Physico-mechanical process of obtaining 

high quality cocoanut oil. 3,106,571, 10-8-63, CI. 260 — 

412.2. 
BIrrell, James G. Float with renewable selectively usable 

spreader. 3,105,318, 10-1-63, CI. 43 — 43.15. 
Blrtcher, Corp., The : See — 

Booher, Charles F., IL 3,113,821. 
Birtwell, William C, to Davol Rubber Co. Arterial catheter. 

3,094,124, 6-18-63, CI. 128—348. 
Birtwell, William C, to Davol Rubber Co. Heart pump 

apparatus. 3,099,260, 7-30-63, CI. 128—1. 
Birum, Gail H. : See — 

Dever, James L., and Birum. 3,089,893. 
Birum, Gail H., to Alonsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus compounds. 3,089,891, 5-14-63, CI. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Toxic, 0,0-di- 

methyl-and 0,0-diethvl S-pentachlorophenyl phosphoro thi- 

oate. 3,094,457, 6-18-63, CI. 167—30. 
Birum, Gal! H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic sulfur- 
containing compounds. 3,116,335, 12-31-63, CI. 260 — 608. 
Birum, Gail H., and G. A. Richardson, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Organic antimony-phosphorus compounds. 3,081,- 

327, 3-12-63, CI. 260 — 446. 
Birum, Gail H., and G. A. Richardson, to Jlonsanto Chemical 

Co. Silicon-phosphorus compounds. 3,113,139, 12-3-'63, 

CI. 260 — 346.1. 
Birum, Herbert L., Jr. : See — 

Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 3,075,253. 
Blsberg. Abraham : See — 

Ruthen, Milton, and Bisberg. 3,098,430. 
Bisbing, Paul E., to Philco Corp. Cathode ray tube face- 
plate construction. 3,089,052, 5-7-63, CI. 313 — 110. 
Biscardi, Charles T. : See — 

Showers, Lewis M., Jr., and Biscardi. 3,096,859. 
Bisch, Charlotte M. : See — 

Bisch, William H. 3,074,084. 
Bisch. William H., deceased, C. M. Bisch, executrix. Float 

for usi^ in swimming pools and at beaches. 3,074,084, 
1-22-63, CI. 9 — 347. 
Bischof, Julius L., and W. A. Dosenbach. Denture attach- 
ment. 3,085,334, 4-16-63, CI. 32 — 2. 



Bishay, Adli M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Gamma radiation dosage-measuring glasses 
and method of using. 3,089,957, 5-14-63, CI. 250 — 83. 
Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman, Walter A. 3,113,609. 
Ruhland, Walter F. 3,097,825. 
Bishman, Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Tire changer. 

3,113,009, 12-10-6.3, CI. 157—1.17. 
BishofE, Theodore : See — 

Cornwell, Carlyle S., and Bishoff. 3,095,787. 
Bishop, Albert B., 3rd, to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Auto- 
matic process control. 3,075,700, 1-29-63, CI. 235 — 151. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Apparatus for making variable lead hour- 
glass steering gear worms. 3,077,705, 2-19-63, CI. 51 — 97. 
Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : See — 
Adams, James E. 3,110,373. 
Jaworski, Leonard S. 3,084,739. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,104,739. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,108,371. 
Bishop, Charles J. Actuating cap. 3,110,426, 11-12-63, CL 

222—505. 
Bishop, Clarence E. : See — 

Kay, James A., and Bishop. 3,092,873. 
Bishop, Claude R., and M. Stern, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Means of preventing embrittlement in metals exposed to 
aqueous electrolytes. 3,109.734, 11-.5-63, CI. 7.5 — J74. 
Bishop, Donald, and J. H. Ripper, to National Research De- 
velopment Corp. Tape-measures. 3,098,622, 7-23-63, CI. 
242 — 84.S. 
Bishop, Donald R., and L. O. Bruneau, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 3,091,379, 5-28-63, CI. 225 — 89. 
Bishop, Earl L., and O. A. Pelkey. to The Akron Standard 
Mold Co. Air actuated motor unit. 3,081,743, 3-19-63. 
CI. 121-38. 
Bishop, Edwin L. : See — 

Bishop, Thomas D. and E. L. 3,105,681. 
Bishop, Fred W., to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Composition 
and method for treating drilling fluids. 3,091,588, 5-28-63, 
CI. 252—8.5. 
Bishop, Geoffrey S., to Elliott Bros. (London) Ltd. Auto- 
matic landing systems for aircraft. 3,110,458, 11-12-63, 
CI. 244—77. 
Bishop, Gwendolin A. : See — 

Bishop, Thomas D., and E. L. 3,105,681. 
Bishop, Harold F., D. E. Wiley, and M. Bock, 11, to Exomet 
Inc. Exothermic welding apparatus. 3,103,719, 9-17-63, 

Bishop, Harold P., D. E. Wiley, and M. Bock, II, to Exomet 
Inc. Welding process and material. 3,103,721. 9-17-63, 
CI. 22 — 16. 

Bishop, Harry K. : See — 

Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,090,824. 
Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,115,429. 

Bishop, John J., R. M. Thomas, and G. K. Weisse, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Process for preparing N,N,N',N'- 
tetrameth.ylammeline, its dimer and its mercuric chloride 
complex. 3,110,715, 11-12-63, CI. 260 — 242. 

Bishop, John W. H., to Bishop Spools, Inc. Ribbon spool 
construction. 3.112,020. 11-26-63, CI. 197 — 175. 

Bishop, Lee P. Method for preparing soluble coffee wafers. 
3,071,470, 1-1-63, CI. 99 — 66. 

Bishop, Leon H. : See — 

Gray, Lowell C, and Bishop. 3,114,532. 

Bishop, Leon H., to The Bendix Corp. Speed sensing device 
using two-phase alternator. 3,082,354, 3-19-63, CI. 
317 — 5. 

Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 
Flexible rail type stop and release mechanism for overhead 
conveyor. 3,088,419, 5-7-63, CI. 104 — 172. 

Bishop, Leonard J., P. Klamp, and R. Krammer, to Mechanical 
Handling Systems, Inc. Entrance switch mechanism for 
overhead conveyor. 3,099,966, 8-6-63, CI. 104 — 96. 

Bishop, Lewis H., and E. M. Pedersen, to Pierce Specialized 
Equipment Co. Machine for collating glue tipoin? and car- 
bon interleaving. 3,114,543, 12-17-63, CI. 270 — ^^58. 

Bishop, Morris, to Lipton Products Ltd. Load handling ve- 
hicles. 3,107,750, 10-22-63, CI 187 — 9. 

Bishop, Robert W., and C. H. O'Grady. to Kent-Moore Organ- 
ization, Inc. Pinch-off tool. 3,078,904, 2-26-63 CI 153 — 
24. , , . 

Bishop, Ronald F., and F. Clifford to Whessoe Ltd. Load 
supporting means. 3,109.551, ll-!5-63, CI. 220 — 1. 

Bishop, Ronald L., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Gyro- 
scopic apparatus. 3,082,631, 3-26-63, CI. 74 — 5.47. 

Bishop Spools, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, John W. H. 3,112,020. 

Bishop, Thomas D., to The Deritend Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Apparatus for the treatment of cardboard and the like for 
the manufacture of cardboard boxes or containers. 3,111,- 
067, 11-19-63, CI. 93—58.2. 

Bishop, Thomas D.. and E. L., deceased (G. A. Bishop and 
H. S. R. Cheatle. executors). Mechanism for feeding card- 
board and like blanks to creasing, slotting, folding or other 
treating machinery. 3.105,681, 10-1-63, CI. 271 — 32. 

Bishop. Walter M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Stow- 
age apparatus for cable instrumentality housings. 3,093,- 
333, 6-11-63, CI. 242 — 54. 

Bishop, William, to William Bishop Co. Container. 
3,072,248, 1-8-63, CI. 206—56. 

Bishop, William A., to Copolymer Rubber & Chemical Corp. 
Moisture content monitoring. 3,110,173, 11-12-63, CL 73 — 
77. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Bishop, William, Co. : See — 

Bisliop, William. 3,072,248. 
Bisley, A. M., & Co. Ltd. : ace — 
Bisley, Kobiu S. 3,110,149. 
Bislev, Kobin S., to A. M. Bisley & Co. Ltd. Siderakes and 

like implements. 8,110,149, 11-12-63, CI. 56 — 377. 
Bisordi, Mario V., and P. Wiuchell. Frozen blood plasma 

defroster. 3,112,387, 11-26-63, CI. 219 — 35. 
Bissell, Don W., and C. D. Brunner, to Ipsen Ceramics, Inc. 

MuUite porcelain. 3,103,443, 9-10-63, CI. 106 — 45. 
Bissell, Inc. : <See — 

Anderson, Howard A. 3,076,216. 
Biuu-. Howard li., and Huglieti. 3.094,737. 
Yonkers, Robert A., Herring, and Anderson. 3,079,626. 
Yonkers, Kobert A., ilosendall, and Lathrop. 3,085,284. 
Bissinger, Walter J., to Norton Co. Weight-compensating 
means for precision-shifted members. Ee. 25,348, 3—12—63, 
CI. 308 — 5. 
Bisson, Leo J. : See — 

Auger, Joseph, and Bisson. 3,107,814. 
Bissonnette, Harold F. : See — 

Bissonnette, Irving M., Y. .7., and H.F. 3,085,134. 
Bissonnette, Irvina; M., Y. J., and H. F. Combination infor- 
mation guide and indexed note book for wall telephones. 
3,085,134, 4-9-63, CI. 179 — 146. 
Bissonnette, Yolanda J. : See — 

Bissonnette, Irving M., Y. J., and H. F. 3,085,184. 
Biszantz, Fred, to Hercules Gallon Products Inc. Automatic 
tilting dump truck stabilizer. 3,083,059, 3-26-63, 01. 
298 — 17. 
Biszantz, Fred, and A. H. Ruth, to Hercules Gallon Products 
Inc. Hydraulic system for dump trucks. 3,094,359, 6-18- 
63, CI. 298—8. 
Bitco, Inc. : See — • 

liUnden, Sidney L., and Moselv. 3,104,005. 
Stober, Harley E. 3,080,029. 
Either Tom A., Jr., to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Oxides of tungsten and Group III-A elements. 3,112,992, 
12-3-63, CI. 23 — 51. 
Hitler, Barbara A. : See — 

Doerschuk, Albert P., Bitler, and Petty. 3,105,016. 
Bittel, Karl, to Flugzeugwerke Dresden, VEB. Oleo shock 
absorber for automotive vehicles and the like. 3,076,643, 
2-5-63, CI. 267 — 64. 
Bitter, Lajos : See — 

Szots, GSza, Szetey, Kocsis, Kondor, Havasi, Ritter, 
Demeter, Gulyas, and Bitter. 3,089,226. 
Bitterli, Peter, to Sandoz Ltd. Phthaloeyanine dyestuffs con- 
taining halo-pyrimidyl groups. 3,105,070, 9-24-63, CI. 
260 — 242. 
Bitterlich, Gordon M., A. L. Primas, and P. P. Hahn, to 
Thermal Research & Engineering Corp. Submerged exhaust 
combustion unit. 3,088,812, 5-7-63. CI. 23 — 281. 
Bitting, Miriam E. Protector. 3,074,399, 1-22-63, CI. 128— 

132. 
Bitting, Russell D.. and D. A. Berry, to Union Bag-Camp 
Paper Corp. High softening point maleic modified tall oil 
rosin glycerol esters. 3,106,550, 10-8-63, CI. 260 — 97.5. 
Bittman, Jess C. : See — 

Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3,076,619. 
Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3,097,812. 
Nye. Maurice A., and Bittman. 3.098,109. 
Bittman, Jess C, to The Vaughn Machinery Co. Stands for 
continuous pay-off of wire and the like. 3,082,973, 3-26- 
63, CI. 242 — 129. 
Bittman, Jess C, to The Vaughn Machinery Co. Wire pack- 
aging machine. 3,113,745, 12-10-63, CI. 242 — 83. 
Bittner, Clarence W., to Shell Oil Co. lodinative hydrocarbon 

conversion process. 3,106,590, 10-8-63, CI. 260 — 673.5. 
Bittner, Clarence W., and G. Holzman, to Shell Oil Co. Di- 
merization of propylene to 4-methyl-l-pentene. 3,075,027, 
1-22-63, CI. 260 — 683.15. 
Bittner, Ernst, to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. Sliding buckle 

for strap ends. 3,088,184, 5-7-63, CI. 24 — 175. 
Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See — 

Cooper, Franklin D. 3,081,009. 
Bitzer, Edmund C. : See — 

Tyler, Merle D., Hughes, and Bitzer. 3,092,240. 
Bitzer, Martin : See — 

Olshei, John R., and Bitzer. 3.078,492. 
Oishei, John R., and Bitzer. 3.080,595. 
Oishei, John R., and Bitzer. 3,095,596. 
Oishei, John R., Deibel, Reister, and Bitzer. 3.110,056. 
Bitzer, Martin, to Trico Products Corp. Windshield clean- 
ing system. 3,076,220, 2-5-63, CI. 15 — 250.2. 
-Bivens, Arnold E. Portable undercutting saw. 3,111,969, 

11-26-63, CI. 143—43. 
Bivens, Paul E., and L. H. Wideman, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Method of fire finishing glass tumblers. 3,107,161, 
10-15-63, CI. 65 — 65. 
Bixby, Guy T., to L, B. Weber. Combined tie clip and neck- 
tie protector. 3,085,247, 4r-16-63, CI. 2 — 46. 
Bixby, Guy T., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Ear cup as- 
sembly for helmets. 3,091,771, 6-4-63, CI. 2 — 3. 
Bixby, Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Vehicle drive 

mechanism. 3,093,417, 6-11-63, CI. 301 — 1. 
Bixby, Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Power transmis- 
sion. 3,095,758, 7-2-63, O. 74 — 701. 
Bixby, Leon C. Heat treating basket. 3,092,375, 6-4-63, 
CI. 263 — 47. 



3,075,697. 

3,094,069. 
3,094,443. 



3,111,066. 



Bixby, Wallace E., to Wedge Wire Corp. 
12-31-63, CI. 209—395. 



Screen. 3,116,239, 



Bixby, William H., and L. J. Green, to North Electric Co. 
Current supply apparatus. 3,080,516, 3-5-63, CI. 323 — 22. 
Bixby-Zimmer Kugiueering Co. : See — 

MuUins, William E. 3,074,oo4. 
Bixson, Louis L., and H. H. Deboi, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Air Force. Instantaneous and simultaneous propellant 
shutoff for a bipropellant flow system. 3,097,483, 7-16-63, 
CI. 00 — 35.6. 
Bizard, Andr6 G., to Compagnie de Construction de Gros 
Material "Electro-Mecanique." Filter. 3,081,876, 3-19-63, 
CI. 210 — 107. 
Bizerba-VVerke Wilhelm Kraut KG : See — 
Kuhnle, Ernst. 3,092,314. 
Kuhnle, Ernst, and Schwarz. 3,092,199. 
Bizet, Pierre M., to Compagnie Industrlelle des Telephones. 
Bilaterally operable transistorized shifting register. 3,098,- 
161, 7-10-63, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bjerke, Alf J. Dismountable shelving units. 3,111,916, 

11-26-63, CI. 108—152. 
Bjork, Arvid J., to A. O. Smith Corp. Lightweight structural 
panel and method of making the same. 3,080,268, 3-5-63, 
CI. 154 — 45. 
Bjork, Bengt A. : See — • 

Wallqvist, Sven H., and Bjork. 
Bjork, Carl K. : See — 

Hradel, Joseph R., and Bjork. 
Hradel, Joseph R., and Bjork. 
Bjork, Gerhard : See — 

Birch-Iensen, Ake H. G., and Bjork. 
Bjorklund, Carl W. : See — 

Mullins, Lawrence J., Jr., Leary, Bjorklund, and Mara- 
nian. 3,098,028. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E. Variable displacement piston machine. 

3,101,060, 8-20-63, CI. 103 — 161. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E., S. R. Edvardsson, and R. G. Eriksson, 
to Dentatus, Aktiebolaget. Machine adapted to operate as 
pump, compressor or motor. 3,106,167, 10-8-63, CI. 103 — 
161. 
Bjorkman, Anders E. G., and P. E. Andersson, to Billeruds 
Aktiebolag. Method for the recovery of sodium carbonate 
from alkali-containing spent cellulose liquors. 3,083,077, 
3-26-63, CI. 23 — 48. 
Bjorn, Thomas E., P. C. Hosking, and O. Szymber, to Stewart- 
Warner Corp. Unbalance detection apparatus. 3,071,007, 
1-1-63, CI. 73 — 466. 
Bjorn, Warren A. : See — 

Nygren, Arnold C, and Bjorn. 3,072,152. 
Bjorndal, Magnus : See — 

Frick, Edward M., and Bjorndal. 3,110,037. 
Blaauw, Andrew. Double sickle bar mower. 3,114,230, 

12-17-63, CI. 56—297. 
Black-Clawson Co., The : See — 

Baxter, Joseph, Jr. Re. 25,333. 

Corbin, Wesley S., Moore, and Pearson. 3,074,476. 
Jacobs, Robert J., and CoghUl. 3,079,889. 
Lacker, Robert P. 3,092,582. 
Lacker, Kobert F., and Baxter. 3,081,026. 
Lorenz, Clermont H., and Penrod. 3,101,914. 
Messing, Hjalmar S. 3,105,434. 
Moore, Lawrence A. 3,085,503. 
Eojecki, Walter E. 3,079,805. 
Yokes, Robert F. 3,073,535. 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Bennett, Jchn L., Wooton, and Clagett. 3,102,964. 
McCarty, George W., and Kohler. 3,087,519. 
Riley, Robert H., Jr. 3,091,433. 
Sheps, Martin I., and Beam. 3,074,217. 
Stanley, Allen C. 3,085,603. 
Stanley, Allen C. 3,096,133. 
Black, Douglas E., to B. C. Wheeler. Meter rack. 3,086,- 

667, 4-23-63, CI. 214 — ^130. 
Black, Douglas E. Acori-shaped cutter bit. 3,102,442, 9-3- 

63, CI. 77 — 67. 
Black, Douglas E. Transition pipe coupling. 3,108,826, 

10-29-63, CI. 285—174. 
Black, Du Wayne G., N. C. McKelvy, and C. R. George, to 
Link-Belt Co. Gravimetric conveyor. 3,107,819. 10-22-63, 
CI. 222^55. 
Black, Ernest P., to Sun Oil Co. Non-drip candles. 3,091,- 

952, 6-4-63, CI. 67 — 22. 
Black, Frank S., to FMC Corp. Concentrated inseeticidal 

compositions. 3,094,456, 6-18-63, CI. 167 — 30. 
Black, Geoffrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for controlling or assisting respiration. 3,088,455, 
5-7-63, CI. 128—29. 
Black, Harold D., to United States of America, Army. Quick 

connector. 3.086,466, 4-23-63, CI. 102 — 44. 
Black, James : See — 

Hoyle, Walter W., and Black. 3.111,075. 
Black, James P., and D. A. Guthrie, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Polymeric lubricating oil additives. 3,089,- 
832, 5-14-63, CI. 204 — 158. 
Black, James G., Jr., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Wafers for 
modular constructions. 3,078,335, 2-19-63, CI. 174 — 138. 
Black, James G., Jr., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Apparatus 

for orienting wafers. 3,103,273, 9-10-63, CI. 198 — 33. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Marker lights for roadway 

vehicles. 3,087,051, 4-23-63, CI. 240—7.1. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Floor construction for 
refrigerated roadway vehicle. 3,092,220, 6-4^63, CI. 189 — 
34. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Splash guard. 3,095,215, 
6-25-63, CI. 280 — 154.5. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Floor construction for 
refrigerated roadway vehicle. 3,102,334, 9-3-63, CI. 29 — 
548. 
Black, James P. : See — 

Monnikendam, Philip, Clarke, and Black. 3,080,223. 
Black, John W., to Peiuco Wheel Co. Castered wire dolly. 

3,090.637. 5-21-63, CI. 280 — 79.1. 
Black Products Co. : See — 
Lau, Erwin M. 3,102,561. 
Lau, Erwin M. 3,103,300. 
Lau. Erwin M. 3,115,905. 
Zenke, Herbert J. 3,073,401. 
Zenke, Herbert J. 3,102.602. 
Black, Raymond J. : See — 

Brown, James W and Black. 3,078,967. 
Black, Robert B., to Agrashell, Inc. Extender compositions, 
adhesive solutions containing same and process of prepa- 
ration. 3,099,633, 7-30-63, CI. 260 — 17.2. 
Black, Robert E. : See — 

Danforth, John P., and Black. 3,093,739. 
Black, Robert H. Control and guide for bowling ball. 3,094,- 

329, 6-18-63, CI. 273 — 49. 
Black, Robert H., to The Pannier Corp. Boron oxide deriva- 
tive high temperature marking ink. 3,111,413, 11-19-63, 
CI. 106—20. 
Black. Robert L., to General Motors Corp. Transmission. 

3,088,339, 5-7-63, CI. 74 — 761. 
Black. Robert L., to General Motors Corp. Transmission. 

3,091,980, 6-4-63, CI. 74 — 752. 
Black, Robert S. Truss-type adjustable joist. 3,078,970, 

2-26-63, CI. 189—37. 
Black, Ronald C, and E. J. Hohos, to Mine Safety Appliances 
Co. Rock drill tip holder. 3,089,552, 5-14r-63, CI. 175 — 
400. 
Black, Roy D., to L. R. Crow. Educational devices. 

3,074,182 1-22-63, CI. 35—19. 
Black, Roy D., to L. R. Crow. Educational device. 3,080,663, 

3-12-63, CI. 35--19. 
Black, Roy D., to L. R. Crow. Educational devices. 

3,105,309, 10-1-63, CI. 35 — 19. 
Black. Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. : See — 
Carter. J Warne. 3,106,504. 
Hanssen, Albert J. 3,088,485. 
Smith, Delbert P., Ellis, and Worley. 3,104,958. 
Wood, Loren E. 3,091,359. 
Black, Stewart L. : See — 

Hanson, Theodore L., and Black. 3.092,029. 
Black, Warren R., to Illinois Tool Works, Inc. Molding 

machine. 3,081,491, 3-19-63, CI. 18 — 19. 
Black, Warren R., B, W. Henrlkson, and W. R. Van Loo, to 
American Seating Co. Simulated slat bench construction. 
3,093,096, 6-11-63, CI. 108—153. 
Black, William B., and H. G. Clark III, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Solution of polypyrrolldone in superheated water. 
3,076,774, 2-5-63, CI. 260 — 29.2. 
Black, William C. Sr., and P. A. Cresci. Load carrying ve- 
hicle. 3.090,514, .=1-21-63, CI. 214 — 512 
Black, William H. : See — 

Frankel, Theodor, and Black. 3,105,878. 
Black, William H. Method and apparatus for prefabricating 
prestressed monoplanar trusses. 3,100,301, 8-13-63, CI. 

Black, William T. : See- 
Pike, Roscoe A., and Black. 3,109,011. 

Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. ; See — 
Tucknott, Robert. 3,113,353. 

Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Method of 
making a permanent magnet rotor. 3,077,026, 2-12-63, 
CI. 29—155.53. 

Blackburn, Alan P., and E. E. Miles, to The General Electric 
Co. Ltd. Apparatus for use in coating tubes internally 
with finely divided solid material. 3,111,429, 11-19-63, 
CI. 118 — 7. 

Blackburn, Charles M., to United States of America, Navy. 
Pressure switch. 3,077,524, 2-12-63, CI. 200 — 82. 

Blackburn, Charles M., to United States of America, Navy. 
Hydraulic power supply. 3,100,965, 8-20-63, CI. 60 — 51. 

Blackburn, Hogard, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Mixers. 
3.072,957. 1-15-63, CI. 18 — 2. 

Blackburn, Jasper, Corp. : See — 

Wochner. Charles J. 3,112,148. 

Blackburn, Richard E., to Container Corp. of America. End 
carrying container. 3,106.331, 10-8-63, CI. 229 — 27. 

Blackburn, Walter L. Screw connector for barges or the 
like. 3,105,675, 10-1-63, CI. 254 — 67. 

Blackburn, William E. : See — 

Ellis, Charles W., Ill, and Blackburn. 3,075,727. 

Blacker, Merrill S., to United States Steel Corp. Open 
hearth furnace door. 3,104,655, 9-24-63, CI. 122 — 498. 

Blackerby, William S. Lawn mower having magnet attached. 
3,084,495, 4-9-63, CI. 56 — 255. 

Blackford, Benjamin B., to Johnson & Johnson. Porous ex- 
tensible pressure-sensitive adhesive tape in which perfora- 
tions are arranged to facilitate tearing. 3,085,024, 4-9-63, 
CI. 117—4. 

Blackford, Benjamin B., deceased, to Johnson & Johnson. 
Tape. 3,085,572, 4-16-63, CI. 128 — 156. 

Blackball, Douglas J. W., and T. Robertson, to J. Blake- 
borough & Sons Ltd. Wedge type valves for fluids. 3,088,- 
705, 5-7-63, CI. 251 — 187. 

Biackham, Angus U. : See — 

Mador, Irving L., and Biackham. 3,114,762. 



Blackhurst, Robert V. : See — 

Kent. Nelson H., Beale, and Blackhurst. 3,094,270. 
Blackmau, Arthur W., Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. Nuclear 
powered propulsive device. 3,108,054, 10-22-63, CI. 204— 
193.2. 
Blackman, Calvin C, and R. J. Beemer, to L. Wilson. Appa- 
ratus for annealing coils of strip metal. 3,081,074, 3—12- 
63, CI. 263 — 47. 
Blackman, Paul R. : See — 

Turbett, George R., and Blackman. 3,116,408. 
Blackman, Paul R., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Arc welding 

apparatus. 3,102,947, 9-3-63, CI. 219—130. 
Blackman, Paul R., and C. R. Sibley, to Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Electric arc cutting. 3,115,568, 12-24-63, CI. 219— 
69. 
Blackmer, Richard H. : See — - 

Titterington, William A., and Blackmer. 3,098,768. 
Blackmore, Fred N. : See — 

Magnuson, Elton E., and Blackmore. 3,096,596. 
Blackmore, Richard H., to Union Carbide Corp. Electrode 

contact apparatus. 3,107,267, 10-15-63, CI. 13 — 16. 
Blackstock, Emerson B., to Bear Brand Hosiery Co. Method 
and apparatus for forming yarn. 3,092,953, 6-11-63, CI. 
57—36. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — - 

Douglas, Peyton W. 3,083,558. 
Douglas, Peyton W. 3,085,418. 
Hale, Everett W., and Laudenslager. 3,080,228. 
Laudenslager, Harry B., Jr. 3,099,590. 
Blackstone, Robert M. Distributor puller with adjustable 

fulcrum means. 3,110,959, 11-19-63, CI. 29 — 267. 
Blackwell, Jennings P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Stabilized 

nitric acid. 3,113,836, 12-10-63, CI. 23—157. 
Blackwell, Lyman L., to B. K. Sweeney Mfg. Co. Electro- 
static voltage metering device. 3,109,141, 10-29-63, CI. 

324 123. 

Blackwood, George W., and D. L. Shanklin, to W. R. Grace 
& Co. Cement pack set Inhibitor. 3,093,499, 6-11-63, CI. 
106—90. 
Blackwood, Robert K. : See — 

Stephens, Charles R., Jr., and Blackwood. 3,081,346. 
Blackwood, Robert K., H. H. Rennhard, J. J. Beereboom, and 
C. R. Stephens, Jr., to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. Derivatives 
of tetracycline and its analogs. 3,109,007, 10-29-63, CI. 
260 — 346.2. 
Blades, Charles E., and L. F. Barrin^ton ; said Blades assor. 
to Air Reduction Co., Inc., and said Barrington assor. to 
A. E. Staley Mfg. Co. Stabilization of vinyl acetate. 
3,074,912, 1-22-63, CI. 260—45.95. 
Blades, Herbert, and J. R. White, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Fibrillated strand. 3,081,519, 3-19-63, CI. 28 — 
81. 
Blagden, Jack H. Combined article for cleaning cleated golf 
shoes and grooved golf clubs and similar objects. 3,105,257, 
10-1-63, CI. 15—105. 
Blagg, Leon, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Bore- 
hole apparatus. 3.092,182. 6-4-63, CI. 166 — 241. 
Blaha, Albert L., A. Feiner, T. Feldman, and R. H. Klie, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Switching device. 
3,075,059, 1-22-63, CI. 200 — 102. 
Blaha, Eli W. : See — 

Sabol, Albert R., and Blaia. 3,086,940. 
Sabol, Albert R., Blaha. and Karll. 3,086.941. 
Sabol, Albert R., Blaha, and Koskie. 3,109,814. 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. Apparatus for 

forming clay spheres. 3,071,357, 1-1-63, CI. 263—30. 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America, 
forming clay spheres. 3,071,358, 1-1-63, 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America, 
forming clay spheres. 3,071,359, 1-1-63, 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. 

burner. 3,101,773. 8-27-63. CI. 158—109. 
Blaich, Fritz, to A, Nattermann & Cie. Process for the pro- 
duction of a concentrate of active substance from senna. 
3,089,814, 5-14-63, CI. 167 — 56. 
Blaich, Mason C, : See — 

Schaeffer, Benjamin B., and Blaich. 3,107,993. 
Blaikie. William R., and J. H. Murray, to Johnson & Johnson. 
Sterile surgical dressing unit. 3,095,088, 6-25-63, CI. 
206 — 63.2. 
Blaiklock, William J., and C. S. Reasby, to United States or 
America, Armv. Gage for coupling members. 3,100,939, 
8-20-63, CI. 33—174. „ 

Blain, Paul, to Institut de Recherches de la Siderugie. Hy- 
draulic arrangement for adjusting the spacing of the rolls 
in rolling mills and for compensating mill spring. 3,075,- 
417, 1-29-63, CI. 80—56. 
Blain, Willard E. Holder for roll of toilet tissue. 3,0(9,- 

099, 2-26-63, CI. 242 — 55.2. 
Blaine, Arthur C. : See — _ 

Womack, Archer L., Blaine, and Orley. 3,109, o22. 
Blair, Benton, 25% to F. Blair. Eyeglasses holder for pockets. 

3,115,687, 12-31-63, CI. 24—3. 
Blair Displays, Inc. : See — 

Portnoy, Allen J. 3,103,374. 
Portnoy, Allen J. 3,103,396. 
Blair, Edgar A., to Sun Oil Co. 

ethylene. 3,096,379, 7-2-63, CI. 
Blair, Farnham : See — 

Blair, Benton. 3,115,687. 



Apparatus for 
CI. 263—30. 
Apparatus for 
CI. 263—36. 
Air preheating 



Preparation of tetrafluoro- ■ 
260—653.3. 



Blair, George D. : See — 

Holcroft, Walter H., and Blair, 3,105,863. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Blair, Gerald E. : See — 

Acitelli, Mario A., and Blair. 3,102,197. 

Blair, J. Thomas : See — ,„ , 

Bain, Bruce K., Blair, Burger, Ross, Vorachek, and wol- 
cott. 3,106,373. 

Blair, James, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Ci)n- 
tinuous production of liquid explosive nitric esters. 3,086,- 
042, 4-16-63, CI. 260—467. 

Blair, James E. : See — 

Williams. Robert K., and Blair. 3,102,737. 

Blair, James M. : See — 

Kline, Gale D., and Blair. 3,083,108. 

Blair, John \V., to The Bendix Corp. Hydraulic pumping 
valve. 3,078,676, 2-26-63, CI. 60 — 54.5. 

Blair, Richard W. : See— 

Morley, James P., and Blair. 3,072,449. 

Blair, Robert H., to Helfrecht Machine Co. Welding circuitry. 
3,102,976, 9-3-63, CI. 821—9. 

Blair, Robert O., to Collins Radio Co. Compression circuit. 
3.100,993, 11-5-63, CI. 330 — 108. 

Blair, Ronald L. Undergarments. 3,115,880, 12-31-63, CI. 
128 — 567. 

Blair, Royer R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Transis- 
tor trigger circuit, 3,114,049, 12-10-63, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Blair, Winton B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp, 
Strip gun improvements. 3,078,797, 2-26-63, CI. 102—20. 

Blair, Winton B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Ex- 
pendable perforating apparatus. 3,094,930, 6-25-63, CI. 
102 — 20. 

Blaisdell, Donald, and T. J. Judge, to General Signal Corp. 
Dispatching system. 3,105,951, 10-1-63, CI. 340 — 23. 

Blaisdell. Kenneth L., to United States of America, Navy. 
Coaxial cable connectors. 3,076,169, 1-29-63, CI. 339 — 89. 

Blaise, Michel : See — 

Aubert, Roger, and Blaise. 3,082.376. 

Blake, Donald L., to Draper Corp. Filling bobbin. 3,094,297, 
6-18-63, CI. 242 — 118.3. 

Blake, Edward S., J. W. Edwards, and W. C. Hammann, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Isomeric mixtures of diphenoxy-, 
ditolosy-, and phenoxytoloxybenzenes as functional fluids. 
3,080,321, 3-5-63, CI. 252—73. 

Blake, Francis E. Electric control device. 3,094,680, 6-18- 
63, CI, 338 — 98. 

Blake, Francis W. Four wheel farm cart. 3,091,476, 
5-28-63, CI. 280 — 43.13. 

Blake, Frederick H., and F. M. Thorburn, to Sunnee Brand 
Meat Co., Inc. Mock chicken leg machine. 3,099,037, 
7-30-63, CI. 17—1. 

Blake, John L. Indicator device. 3,115,710, 12-31-63, CI. 
33—172. 

Blake, John T., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Fastener means. 3,094,- 
757, 6-25-63, CI. 24 — 265. 

Blake, Leslie R., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Apparatus for indicating the metal oxide con- 
tent of a liquid metal. 3.078,412, 2-19-63, CI. 324 — 64. 

Blake, Leslie R., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. 
Fuel elements for nuclear reactors. 3,105,807, 10-1-63, 
CI. 204—193.2. 

Blake, Leslie R., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Author- 
ity. Nuclear reactors. 3,109,802, 11-5-63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Blake, Oliver P, : Scf — 

Culver, Perrin C^ and Blake. 3,076,937. 

Blake, Robert E,, to Irvington Machine Works. Inc. Sorting 
apparatus. 3,080.969, 3-12-63, CI. 209 — 90. 

Blake, William T., to Tew Mfg. Corp. Machine for separat- 
ing articles according to size. 3,091,333, 5-28-63, CI. 
209—82. 

Blakeborough, J., & Sons Ltd. : See— 

Blackball, Douglas J. W.. and Robertson. 
Broadbent, Norman. 3,078,069. 

Blakely, Allen C. : See — 

Haller, Augustine C. 3,082,097. 

Blakely, Phvllis T. : Sep — 

Haller, Augustine C. 3,082,097. 

Blakeslee, David G., to G. S. Blakeslee & Co. 
machine pump and drain. 3,108,607, 10-29- 
186. 

Blakeslee, G. S., & Co. : See — 

Blakeslee, David G. 3,108.607. 
Gumming, John. 3,086,641. 
Galas, Charles P. 3.104.607. 
Pokorny, Joseph. 3,073,721. 

Blakesley, George R., Sr. Air conditioner apparatus. 3,097,- 
506, 7-16-63, CI. 62 — 263. 

Blakewood, Charles H., D. C. Reynolds, and D. M. War- 
schauer, to United States of America, Air Force. Energy 
storage device. 3,093,735. 6-11-63, CI. 250 — 83. 

Blakey, Angus R., Jr., and B. T. Fields, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Extrusion device. 3,114,170, 12-17-63, 
CI. 18 — 12. 

Blakley, John C. : See — 

Bunke, Frederick H., and Blakley. 3,077,827, 

Blakney, Robert M., E. Fuerst, M. Levy, and J. B, 
Xerox Corp. Process for treating selenium, 
2-12-63, CI. 23—209. 

Blampin, Henri B. : See — 

Tillequin, Jean F., and Blampin. 3,104,652. 

Blanchard, Floyd W., to HMS Associates Co. General pur- 
pose variable pattern hose nozzle. 3,112,883, 12-3-63, CI. 
239 — 276. 

Blanchard. Frederick W. Dishwashing machine. 3,114,375, 
12-17-63, CI. 134 — 138. 



3,088,705. 



Dish washing 
-63, CI. 134— 



Wells, to 
3,077,386, 



Blanchard, James R. : See — ^ „^„ 

Davis, Charles L., Blanchard, and Shira. 3,091,029. 

Blanchard, Jean M., to Sirius. Sonic and ultrasonic vibra- 
tion generators. 3,071,145, 1-1-63, CI. 134—122. 

Blanchard, Raymond : See — 

Scanilale, Vito F., and Blanchard. 3,097,509. 

Blanchard, Robert L. : See — „i,„o^« 

Westcott, Vernon C, and Blanchard. 3,110,890. 

Blanchard, Samuel E., to The Borden Co. Method of adher- 
ing surfaces. 3,112.235, 11-26-63, CI. 156—310. 

Blanchard, Willard S., Jr. : See— ^ ,, t^ u, * 

Faget, Maxime A., Meyer. Chilton, Blanchard, Kehlet, 
Hammack, and Johnson. 3,093,346. 

Blancher, Howard S., Jr. : See — ^ x^ . o ,^r^ o-- 

Raymond, Gerald L., Blancher, and Davis. o,109,2((. 

Blanchet, Joseph E. A., to Sonoco Products Co. Article sep- 
arating device. 3,114,198, 12-17-63, CI. 29—200. 

Blanchet, Lucien, to Joy Mfg. Co. Bar-carried detachable 
electrical terminal blocks. Re. 25,442, 9-10-63, CI. 339 — 
198. 

Blanchet, Lucien. Spacer for conductors. 3,087,009, 4-23- 
63, CI, 174 — 135. 

Blanchette, Joseph M. : See — 

Church, Richard A., Blanchette, and Paris. 3,082,676. 

Blanco, Angel A., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Neu- 
tron radiation shielding material. 3,106,535, 10-8-63, CI. 
252 — 478. 

Blanco, Ellas, to Daystrom Inc. Phasable ganged potentiom- 
eter. 3,100,883, 8-13-63, CI. 338 — 148. 

Bland, Albert N., and D. A. Davies. to Automotive Products 
Co. Ltd. Clutch operating mechanism for vehicles. 3,083,- 
804, 4-2-63. CI. 192—91. 

Bland, George 1''., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Traveling wave parametric amplifiers. 3,093,801, 6—11-63, 
CI 330 5 

Bland, Richard E., J. E. Le Francois, W. J. Leiss, and H. F. 
Wegener to United States of America, Navy. Directional 
underwater magnetostriction transducer. 3,082,401, 3-19— 
63, CI. 340—11. 

Bland, Robert C, to Kellogg Co. Display shelf planning. 
3,080,664, 3-12-63, CI. 35—53. 

Blanding, Wendell S., and J. F. Frazier, to Coming Glass 
Works. Coffee maker. 3,084,614, 4-9-63, CI. 99—285. 

Blanford, George W., 55% to J. H. Blocksom. 5% to S. J. 
Ginsberg, and 5% to G. A. Schwenzer. Self-service auto- 
matic vehicle-washing devices. 3,089,168, 5-14-63, 01. 
15 — 4. 

Blank. Hans G., to General Telephone and Electronics Labo- 
ratories, Inc. Electroluminescent cells controlled by im- 
pedance networks. 3,098,175, 7-16-63, CL 315 — 250. 

Blank, Hans G., to General Telephone and Electronics 
Laboratories, Inc. Electroluminescent information process- 
ing circuit. 3,112,403, 11-26-63, CI. 250 — 208. 

Blank, Robert H. : See — 

Holmlund, Chester E., Blank, and Evans. 3,071,516. 

Blank, William. Steam pressing iron. 3,071,879, 1-8-63, 
CI. 38—77. 

Blanken, Robert M., R. T. Carey, and D. E. Mook, to The 
Borden Co. Method of making a readily dispersible egg 
yolk powder and product. 3,114,645, 12-17-63, CI. 99 — 210. 

Blankenship, Ernest B., to Varo Mfg. Co., Inc. Deposition 
control means. 3,071,533, 1-1-63, CI. 204 — 298. 

Blankenship, Paul V., and R. J. Pierce, to United States of 
America, Armv. Variable die for strand cutting machine. 
3.104,579, 9-24-63, CI. 83—355. 

Blankenship, Roy W. Equine training device. 3,104,507, 
9-24-63, CI. 54—71. 

Blankevoort, Dirk. Method of constructing movable build- 
ing sections and apparatus applying this method. 3,097,- 
493, 7-16-63, CI. 61—43. 

Blanscet, Lon : See — 

Clary, William L. 3,103,289. 

Blanshine, Allison W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Forage harves- 
ter. 3,100,370, 8-13-63, CI. 56 — 21. 

Blanshine, Allison W., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Control device 
for adjusting a harvester platform. 3,100,373, 8-13-63, 
CI. 56—214. 

Blanton, James B. Electric air purifier. 3,094,400, 6-18-63, 
CI. 55—102. 

Blanton, John W., to Bell Aerospace Corp. Hydromechanical 
rate damped servo system. 3,101,650, 8-27-63, CI. 
91—433. 

Blardinelll, Albert J., and W. H. Yanko, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Dimerization of dichloroethylene. 3,085,953, 4-16-63, 
CI. 204 — 154 

Blardinelll, Albert J., and W. H. Yanko, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Chlorination. 3,113,084, 12-3-63, CI. 204 — l.aS. 

Blasbalg, Herman L., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Voltage comparator of stored samples of plural modulated 
pulses and controlling threshold gate. 3,076,144, 1-29-63, 
CI. 328 — 147. 

Blasberg, Lawrence A., L. J. Lader, and R. A. Young, to 
Hughes Aircraft Co. High-power resonance absorption 
isolator having ferrite slab offset from polepieces so as 
to be non-uniformly magnetized. 3,099,806, 7-30-63, CI. 
333—24.2. 

Blaschek. Rudolf, and M. Schuffler. to Erfurter Malzerei u. 
Speicherbau, VEB. Cooking device. 3,073,236, 1-15-63, 
CI. 99 — 420. 



Blaser, Bruno : See — ■ 
Raecke, Bernhard, 
3,093,683. 



Blaser, Schirp, Stein, and Schutt. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Blaser, Bruno, II. Rogner, and G. Ziebr, to Henkel & Cle. 
G.m.b.H. Process for foam-cleaning metal surfaces. 
3.078,190, 2-19-63, CI. 134 — 10. 
Blaser, Robert. Flat folding cup. 3,087,640, 4-30-63, CI. 

220 — 6. 
Blashfield, Floyd A. : See — 

Clarke, Houghton \V., and Blashfield. 3,096,775. 
Blasingame, Benjamin P. Gravimeter. 3,103,S19, 9-17-63, 

CI. 73—382. 
Blasioli, Aldo C. : See — 

Somerville, Gareth G., and Blasioli. 3,113,375. 
Blaske, Werner : See — 

Lorenz, Albert, and Blaske. 3,074,621. 

Blass, Judd, and H. M. Kintzel, to Maxson Electronics Corp. 

Three-port waveguide switch for selectively connecting one 

port to either of two other ports. 3,112,459, 11-26-63, 

CI. 333—7. 

Blaszkowski, Henry. Dynamic exercising apparatus. 3,081,- 

634. 3-19-63, CI. 73—379. 
Blatt, David H. : See— 

Talbot, James E., and Blatt. 3,099,314. 
Blatt. Leland F. Work extractor arm for a press. 3,080,- 

983, 3-12-63, CI. 214 — 1. 
Blatt, Leland F. Power clamp. 3,108,794, 10-29-63, CI. 

269—233. 
Blatt, Leland F. Cylinder operated power clamp. 3,116,058, 

12-31-63, CI. 269 — 31. 
Blatt, Melvin : See — 

Knott. Carl. 3,086,233. 
Blatter, Albert : See — 

Teitelbaum, Bernard R., El, and Blatter. 3,105,671. 
Blatter, Herbert ?il., and G. de Stevens, to Ciba Corp. Thia- 

cycles. 3,098,071, 7-16-63, CI. 260 — 243. 
Blattner, Elizabeth : See — • 

Blattner, Emil H. 3,082,518. 
Blattner, Emil H.,and Winther. 3,075,649. 
Blattner, Emil H., deceased (E. Blattner, executrix), to 
Symington Wayne Corp. Method of removing a railway 
coupler. 3,082,518, 3-26-63, CI. 29 — 427. 
Blattner, Emil H., deceased (E. Blattner, executrix) and 
H. Winther, to Symington Wayne Corp. Rubber draft gear. 
3,075,649, 1-29-63, CI. 213—32. 
Blattry, Hans : See — 

Renoux, Pierre E., Hanrath, and Blattry. 3,081,103. 
Blatz, Paul E., to The Dow Chemical Co. Stabilized unsym- 

metrical anhydrides. 3,097,238, 7-9-63, CI. 260 — 546. 
Blau, Henry H., Jr., and R. S. Davis, to Arthur D. Little, 
Inc. Radiation reference standard. 3,077,539, 2-12-63, 
CI. 250—85. 
Blau, Robert E., R. A. Evans, and L. J. Stephanoff, to 
Link-Belt Co. Power transmission coupling. 3,071,225, 
1-1-63, CI. 192—58. 
Blauvelt, Ralph C, and M. F. Baddour, to International Re- 
sistance Co. Solid-state control circuit. 3,114,025, 12-10- 
63, CI. 219—20. 
Blauvelt, Roland G. : See — 

Paulos, Harry, and Blauvelt. 3,095,838. 
Blaw-Knox Co. : See — 

Anderson, Lyle V., and Younkes. 3,087,688. 
Baker, James D. 3,080,144. 
Cerutti, Henry P. 3,071,837. 
Fornataro, Augustine A. 3,112,087. 
Goldsmith, William. 3,102,706. 
Hale, Andrew. 3,075,238. 

Kullgren, Gilbert V., and Goodwin. 3,091,441. 
McCullough, Ray A., and McCandless. 3,080,798. 
Moore, James G., and Pinkel. 3,082,541. 
Ornitz, Martin, and James. 3,115,335. 
Schlieder, Harold A. 3,078,713. 
Schuetz, James W. 3,101,015. 
Stenzel, Herbert E. 3,080,158. 
Blazek, Robert J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Light- 
transmitting, electrically conducting element. 3,074.816, 
1-22-63, CI. 117—211. 
Blazek. Robert J., and H. B. Bullinger, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Electroluminescent device and method of making. 
3,110,836, 11-12-63, CI. 313 — 108. 
Blazon, Inc. : See — 

Brasch, Benjamin F. 3.079,617. 
Grudoski, Daniel A. 3,088,734. 
Bleachers Association Ltd. : See — 

McCance, Henry B., and Sloan. 3,071,430. 
Bleackley, William J., to National Research Council. Variable 
insertion sliding post-slotted line tuner having means pre- 
venting energy loss past sides of post. 3,110,002, 11-5-63, 
CI. 33&— 98. 
Bleazey, John C, and J. Preston, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Acoustical apparatus. 3,073,411, 1-15-63, CI. 181 — 32. 
Blecker, Raymond H., to Simmons Co. Sofa bed construction. 

3,079,613, 3-5-63, CI. 5 — 13. 
Bledsoe, Bobby L. : See — 

Sullivan, Herbert D., Bledsoe, and Barfield. 3,101,963. 
Bleed, Theodore M., to Commercial Wire Products Co. Re- 
volving display rack. 3,092,258, 6-4-63, CI. 211 — 163. 
Bleier. Ernest L., and T. W. Kucharski, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Universal cell for printed circuit boards. 3,098,- 
177, 7-16-63, CI. 317—101. 

Bleikamp, Roy H., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Rocket motor control system. 3,073,112, 1-15-63, CI. 60 — 
35.6. 



Bleiler, Richard, R. M. Harries, N. C. Jeckel, and S. H. Lan- 
port, to United States Catheter & Instrument Corp. Woven 
articles. 3,095,017, 6-25-63, CI. 139 — 387. 

Bleiweiss, Arthur P., G. Colombo, J. B. Dickson, and B. Orlov, 
to Signal-Btat Corp. Current operated flasher with volt- 
age and temperature compensation. 3,098,139, 7-16—63, 
CI. 200—122. 

Blend, Merle C, Jr. Device for converting vehicle trunks 
into animal pens. 3,107,649, 10-22-63, CI. 119 — 15. 

Blendinger, George W. Coin-carrying card. 3,075,638, 1-29- 
63, CI. 206— .84. 

Blenkle, Herbert A., to Fairchild Engine and Airplane Corp. 
Regenerative steering. 3,081,647, 3-19-63, CI. 74 — 710.5. 

Blenkle, Herbert A., to Fairchild Stratos Corp. Electrically 
powered wheel. 3,090,456, 5-21-63. CI. 180 — 10. 

Blenman, William G., to General Motors Corp. Automatic 
pressure limiting valve. 3.104,675, 9-24-63, CI. 137 — 225. 

Bles, Marcus J. Rock pick. 3,075,754, 1-29-63, CI. 262—14. 

Blessing, Heinz W. : See — 

De Benneville, Peter L., and Blessing. 3,072,673. 
De Benneville, Peter L., and Blessing. 3.082,241. 
De Benneville, Peter L., and Blessing. 3,110,723. 

Bletso, Nelson C, to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Com- 
positions of polyamides and sulfides of dialkylated phen- 
ols. 3,086,960, 4-23-63, CI. 260 — 45.95. 

Bletz, Howard W., to Stevens Mfg. Co., Inc. Infinite con- 
trol switch. 3,083,282, 3-26-63, CI. 200—122. 

Bletzinger, John C., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Cellulosic prod- 
uct. 3,110,609, 11-12-63, CI. 117 — 25. 

Blevins, David A. : See — 

Cohen Arthur M., and Blevins. 3,082,353. 

Blevitzky, Robert, and F. H. Home. Apparatus for treating 
boiler water. 3,071,913, 1-8-63, CI. 55 — 201. 

Blewett, John P., and J. D. Kiesling, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Resonator particle 
separator. 3,093,733, 6-11-63. CI. 250 — 41.9. 

Blewitt, Roy E., Jr., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
Bowling pin spotting machines. 3,082,001, 3-19-63, CL 
273—43. 

Blewitt, Roy E., Jr., to The American Machine and Foundry 
Co. Foul detecting and signalling mechanism. 3,113,774, 
12-10-63, CI. 273—50. 

Blewa, Richard R., Jr., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Powerplant 
transmission system. 3,115,936, 12-31-63, CI. 170 — 135.2. 

Bley, Rudolph S., to Beaunit Mills, Inc. Melt spinning ap- 
paratus. 3,080,007, 3-12-63, CI. 18 — 8. 

Blicke, Frederick F., and J. H. Biel ; said Blicke assor. to 
Regents of the University of Michigan, and said Biel assor. 
to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. N-(aminoalkyl)-piperidyI 
esters. 3,094,532, 6-18-63, CI. 260—268. 

Blik, Joseph, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Armature- 
winding machine. 3,106,353, 10-8-63, CL 242 — 13. 

Blikman & Sartorius N.V. : See — ■ 
Kennis, Matheus J. 3,072,331. 

Bliss, E. W., Co. : See — 

Byrne, John J., and Cruger. Re. 25,406. 
Pehn, Prank P. 3,088,063. 
Kraft, Derald H., and Hitchings. 3,111,895. 
Meyer, David. 3,093,314. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and G. W. White, to Veeder-Root, Inc. 
Preselector mechanism for liquid dispensing apparatus. 
3,087,651, 4-30-63, CI. 222 — 16. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and G. W. White, to Veeder-Root. Inc. Pre- 
determining counter mechanism. 3,096,018, 7-2-63, CI. 
235 132. 

Bliss, John" W., and B. J. Schill, to J. I. Case Co. Chain 
tightener. 3,115,046, 12-24-63, CI. 74 — 242.11. 

Bliss, Robert W., to The Magnavox Co. Inertial energy gen- 
erator storage system. 3,098,163. 7-16-63. CI. 310—8.4. 

Blitstein, Naum I. : See — 

Barke, Vladimir N., Blitstein, Griaznov, Livshits, Mechet- 
ner, Podlazov, and Yakhimovich. 3,094,814. 

Blitz, Joseph G., to Unilever N.V. Distillation process and 
apparatus. 3,113,909. 12-10-63, CI. 202—70. 

Blitz-Weinhard Co. : See — 

Hausermann, Henry O. 3,105,599. 

Blitzer, Bud. Structural panels and elements thereof. 3,086,- 
629, 4-23-63, CI. 189—82. 

Blitzer, Sidney M., A. P. Giraitis, and J. R. Zietz, Jr., to Ethyl 
Corp. Preparation of bimetallic hydrides. 3,098,706, 7-23- 
63, CI. 23—14. 

Bliven, Charles V., and H. D. Lange, to Ford Motor Co. Hy- 
draulic shock absorber. 3,111.201, 11-19-63. CI. 188 — 88. 

Blixt, Clarence H., to No-Joint Concrete Pipe Co. Apparatus 
for producing cast-in-place pipe. 3,113,364, 12-10-63, CI. 
2.5—32. 

Blizard, Robert B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Acoustic well logging apparatus. 3,080,010, 3-5-63, CI. 
181— .5. 

Blizard, Robert B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Acoustic logging apparatus. 3,102,251, 8-27-63, CI. 
340—18. 

Bloch, Elsie C. and G. Loop pile fabric. 3,115,436, 
12-24-63, CI. 161—65. 

Bloch, Felix : See — 

Anderson, Weston A., Arnold, and Bloch. 3,075,156. 

Bloch, Godfrey : See — 

Bloch, Elsie C. and G. 3,115,436. 

Bloch, Godfrey. Loop pile fabric. 3,078,543, 2-26-63, CI. 
28—78. 

Bloch, Herman S. : See — 

Hervert, George L., and Bloch. 3,071,436. 
Sehmerling, Louis, and Bloch. 3,091,566. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Method 
of catalytically purifying exhaust gases of internal com- 
bustion engines and regenerating the lead-contaminated 
catalyst. 3.072,457, 1-8-63, CI. 23 — 2. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Control 
of automotive exhaust gases. 3,074,391, 1-22-63, CI. 123— 
122. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Metliod for 
multiple zone treating of waste gas streams. 3,086,839, 
4-23-63, CI. 23—2. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Polymeriza- 
tion of unsaturated organic compounds. 3,113,165, 12-3- 
63, CI. 260 — 6S3.15. 
Bloch, Herman S., and E. M. Gelser, to Universal Oil Products 
Co. Preparation of 1,2-diarylethanes. 3,082,266, 3-19-63, 
CI. 260 — 668. 
Bloch, Roy \V. : See — 

Monroe, George E., and Bloch. 3,079,168. 
Blocher, John M., Jr. : See— 

Loonam, Alfred C, and Blocher. 3,116,144. 
Blocher, Thomas J., Jr., to Westinghouse Ait Brake Co. Data 

handling system. 3,113,295. 12-3-63, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
BIoclj, Aleck, to Merit Product, Inc. Expendable rotatable 
abrasive grinding device. 3,109,267, 11-5-63, CI. 51 — 193.5. 
Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Brougham. Leslie E. 3,078,794. 
Block, Charles, and A. O. Dl Giulio, to Burroughs Corp. Mo- 
tion stop assemblage. 3,085,668, 4-16-63, CI. 192 — 149. 
Block and Co., Inc. : See — 

Thompson, Ernest H. 3,079.934. 
Block, Donald E., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Binary storage element. 3,076,182, 1-29-63, CI. 340 — 174. 
Block Engineering, Inc. : See — 
Block, Myron J. 3,072,742. 
Block, Karl. Ticket holder. 3,081,570, 3-19-63, CI. 40 — 142. 
Block, Leo : See — 

Blumenshine, Hugh M., and Block. 3,113,565. 
Hollingsworth, John H. 3,073,296. 
Block, Myron J., to Block Engineering, Inc. Generation of 

optical surfaces. 3,072,742, 1-8-63, CI. 178 — 7.5. 
Block, Paul, 50% to H. Cote. End gate latch. 3,073,637, 

1-15-63, CI. 292 — 201. 
Block. Zenas, H. T. Hunter, and W. S. Hodges, to DCA Food 
Industries Inc. Comestible treating apparatus. 3,078,979, 
2-26-63, CI. 198—82. 
Blocker, Leo R. Cultivating and weeder attachment for 

tractors. 3,071,198, 1-1-63, CI. 172 — 123. 
Blockley, Gwillym J., and G. O. Jackson, to United King- 
dom Atomic Energy Authority. Nuclear reactors. 3,093,- 
565. 6-11-63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Blocksom, John H. : See — 

Blanford, George W. 3,089,168. 
Blockwelder Mfg. Co. : See — 

Schmidt, Lewis W. 3,101,123. 
Bloctube Controls Ltd. : See — 

Heywood. Bernard. 3,102,624. 
Blodee, Leif : See — 

Van Harn, Willard, and Blodee. 3,112.633. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., to Commercial Controls Corp. Motorized 
reader for record media. 3,084,857, 4-9-63, CI. 235 — 61.11. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., to Commercial Controls Corp. Coded- 
information translating system. 3,102,253, 8-27-63, CI. 
340-146.1. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., and H. F. Stiffler, to Commercial Con- 
trols Corp. Character wire printer. 3,082,687, 3-26-63, 
CI. lei— 93. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., and J. V. Neel, to Commercial Controls 
Corp. Coded information translation system utilizing plu- 
ral parallel to serial distributors. 3,108,253, 10-22-63, 
CI. 340 — 146.1. 
Blodgett. Norman S. : See — 

Grise, Frederick G. J. 3,097,441. 
Blodgett, Stewart B., and F. D. Sher, to Foils Packaging 
Corp. Automatic weighing and packaging apparatus. 
3,073,398, 1-15-63, CL 177 — 53. 
Blodgett, Stewart B., and P. D. Sher, to Foils Packaging 
Corp. Self-taring net weigher. 3,077,940, 2-19-63, CI. 
177—165. 
Blodgett, William G., F. M. Cummings, and W. H. Fleming, to 
Space Equipment Corp. Force responsive electrical im- 
pulse generator. 3,116,428, 12-31-63, CI. 310 — 15. 
Bloecher, Frederick W. : See- — 

Zimmie, William E., and Bloecher 
Bloecher, Frederick W., Jr. : See — 

Zimmie, William E., and Bloecher. 
Bloeck, Siegfried : See — 

Eder, Heinz, and Bloeck. 3,101,277. 
Bloem, Jan : See — 

Lemmens, Hendrikus J., Bloem, de Haan, and Jansen. 
3,088,851. 
Blom, Leo M., Jr., and E. W. Pltzer, to Edoliff Instruments. 
Instrument shaft release clutch. 3,080,735, 3-12-63, CI. 
64 — 28. 

Blom, Stanford W., to Specialties Development Corp. Method 

of making resistance elements. 3,110,088, 11-12-63, CI. 

29 — 155.5. 
Blomberg, Le Roy C. Lever lock. 3,082,640, 3-26-63, CI. 

74 — 531. 
Blomberg, Nils B. D., and S. S. Hedlund, to Oresundsvarret 

AB. Detachable tween deck construction. 3,109,402, 11-5- 

63, CI. 114 — 76. 



3,080,264. 
3,085,916. 



Blomberg, Richard N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Aqueous dispersion containing viscose and a polymer of 

acrylonitrile and process of preparing same. 3,087,903, 

4-30-63, CI. 260—17.4. 

Blomborg, Karl G. Easy chair. 3,072,377, 1-8-63, CI. 

248—373. 
Blomeke, Loren C, and W. G. Kautz, to The Aro Corp. Pump 

structure. 3,094,938, 6-25-63, CI. 103 — 50. 
Blomfield, Rodney A., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Fabric 

softeners. 3,095,373, 6-25-63, CI. 252 — 8.8. 
Blomgren, Evert, to United States of America, Army. Spring- 
started generator. 3,093,076, 6-11-63, CI. 102—70.2. 
Blomgren, Oscar C, Jr. : See — 

Blomgren. Oscar C, Sr. and O. C. Blomgren Jr. 
3,105,446. 
Blomgren, Oscar C, Sr. and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. Gear pump 

assembly. 3,105,446, 10-1-63, CI. 103—126. 
Blomquist, Arthur G., and W. F. Heins, to Northern Ord- 
nance, Inc. Indicating push button type signal light as- 
sembly. 3,093,718, 6-11-63, CI. 200 — 167. 
Blomquist, Arthur G., L. Larsen, and P. G. Wermager, to 
United States of America, Navy. Missile contactor. 
3,098,132, 7-16-63, CI. 200 — 50. 
Blomquist, Arthur G., and W. F. Heins. to Northern Ordnance, 
Inc. Tri-color indicator light. 3,113,303, 12-3-63, CI. 
340—378. 
Blomqvist, Olle. Medical tipping tables. 3,089,692, 5-14-63, 

CI. 269—323. 
Blomstrand, John H., V2 to P. W. Nyquist. Self-centering tool 

holder. 3.098,283, 7-23-63, CI. 29 — 96. 
Blomstrom, Dale C. : See — 

Acker, Donald S., and Blomstrom. 3,115,506. 
Blonde, Howard J. : See — 

Connors, Thomas W., Sr., and Blonde. 3,096,573. 
Blondeau, Rene : See — 

Feichtmeir, Edmund F., and Blondeau. 3,112,192. 
Blonder, Charles, to Anchor Post Products, Inc. Terminal 

fitting. 3,092,407, 6-4-63, CI. 287 — 54. 
Blonder, Isaac S , to Blonder Tongue Electronics. Trans- 
mission-line clamp-and-connector. 3,083,349, 3-26-63, 01. 
339—98. 
Blonder Tongue Electronics : See — 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3,083,349. 
Horowitz, Irving. 3,116,462. 
Tongue, Ben H. 3,071,735. 
Blondiau, Edgard, to Societe STOP. Deformable dia- 
phragm apparatus. 3,099,189, 7-30-63. CI. 137 — 784. 
Blonn, William A., to General Electric Co. Apparatus for 
thermal treatment of metal. 3,102,009, 8-27-63, CI. 
34 — 159. 
Blonski, George. Top with sounding means. 3,114,986, 

12-24-63, CI. 46—66. 
Blonsky, Joseph E., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Tilt- 
able load-carrying vehicle. 3,107,801, 10-22-63, CI. 214 — 
506. 
Blonsky, Joseph E., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. 
Side discharging containers and vehicles. 3,107,802, 10-22- 
63, CI. 214 — 515. 
Blood. Arthur J. : See — 

Makowski, Alexander G., Blood, and Wathen. 3,097,- 
593. 
Blood, George : See — 

Watson, Wilfred H., and Blood. 3,071,946. 
Blood, Perley T. Photoprint developing machines. 3,093,- 

053. 6-11-63, CI. 95—94. 
Blood. Raymond, to William Cotton, Ltd. Straight bar 
knitting machines and variable control means primarily 
applicable thereto. 3,073,138, 1-15-63, CI. 66 — 110. 
Bloodgood, Claude P., Jr. Lamp fixture. 3,106,349, 10-8-63, 

CI. 240 — 8.3. 
Bloodworth, Henry D. Bed pan with disposable liner. 3,115,- 

644, 12-31-63, CI. 4 — 112. 
Bloom, Aaron, to Sierra Engineering Co. Suffocation inhibit- 
ing inhalator-exhalator valve. 3,088,477, 5-7-63, CI. 
137—64. 
Bloom, Aaron, and W. D. Morton, Jr., to Sierra Engineering 
Co. De-icer boot for breathing mask. 3,073,302, 1-15-63, 
CI. 128—146. 
Bloom, Arnold L. : See — 

Bell, William E., and Bloom. 3,109,960. 
Bloom, Barry M., and R. E. Carnahan, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Certain substituted omega-hydrazine alkanoic acid 
amines. 3,113,946, 12-10-63, CI. 260 — 295. 
Bloom, Charles G., and I. A. Chauncey ; said Chauncey assor. 
of Vi to P. A. Chauncey, and % to J. R. Chauncey. Flow 
indicator. 3,085,432, 4-16-63, CI. 73 — 228. 
Bloom Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Bloom, Frederick S., and Hoffman. 3,079,910. 
Conwav. Lenn P. 3,081.073. 
McCutcheon, William N., Jr. 3,088,681. 
Bloom, Frederick S. Temperature controlled forge furnace 
or the like and inethod of operating same. 3,099.437. 
-43. 
Metal heating furnace. 3,100,811, 8-13- 



30-63, CI. 263 
Bloom. Frederick S. 

63, CI. 266 — a. 

Bloom, Frederick S., and R. L. Hoffman ; said Hoffman assor. 
to Bloom Engineering Co.. Inc. Recuperative radiant tube 
burner mechanism 3,079,910, 3-5-63, CI. 126 — 91. 
Bloom, Martin S. : See — 

Bradford, Bernard W., Heslop, Lord, and Bloom. 3,085,- 
870. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bloom, Murray, and R. M. Washburn, to American Potash 
& Chemical Corp. Reactions of boron halides and tetra-sub- 
stituted boron compounds. 3,096,370, 7-2-63, CI. 260 — 
543. 

Bloomer, Milton D. See — 

Yerman, Alexander J., and Bloomer. 3,085,431. 

Bloomer, Ward J., and S. W. Martin, deceased (by B. B. Mar- 
tin, administratrix), to The Lummus Co. Process for pro- 
ducing substantially ash-free bituminous coal, subbituml- 
nous coal and lignite. 3,109,803, 11-5-63, CI. 208 — 8. 

Bloomfield, Peter R. Heat resistant article comprising phos- 
phorus oxynitrlde. 3,082,120, 3-19-63, CI. 117 — 126. 

Bloomquist, Bgner L. Wireworii carrier. 3,100,059, 8-6-63, 
CI. 220—117. 

Bloomster, Clarence H. : See — 

Ross, Wilfred T Bloomster, and Bardsley. 3,102,850. 

Bloomster, Clarence H., and Y. B. Katayama, to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Alloy for fuel 
of neutronic reactors. 3,086,930, 4-23-63, CI. 204 — 154.2. 

Bloor, James H., and F. G. Chandler, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. Actuator for electrically oper- 
able device. 3,097,327, 7-9-63, CI. 317—134. 

Bloor. Robert R. : See — 

Kehe, Henry J., Johnson, Driscoll, and Bloor. 3,071,619. 

Blose, John A., to Grand Steel & Mfg. Co. Work conveyor 
apparatus for use with buffing or grinding or spray painting 
equipment and the lilie. 3,109,533, 11-5-63, CI. '198 — 181. 

Blosser, Howard W. Pin guide and stabilization bar. 3,094,- 
120, 6-18-63, CI. 128 — 92. 

Blount. Luther H. Controllable pitch propeller with hinging 
trailing edge. 3,074,488, 1-22-63, CI. 170 — 160.1. 

Blount, Luther H. Fairing for a controllable pitch propeller. 
3,106,248, 10-8-63, CI. 170—160.58. 

Blount, Luther H. Controllable pitch propeller. 3,109,498, 
ll-5-fi3, CI. 170—160.46. 

Blout, Elkan R., S. Kasman, and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid 
Corp. Anthrapyrldone dye developers. 3,076,808, 2-5-63, 
CI. 260—278. 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, H. G. Rogers, and M. S. Simon, 
to Polaroid Corp. Novel compounds and syntheses 
3,076,820, 2-5-63, CI. 260—377. 

Blout, ElUan R., S. G. Cohen, M. Green, and M. S. Simon, to 
Polaroid Corp. Photographic color processes, products and 
compositions. 3,077,402, 2-12-63, CI. 96 — 29. 

Blout, Elkan R., H. O. Buzzell, and L. C. Farney, to Polaroid 
Corp. Method of applying a mar-resistant surface coating 
to thermoplastic sheets. 3,097,106, 7-9-63, CI. 117 — 64. 

Blowers, Ivan L., to Kal-Equip Co. Compression tester. 
3.115,033, 12-24-63, CI. 73—116. 

Blowney, David P., R. S. Brannin, J. J. Morrone, J. C. Wilcox, 
and J. E. Zupanick, to Sperry Rand Corp. Cooperative 
collision avoidance system. 3.097,354, 7-9-63, CI 34.3 — 6.5. 

Blubaugh, Sylvester H., V-> to J. W. McCormick. Continuous 
sandblast apparatus. 3,075,319, 1-29-63, CI. 51 — 8. 

Blubaugh, Sylvester H., % to J. W. McCormick. Method of 
painting treated concrete surfaces. 3,075,854, 1-29-63, CI. 
117—37. 

Blue, Charles V. Permanently Installed battery charging svs- 
tem for automobile sales or display lots. 3,105,929, 
10—1—63 CI. 320 2 > > • 

Blue, Emerald R. Rule holder. 3,087,250, 4-30-63, CI. 
33 — 107. 

Blue, John, Co., Inc. : See — 

Johnston, Douglas. 3,107,638. 

Blue, Robert D. : See — 

Kroon, James L., and Blue. 3,072,544. 

Blue, Sidney D. Shirts with attached collars. 3,114,152, 
12-17-63, CI. 2 — 116. 

Blueberry Equipment, Inc. : See — 

McKibben, Horace E., and Jones. 3,099,115. 

Blnemle, Lewis W., Jr. : See — 

Gobel, Charles, and Bluemle. 3,077,268. 

Bluestein, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Pyridine deriv- 
atives. 3,071,561, 1-1-63, CI. 260 — 46.5. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of killing 
microorganisms, plant pests, and plants with halogenated 
thiophene-l,l-dioxide compounds. 3,073,691, 1-15-63, CI. 
71—2.5. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Chemical com- 
positions and process. 3,082,214, 3-19-63, CI. 260 — 327. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Thianaphthene 
1,1-dioxide compounds. 3,099,658, 7-30-63, CI. 260 — 332.1. 

Bluestone, Hanry, and R. M. Bimber, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Sulfone derivatives of mercaptohaloethylene. 3,101,377, 
8-20-63, CI. 260 — 607. 

Bluhm, Elmer : See — 

Vander Zee, Michiel, and Bluhm. 3,104,817. 

Blum, Fred E., and F. O. Hough, to General Motors Corp. 
Electroplating apparatus. 3,103,483, 9-10-63, CI. 204— 
242. 

Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Ornamental rail- 
ing structures. 3,076,636, 2-5-63, CI. 256 — 65. 

Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Rail post assembly. 
3,114,941, 12-24-63, CI. 20 — 10. 

Blum, Robert J., to The Mead Corp. Packaging method and 

article. 3,112,826, 12-3-63, CI. 206 — 65. 
Blumberg, Morris : See — 

Britt, Norman G., Engle, Carroll, and Blumberg. 3,085,- 
896. 

Blumberg, Richard, and G. Moore. Length measuring and 
marking apparatus. 3,075,569, 1-29-63, CI. 156 — 378. 



Blumcraft of Pittsburgh : See — 
Blum, Louis. 3,076,636. 
Blum, Louis. 3,114,941. 
Bliimel, Johannes, to Rheinstahl Union Bruckenbau AG. Ap- 
paratus for transporting pipe sections in tunnels and like 

excavations. 3,094,942, 6-25-63, CI. 104 — 138. 
Blumenfeld, Arthur C. : See — 

Hubka. Theodore, and Blumenfeld. 3,090,955. 
Blumenfeld, Charles ]M. Swimming pool cleaner and filter. 

3,078,998, 2-26-63, CI. 210—169. 
Blumenkopf, Norman, to General Aniline & Film Corp. 

Polypyrrolidone treatment of polyacrylonitrile gel fibers 

and the product thereof. 3,104,934, 9-24-63, CI. 8 — 115.5. 
Blumenkranz, James J., and R. O. Llghtfoot, to Paddock Pool 

Equipment Co. Filter unit for swimming pool. 3,080,060, 

3-5-63, CI. 210—169. 
Blumenshine, Hugh M., and L. Block, to The Siegler Corp. 

Furnace for hot air heating systems. 3,113,565, 12-10-63, 

CI. 126 — 91. 
Blumenstein, Walter K., and A. David, to The Otto Konlgslow 

Mfg. Co. Ampoule applicator. 3,094,121, 6-18-63, CI. 

128 — 218. 
Blumenthal, Edwin I., to Sperry Rand Corp. Card-to-tape 

converter. 3,085,229, 4-9-63, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Blumenthal, Ernest, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Sodium carbonate manufacture. 3,103,413, 9-10-63, CI. 

23 — 63. 
Blumenthal, Jack H., to International Flavors & Fragrances, 

Inc. Terpene alcohol, ester thereof and process for making 

same. 3,075,003, 1-22-63, CI. 260—488. 
Blumentritt, Wolfram, to Siemens-Electrogerate Aktienge- 

sellschaft. Peltier cooling apparatus. 3,111,813, 11-26-63, 

CI. 62—3. 
Blumer^ Max : See — 

Scheller, Walter, and Blumer. 3,110,585. 
Blunt, Julian A., to The American Tobacco Co. Cigarette 

ejecting system. 3,095,091, 6-25-63, CI. 209 — 121. 
Bluth, Edward J., and J. R. Green, to The Emerson Electric 

Mfg. Co. Connection for submersible motors. 3,084,210, 

4-2-63, CI. 174—65. 
Bly, Donald A. : See — 

Reber, John, Jr., Bly, and Fritsch. 3,071,920. 
Bly, Donald A., to Hamilton Watch Co. Automatic regulator. 

3.113,417, 12-10-63, CI. 58 — 85.5. 
Blydenburgh, John B. Surveyor's transit theodolite chaining 

attachment. 3,083,464, 4-2-63, CI. 33 — 1. 
Blydorp, Abraham A., to Halliburton Co. Well bore plugging 

apparatus. 3,079,997, 3-5-63, CI. 166—134. 
Blyth, John W. : See — 

Godcharles, Charles A., Blyth, Jacobson, and Gabrielson. 
3,100,942. 
Blyth, Reginald A., deceased, bv W. Harris, executor. Cam 

actuated ball valve. 3,090,595, 5-21-63, CI. 251 — 258. 
Blythe, Clarence M. : See — 

Oxley, Leroy V., and Blythe. 3,094,144. 
Blythe, James E., and P. E. Prince, to National Distillers and 

Chemical Corp. Apparatus and method for automatically 

wrapping and sealing articles in thermoplastic overwrap 

film material. 3,115,731, 12-31-63, CI. 53—33. 
Blythe, William R., and A. Klein, to The Regents of the 

University of California. Moisture measuring apparatus. 

3,105,214, 9-24-63, CI. 338—35. 
Bo, Gilbert, E. Fichet, A. Perrot, and P. Perras, to Societe 

des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Production of 

ethylene polymers using a catalyst based on titanium 

tetrachloride and aluminum. 3,079,371, 2-26-63, CI. 260— 

94.9. 
Bo, Gilbert, and P. Perras, to Societe des Usines Chimiques 

Rhone-Poulence. Process for the preparation of cyclohexyl- 

ethyl alcohol. 3,109,863, 11-5-63, CI. 260 — 617. 
Boadway, John D. : See — 

Vroom, Alan H., and Boadway. 3,086,717. 
Boake. A., Roberts & Co. Ltd. : See — 
Chatfield, Herbert W. 3,086,949. 
Fysh, Derick. 3,109,827. 
Board, Richard G. Football game with play-selecting cards. 

3,103,361, 9-10-63, CI. 273 — 94. 
Boas Box Co. : See — 

Ullger, Joseph W. 3,073,505. 
Ullger, Joseph W. 3,073,506. 
Ullger, Joseph W. 3,107,040. 
Ullger, Joseph W. 3,112,858. 
Boatman, Paul M., to The Bendix Corp. Oxygen determina- 
tion. 3,088,809, 5-7-63, CI. 23—232. 
Boaz, Charles W., and C. J. Litz, Jr., to United States of 

America. Army. Sliding door opening mechanism. 3,107,- 

616, 10-22-63. CI. 102—61. 
Bobbi-Lou Shoe Co., Division of Shoo-Zees Mfg. Co. : See — 

Frodge. Theodore, and R. W. 3,114,160. 
Bobbitt, Eugene F. Combination supporting and pleating 

structure for curtains. 3,115,182, 12-24-63, CI. 160 — 25. 
Bobby, Leonard, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Electrical con- 
trol apparatus. 3,099,731, 7-30-63, CI. 200 — 122. 
Bobear, William J., to General Electric Co. Organopolysil- 

oxane rubber stabilized with nickel, copper or tungsten salts 

or oxides. 3,098,836, 7-23-63, CI. 260 — 37. 
Bobear. William J., to General Electric Co. Radiation shield- 
ing compositions. 3,114,721, 12-17-63, CI. 252 — 478. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Magnetic memory devices. 3,083,353, 3-26-63, CI. 340 — 

174. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Electrical information handling circuits. 3,090,940, 5-21- 
63, CI. 340—173. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic core flip-flop. 3,093,745, 0-11-63, CI. 307 — 88. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory arrays. 3,105,226, 9-24-63, 01. 340 — 174. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory circuits. 3,105,962, 10-1-63, CI. 
340 — 174. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Klectrical selection circuits. 3,109,161, 10-29-03, CI. 340— 
166. 
Bobo, Frank E., Jr. : See — 

Lathem, James M., Bobo, and Matthews. 3,115,745. 
Bobo, Frank E., Jr., and R. M. Matthews, to Chadbourn 
Gotham, Inc. Support stocking. 3,077,757, 2-19-63, 01. 
66—178. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of drilling 
with high velocity jet cutter rock bit. 3,112,800, 12-3-63, 
CI. 175 — 67. 
Bobowich, Ales : See — 

Kahn, Elliot, and Bobowich. 3,084,405. 
Bobrick Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Cowan, Arnold A. 3,107,025. 
Bobrick. Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Wall mounted 
hospital bed light fixture and service console combination. 
3,084,247, 4-2-63, CI. 240—2. 
Bobrick, Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Spotlight lamp. 

3,112,076, 11-26-63, CI. 240 — 47. 
Bobrov Boris S. Instrument for stitching gastric stump. 

3,078,465, 2-26-63, CI. 1—50. 
Bobrov, Boris S., and J. J. Gritzman. Instrument for plac- 
ing lateral gastro-intestlnal anastomoses. 3,079,606, 3-5- 
63, CI. 1 — 120. 
Bobrow, Joseph A. Apparatus for molding an embedment 

within a plastic mass. 3,074,112, 1-22-63, CI. 18 — 36. 
Bobrowsky, Alfred K., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Solid 

lubricant. 3,105,048, 9-24-63, CI. 252—12. 
Bobscott, Ronald J. : See — 

Hunter, William H., Bobscott, Sherman, and Worthing. 
3.078,286. 
Bobst, J., and Son S.A. : See — 
Frei, Arthur. 3,079,144. 
Frei, Arthur. 3,110,232. 
Bobula, Louis A., and K. A. Oplinger, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Nonlinear electromagnetic motion responsive de- 
vice. 3,099.823, 7-30-63, CI. 340 — 199. 
Boccaccio, Anthony A., and L. J. Kolodzeskl, to Grumman 
Aircraft Engineering Corp. Machining work holding meth- 
od. 3,114,201, 12-17-63, CI. 29 — 424. 
Boccoli, Temistocle. Manufacturing process for shoes of 
polymerizing elastomers. 3,113,830, 12-10-63, CI. 18 — 59. 
Boch, Robert F. E., E. A. Rlos, and A. P. Lefort, to Soclete 
des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Atomising discharge 
valves. 3,085,720, 4-16-63, CI. 222 — 394. 
Boch, Robert P. E.. E. A. Rios, and A. P. Lefort, to Soclete 
des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Atomising discharge 
valves. 3,104,061, 9-17-63, CI. 239 — 337. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washing ma- 
chine with rinsing agent dispenser arrangement. 3,088,- 
304, 5-7-63, CI. 68 — 12. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Three-way valve. 

3,089,515, 5-14-63, CI. 137 — 610. 
Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Treating agent dis- 
penser system for washing machines. 3,091,110, 5-28-63, 
CI. 68 — 207. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washing ma- 
chine. 3,095,721, 7-2-63, CI. 68 — 133. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washing ma- 
chine having unbalance sensing means, 
CI. 08—24. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. 
dryer with forced air drying system. 
CI. 68—20. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. _ 
chine having vibration isolating means. 
63, CI. 68 — 24. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Three-way valve 

3,108,613, 10-29-63, CI. 137—609. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Rotation sensing de- 
vice. 3,109,076, 10-29-63. CI. 200 — 82. 
Boehman, Harry L., Jr. : See — 

Wing, George S., and Boehman. 3,071,903. 
Bochumer Eisenhutte Heintzmann & Co. : See — 
Heintzmann, Hans F., and Seiz. 3,076,672. 
Bochumer Verein fur Gusstahlfabrikation Aktiengesellschaft : 
See — • 

Sturmberg. Paul. 3,110,200. 
Bocjl Corp. : See — 

Lang, Joseph C. 3,072,008. 
Bock, Charles D. : See — 

Miner, Richard Y., and Bock. 3,113,203. 
Bock, Fred J., to Milprint, Inc. Tear tape spool. 3,116,033, 
12-31-63, CI. 242—118.4. ... 

Bock, Henry. Retaining device, 
189—88. 



3,098,372, 7-23-63, 

Combination washer 
3,106,832, 10-15-63, 

Clothes washing ma- 
3,108,465, 10-29- 



3,073,421, 1-15-63, CI. 



Bock, Jorgen, E. V. Hartman, and P. A. Tatusko, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Printing-roller etching 
; machine of the spray type. 3,113,901, 12-10-63, CI. 15'6 — 
1 345. 

! Bock Laundry Machine Co. : See — 
I Clement, Carl H.. Jr. 3,077,965. 



Bock. Michael, II : See — 

Bishop, Harold F., Wiley, and Bock 3,103,719. 
Bishop, Harold F., Wiley, and Bock. 3,103,721. 
Bock, Willy, and H. Prohaska, to SVVF-Spezialfabrik fur 
Autozubehoer Gustar Rau G.m.b.H. Securing device for 
windshield wiper blades. 3,082,463, 3-26-63, CI. 15 — 
250.32. 
Bock, Willy, and H. Prohaska, to SWF-Spezialfabrik fur 
Autozubehor Gu3tav Rau G.m.b.H. Connecting device for 
windshield wip^r. 3,085,277, 4-16-63, CI. 15—250.32. 
Bock, Willy, E. Mutschler, and F. Schreiber, to SWF-Spezial- 
fabrlk Fiir Autozubehor Gustav Rau G.m.b.H. Windshield 
washing pump with switch for windshield wiper motor for 
motor vehicles. 3,100,906, 8-20-63, CI. 15—250.02. 
Bockemuehi, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Millivolt 

inverter. 3,076,129, 1-29-63, CI. 321—8. 
Bockemuehi, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Direct 

analog converter. 3,085,237, 4-9-63, CI. 340 — 347. 

Bockemuehi, Robert R., and E. A. Hanysz, to General Motors 

Corp. Digital counter. 3,073,522. 1-15-63, CI. 235—92. 

Bocker, Ernst, D. Delfs, G. Unterstenhofer, and W. Behrenz, 

to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 0-(2-isoprop- 

oxyphenyl)-N-methyl and -N,N-dimethylcarbamate. 3,111,- 

539, 11-19-03, CI. 260 — 479. 

Bockhold, Ralph O. Carton cutter. 3,092,903, 6-11-63, CI. 

30—2. 
Bocobo, Gaudencio T. : See — 

Movilla, Elpidio M., and Bocobo. 3,073,265. 
Boddey, Ronald F., to Foseco International Ltd. Exothermic 
alloying composition for addition to molten steel. 3,104,- 
996, 9-24-63, CI. 149 — 40. 
Bode, Albert : See — 

Schultheis. Werner, Schimmelschmldt, Hoffmann, Baier, 
and Bode. 3,088,790. 
Bode, Harold C. Assembling tool. 3,104,462, 9-24-63, CI. 

29 — 271. 
Bode, Harold E. Process for sizing textiles and the disposi- 
tion of sizing wastes therefrom. 3,093,504, 6-11-63, CL 
117—102. 
Bode, Hendrik W., and H. J. McSkimln, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Selective paging system. 3,114,142, 
12-10-63, CI. 340—311. 
Bode, Robert H. : See — 

Vincent, Darrell M., Brown, Lamade, Bode, and Maurer. 
3(085,274. 
Bodem, Roy C, R. H. Brandes, R. A. Hirsch, E. H. McDonald, 
and C. F. Wood, to General Motors Corp. Variable pitch 
propeller assembly for multi-power plant aircraft. 3,091,- 
295, 5-28-63, CI. 170—160.31. 
Bodenhamer, Roy H. : See — 

Feinson, Milton M., Wise, and Bodenhamer. 3,115,962. 
Bodenroder, Karl, to Record Automaten, A.G. Record chang- 
ing mechanism. 3,085,805, 4-16-63, CI. 274 — 10. 
Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co. : See — • 

Braunbeck, Josef. 3,096,387. 
Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co., G.m.b.H. : See — 
Goldhammer, Albert. 3,079,850. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,079,803. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,082,628. 
Bodge, Clifford A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Thermal 

relays. 3,112,384, 11-26-63, CI. 200—122. 

Bodi, Gilbert M., and D. Haurl, to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass 

Co. Apparatus for pressing glass sheet and plastic 

assemblies. 3,071,066, 1-1-63, CI. 100—171. 

Bodian, Marcus, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Movable arm 

for examination light. 3,072,374, 1-8-63, CI. 248 — 278. 

Bodine, Albert G. Sonic earth boring drill with jacket. 

3.096,833, 7-9-63, CI. 175 — 56. 
Bodine, Albert G. Oscillatory fluid stream driven sonic 
generator with elastic autoresonator. 3,111,931, ll-2b-63. 
€1. 116—137. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic materials separation apparatus. 

3.076.544, 2-5-63, CI. 209—1. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic process for materials separation. 

3.076.545, 2-5-63, CI. 209—1. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic apparatus for material separa- 
tion. 3,076,547, 2-5-63, CI. 209—20. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic pump. 3,102,482, 9-3-63, CI. 
103—5. 

Bodkin, Laurence G. Composition for the alleviation of pain 
in tumor growth. 3,105,007, 9-24-63, CI. 167 — 58. 

Bodkin, Lawrence E. Stylus and record protector and 
adapter therefor. 3,104,109. 9-17-63, CI. 274 — 1. 

Bodkins, Roy L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. In.iection mold- 
ing apparatus. 3,111,717, 11-26-63, CI. 18—42. 

Bodley, Robert W., to Union Tank Car Co. Valve structure 
for storage tank system. 3,095,113, 6-25-63, CI. 220 — 85. 

Bodmeier, Gottfried : See — 

Gattnar, Anton, Schwausch, Bodmeier, and Zeitler. 
3,085,787. 

Bodmer, Maxlmiliaan H., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Double helical waveguide feed with linear slot array for 
frequency scanning. 3,105,968, 10-1-63, CI. 343 — 771. 

Bodnar, John J., and S. Lewis, to Melrose Hospital Uniform 
Co., Inc. Body restraint device for bed patients. 3,108,292, 
10-29-03, CI. 5—317. 

Bodnar, Michael : See — 

Dickstein, Jack, Bodnar, and Hoegerle. 3,094,554. 

Bodrov Alexander D. : See — 

Petrov, Vasily V., and Bodrov. 3,088,366. 

Body, Albert J., to The United States Time Corp. Watch 
lubrication system. 3,080,703, 3-12-63, CL 58 — 140. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Body, Alfred C. : See — 

CoUings, David A. 3,075,664. 
Boe, Carsten F., and L. I. Osipo-w ; said Oslpow, assor. to 
said Boe. Pressure-packed polymerizable materials. 3,096,- 
001, 7-2-63, CI. 222 — 135. 
Boecker, IJruce H. : !See — 

Hurdlow, William R., Boecker, and Johnson. 3,091,967. 
Boeddeker William T., and H. L. Frlck, to Whirlpool Corp. 
Retractable kaob device. 3,100,404, 8-13-63, CI. 74 — 553. 
Boehler, Max : See — 

Fuehring, Helnrich. 3,104,222. 
Fuhring, Helnrich. 3,104,936. 
Boehler & Weber Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 
Fuehring, Helnrich. 3,104,222. 
Fuhring, Helnrich. 3,104,936. 
Boehm, Hans, M. Fischer, F. Haubach, G. Schiller, E. Umlauf, 
and H. Weber, to Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrlk Aktlenge- 
sellschaft. Production of oleflne polymers. 3,116,274, 
12-31-63, CI. 260—94.9. 
Boehm, Josef, to United States of America, Army. Cam 

producing apparatus. 3.106,868. 10-15-63, CI. 90—13. 
Boehm, Josef, and L. L. Mitchum. Vision skirt. 3,109,608, 

j[2— 5— 63 CI. 244 1. 

Boehme, Carl A. Fish locating instrument. 3,111,762, 11- 

26-63, CI. 33—64. 
Boehme, Werner R., and E. T. Chlnery, to Ethicon, Inc. 
Process for preparing soluble, sporicidally active solid poly- 
glyoxals. 3,079,985, 3-5-63, CI. 159 — 48. 
Boehringer, C F., & Soehne G.m.b.H. : See — 

Haack, Erich, Hagedorn, Ruschig, and Korger. 3,100,208. 
Popelak, Alfred, and Lettenbauer. 3,108,107. 
Popelak, Alfred, and Lettenbauer. 3,113,134. 
Ruge, Ulrich. 3,100,149. 
Boehringer, C. H., Sohn : See — 

Zeile, Karl, and Freter. 3,101,339. 
Boeijinga, Ruurd. Aligning devices for printing forms. 

3,104,475, 9-24-63, CI. 33—184.5. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Adams, Clarence R. 3,101,224. 
Adams, Clarence R. 3,112,140. 
Champoux, Louis, and Siebol. 3,094,017. 
Cook, Walter L. 3,092,361. 
Cook, Walter L. 3,099,057. 
Cook, Walter L., and McKelvey. 3,092,360. 
Doss, Joseph H., and Graham. 3.099,261. 
Edmunds, Arthur B., Jr. 3,095,873. 
Evelyn, George B., Newell, and Peterson. 3,101,918. 
Gain, JoseDh R., and Johnson. 3,108,902. 
Galli, Joseph R., Wheeler, and Johnson. 3,108,987. 
Gerstine, Milton L 3,099,421. 
Gozinsky, John R. 3,087,159. 
Hastings, Allan J., and Julian. 3,081,059. 
Hebeler, Henry K. 3,089,318. 
Kero, Arthur L. 3,074,630. 
Lunden, Clarence D. 3,090,020. 
Miller, Glen B. 3,099,798. 
Oh, Luis. 3,099.807. 
Oh, Luis L. 3,113,267. 
Oh, Luis L. 3,113,276. 
Preikschat, Fritz K. 3,113.315. 
Quenzler, Henry H. W. 3,081,964. 
Quenzler, Henry H. W. 3,089,666. 
Quenzler, Henry H. W.. and Schmidt. 3,109,610. 
Relnhart, William A. 3,095,697. 
-••---■• - ~ 3,076,964. 
3,091,277. 

3,070,998. 
3.109,285. 
3,109,614. 
3,087,488. 



Relnhold, Richard S. 
Schmitt, Hubert A. 
Schreiber, Robert B. 
Smith, Raymond G. 
Steidl, Robert H. ~ 
Streimer, Irving. 



Streimer, Irving. 3,097,638. 
Streimer, Irving. 3,097,639. 
Trifonoff, George T. 3,074,320. 
Vetter, Enrl E. 3,080,707. 
Boeke, Jan, and J. N. Welch. Watermelon cutter-press. 

3,094,062, 6-18-63, CI. 100 — 94. 
Boemle, Wayne A. Collar for preventing fur chewing. 

3.072,098, 1-8-63, CI. 119—106. 
Boenau, Arthur H., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Heated 

and cooled mixture of wax and polyethylene. 3,105,823, 

10-1-63, CI. 260 — 28.5. 
Boenig, Hermann V., and D. S. Weir, to The Goodyear Tire 

& Rubber Co. N-di (piperazino carboxy alkyl) allyl car- 
bamate. 3,072,657, 1-8-63, CI. 260 — 268. 
Boenig, Hermann V.. and N. Walker, to Broolqiark, Inc. 

Stain resistant amlnoplast resins. 3,111,420, 11-19-63, CI. 

117 — 72. 
Boenning, Robert A., and L. S. Otis, % to W. G. Finch. Con- 
tact switch device. 3,111,608, 11-19-63, CI. 317 — 146. 
Boensel, Donald W., to United States of America, Army. 

Reduced turn-off time transistor switch. 3.089,041, 5-7- 

63, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Boerder, William R. Illuminated display fountain. 3,104,- 

814, 9-24-63, CI. 239—18. 
Boeryd, Arne G. T.. to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Signalling arrangement for telephone instruments. 3,075,- 

048. 1-22-63, CI. 179—84. 
Boesch, Moritz C, to Consolidated Cigar Corp., Distributing 

and conveying system. 3,105,587, 10-1-63, CI. 198 — 79. 
Boesch, Philip W. : See — 

Hardinger, Kermit E., and Boesch. 3,109,172. 
Boese, Arthur H. Flow control neck or head. 3,102,651, 

9-3-63. CI. 215 — 31. 



Boese, Peter : See — 

Lott, Heinz Giinter, Botz, and Boese. 3,109,092. 
Boesel. Walter F., A. G. Carter, E. Oldfield and G. L. Tiley, 
to Canadian Westinghouse Co., Ltd. Motor control sys- 
tem. 3,075,133, 1-22-63, CI. 318 — 148. 
Boeskool, Bernice L. Game apparatus having selectively mov- 
able cover elements for progressively exposing portions of 
a puzzle. 3,110,499, 11-12-63, CI. 273—139. 
Boetteher, Stephen A. Lapping machine fixture. 3,090,169, 

5-21-63, Cl. 51—131. 
Boetteher, Stephen A., to Speedlap Corp. Lapping machine. 

3,110,988, 11-19-63, Cl. 51—131. 
Boetteher, Stephen A., to Speedlap Corp. Device for feeding 
an abrasive mixture to a lapping machine. 3,110,991, 11- 
19-63, Cl. 51—263. 
Boettner, Fred E. : See — 

Dupr6, Jean, and Boettner. 3,079,416. 
Boettner Fred E., and J. Duprg, to Rohm & Haas Co. Sur- 
factants. 3,079,348, 2-26-63, Cl. 252 — 355. 
Boetto, Charles : See — .,„,.,.« ,j 

Morkoski, James, Boetto, Bauman, and Westerfield. 
3,080,930. ^ ^ _„^, 

Boffa, Antonio E. Mold for the manufacture of flat flexible 

articles. 3,072,966, 1-15-63, Cl. 18 — 34. 
Bofors, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Aldrin, Henry W., and Johnson. 3,111,182. 
Andersson, Gustav T., and Engman. 3,109,344. 
Berge, Sven E. 3,101,028. 

Gustafsson Axel G. V. and P. O. L. 3,088,901. 
Gustafsson, Per O. L. 3,106,066. 
Kallin, Kurt G. L., and Olsson. 3,070,955. 
016r, Ernst B. 3,087,668. 
Segerberg, Ake T. G. 3,091,994. 
Thorildsson, Karl-John T. 3,087,427. 
Thuiesson af Ekeustam, Bo, Henn, and Johannson. 
3,106,562. 
Bogaerts, Leo C. : See — 

Kushmuk, Walter P., and Bogaerts. 3,089,295. 
Bogaerts, Leo C, to Ammco Tools, Inc. Brake lining groover. 

3,110,990, 11-19-63, Cl. 51—181. 
Bogan, Robert W., and M. C. Goodwin, to Burrou.ghs Corp. 
Tape feed mechanism for a recording device. 3,112,871, 
12—3—63 Cl 234-— 129. 
Bogar, Earl M., Jr. Folding cross rail and support leg struc- 
ture for bedframes. 3,114,917, 12-24-63, Cl. 5—176. 
Bogar, Lawrence A. Liquid aerating and agitating device. 

3,076,976, 2-12-63, Cl. 4 — 180. 
Bogardus, Kenneth W. : See — 

Gaither, Donald D., and Bogardus. 3,113,51o. 
Bogart, George A., 49% to A. J. Klein. Adjustable chair. 

3,091,426, 5-28-63, Cl. 248—393. 
Bogart, Marcel J. P., to The Lummus Co. Regenerative 

furnace. 3,087,797, 4-30-63. Cl. 23—277. 
Bogdanski, John J., and J. V. Kubovy, to Pitney-Bowes, Inc. 
Carton handling apparatus. 3,084,490, 4-9-63, Cl. 53—67. 
BogdonofiE, Harold : See — „ _„^ ^^„ 

Bickmore, John T., Bogdonoff, and Burns. 3,105,777. 
Bogdonoff, Harold, and F. W. Hudson. Method of developing 
an electrostatic latent imase on a xerographic plate. 3,103,- 
445. 9-10-63, Cl. 117 — 17.5. 
Boge G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hoffmann, Hans-Jiirgen, and Frenzel. 3,105,574. 
Tuczek, Franz. 3,086,786. 
Bogel, Graham D., and W. B. Wilson. Supplemental signal- 
ling syf'-em for special railway track equipment. 3,079,- 
496, 2-26-63, Cl. 246 — 167. 
Bogert, Ernest H. : See — 

Schneider, Harold H., and Bogert. 3.110,790. 
Bogert, John J., to National Laboratories and Mfg. Corp. 

Inspection equipment. 3,089,381, 5-14-63, Cl. 88 — 14. 
Bogert, Thure B. : See — 

Bolinder, Ludvig W., Bogert, and Sylven. 3,075,680. 
Bogert, William M., and H. V. Johnson, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Tap-changing equipment. 3,086,164, 4-16-63, 

Q-^ 32.3 43 5 

Boggis, Henry P., to Henry P. Boggis Co. Relieving fixture 

for grinding machines. 3,081,585, 3-19-63, Cl. 51—234. 
Boggis, Henry P., Co. : See — 

Bogsis, Henry P. 3,081,585. 
Boggs, Alben C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric heaters. 

3,080,543, 3-5-63, Cl. 338 — 273. 
Boggs, Beryl A. Variable speed transmission. 3,114,273, 

12-17-6.3", Cl. 74—679. 
Boggs, Fltzhugh W., to United States Rubber Co. Coated 
object having reduced frictional drag in liquids. 3,076,725, 
2-5-63, Cl. 117 — 121. 
Boggs, H. D., Co., Ltd. : See — 

Bosgs, Herbert D. 3,093,160. 
Boggs, Herbert D., and Magoon. 3.112,530. 
Boggs, Herbert D., and Magoon. 3,114,173. 
Boggs, Harry L. : See — 

Wood, James R., and Boggs. 3,090,220. 

Boggs, Herbert D., to H. D. Boggs Co. Ltd. Plastic articles! 

and method of making same. 3.093,160, 6-11-63, Cl. 138 — 

140. 

Boggs, Herbert D., and F. L. Magoon, Jr., to H. D. Boggsi 

" -■ ■ apparatus. 3,112,530, 12-3-63, 



Co., Ltd. Pipe casting 
CL 18—26. 

Boggs, Herbert D., and F. L. Magoon, Jr., 
Co., Ltd. Apparatus for loading pipe 
3,114,173, 12-17-63, Cl. 18—26. 



to H. D. Boggs 
easting molds. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Boggs, Samuel D., Jr. : Sec — 

Boggs, Samuel D., Sr., and S. D. Boggs, Jr. 3,111,101. 

Boggs, Samuel 1)., Sr., and S. L). Boggs, Jr. ; said S. D. Boggs, 

Sr., assor. to .'^aid S. D. Boggs, Jx-., d.b.a. Boggs Tool & 

ilfg. Co. Soldering iron. 3,111,101, 11-19-G3, CI. 113 — 

105. 

Boggs Tool & .Mfg. Co. : See— 

Boggs, Siuuuel D., Sr., and S. D. Boggs, Jr. 3,111,101. 
Boggs, William E., to United States Steel Corp. Method ot 
making tin plate resistant to oxidation. 3,105,022, 9-24—63, 
CI. 204 — 37. 
Boggus, James D., to Marble Products Co. of Georgia. 
Dyeing natural stones and shells with oil soluble dyes. 
3,079,209, 2-26-63, CI. S — S. 
Boggus, James D.. to Marble Products Co. of Georgia. 
I'jtlialocyanine coloring of stone and aquatic animal shells, 
the materials so colored and structures made therefrom. 
3,092.836, 6-4-63, CI. 8 — S. 
Bogin, Herman : See — 

Gold, .Vbrah;im, Gold, and Bogin. 3,092,119. 
Bogle, Robert W., and J. W. Kiebler, to United States of 
America, Xavy. Hot cathode video detector. 3,079,564, 
2-26-63, CI. 329—162. 
Bogle, Robert W., and W. S. Knowles, to United States of 
America, Navy. Echo altimeter for a low level guidance 
system. 3,088,112, 4-30-63, CI. 343 — 13. 
Bognar, Etienne, and M. A. Maistre, to Compagnie de Saint- 
Gobain. Heat transfer apparatus. 3,085,626, 4^16-63, 
CI. 165 — 11. 
Bogner, Richard D., to General Bronze Corp. Composite an- 
tenna of the retarded surface wave type. 3,087,lo7, 4-23- 
63, CI. 343—729. 
Bogue Electric Mfg. Co. : See — 
Herbst, John A. 3,083,469. 
Saner. Lawrence. 3.115,615. 
Boguslawski, Rudolf, to Bayerische Motoren Werke A.G. 
Shifting control arrangement for change-speed gears. 
3,076,350, 2-5-63, CI. 74 — 336.5. 
Bohaunan, William R. : See — 

Koch, Donald T., and Bohannan. 3,096,926. 
Bohle. Ulrich : See — 

Hotop, Werner, Meese, Masjoshusmann, Bohle, and 
Ginzel. 3,097,598. 
Bohler, Gebr., & Co. : See — 

Schmidt, Alfred, and Nonninger. 3,109,917. 
Bohlin, Nils I., to Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget. Device 
to protect an occupant against bodily injury during emer- 
gency escape from aircraft. 3,074,669, 1-22-63, CI. 244 — 
122. 
Bohlmaan, Ferdinand, H. Dexheimer, O. Fuchs, and H. Kram- 
er, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meis- 
ter Lucius & Bruning. Method for making a polymer semi- 
conductor and article. 3,083,125, 3-26-63, CI. 117 — 201. 
Bohlsen, Albert J. Hammer holster. 3,100,590, 8-13-63, 

CT. 224 — 5. 
Bohm, George. Slotted garment boning for end stitching. 

3,113,322. 12-10-63, CI. 2 — 257. 
Bohm, Helmut, to Miwag Mikrowellen A.G Air cooler for 

power tubes. 3,095,037, 6-25-63, CI. 165 — 47. 
Bohm, Otto : See — 

Koesling. Heinz, and Bohm. 3,075,163. 
Bohm, Siegfried, W. Hahn, W. Hennig, K. Hlntze, and J. 
Weise, to Kamera-und Kinowerke Dresden, VEB. Photo- 
graphic camera. 3,072,031, 1-8-63, CI. 95 — 10. 
Bohm, Siegfried, F. Winkler, and H. Fischer, to VEB 
Kamera- und Kinowerke Dresden. Photographic cameras 
fitted with focal plane shutter. 3,101,657, 8-27-63, CI. 
95 — 42. 
Bohm, Walter P., and C. D. Holton, to General Motors Corp. 
Method of making a composite article. 3,112,541, 12-3-63, 
CI. 22—203. 
Bohme Fettchemie G.m.b.H. : See — 

Dieckelmann, Gerhard, and Plapper. 3,084,176. 
Frotscher, Herbert. 3,108,011. 
Helberger, Johann H., and Baumann. 3,075,994. 
Heyden, Rudi, and Plapper. 3,106,478. 
Plapper, Jurgen, and Dieckelmann. 3,096,357. 
Plapper, Jiirgen, and Dieckelmann. 3,101,238. 
Wedell, Hans. 3,086,944. 
Bohme, Hermann. Flashbulb unit for photographic cameras. 

3,109,595, 11-5-63, CI. 240 — 1.3. 
Bohmert, TS illiam J., to Acme Manifolding Co., Inc. Improve- 
ment in manifold assembly. 3,107,929, 10-22-63, CI. 282 — 
11.5. 
Bohn, Frank W. Glass washer. 3,086,241, 4^-23-63, 01. 15 — 

511. 
Bohn, Karl A. Metal stock cutting and bending tool. 3,087,- 

242 4—30—63 CI 29 564 

Bohne, Leo J. ' Plumber's brush. 3,106,738, 10-15-63, 01. 
15—184. 

Bohnenkamp, Paul F. Bicycle extension. 3,113,785, 12-10- 

63, 01. 280—7.15. 
Bohner, Earl A., Jr. : See — 

Portzer, Harry J., Sargent, and Kasbohm. 3,108,445. 
Bohnet, Emil. Adjustable jaw wrench. 3,093,019, 6-<ll-63, 

01. 81 — 166. 
Bohnlofink, John : See — - 

Lerman, Frank, and Bohnlofink. 3,099,697. 
Bohnsack, John A., to The E. F. Hauserman Co. Glazing 

assembly. 3,081,504, 3-19-63, 01. 20 — 56.4. 
Bohon, Giles W., to R. J. Bailey. Detachable fence. 3,093,- 

363, 6-11-63, CI. 256 — 26. 



Bohor, Bruce P. : See — 

Albright, James C, Sutton, Timko, and Bohor. 3,075,- 
142. 

Bohr, Alexander H. : See — 

Pearlmau, Bernard, Bohr, and Thompson. 3,092,965. 

Bohr, George \V. Record holding and storing rack. 3,090,- 

491, .5-21-63, 01. 211 — 40. 
Bohrer, John J., W. F. Ebling, Jr., and B. J. Patton, to In- 
ternational Resistance Co. Printed circuit unit. 3,077,- 
511, 2-12-63, 01. 174^—68.5. 

Bohres, William C, R. T. Fields, and T. F. Jordan, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Method for making thermoplas- 
tic pipes. 3,103,409, 9-10-63, 01. 18 — 55. 

Bohus, Theodore. Shuttle-moving mechanism for Schiffli em- 
broidery apparatus. 3,104,035, 9-24-63, 01. 112 — 95. 

Bohus, Theodore, to E.M.I.C. Corp. Shuttle-moving mecha- 
nism for a Scluttli embroidering machine. 3,104,636, 9— 24r- 
63, 01. 112—95. 

Boicey, James H., and F. E. Henning, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Apparatus for pressing glass-plastic sandwiches. 
3,100,173, 8-6-63, 01. 156 — 579. 

Boiea, David B., J. Crowther, and W. J. Ryzner, to Nalco 
Chemical Co. Inhibiting corrosion with chromium-qtiater- 
nary ammonium salt compositions. 3,079,220, 2-26-63, 
01. 21 — 2.7. 

Boies, David B., J. Crowther, and W. J. Ryzner, to Nalco 
Chemical Co. Inhibition of corrosion of metal surfaces in 
contact with corrosive aqueous media. 3,081,146, 3-12-63, 
01. 21—2.7. 

Boisjoly, Fernand : See — 

Martin, xidolphe, and Boisjoly. 3,071,992. 

Boissevain, Matthijs G. J., to Astra Corp. Educational de- 
vice. 3,100.352, 8-13-63, CI. 3.5—9. 

Bolssonnas, Roger, to Sandoz Ltd. (also known as Sandoz 
A.G.) Process for the preparation of Li-(X)-glutamine. 
3,105,852, 10-1-63, OL 260 — 534. 

Boitel, Arwed C, to Alton Box Board Co. End cushioned 
paperboard container. 3,094,267, 6-18-63, 01. 229 — 40. 

Boiu, Rudolph R. Adjustable door hanger. 3,100,316, 8-13- 
63, 01. 16—105. 

Bok, Antonie, to Tervalon (Maatschappij voor voedingsmid- 
delen op Wetenscbappelijke basis) N.V. Method of drying 
a lactulose-containing aqueous liquid. 3,110,600, 11-12-63, 
CI. 99—203. 

Bok, Cornells : See — 

Selling, Hendrik J., Bok, and van Krugten. 3,114,231. 

Bok, Edward. Flat bag with an adhesive seal. 3,085,738, 
4-16-63, 01. 229 — 62. 

Bokesch, Elmer R. : See — - 

Achorn, Glenwood B., Jr., Bokesch, Dapper, Lebherz, 
Schwab, Smith, Rawson, and Metcalfe. 3,075,888. 

Bokum Tool Co., Inc. : See — 

Heuser, Helmut 0. 3,076,355. 

Boland, Harry B. Industrial heat treating device. 3,114,- 
822, 12-17-63, 01. 219 — 35. 

Bolding, Donald B. : See — 

Proler, Sam, and Bolding. 3,096,894. 

Bolding, Hubert V., to Packaging Developments, Inc. Tape 
package. 3,106,288, 10-8-63, 01. 206 — 52. 

Boldizar, Leslie, to American Cyanamid Co. Electrical grade 
aminotriazine-aldehyde-amine resinous compositions. 3,082,- 
190, 3-19-63, 01. 260—67.6. 

Boldizar, Leslie, and L. O. Pounds, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Modified melamine-formaldehyde resin for decorative lam- 
inating and process for preparing same. 3,082,180, 
3-19-63, 01. 260—17.3. 

Boldridge, Austin G., Jr., to J. J. Mascuch. Electron ballistic 
accelerometer. 3,114,268, 12-17-63, 01. 73—517. 

Boldrin, Luigi. Motor weeder, particularly for weeding road 
sides and the like. 3,094,831, 6-25-63, CI. 56 — 25.4. 

Bolen, Edward P. : See — 

Hoagland, William W., and Bolen. 3,087,171. 

Bolen, Kenneth E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method for 
the dehydration ol liquids. 3,096,380, 7-2-63, 01. 260 — 
666. 

Bolenbach, Adolf. Rubber tire tread grooves and patterns: 
3,104,693, 9-24^63, 01. 152 — 209. 

Boler, Leonard J., and H. L. McClelland, to The Bendix Corp. 
Vibration resistant acceleration activated valve. 3,100,495, 
8-13-63, 01. 137—38. 

Boles, Le Clare B., S. Dinerstein, and E. J. Nlznik, to 
Amphenol-Borg Electronics Corp. Automatic clock regu- 
lator. 3,112,605, 12-3-63, 01. 58—85.5. 

Boles, Richard J., to General Electric Co. High resistance 
rotor. 3,083,313, 3-26-63, 01. 310 — 212. 

Boles, Sol, and 0. R. Kenny, to General Precision, Inc. Micro- 
wave pulsing circuit. 3,090,921, 5-21-63, 01. 328 — 65. 

Bolesky, Richard C, to United States Rubber Co. Seat con- 
structions and processes of producing the same. 3,099,844, 
8-6-63, CI. 5—354. 

Bolfar, John L. Lock tumbler pin gauge device. 3,113,386, 
12-10-63, 01. 33—172. 

Bolgiano, Nicholas C, to Armstrong Cork Co. Polycarbonate 
resin plasticlzed with the reaction product of Isatoic 
anhydride and a dihydrlc alcohol. 3,071,556, 1-1-63, 01. 
260—31.4. 

Bolidens Gruvaktiebolag : See — 

Birkner, Lars G., and Henriksson. 3,099,598. 
Fahlstrom, Per A. H. H., Lundberg, and Holmberg. 

3 094 289 
Johansson, Kirl S., and Rapp. 3,085,794. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bolin, Edward L. : See — 

Hanink, Dean K., and Bolin. 3,080,643. 
Bolinder, Ludvig W., T. B. Bogert. R. Sylv€n, deceased (by 
M. Sylv6n. administratrix), to Aktiebolaget Addo. Appara- 
tuses for winding a strip with sheets thereon around the 
platen of a listing machine. 3,075,680, 1-29-63, CI. 226— 
157 
Bollnger, George N. Flashlight. 3,079,492, 2-26-63, CI. 

240 — 10.66. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T. : See — 

Kuapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 3,072,476. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp, to American Metal- 
lurgical Products Co. Additives for molten metals. 3,078,- 
531, 2-26-63, CI. 22—215. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp, Additives for molten 

metals. 3,079,250, 2-26--63, CI. 75 — 53. 
BiJlkow-EntwicUlungen Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 
Bornhoft, Theodor. 3,076,385. 
Derschmidt, Hans. 3,074,487. 
Derschmidt, Hans 3,107,733. 
Draheim, Willi, and Mohl. 3,077,315. 
Haberkorn, Erich. 3,107,883. 
Kaufmann, Michael. 3,112,708. 
Kirsch, Wilhelm. 3,073,994. 
Schekulin, Hans. 3,109,497. 
Senger, Horst. 3,090,582. 
Zevher, Fritz. 3,112,906. 
Bollar, Leo C, to The Warner & Swasey Co. High energy 

impact machine. 3,103,136, 9-10-63, CI. 78 — 42. 
Bollard, Arthur W., to The Colonial Iron Works Co. Mixer. 

3,080,151, 3-5-63, CI. 259—99. 
Bollefer, Dwight L., to Kodiak Inc. Machine for making 

chipped ice. 3,112,622, 12-3-63, CI. 62—320. 
Bollenbach, Willard M. : See — 

Paullus, Clarence L., and Bollenbach. 3,101,526. 
Boiler, Arthur, H. Els, and A. Furst, to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Diallyl-nortoxiferine dihalides. 3,080,373, 3-5-63, 
CI. 260—294.7. „ ^ ^ „ ^ 

Boiler, Arthur, A. Furst, and W. Meier, to HofEmann-La Roche 
Inc. Preparation of nitrogen heterocyclic compounds. 
3,116,283, 12-31-63, CI. 260 — 239. 
Soller, Charles R., to Standard Conveyor Co. Carton un- 

stacking machine. 3,074,595, 1-22-63, a. 221—221. 
Belles, Elmer R. : See — . , , . , . .:, 

Duncan, Richard A., Bolles, Adachi, and Anderson. 
3 103 091 
Bolles, Elwood C, and J. Wind, Jr., to Chris-Craft Indus- 
tries, Inc. Combination edge turning and welding die. 
3,089,536, 5-14-63, CI. 156 — 479. 
Bollesen, Vernon P. Automatic restarting arrangement for 
electrically driven irrigation pumps. 3,078,392, 2-19-63, 
CI. 317—13. 
Bollier, Jacob C. Transmission. 3,089,348, 5-14-63, CI. 

74—688. 
Bollinger, Frederick W. : See — 

Chemerda, John M., Sletzinger, and Bollinger. 3,075,993. 
Bollmeier. Emil W. : See — 

Hervig, Harold C, and Bollmeier. 3,111,269. 
Bollmeier. Emil W., and L. F. Vokaty, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Combination package. 3,074,544. 1-22-63, 
CI. 206 — 47. 
Bollmeier, Emil W.. and L. F. Vokaty. to Minnesota Mining 
& Mfg. Co. Package of inter-reactive materials. 3,087,- 
606, 4-30-63, CI. 206 — 47. 
Bollum, Carl W^, Sr., to Carwil Enterprises, Inc. Earth- 
skimming air vehicle. 3,078,938, 2-26-63, CI. 180—7. 
Bollum, Carl W., Sr., to Carwil Enterprises, Inc. Earth-skim- 
ming air vehicle. 3,078,939, 2-26-63, CI. 180—7. 
Bollum. Carl W., Sr., to Carwil Enterprises, Inc. Earth- 
skimming air vehicle with pressure responsive valve means. 
3,106,260, 10-8-63, CI. 180 — 7. 
Bolmgren, Lester N., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Temperature control apparatus with adjustable cycling. 
3,075,130, 1-22-63, CI. 317 — 153. 
Bolstad, Richard : See — 

Hamermesh, Charles L., Bolstad, and Del Franco. 3,077,- 
427. 
Bolt Beranek and Newman, Inc. : See — 

'Allen, Clayton H., and Kiirtze. 3.113 635. 
Baruch, Jordan J., and Watters. 3,087,572. 
Baruch, Jordan J., and Watters. 3,087,575. 
Fredkin, Edward. 3,105,593. 
Kerwln, Edward M., Jr. 3,087,565. 
Kerwin, Edward M., Jr. 3,087,571. 
Kurtze, Guenther. 3,087,567. 
Kurtze, Guenther. 3,087,568. 
Kurtze, Guenther. 3.087,569. 
Ross, Donald. 3,087,573. 
Watters, Bill G. 3,087,566. 
Watters, Bill G. 3,087,574. 
W^atters, Bill G. 3.103.941. 
Watters, Rill G. 3.113,034. 
Watters, Bill G., and Kurtze. 3,087,570. 
Bolt, Harry C. to Terrapin (Overseas) Ltd. Building struc- 
tures. 3,103,709, 9-17-63, CI. 20—2. 
Bolt, Robert O. : See — 

Denison George H., Bolt, Kent, and Cbristiansen. 3,115,- 

462. 
Denison, George H., Bolt, Kent, 'Christiansen, and CarroU. 
3,115,467. 



Bolt, Robert O., and W. W. West, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Process for producing and 
recovering organic nuclear reactor coolant-moderators. 
3,080,932, 4-23-63, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Boltinghouse, Joseph C. : See — 

Slater, John M., Scarborough, Boltinghouse. and Free- 
bairn. 3,078,727. 
Bolton, Andrew L. : See — 

Arthur, Alexander A., Bolton, and Brown. 3,106,385. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Polyurethane 

compositions. 3,072,614, 1-8-63, CI. 260 — 77.5. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Surface coating 
composition of a resin-polyester mixture. 3,075,936, 1-29- 
63, CI. 260—29.6. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., and R. L. Broadhead, to Standard Oil 
Co. Water soluble composition for baked surface coatings 
comprising a polyester resin and an amino resin. 3,102,- 
868, 9-3-63, CI. 260 — 45.3. 
Bolton, Charles B. : See — 

Parry, Robert D. 3,103,327. 
Bolton, Prank H. : See — 

Kent. Rav W., Jr., and Bolton. 3,097,186. 
Bolton, Harold B., to California Research Corp. Mooring 

buoy assembly. 3,103,020, 9-10-63, CI. 9 — 8. 
Bolton, John W., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Danforth, Donald W. 3,103,336. 
Danforth, Donald W., and de Reus. 3,085,756. 
Bolton, Kenyon C. : See — 

Parry, Robert D. 3,103,327. 
Bolton, Michael R. H. : See — 

Saxton, William R., Bolton, Rainville, and Petricola. 
3,083,075 
Bolton. Norman A. : See — 

Kendall, Hugh C, Auer, Bolton, and Frielinghaus. 3,110,- 
008. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Railway Signal Co. Multilane 

traffic counter. 3,079,077, 2-26-63. CI. 235 — ^99. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Signal Corp. Ultrasonic 

vehicle detector. 3,102,252, 8-27-63. CI. 340 — 38. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Signal Corp. Directional 
traffic control system. 3,109,157, 10-29-63. CI. 340 — 39. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Signal Corp. Toll estimation 

system. 3,109,926, 11-5-63, CI. 235—92. 
Bolton, Norman A., and G. Vande Sande, to General Signal 
Corp. Ultrasonic vehicle detector system. 3,110,009, 
11-5-63, CI. 340 — 38. 
Bolton. Paul D. Ramp for airport passengers and freight. 

3,110,048, 11-12-63, CI. 14 — 71. 
Bolton, Robert H. : See — 

Hecht, Herbert, and Bolton. 3,082,388. 
Bolton, Robert H., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Electromagnetic 

transducer device. 3,089,044, 5-7-63, CI. 310 — 36. 
Bolton, Wilbur M. : See — 

Breining, Elmer R., and Bolton. 3,111,731. 
Bolz, Karl : See — 

Dreher, Emil. Raeck, and Bolz. 3.075.894. 
Bolz, Karl, and H. Hein. to Byk-Gulden Lomberg Chemische 
Fabrik G.m.b.H. Stable. bacteriostatic composition. 
3,073,742. 1-15-63, CI. 167 — 65. 
Boman, Carl-Johan. Horizontally nestable chairs. 3,087,755, 

4-30-63 CI. 297 — 239. 
Boman, Thomas G. Pie marker and crimper. 3,108,548, 

10-29-63, CI. 107 — 49. 
Bombardier, Joseph A. Motor vehicle for cutting, loading 

and transporting trees. 3,074.447, 1-22-63, CI. 144 — 3. 
Bomberger, David C, to United States of America, Naw. Col- 
lision course vectoring computer. 3,078,041, 2-19-63, CI. 
235—187. 
Bomberger, Howard B., and E. E. Knapek, to Crucible Steel 
Co. of America. Titanium alloy articles resistant to 
hydrogen absorption for dynamoelectric machines. 3,113,- 
227, 12-3-63. CI. 310 — 55. 
Bo-Mer Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Cowles, Edwin and Bowen. 3,096,036. 
Bomm, Heinz, to Dorken & Mankel K. G. Automatic door 
closer, especially loft door closer. 3,108,315, 10-29-63, 
Cl. 16—55. 
Bomm, Heinz, and K, Berghaus, to Dorken & Mankel K.G. 

Automatic door closer. 3,098,259, 7-23-63, Cl. 16 — 59. 
Bonafide Mills, Inc. : See — • 

Rowe, William. 3,078,510. 
Bonami. Ernest : See — 

Connick. Francis G., Brendle, Strandine, and Bonami. 
3,112.531. 
Bonanni, Angelo P. Method of preparing a diisocyanate- 
based laminating resin. 3,088,934, 5-7-63, Cl. 260 — 77.5. 
Bonanno, Joseph L. : See — 

Cohn, Hugo, and Bonanno. 3.104,110. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy truck struc- 
ture. 3,074,647, 1-22-63. Cl. 238—10. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to Walter E. Heller & Co. (Inc.). 

Telephone device. 3,113,186, 12-3-63, CI. 179 — 101. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to Walter E. Heller & Co. (Inc.). 

Power control device. 3,113,258, 12-3-63, Cl. 321 — 24. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., and F. Pettit, to Walter E. Heller Co. 
(Inc.). Track cleaning car. 3.103.897, 9-17-63, Cl. 104 — 
279. 
Bonarrigo. Paul J., and M. J. Ginsburg, to Pennsylvania 
Sewing Research Corp. Dollv for enabling a single operator 
to move a work table. 3,105.698, 10-1-63, Cl. 280 — 47.13. 
Bonas Bros. Ltd. : See — 

Arnold, William C. 3,078,881. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Bond, Donald C, and L. R. W. Holm, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Improved flooding method for the recovery of petroleum. 
3,072,185, 1-8-63, CI. 166 — 11. 

Bond, Donald C, and L. J. O'Brien, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Heat transfer petroleum recovery process. 3,072,191, 
1-8-63, CI. 166 — 39. 

Bond, Donald S., to Radio Corp. of America. Radar tracking 
and display svstem. 3,085,243, 4-9-63, CI. 343 — 7.3. 

Bond, Elizabeth A., H. N. Gold, and J. S. Marran, to Chart- 
Pak Inc. Transparent sheet provided with characters and 
instrumentalities for using such characters. 3,099,089, 
7-30-63, CI. 33 — 1. 

Bond, Harry L. F., to Davy and United Engineering Co., Ltd. 
Apparatus for coiling and uncoiling strip material. 3,073,- 
543, 1-15-63, CI. 242 — 78.4. 

Bond, Harry L. F., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Strip coiler. 3,100,605, 8-13-63, CI. 242—80. 

Bond, Harry L. F., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Expansible mandrel. 3,104,849, 9-24-63, CI. 242 — 72.1. 

Bond, James H. : See — 

Harrington, Robert C, Jr., Smith, and Bond. 3,110,642. 

Bond, Robert W.. to Corn Products Co. Interrupted starch 
hydrolysis. 3,100,740, 8-13-63, CI. 195—31. 

Bond, Robert W., J. H. Ladd, R. L. Roberts, G. R. Keller, and 
H. G. Markey, to North American Aviation, Inc. Autopilot. 
3,094,299, 6-18-63, CI. 244 — 77. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Method of mak- 
ing composite bodies. 3,100,339, 8-13-63, CI. 29 — 473.1. 

Bondonio. Ernesto. Means for heating by reflected infra-red 
rays. 3,075,064, 1-22-63, CI. 219—34. 

Bonds, Albert, to Preformed Line Products Co. Wire cutting 
mechanism. 3,091,988, 6-4-63, CI. 83 — 355. 

Bondy, Philip L., to General Cigar Co., Inc. Change dispens- 
ing device. 3,114,452, 12-17-63, CI. 206 — .81. 

Bone, Arnold R., to Dennison Mfg. Co. Indicia-applying ma- 
chine. 3,095,807, 7-2-63, CI. 101—19. 

Bone, Arnold R., to Dennison Mfg. Co. Tag attaching ap- 
paratus. 3,103 666, 9-17-63. CI. 1 — 301. 

Bone, Revella M. Illuminated water sprayer. 3,088,675, 
5-7-63, CI. 239—20. 

Boness, Martin : See — 

Kuhle, Engelbert, Grewe, Unterstenhofer, Boness, and 
Wegler. 3,096,237. 

Bonetti, Nathaniel W . R., and R. James, Jr.. to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Fluid delivery device. 3,097,- 
671, 7-16-63, CI. 141—116. 

Bonewits, Robert P., to General Motors Corp. Self-centering 
work holder. 3,107,522, 10-22^63, CI 73 — 103 

Bonewitz, Everett D. Exerciser. 3,100,639, 8-13-63, CI. 
273 — 57. 

Bongard, Wilhelm : See — 

Nischk, Gunther, Holtschmidt, Bongard, and Bayer. 
3,096.296. 

Bongartz, Heins : See — 

Kabelitz, Hans, Lennartz, and Bongartz. 3,074,178. 

Bonham, Don L. Electrical music system. 3,083,606, 4-2- 
63, CI. 84—1.25. 

Bonhomme, Francois R., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Electrical 
connector socket. 3,107,966, 10-22-63, CI. 339 — 241 

Bonia, Walter J., to United States of America, Navy.' Cur- 
rent regulator with reinforced feedback. 3,093,800 6-11- 
63. CI. 328—267. 

Bonic, Isaac. Device for clearing snow from the path of 
an automobile wheel. 3,088,230, 5-7-63, CI. 37 — 53. 

Bonifas, James L., and E. W. Onulak, to The Locke Steel 
Chain Co. Power operated pin removing device having au- 
tomatic means for retracting the tool thereof. 3 075 347. 
1-29-63, CI. 59—7. 

Bonin, George E., to Coming Glass Works. Flexible hone. 
3.113,406, 12-10-63, CI. 51—185. 

Borunartini, Francesco : See — 

Panzer, Jerome, Beerbower, Bonmartini. 3,111,381 

Bonn, Erich : See — 

Huboi, Karl A., Eicker, and Bonn. 3,081,643. 

Bonn, Theodore H. : See — 

Eckert, John P., Jr., and Bonn. 3,097,304. 

Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Opposite conduct- 
ing type transistor control circuits. 3,097,307, 7-9-63, CI. 
307 — 88.5. 

Bonn, Theodore H., and R. D. Torrey, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Signal translating device. 3,071,694, 1-1-63, CI. 307 — 88 

Bonn, Theodore H., and J. P. Eckert, Jr., to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Signal translating device. 3,087,072, 4-23-63 CI. 
307 — 88. 

Bonnafe. Oliver W.. to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. Ver- 
tical broach. 3,087,389, 4-30-63, CI. 90 — 91. 

Bonnafe. Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. 
Broaching apparatus. 3,103,852. 9-17-63, CI. 90 — 97. 

Bonnee, Arthur A., to Tee-Pak, Inc. Control for shirring 
machine. 3,112,516, 12-3-63, CI. 17 — 42. 

Eonnefoi, Antoine, to Institut Pasteur. Method for producing 
biological pest-destroying reagents. 3,071,519, 1-1-63, 

Bonner, John J., to Philco Corp. Washer-dryer with lint 
removing means. 3,111,018, 11-19-63, CI. '68 — 20. 

Bonner, Tom W., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Sensitive low 
voltage proportional counter for neutron detection con- 
taining He3 at superatmospheric pressure. 3,102,198, 
8-27-63, CI. 250 — 83.1. ... 

Bonner, Willard H., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Process for spinning and drawing polyalkylene iso- 
ai=,Tr,;rioc 3,088,794, 5-7-63, CI. 18 — 54. 



phthalamides. 



Bonnet, Georges, and J. Petit, to Commissariat a I'Energle 
Atomique. Process of operation of and window for a high- 
activity cell. 3,114,945, 12-24-63, CI. 20 — 40. 

Bonnet, Jacques : See — 

Neukomm, Serge, and Bonnet. 3,096,773. 

Bonnet, Yannik : See — 

Lafont, Pierre, and Bonnet. 3,085,107. 
Lafont, Pierre, and Bonnet. 3,085,109. 
Lafont, Pierre, and Bonnet. 3,101,347. 

Bennett, George M., to Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry 
Dock Co. Moisture separator apparatus. 3,104,963, 9-24- 
63, CI. 55 — 332. 

Eonnev, David W. Combined planting machine. 3,110,275, 
11-12-63, CI. Ill — 70. 

Bonney, Roland W. Golf ball picker. 3,102,647, 9-3-63, CI. 
214—356. 

Bonnierforetagen, AB : See — 

Nilsson, Herman B. 3,088,604. 

Bonnin, Louis E. Head mounting for contact microphones. 
3,087,028, 4-23-63, CI. 179 — 156. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Control system for 
a sewing machine. 3.077,845, 2-19-63, CI. 112—219. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Socleta per Azioni. Arrangement for 
engaging and disengaging the mechanism controlling the 
movement of the needle-carrying bars in sewing machines 
provided with two needles. 3,077,846, 2-19-63, CI. 112 — 
221. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Zig-zag sewing 
machine. 3,081,724, 3-19-63, CI. 112 — 158. 

Bono Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Work holding de- 
vice for use with sewing machines. 3,082,721, 3-26-63, 
CI. 112—102. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Rotary hook for 
sewing machines. 3,090.335, 5-21-63, CI. 112—231. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Change speed 
arrangement for sewing machines. 3,095,752, 7-2-63, CI. 
74—217. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Fabric feeder 
mechanism for sewing machine. 3,096,737, 7-9-63, CI. 
112—204. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Carrying case for 
sewing machines. 3,098,315, 7-23-63, CI. 45 — 68.2. 

Bono, Luisi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Attachment for 
the fastening of buttons which can be applied to zig-zag 
sewing machines. 3,098,459, 7-23-63, CI. 112 — 114. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Guide device 
for the automatic production of sewing designs with a sew- 
ing machine. 3,111,919, 11-26-63, CI. 112 — 103. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Work holding 
attachment for a sewing machine. 3,112,718, 12-3-63, 
CI. 112 — 102. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Device for driv- 
ing the hook shaft of a double-stitch sewing machine. 
3,112,720, 12-3-63, CI. 112—200. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Buttonhole foot 
with cutting blade for sewing machines. 3,113,535, 12-10- 
63, CI. 112 — 68. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Machine for sew- 
ing on designs including buttonholes. 3,113,537, 12-10- 
63, CI. 112 — 158. 

Bonora, Matthew J. Fingerprinting. 3,075,852, 1-29-63, 
CI. 117 — .5. 

Bonotto, Michele, to Tea Corp. Method for producing a con- 
centrated tea extract. 3,080,237, 3-5-63, CI. 99 — 77. 

Bonsall, George, and A. Brody, to Bro-Dart Industries, Inc. 
Elastically expandable holder for cards. 3,112,859, 
]^o_3_(53 Qi 229 71 

Bonier, Stanley W. Lawn mower blade. 3,093,952, 6-18-63, 
CI. 56 — 295. 

Bonsignore, Charles : See — 

Medott, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3,107,767. 

Bonsor, David V., to Interstate Bag Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for making carrier bags. 3,101,033, 8-20-63, CI. 93 — 8. 

Bonvieini, Alberto, to Montecatini Socleta Generale per I'ln- 
dustria Mineraria e Chimica. Method for purifying olefin 
polymers. 3,080,353, 3-5-63, CI. 260—93.7. 

Bonvieini, Alberto, A. Monaci, and V. Cappuccio, to Monte- 
catini societa generale per I'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. 
Shaped articles comprising isotactic polypropylene having 
a surface formed of a graft copolymer, and method of 
making the articles. 3,073,667, 1-15-63, CI. 8 — ^115.5. 

Bonvieini, Alberto, and R. Postal, to Montecatini Societa 
Generale per I'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Method 
for improving the dye-receptivity of articles formed of 
linear isotactic poly-propylene. 3,093,615, 6-11-63, CI. 
260 — 45.5. 

Bonvicino, Guido E. : See — 

Semb, Joseph, Bonvicino, and Hardy. 3,072,649. 

Bonvicino, Guido E., to American Cyanamid Co. N-[4-phenyl- 
5,6 - dihydro - 1(2H) - pyridvlalkyl]-3,4,5-trimethoxy-benz- 
amides and -cinnamamides. 3,072,648, 1-8-63, CI. 
260 — 240. 

Boode, Carl N. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,085,217. 
Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,092,801. 

Booher, Charles F., II, to The Birtcher Corp. Tube socket 
mounting device. 3,113,821, 12-10-63, CI. 339—131. 

Book, Herbert W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thermal 
indicator for electrical apparatus. 3,077,777, 2-19-63, CI. 
73—350. 

Book, Herbert W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical 
apparatus. 3,078,411, 2-19-63, CI. 323—43.5. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,084,148. 
3,077,404. 



Book Herbert W., and R. E. Rood, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Tliermally responsive device for electrical appara- 
tus. 3,106,842, 110-1.5-63, CI. 73--343 

Book, William R. Ladder hoist. 3,074,508, 1-22-63, CI. 

Booker, tTlv'de A., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Total- 
izing system. 3,072,888, 1-8-63, CI. 340—172.5. 

Booker, Jaenette: See — 

Peters, Ralph D. 3,113,461. 

Booker, Sam F. : See — 

Peters, Ralph D. 3,113,461. ^ ,, „, , . 

Booker, Robert J., and H. G. Mullett, to Bradley Washfoun- 
tain Co. Modular shower unit. 3,098,241, l-l6-b6, L-i. 
4 ]^9'> 

Booker, William E., to Gustin-Bacon Mfg.^ Co. Journal box 
lubricator pad. 3,086,829, 4-23-63, CI. 308—243 

Bookout, Charles C, and P. E. Taylor, to Ford Motor Co. 
Power steering system. 3,085,645, 4-16-63, CI. 180—79.2. 

Bookout, Floyd V. : See— 

Johnson, Eimer C, and Bookout. 3,102,762. 

Boomer, Merton E. Material reduction mill and classiher. 
3,110,447, 11-12-63, CI. 241—52. 

Boone Bjx Co. : See — 

Svendsen, James W. 3,072,313. omionn 

Boone, Claude T., Sr. Butterfly valve structure. 3,illl,o00, 

Boone, Garret J." Game apparatus. 3,088,737, 5-7-63, CI. 
.'>'7^ 85 

Boone, George L. Towel hanger. 3,102,636, 9-3-63, CI. 
2X1 i5 

Boone, James L., to American Potash & Chemical Corp. 
Production of tetraborane from pentaborane-11. 3,071,440, 
^_-i_f^o pi 23 204 

Boone, James L., to American Potash & Chemical Corp. Prep- 
aration of boron hydrides. 3,109,710, 11-5-63 CI. 23--204. 

Boone James L., to American Potash & Chemical Corp. -Prep- 
aration of boron hydrides. 3,110,565, 11-12-63, CI. 23 — 
904 

Boone", Joseph, to M. Berghgracht. Machine for the produc- 
tion of pocket shaped containers. 3,114,298, 12-17-63, Ci. 
93 X2. 

Boonstra,' Bram B. S. T. : See — 

Williams, Frank R., Perdigao, and Boonstra. 3,104,9b0. 

Boonstra, Bram E. S. T, to Cabot Corp Insulated conduc- 
tors and method of making same. 3,096,210, l-i-b6, Cl. 

Boonstra, Richard N. Horticultural carrying apparatus. 
3,078,020, 2-19-63, CI. 224 — 45. 

Boor, John, Jr. : See — 

Youngman, Edward A., Nozaki, and Boor. 

Booth, Albert N. : See — ^ t> ... 

BickoS, Emanuel M., Livingston, and Booth. 

Booth Arthur R. A. Pizzarello, and J. B. De Graff, to Inter- 
chemical Corp. Water-in-oil emulsion textile decoratmg 
compositions. 3,093,602, 6-11-63, CI. 260—17. 

Booth Arthur P. Foot flush assemblies for use with a water 
closet. 3,095,582, 7-2-63, CI. 4—249. „ ^ ^ _ ^ 

Booth, Clifford C, and R. B. Dean, to The Borden Co. Poten- 
tially reactive urea-formaldehyde adhesive system. 3,100,- 
754, 8-13-63, CI. 260—29.4. ., ^ „ ^ 

Booth, Edmond P. O., and E. W. Innes, to Edward L. Bateman 
Ltd. Conveyor belt feeding mechanisms. 3,077,995, 2-19- 
63 CI 21 1 17. 

Booth Prank, and M. P. Latham, to Oldham & Son Ltd. 
Glass fiber reinforced battery separators. 3,092,509, 6—4- 
63, CI. 117—76. 

Booth, Frederick E., Jr. : See— 

Irwin, Samuel N., and Booth. 3,087,421. 

Booth, George H., to Lionel-Pacific, Inc. Flange seal. 3,080,- 
171, 3-5-63, CI. 277 — 112. 

Booth, George M., to Wallace & Tierman Inc. Adjustable ec- 
centric. 3,106,105, 10-8-63, CI. 74 — 571. 

Booth, Gerald, and P. Hall, to Imperial Chemical Industries 
lytd. Process for the coloration of cellulose textile mate- 
rials with reactive dyestuffs. 3,082,052, 3-19-63, CL 
g 54 2 

Booth, Gerald, and D. P. Hudson, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Sulfon-gamma-halo-beta-hydroxy-propylamide- 
containing dyestuffs. 3,084,166, 4-2-63, CI. 260—314.5. 

Booth Grant W. : See — 

Helbig, Walter A., and Booth. 3,075,085. 

Booth, Harvey J., R. P. Ernest, and J. W. Postey, to Ford 
Motor Co. Lubricant sump. 3,100,028, 8-6-63, CL 184 — 
106. 

Booth, Henry. Hair and wool depilation method and com- 
position. 3,097,912, 7-16-63, CI. 8—94.16. 

Booth, John M., to Moirs, Ltd. Device for positioning nested 
cups. 3,104,018, 9-17-63, CT. 214 — 1. 

Booth, Joseph. Universal carriage. 3,084,947, 4-9-63, Cl. 
280 — 11. 

Booth, Neil S. Duplicate bridge card tray. 3,102,728, 9-3- 
63, Cl. 273— 15i. 

Booth, Richard H. : See — 

Phillips, James H., and Booth. 3,111,614. 

Booth, Robert B., to American Cyanamid Co. Concentrated 
aqueous solutions of alkali and alkaline earth metal salts 
of phospho-organic compounds. 3,086,653, 4-23-63, Cl. 
209 — 166. 

Booth, William M. Indicator for direction of movement of a 

boat. 3,072,091, 1-8-63, a. 116 — 31. 
Booth, William M., to John Wood Co. Magnetic ticket 
punching apparatus. 3,073,519, 1-15-63, Cl. 234—115. 



Booth, William M. Measuring dispenser for liquids. 3,076,- 

581 2—5—63 Cl 222 1 53. 
Booth'e, Merrill V. Elevating scraper. 3,076,275, 2-5-63, 

Cl. 37—118. „ ^ 

Boothrovd, Howard W.. and L. S. Bostwick, to Sanders As- 
sociates, Inc. Gyroscope. 3,102,430, 9-3-63, Cl. 74 — 5.7 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Indexing system for 

color television. 3,109,886, 11-5-63, Cl. 178 — 5.4. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Radio receiver means 
employing separable complementary units. 3,109,896, 11-5- 
63, Cl. 179 — 15. ^ ^ .„^., 

Boothroyd, Wilson P., and E. M. Creamer, Jr., to Philco 
Corp. Color television system. 3,087,011, 4-23-63, Cl. 
178—5.2. . ^. ^. 

Boots, David A., to P. L. Moseley Co. Position indication 

systems. 3,105,232, 9-24-63, Cl. 340 — 347. 
Booty, Raymond G., to Pacific Resins & Chemicals, Inc. 
Method of separating aqueous solution of phenol-formalde- 
hyde resin from polymerization system. 3,083,170, 3-26- 
63, Cl. 260 — 29.3. , „ „.,^ 

Bopf, Edward C, to Deere & Co. Cotton receptacle. 3,074,- 
552, 1-22-63, Cl. 209—250. ^ ^ 

Bopf, Edward C, to Deere & Co. Flat spring standard 

mounting. 3,097,705, 7-16-63, Cl. 172—710. 
Bopf, Edward C, and A. L. Hubbard, to Deere & Co. Cotton 

harvester. 3,108,416, 10-29-63, Cl. 56—14. 
Bopp, Cecil W., to Bopp Mfg. Inc. Material handling appara- 
tus. 8,082,889, 3-26-63, Cl. 214 — 75. 
Bopp Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Bopp, Cecil W 3,082,889. ,. r. ., .• ^ t,„ 

Boquist. Carl W., to Armour Research Foundation of Illi- 
nois Institute of Technology. Method of fabricating carbon 
and graphite structures. 3,107,153, 10-15-63, Cl. 23— 
209 4. 
Bora, Ion Portable fume exhaust fan apparatus. 3,096,933, 

7_9_g3 Cl. 230 235. 

Bora, Nicola.' Smoke and fume eliminator. 3,102,800, 9-3- 

63 Cl 55 257 

Borah, John E. ' Container spout. 3,075,676, 1-29-63, Cl. 

922 527. 

Borah, John E. Retractable and extensible container spout. 

3,093,273, 6-11-63, Cl. 222 — 527. 
Borah, John E. Mold. 3,095,611, 7-2-63, CL 18 — 36. 
Boraks, Paul : See— 

Skorupa, Paul. 3,109,685. _ 

Borcherdt, Edward R., to The Anaconda Co. Haulage system 

for excavated material. 3.080,982, 3-12-63, Cl. 214—1. 
Borcherdt, Walter O., to B. H. Hadley, Inc. Shearable stor- 
age valve means. 3,074,421, 1-22-63, Cl. 137—68. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. PrePolymers 
of acetyl triallyl citrate. 3,095,444, 6-25-63, Cl. 260 — 484. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Composition 
comprising reaction product of hydrolyzed vinyl acetate 
polymer and periodate oxidized polysaccharide and process 
for preparing same. 3,098.049, 7-16-63, Cl. 260—17.4. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Preparation 
of dialdehvde polysaccharide addition products. 3,098,869, , 
7-23-63, Cl. 260—233.3. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Aqueous dis- 
persion of periodate oxidized polyaccharide-amino triazine ' 
reaction product and process of preparing same. 3,699,573, 
7-30-63, Cl. 117—62.2. ^ ^ 

Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Dlaldehyde 
polysaccharide-acrylamide derivatives. 3,100,203, 8-6—63, 
Cl. 260 — 211. „ „„ ^ 

Bord, Max. Carton pouring spout. 3,085,732, 4-16-63, Cl. 

229—17. 
Bordeau, Robert L. : See — 

Kruger, James B.. and Bordeau. 3,111.756. 
Bordelon, Sidney A., Jr., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Gating net- 
work. 3,106,650, 10-8-63, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Borden Co., The : See — 

Baker, Edgar B. 3,074,897. 
Blanchard, Samuel E. 3,112,235. 
Blanken, Robert M., Carey, and Mook. 3,114,645. 
Booth, Clifford C, and Dean. 3,100,754. 
Boschert, Dlrich, >ind Dean. 3,083,183. 
DIckstein, Jask, 3,083,185. „ . _^. 

Dickstein. Jack, Bodnar, and Hoegerle. 3,094,554. 
DIckstein, Jack, and Halpern. 3,112,293. 
Keifer, William L. 3,086,868. 
McNaughtan, Thomas J. 3,108.978. 
Borden, John V. Control unit for dental handpieces. 3,106,- - 

021, 10-8-63, Cl. 32 — 28. 
Borden, Joseph L. : See — • 

McLaughlin, Robert D., Landsman, and Borden. 3,093,-- 
736. 
Borden, Leland A. Fluid means. 3,072,065, 1-8-63, CL . 

103—128. 
Bordenave, Joseph : See — 

Cook, Frank M., and Bordenave. 3,105,993. 
Borders, Alvin M., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Poly- - 
amine cross-linked copolvmer of a fluorine-substituted nitro-- 
soalkane and an ethylenically unsaturated halogenated ole-- 
fin and process therefor. 3,072,625, 1-8-63, Cl. 260—92.1. . 
Bordlein Hans. Light transmitting building tile, plate,', 
block or the like and method of making same. 3,091,899, , 
6-4-63, Cl. 50 — 265. 
Boren, William M. : See — , ^,. .,. ^ „„„,_, 

Franklin, Robert K., Boren, and Oliphant. 3,110,171. 
Boretti Napoleon P., to General Motors Corp. Welding con-- 
trol circuit. 3,076,087, 1-29-63, Cl. 219—89. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Gasaccumulator. 
the wires of the 
cone. 3,111,746, 



3,103,112. 



Boretti, Napoleon P., to General Motors Corp. Hand vreldiug 

gun. 3,092,713. 6-4-63, CI. 219 — 89. 
Borey, Daniel S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Mixing finely divided contact particles in a dense fluid 
bed. 3,091,594, 5-28-63, CI. 252 — 417. 
Borg, Artliur C, to Standard Oil Co. Lubricant grease. 

3,102,097, 8-27-63, CI. 252—49.9. 
Bore, Arthur C, to Standard Oil Co, High temperature lu- 
bricants. 3,110,669, 11-12-63, CI. 252—28. 
Borg, Arthur C, to Standard Oil Co. Lubricant grease. 

3,113,107, 12-3-63, CI. 252 — 51.5. 
Borg-Erickson Corp., The : 6'ee — 
Johnson, Walter R. 3,100,976. 
Johnson, Walter R. 3.097.712. 
Borg, Erik B., to Svenska Aktiebolaget 
Method and arrangement for fastening 
shield of a coaxial cable to a contact 
11-26-63, CI. 29 — 155.55. 
Borg, S. Edward, to Northrop Corp. Automatic welding ap- 
paratus. 3,100,256, 8-6-63, CI. 219 — 124. 
Borg-Warner Corp. : See — 

Barbee, Marion A. 3,085,349. 
Behrens, Curtis E. 3,106,831. 
Behrens, Curtis E. 3,108,464. 
Behrens, Curtis E., and Geibel. 
Boss, Harold O. 3,107,530. 
Bowers, Rov C. 3.080,027. 
Calvert, William C. 3,074,906. 
Cautield, Carl R., Jr. 3,107,631. 
Dahl. Einar S. 3,100,449. 

Edwards, James D., Harrington, and Shapter. 3,114,252. 
Farrell, Eugene F. 3,079,756. 
Ferris, Ernest A. 3,095,954. 
Flinn, George E. 3,103,991. 
Gatewood, Sidney U., and Koontz. 3,090,475. 
Gile, William B. 3,100,594. 
Hallberg, Irving H. 3,079,901. 
Harlow, Willis E,, and Rice, 3,085,419. 
Harnish, James R. 3,109.298, 
Hendry, James W, 3,115,681. 
Hoar, Brooks. 3,079,800. 

Kelbel, Donald W., and Armantrout. 3,097,546. 
Knerr, Carl J., and Waldrop. 3,086,403. 
Kurtz, Curtis E. 3,090,248. 
Kruzan, Albert W. 3,114,653. 
Latham, Allen, Jr. 3,095,907. 
Lebourg, Maurice P. Re. 2.o,407. 
McWaid, John A. 8,071,725. 
Mamo, Anthony C. 3,090,252, 
Marrujo, Fernando G. 3,100,523. 
Newton, Alwin B. 3.094,850, 
PouUer, Thomas C. 3,100,445, 
Poulter, Thomas C, and Poncelet. 
Reed. Hamld V. 3,086,6.34. 
Schmidt, Edward M. 3,091,729. 
Settimi, Raymond J. 3,105,580. 
Smirl, Richard L. 3,082,018. 
Smirl, Richard L, 3,095,716, 
Smirl. Richard L., and Waclawek. 
Stokely, Raymond E. 3,095,715. 
Stromberg. Clinton V. 3,101,600. 
Tamnv, Simon. 3,082,733, 
Tavlor, Raymond G.. Jr. 3,099,877. 
Thoreu, Theodoro R„ and Marsh. 3,107,626. 
Tracy, Herbert E, 3,101,200. 
Wade, Daniel M. 3.104,744. 
Wade, Daniel M., and Ferris. 3,086,632. 
Waldrop, Charles R. 3.115,218. 
Woolley. Samuel J. 3,074,294, 
Zeidler, Reinhold C. 3,083.662. 
Zeidler, Reinhold C, and Barnes. 
Borgaes, Edeltraut E. : tiee — 

Berger. Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,090.810. 
Borgard, Glenn B., to Wagner Electric Corp. Automatic 

brake ad.iuster. 3,103,261, 9-10-63, CI. 188 — 79.5. 
Borgard, Glenn E., to Wagner Electric Corp. Self-centering 

brake device. 3,115,954, 12-31-63, CI. 188 — 78. 
Borger, Jack W. : See — 

Gutridge, Jack E., and Borger, 3.094.226, 
Borges, Alberto. Building roofing structure. 3,089,281, 

5-14-63, CI. 50 — 61. 
Borghard, Allan A., and P. Siskind, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Servo system having accelerometer responsive filtering of 
spurious mechanical signal component. 3,077,553, 2-12- 
63, CI. 318—28. 
Borghesani, Robert S., to Polaroid Corp. Camera mecha- 
nism. 3,103,151, 9-10-63, CI. 95 — 40, 
Borghetti, Joseph C, to Microwave Development Laboratories, 
Inc, Waveguide to coaxial "L" transition. 3,087,127, 
4-23-63, CI. 333—34. 
Borglin, Nils A,, and A. M. E. Applegren, to Trelleborgs 
Gummifabriks Aktiebolag. Apparatuses for placing and 
positioning bead cores in tire building machines. 3,082,811, 
3-26-03, CI. 156 — 403 
Borglin, Nils A., and A. M. E. Appelgren, to Trelleborgs 
Gummifabriks Aktiebolag. Tire building machines. 3,112,- 
237, 11-26-63, CI. T 56— 403. 
Bergman, Arthur C. : See — 

Nesslinger, Fritz T., and Borgman. 3,105,572. 
Borgman, Arthur C, to The Patent Scaffolding Co., Inc. 
Brace lock, 3,105,710, 10-1-63, CI. 287 — 58. 

668-516— P 7 



Fish lure. 



3,077,047, 
Centrifuge discharge 



3,076,408. 



3,090,255. 



3,071,228. 



Borgstrom, Gote I., to Urfabriken, AB. 
2-12-03, CI. 43—42.17. 

Borig, Walter A., to The Sharpies Corp. 
means. 3,105,045, 9-24-03, CI. 233 — 22 

Boris, John A., to U.S. Industries, Inc. Vibratory parts feed- 
ing device. 3,114,448, 12-17-63, CI. 198 — 33. 

Boris, Souia, to Societe Technique de Puverisation (par 
Abreviation S.T,E,P,). Sprayer device. 3,082,959, 3-26- 
63, CI. 239 — 329. 

Borisof, Bernard, to H. Press, and B. Borisof. Adhesive 
device. 3.102,634, 9-3-63, CI. 206—56. 

Borisof, Bernard. Roller applicators. 3,103,689, 9-17-63, 
CI. 15 — 504. 

Bork, Karl-PIeinz : See — 

Mannhardt, Heinz-Jurgen, Bork, Bruckner, and Metz. 
3,074,977. 

Bork, Karl-Heinz, K. Bruckner, H.-J. Mannhardt, F. Von 
Werder, U. Jahn, H. J. Bertram, and R. Hotovy, to E. 
Merck Aktiengesellschaft. Steroid-3-enol-acylates. 3,113,- 
143, 12-3-63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 

Borka, Vincent T. : See — 

Degorski, Stanislaw D., and Borka. 3,098,314. 

Borkmann, Frank P. : See — 

Grover, Victor T., Jakob, Kluesener, and Borkmann. 
3,111,874. 

Borkovitz, Henry S., to Llndberg Engineering Co. Electrical 
power control circuits. 3,080,517, 3-5-63, CI. 323 — 66. 

Borkovitz, Henry S., to Fostoria Corp. Power control cir- 
cuit. 3,102,226, 8-27-63, CI. 323 — 22. 

Borland, James B. : See — 

Iknayan, Alfred N., Batts, and Borland. 3,114,409. 

Borman, August K., Jr., C. W. Cline, and L. M. Fiteny, to 
General Motors Corp. Transmission control system. 
3,110,198, 11-12-63, CI. 74 — 688. 

Born, Klaus : See — 

Sennewald, Kurt, Born, Erpenbach, and Dobek. 3,079,- 

420. 
Sennewald, Kurt, Born, and Rehberg. 3,090.804. 

Born, Lester R., Jr., and W. D. Weikart, to Rockwell Mfg. 
Co. Workplace gauging stop for metal cut-off machine. 
3,095,673, 7-2-63, CI, 51—98. 

Born, Raymond W., to Hydraulic Engineering, Inc. Pump-up 
pump-down hydraulic .lack. 3,071,927, 1-8-63, CI. 60 — 52. 

Born, Robert E., to The American Well Works. Diffuser 
swing mechanism. 3,116,021, 12-31-63, CI. 239 — ^588. 

Bornarth, Dennis M., to Charles Bruning Co., Inc. Processes 
of producing lithographic electrostatic printing plates. 
3,107,169, 10-15-63, CI. 96 — 1. 

Borne, Jean P. G,, and A, J. P. Charles-Georges, to North 
American Phillips Co,, Inc. Automatic decimal-point indi- 
cator for computers. 3,074,635, 1-22-63, CI. 235 — 156. 

Borneman, Paul R., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Low 
alloy-air hardening die steel. 3,077,397, 2-12-63, CI. 75 — 
126. 

Bornemann, William, R. H. Bechtold, H. D. Philips, P. D. J. 
Freeman, N. F. Loretz, and G. O. Neuman, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Apparatus for reproducing and recording Infor- 
mation, 3.099,199, 7-30-63, CI, 95 — 73. 

Borner, James E. : See — 

Oppenheim, Richard D., and Borner. 3,114.650. 

Borner, Manfred, to Telefunken G.m,b.H, Mechanical fre- 
quency filters, 3,086.182, 4-16-63, CI. 333 — 71. 

Bornhoft, Theodor, to Bolkow-Entwicklungen K.G. Launch- 
ing racks for flying bodies. 3,076,385, 2-5-63, CI. 89 — 1.7. 

Borogenics, Inc. : See — 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,093,862. 

Borowiec, Richard A., E. V. Ruda, and E. S. Rusiniak, to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Electronic assembly 
packaging. 3,091,722, 5-28-63, CI. 317 — 100. 

Borowka, Georg E. F., to Guldner-Motoren-Werke Asschaffen- 
burg, branch of Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Piston for a piston pump. 3,113,491, 
12-10-63, CI. 92—158. 

Borras, Jose N,, to Fundiciones Industriales Sociedad Anoni- 
ma. Method for the manufacture of piston rings. 3,087,- 
842, 4-30-63, CI. 148 — 3. 

Borrell, Joaquin C. Circular loom for weaving a number 
of separate fabrics simultaneously. 3,105,523, 10-1-63, 
CI. 139—13. 

Borrevang, Poul, to Lovens Kemishe Fabrik Ved A. Kongsted. 
Estradiol derivatives. 3,096,328, 7-2-63, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Borrows, Edward T., and D. Y. Waddan, to Shell Oil Co. 
Separation of catalysts from alkylene resins. 3,112,299, 
11-26-63, CI. 260—93.7. 

Borsa, Clelio C. Control and alarm system for brake shoe 
linings of motor ears and the like. 3,088,549, 5-7-63, 
CI. 188 — 1. 

Borsig Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Luck, Friedrich. 3,082,747. 
Luck, Friedrich W. 3,083,894. 
Luck, Friedrich W. 3,097,478. 
Liick, Friedrich W. 3.115,871. 
Hiigglund, Sven E. 3,098,429. 

Borst, Henry V., lo Curtiss-Wright Corp. Aircraft and meth- 
od of operating same. 3,106,369, 10-8-63, CI. 244 — 7. 

Borst, Lyle B., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Tempera- 
ture measuring method and apparatus. 3,099,745, 7-30-63, 
CI. 250—83.1. 

Borsuk, Alvin : See — 

Vedvik, Andrew H., and Borsuk. 3,091,798. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Borsuk, Harold. Dental cavity filling device. 3,088,207, 

5-7-63, CI. 32—60. 
Borsy, Joseph, B. Dumbovich, L. Vargha, L. Farkas, J. Kusz- 
mann, and E. Kastreiner, to Egyesult Gyogyszer-es Taps- 
zergyar. Benzoic acid derivatives and process for produc- 
ing same. 3,086,976, 4-23-63, CI. 200—247.7. 
Bortnick, Newman M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Lactams and 
methods of preparation. 3,077,477, 2-12-63, CI. 260—325. 
Bortnick, Newman M., to Kohm & Haas Co. Process of 
making esters of acrylic and methacrylic acids. 3,087,962, 
4r-30-63, CI. 260 — 486. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Process for preparing the cyano and carboxy sub- 
stituted derivatives of 2-piperidlnone and 2-pyrrolidinone. 
3,073,834, 1-15-63, CI. 260—294. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
5 - hydrocarbon - amino - 2 - pyrrolidinones and piperidones. 
3,077,478, 2-12-63 CI. 260—326.5. 
Bortnick, Newman Si., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Substituted iminopyrrolines and iminopyrrolidines. 3,109,- 
848, 11-.5-63, CI. 260 — 313. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Hexahalocarbonylbutylcarbonylbicycloheptenes. 3,113,- 
960, 12-10-63, CI. 260 — 168. 
Bortoletto, Bruno : See — • 

Monelli, Riccardo, and Bortoletto. 3,082,387. 
Bortolini, Paolo, and G. Guerrieri, to Sicedison S.p.A. Dis- 
tillation process for mixtures of pyridines. 3,087,867, 
4-30-63, CI. 202 — 48. 
Borton, Robert O., and G. L. Beck, to United States Rubber 
Co. Apparatus for making sheets of foam rubber. 3,076,- 
226, 2-5-63, CI. 18 — 4. 
Borup. Herbert H., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 

Panel assembly. 3,111,206, 11-19-63. CI. 189 — 36. 
Borutzke, Irvin W. : See — 

Runde, Byron, and Borutzke. 3,083,900. 
Borutzke, Irvin W., to Burroughs Corp. Item counter. 

3,092,316, 6-4-63, CI. 235—91. 
Borutzke, Irvin W., and J. H. Eisenmann, to Burroughs Corp. 
Printing apparatus control system. 3,092,020, 6-4^63, CI. 
101—93. 
Borvali, Mehmed Y., P. Grolla, P. Hubseher, and F. Reynaud, 
two-thirds to Societe d'Electro-Chimie d'Electro-Metallurgie 
et des Acieries Electriques d'Ugine and i/^ to Societe de 
Produits Chiniiques Bozel-Maletra. Process of sulphonitric 
attack of nrseniureted and/or sulpharseniureted ores or ma- 
terials, particularly of cobalt and/or of nickel. 3,107,977, 
10-22-63, CI. 23 — 144. 
Boryszewski, Ralph. Beach toga. 3,079,611, 3-5-63, CI. 

2 — 89. 
Borzoni, John M., to Littelfuse Inc. Miniature electrical 

fuse. 3,110,787, 11-12-63, CI. 200 — 113. 
Bos, Louis B. : See — ■ 

Child, Edward T., Lafferty, Millendort, and Bos. 3,109,- 
041. 
Bosack, Irwin A., to American Optical Co. Professional 
chair arm rest and control. 3,116,093, 12-31-63, CI. 297 — 
417. 
Bosc, Paul F., to Etablissements Youpa-La. Pneumatic mat- 
tress. 3,089,153, 5-14-63, CI. 5 — 348. 
Bosch, Carl, and I. Predricks, to Sperry Rand Corp., Ford 
Instrument Co. Division. Two-stage frequency detecting 
device employing a radiation sensitive input means. 3,081,- 
433, 3-12-63, CI. 325 — 364. 
Bosch, Franz M. : See — 

Humphrey, Watts S., Jr., Terzian, and Bosch. 3,094,610. 
Bosch, Karl, to Adolf Diener Apparate und Maschinenbau. 
Blind riveting apparatus. 3,082,898, 3-26-63, CI. 218 — 
47. 
Bosch & La Tour : See — • 

Bosch, Lester L., and Fanthrop. 3,071,262. 
Bosch, Lester L., and A. J. Fanthrop ; said Fanthrop assor. 
to said Bosch and R. W. La Tour, d.b.a. Bosch & La Tour. 
Automatic production-conveying and warehousing systems. 
3,071,262, 1-1-63, CI. 214 — 16.4. 
Bosch, Rohert, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Baumann, Gunther. 3,073,422. 
Domann, Helmut. 3,106,673. 
Heiser, Joachim. 3,101,057. 
Hovler, Alfred. 3,094,734. 
Issler, Jorg. 3.094,202. 
Koester, Claus. 3,115,838. 
Lindae, Gerhard. 3,083,315. 
Luscher, Jakob. 3,074,003. 
Luscher, Jakob. 3,105.930. 
MoUer, Heinz. 3,104,291. 
Schafer, Fridolin, and Wick. 3,079,520. 
Stoll, Hermann. 3,093.583. 
Straub, Karl. 3,073,879. 
Weigert, Wilhelm. 3,073,251. 
Bosch, Robert, Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haf tung : See — • 

Knapp, Heinrich, Krauss, and Heiser. 3,091,405. 
Boschert, Ulrich, and R. B. Dean, to The Borden Co. Proc- 
ess for producing phenolic resins using zinc borates as 
condensing agents. 3,083,183, 3-26-63, CI. 260 — 57. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Societa Applicazioni Gomma Antivibranti 
"SAGA" S.p.A. Flexible transmission coupling. 3,094,853, 
6-25-63, CI. 64 — 14. 
Boschi, Antonio, and G. Pennati, to Societa Applicazioni 
Gomma Antivibranti "SAGA" S.p.A. Sound-absorbing 
wall covering. 3,103,255, 9-10-63, CI. 181—33. 



Bosco, Charles G. : See — 

Dillon, Paul W., Stewart, Bosco, and Robinson. 3,078,- 
325. 
Bosco, Nicholas J. : Sec — 

Ellis, Charles W., Ill, Bossier, and Bosco. 3,109,496. 

Bosen, Lynn R., to Collins Radio Co. Encoder with one 

frequency indicating one biuarv logic state and another 

frequency indicating other state. 3,102,238, 8-27-63, CI. 

q2g 27 

Boser, Herman G. Plumber's helper. 3,086,767, 4-23-63, 
CI. 269—10. 

Boser, Ronald : See — 

Chalfin, William L., and Boser. 3,114,374. 

Boser, Ronald, and W. L. Chalfin, to Regina Enterprises, Inc. 
Garment stiffener. 3,101,483, 8-27-63, CI. 2 — 260. 

Bosher, Benjamin A. Automobile utility trunk. 3,082,033, 
3-19-63, CI. 296—26. 

Bosker, Cornelius D., to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Stave secured sectional insulated conduit. 3,095,014, 6—25— 
63, CI. 138 — 151. 

Bosland, James M., to Ketcham & McDougall, Inc. Marine 
speedometer. 3,082,623, 3-26-63, CI. 73 — 182. 

Bosley, Thomas W. Crankcase evacuation system. 3,092,091, 
6-4-63, CI. 123 — 119. 

Bosma, Harry I. Silo blower pipe attachment. 3,072,373, 
1-8-63, CI. 248 — 74. 

Bosmajian, George, to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
ment Co. Polymerization and coating processes and prod- 
ucts. 3,081,283, 3-12-63, CI. 260—78.5. 

Bosmajian, George, to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
ment Co. Preparation of an alkyl lithium-catalyzed liquid 
polymer having predominately trans-l,4-unsaturation and 
containing 1,3-butadiene, and coating metals with such poly- 
mers. 3,097,108, 7-9-63, CI. 117 — 132. 

Bosmajian, George, to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
ment Co. Polymerization and coating processes and prod- 
ucts. 3,108,709, 10-29-63, CI. 220 — 64. 

Bosmajian, George, to Cities Service Research & Development 
Co. Liquid or solid terpolymers of butadiene, vinyltoluene, 
and isobutylene, preparation thereof and metals coated 
therewith. 3,113,695, 12-10-63, CI. 220—64. 

Bosoni, Achille, to Montecatlni Societa Generale per I'lndus- 
tria Mineraria e Chimica. Dispersion consisting of poly- 
propylene containing isotactic macromolecules and water. 
3,073,790. 1-15-63, CI. 260—29.6. 

Bosoni, Achille, to Montecatini Societa Generale per I'lndus- 
tria Mineraria e Chimica. Thermoplastic tubing and meth- 
od for producing the same. 3,111,964, 11-26-63, CI. 138 — 
118. 

Boss, Harold O., to Borg-Warner Corp. Temperature sensing 
apparatus. 3,107,530, 10-22-63. CI. 73 — 355. 

Bossard, Bernard B., to United States of America, Army. 
Variable frequency oscillator. 3,102,978, 9-3-63, CI. 321 — 
69. 

Bossard, Werner, J. Voltz, and F. Favre, to J. R. Geigy, A.G. 
Process for the dyeing of polymeric synthetic material and 
material dyed therewith. 3,101,988, 8-27-63, CI. 8 — 41. 

Bosse, Joachim : See — 

Wagner, Josef, and Bosse. 3,110,711. 

Bosset, Clebert J., and F. J. Hughes, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Microwave circulator. 3,105,206, 9-24^63, 
CI. 333—1.1. 

Bossetti, Adriano. Passage continuous kiln for firing ceramic 
material. 3,110.075. 11-12-63. CI. 2.5—^142. 

Bosshard, Ernst, to Sulzer Freres, S.A. Double seal includ- 
ing means for indicating leaks. 3,101,953, 8-27-63, CI. 
277 — 2. 

Bosshard, Hans : See — 

Dussy, Paul, Bosshard, and Leutenegger. 3,085,849. 

Bosshart, Marvin L. V. Adjustable mounting supports for 
television sets and the like. 3,096,062, 7-2-63, CI. 248 — 
289. 

Bossier, Robert B., Jr. : jSee — 

Ellis. Charles W., Ill, Bossier, and Bosco. 3,109,496. 

Bossier, Robert B., Jr., to Kaman Aircraft Corp. Hydraulic^ 
system for aircraft landing eear and hydraulic actuator i 
therefor. 3,107,886, 10-22-63. CI. 244 — 102. 

Bossu, Pierre, to Compagnie Generals d'Electricite. Fluid- 
tight lead-out device for an electric conductor. 3,104,277, 
9-17-63, CI. 174 — 151. 

Bostetter, Ernest H. : See — 

Fiegel, Charles E., and Bostetter. 3,086,482. 

Bostic, Virgil R. Thread cutter and clamp mechanism for 
looms. 3,112,774, 12-3-63, CI. 139—263. 

Bostick, Francis X., Jr. : See — 

Smith, Harold W., Duesterhoeft, Bostick, and Garner. 
3,096,477. 

Bostick. Lewis M. : See — - 

Polhemus, William L., and Bostick. 3,109,588. 

Bostick. Louis D. Fish tape. 3,110,478, 11-12-63, CT. 254— 
1.34.3. 

Bostick, R. E. : See — 

Truelove, James B. 3,091,299. 

Bostitch, Inc. : See — 

Allen. Howard G. 3,078,533. 
Peterson, William J. 3,083,369. 

Bostitch Industrial Stampling Machine Co. : See — 
Tobias, Darrell R. 3,087,466. 

Bostock, James H., to Otis Engineering Corp. Well tools 
3.090,443, 5-21-63, CI. 166—224. 

Boston. Farwell C. : See — 

Dillman, Edward E., Ringo, and Boston. 3,085,380. 
Dillman, Edward E., Ringo, and Boston. 3,086,065. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Boston Machine Works Co. : See — 

Vachon, Hubert J. 3,076,212. _ . 

Boston William T. ami Iv. K. joimson, to Bartelt Engmeer- 
iug Co., Inc. Food package. 3,114,043, 12-17-03, CI. 

Bostriim', Allan G., S. Y. Ek, and L. A. M. Lijidngr Process 
for the preparation of lead azide. 3,09o,2bS, 6-2o-63, CI. 
23 — 101. 

Bostrom Corp. : See — „„„ „ „ 
Simons, Allison K. 3,098,676. 
Simons, Allison K., Radke, and Tengler. 3,109,621. 

Bostrom, John D., to Poster Packaging, Inc. Plastic con- 
tainer. 3,104,770, 9-24-63, CI. 220—72. 

Bostrom, John 1)., to Poster Packaging, Inc. Reclosable con- 
tainer. 3.111,220, 11-19-63, CI. 20r — 47. 

Bostrom Mfg. Co. : See — 

Radke Arthur O., and Tengler. 3,100.617. 
Tengler, Harvey N., and Radke. 3,100,618. 

Bostwick, Lewis S. : See — „ .„„ ,„„ 

Boothrovd, Howard W., and Bostwick. 3,102,4,30. 

Boswell, Clay C, Jr. : See — 

Amer, Kenneth B., Chris, and Boswell. o,096,826. 

Boswell, George A., to Shell Oil Co. Production of alkenyl- 
amines. 3.110.731, 11-:2-fi3. CI. 260— ."iS:^,. 

Boswell, George T., to United States of America, Navy. Rod 
producing warhead. 3,081,704, 3-19-63, CI. 102—67. 

Bosworth, Cyrus M. : See — 

Ashley, Carlyle M., and Bosworth. 3,070,969. 

Botany Industries, Inc. : See — 

Moss, Hoyle G., and Schwartz. 3,108,332. 

Moss. Hoyle G., Schwartz, and Allen. 3,110,182. 

Botden, Theod'oor P. J. : See — 

Van Tol, Martinus, and Botden. 3,085,174. 

Botden, Theod.ior P. J., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Apparatus for printing positives of a coloured negative. 
3.077,823, 2-19-63, CI. 9o — 73. 

Botden, Theodoor P. J., and S. M. Frouws, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Glow-discharge indicator tube. 3,075,- 
119, 1-22-63, CI. 313—109.5. 

Boteler, Henry W., to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valves. 
3,091,427, 5-28-63, CI. 251—77. 

Boteler, Henry W.. to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valve. 
3,103,342, 9-10-63, CI. 251—331. 

Botes. Sven R., to John Robertson Co., Inc. Method for con- 
tinuous extrusion of metals. 3,088,589, 5-7-63, CI. 
207—10. 

Bothe, Henry B., and E. L. Wurdeman. Grain aerator and 
drver. 3.100,148, 10-8-63. CI. 98 — 57. 

Bothiwell, James W., to Johnson & Johnson. Process for 
preparing tanned collagenous material with dialdehyde 
starch. 3.093,439, 6-11-63. CI. 8—94.11. 

Bothwell. James W., to Johnson & Johnson. Process for 
preparing collagenous material tanned with polyacrolein. 
3,093,440. G-11-03, CI. 8—94.11. 

Bothwell, Raymond P. Fluid pressure actuated motor. 
3.078,829, 2-26-63, CI. 121—50. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Auto- 
matic chemical handling nozzle. 3,075,563, 1—29-63, CI. 
141 — 209. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Axial 
flow booster pump. 3,083,644, 4-2-63. CI. 10.3 — 89. 

Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Float- 
ing restrictor for dispensing nozzle. 3,102,555, 9-3-63, 
CI. 137—630.15. 

Bott, Adolf H., to Radio Corp. of America. Multiplex control 
system. 3,106,711, 10-8-63, CI. 343 — 228. 

Bott, Delmar H. and M. O. Movable animal restraining plat- 
form for milking station. 3,095,854, 7-2-63, CI. 119— 
14.04. 

Bott, Marvin O. : See — 

Bott, Delmar H. and M. 0. 3,095,854. 

Bottasso, Carlo, to Pirelli S.p.A. Pneumatic tire having a 
separate and removable tread and a complementary carry- 
ing carcass. 3,091,273, 5-28-63, CI. 152—187. 

Bottcher, Herman F. : See — 

Gerow, Clarence C, and Bottcher. 3,095,581. 
Gerow, Clarence C, Bottcher, Molzen, and Landell. 
3,095,579. 

Bottenbruch, Ludwig, and H. Schnell, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Production of linear crystal- 
lized polycarbonates. 3,112,292 11-26-63, 01. 260 — 47. 

Botter, Fernande : See — 

Dirian, Gregoire, Sack, Botter, and Lefrancois. 3,098,- 
020. 

Botterill, John R., to Girling Ltd. Actuator for a spot type 
disc brake acting over a partial area of a disc brake fric- 
tion pad, said area spaced circumferentiallv from the axis 
of the actuator. 3,113,643, 12-10-63, CI. 188 — 73. 

Bottlander, Wilfried. Ventilating arrangement for buildings, 
more especially greenhouses. 3,078,780, 2-26-63, CI. 98 — 
37. 

Bottner, Joseph A., to Phillips Cooling Tower Co., Inc. Cool- 
ing towers. 3,115,534, 12-24-63. CI. 261 — 24. 

Bottoms, Robert R., to Chemetron Corp. Production of 
menthol. 3,078,316, 2-19-63, CI. 260 — 631. 

Bottone, Arthur A., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Electric 
lamp. 3,082,345, 3-19-63, CI. 313—113. 

Bottorf, Donald T., J. L. Hecht, and V. E. James, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Hazy polyvinvl fluoride film 
and process. 3.081,208, 3-12-63, CI. 154 — 46. 

Bottum, Edward W., and F. H. Rockwell, to Refrigeration 
Research. Inc. Refrigeration component. 3,084,523, 4-9- 
63. CI. 62—296. 



Boubel, Richard W. : See — 

Elger, Gerald W., and Boubel. 3,071,459. 
Bouchard, George 11., to Sylvania Kleclric Products Inc. 

Encapsulated electroluminescent device. 3,114,853, 12-17- 

63, CI. 313 — 108. 
Bouchard, Irviue H. Pivoted snap lock to space antenna 

from reflector. 3,102,267, 8-27-63, CI. 343—881. 
Bouchard, John R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 3,104,552, 9-24-63, CI. 73 — 197. 
Boucher, Claude, to J. T. Cloutier, Inc. Horizontally slidable 

sashless window. 3,077,011, 2-12-63, CI. 20—52. 
Boucher, Donald F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Pumping process. 3,087,435, 4-30-63, CI. 103 — 89. 
Boucher, Frank G., to Jersey Production Research Co. Color 

recording for seismogram frequency analysis. 3,072,907. 

1-8-63, CI. 346—1. 
Boucher, Henry G. : See — 

Kotarski, Lester R.. and Boucher. 3,093,449. 
Boucher, John B., and V. K. McHugh, to Rinshed-Mason Co. 

Method for cleaning surfaces. 3,079,284, 2-26-63, CI. 

134 — i. 
Boucher, Reginald C, to E.P.S. (Research & Development) 

Ltd. Protective containers. 3,088,619, 5-7-63, CI. 220— 

l..^i. 
Boucher, Richard C. Machine and method for filling con- 
tainers. 3,105,525, 10-1-63, CI. 141—61. 
Boucher, William A. : See — 

Sullivan, Edward M., and Boucher. 3,105,137. 
Boudouris, Angelo. Signaling system employing a remotely 

controlled switch. 3.087,146, 4-23-63, CI. 340—332. 
Boudreau, John L. Pistol with slidable and fixed breech 

block. 3,088,378, 5-7-63, CI. 89—161. 
Bougeard, Arthur. Pneumatic device constituting suspension 

and damping means. 3,100,635, 8-13-63, CI. 267—65. 
Boughey, George E. : See — 

Harris. Frederick J., and Boughey. 3,097,833. 
Boughton, Roger C, to Joslyn Mfg. & Supply Co. Coupling 

nut assembly. 3,074,747, 1-22-63, CI. 285—342. 
Boulanger, Francis : See — 

Clarke, James P., and Boulanger. 3,080,999. 
Boulay, Edward A. Vent control. 3,101,838, 8-27-63, CI. 

199—32. 
Boulet, Francis, P. Plurien, M. Quenault, and R. Rigot, to 

Commissariat a I'Energie Atomique. Methods of making 

thin reinforced diaphragms and in diaphragms made ac- 
cording to these methods. 3,089,235, 5-14-63, CI. 29— 

527. 
Boulet, Francis, and R. Petit, to Compagnie Generale de 

Telegraphie Sans Fil. Storage tube targets. 3,102,847, 

9-3-63, CI. 204 — 15. 
Boulignv, R. H., Inc. : See — 

Hassler, Francis J. 3,105,713. 
3,110.326. 
3,083,517. 
3,094,082. 
3.108,551. 
Boulsover, Geoffrey, to The Amalgamated Dental Co. Ltd. 

Hoist. 3,112,676, 12-3-63, CI. 91 — 4. 
Boulsover. Geoffrey, and E. O. Muller, to The Amalgamated 

Dental Co. Ltd. Dental handpiece. 3,094,779, 6-25-63. 

CI. 32 — 27. 
Boulton, William, Ltd. : See — 

Podmore, Henry L., and Fahey. 3,100,088. 
Boulware Oliver L. : See — 

Landrum, Ira T., Kennedy, Sh'anklin, Cummins, Steward, 
Boulware, Kleypas, and Evans. 3,106,735. 
Bounin. Claude, to Deka S.A. Process and apparatus for 

evacuating heavy solids from a decanter. 3,084,801, 4—9- 

63. CI. 210—528. 
Bounin, Claude, to Deka S.A. Method and apparatus for 

the pressure filtration of suspensions of solids in liquids. 

3,084,987, 4-9-63. CI. 210—73. 
Bounsall, Norman P., to Ampex Corp. Editing svstems for 

television recordings. 3,084.215, 4-2-63, CI. 178 — 6.6. 
Bouracier, Cyril E. Automatic vending machine. 3,071,- 

231, 1-1-63, CI. 194 — 10. 
Bouracier, Cyril E. Automatic vending machine 3,096,907, 

7-9-63, CI. 221 — 113. 
Bouraer de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. : See — 

Heckethorn, John B. 3,081,587. 
Bourcier de Carbon. Christian M. L. L. : See — 

Dowling, William E., and Heckethorn. 3.104.916. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L., and J. E. Heckethorn ; 

said Heckethorn assor. to said Bourcier de Carbon. Shock 

absorbers. 3,078,965, 2-26-63, CI. 188—88. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L., and J. E. Heckethorn : 

said Heckethorn assor. to said Bourcier de Carbon. 

Hydraulic pneumatic shock absorber. 3,101,131, 8-20-63, 

CI. 188—88. 
Bourdeau, Romeo G., to Alloyd Research Corp. Bonding proc- 
ess and product thereof. 3,078,564, 2-26-63, CI. 29 — 498. 
Bourdelais, Chesman H. : See — 

Kuck, .Julius A., and Bourdelais. 3,084,031. 
Bourdon, Simon. Post pointing machine. 3,073,362, 1-15- 

63, CI. 144 — 30. 
Bourdon, Thomas E. Marine dock. 3,100,968, 8-20-63, 

CI. 61 — 48. 
Bourgeas. Pierre. Spindle-holder. 3,100,375, 8-13-63, CI. 

57—134. 
Bourgeaux, Maurice, and P. Naudin, to Compagnie de Saint- 

Gobain. Sheet, bricks, blocks or similar articles made of 

transparent material, especially glass. 3,085,473, 4-16-63, 

CI. 88—57.5. 



Hassler, Francis J. 
Wilson, Robert W. 
Wilson, Robert W. 
Wilson, Robert W. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Bourgeaux, Maurice, and F. Naudin, to Compagnie de Saint- 
Gobain. Articles made of a transparent material such as 
glass sheets, bricks or blocks, and having variable trans- 
parencv or coloration. 3,085,474, 4^16-(53, CI. 88 — 60. 
Bourgerie, Kichard D., to P. H. Mallory & Co., Inc. Capaci- 
tor protection. 3.087,093, 4-23-63, CI. 317 — 12. 
Bourgrat. G«orge, to G. J. Bourgraf. Paperboard bod.v form. 

3,09T,3()1, 7-16-63, CI. 2 — 64. 
Bourgraf, George J. : See — 

Bourgraf. George. 3.097,361. 
Bourke, John D., to Robbins & Myers, Inc. Helical gear pump 
with stator compression. 3,084,631, 4-9-63, CI. 103 — 117. 
Bourne, Alan A. : See — 

Scutt, Alfred F., and Bourne. 3,115,702. 
Bourne, Douglas J., and \V. H. Park, to Duval Sulphur and 
Potash Co. Sampling device. 3,098,390, 7-23-63, CI. 73— 
424. 
Bourne, flenrv A,, Jr., to Continental Oil Co. Subsurface 
well tubing safety valve. 3,094,170, 6-18-63, CI. 166 — 224. 
Bourne, Henry A., Jr., and P. L. Gant, to Continental Oil 
Co. Fluid analyzing tool. 3,103,812, 9-17-63, CI. 73— 
155. 
Bourne, Henry A., Jr., E. W. Sutton, and J. C Albright, to 
Continental Oil Co. Method and apparatus for sampling 
production of subterranean reservoirs. 3,103,813, 9-17-63, 
CI. 73 — 155. 
Bourne, Kenneth H., and P. T. White, to The British Petrole- 
um Co. Ltd. Catalytic reforming of hydrocarbons. 3,114,- 
697. 12-17-63, CI. 208 — 136. 
Bourns, Inc. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3.085.217. 
Bourns, Jlarlau E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3,092,801. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Caddock. 3,089,110. 
CarUlock. Kichard E., and Hulbert. 3,107,336. 
Ferrell, Robert L., and Hardison. 3,105,217. 
Mathison, Victor G., and Kruse. 3,099,809. 
Bourns, Marian E. Electrical resistor. Re. 25,412, 7-9-63, 

CI. 338—150. 
Bourns, Marian E.. C. N. Boode, and E. D. O'Brian ; said 
Boode and O'Brian assors. to Bourns, Inc. Adjustable 
electrical instruments. 3,085,217. 4-9-63, CI. 338 — 41. 
Bourns, Marian E., and R. E. Caddock ; said R. E. Caddock 
assor. to Bourns, Inc. Variable resistors. 3,089,110, 
5-7-63. CI. 338— 1S3. 
Bourns, Marian E., C. N. Boode, and E. D. O'Brian, said 
Boode and said O'Brian assors to Bourns, Inc. Adjustable 
electrical instruments. 3,092,801, 6-4-63, CI. 338 — 180. 
Bourque, Theodore E, : See — 

Varadi, Louis E., Bourque, and Pesarek. 3,098,355. 
Varadi, Louis E., Bourque, and Judge. 3.107,897. 
Bourquin, Jean-Pierre : See — 

Kenz, Jany, Bourquin, and Schwarb. 3,084,161. 
Bourquin, Jean-Pierre, A. Brack, E. Schenker, R. Griot, and 
W. Steffen, to Sandoz Ltd. Antiseptic composition. 3,100,- 
175, 8-6-63, CI. 167—33. 
Bourquin, Pierre-Eugene, and C.-E. Schlatter, to Seitz & Co. 
Shock-absorbing pivot bearing. 3,099,502, 7-30-63, CI. 
308—159. 
Bourseaux, Friedrieh : See — 

Arnold, Herbert. Brock, and Bourseaux. 3,074.992. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., L. P. F. A. Neuville, and L. H. N. 
Saint-Frison. to Miohelin & Cie. Elastic wire cables. 
3,090,189, 5-21-63. CI. 57 — 139. 
Boussu, Gabriel X, R,, L. P. F. A. Neuville, and L. H. N. 
Saint-P'risou, to Miohelin & Cie. Elastic cables. 3,090,190, 
5-21-63, CI. 57 — 139. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., L. P. F. A. Neuville, and J.-M. C. Mas- 
soubre, to Michelin & Cie. Methods of preparing elastomers 
of the polyurethane type. 3,100,759, 8-13-63, CI. 260— 
77.5. 
Boutefoy, Jean R. H.. to Societe Generale de Constructions 
Electriques et Mecaniques (Alsthom). Telescopic shock 
absorbers. 3,091,449, 5-28-63, CI. 267 — 67. 
Boutelle, Allen O.. to Thomas Industries Inc. Lighting fix- 
ture. 3,093,322. 6-11-63. CI. 240 — 78. 
Boutet, Camille L. J. Apparatus for the production of moulds, 
in particular for aluroinothermal welding. 3,082,493, 3-26- 
63, CI. 22—9. 
Boutin, Auguste M. : See — 

Laffetay, Louis A., and Boutin. 3,097,129. 
Bouton, George M., and J. H. Heiss, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Press for tubular extrusion. 3.095,089, 
0-25-63. CI. 207 — 4. 
Boutros, Richard D., and M. Dykman, to Mixing Equip- 
ment Co., Inc. Chuck for drive shafts. 3,091,474, 5-28-63 
CI. 279 — 07. 
Bontwell, Charley H. Knot tying devices. 3,073,636 1-15- 

03, CI. 289—17. 
Boutwell, Daniel W. : See — 

Hinz, Walter W.. Stansbury, Parkison, and Boutwell. 
3.103,068. 
Boutwell, J. H. : See — 

Cook, Julian L. 3.113,327. 
Boutwell, Lloyd M. : See — 

Brown, James C, and Boutwell. 
Boutwell, Louie J. Hitch. 3,093,395, 
Bouvy, Christiaan H., and J. Dolza 

said Dolza. Overhead camshaft engine valve mechanism. 
3,096,750, 7-9-63, CI. 123 — 90. 
Bouwers, Albert : See — 

Xieuwenhoven, Hendricus J. C. and Bouwers. 3,114,306. 
Bouyoucos, John V. Hydroacoustic oscillator-amplifier. 
3.105,460, 10-1-63, CI. 116—137. 



Bovard, Charles M., to The Cooper-Bessemer Corp. Cylinder 

construction for internal combustion engines. 3,086,505, 

4-23-63. CI. 123 — 11.8. 
Bovard, Robert M., to MSA Research Corp. Oxygen liberat- 
ing composition. 3,089,855, 5-14-63, CI. 252 — 186. 
Bovenkerk, Harold P., to General Electric Co. Method for 

production of etched diamond. 3,083,080, 3-26-63, CI. 

23 — 209.1. 
Boving and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Moore, Walter L. 3,100,104. 
Bovitz, Richard S. : See — 

Adams, Paul R., Bovitz, Speen, and Hall. 3,073,168. 
Bowan, Walter J., J. J. .Smith, W. K. Leopold, Jr., and F. H. 

Mueller, to ilueller Co. Insulated pipe coupling. 3,115,- 

354, 12-24-63, CI. 285—52. 
Bowater Board Co. : See — 

Meiler, John G. 3,071,822. 
Meiler. John G. 3.098,785. 
Bowater Research and Development Co., Ltd. : See — 

Underhay, George F., Franklin, and Wells. Re. 25,358. 
Bowdeu, Bertram V., F. Koenigsberger, and J. K. Koyle. to 

National Research Development Corp. Plural motor appa- 
ratus for controlling the movement of an object. 3,090,896, 

5-21-63, CI. 318 — 19. 
Bowden, Eldred R., to Stant Mfg. Co., Inc. Valved gasoline 

cap. 3,083,862, 4-2-63, CI. 220 — 44. 
Bowden, Eldred R., to Stant iMfg. Co., Inc. Safety radiator 

cap with shiftable latch. 3,102,659, 9-3-63, CI. 220 — 40. 
Bowden, Eldred R., to Stant Mfg. Co., Inc. Safety radiator 

cap with lift-type latch. 3,102,660, 9-3-63, CI. 220 — 40. 
Bowden, George F., and B. E. Ruth, to Symons Mfg. Co. 

Tie rod for concrete wall form panels. 3,074,141, 1-22-63, 

CI. 25—131. 
Bowden. Howard J., and H. G. Schwartzberg, to General 

Foods Corp. Coffee extraction process. 3,089,772, 5-14— 

63, CI. 99 — 71. 
Bowden, J. E. Well-logging control system for regulating the 

tension in a drill line. 3,076,635, 2-5-63, CI. 254 — 173. 
Bowden, Roy X. Device for indicating short circuits. 3,074,- 

013. 1-1.5-63, CI. 324 — 51. 
Bowdish, Meredith E. Rotary compressor or engine. 3,101,- 

700. 8-27-63, CI. 123 — 12. 
Eowditch, Harold G. : See — 

Williams, Frederick, and Bowditch. 3,107.921. 
Bowditch, Hoel L.. to The Foxboro Co. Pneumatic servo 

control. 3,084,550, 4-9-63, CI. 73 — 407. 
Bowditch, Hoel L., to The Foxboro Co. Pneumatic force bal- 
apparatus. 3,086,702, 4-23-63, CI. 235— 



, and A. Allen, to The Foxboro Co. Strip 
apparatus. 3,080,561, 3-5-63, CI. 346 — 



:\rethod 
5-21-63, 



an ellipse. 



3,115,769, 



3,091.506. 

6-11-63, a. 280 — 478. 
said Bouvy assor. to 



ance computm 

61. 
Bowditch, Hoel L 

chart recording 

llfi. 
Bowditch, Hoel L., and A. Allen, to The Foxboro Co. 

Pneumatic relay. 3,105,508, 10-1-63, CI. 137 — 82. 
Bowdoin, Loder L. Carrier carton made of waterproof mate- 
rial for cans and bottles. 3,105,627, 10-1-63, CI. 229 — 52. 
Bowe, John. Spinner head for candy cotton machine. 3,073,- 

262, 1-15-63, CI. 107—8. 
Bowen, Delbert G. : See — • 

Knudson, Melvin R., and Bowen. 3,070,896. 
Bowen, Edward H.. Jr.. to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. 

of treating derma tological conditions. 3,090,724, t 

CI. 167—55. 
Bowen-Itco, Inc. : See — 

Kinzbach, Robert B. 3,095,039. 
Lee. Vv'illiam T., Osmun, and Newman. 3,108,63 
Bowen. Kenneth H. : See — 

Cowles, Edwin, and Bowen. 3,096,036. 
Bowen. Kermit A. Instrument for inscribing 

3,084.441. 4-9-63, CI. 33 — 30. 
Bowen, Lloyd R. : See — 

Vukasin, John P., and Bowen. 3.106,149. 
Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Viscometer spindle. 

12-31-63. CI. 73—59. 
Bowen. Stuart W., and M. L. Marks, to Consolidated Electro 

dynamics Corp. Chromatography. 3,097,517, 7-16-63, CI. 

73—23. 
Bowen, Tom, to S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd. Time 

control switch mechanism. 3,081,638, 3-19-63, CI. 74 — 3.5. 
Bowen, Tom, to S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd. Adjustable 

clockwork driven mechanism for moving an actuating mem- 
ber at pre-selected times from one limit of movement to 

another. 3,091,126, 5-28-63, CI. 74—3.54. 
Bowen, William M., III. to Certain-Teed Products Corp. 

Means for applying slate granules to shingles. 3,101,281 

8-20-63. CI. 118—7. 
Bower, Alvin L. Movable-wall coke oven. 3,073,756, 1-15- 

63, CI. 202 — 105. 
Bower. Clark D., to Layne & Bowler Pump Co. Pump shaft 

bearing means. 3,098.450, 7-23-63, CI. 103 — 108. 
Bower, Harmon J., and D. F. Freeman, to Commercial Auton 

motive Corp. Rack structure for freight vehicles. 3, 111,' 

234, 11-19-63, CI. 214 — 10.5. 
Bower, Howard W. Banner support construction. 

989, 3-26-63, CI. 248 — 286. 
Bower. Inc. : See — 

Close. Sam. 3,082,714. 
Bower, John L. : See — 

Beers. Kenneth H., and Bower. 3,086,177. 
Bower, John L., to North American Aviation, Inc. 



size correction for machine tool control. 
63, CI. 318 — 162. 



3,082, 



Cuttei 



3,073,998, 1-15-' 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Bower Richard R., to Raytheon Co. Article handling. 
3,084,422, 4-9-63, CI. 29—203. 

Bower, Richard K., to Raytheon Co. Vibratory orienting. 
3,084,782, 4-9-63, CI. 198 — 33. 

Bower, Richard R., to li;ivtheon Co. Article handling. 
3,084,811, 4-9-63. CI. 214 — 1. 

Bower, Richard R., to Raytheon Co. Article handling. 3,086,- 
681, 4-23-63, CI. 221 — 2. 

Bowernian, Edwin R., Jr., to S.vlvania Electric Products Inc. 
Electroluminescent device. 3,087,068, 4-23-63, CI. 250 — 
209. 

Bowerman, Edwin R., Jr., to General Telephone and Electron- 
ics Laboratories, Inc. Electroluminescent switching circuit. 
3,108,189, 10-22-63, CI. 250 — 209. 

Bowerman, Edwin R., Jr., to General Telephone and Elec- 
tronics Laboratories, Inc. Electroluminescent circuit ele- 
ment. 3,112,405, 11-26-63, CI. 250 — 213. 

Bowerman, Hulie E. Closured end split clutch tube. 3,110,- 
230, 11-12-63, CI. 92—92. 

Bowers, Albert : See — 

Orr, James C„ Bowers, and Edwards. 3,086,015. 
Orr, James C, Edwards, and Bowers. 3,080,395. 
Riugold, Howard J., and Bowers. 3,099,664. 

Bowers, Mancera, and Rosenkranz. 



Ringold, Howard J., 

3,084,157. 
Ringold, Howard J., 
Ringold, Howard J., 



19-halo androstenes. 3,101,- 
19-halo androstenes. 3,101,- 
19-halo androstenes. 3,101,- 



Bowers, and Rosenkranz. 3,084.173. 
Mancera, and Bowers. 3,080,391. 
Rosenkranz, George, and Bowers. 3,i0.),,s43. 
Zderic, John A., Bowers, Halpern, and Berkoz. 3,080,383. 
Zderic, John A., Bowers, Halpern, and Berkoz. 3,- 
080.390. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 5a-Fluoro androBtanes. 

3,071,602, 1-1-63, CI. 260—297.3. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 6, 19-amino androstanes. 

3,079,381, 2-26-63, CI. 260—239.5. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. Process for the preparation 
of 5«,6a:-difluoro steroids. 3,097,199, 7-9-63, CI. 260^ 
239.55. 
Bowers. Albert, to Syntex Corp, 

356, S-20-63, CI. 260—397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 

357, 8-20-63, CI. 260—397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 

358, 8-20-63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, to Synte.x Corp. 19-methvlene-androstane 

derivatives. 3,102,127, 8-27-63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp. Thiazolo- 

androstanes. 3,076,801, 2-5-63, CI. 260—239.5. 
Bowers, Albert, and P. G. Holten, to Syntex Corp. 17a- (1'- 

fliioroethyl) and 17a-(l'-l'-difluoroethvl ) androstane deriv- 
atives and process therefor. 3,076,825, 2-5-63, CI. 

260 — 397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. A. Zderic, to Syntex Corp. 

3-halo-19-nor-A=»<»-androsten-17;S-ol-derivatives, 3,076,827, 

2-5-63, CI. 260 — 397.5. 
Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 

2-f.ormyl androstanes and process therefor. 3,077,484, 
j 2-12-63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
I Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 

2-formyl-A2-androstenes. 3,077,485, 2-12-63, CI. 260 — 
' 397.4. 

i Bowers, Albert, and P. G. Holton, to Syntex Corp. 16-formyl- 
j 16-androstenes. 3,080,389, 3-5-63, CI, 260 — 397.3. 

Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 
I 2-formyl-4-halo-A2-androstenes. 3,080,394, 3-5-63, CI. 
; 260—397.4. 
! Bowers. Albert, and L. H. Knox, to Svntex Corp. 11-unsub- 

stituted A2 ■«-pregnadiene-17a-ol-l,20-diones. 3,080,397, 3-5- 

63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
: Bowers, Albert. J. Edwards, and J, C, Orr, to Syntex S.A. 

2 - halomethyl - A^ - androstenes and derivatives thereof. 

3,080,398, 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
j Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. C. Orr, to Svntex Corp. 

2-hydroxymethyl androstanes. 3,080,400, 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 

397.5. 
; Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 

2-cyano-3-desoxy androstane derivatives and process there- 
1 for. 3,080,401, 3-5-63, CI. 260 — 397.5. 

j! Bowers, Albert, and B, Berkoz, to Syntex Corp, A^.^'-steroids 
I of the androstane and pregnane series and process therefor, 

3,082,220, .3-19-63, CI. 260—397.3. 
|l Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex 
; Corp. 2-methylene-androstanes. 3,082,223, 3-19-63, CI. 

260—397.5. 
1 Bowers, Albert, and J. C. Orr, to Svntex Corp. 2-hvdroxv- 

methyl-A2-corticoids. 3,086,012, 4-16-63, CI. 260—235.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. C. Orr, to Svntex Corp. 2-formy!-A2- 

corticoids, 3,086,013, 4-16-63, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bowers. Albert, and P. Crabbe, to Svntex Corp. 16,16-di- 

fluoro estrogens. 3,086,014, 4-16-63, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and H. J. Ringold, to Syntex Corp. 10- 

oyano derivatives of A*-3-keto pregnenes. 3,088,952, 

5-7-63, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Bowers. Albert, and P Crabbe, to Syntex Corp. Spirolactones. 

3.092,629, 6-4-63, C\. 260 — 239.57. 
Bowers, Albert, and J, Edwards, to Svntex Corp. 2-formvl- 

A^-androstenes and A'-^-androstadienes. 3,101,353, 8-20-63, 

CI. 260—397.4. 
Bowers, Albert, E. Volkov, and H. Martinez, to Svntex Corp. 

Process for 3-keto-A<.°-steroids. 3,101,355, 8-20-63, CI. 

260—397.4. 

Bowers, Albert, and J. C. Orr, to Svntex Corn. 2-ethylene 
androstanes. 3,103,523, 9-10-63, CI. 260 — 397.5. 



Bowers, Albert, and P. Crabbe, to Syntex Corp, Ai35<io).«(i«- 
estratetraeue-16;3, 17i8-diols and '16a-lower hydrocarbon 
derivatives thereof. 3,103,524. 9-10-63, CI. 260 — 397.5. 

Bowers, Albert, and H. J. Riugold, to Syntex Corp. Process 
for the production of 6-fluoro steroids. 3,115,492, 12-24— 
63, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Bowers, Charles E., Sr., to The Fibre-Metal Products Co. 
Adjustable headband. 3,090,046, 5-21-63, CI. 2 — 8. 

Bowers, Eric H. : See — 

Thoma, Oswald, and Bowers. 3,091,930. 

Bowers, Eric H., and O. Thoma, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Ltd., and Unipal A.G. High pressure hydraulic pumps or 
motors. 3,075,778, 1-29-63, CI. 277 — 3. 

Bowers, George H., Ill, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Irradiation of fluorocarbon copolymers. 3,116,226, 12-31— 
63, CI. 204 — 154. 

Bowers, Herbert L., to Pfaudler Permutit, Inc. Vacuum 
deaerator. 3,091,098, 5-28-63, CI. 62—180. 

Bowers, John O., Jr., to Vitro Corp, of America. Pulse trans- 
mission system. 3,072,744, 1-8-63, CI. 178—71, 

Bownes, Kenneth A. : See — 

Engle, Loy S., Dunn, and Bownes. 3,100,981. 

Bowers, Melville D., to McGraw-Edison Co. Control circuits. 
3.087,109, 4-23-63, CI. 323 — 69. 

Bowers, Nathan A. Boring tool. 3,081,635, 3-19-63, 01. 
73 — 425. 

Bowers, Paul E., to United States Rubber Co. Shoe upper 
construction having a false seam. 3,114,213, 12—17—63, 
CI. 36—48. 

Bowers, Peter, to Dexion Ltd. Glazing and cladding arrange- 
ments. 3,086,626, 4-23-03, CI. 189 — 36. 

Bowers, Roy C, to Borg-Warner Corp. Clutch. 3,080,027, 
3-5-63, CI. 192 — 26. 

Bowers, Roy H., and T. Wisniewski, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Centrifugal apparatus. 3,108,049, 10-22- 
63, CI. 202—197. 

Bowers, Theron L. : See — 

Gibson, John C, and Bowers. 3,110.885. 

Bowers, William E. Mortar spreading apparatus and method 
of conveying. 3,093,419, 6-11-63, CI. 302—50. 

Bowersett, Charles F., to United States of America, Navy. 
Rocket engine. 3,099,959, 8-6-63, CI. 102—49. 

Bowersox, Joseph W., % to W. C. Bradshaw. Vertical lift 
aircraft. 3,073,551, 1-15-63, CI. 244 — 23. 

Bowklev, Herbert L. : See — 

Hoffman, Joseph A„ and Bowkley. 3,097,120. 

Bowkley, Herbert L., and J. P. Merryweather, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Powdered ammonium nitrate explosive con- 
taining polyacrylamide and an inorganic cross-linking agent. 
3,097,121, 7-9-63, CL 149—00. 

Bowler, Raymond M., and A. R. Hubbard, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Lasting machines. 3,082,449, 3-26-63, 
CI. 12 — 12. 

Bowles, Elton P., and P. D. McNew. Fifth wheel for truck 
trailers. 3,096,099, 7-2-63, CI. 280—125. 

Bowles, Richard S. : See — 

Chaffee, Robert H., and Bowles. 3,089,197. 

Bowles, Romald E. Vacuum cleaner. 3,075,227, 1-29-63, 
CI. 15 — 346. 

Bowles, Vernon O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of 
producing gasoline having improved distribution of anti- 
knock capability. 3.072,562, 1-8-63, CI. 208—93. 

Bowles, Vernon O., and W. F. Read, to Socony Mobil Oil Co. 
Inc. Sequential high pressure-low pressure reforming. 
3.111.480. 11-19-63, a. 208 — 65. 

Bowman, Alfred, to Egen Electric Ltd. Aerial coupler for 
coaxial lead-in. 3,106,687, 10-8-63, CI. 333 — 24. 

Bowman, Barbara M. : See — 

Bowman, Jacob W. 3,104,975. 

Bowman, Darl F., and S. A. Hays, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Etching process. 3,108,919, 10-29-63, CI. 156 — 
18. 

Bowman, David F., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Wave signal 
rotary joint. 3.108,235, 10-22-63, CI. 333—1. 

Bowman, Horace A., to United States of America, Commerce. 
Substitution balance. 3.092,193, 6^-63, CI. 177 — 151. 

Bowman, Horace A., and L. B. Macurdy, to United States of 
America, Commerce. Device for minimizing the effects of 
malcentered balance pan loading. 3,074,498, 1-22-63, CI. 
177 — 255. 

Bowman, J. Warren, Inc. : See — 
Bowman, Jacob W. 3,104,975. 

Bowman, Jacob W., deceased : H. Esteva, and B. M. Bowman, 
executors, to J, Warren Bowman, Inc, Method of produc- 
ing a cereal product. 3,104,975, 9-24-63, CI. 99—81. 

Bowman, Joe, to Kingston Products Corp. Cycle timer. 
3,091,673, 5-28-63, CI. 200 — 38. 

Bowman. Joe, to Kingston Products Corp. Interval timer. 
3,094,593, 6-18-63, CI. 200 — 38. 

Bowman, Mark M., Jr., and R. W. Matthews, to Phillips Pe- 
troleum Co. Removal of internal flash from welded sections 
of conduit. 3,108,374, 10-29-63, CI. 30 — 130. 

Bowman, Norman J., and W. A. Proell, to Standard Oil Co. 
Solid ammonium nitrate explosives and propellants 
3,104,994, 9-24-63, CI. 149 — 19. 

Bowman, Robert G., to The C. R. Gibson & Co. Package and 
display device. 3,104.011, 9-17-63, CI. 206 — 15.33. 

Bowman, Robert L., and J, R. Plinkley, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Liquid anhvdride hardner compositions for 
epo.xy resins. 3.078,235, 2-19-63, CI. 252 — 182. 

Bowman, Spencer : See — 

Hartmann, Philip, Brand, Bowman, and Buckelbaum 
3,112,677. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Associates, Inc. Stop 
3,103,236, 9-10-63, CI. 



3,076,777. 



Bowman, Victor C. Potato cutting machine. 3,077,216, 2-12- 

63, CI. 146 — 164. 
Bowman, Walter A., to United States Steel Corp. Apparatus 
for cleaning coke oven doors. 3,115,655, 12—31-63, CI. 
15 — 93. 
Bowman, Walter A., E. W. Hunter, and P. Palumbo, to 
United States Steel Corp. Apparatus for removing and 
replacing- charging hole covers of coke ovens. 3,079,007, 
2-26-63, CI. 212 — i. 
Bowman, Walter J. : See — ■ 

Ludwig, Walter D., and Bowman. 3,089,503. 
Bowman, William G. : See — 

Kerr, Ralph O., and Bowman. 3.085,096. 
Bowman, William G., to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Stabilized 

cyclic anhydrides. 3,115.503, 12-24-63, CI. 260 — 346.8. 
Bowman, William G., and R. O. Kerr, to Petro-Tex Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of aliphatic dicarboxylic acid anhy- 
drides. 3,094,539, 6-18-63, CI. 260 — 346.8. 
Bowman, William G., and T. G. Reed, Jr., to Petro-Tex 
Chemical Corp. Stabilized cyclic anhydride compositions. 
3,115,477, 12-24-^3, CI. 260—346.8. 
Bowmer, Thomas, to Rolls-Royce Ivtd. Blades for fluid flow 

machines. 3,094,310, 6-18-63, CI. 253—39.15. 
Bowmer, Thomas, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Blades for fluid flow 

machines. 3,111,302, 11-19-63, CI. 253 — 39.15. 
Bown, Delos E., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Poly 
alpha monoolefins stabilized with alkylated trisphenolic 
ether. 3,109,829, 11-5-63, CI. 260 — 45.85. 
Bown, Delos E., T. P. Gorman, and A. T. Watson, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Catalyst preparation. 
3,073,766, 1-15-63, CI. 204 — 154. 
Bown, Delos E., H. G. Schutze, and A. T. W'atson, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Method for preparing puri- 
fied titanium trichloride. 3,078,144, 2-19-63, CI. 23 — 87. 
Bowne, Charles P., to General Motors Corp. Means for as- 
sembling printed circuits with components. 3,108,560, 
10-29-63, CI. 113—95. 
Bowne, M. S. : See — 

Rogers, John F. 3,076,561. 
Bowness. Colin, to Raytheon Co. Reciprocal microwave 
switching device using non-reciprocal components. 3,094,- 
676, 6-18-63, CI. 333 — 7. 
Bowser and Associates, Inc. : See — 

Bowser. Ernest R. 3,103,236. 
Bowser, Ernest R., to Bowser and 
motion for narrow fabric looms. 
139—371. 
Bowser, George H. : See — 

Zeolla, Mario N., Kunkle, and Bowser. 
Bowser, Inc. : See — 

Topol. George J. 3,112,190. 
Bowser, Phillip C, and K. E. Sihvonen, to General Motors 
Corp. Method for stabilizing composite rotor structures 
and apparatus for practicing the same. 3,077,028, 2-12- 
63, CI. 29—156.8. 
Box, Jules : See — 

Duinker, Simon, and Box. 3,105 286 
Box, W. Donald: See — 

Spence, Rodney E. 3,079,650. 
Boxall. Genefer M. : See — 

Carlisle. Samuel S., and Boxall. 3.097,971. 
Boxberger, Carl C. Metallic picket fence. 3,095,184, 6-25- 

63, CI. 256—22. 
Boxer, Robert W. Blade dispenser. 3,109,538, 11-5-63, CI. 

206—37. 
Boxer, Victor, to United States of America, Army. Diode 
parametric amplifier upconverter. 3,109,937, 11-5-63, CI. 
307—88. 
Boxman, Pieter : See — 

Becking, Augustus G. T., and Boxman. 3,072,860. 
Box-0-Matic Machine Inc. : See — 

Ford, Paul V., and Lash. 3,079,846. 
Boyack, Gerald A. : See — 

Dietz, Alma, De Boer, Smith, SiminofE, Boyack and Whit- 
field. 3,116,202. 
Schroeter, Louis C, and Boyack. 3,092,546. 
Boyars, Carl : See — 

Lewis, Beverley W., and Boyars. 3,097,123, 
Soderquist, Frederick J., Amos, and Boyce. 
Soderquist, Frederick J., Boyce, and Amos. 
Soderquist, Frederick J., Frevel, and Bovce. 
Boyce, John : See — 

Anderson, Gerald R., and Boyce. 3,099,303. 
Boyce, Thomas : See — 

Fleming, James E. 3,101,969. 
Boyd, Alton R., to Ferro Corp. Glass fiber size comprising 
an aqueous dispersion of a film forming polymer, a coupling 
agent and polyvinyl pyrrolidone. 3,082,183, 3-19-63, CI. 
260 — 29.6. 
Boyd, Charles L. : See — 

Coleman, Joe D., and Boyd. 3,100,530. 
Boyd, Charles R., Jr., to General Electric Co. Directional 
coupler for individually connecting each of plural inputs, 
without cross talk to all plural outputs. 3,086,178, 4^16- 
63, CI. 333—6. 
Boyd. Claude R. : See — 

Shomo, Robert D. 3,071,945. 
Boyd, Clinton A., to Sta-Rite Products, Inc. Overload pro- 
tection device. 3,113,243, 12-3-63, CI. 317 — 13. 
Boyd, David R., and Y. T. Sihvonen, to General Motors Corp. 
Process of applying ohmic contacts to crystals. 3,073,011, 
1-15-63, CI. 29—155.5. 



3.093.694. 
3.091,652. 

3,084,125. 



Boyd, Dewey D. Coil expander. 3,097,841, 7-16-63. CI. 

267 — 60. 
Boyd, Halbert H., to Seaboard Allied Milling Corp. Venti- 
lating system for bulk carriers. 3,092,007, 6-4-63, CI. 

98—6. 
Boyd, James A., and C. R. Possell. Fluid moving device. 

3,080,824, 3-12-63. CI. 103—117. 
Boyd, John L., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Use of water- 
soluble chromate ions in tracing the flow of water. 3,077,- 

387, 2-12-63, CI. 23 — 230. 
Boyd, Malcolm R.. to General Electric Co. Parametric energy 

converter. 3,076,117, 1-29-G3, CI. 315 — 5.43. 
Boyd, Mildred W'. : See — 

Takes, Donald E., and Boyd. 3,091,748. 
Boyd, Morris E., to United States Steel Corp. Method of 

making steel in an open hearth furnace. 3,115,405, 12-2-1— 

63, CI. 75 — 52. 
Boyd, Richard K., M. A. Clement, J. D. Confeld, and T. E. 

Ellis, to General Dynamics Corp. Data handling system. 

3,109,068, 10-29-63, CI. 179—8. 
Boyd, Robert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Artificial light 

and daylighting structure. 3,113,728, 12-10-63, CI. 240 — 9. 
Boyd, Robert L., and J. P. Volker, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. 

Duct heater assembly. 3.102,185, 8-27-63, CI. 219—34. 
Boyd, Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Works, Inc. Retainer 

fastener. 3,093,178, 6-11-63, CI. 151 — il.73. 
Boyd, William : See — 

Downie, John A., and Boyd. 3,094,758. 
Boyd, William C. Spherical vehicular device. 3,083,979, 

4-2-63, CI. 280 — 78. 
Boyd, William D. : See — 

Mortin, Arthur K.. and Boyd. 3,114,357. 
Boyd, William I., H. J. Eavis^ and P. L. Poulos, to E. I. 

du Pont de Nemours and Cfo. Method of delaying bud- 
break in fruit trees. 3,101,264, 8-20-63, CI. 71—2.7. 
Boydston, Raymond W., and A. G. Baker. Salt solution 

decoating of optical elements. 3,071,499, 1-1-63, CI. 

134 — 26. 
Boyer, Charles J. : See — 

GongoU, Vernon F., Simpson, and Boyer. 3,073,410. 
Boyer, Charles J., to The Electric Storage Battery Co. Air 

supply attachment for welding helmet. 3,112,745, 12-3-63, 

CI. 128—142. 
Boyer, Clarence, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ran- 
domly looked filamentary blend. 3,111,805, 11-26-63, CI. 

57 — 140. 
Boyer, Frank L. : See — 

Helble, Chalmers L., and Boyer. 3,095,083. 
Boyer, George W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Ap- 
paratus for supporting tape. 3,106,361, 10-8-63, CI. 242 — 

68. 
Boyer, James C. : See — 

Summers, John E., Boyer, and Foard. 3,108,313. 
Boyer, John L., and M. W. Slyle, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Rectifier fabrication. 3,110,080, 11-12-63, CI. 29 — 

25.3. 
Boyer. Kerwin R. : See — 

Mahler, Peter A., and Boyer. 3,111,827. 
Boyer, L6on P. Travelling cranes and the like. 3,095,978, 

7-2-63, CI. 212 — 59. 
Boyer, Marcel L., to L'Electronique Appliquee. Impedance 

measuring apparatus. 3,090,913, 5-21-63, CI. 324 — 57. 
Boyer, Neil E. : See — 

Frank, Joseph M., Boyer, and Crookston. 3,100,677. 
Boyer, Thomas W., R. O. Stucker, and E. L. Ries, to American 

Synthetic Rubber Corp. Process for preparing liquid 

polymers and copolymers with reduced modified levels. 

3,099,650. 7-30-63, CI. 260 — 139. 
Boyer. William M. : See — 

Gavlin, Gilbert, Boyer, and Berger. 3.104,247. 
Boyette, Noah A. Tobacco rack. 3,088,603, 5-7-63, CI. 

214 — 5.5. 
Boylan. David R. : See — 

Wheelock, Thomas D., and Boylan. 3,087,790. 
Boylan, Francis J., to Hercules Powder Co. Defoamer. 

3.076,768, 2-5-63, CI. 252—358. 
Boylan, Frank V., to Marine Controls Laboratories. Plastic 

dip tube locking or securing means. 3,082,024, 3-19—63, 

CI. 285—140. 
Boylan, Henry W., and E. E. Haight, to General Motors 

Corp. Directional ball nozzle arrangement. 3,103,155, 

9-10-63, CI. 98 — 40. 
Boyland, Donald A., to General Electric Co.. Ltd. Hollow 

rotors and centrifuges. 3,108,955, 10-29-63, CI. 233 — 27. 
Boyle, Francis K., and J. J. Duane, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Cleaning and polishing sponge. 3,088,158, 5-7-63. CI. 

15—506. 
Boyle, John A., and J. G. Garnett, to Associated Electrical 

Industries Ltd. Locking means for compressor and turbine 

blades. 3,076,634, 2-5-63, CI. 253—77. 
Boyle, Richard J., P. V. Susi, and J. P. Milionis, to American 

Cyanamid Co. Substituted arylaminoethylenes as ultra- 
violet absorbers. 3,079,366, 2-26-63, CI. 260 — 45.9. 
Boyle, W'illiam W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Exclusive or circuit using NOR logic. 3,075,093, 1-22-63, 

CI. 307-88.5. 
Boyle, William W ., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Full adder and subtractor using NOR logic. 3,094,614, 

6-18-63, CI. 235 — 176. 
Bovles, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Time switch. 

3,085,136, 4-9-63, CI. 200—38. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



Boyles, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Combined switoli 

and alarm actuating apparatus. 3,086,351, -1—23-03, CI. 

5S — oS. 
Boyles, Truman C. JIattress_ construction having different 

degrees of firmness. 3,089, lo4, 5-14-63, CI. 5 — ^351. 
Boyne Products, Inc. : Sec — 

Dryer. Peter J., and Harding. 3,076,067. 
Sclieid, Alfred K. 3,106,619. 
Boyaton, Donald E., to Hercules Powder Co. Nitric acid 

manufacture. 3,099,531, 7-30-63, CI. 23 — 157. 
Boysen, Eriedrich. Device for catalytically combusting in- 
gredients of e.xbaust gases. 3,083,083, 3-26-63, CI. 23 — 

288. 
Boysen, Gerd C, to Allen-Bradley Co. Protective relay. 

3,096,416, 7-2-63, CI. 200 — 124. 
Boyte Colostom-Ease Inc. : ^'et — 

Swearingen, Ernest \V. 3,083,704. 
Bozak, R. T., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bozak, Rudolph T. 3,093,207. 
Bozak. Rudolp)! T., to R. T. Bozak Mfg. Co. Metallic dia- 
phragm for electrodynamic loudspeakers. 3,093,207, 6-11- 

63, CI. 181 — 32. 
Bozer, Keith B., K. S. Montgomery, and W. L. Archer, to The 

Dow Chemical Co. Coal acid resins. 3,075,942, 1-29-63, 

CI. 260 — 37. 
Bozich, Michael J. Pneumatic conveying system. 3, Ho. 369, 

12-24-63, CI. 302—28. 
Bozio, Frauk A. Slidable support rack. 3,084,816, 4-9-63, 

CI. 214 — 83.24. 
Bozocos, Mary. Bathing cap. 3,070,805, 1-1-63, a. 2 — 68. 
Bozoyau, Edward. Valve mechajiism. 3,110,322, 11—12-63, 

CI. 137 — 620. 
Bozwell, Patricia B. : ySee — 

Mount. Wadsworth W. 3,104,210. 
Bozzini, Charles : See — 

Lafosse, Andre, and Bozzini. 3,085,181. 
Bozzola, Riccardo A. : See — 

Woollenweber, William E., Jr., and Bozzola. 3,090,544. 
Bozzola, Riccardo A., to Schwitzer Corp. Turboeharger waste 

gate system. 3,089,304, 5-14-63, CI. 60 — 13. 
Bozzola, Riccardo A., to Schwitzer Corp. Turboeharger waste 

gate system. 3,102,382, 9-3-63, CI. 60 — 13. 
Braaten, Amund, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Method and machine for making cables. 3,073,104, 1-15- 

63, CI. 57 — 12. 
Brabander, Herbert J. : See — 

Wright, William B., Jr., Goldstein, and Brabander. 
3,116,286. 
Brae AG. : See — 

Studer, Walter. 3,112,838. 
Braca, Raphael M., and L. E. Azzato. Transport reactors. 

3,113,095, 12-3-63, CI. 208—153. 
Bracco Industria Chimica S.p.A. : See — 

Felder, Ernst, and Tiepolo. 3,108,099, 
Brace, Neal O., and A. K. Mackenzie, to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Polyfluoroalkyl phosphates. 3,083,224, 

3-26-63, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bracey, Frederick J., and A. Commeyras, to W. R. Grace & Co. 

Plastic sheet cutter with magnetic means to retain lead 

end of work in grasping position. 3,072,000, 1-8-63. CI. 

8.3—112. 
Bracey, Frederick J., P. Joonase, and W'. A. Mason, 

Grace & Co. Food packaging machine. 3,094,825, 

CI. 53—112. 
Bracey, Kenneth E. G. : See — 

Petrie, James A., and Bracey. 3,088,563. 
Brach, E. J., & Sons : See — 

Bellerive, Joseph L. 3,092,297. 
Brachman, Philip R. Means for treating clubfoot. 

11-5-03, CI. 128 — 80. 
Bracht, Donald L., R. A. Hedler, and J. W. Stetz, to Sylvania 

Electric Products Inc. Fixture. 3,082,513, 3-26-63, CI. 

29 — 203. 
Brack, Arthur : See — 

Bourquin, Jean-Pierre, Brack, Schenker, Griot, and Stef- 
fen. 3,100,175. 
Bracken, Garland C, to Dollar Electric Co. Flexible cable 

cooling means for welding machines. 3,082,287, 3-19-63, 

CI. 174—15. 
Bracken. Lawrence H., and W. R. Watson, to Automatic 

Electric Laboratories, Inc. Telephone hookswitch and ex- 
clusion key interlocking arrangement. 3,098,900, 7-23-63, 

CI. 179—99. 
Bracken, Robert C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Proportioning 

stream flows. 3,092,127, 6-4-63, CI. 137 — 9. 
Bracker A. G. : See — 

Ramseier, Paul. 3.100,334. 
Ramseier, Paul, and Austel. 3,098,344. 
Brackett, Robert : See — 

Spencer, John H., and Brackett. 3,076,167. 
Brackett. Robert D., to Polaroid Corp. Combined range and 

view-finders. 3,108,526, 10-29-63, CI. 95 — 44. 
Brackman. Willem, to Shell Oil Co. Manufacture of nitriles. 

3,110,722. 11-12-63, CI. 260 — 465. 
Braco Engraving Co. : See — 

Braznell deovge S., and Mellvaney. 3,103,168. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and J. J. i,. E. Riga, to Societe 

Beige de I'Ayote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly. 

Safe handling of acetylene under pressure. 3,071,452, 

1-1-63, CI. 48 — 190. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Societe 

Beige de I'Azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly. 

Process for preparation of acetylene. 3,073,875, 1-15-63, 

CI. 260—679. 



to W. R. 
6-25-63, 



3,109,424, 



Ball perforator. 3,096,- 
3,111,207, 11-19-63, CI. 



3,071,119. 



Braconier, Frederic F. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Societe 

Beige de L'azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly. 

Gas mixing apparatus. 3,081,818, 3-19-63, CI. 158 — 99. 
Bradbury, James G., to Hays Mfg. Co. Inverted plug type 

valve. 3,079,675, 3-5-63, CI. 29 — 157.1. 
Bradbury, Joseph, & Sons Ltd. : See — 

Powell, Vernon. 3,078,961. 
Bradbury. Rudolph A., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Redundant multivibrator circuit. 3,116,477, 12-31-63, 01. 

340 — 248. 
Bradbury, Wilburn F., to SCM Corp. 

015, 7-2-63, CI. 234 — 107. 
Braddou, Ralph E. Bar joists. 

189 — 37. 
Braddy, De Carr C. : See — 

Amnion, Johannes H., Braddy, and Kessler. 
Braden, Arthur B., Jr. : See — 

Close, Patrick B., Coulter, Ditmer, Pahrenbruck, Goldam- 
mer, Goodrick, Gulden, HoUoran, Jenkins, Kilheffer, 
Kinker, Lyons, Manor, Marvin, Miller, O'Brian, Ran- 
dall, Garner, Sather, Yost, and Braden. 3,112,394. 
Brader, Walter H., Jr. : See — 

Krane, Herbert G., and Brader. 3,085,972. 
Brader, Walter PL, Jr., to Standard Oil Co. Preparation of 

di-tertiary-alkyl sulfates. 3,083,221, 3-26-63, CI. 260 — 

459. 
Bradford, Bernard W., J. R. W. Heslop, L. W. Lord, and M. 

S. Bloom, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Granular 

materials. 3,085,870, 4-16-63, CI. 71 — 64. 
Bradford Dyers' Association Ltd., The : See — 

Wilford, Ernest. 3,104,445. 
Bradicich, John B. : See — 

Cratihern, Charles F. H., Ill, Bradicich, and Reen. 3,096,- 
692. 
Bradley, Chester D., to A. H. Emery Co. Hydraulic load 

cell for weighing machines. 3,089,518, 5-14-63, CI. 137 — 

778. 
Bradley, Chester D., to A. H. Emery Co. Load cells for 

hydraulic weighing machines. 3,089,519, 5—14—63, 01. 

137-778. 
Bradley, Guy D., to General Electric Co. Bearing assembly. 

3,089,737, 5-14-63, CI. 308 — 187. 
Bradley, Guy D., to General Electric Co. Bearing lubrication 

arrangement. 3,107,956, 10-22-63, CI. 308 — 187. 
Bradley, James K., to Philco Corp. Color television receiver. 

3,109,887, 11-5-63, CI. 178—5,4. 
Bradley, John J., Jr., to Agrashell, Inc. Modified tall oil- 

polyol esters and adducts, and coating compositions con- 
taining the same. 3,112,209, 11-26-63, CI. 106 — 123. 
Bradley, John R., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Motion 

transmission mechanism of the screw and nut type. 

3,094,011, 6-18-63, CI. 74 — 441. 
Bradley, Mrs. John W. : See — 

Denison, Ruth C. 3,102,909. 
Bradley, Marion W. Combinaition insulation stripper and 

wire splicer. 3,094,019, 6-18-63, CI. 81 — 9.5. 
Bradley, Milton, Co. : See — 

Fischer, Edmund F., and Pottern. 3,089,373. 
Taft. Milieus W., Jr. 3,114,548. 
Bradley, Norman, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Author- 
ity. Nuclear reactor systems. 3,091,582, 5-28-63, 01. 

204 — 193.2. 
Bradley, Robert A. Automatic control for the movement of 

carriages. 3,083,296, 3-26-63, CI. 246 — 32. 
Bradley, Russell G. : See — 

Cassatt, Wayne A., Jr., and Bradley. 3,078,220. 
Bradley, Stephen D., to Detroit Macoid Coi-p. Waterstop. 

3,114,219, 12-17-63, CI. 50 — 346. 
Bradley Washfountain Co. : See — 

Booker, Robert J., and Mullett. 3,098,241. 
Bradley, William B., to Philco Corp. Method of fabricating 

transistor devices. 3,085,055, 4-9-03. CI. 204- -143. 
Bradley, William E,, and J. Roschen, to Philco Corp. Jet- 
electrolytic etching and measuring method. 3,075,902, 

1-29-63, CI. 204 — 143. 
Bradley, Wilson, Jr., and G. B. Bergman, to Endevco Corp. 

Annular accelerometer. 3,104,334. 9-17-03, CI. 310—8.4. 
Bradmiller, Richard W. : See — 

Plogstedt, Allen E , and Bradmiller. 3,078,379. 
Plogstedt, Allen E., and Bradmiller. 3,110,851. 
Bradsell, Peter, to A. C. Cossor, Ltd. Radar receivers. 

3,108,224, 10-22-63, CI. 325 — 321. 
Bradshaw, Edward F. : See — 

Edwards, Aubrey T., Foster, and Bradshaw. 3,083,258. 
Bradshaw, Franklin C, to Gould-Naitlonal Batteries, Inc. 

Multiple cell battery case. 3,110,634, 11-12-63, CI. 136— 

173. 
Bradshaw, Robert W., R. J. 

to GruTnman Aircraft Engineering Corp. 

3,083,995, 4-2-63, CI. 297 — 39. 
Bradshaw, Wilbert C. : See — 

Bowersox, Joseph W. 3,073,551. 
Bradshaw, William R. : See — 

Smith, John C. Bradshaw, RafC, and Bressler. 3,095,429. 
Bradt, Lynn, and J. G. Dorrance, to S.I, Handling Svstems, 

Inc. Dragline system. 3,078,810, 2-26-63, CI. 104 — 88. 
Bradt, Lynn, and J. G. Dorrance, to S.I. Handling Systems, 

Inc. Tow truck system. 3,094,944, 6-25-63, CI. 104 — 172. 
Bradt, Lynn, and J. G. Dorrance, to SI Handling Systems 

Inc. Tow truck system. 3.103.895, 9-17-63, CI. 104 — 88. 
Bradway, Joseph. Illuminating apparatus for vehicle hub 

caps. 3,113,727, 12-10-63, CI. 240 — 8.12. 



Fitzpatrick, and J. Teufel, Jr., 
Folding chair. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,073,858. 
3,097.997. 
3.100,735. 

3,105,001. 
3,106,510. 



Brady, Charles A. : See — 

Bensema, Eugene E., and Brady. 3,106,259. 
Brady, Charles V. : See — 

Williams, Russell J., and Brady. 3,081,929. 
Brady, Eugene N. Garment hanger. 3,102,669, 9-3-63, CI. 

223 — 95. 
Brady, James J., to Technical Oil Tool Corp. High angle in- 
clination and directional recorder. 3,087,252, 4—30—63, 
CI. 33—205,5. 
Brady, James J., to United States of America. Army. Non- 
letUal discarding device. 3,107,615, 10-22-03, 01. 12 — 38. 
Brady, James V. Cutting board. 3,106,236, 10-8-63, CI. 

146 — 215. 
Brady, John G. : See — 

Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 
Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 
Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 
Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 
Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 
Brady, Lynn J., to Kearfott Co.. Inc. Microwave tube con- 
struction. 3,106,659, 10-8-63, CI. 313 — 84. 
Brady, Richard R., and K. G. Brickner, to United States Steel 
Corp. High-strength age-hardenable stainless steel. 3,108,- 
870, 10-29-63, CI. 7.5 — 124. 
Brady, Samuel G., and W. Dralle, to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Work 
holding fixture for grinding half round grooves. 3,089,- 
296, 5-14-63, CI. 51—227. 
Bradv, W. H., C. : See — 

Powers, Howard A. 3.098,782. 
Brady, William A., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Paint spray 

machine. 3,081,736, 3-19-63, CI. 118—323. 
Eraeburn Alloy Steel Division Continental Copper and Steel 
Industries : See — 

Harvey, Richard F.. and Schuck. 3.113,862. 
Braeutigam, Jean L., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electrical 

ribbon cable connector. 3,084.302, 4-2-C3, CI. 339 — 17. 
Bragg, Leslie B., to Packed Column Corp. Packing for vapor- 
liquid contact apparatus. 3,081,072, 3-12-63, CI. 261 — 
106. 
Bragg, Robert W. : See — 

Kreithen, Alexander, and Bragg. 3,080,101. 
Bragg, Stephen L., and W. R. Gibbings, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 

Rocket motor. 3,106,822, 10-15-'63, CI. 60^ — 35.6. 
Braginetz, Paul A.. % to A. Berman. Ellipse compass. 

3,114,974, 12-24-63, CI. 33 — 30. 
Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Air condition- 
ing control. 3,112,791, 12-3-63, CI. 165 — 28. 
Braid. Milton : See — 

Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3,089,911. 
Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3,091,648. 
Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3,102,915. 
Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3.106,589. 
Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3,116,337. 
Hauptschein, Murray, Braid, and Lawlor. 3,083,238. 
Hauptschein, Murray, Braid, and Lawlor. 3,100,228. 
Lawlor. Francis E.. and Braid. 3,102,139. 
Braid, Milton, F. Lawlor, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. 
Oxidation of trifluoroethanol. 3,088,896, 5-7-63 , CI. 
204 — ^158. 
Brailowsky, Vladimir, to General Motors Corp Method of 
fabricating ferrite bodies. 3,110,675, 11^12-63, CI 252 — 
02.5. 
Brainard, Wallace E., and K. R. Merner, to Kearney & Trecker 
Corp. Shuttle operated tape controlled machine tool. 
3,099,873, 8-6-63, CI. 29—26. 
Braine, Michael V. : See — 

Holt, William J., Jr., and Bralne. 3,073,445. 
Holt. William J.. Jr., and Braine. 3,074,712 
Braine. Michael V. Engines. 3,078,832, 2-26-63 CI. 123 — 

41.65. 
Brainin, Samuel M., to North American Aviation, Inc. Space 
stabilization of a search pattern. 3,078,455, 2-19-63, CI. 
343—7. 
Braithwaite. Isaac, & Son Engineers Ltd. : See — 

Howlett, Edward J. 3.100.978. 
Brake, David G., to Technicolor Corp. of America. vSmoothing 



3,095,475, 6-25-63, CI. 



Resilient units. 



spatially discontinuous images. 

178—7.85. 
Brake William R., to BTR Industries Ltd. 

3 114.540. 12-17-63, CI. 267 — 1. 
Brakebill, Elvin K. : See — 

Formaini. Robert L.. and Brakebill. 3,113.966 
Brakel, Lewis H., and J. B. Jones, Jr., to Cameron and 

Jones, Inc. Anti-segregation charge feeder for shaft kilns 

and the like. 3,071,230, 1-1-63, CI. 193—23. 
Brakemaster Corp. : See — 

George, Robert H. 3.106,430. 
Brakhage, Charles. Tractor-mounted folding drag hitch. 

3,072.201, 1-8-63, CI. 172 — 456. 
Bram, Walter, to Paliz-Holding A.G. Device for positioning 

the needle cams of a hand-operated knitting machine. 

3.090.214, .5-21-63, CI. 66 — 60. 
Braman, Robert S., to Gallery Chemical Co. Preparation of 

trialkanolamine borates. 3,103,531, 9-10-63, CI 260 — 

462. 

Bramble, Lloyd F. : See — 

Jlorrow, Franklin C, and Bramble. 
Bramlett, Merlin F., to Bramlett Oil 
Access valve for completing oil wells. 
CI. 166—224. 
Bramlett Oil Field Service, Inc. : See — 
Bramlett, Merlin F. 3,095,040. 



3,073.710. 

Field Service, Inc. 
3,095,040, 6-25-63, 



Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Economy va<>- 

uum bottle with plastic jacket. 3,110,408, 11-12-63, CI. 

21.5—13. 
Bramson, Marvin A. Automatic tool changer. 3,114,964, 

12-24-63, CI. 29—212. 
Bran & Luebbe : See — 

Hofmeister, Werner, Godenrath, and Kindler. 3,091,186. 
Branch, Clarence R., Jr. Hand truck. 3,104,889, 9-24-63, 

CI. 280 — 30. 
Branch, Gerald L., J. E. Richardson, and R. Y. Scapple, to 

Hughes Aircraft Co. Electrical connection of microminia- 
ture circuit wafers. 3,105,869, 10-1-63, CI. 174 — 68.5. 
Branchereau, Maurice, and M. Navez, to Compagnie de Saint- 

Gobain. Furnace adapted for use in dilatonietry. 3,086,- 

385, 4-23-63, CI. 73—^16. 
Branco, Flavlo S. C, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 

Motor control circuit. 3,086,157, 4-16-63, CI. 318 — 314. 
Brand, Charles, & Son Ltd. : See — 

Clark, James A. M. 3,075,359. 
Brand, Daniel. Line spooling and measuring apparatus. 

3,091,038, 5-28-63, CI. 33—129. 
Brand. Frank A. : See — 

Jacobs, Harold, Brand, Meindl, and Benanti. 3,096,494. 
Brand, George W. : See — 

Hartmann, Philip, Brand, Bowman, and Buckelbaum. 
3,112.677. 
Brand, Harry R., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Nuclear 

fuel element assembly and method of fabricating same. 

3,087,878, 4-30-63, CI. 204 — 154.2. 
Brand, John R.. and J. H. Hearne. to The Wurlitzer Co. Tone 

filters. 3,098,407, 7-2.3-63, CI. 84 — 1.11. 
Brand, Ronald S. Positive displacement pump. 3,095,823, 

7-2-63, CI. 103 — 117. 
Branda, Robert W., S. M. Davey, R. J. Ebbert, and W. R. 

McBride, said Branda, Ebbert and McBride assors. to said 

Davey. Sorting device. 3,076,548, 2-5-63, CI. 209 — 88. 

Brandberg, Ake R. L., to Svenska Skifferolje Aktiebolaget. 

Method of gasifying combustible material in a fluidized 

bed. 3.086,853, 4-23-63, CI. 48 — 197. 
Brandberg, Ake R. L., to Svenska Skifferolje Aktiebolaget. 

Retort furnace for pyrolysis of fuels. 3,108,930, 10-29-63, 

CI. 202—114. 
Brandel, Albert J., and G. B. De May. to California Research 

Corp. Method for measuring oil on refinery oil-water sep- 
arators. 3,106,841, 10-1.5-6.3. CI. 73 — 302. 
Brandenberg, Karl A., to Modernair Corp. Multi-way pneu- 
matic valve. 3,076,477, 2-5-63, CI. 137—622. 
Brandenberg, Karl A., to Modernair Corp. Fluid pressure- 
operated multi-way valve. 3,080,887, 3^12-63, CI. 137 — 

622. 
Brandenburg. John T.. and M. C. Throckmorton, to Texaco 

Inc. Process of preparing esters from olefins. 3,076,840, 

2-5-63, CI. 260 — 197. 
Brandenburg, Thomas E., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Sequence comparing unit. 3,090,945, 5-21-63, CI. 

340 — 172.5. 
Brandes. Arthur : See — 

Craig. Burnie M., and Brandes. 3,074,750. 
Brandes. Ernest E. Heat dispersing structure. 3,083,632, 

4-2-63, CI. 98 — 10. 
Brandes, Frank A. : See — 

Treer, Ross B. 3,081,725. 
Brandes, Lothar, and J. Michael, to Nordischer Maschinenbau 

Rud. Baader. Method of filleting fish. 3,077,632, 2-19- 

63, CI. 17—45. 
Brandes, Roy H. : See — 

Bodeni, Roy C, Brandes, Hirsch, McDonald, and Wood. 
3,091,295. 
Brandestini, Antonio. Jlethod of anchoring wire bundles for 

prestressed concrete constructions. 3,107,083, 10—22—63, 

CI. 25—154. 
Brandhorst, Willem, to Fabriek Van Electrisclie Apparaten 

Voorheen P. Hazemeijer & Co., N.V. Contact jaw for a 

blade contact. 3,082,399, 3-19-63, CI. 339 — 259. 
Brandin, Werner, to Innocenti Soc. Gen. per L'Industria 

Metallurgica e Meccanica. Hose and flexible transmission 

support. 3,085,135, 4-9-63, CI. 191—12. 
Brandl, Ernst : See — 

Margreiter, Hans, Brunner. and Brandl. 3.093,547. 
Brandl, Ernst, and W. Kleiber, to Biochemie Gesellschaft mit 

beschrankter Haftung. Process for the production of 6- 

aminopenicillanlc acid. 3,109.779. 11-5-63. CI. 195 — 36. 
Brandl. .Toseph W. Domestic hot beverage making appliance. 

3,075.452. 1-29-63, CI. 99 — 281. 
Brandl, Wilhelm. Safetv device for heating appliances. 

3,073,940. 1-15-63. CI. 219—20. 
Brandl, Wilhelm. Water heating installation. 3,078,044, 

2-19-63, CI. 237 — 56. 
Brandle, William J., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Self- 
locking telescoping container. 3,093,291, 6-11-63, CI. 

229—35. 
Brandlin, John M., N. laquinta, and J. F. Inco, to The Inco 

Co. Adjustable and foldable bed frame. 3,100,304, 8-13- 

63, CI. 5—202. 
Brandner, John D. : See — 

Baer, Byron N., Brandner, and Le Maistre. 3,077,375. 
Brandon Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

McDowell, Thomas E., and Whiteford. 3,092,368. 
Brandon, Frank B., and A. R. Taylor, to Parke, Davis & Co. 

Antigen products and means for producing the same. 

3,105,012, 9-24-63. a. 167—78. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 
Buchholz, Arnold R. 3.080,115. 

Brandt, Bernardus J., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 
Electroiefining niclvel. 3,114,GS7, 12-17-63, CI. 204 — 112. 
Brandt, Bertil : Ste — 

Sveiissou, As«ir X., and Brandt. .•^,] 07,867. 
Brandt, Edcar W., deceased (by P. E. Denoix, executor), 
to Anstalt fur die Entwiekluns von Erfindungen und 
gewerblifhen Anwendungen ENERGA. Practice grenade. 
3,085,509, 4-16-63, CI. 102—41. 
Brandt, Kdgar \V.. deceased, b.v P. E. Denoix, executor, to 
Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und gewer- 
bliclien Anwendungen EXEUGA. Fuse. 3,105,440, 10-1- 
63, CI. 102—52. 

Brandt, Edgar W., deceased (P. E. Denoix, executor), to 
Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und gewer- 
blicben Anwendungen. Percussion fuze for projectiles. 
3,106.803, 10-1,5-63', 01. 102-78. 

Brandt, Edison R., to Polaroid Corp. Photoflash unit. 3,077,- 
534, 2-12-63, €1. 240 — 1.3. 

Brandt. Edison K., to Polaroid Corp. Folding camera. 
3,087,400, 4-S0-63. CI. 95 — 10. 

Brandt. Edison R., to Polaroid Corp. Photographic apparaitus. 
3,091,104. 5-28-63, CI. 95 — 54. 

Brandt, Edison R., and R, C. Casselman. to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 3,113,495, 12-10-63, CI. 95 — 
11.5. 

Brandt, Fritz W., and A. Dolde, to Chemische Fabrlk Kalk 
G.m.b.H. Process for the production of densely adhering 
layers of a powder agent on the surface of granulated 
and crystallized fertilizers. 3,113,015, 12-3-63, CI. 71 — 64. 

Brandt, Gotlieb H. : See — 

Wojciechowski, Walter J., and Brandt. 3,096,710. 

Brandt, Hans-Ado, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Changeable 
marking apparatus with electromagnetic actuation. 3,072,- 
909, 1-8-63. CI. 346—33. 

Brandt, Herbert. Shaking device for electric filters and a 
method for operating same. 3,086,341, 4-23-63, CI. 55— 
112. 

Brandt. Peter M. : See — 

Behrens, Albert, Kolzow, and Brandt. 3,088,548. 

Brandt, Raymond W., A. A. Shoup, and R. J. Ziehlke, to Glbbs 
Mfg. & Research Corp. Swell control. 3,075,423, 1-29- 
63, CI. 84 — 1.27. 

Brandt. Robert E. : See — 

Schaab, Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3.114,957. 

Brandt, Roger, to American Can Co. Labeling of blown plas- 
tic containers. 3.108,850, ] 0-29-63. CI. IS — 55. 

Brandt, Theodore C, to General Electric Co. Convertible 
self-contained cooling unit for air conditioning. 3,089,315, 
5-14-63, CI. 62—326. 

Brandt, Thomas F., .Jr., to General Electric Co. Open and 
reverse phase protective system for polyphase electric ap- 
paratus. 3,110,844, 11-12-63, CI. 317 — 17. 

Brandts. Theodoras G., to Consolidated Paper Corp. Ltd. 
Flameproofing of organic materials. 3,092,337, 6-4—63, 
CI. 162 — 159. 

Branham, Robert J., to Central Supply Co. Flaring machine. 
3,089,190, 5-14-63, CI. 18 — 19. 

Branick, Charles E. Sealing ring for mounting tubeless 
pneumatic tires. 3,081,816, 3-19-63, CI. 157 — 1.1. 

Branick, Charles E. Method of wrapping pneumatic tire 
casings. 3,085,373, 4-16-63, CI. 53 — 13. 

Branick, Charles E. Apparatus for forming preshaped wrap- 
pers for pneumatic tire casings. 3,104,422, 9-24-63, CI. 
18—19. 

Branick, Charles E. Wrapper for pneumatic tire casing and 
method of forming same. 3.114.454. 12-17-63, CI. 206 — 46. 

Branick, Charles E. Collapsible curing rim. 3,114,937, 
12-24-63, CI. 18 — 45. 

Branker, Hoffman E. Vehicular course indicator. 3,071,761, 
1-1-63, CI. 340 — 282. 

Branker, Hoffman E,, to Republic Aviation Corp. Electro- 
magnetic apparatus for sensing discontinuities in structural 
members. 3,109,139, 10-29-63, CI. 324 — 34. 

Branman, Solomon, and R. .T. Melchione, to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Starting device. 3,111,810, 11-26-63, Q. 60 — 39.47. 

Brannen, Charles H. : See — 

Kao, I'aul W., and Brannen. 3,098,764. 

Brannin, Richard S. : See — 

Blowney, David P., Brannin, Morrone, Wilcox, and 
Zupanick. 3,097,354. 

Brannin, Richard S., and .T. E. Zupanick, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Myoelectric control system. 3,106,371, 10-8-63, CI. 
244 — 83. 

Brannock, Kent C, to Eastman Kodak Co, Process of manu- 
facturing branched-chain mono-olefinic aliphatic acids and 
Intermediates therefor. 3,082,251, 3-19-63, CI. 260 — 526. 

Brannon, Donald E. : See — 

Adams. Paul R., Speen, and Brannon. 3,110,187, 

Brannon, Hezzie R., Jr., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Spectrometer. 3,090,866, 5-21-63, CI. 250 — 71.5. 

Brannon, Roland L. : See — 

Martin, Lynn P., Thompson, Brannon, and Ross. 3,073,- 
286. 

Brannstrom, Olav H. : See — 

Hansen, Andre M., Norman, and Brannstrom. 3,111,389. 
Branscomb, Charles E., and H. F. Martin, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Clipping level control apparatus. 

3,088,665, 0-7-63, CI. 235 — 61.11. 

668-516— P-^8 



Sled or boat. 3,079,- 



3,091,819. 
3,115,685. 

Apparatus and 
3,091,069, 5-28- 

Co. 
its 
CI. 



Branseum, Tony E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Self-center- 
ing extrusion die. 3,111,714, 11-20-63, CI. 18 — 14. 
Branseum, Tony E,, and J, E. Havely, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Extrusion of thermoplastic resins. 3,097,058, 7-9-63, 

CI. IS — 55. 
Branson, Herman R., to S. & S. Hosiery Mills. Method and 

means for circular multi-feed knitting. 3,111,826, 11-26- 

63, CI. 66 — 42. 
Branson Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Henry, Elliott A. 3,115,771. 
Branstner, Rudolf, to Hesser, Fr., Maschinenfahrik-Aktien- 

gesellschaft, Firma. Infusion bag. 3,115,967, 12-31-63, 

CI. 206 — .5. 
Braren, Rudolf. Planetary gear. 3,073,184, 1-15-63, CI. 

74-804. 
Brasch, Benjamin F., to Blazon, Inc. 

017, 3-5-63, CI. 9—310. 
Brasco Mfg. Co. : See — 

Scott, Robert G. 3,083,560. 
Scott, Robert G. 3,086,383. 
Shults, George W. 3,089,509. 
Wheeler. James D., and Anderson. 
Wheeler, James D., and Anderson. 
Brasefield, Charles J., to Research Corp. 

method for production of carbon black. 

63, CI. 55^5. 
Braseu, Wallace R., to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and 

4,4.5, 5-tetrafluoro-l,3-cyclopentane dicarboxylic acid, 

esters, and preparation thereof. 3,092,655, 6-4-63, 

260 — 468. 
Brash, Reginald P. : See — 

Plaistowe, Donald L., and Brash. 3,115,629. 
Brashear, Roy T. : See — 

Oglesby, Minor W., Jr., and Brashear. 3,088,664. 
Brashear, Turner G., Jr., to L & B Welding Equipment, Inc. 

Double ended work positioner. 3,110,279, ll-12-'63, CI. 

11.3 — 130. 
Brashears, Richard S., to United States of America, Navy. 

Clamping ring release mechanism. 3,115,836, 12-31-63, CI. 

102—49. 
Brass, Edward A., to Avco Corp. Multi-speed split-power 

reduction gear. 3.100,405, 8-13-63, CI. 74 — 764, 
Brassaw, Alden J. : See — 

Fegley, Donald R., Brassaw, and Weller. 3,083,508. 
Brastad, William A., to General Mills, Inc. Combination 

liner and carton flap end closure. 3,071,304, 1-1-63, CI. 

229—14. 
Bratoljie, Tihomir : See — 

Felber, Fritz, and Bratoljie. 3,105,943. 
Bratt, Axel E., to Svenska Kullagerfabrlken, Aktiebolaget. 

Cage for rolling bearings. 3,075,278, 1-29-63, CI. 29 — 

148.4. 
Bratumyl, Willy : See — 

Schiber, Karl, and Bratumyl. 3,090,341. 
Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Steering 

devices. 3,110,193, 11-12-63, CI. 74 — 501. 
Brauchle, Edwin J. Cutlery grinding apparatus. 3,110,985, 

11-19-63. CI. 51 — 102. 
Braudeau, Georges : See — 

Ailleret, Pierre, and Braudeau. 3,080.655. 
Brauer, Frederick N., to Philco Corp. Binary counter pro- 
ducing output signals by transmission of alternate input 

signals through a preconditioned gate, and multivibrator 

system for said counter. 3,093,750, 6-11-63, CI. 307 — 

88.5. 
Brauer, Joseph B., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Microwave acoustic delay line. 3,071,741, 1-1-63, CI. 

333—30. 
Brauer, Joseph B., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Slicrowave delay line and method of fabrication. 3,098,- 

204, 7-16-63, CI. 333 — 30. 
Brauer, Walter. Torque tube control device. 3,099,953, 8-6- 

63, CI. 100—258. 
Braulick. Wilfred J. : See — 

Griffin Lindsay I., Jr., Draeger, and Braulick. 3,087,977. 
Brault. Andre R., to Optomechanisms, Inc. Precision ways. 

3,076,682, 2-5-63, CI. 308—6. 
Brault, Robert G. : See — 

McElroy, Albert D., Brault, and Shepherd. 3.088,979. 
Braumann, Gundokar to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 

Relay set comprising two relays. 3,078,359, 2-19-03, CI. 

200 — 103. 
Braun Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Braun, Artur, Mayer, and Laing. 3,109,582. 
Putterer, Bodo. 3,093,899. 
Futtei-er, Bodo, and Messinger. 3,111,755. 
Braun. Alexander, to The Standard Oil Co. Tube coupling 

for heat exchanger and the like. 3,109,671, 11-5-63, CI. 

285 — 133. 
Braun, Anton, to Queen's University. Free piston engine. 

3,081,756, 3-19-63, CI. 123 — 46. 
Braun, Arthur R. : See — 

Braun, Harry L. and A. R. 3,085,753. 
Braun, Artur, R. Mayer, and N. Laing, to Braun Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Portable space ventilators. 3,109,582, 11-5-63, CI. 

230 — 117. 
Braun, Carl. Camerawerk : See — 

Werrmann, Gerhard. 3.086,432. 
Braun, Carl K., to Skill Tool, Inc. Transfer device. 3,077,- 

259, 2-12-63, CI. 198—218. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Braun, Dieter, E. Focke, aud K. Hacker, to Fortuna-Werke 
Spezialmaschinenfabrik A.G. Splitting macliine for sheet 
material. 3,109,339, 11-5-G3, CI. 83 — 4. 

Braun. Ern.st, to Patentauswertung Vogelbusch Gesellschaft 
m.b.H. Apparatus for gasifying liquids. 3,092,678, 6-4r- 
63, CI. 261—30. 

Braun, Gunther : See — 

Nischk, GiJnther, Hoppe, Braun, and PafErath. 3,092,592. 

Braun, Harry L. and A. R., to E. J. McKernan, and N. W. 
Seaquist. Aerosol dispenser. 3,085,753, 4-16-63, CI. 239 — 
337. 

Braun, Helmut : See — 

Schulten, Rudolf, Guth, Setzweln, Braun, and Berberich. 
3,089,835. 

Braun, Herbert D., to Toledo Scale Corp. Unit weight 
mechanism for weighing scales. 3,081,834, 3-19-63, CI. 
177 — 176. 

Braun, Kurt : See — 

Bauder. Ulrich, and Braun. 3,073,400. 

Braun, Martin : See — 

Weisheit, Georg, and Braun. 3,104,550. 

Braun, Oskar, and K. Winz, to G. M. Pfafe, AG. Electronic 
control system for sewing machines and the like. 3,074,- 
632, 1-22-63, CI. 235—132. 

Braun, Philip N., and J. F. Filsinger, to Tag-0-Matic Ma- 
chine Co., Inc. Error-proof garment marking machine. 
3,086,429, 4-23-63, CI. 93 — 88. 

Braun, Philip N., and J. F. Filsinger, to Tag-0-Matic Ma- 
chine Co., Inc. Garment marking machine. 3,114,667, 
12-17-63, CI. 156—384. 

Braun, Poul B., and W. Kwestroo, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Ferromagnetic material. 3,114,714, 12—17—63, 
CI. 252—62.5. 

Braun, Robert A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
2,4,5,7,8-pentavinyl-l,3,6-trioxacyclooctane and process for 
its production. 3,090.790. 5-21-63, CI. 260—338. 

Braun, Theodor H., to The Superior Oil Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for determining information relative to oil and 
gas formations. 3,106,638, 10-8-63, CI. 235 — 179. 

Braun, William H. : See — ^ 

ClifC, George J., Parshall, Braun, Feldkamp, and Hager. 
3,095,678. 

Braun, Willy, and E. Hartwig, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Dyestuffs of the anthraquinone 
series and their production. 3,078,281, 2-19-63, CI. 260 — 
372 

Braun, Willy, M. Ruske, and K. Maier, to Badische Anilin- & 
Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of anthra- 
quinone dyes. 3,086,024, 4-16-63, CI. 260—326. 

Braunbeck, Josef, to Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co. Radio- 
activity detection training. 3,096,387, 7-2-63, CI. 35 — 10.4. 

Braunholtz, John T., and F. C. Peacock, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd Nematocides. 3,085,930, 4-16-63, CI. 
167 — 30. 

Braunlich, Richard H., and T. S. Matter, to FMC Corp. 
Method of producing shaped bodies of regenerated cel- 
lulose from viscose and spinning solution and bath there- 
for. 3,112,158, 11-26-63, CI. 18—54. 

Brauns, Otto L. J., and L. B. Jordansson, to Stiftelsen Pap- 
persbrukens Forskniugsinstitut. Method of dewatering 
pulp webs. 3.093,535, 6-11-63, CI. 162 — 199. 

BraunseliTveigische Maschinenbauanstalt A.G. : See — 
Dietzel, '"Walter, and Hillebrand. 3,108,067. 

Braunstein, Rubin, and E. E. Loebner, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Semiconductor device for generating modulated 
infrnred radiation. 3,102,201, 8-27-63, CI. 250 — 199. 

Brannwarth, John B., and G. W. Crosby, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Process for preparing dicycloalkylidene diperoxides. 3,116.- 
300, 12-31-63, CI. 260—340. 

Braus, Harry, and O. A. Homberg, to National Distillers and 
Chemical Corp. Ring chlorinated 2,5-diphenyl-adipic acid. 
3,088,973, 5-7-63, CI. 260 — 515. 

Braus, Harry, and O. A. Homberg, to National Distillers and 
Chemical Corp. Diarvlthiophene sulfonic acids. 3,098,848, 
7-23-63, CI. 260—329. 

Braus, Harry, and H. J. Cohen, to National Distillers and 
Chemical Corp. Preparation of metal osychlorides. 3,111,- 
380, 11-19-63, CI. 23—85. 

Brause, Jacob L.. and W. W. Burns. Package of outer un- 
sterile and inner sterile covers for enclosing a substantial 
portion of an obiect having an unsterile surface. 3,092,252, 
6-4-63, CI. 206—63.2. 

Bravenec. Frank R. : See — 

Huddleston, Richard H., Jr., Bravenec, and Eszlinger. 
3,079,550. 

Bravenec, Frank R., to Halliburton Co. Means and tech- 
niaues for producing a reciprocal of an electrical quantity. 
3.092,719, 6-4-63, CI. 235—193. 

Bravenec. Frank R., and R. H. Huddleston, Jr., to Halliburton 
Co. Logging system using electrostatically shielded coil. 
3,094,658, 6-18-63, CI. 324 — 6. 

Braverman, Murray, to Bulova Research and Development 
Laboratories, Inc. Adjustable pulse generator. 3,082,357, 
3-19-63, CI. 317—141. 

Braverman, Robert. Containers. 3,077,281, 2-12-63, CI. 
220 — 4. 

Bravos, George T., and J. W. Evans, to American Maize 
Products Co. Drv gelatinized starch product adapted for 
use in an oil well drilling fluid. 3,078,187, 2-19-63, CI. 
127—33. 

Brawerman, Marvin : See — 

Airheart, Franklin B., and Brawerman. 3,113,646. 



Bray, John R., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Control circuit. 

3,098,920, 7-23-63, Ci. 219 — 20. 
Bray Oil Co. : See — 

Voorhees, Vanderveer. 3,105,049. 
Bray, Walter J., Jr., to Shawinigan Resins Corp. Spray 

diTing of resin emulsions and products obtained thereby. 

3,104,234, 9-17-63, CI. 260—41. 
Bray, William W., Jr., and F. J. Ponzek, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Process for the dehydrogenation of 

olefins. 3,092,674, 6-4-63, €1. 260—680. 
Braye, Emile H. : See — 

Hubel, Karl W., and Braye. 3,096,265. 
Hubel, Karl W., and Braye. 3,096,266. 
Hubel, Karl W., and Braye. 3,097,153. 
Brayman, Jacob : See — 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,080.609. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,091,804. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,093,862. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,103.699. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,105,994. 
Braymer, Noel B., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Multiple 

switching circuit. 3,105,223, 9-24-63, CI. 340 — 147. 
Brazee, John A., to The Whitney Blake Co. Multiple-pair 

electric cable construction. 3,105,108, 9-24-63, CI. 174 — 

112. 
Brazier, Horace J., to The Sandall Precision Co. Ltd. Inter- 
face detector. 3,082,620, 3-26-63 CI. 73—54. 
Braznell, George S., and R. E. Mcllvaney, to Braco Engrav- 
ing Co. Printing plates. 3,103,168, 9-10-63, CI. 101 — 

401.1. 
Breadner, Robert L., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Glass- 
to-metal seals. 3,107,757, 10-22-63, CI. 189 — 36.5. 
Brealey, Edward R. : See — 

Pope, Geoffrey A. K., Brealey, and Kent. 3,107,690. 
Brearley Co., The : See — 

Aleks, Vytant. 3,101,804. 
Provi, MikeA. 3,097,966. 
Breau, Wilfred. Gasket cutting device. 3,101,637, 8-27-63, 

a. 82 — 24. 
Breault, Homer H., to General Electric Co. Gas production. 

3,116,116, 12-31-63, CI. 23 — 212. 
Breazeale, Hershel T., and F. and G. May, to FMC Corp. 

Tire changing apparatus. 3,086,578, 4-23-63, CI. 157 — 

1.24. 
Breazeale, Hershel T.. and F. and G. May, to FMC Corp. 

Pneumatic wheel lock for tire changing apparatus. 3.094,- 

156, 6-18-63, CI. 144 — 288. 
Breazeale, Hershel T., and F. and G. May, to FMC Corp. 

Wheel lock for tire changing apparatus. 3,099,300, 

7-30-63, CI. 144 — 288. 
Brech, Frederick : See — 

Jones, Alan R., and Brech. 3,076,600. 
Brecht, George, to Johnson & Johnson. Tampon applicator. 

3,090,985, 5-21-63, CI. 128 — 263. 
Brecht, George, to Johnson & Johnson. Catamenial device. 

3,103,929, 9-17-63, CI. 128 — 263. 
Brecht, George, and G. C. Graham, Jr., to Johnson & Johnson. 

Absorbent product. 3,079,921, 3-5-63, CI. 128 — 285. 
Breckenridge, Robert A. Blast actuated ventilator valve. 

3,111,078, 11-19-63. CI. 98—119. 
Brecknell, Dolman & Rogers Ltd. : See — 

Gibbs, Peter F. 3.075,629. 
Breckon. Haldred C. : See — 

Hildyard, Joseph M., and Breckon. 3,097,073. 
Bredehorn, George J. Word game. 3,096,092, 7-2-63, CI. 

273—135. 
Bredt, Lynn, and J. G. Dorrance, to S.I. Handing Systems, 

Inc. Tow truck systems with automatic switching means. 

3,103,183, 9-10-63, CI. 104 — 88. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., to Crane Co. High pressure valve. 

3.073.566. 1-15-63, CI. 251 — 362. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B.. E. P. De Craene, G. E. Hansen, and 

F. D. Cotterman. to Crane Co. Lubricated plug valve. 

3,094,136, 6-18-63, CI. 137 — 246.11. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., J. A. Englert, and J. P. Doelger. to 

Crane Co. Motor or gear unit adapter. 3,115,786, 12-31- 

63, CI. 74 — 432. 
Bredtschneider. Kurt B., and J. A. Englert, to Crane Co. 

Motor or gear unit adapter. 3,115.787, 12-31-63, CI. 74 — 

432. 
Bredzs, Nikola,is T., to Armour Research Foundation of 

Illinois Institute of Technology. Aluminum base brazing 

alloy. 3,081,534, 3-19-63, CI. 29 — 494. 
Breeback. Rudolph H. : See — 

Fauth, Frederick E., and Breeback. 3,088,831. 
Breederveld, Heyme, to Shell Oil Co. Preparation of tertiary 

dihalophosphoric acid amides. 3,102,910, 9-3-63 CI. 260 — 

543. 
Breederveld, Heyme, and H. I. Waterman, to Shell Oil Co. 

Cyclopentadienyl and di-ethyl malonyl titanium compounds. 

3,089,886, 5-14-63, CI. 260 — 429.5. 
Breedlove, James G., to American Lava Corp. High hardness 

porcelain enamel composition, method of coating therewith 

and article produced thereby. 3,095,321, 6-25-63, CI. 

117—129. 
Breedon, David B., J. T. Carleton, and R. W. Ferguson, to 

Westinghouse Electric Corp. Control apparatus. 3,086,- 

162. 4-16-63, CI. 322 — 25. 
Breen, Alvin L., and M. V. Sussman, to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Fluid twister apparatus for twisting yarn. 

3,079,745, 3-5-63, CI. 57—34. 
Breen, Henry D.. to Unarco Industries, Inc. Railway refriger- 
ator car. "3,108,452, 10-29-63, CI. 62—187. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Breen, Maurice M. Automatic livestock barn evacuation de- 
vice. 3,113,557. 12-10-63, CI. 119 — 112. 

Breen, Stanley, and S. J. Mason, to Forte-Fairbairn Inc. 
Method and apparatus for measuring capacitivity of mate- 
rials. 3,090.004, 5-14-63, CI. 324 — 61. 

Breer, Carl. Body liquid collector appliance. 3,112,061, 11- 
26-63, CI. 230—79. 

Breer, Karl: Sec — „ „ .„„ 

Weinbrenner, Erwin, Hoppe, and Breer. 3,0i3,o33. 
Weinbrenner, Erwin, Hoppe, and Breer. 3,088,172. 

Breer. Karl, to FarbenfabriUen Bayer Aktiengesellscliaft. Ap- 
paratus for the manufacture of plastics. 3,100,506, 8-18- 
63, CI. 137 — 567. 

Breese Industries, Inc. : See — 

Van Tubergen. Richard F., and Mueller. 3,085,413. 

Breese, Lemuel R. : See — 

Hinkle, Glenber L., and Breese. 3,076,918. 

Breese, Lemuel R., to North Electric Co. Toll collecting 
device. 3,090,941, 5-21-63, CI. 340—31. 

Breese, Lemuel R., to North Electric Co. Supervisory con- 
trol and communications system. 3,110,013, 11-5-03, CI. 
340 — 163. 

Breese, Robert F., and A. C. Zagotta, to Chicago, Rock Island 
and Pacific Railroad Co. Flashing light systems. 3,113,- 
293, 12-3-63, CI. 340 — 50. 

Breeze Corps., Inc. : See — 

Herrmann, Edgar R. 3,116.050. 

Breeze, Marvin M., Jr., and J. O. Etchison, Jr., to Western 
Elctric Co.. Inc. Drill plate and methods of making a drill 
plate. 3,098.401, 7-23-63, CI. 77—62. 

Bretfle, Helen H. Multi-strand cable fabricating apparatus 
and method. 3,094,833, &-25-63, CI. 57 — 1. 

Bregenzer, Robert N., to SoborofC Sons Co. Cap design. 
3,077,607, 2-19-63. CI. 2 — 172. 

Bregman, FVank, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Tran- 
sistor means for obtaining the product of two inputs. 
3,075,090, 1-22-63, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bregman, Frank, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Pulse 
amplitude discriminator. 3,098,938, 7-23-63, CI. 307 — 
88.5. 

Bregman, Petty : See — 

Ajouelo, Davis J. 3,096,522. 

Brehm, Lyle W., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ultra speed printer. 3,087,420, 4-30-63, CI. 101 — 93. 

Brehm, Richard J. : See — 

Johnson, Richard S., and Brehm. 3,111,937. 

Brehmer, Eugene. Transmission line wrench. 3,1111,049, 
11-19-63, CI. 81—57. 

Breidert, G. C, Co.. The : See — 

Breidert, George M. 3,072,039. 

Breidert, George M., to The G. C. Breidert Co. Marine ven- 
tilator. 3,072,039, 1-8-63. CI. 98 — 82. 

Breig, Kurt, and H. Gutjahr, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Diazoamino compounds and process 
for the production of ice colors in textile printing. 
3,088.789, 5-7-63, CI. 8—45. 

Breil. Heinz : See — 

Zlegler. Karl, Breil. Martin, and Holzkamp. 3,113.115. 

Breiling, Robert W., to General Electric Co. Method of 
and apparatus for making punch-board wiring circuits. 
3,088,191, 5-7-63, CI. 29 — 155.5. 

Breindel, Arthur W. : See — 

Stamm, Walter A , Breindel, and Freiberg. 3,095.434. 

Breining, Elmer R., and J. R. Whitacre to Union Carbide 
Corp. Deposition of composite coatings by vapor phase 
plating method. 3,075,858, 1-29-63, CI. 117 — 107. 

Breining, Elmer R., and W. M. Bolton, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Die construction. 3,111,731, 11-26-63, O. 22 — 193. 

Breitenstein, Charles T. : See — 

Umbdenstock, Walter, 3,094,822. 

Breitenstein, Charles T., to The Seeburg Corp. Piston struc- 
ture. 3,102,455, 9-3-63, CI. 92 — 155. 

Breitenstein. Charles T., to The Seeburg Corp. Beverage 
brewer. 3,103,159. 9-10-63, CI. 99 — 289. 

Breitenstein. Charles T., to The Seeburg Corp. High-speed 
beverage brewer. 3.103,873, 9-17-63, CI. 99—289. 

Breiter, Samuel, and H. Heinemann, to The M. W. Kellogg 
Co. Separation of acetylenic impurities from olefins by 
selective polymerization. 3,086.066, 4^16-63, CI. 260 — 677. 

Breithaupt, Joe J., to Collins Radio Co. Picture communica- 
tion system. 3,080,556, 3-5-63, CI. 343 — 6. 

Breitinger, August F.. to Jared Knitting Mills, Inc. Pleated 
knit fabric 3,093,989, 6-18-63. CI. 66 — 200. 

Breitinger, Erwm : See — 

Kramer, Rolf, Breitinger, and Gerber. 3,098,345. 

Breitner, Thomas : See — 

Horowitz, Carl. 3,098,770. 

Breivik, Arne J., to Norsk Jernverk, A/S. Method and appa- 
ratus for stacking, handling and bundling rod-shaped ma- 
terials, especially structural steel shapes. 3,112,038, 11- 
26-63. CI. 214 — 6. 

Breivik, Orville N., and W. R. Johnston, to Standard Brands 
Inc. Instant coffee and tea. 3,100,151, 8-6-63, CI. 99 — 
71. 

Brekelbaum, Erwin C. : See — 

Jones. John I., Noll, Nielson, Klos, and Brekelbaum. 
3,083,837. 

Brekke, Byron 0., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Winding form. 3,083,930, 4-2-63, CI. 242—118.4. 

Brekke, John E, : See — 

Stanley, William L., Brekke, and Teranishi. 3,113,031. 

Brekke, Ordean L. : See — 

Weinecke, Laurence A., and Brekke, 3,103,287. 



Breland, Lewis L. Winch assembly for water skiing tow 

ropes. 3,081,732, 3-19-63, CI. 114 — 235. 
Brelsford, Howard H. : See — 

Stock, Carl V. Brelsford, and Ferguson. 3,102,371. 
Brelsford, John L., to Sperry Kand Corp. Convejing ap- 
paratus with metering discharge means. 3,115,117, 12-24- 

63, CI. 119 — 56. 
Brembeck, Howard S. Bulk feed bin bottom. 3,100,052, 8-6- 

63, CI. 214 — 17. 
Bremer, John W. : See — 

Newhouse, Vernon L., and Bremer. 3,076,102. 
Bremer, Robert D., to General Motors Corp. Domestic elec- 
tric appliance. 3,110,795, 11-12-63, CI. 219—37. 
Bremer, Robert D., and H. E. Van Scoyk, to General Motors 

Corp. Cooking unit. 3,110,796, 11-12-63, CI. 219—37. 
Bremigan, Richard O. : See — • 

Johnson, Ernest H., Bremigan, and Kiheri. 3,090,019. 
Bremmer, Bart J,, to The Dow Chemical Co. Diglycidyl ethers 

of 2,2,2-trichloroethylidene bisphenols. 3,102,874, 9-3-63, 

CI. 260 — 47. 
Brendle, John A. : See — 

Connick, Francis G., Brendle, and Strandine. 3,091,326. 
Connick, Francis G., Brendle, Strandine, and Bonami. 

3 112 531 
Lis,' Stephen W., Van Dolah, and Brendle. 3,115,667. 
Breneman, James C. Portable backstop for arrows. 3,100,- 

■ti^ fi_fi— RQ PI 273 102 4 

Breneman, Joseph C, to Rubbermaid Inc. Container assembly. 

3,096,900, 7-9-63, CI. 220 — 4. 
Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. : See — 
Anderson, James A. 3,092,172. 

Anderson, James A., Ash, and Bushnell. 3,098,286. 
Brenman, Henry S., and S. Levitt. Dental instrument. 

3,073,031, 1-15-63, CI. 32—46. 
Brennan, Harry M. : See — 

Bertolaeini, Ralph 3. and Brennan. 3.094,384. 
Brennan, Robert a., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Coaxial trans- 
mission line switch. 3,080,539, 3-5-63, CI. 333—81. 
Brenne, Walter. Container devices for cosmetics. 3,103,- 

032, 9-10-63 ,C1. 15—523. 
Brenneck, William A. : See — 

Rively, Clair M., and Brenneck. 3,088,572. 
Rively, Clair M., and Brenneck. 3,088,602. 
Brenneman, Clifford D. Animated figure toy. 3,100,949, 

8-20-63, CI. 46—241. 
Brenneman. John H. Electrical outlet and switch. 3, 092,698, 

6-4-63, CI. 200 — 67. 
Brenneman, Xheron F. : See — 

Hagerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,076,535. 
Brennemann, Andrew E., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Cryogenic ring circuit. 3,098,159, 7-16-63, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Brennemann, Andrew E., and R. T. Tsui, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Superconductor circuit. 3,090,- 

023, 5-14-63, CI. 338 — 32. 
Brenner, Abner, and W. E. Reid. Jr., to United States of 

America, Navy. Vapor deposition of tungsten. 3,072,- 

983, 1-1.5-63. CI. 22 — 200. 
Brenner, Al. Awning window. 3,070,853, 1-1-63, CI. 20 — 

42. 
Brenner, Al. Extensible vent link for awning windows. 

3,110,486, 11-12-63, CI. 267 — 71. 
Brenner, Bernard M., to Ampex Corp. Tape tension system. 

3,109,604, 11-5-63, CI, 242—55.14. 
Brenner, Carl M., and M. A. Stevens, to J, R. Geigy A.-G. 

New process for the preparation of a-amino-e caprolac- 

tam and novel Intermediates formed thereby. 3,107,239, 

10-1.0-63, CI. 260—239.3. 
Brenner, John B., J. B. Force, E. C. McMurray, J. A. Mc- 

Dougal, and H. H. Harada, to General Motors Corp. 

Vehicle speed warning and cruise control system. 3,088,538, 

5-7-63, CI. 180 — 82.1. 
Brenner, Max, to Ciba Corp. Process for manufacture of 

acylamino-carboxyllc acid amides. 3,072,723, 1-8-63. Cl. 

260—561. 
Brenner, Paul, to Vereinigte Leichtmetall-Werke, Gesellschaft 

mit Beschrankter Haftung. Process and means relating to 

manufacture of hollow cast bodies. 3,079,654, 3-5-63, Cl. 

22 — 57.2. 
Brenner, Robert A., and C. A. Cobb, to Whirlpool Corp. 

Wringer assembly. 3,105,377, 10-11-63, Cl, 68 — 253. 
Brenner, Ronald J., to McNeil Laboratories, Inc. Pharma- 
ceutical tablet containing wheat gluten. 3,089,825, 5-14- 

63, Cl. 167 — 82. 
Brenner, William, and S. Koslow. Magnetic envelope means. 

3,083,904, 4-2-63, Cl. 23.5—61.12. 
Brent, Barry. Bouncing hobby horse with leg action. 3,090,- 

618. 5-21-63, Cl. 272—53.2. 
Brentlinger, Cecil R., to Armco Steel Corp. Dry wall nail 

with a frusto-conical walled head and a serrated shank. 

3,112,667, 12-.3-63, Cl. 85 — 28. 
Brenton, William P., Jr,, 33%% to R. L. Griffiths, 33 1^% to 

E. E. Larson, and 33%% to D. P. Mcintosh. Convertible 

bed and couch. 3,114,155, 12-17-63, Cl. 5—17. 
Bresenoff, Stanley W., to North American Aviation, Inc. 

Precision pressure generator system. 3,092,305, 6-4—03, 

Cl. 230 — 2. 
Bresette, George E., % to P. L. Parrlsh. Process for puri- 
fying salt and product thereof. 3,097,952, 7-16-63, Cl. 

99—143. 
Bresler, Sidney A., and A. W. Francis, to Chemical Con- 
struction Corp. Process for removal of acid gas from gas 

streams. 3,101,996, 8-27-63, Cl. 23—2. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Breslow, David S., to Hercules Powder Co. Stabilization of 

polvoleflns. 3.072,'601, 1-8-63, CI. 200 — 45.75. 
Breslow, David S., and A. S. Matlack, to Hercules Powder Co. 

Hvdrogenation of unsaturated hydrocarbons. 3,ll3,98Ci, 

12-10-U3, CI. 2G0 — G83.9. 
Bresser, Robert E. : See — 

Hecbenbleikner, Ingenuin, Bresser, and Homberg. 3,078,- 
290. 
Bressler, Robert E., to M. J. McGinn. Pressure compensated 

ionization chamber fire detector system. 3,078,450, 2-19- 

63, CI. 340—237. 
Bressler, Wilbur L. : See — 

Gurgiolo, Arthur E., Bressler, and Smith. 3,084,140. 
Smith, John C, and Bressler. 3,088,980. 
Smith, John C, Bradshaw, Raff, and Bressler. 3,095,429. 
Brestel, Pliny C, to Aeronca Mfg. Corp. Parachute control 

apparatus. 3,113,752, 12-10-63, CI. 244 — 147. 
Breting, Ulysses A. : See — 

Christenson, Howard W., and Breting. 3,088,552. 
Bretschneider. Krich : See — 

Uebing, Pleinrich, Bretschneider, Bindernagel, and Jur- 
czyk. 3,114,276. 
Bretschneider, Hermann, and W. Klotzer, to Hoffmann-La 

Roche Inc. Sulfa compounds and processes. 3,091,610, 

■5-28-63, CI. 260—239.75. 
Brett, John J. Time punch recorder apparatus. 3,084,013, 

4-2-63, CI. 346—89. 
Brette, Alfred, to Compagnie pour la Fabrication des Comp- 

teurs et Material d'Usines a Gaz. Vertical turbine fluid 

meter. 3,071,003, 1-1-63, CI. 73—229. 
Brettell, George A. : See — 

Selsted, Walter T., and Brettell. 3,084,229. 
Bretthauer, Frank N. Band saw guard. 3,104,688, 9-24-63, 

CI. 143—1.59. 
Bretthauer, Herman : See — 

Heidecke. Reinhold, Bretthauer, and Madge. 3,073,230. 
Brettrager, Henry J., and J. F. McDonald, to Brettrager JIfg. 

Co. Earth conditioning and seeding trailer. 3,083,652, 

4-2-63, CI. 111—8. 
Brettrager Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brettrager, Henry J., and McDonald. 3,083,652. 
Brettsehneider, Richard : See — 

Schmitz, Rudolf, and Brettsehneider. 3,073,140. 
Bretzner, Hans S., to General Motors Corp. Door hinging 

arrangement for vehicle bodies. 3,095,600, 7-2-63, CI. 

16—163. 
Breuer, Erich, and W. Kielhorn, to Brown, Boveri & Cie 

Aktiengesellsehaft. Apparatus for heating metallic billets, 

bars or the like by direct passage of current. 3,114.034, 

12-10-63, CI. 219—152. 
Breuer, Hermann : See — 

Hoehn, Hans, and Breuer. 3,083,207. 
Hoehn, Hans, and Breuer. 3,097,242. 
Breuer, Hermann, and H. tloehn, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Sulfonylurea compounds. 3,102,115, 8-27-63, CI. 

2,60—2.39. 
Breuer, Hermann, and H. Hohn, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Method for production of indoline-6-sulfonyl ureas. 

3,102.120, 8-27-63, CI. 260 — 319. 
Breuer, Hermann, and H. Hohn, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Novel cumaransulfonvlureas and 2,3-dihvdrothio- 

naphthenesulfonylureas. 3,102,121, 8-27-63, CI. 260 — 330.5. 
Breuer, Peter, to The Rauland Corp. 

ing apparatus. 3,080,510, 3-5-63 
Breuers, Theo P. C, and M. D. P. 

Fabriek L. van der Grinten N. V. 

by means of friction two superimposed sheets of laminar 

material. 3,083,959, 4-2-63, CI. 271 — 18. 
Breuing, Wilhelm, E. P. Franke, and R. Spolders, to W. C. 

Heraeus G.m.b.H. and Ruhrsta'hl A.G. Apparatus for 

degassing molten steel. 3,099,699, 7-30-63, CI. 266 — 34. 
Breunich, Theodore K., to Controlex Corp. of America. Steer- 
ing apparatus for outboard motors. 3,095,849, 7-2-63, CI. 

115—18. 
Breunich, Theodore R., to Controlex Corp. of America. Clevis 

for push-pull control devices. 3,106,415, 10-8-63, CI. 287 — 

91. 

Breuning, Erich E., to On Mark Couplings, Inc. Quick dis- 
connect coupling for high pressure fluids. 3,074,670, 1-22- 
63, CI. 244 — 130. 
Brevard, Procter, to Freeman Burdett Gas Burner Co. 
Radiant atmospheric gas burner. 3,101,774, 8-27-63, CI. 
158—113. 
Breves, Wilhelm : See — 

Helming, Bernd. and Breves. 3,079,701. 
Brevets Aero-Mecaniques S.A. : See — 
Ammann, Rudolf. 3,071,073. 
Dournow. Frederic. 3.110,218. 
Dufour. Georges. 3.006.715. 
Guerne, William. 3,076,410. 
Hosli, Hanslakob. 3,098,447. 
Meisser, Marc A. 3,076,305. 
Pasohoud. Louis-David. 3.0900,308. 
Ramseyer, Robert. 3,082,667. 
Brevik, Elmer L., to Purex Corp. Process for removal of 
radioactive contaminants. 3,108,080, 10-22-63, CI. 252 — 
'137. 
Brewer, Alice K. Self-heating composite container. 3,094,- 

981, 6-25-63, CI. 126 — 263. 
Brewer, Carl T. Drive-tensioning apparatus. 3,071,980, 
1-8-63. CI. 74 — 242.1. 



Semi-conductor mount- 
Cl. 317—234. 
Swenker, to Chemische 
Device for separatin; 



Brewer, Claire N., to International Typographical Union of 
North America. Apparatus for operating a tape perfo- 
rating machine particularly for setting type for telephone 
directory listings. 3,112,065, 11-20-63, CI. 234 — 4. 

Brewer, Claire N., to International Typographical Union of 
North America. Apparatus for effecting sequential opera- 
tion of the keys of a tape perforating machine. 3,113,718, 
12-10-63, CI. 234 — 13. 

Brewer, Claire N, and C. C. Smith, Jr., to International 
Typographical Union of North America. Machine for 
cleaning the matrices of a photographic line composing 
machine. 3,090,069, 5-21-63, CI. 15—308. 

Brewer, Clifford E. Rivet feeding apparatus. 3,101,858, 
8-27-63, CI. 218—1. 

Brewer, Delbert W., and A. E. Laughlin. Motion translating 
device. 3,106,848, 10-15-03, CI. 74 — 110. 

Brewer, Jade D. X-ray collimator with shutter track and 
actuation means on each side of guide means. 3,115,580, 
12-24^63, CI. 250—105. 

Brewer, John H., to Hynson, Westcott & Dunning Inc. 
Serological test card with color solid as visualizing agent. 
3,074,853, 1-22-63. CI. 167—84.5. 

Brewer, John H. Apparatus and method for culturing micro- 
organisms. 3,102,082, 8-27-63, CI. 195-139. 

Brewer, Leonard, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Rocket 
propellent. 3,090,196, 5-21-63, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Brewer, Margaret W. : See — 

Brewer, Nicholas L. 3.103,757. 
Brewer, Nicholas L. 3,106,033. 

Brewer, Nathaniel : See — 

OUivier, Louis, and Brewer. 3,077,767. 

Brewer, Nathaniel, to Wilson Products, Inc. Control means 
for solid dispensing apparatus. 3,110,420, 11-12-63, CI. 
222 — 56. 

Brewer, Nathaniel, to Fischer & Porter Co. Flow controller. 
3,115,892, 12-31-63, CI. 137 — 501. 

Brewer. Nathaniel, E. SJ. Haigier, and E. D. Woodrlng, to 
Fischer & Porter Co. Pneumatic controllers. 3,098,498, 
7-2.3-63, CI. 137 — 86. 

Brewer, Nicholas L., deceased, by M. W. Brewer, executrix, 
to Savage Arms Corp. Bolt action rifle with ejector hous- 
ing on magazine box. 3,103,757, 9-17-63, CI. 42 — 25. 

Brewer, Nicholas L., deceased; by M. W. Brewer, executrix, 
to Savage Arms Corp. Firing mechanism with sear safety 
indicator. 3,106.033, 10-8-63, CI. 42 — 69. 

Brewer, Ralph L., Jr., to Armco Steel Corp. Automatic chain 
removing device. 3,079,193, 2-26-63, CI. 294 — 75. 

Brewer, \A illiam L., Jr.. to Dealer Associates, Inc. Pivotal 
connecting means for rotary disk cutter. 3,112,599, 
12-3-63, CI. 56—295. 

Brewin, Grant H., to Proctor Hydro-Set Co. Form movement 
control system. '3,091,377, 5-28-63, CI. 223 — 76. 

Brewing Patents Ltd. : See — 

Hough, James S., and Ricketts. 3,078.166. 
Learner, Svdney E., A. J. and H. O. Bennett, and Davis. 
3,113,027. 

Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Electric pulse frequency dividers. 3,087,073, 4-23-63, CI. 
307—88. 

Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Pulse coding and decoding arrangements. 3,094,626, 6-18- 
63, CI. 307—88. 

Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Coders for electric pulse code modulation systems. 3,110,- 
895, 11-12-63, CI. 340—347. 

Brewster, Selah S., Jr. : See — 

Arnold, Francis T., Kiiifiin, Brewster, and Grouse. 3,107,- 
596. 

Brewster, Spencer. Gear shift attachment for outboard mo- 
tors. 3.073,278, 1-15-63, CI. 11.5—18. 

Brey, Wilhelm. to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Method 
and apparatus for joining sheet material. 3,100,731, 8-13- 
63, CI. 156 — 157. 

Breza Cyril J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ex- 
plosive composition. 3,093,521. 6-11-63, CI, 149—19. 

Brezosky, Bernard J., and D. S. Gushing, to General Electric 
Co. Comminuting means for liquid spraying system of 
dishwashers. 3.079,094, 2-26-63, CI. 241 — 46. 

Brian Jackson Associates, Inc. : See — 
Redmond, Eugene R. 3.114,628. 

Brian, Percy W., and M. B. Radlev, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Malting of barley. 3,104.207, 9-17-63, 
CI. 195 — 70. 

Briar, Jack E. : See — 

McLean, Robert E., Chappell, and Briar. 3,078,568. 

Brice, George H.. to United States Rubber Co. Vulcanization 
of butyl rubber with a methvlene-bridged triphenol- 
dimethanol. 3,102,104, 8-27-63. CI. 260 — 13. 

Brich. Stanislav V. : See — 

Flomen, Edward, Brich, and Osberg. 3,115,240. 

Brichard, Edgard, E. Plumat, G. Meunier, and E. Deliere, 
to Union des A^erreries Mecaniques Beiges, Societe 
Anonyme, Process and apparatus for obtaining electri- 
cally conductive coatings on the surface of objects con- 
sisting of glass or ceramic materials. 3,088,850, 5-7—63, 
CI. 117 — 211. 

Brick, Robert M., C. E. Maier, and E. J. Ripling, to Conti- 
nental Can Co., Inc. Art of producing expandable laminate 
strips with use of ilattened tubes for cores. 3,105,296, 
10-1-63, CI, 29 — 528. 

Brick, Robert M., and C. E. Maier, to Continental Can Co., Inc. 
Production of laminate composite material by roll bond- 
ing procedures. 3,106,014, 10-8-63, CI. 29 — 470.9. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Brick, Robert M., C. E. Maier, and E. J. Kipling, to Continen- 
tal Can Co., Inc. Ingot and the mold and core structure 
for casting the same. 3,116,121, 12-31-63, CI. 29—187. 

Bricker, Lester J. Human body heater. 3,110,301, 11-12-63, 
CI. 126—208. 

Bricker, Samuel R., and A. D. Smith, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Steam iron. 3,103,071), 9-10-63. CI. 38 — 77. 

Brickman, Alan E. Apparatus for making post-stressed 
reinforced cement-concrete structures. 3,072,994, 1-15- 
63, CI. 25 — lis. 

Brickner, Kenneth G. : Sec — 

Bradv, Richard R., and Brickner. 3,108,870. 

Brickner," William H., and J. Rodish, to The Mead Corp. 
Jlolded foamed plastic egg carton. 3,093,286, 6-11-63, CI. 
229 2 5 

BrTcinonti Robert J., to H. H. Robertson Co. Fire extin- 
guishing system and apparatus. 3,104,000, 9-17-63, CI. 
239—209. 

Brideau, .lames. Tool guide. 3.097,891, 7-16-63, CI. 308—4. 

Bridgeford, Douglas J., to Tee-Pak, Inc. Method of deposit- 
ing a polymei of olefinically unsaturated monomer within 
a polymeric material and the resulting product. 3,083,- 
118, 3-26-63. CI. 117 — 47. 

Bridgeport Machines, Inc., The : See — 

Wahlstrom, Magnus, and Hoddinott. 3,112,117. 

Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Moore, Arthur H. 3,076,891. 

Bridger, Grover L.. and N. K. Alfrey, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
MLxing apparatus. 3,111,304, 11-19-63. CI. 259 — 6. 

Bridges, Elmer H. Visual instructing device. 3,091,152, 
5-28-63, CI. 84 — 478. 

Bridges, George A. Shower utility bag. 3,074,452, 1-22-63, 
CI. 150 — 1. 

Bridges. Ronald P., to A. B. Chance Co. Electrical protec- 
tive devices. 3,076,076, 1-29-63, CI. 200—114. 

Bridges, Ronald P., to Hubbard and Co. Bypass switch for 
automatic circuit reclosure. 3,103,560, 9-10-63, CI. 
200 — 2. 

Bridgewater, Thomas E., to Adams Engineering Co. Impact 
crushing apparatus. 3,074,657, 1-22-63. CI. 241 — 275. 

Bridgewater, Thomas E. Breaker plate structure for impact 
crusher and retaining means therefor. 3,088,685, 5-7-63, 
CI. 241—300. 

Bridgewater, Thomas E. Breaker plate structure. 3,093,- 
329, 6-11-63. CI. 241 — 275. 

Bridgewater, Thomas E. Breaker plate structure. 3,110,449, 
11-12-63, CI. 241 — 291. 

Brldgforth, Robert M., Jr., to Rocket Research Corp. Triplex 
propulsion system and method. 3,112,608, 12-3-63, CI. 
60 — 35.4. 

Brldgforth, Robert M., Jr., to Rocket Research Corp. Triplex 
propulsion system and method having thermal radiation 
suppression aspects. 3,112.609, 12-3-63, CI. 60 — 35.4. 

Bridle, Edgar A., B. W. Firth, and J. S. Mitchell, to The 
Parsons and Marine Engineering Turbine Research and 
Development Association. Turbine and like rotor blades. 
3,076,633, 2-5-63, CI. 253—77. 

Bridwell, Harold C. : See — 

Hildebrandt, Alexander B., and Bridwell. 3,095,935. 

Bridwell, Robert A., and J. H. Hanson, to Northrop Corp. 
Movement for heat exchange assembly. 3,073,172, 1-15- 
63, CI. 74 — 110. 

Briede, Arthur F., to Dover Corp. Automatic dispensing noz- 
zles. 3,085,600. 4-16-03, CI. 141—209. 

Brieger, Emmet P., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Core taker devices. 3.072,202, 1-8-63. CI. 175^. 

Brieger, Emmet F., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Core taker devices. 3,101,797, 8-27-63, CI. 175—4. 

Brlem, Frau Maria : See — 

Hoelle. Alfred, and Vollmar. 3,092,497. 

Brien, Ronald : See — 

Pratt, Leslie J., and Brien. 3,096,074. 

Brierley, Albert E., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Oil- 
immersed electrical apparatus having oil-impregnated main 
insulation partly covered by liquid-impervious material. 
3,098,113, 7-16-63, CI. 174 — 26. 

Brigati, Amadio G., and J. Fiducia. 
3,094,111, 6-18-63, CI. 124 — 7. 

Briggs Filtration Co., The : See — 
May Clifford H. 3,085,690. 

Briggs, George E., Jr.. to Halliburton Co. Wire line hy- 
draulic fracturing tool. 3,090,436, 5-21-63, CI. 166 — 63. 

Briggs, Kenneth H., and A. J. Jones, % to said Briggs, and 
% to said Jones. Adjustable bed and control apparatus. 
3,089,150, 5-14-63, CI. 5 — 68. 

Briggs, Merle A. Apparatus for cutting and planting seed 
potatoes. 3,090,414, 5-21-63, CI. 146 — 59. 

Briggs, Roger L. : See — 

Rittenhouse, William E., Briggs, and Price. 3,096,300. 

Briggs, Rolley L. Back brushing device. 3,078,484, 2-26-63, 
Cl. 15 — 21. 

Briggs, Southwick W. Filter medium. 3,096,230, 7-2-63, 
Cl. 162 — 138. 

Briggs & Stratton Corp. : See — 

Brown, Hugh S., and Svendsen. 
Harkness, Joseph R. 3,090,875. 
Jacobl, Edward N. 3,077,101. 
Santi, John D. 3,114,851. 

Briggs, Thomas L., Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. 
engine. 3,095,166, 6-25-63, Cl. 244 — 53. 

Briggs, Walton E., and A. C. Jones, to General Electric Co. 
Combination leak detector and vacuum gauge. 3,085,198, 
4-9-63, Cl. 324—33. 



Ball throwing machines. 



3,084,679. 



Ducted fan 



Briggs, William L., to Window Products, Inc. Ileat-insulated 

metal-framed closure. 3,114,179, 12-17-63, Cl. 20 — 56.5. 
Brigham, Leonard R., and P. L. Warddell. Cash register- 
information storage assembly. 3,088,661, 5-7-63, Cl. 
235—2. 
Bright, Forbe E., 40% to C. D. Draucker. Machine for pre- 
cision bending of electrical conduit. 3,075,568, 1-29-63, 
Cl. 153—39. 
Bright, Gordon S. : See — 

Coons, William R., Jr., Hencke, and Bright. 3,079,341. 
Bright, Hugli H. : See — 

Crossland, Edward J., Ragan, Bright, and Hull. 3,108,- 
744. 
Bright, Hugh H., to Seismograph Service Corp. Counter for 

voting machines. 3,092,319, 6-4-63, Cl. 235 — 117. 
Bright, Joseph A. : See — 

Olpln, Henry C, and Bright. 3,116,104. 
Bright, Richard L., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Resis- 
tor coupled transistor logic circuitry. 3,073,970, 1-'15- 
63, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Bright, Robert H. : See— 

Vaughan, James R., and Bright. Re. 25,420. 
Bright, Roy A., to Du Bois Plastic Products, Inc. Nozzle 
arrangement for hot runner plastic molds. 3,113,346, 
12-10-63, Cl. 18 — 30. 
Brightman, Barrle : See — 

Scott, Richard, Brightman, and Perkins. 3,111,557. 
Brightman, Barrie, and J. G. Pearce, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Automatic communication system. 3,087,022, 4—23- 
63, Cl. 170 — 18. 
Brighton, John C. : See — 

Ludlow, Edmund, Irwin, and Brighton. 3,104,732. 
Briglia, Anton, to Kings Brush Co. Brush-making machine. 

3,112,957, 12-3-63, Cl. 300—2. 
Brignac, Edmond P., P. E. Sikorski, and R. T. Wright, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Multi-stage drawing of nylon fila- 
ments. 3,083,412, 4-2-63, Cl. 18 — 48. 
Brignole, Frederick A., Jr. : See — 

Morelli, Joseph L., Brignole, and Hare. 3,095,079. 
Bril, Kazimierz J., and P. Krumholz. Process for separating 
yttrium and rare earths. 3,078,142, 2-19-63, Cl. 23 — 22. 
Bril, Kazimierz J., and J. B. Madjar. Process for the recov- 
ery of europium from low grade europium mixtures with 
other rare earths. 3,092,449, 6-4-63, Cl. 23 — 22. 
Bril, Kazimierz J., and P. Krumholz. Process for the separa- 
tion of theriimi and uranium salts. 3,104,940, 9-24-63, 
a. 23—14.5. 
Briles, Franklin S., Inc. : See — 
Briles, Paul R. 3,106,862. 
Briles Mfg. : See — 

Briles, Paul R. 3,106,862. 
Briles, Paul R., to Briles Mfg. 

862, 10-15-63, Cl. 85 — 45. 
Briles, Paul R., Inc. : See — 

Briles, R. 3,106,862. 
Briles Products. Inc. : See — 

Bullock, John W., and Rowan. 
Brllhante. Manuel M. : See — 

Sousa, Antonio P., and Brilhante. 3,082,675. 
Brilhart, Arnold R., to Brilhart Musical Instrument Corp. 
Woodwind instrument mouthpiece. 3,094,891, 6-25-63, Cl. 
84 — 383. 
Brilhart Musical Instrument Corp. : See — 

Brilhart, Arnold R. 3,094,891. 
Brill, Edward F., to Fiber-l'oam Marine Products, Inc. Float 

assembly. 3,073,271. 1-15-63, Cl. 114 — .5. 
Brill, Richard H., and H. J. Biczel, to Philco Corp. Laundry 

apparatus. 3,091,974, 6-4-63, Cl. 74 — 242.15. 
Brill, Samuel. Optical guidance system. 3,072,010, 1-8-63, 

Cl. 88—2.6. 
Brill, Walter : See — • 

Schubert, Kurt, and Brill. 3,113,614. 
Brill, William F. : See — 

Barone, Bruno J., and Brill. 3,114,769. 
Brill, William F., to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Process for 
producing chloroacetone. 3,114,773, 12-17-63, Cl. 260 — 
593. 
Brillhai-t, Morris F. : See — 

Griss, Charles H., and Brillhart. 3,081,665. 
Brillhart, William O., to American Viscose Corp. 
tion of tetrahydrofuran. 3,074,967, 1-22-63, 
346,1. 
Brilliant Products Inc. : See — 

Brunette, Fredrick F. 3,104,626. 
Brillo Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Miller, Martin P., and Pratt. 3,078,489. 
Brilmyer, Harold G., and G. E. Wehlann, to Huck Mfg. Co. 
Lock bolt with collar that is swaged by a rotatable driv- 
ing tool. 3,095,776, 7-2-63, Cl. 85 — 7. 
Brilts, Bruno : See — 

Wilson, Raymond W., and Brilts. 3,100,974. 
Brim, Jefferson K. Thermal jacket for beverage 

3,092,277, 6-4-63, Cl. 215 — 13. 
Brimberg. Torsten, to Electrolux, Aktiebolaget. 

3,082,587, 3-26-63, Cl. 5.5 — 495. 
Briney, Gerald S., and W. H. Kliever, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Averaging or integrating device. 
3.079,084, 2-26-63, Cl. 235 — 183. 
Brinev, James W. : See — 

Briney, Ottis R., Jr. and J. W. Briney. 3,079,815. 
Brinev Mfg. Co. : See — 

Briney, Ottis R., Jr. and J W. Briney. 3,079,815. 



High torque fastener. 3,106,- 



3,108,164. 



Stabiliza- 
Cl. 260— 



container. 



Air filter. 



110 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1963 



Briney, Ottis R., Jr. and J. W. Brinoy, to Briney Mfg. Co. 

Boring head. 3,079,815, 3-5-63, CI. 77—58. 
Bringewald, August K. Combination safety razor and hon- 
ing device. 3,101,536, 8-27-63, CI. 30—36. 
Bringman, Grac<? S. : ^'ee — 

Brlngnum, John M. 3,110,047. 
Bringman, Joliu M., deceased ; G. S. Bringman, administratrix. 

Aqua bowl. 3,110,047, 11-12-63, CI. 9 — 310. 
Bringolf, Richard G. Resilient lining for light weight hose. 

3,112,771, 12-3-63, CI. 138—129. 
Brink, David E. : See — 

Zabel, Norman R., and Brink. 3,074,170. 
Brink, Paul H. : See — 

Daniels, Howard L., Brink, and Flygstad. 3,103,401. 
Brink, Paul L., and C. D. McGillem, to United States of 

America, Navy. Low level means of weapon delivery. 

3,088,372, 5-7-63, CI. 89—1.5. 
Brink, Paul L., C. E. Graves, and C. D. McGillem, to United 

States of America, Navy Dive-toss air-to-ground delivery 

system. 3,091,993, 6-4-63, CI. 89—1.5. 
Brink, Velma : See — 

Volker, Trillis, and Brink. 3,093,276. 
Brink, Virginia W. : See — 

Zabel, Norman R., and Brink. 3,074,170. 
Brink, Wilbur H., and M. V. Podlusky, to Motorola, Inc. 

Voltage regulating system. 3,083,332, 3-26-63, CI. 323— 

66. 
Brinkel, Edwin P., to Ross Operating Valve Co. Valve. 

3,080,888, 3-12-63, CI. 137—623. 
Brinkel, Edwin P., to Ross Operating Valve Co. Solenoid op- 
erated valve. 3,092,145, 6-4-63, CI. 137 — 625.27. 
Brinker, Emil F., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Apparatus 

for measuring the rolling resistance of a car. 3,089,029, 

5-7-63, CI. 246—182. 
Brinker, Francis W. : See — 

Van Sickle, James D., and Brinker. 3,107,737. 
Brinkerhoff. Joris M., and R. ti. Bersin, to Laboratory for 

Electronics, Inc. Radiation sensitive system. 3,084,2o5, 

4^2-63, CI. 250—83.6. 
Brinkerhoff, Joris M., W. C. Hadley, V. E. Ragosine, and 

J. W. Shearer, to Laboratory For Electronics, Inc. Appa- 
ratus for producing neutrons. 3,113,213, 12-3-63. CI. 

250—84.5. 
Brlnkley, Edwin T., Jr. Control handle. 3,089,278, 5-14-63, 

CI. 46 — 77. 
Brinkman To Broxten, Rudolf. Looseleaf folder. 3,111,126, 

111-19-63, CI. 129—25. 
Brinkmann, Franz, to SKB Schuechtermann & Kremer-Baum 

Aktiengesellschaft Fuer Aufbereitung. Drum sink sepa- 
rators. 3,101,312, 8-20-63, CI. 209—172. 
Brinkworth, Dennis W., and G. L. Smith, Jr., to Lockheed 

Aircraft Corp. Ejection seat and personnel separation 

device. 3,083,938, 4-2-63, CI. 244 — 122. 
Brinkworth, Gail E. : See — 

Watterson. Charles H., and Brinkworth. 3,088,226. 
Brinson, Harold D. : See — 

Nazarow, John P., Bailey, and Brinson. 3,094,774. 
Brinson, Leo T., to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Exhaust temperature 

differential circuit. 3,101,617, 8-27-63, CI. 73 — 341. 
Brion, Dalton F., C. F. Norbeck, and T. B. Winkler, to 

Bethlehem Steel Co. Open hearth steelmaking process. 

3,088,821, 5-7-63, CI. 75 — 52. 
Brisbin, Philip H., and W. J. HefEernan, to General Electric 

Co. Method for the preparation of alumina fibers. 3,094,- 

385, 6-18-63, CI. 23 — 142. 
Brisco, Harold A. Lamp fixtures. 3,089,025, 5-7-63, CI. 

240—25. 
Briscoe, William J., and C. R. Beach. Combination back hoe 

and shovel. 3,107,799, 10-22-63, CI. 214 — 145. 
Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom, to Revere 

Camera Co. Automatic camera. 3,076,397, 2-5-63, CI. 

95—64. 
Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom, to Revere 

Camera Co. Pointer for a slide projector. 3,081,669, 

3-19-63, CI. 88—24. ... 

Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom to Revere 

Camera Co. Iris type shutter. 3,084,607, 4r-9-63, CI. 

95 — 63. 
Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom, to Revere 

Camera Co. Dual purpose shutter arrangement for a slide 

projector. 3,094,038, 6-18-63, CI. 88 — 28. 
Brison, Robert J., to International Salt Co. 

thermally conductive materials. 3,114,703 

209—11. 
Brlssette, Richard S., to Union Carbide Corp. 

improved absorbent properties. 3,104,198 

162—146. ... 

Brisson, Alton A. Therapeutic apparatus. 3,078,843, 2-26- 

63, CI. 128—52. ... 

Bristol Aeroplane Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Baker, William A., and Thompson. 3,107.698. 
Baker, William A., Thompson, Lane, and Poslett. 
458. 
Bristol Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Morgan, William G., Broadhurst. and McLean. 
525. 

Bristol, Benedict, III. Tool for removing a plugged-in ar- 
ticle from a plug-in receptacle. 3,103,836, 9^17-63, CI. 

81 — 3. 

Bristol, Billy L., to Ametek, Inc. Fans. 3,090,545, 5-21-63, 

CI. 230—117. 
Bristol Co., The : See — 

Dyson, Ernest P. 3,095,003. 



Separation of 
12-17-63, CI. 

Papers with 
9-17-63, CI. 



3,100,- 



3,114,- 



Bristol, Howard A., to Supreme Products Corp. Threading 

attachment. 3,075,398, 1-29-03, CI. 74 — 379. 
Bristol-iiyers Co. : See — 

Apicella, Andrew. 3,108,084. 

Buckwalter, Frank H., and Granatek. 3,087,858. 

Buckwalter, Frank H., Kaplan, and Granaiek. 3,074,849. 

Cheney, Lee C, Risser, and Gottstein. 3,104,240. 

Coletta, Vincent, and Warfield. 3,091,574. 

Kaplan, Murray A., and Buckwalter. 3,105,008. 

Kolbas, John M. 3,108,591. 

Luttiiiger, Joyce R., Lein, and Gourevitch. 3,094,519. 

Perron, Yvon G., and Minor. 3,109,844. 

Siegal, Bernard, and Petgrave. 3,101,301. 

Siegal, Bernard, Petgrave, and Thau. 3,101,300. 

Saul, Everett L., and Fiscella. 3,105,013. 

Thomas, Ralph H. 3,071,271. 

Thomas, Ralph II. 3,076,573. 

Thomas, Ralph H. 3,083,397. 
Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd : See — 

Hooker, Stanley G., and Marchant. 3,093,361. 

Marchant, Francis C. I., and Batchelor. 3,088,275. 

Rainbow, Horace S. 3,087,691. 

Sargent, Raymond F. 3,078,658. 

Sargent, Raymond 1'., and Lane. 3,103,102. 

Soltau, William E., and Orchard. 3,088,281. 

Vivian. William E. D. 3,104,091. 
Bristow, Gilbert W. : See — 

Lowe, Keith B., and Bristow. 3,071,248. 
Bristow, Howard A. S., to Laporte Titanium Ltd. Process for 
the purification of titanium tetrachloride. 3,102,785, 9-3- 
63, CI. 23—87. 
Britains Ltd. : See — 

Selwyn-Smith, Roy. 3,078,616. 
British Aluminium Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Pearson, William K. J. 3,078,747. 

Thomas, Robert W., and Young. 3.085.950. 
British Celanese Ltd. : See — 

Olpin, Henry C, and Bright. 3,116,104. 

Pool, William. 3,087,685. 
British Cellophane Ltd. : See — 

Hood, John L. L. 3,086,145. 
British Dielectric Research Ltd. : See — 

Hall, Michael M. J. 3,090,895. 
British Drug Houses Ltd., The : See — 

Kirk, David N., and Petrow. 3,076,822. 

Kirk, David N., and Petrow. 3,084,159. 

Kirk, David N., and Petrow. 3,095,411. 

Kirk, David N., and Petrow. 3,112,305. 

Kirk, David N., and Petrow. 3,114,750. 

Petrow, Vladimir, Stephenson, and Thomas. 3,091,616. 

Petrow, Vladimir, Stephenson, and Wild. 3,088,873. 
British Federal Welder & Machine Co. Ltd. : See — 

Tribe, Thomas F. 3,082,288. 

Tribe, Thomas F. 3,089,448. 
British Industrial Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Vale, Corwyn P., Gutter, and Wilson. 3,003,608. 
British insulated Callender's Cables Ltd. : See — 

Burr, Harvey, and Wardley. 3,110,452. 

Stott, Clifford, and Harthman. 3,080,544. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Research Assn., The : 
See— 

Trvhorn, Donald W. 3,102,381. 

Tryhorn, Donald W. 3,103,780. 
British Iron and Steel Research Association, The : See — 

Carlisle, Samuel S., and Boxall. 3,097,971. 

Garber, Sidney. 3,099,592. 

Gill, Hedley. 3,101,016. 

Littlewood, Geoffrey, and Morton. 3,088,181. 

Pearson, John, Savage, and Ball. 3,080,625. 
British Nylon Spinners Ltd. : See — 

Deeley, John C, and Burgess. 3,094,834. 

Freeman, Ronald F. J. 3,093,445. 

Hezzlewood, Alan. 3,093,282. 

Mackinnon, Hugh M. 3,071,808. 

Nott, Conan C. 3,115,744. 
British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Adams, Harold R. H. 3,093,871. 

Armstrong, Michael, and Smith. 3,094,402. 

Black, Geoffrey D. 3,088,455. 

Bradley. John R. 3,094,011. 

Casey, Edward T. 3,094.081. 

Glover, Jack H. 3,088,905. 

Harper, Raymond, and Snell. 3,106,070. 

Luoev, John A. 3,072.780. 

Miller, Samuel, Mash, and Tebboth. 3,094,492. 

Pullen, Dennis I. 3,094,249. 

Robb. James. 3,088,595. 

Robb, James. 3,103,791. 

Schuftan, Paul M. 3.110,155. 

Swan, Allan H. B. 3,094,232. 

Templer, Charles E., Hardy, and Lainchbury. 3,093,974. 

Wills, Robert J. 3,094,624. 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Billett, Michael G., and Gibson. 3,113,054. 

Bourne, Kenneth H., and White. 3,114,697. 

Champagnat, Alfred. 3,085,868. 

Champagnat, Alfred. 3,104,755. 

Dean, Ronald A., and Girdler. 3,098,816. 

Evans, Norman, Wicks, and Smith. 3,111,837. 

Evans, Norman, Wicks, and Smith. 3,111,839. 

Groszek, Aleksander, and Hairsine. 3,103,493. 

Nathan, WOfred S. 3,109.782. 

Pethrick, Samuel R., and Welch. 3,089,853. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



British Petroleum Co. Ltd., The : Sec — Continued 
Pomper. lloris. 3,095.4152. 

Porter Frederick W. B., and White. 3,071,537. 
Porter, Frederick W. B., and White. 3,071,539. 
I'orter, Hubert T., Renshaw, and White. 3,104,957. 
Topiuun, William H. 3,094,4GS. 
White, Peter X. 3,113,096. 
White, I'elei T., and Aitben. 3,098,829. 
White, Peter T., and Olive. 3,113,097. 
White, Peter T., and Porter. 3,071,629. 
Yeo, Alan A., Hambling, and Alderson. 3,084,206. 
British Ropes Ltd. : iSee — 

Campbell, Robert E. 3,083,817. 

Harding, Denys F., Campbell, and Baker. 3,077,809. 
British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Williams, Emrys J. 3,099,822. 
British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : See — 

Mann, Victor E., and Baker. 3,106,613. 
British Titan Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Ancrum, Robert W., and Groves. 3,073,092. 
Arkless, Kenneth. 3,097,923. 
Arkless, Kenneth, and Whayman. 3,088,840. 
Evans, Artliur W., and Groves. 3,086,843. 
Groves, James D. 3,105,736. 
British Uralite Ltd. : See — 

Phare, Derek H. 3,111.204. 
British Xylonite Co. Ltd., The : See- 
Senior. Henry. 3,103,243. 
Britnell, Clive, to The Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd. Navigation 

arrangement. 3,095,567, 6-25-63, CI. 343 — 112. 
Brltt, Horace J., to Atlantic Research Corp. Measuring 

device. 3,084,220, 4-2-63, CI. 178 — 69. 
Britt, James E., to Atlantic Research Corp. Pulse distortion 

measuring devices. 3,106,608, 10-8-63, CI. 178 — 69. 
Britrt;, Norman G., L. S. Engle, F. P. Carroll, and M. Blumberg, 
to Interchemical Corp. JSIethod of making foamed poly- 
urethanes. 3,085,896, 4-16-63, CI. 117 — 33. 
Brittain, Armond J. Fuel can holder. 3,104,860, 9-24-63, 

CI. 248 — 313. 
Brittain, Edward G., and W. A. Stein, to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Two stage timing circuit. 3,107,320, 10-15-63, 
CI. 317—148.5. 
Britten, George C. Blow-pipe for fabricating plastic resin 

articles. 3,101,901, 8-27-63, CI. 239 — 132. 
Brittenham, James D., J. H. Carpenter, and J. H. Winniford, 
% to J. H. Carpenter, and % to J. H. Winniford. Precise 
stadia rod. 3,110,109, 11-12-63, CI. 33 — 74. 
Britton, Harold E., Jr. : See — 

Bell, Leo R., and Britton. 3,105,361. 
Britton, Roscoe C, and G. Carse. Apparatus for stacking 
slab-like elongated articles on edge. 3,090,504, 5-21-63, 
CI. 214 — 7. 
Britton, Sylvester C, and R. M. Schirmer, to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Method and apparatus for providing improved 
combustion in jet engines. 3,101,593, 8-27^63, CI. 60 — 
39.71. 
Brixner, Lothar H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 

Rare-earth arsenides. 3,077,792, 4-30-63, CI. 23 — 204. 
Brixner, Lothar H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferromagnetic material produced from ferric oxide and 
barium halide or strontium halide, and process for making 
same. 3,113,109, 12-3-63, CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Brixner, Lothar H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Composition of matter. 3,116,253, 12-31-63, CI. 252 — 62.3. 
Brixner, Lothar H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Thermoelectric composition of matter containing silver, ti- 
tanium and a chalkogen. 3,116,261, 12-31-63, CI. 252 — 
514. 
Brkich, Alexander : See — 

Hornschuch, Hanns, and Brkich. 3,071,077. 
Brkich, Alexander, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Self-priming cen- 
trifugal pump. 3,082.694, 3-26-63, CI. 103—113. 
Broad, Charles S. : See — 

Morley, Frederick W. W., Wilkinson, and Broad. 
3,082,010. 
Broad, Michael J. : See — 

Moss, Norman, and Broad. 3,106,224. 
Broad, Michael J., to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Servo operated 

actuating devices. 3,13 0,321, 11-12-63, CI. 137 — 596.15. 
Broadbent, Kent D., to Broadbent Laboratories, Inc. Mag- 
netic device. 3,092,813, 6^1-63, CI. 340 — 174 
Broadbent Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Broadbent, Kent D. 3.092,813. 
Broadbent, Norman, to J. Blakeborough & Sons Ltd. Valves. 

3,078,009, 2-19-63, CI. 251 — 173. 
Broadhead, Ronald L. : See — 

Bolton, Benjamin A., and Broadhead. 3,102,868. 
Broadhead, Ronald L., to Standard Oil Co. Mono-glyceride- 
benzene tricarboxylic acid smear resistant waxy resin. 
3,106,535, 10-8-63, CI. 260—22. 
Broadhead, Ronald L., to Standard Oil Co. Polyester resin 
based on a tetracarbosyUc acid. 3,108,085, 10-22-63, CI 
260 — 22. 
Broadhurst, Albert J. : See — 

Morgan, William G., Broadhurst, and McLean. 3,114,- 
525. 
Broadnax, Alex E. : See — 

Gordon, Percy. 3,104,059. 
Broadrick, Ed B. : See — 

Batty, Harry A., and Broadrick. 3,109,395. 
Broadrick. Ed B., to James Lees, and Sons Co. Apparatus for 
the production of wave line constant height rows of tufts. 
3,100,465, 8-13-63, CI. 112—79. 



Valve 



Piercing 
tapping. 

Combina- 
3,094,895, 



L. Smith Co. Mixer drum 
concrete mixer. 3,081,982, 



Broadrick, Ed B., and G. J. Ledford, to James Lees and Sons 

Co. Industrial apparatus. 3,074,362, 1-22-63, CI. 112 — 

79. 
Broadrick, Ed B., G. J. Ledford, and II. S. McDowell, to 

James Lees and Sons Co. Tufting machine yarn feeding 

means. 3,103,903, 9-17-63, CI. 112-79. 
Broadway, Barbara : See — 

Stallings, Robert W. 3,074,081. 
Broadwell, Robert J. : See — 

Hastings, Robert M., Vickennan, and Broadwell. 3,107,- 
(i;i4. 
Broadwell, Robert J., to The Gabriel Co. Hydro-pneumatic 

vehicle suspension system. 3,083,026, 3-26-63, CI. 280 — 6. 
Broadwell, Robert J., to Aurora Corp. of Illinois. Valve 

mechanism. 3,107,695, 10-22-03, CI. 137 — 630.1. 
Broadwell, Robert J., to Aurora Corp. of Illinois. 

mechanism. 3,112,769, 12-3-63, CI. 137—627.5. 
Broadworth, Max R. : See — 

Larsen, Eric R., and Broadworth. 3,095,354. 
Broan Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Banlow, Fred H. 3,075,335. 
Broberg, Elmer E., to Elco Tool and Screw Corp. 

and tapping screw with groove to facilitate 

3,094,894, 6-25-63, CI. 85 — 47. 
Broberg, Elmer E., to Elco Tool and Screw Corp 

tion piercing, reaming and tapping screw. 

6-25-63, CI. 85 — i7. 
Broberg, Leonard E., to The T 

support structure for truck 

3-19-63, CI. 259—176. 
Brock, Eugene W., and G. W. Onksen, to General Motors 

Corp. Switch mechanism. 3,082,304, 3-19-63, CI. 200—88. 
Brock, George D., and E. W. Topping, to General Electric 

Co. Sequence controller mechanism. 3,096,408, 7-2-63, 

CI. 200 — 38. 
Brock, Hendrikus J. W., to Lever Brothers Co. Dispensing 

device. 3,074,603, 1-22-63, CI. 222 — 155. 
Brock, Henry W., and F. J. Hattan, to The Standard Prod- 
ucts Co. Windshield assembly. 3,09'3,844, 6-18-63, CI. 

9—1. 
Brock, Henry W., and F^ J. Hattan, to The Standard Products 

Co. Windshield structure. 3,093,845, 6-18-63, CI. 9 — 1. 
Brock, Joseph. Toe-weight assembly for horses. 3,078,924, 

2-26-63, CI. 168 — 25. 
Brock, Kenneth E., to American Mat Corp. Floor mat with 

interlocking links. 3,093,870, 6-18-63, CI. 20 — 78.3. 
Brock, Kenneth G. Signal device for skiing tow ropes. 

3,091,757, 5-28-63, CI. 340—213. 
Brock, Leo. Apparatus for detecting sheet material in a car- 
ton machine. 3,091,063, 5-28-63, Ci. 53 — 64. 
Brock, Marlyn J. : See — 

Louth, George D., and Brock. 3,100,773. 
Brock, Norbert : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, Brock, and Bourseaux. 3,074,992. 
Arnold, Herbert, Kiihas and Brock. 3,102,072. 
Brock, Russell E., Jr. Simultaneous position switch. 3,089,- 

924, 5-14-63, CI. 200 — 5. 
Brockbank, Robert A., to Her Majesty's Postmaster General. 

Grapnels for submarine cables. 3,097,874, 7-16-63 CI. 

294 — 66. 
Brockbank, Robert A., J. Piggott, E. F. S. Clarke, R. J. Jury, 

and E. W. E. Taylor, to Her Majesty's Postmaster General. 

Submarine cable laying apparatus. 3,105,676, 10-1-63, CI. 

254—190. 
Brockel, Ernst, to Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G. 

Casting stereotype plates . 3,074,128, 1-22-63, CI. 22 — 2. 
Brocklehurst, Peter, and P. J. Pengllly, to The Procter & 

Gamble Co. Substituted peroxybenzoic acid bleaching 

agents. 3,075,921, 1-29-63, CI. 252 — 99. 
Brockman, Frank G.. and K. E. Matteson, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Method of manufacturing an anisotropic 

ferromagnetic body. 3,114,715, 12-17-63, CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Brockman, Lyle, to General Signal Corp. Control system for 

railway car classification yard. 3,110,461, 11-12-63, CI. 

246—182. 
Brockmann, Virgil C, to Henderson-Reed Bros. Co., Inc. 

Package and feeder for bird feed. 3,089,462, 5-14-63, 

CI. 119 — 52. 
Brockway, Arthur L., Jr., to The Bendix Corp. Ground con- 
trolled approach indicator system. 3,100,891, 8-13-63, CI. 

343—11. 
Brockway, Charles E., R. R. Estes, and D. R. Smith, to A. E. 

Staley Mfg. Co. Amylaceous graft copolymers and process 

for preparing same. 3,095,391, 6-25-63, CI. 260 — 17.4. 
Brockway, Ellsworth M., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Contour 

projector or the like with internal focusing and object 

scanning means. 3,076,380, 2-5-63, CI. 88 — 24. 
Brockway Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 
Wooldridge, Lawson C. 3,096,874. 
Brockway Glass Co., Inc. : See — 
Lagally, Paul. 3,108,920. 
McMackin, John J., and Paruolo. 3,092,728. 
Park, Robert H. 3,078,507. 
Park, Robert H. 3,089,186. 
Paruolo, Miller, and Miles. 3,071,247. 
Brockway, William R., F. A. Loving, and G. A. Noddin, to 

B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Fluid pressure respon- 
sive firing device. 3,095,815, 7-2-63, CI. 102 — 70. 
Brockway, William R., and D. L. Coursen, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Pressure responsive boosters. 3.099.- 

215, 7-30-63, CI. 102—16. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Brockwell, Richard E., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Novel tlow device. 3,llil,963, 11- 

26-63, CI. 138 — 39. 
Bro-Dart Industries, Inc. : See — 

Bonsall, George, and Brody. 3,112,859. 
Brodbeclv, Willy, to Alfred Gautbier, G.m.b.H. Angularly 

and rectilinearly adjustable tool carrier. 3,086,426, 4—23- 

63, CI. 90 — ^17. 
Broder, Alan, and H. H. Wakeland, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Vibration analyzing system. 3,070,995, 1-1-63, CI. 73 — 

67. 
Broderick, Alan T. Magnetic concentration of low grade ores 

containing magnetic ore minerals. 3,083,830, 4-2-63, CI. 

209—222. 
Broderick, Frank W. Rotary register embossing press. 

3,088.399, 5-7-63, CI. 101—23. 
Broderick, John E., and O. M. Behr, to Martin-Marietta Corp. 

Tool for contouring honeycomb core. 3,104,694, 9-24-63, 

CI. 153—70. 
Broderick, Richard J., to Microware Electronic Tube Co., Inc. 

Insulated electron tube tuning device. 3,105,167, 9-24-63, 

CI. 315 — 5.53. 
Broders, Claude O., and T. H. Holmes, to United Aircraft 

Corp. Afterburner shutoffi valve. 3,073,335, 1-15-63, CI. 

137 — 340. 
Brodeur, Edouard A., to United States Rubber Co. Wick- 
proofing of synthetic fabric. 3,073,713, 1-15-63, CI. 

117—7. 
Brodie, George H., to The Cleveland Trust Co. (trustee). Au- 
tomatic piufall detecting apparatus for bowling game. 

3,091,456, 5-2S-63, CI. 273—54. 
Brodie, Mike. Combination reversible puller. 3,089,229, 

5-14-63, CI. 29 — 261. 
Brodie, Nathan. Automotive service building. 3,079,871, 

3-5-63, CI. 104 — 44. 
Brodie, Ralph N„ Co. : See — 

Berck, William F. 3,094,004. 
Berck, William F. 3,101,924. 
Brodl, Edward J. : See — 

Dobrikin, Harold L., and Brodl. 3,088,311. 
Brodl, Edward J., H. L. Dobrikin, and V. Mastis, to Berg 

Airlectro Products Co. Manual release structure. 3,109,- 

347, 11-5-63, CI. 92 — 113. 
Brodowski, Frank S., % to J. A. Di Lorenzo. Releasable lace 

fastener device. 3,074,135, 1-22-63, CI. 24 — 117. 
Brodsky. Michael M., to Panel-Lift Door Corp. Panel door 

with screw drive means. 3,103,246. 9-10-63, CI. 160 — 188. 
Brodtmann, Edgar, to Vereinigte GlanzstofE-Fabriken Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Supporting means for a thread turning tube. 

3,115,743, 12-31-63, CI. 57 — 77.45. 
Brody, Aaron L. : See — 

Bedrosian. Karakian, and Brody. 3,102,777. 
Brody, Aaron L., and J. W. Thomas, to Whirlpool Corp. Ap- 
paratus and method of preserving animal and plant mate- 
rials. 3.102,779, 9-3-63, CI. 21—58. 
Brody, Aleta : See — 

Brody, Ira and A. 3,099,568. 
Brody, Arthur : See — 

Bonsall, George, and Brody. 3,112,859. 
Brody, Arthur. Book covering device. 3,080,178, 3-5-63, 

CI. 281 — 34. 
Brody, Frederick : See — 

Scalera, Mario, and Brody. 3,116,293. 
Brody, Gerald, to Moorman Mfg. Co. Anthelmintic 5-arylazo 

rhodanines. 3,098,007, 7-16-63, CI. 167 — 53.1. 
Brody. Ira and A. Confection package. 3,099,568, 7-30-63, 

CI. 99—180. 
Brody, Julius. Method of preparing a liquid meat product. 

3,113.030. 12-.3-63, CI. 99 — 108. 
Broecker, Ernst R. A. F., to Bahco, Aktiebolaget. Heating 

devices, especially for motor vehicles. 3,078,838, 2-26-63, 

CI. 126 — 110. 
Broekema, Heiko : See — 

Edens, Jan W., and Broekema. 3,110,003. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Vaporizer. 

3,102,512, 9-3-63. CI. 122—32. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Liquid 

sample injection in a chromatographic apparatus. 3,103,- 

807, 9-17-63, CI. 73 — 23. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fluid sam- 
pling system and process. 3,106,096, 10-8-63, CI. 73 — 422. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pneumatic 

amplifier sampling valve for chromatographic analyzers. 

3,111,849, 11-26-63, CI. 73 — 422. 

Broffitt, Wilgus S. Turbine nozzle. 3,071,346, 1-11-63. CI 

253—78. 
Brofskv, Louis R. : See — 

Szostak, Jan. and Brofsky. 3,105,449. 
Brogan, John E., to United States of America, Army. Quick 

release, link-type clamp for multiple shaft clusters, 3,101,- 

027, 8-20-03, CI. 89 — 12. 
Broge, Kurt, to Rud. A. Hartmann Gross-Apparate und 

Spezialmaschinen G.m.b.H. & Co., Firma. Cleaning means 

and more particularly cleaning of hvpodermic needles of 

syringes. 3,092,121, 6-4-63, CI. 134 — 58. 
Briige, Kurt, to Rud. A. Hartmann, Gross-Apparate und 

Spegealmaschinen & Co., G.m.b.H. Apparatus for the 

cleaning and sterilization of instruments, in particular 

medical instruments. 3,101,728, 8-27-63, CI. 134 — 99. 
Brohaugh. Paul D., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co Voltage 

regulator for generators. 3,093,789, 6-11-63, CI. 322 — 20. 



Brois, Stanley J., and A. J. Kutkowski, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Reactions of organo boranes. 

3,101,376, 8-20-63, CI. 260 — 606.5. 
Brok, Wilhelm F. : See — 

Schramel. Franz J., Den Hertog, and Brok. 3,112,363. 
Brokaw, Adrian P. : See — 

Engle, Allen W., Casey, and Brokaw. 3,112,460. 
Brokaw, Adrian P., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Trigger 

generator for acoustic well logging systems. 3,113,289, 

12-3-63, CI. 340—18. 
Brolin, Stephen J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Switching regulator. 3,115,600, 12-24-03, CI. 323 — 22. 
Brolin, Wade E. Moldboard mounted disk paving cutter. 

3,083,954, 4-2-63, CI. 262—20. 
Brolin, Walter H. Ice cutting apparatus. 3,080,006, 3-5-63, 

CI. 175—18. 
Broman, Cyrus R. : See — 

Gewecke, Theodore H., and Broman. 3.112,746. 
Gewecke, Theodore H., Broman, and Morris. 3,087,491. 
Harrison, Robert R., and Broman. 3,079,919. 
Broman, Cyrus R., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Blood han- 
dling equipment. 3,074,402, 1-22-63, CI. 128 — 214. 
Broman, Cyrus R., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Oxygenator. 

3,087,490. 4-30-63, CI. 128 — 214. 
Broman, Cyrus R., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Roller clamp 

for parenteral solution equipment. 3,099,429, 7-30-03, CI. 

251—6. 
Broman, Cyrus R. Flow device. 3,103,928, 9-17-63, CI. 218 — 

214. 
Broman, Cyrus R., and M. K. Hardison, to Sidney A. Tarrson 

Co. Combination exercise and amusement device. 3,110,- 

497, 11-12-63, CI. 273—95. 
Bromberg, Menashe, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Cable 

guiding apparatus. 3,098,639. 7-23-63, CI. 254 — 190. 
Briimer, Heinz, and N. Meinert, to Ernst Leitz. G.m.b.H. Op- 
tical crown glasses. 3,100,714, 8-13-63, CI. 106 — 54. 
Bromfleld, Morton S. Jlethod of manufacturing shoes. Re. 

25,411, 7-9-63, CI. 12 — 142. 
Bromfield, William R. : See — 

Wallace, Robert H., and Bromfield. 3,092,856. 
Bromley, James E., and W. H. Hills, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Textured multilobal filament yarn. 3,092,890, 6-11- 

63, Cl. 28—81. 
Bromley, Walter T., % to D. A. Fagan. Gas cutting machine. 

3,081,990, 3-19-63, Cl. 266 — 23. 
Bromstead, Edward J., and Y. Himelbloom, to Midland Indus- 
trial Finisher Co. Meat release compositions and the use 

of same. 3.084,051, 4-2-63, Cl. 99 — 187. 
Bromwell, Fred K., 90% to T. G. Hendershot. Bow-and- 

arrow fishing tackle. 3,084,467, 4-9-63, Cl. 43 — 19. 
Bronaugh, Hugh J., and P. R. Kruesi, to Vitro Corp. of 

America. Concentration of rare earths. 3,089,759, 5-14- 

63, Cl. 2.3 — 296. 
Bronikowski, Raymond J., to McGraw-Edison Co. Fuse tube 

construction. 3,102,178, 8-27-63, Cl. 200 — 120. 
Bronleewe, Robert H. Spring tooth harrows. 3,103,980, 

9-17-63, Cl. 172 — 390. 
Bronson, Gail M., Sr. Fishing pole handle assembly with 

enclosed signal light means. 3,074,196, 1-22--63, Cl. 43 — 

17. 
Bronstein, Harry. Swaging tool. 3,078,744, 2-26-63, Cl. 

80—11. 
Bronstein, Leonard : See — 

Kratt, Henry J., and Bronstein. 3,079,737. 
Bronstert, Franz, to Varta Aktiengesellschaft. Stor.ige cell 

element connecting strap and method for its production. 

3.072.984, 1-15-63. Cl. 22 — 210. 
Brook, Arthur F. Universal gage. 3,075,290, 1-29-63, Cl. 

3.3 — 169. 
Brook, Leonard, and R. Walker, to The Forgrave Machinery 

Co. Ltd. Wrapping apparatus. 3,110,142. 11-12-63, Cl. 

53 — 177. 
Brooke, LeRny J., to Wildman Jacquard Co. Straight bar 

knitting machine and method. 3,111,828, 11-26-03, Cl. 



66—88. 



Brooke, Norman E. 

Cl. 223—96. 
Brookens. Ronald G. 
Havens. Carl B., 
Brookes, Albert E. : 



Garment hangers. 3,073,491, 1-15-63, 



3,088,418. 

hops or like plants. 

3,094,092. 



: See— 

and Brookens. 3,080,340. 
See— 
Armitage, Philip G., and Brookes. 
Brookes, Albert E. Machine for plucking 

3,079,925, 3-5-63, Cl. 130 — 30. 
Brookes, Frederick D. : See — 

Stuchbery, Arthur L., and Brookes. 
Brooklvn Products : See — 

Nelson, Richard L. 3,104,413. 
Brookman, Roger S. : See — 

Morris, Lewis D., and Brookman. 
Brookpark, Inc. : See — 

Boenig. Hermann V., and Walker. 

Teplansky, George J., Grass, Weisend, and Lewis. 

840. 

Brooks, Bernard, and A. A. Sylvane. Dental drillina 

apparatus therefor. 3,083.463, 4-2-63, Cl. 32 — 18." 

Brooks, Bruce E., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Paper 

having a high coefficient of friction. 3,080,260, 3-5-63, 

Cl. 117 — 152. 

Brooks. Charles, and T. A. Sutton, to Cee-Bee Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Reinforced protected decorative strip materials. 3,086,- 

216, 4-23-63, Cl. 2—278. 



3,083,515. 
3,111.420. 



3,074,- 
and 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Brooks, Charles E., H. J. O'Neill, and W. M. Stover, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Circuit for detecting and 
restoring off-normal selectors. 3,086,084, 4-16-63, CI. 
179 — IS. 

Brooks, Charles P., and H. F. Livers ; said Livers assor. to 
said Brooks. Apparatus for forming holes in sewer mains." 
3,090,200, 5-21-03. CI. 77 — 14. 

Brooks, Chester E., G. B. Crofutt. Jr., and W. C. Sand, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Distributed line concen- 
trator s.vstem. 3,llo,550, 12-24-63, CL 179—18. 

Brooks, Donald H. : See — 

De Hart, Harold, and Brooks. 3,099,493. 

Brooks, Donald H., to ludevco Ltd. Spray coating. 3,109,- 
6S0, ll-.'i-63, CI. 302 — 11. 

Brooks, Egan R. Hypodermic syringes. 3,090,383, 5-21-63, 
CI. 128—216. 

Brooks, Eric. Rotors for mixing, pulverising and like ma- 
chines. 3.074.058, 1-22-63, CI. 241—291. 

Brooks, Eugene H., to Continental Gin Co. Method of tramp- 
ing' and bat feeding mechanism. 3,075,455, 1-29-63, CI. 
100—39. 

Brooks, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Power brake 
booster control valve mechanism. 3,082,745, 3-26-63, CI. 
121 — 41. 

Brooks, Frank W., and J. O. Helvern, to General Motors 
Corp. Brake booster control valve mechanism. 3,081,744, 
3-19-63, CI. 121 — 41. 

Brooks, Frank W., and J. O, Helvern, to General Motors Corp. 
Brake booster reaction mechanism. 3,102,453, 9-3-63, CI. 
91—369. 

Brooks, Fred A., Jr., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Cementing composition. 3,079.268, 2-26-63, CI. 106 — 90. 

Brooks, Hallie V. and V. A., and J. M. and M. N. Fushie, 
to Mitr-Didy Corp. Diaper. 3,081,772, 3-19-63, CI. 
128—287. 

Brooks, Harold E. Bumper for furniture or the like. 3,089,- 
276, 5-14-63, CI. 45 — 137. 

Brooks, Harold, J. I. M. i'orsyth. and G. I. Lewis, to Na- 
tional Research Development Corp. Rolling of titanium 
base alloys. 3,070.881, 1-1-63, CI. 29—528. 

Brooks, Herbert B. : See — 

Abbott, John A., Bunnelle, Roberts, Brooks, and Fowler. 
3,096,837. 

Brooks, Herbert B.. and K. E. Walker ; said Walker assor. 
to H. B. Brooks. Average-responding meter. 3,093,794, 
6-11-63, CI. 324 — 111. 

Brooks, Hugh, Jr. Boat storage hangar. 3,082,887, 3-26- 
63, CI. 214 — 16.4. 

Brooks. Ivan C. : See — 

Haus, Joseph B., Brooks, and Price. 3,098,004. 

Brooks, James P. : See — 

Stubblefield, Thomas A. 3,090,431. 

Brooks, John R. Garbage can holder. 3,079,119, 2-26-63, CI. 
248 — 146. 

Brooks, Kenneth A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Wire wrapping tool. 3,077,211, 2-12-63, CI. 140 — 124. 

Brooks, Kenneth R.. to Ford Motor Co. Windshield wiper. 
3,090,068, 5-21-63, CI. 15 — 250.17. 

Brooks, Lionel H., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Recovery of hydrogen fluoride from its azeotrope 
with water. 3,107,148. 10-15,63. Cl. 23 — 153. 

Brooks. Norman C, to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Folding ma- 
chine roller adjusting mechanism. 3,089,695, 5—14—63, Cl. 
270—68. 

Brooks, Oran W. JIultiple string centralizer. 3.108,639, 
10-29-63. Cl. 166—241. 

Brooks & Perkins, Inc. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, James S., and Ban. 3,077,819. 
Kirkpa trick, James S., and Studer. 3.103,294. 

Brooks. Richard E., J. F. Cogdell, Jr., and C. K. Rosenbaum, 
to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for fabrica- 
tion of shaped articles from linear superpolvcarbonamides 
to provide improved products. 3,080,345, 3-5-03, Cl. 260 — 
78. 

Brooks, Robert A., and R. Dessauer, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for coloring anodized aluminum. 
3,110,616, 11-12-63. Cl. 117 — 127. 

Brooks, Robert S. : See — 

Berridge. Frederick L., and Brooks. 3,080,066. 

Brooks, Virginia A. : See — 

Brooks, H. V. and V. A., and J. M. and M. N. Fushie. 
3,081,772. 

Brooks, Walter D., Jr. : See — 

Althens, Herbert E., French, Reece, Reece, Reece, and 
Brooks. 3,103,905, 

Brooks, Wesley W., to General Electric Co. Ballast apparatus 
for starting and operating gaseous discharge lamps. 3,080,- 
503, 3-5-63, Cl. 315 — 187. 

Brooks, Wesley M., and E. W. Hoffsls, to Globe-Wernicke 
Industries. Inc. Convertible seat-bed assembly. 3,095,234, 
6-2.5-63, Cl. 297—65. 

Brooks, Wesley IL, and E. W. HofEsis, to Globe-Wernicke 
Industries, Inc. Convertible chair-couch assembly. 3.107,- 
940, 10-22-63, Cl. 297—63. 

Brooks, William N., Jr., and J. R. Dohogne, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Gyro magnetic compass system. 3,106,025, 10-8- 
63, Cl. 33—222. 

Brooks, William O., to Thompson Ramo Wooldbridge Inc. 
Electrical apparatus. 3,096,475, 7-2-63, Cl. 323 — 22. 

Brooksbank, Harry P.. F. J. Dunster, and M. J. Martin, to 
Sulphates Ltd. Production of aluminium sulphate. 
3,082,064, 3-19-63, Cl. 23—123. 



Broome, Gordon H. : See — 

Rosenblatt, David H.. and Broome. 3,092,661. 
Broome, Joseph W., to The Oilgear Co. Px'essure balanced 

double porting servo valve. 3,090,400, 5-21-63, Cl, 137— 

622. 
Brophy, James J. : See — 

Camras, Jlarvin, and Brophy. 3,114,009. 
Brophy, Jere E. : See — 

Clinton, William C, Brophy, and Ku. 3,077,242. 
Bros Inc. : See — 

Garis, Gordon O., and Williamson. 3,108,520. 
Broschke Heinrich, to Ernst Leitz, Gesellschaft mit be- 

schrankter Haftung. Camera with a built-in e.xposure 

meter. 3,073,222, 1-15-63, Cl. 95—10. 
Brose, Harlan F., and R. J. Coburn, to United Aircraft Corp. 

Refrigeration system for low temperature operation. 

3,081,606, 3-19-63, Cl. 62 — 197. 
Brosene, William G., Jr., to Big Four Industries, Inc. Tire 

changing device. 3,084,728, 4-9-63, Cl. 144 — 288. 
Broser, Immanuel J., and R. E. Broser-Warminsky, to Hupp 

Corp. Photoconductive device and methods of making same. 

3,104,365, 9-17-63. Cl. 338-18. 
Broser-Warminsky, Ruth E. : See — 

Broser, Immanuel J. 3,104,365, 
Brosh, Aranon, to Schaevitz Engineering. Differential trans- 
former. 3,089,081, 5-7-63, Cl. 323 — 51. 
Brosh, Amnon, and D. N, Lapp, to Radiation Service Co. 

Control system. 3,094.682. 6-18-63, Cl. 340—22. 
Broske, William P., to AMP Inc. Method of making electrical 

connections. 3,076,256, 2-5-63, Cl. 29 — 155.55. 
Bross, Charles F. : See — 

Merrill, Leland H., and Bross. 3,105,986. 
Bross, William T., to Liebel-Flarsheim. Timer. 3,079,812, 

3-5-63, Cl. 74 — 665. 
Brosseau, Don A., to Vapor Corp. Switching device. 3,085,- 

137, 4-9-63, Cl. 200—112. 
Brosseau, Don A., and W. C. Keeran, to Vapor Corp. Switch- 
ing apparatus. 3,085,178, 4-9-63, Cl. 317 — 124. 
Brossi, Arnold, and O. Schnider, to Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. 

Novel-2-oxo-benzoquinolizine derivatives. 3,079,395, 2-26- 

63, Cl. 260—287. 
Brossi, Arnold, and E. Kyburz, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 

Synthesis of griseofulvin and analogues, and intermediates 

therefor. 3,090,791, 5-21-63, Cl. 260—346.2. 
Brossi, Arnold, M. Gerecke, and E. Kyburz, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Process for the manufacture of spirocyclic 

polyketones. 3,114,753. 12-17-63, Cl. 260 — 346.2. 
Brotchie, Walter J., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Toe 

lasting machines. 3.071,789, 1-8-63. Cl. 12 — 8.8. 
Brotchie, Walter J., and C. F. Fitzgerald, to United Shoe 

Machinery Corp. Shoe supporting mechanisms. 3,076,210, 

2-5-63, Cl. 12—8.8. 
Brothers, Jack, to United States of America, Army. Arming 

switch. 3,092,697, 6^-63, Cl. 200 — 61.53. 
Brotherton, Robert J. : See — 

McCloskey, Allen L., Brotherton, and Petterson. 3,103,- 

514. 
Newsom, Herbert C, and Brotherton. 3,089,895. 
Petterson, Lowell L., Brotherton, Willcockson, and 
McCloskey. 3,079,432. 
Brotherton, Robert J., and L. L. Petterson, to United States 

Borax & Chemical Corp. Bis(o-phenylenediamino) di- 

boron. 3,088,976, 5-7-63, Cl. 260 — ^^551. 
Brotherton, Robert J., and A. L. McCloskey, to United States 

Borax & Chemical Corp. New borazole compositions. 

3,101,369, 8-20-63, Cl. 260—551. 
Brou, Emil, and I, Kujan, to United States of America, Army. 

Photographic and graphic material illuminator. 3,112,- 

887, 12-3-63, Cl. 240 — 2. 
Broudo, Saul, to United States of America, Navy. Flexible 

cylinder launcher. 3,089,669, 5-14-63, Cl. 244 — 63. 
Brouer, Orville A., and F. BI. Meckel, to Swift & Co. Rail 

loader and hanger for truck trailer. 3,084,636, 4-9-63, 

Cl, 104 — 111. 
Brough, Morris. Sharpening device for sewing machine trim- 
ming appliance. 3,102,373, 9-3-63, Cl. 51 — 246. 
Brougham, Leslie E., to Block & Anderson, Ltd. Hectographic 

and like duplicating machines. 3,078,794, 2-26-63, Cl. 

101 — 132.5. 
Broughton, Arthur E., to F. J. Broughton and D. H. New- 
comb. Chatter-proof vacuum controller unit. 3,111,957, 

11-26-63, Cl. 137—116.3, 
Broughton, Carl R., to General Electric Co. Cutting tool. 

3,084,416, 4-9-63, Cl. 29—96. 
Broughton, Douglas J. : Sec — 

Shears Stuart T.. and Broughton. 3,079,658. 
Broughton, Frances J. : See — 

Broughton. Arthur E. 3,111,957. 
Broussard, Robert, to Electro-Acid Corp. Electric storage 

battery. 3,077,509, 2-12-63, Cl. 136 — 170. 
Brouswerk, N.V. : See — 

Van Diepenbroek, Alfred E. W. 3,102.586. 
Brout, Robert B. Membrane sustained roof structure. 3,083,- 

793, 4-2-63, Cl. 189—34. 
Brouwers. Georges E. J., W. Dumont, and R. J. E. Scoville, to 
Societe Beige de I'Azote et des Prodults Chlmiques du 

Marl.v. Process for the granulation of ammonium nitrate. 

3,116,108, 12-31-63, Cl. 23 — 103. 
Broverman, Michael, and W. F. Dripps, to General Electric 

Co. Hermetic seal. 3,073,479, 1-15-63. Cl. 220 — 67. 
Brower, David F., and G. B. Havward. to General Dynamics 

Corp. Forming apparatus. 3,114,585, 12-17-63, Cl. 339 — 

14. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



Viscose spinning. 3,116,- 



Spinning viscose. 3,116,- 
process. 



J. D. Hiller, and H. C. 
Afterburner fuel control. 



3,075,501. 



Brewer, Paul V., to Beaunit Corp. 

352, 12-31-63, CI. 264—189. 
Brower, Paul V., to Beaunit Corp. 

.353, 12-31-63, CI. 264—189. 
Brower, Paul V., to Beaunit Corp. Viscose spinnlni 

3,116,354, 12-31-63, CI. 264r— 190. _ ^ 

Brown, Adolph M., 20% to E. C. Wood, and 20% to R. G. 

Le Vaux. Surgical clip applicator. 3,098,232, 7-23-63, 

CI. 1 — 349. 

Crown, Alastair A. True air speed computer. 3,110,800, 

11-12-63, CI. 2.35 — 151. 
Brown, Albert M., to G. Stibbe & Co. Ltd. Method of knitting 

fine gauge stockings. 3,093,985, 6-18-63, CI. 66 — 42. 
Brown, Albert M., to G. Stibbe & Co., Ltd. Needle selecting 
mechanisms In knitting machines. 3,097,510, 7-16-63, CI. 
66 — 50. 
Brown, Alexander, C. N. Merriam, and W. A. Miller, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Process for producing polystyrene fibers. 
3,078,139, 2-19-63, CI. 18 — 54. 
Brown, Alexander M. Sealing separable fastener. 3,082,501, 

3-26-63, CI. 24—25.1. 
Brown, Alfred W., to Owens-Corning Flberglas Corp. Produc- 
tion of sheet structures comprising fibrous materials and 
glass flakelets. 3,108,926, 10-29-03, CI. 162—156. 
Brown, Allan, and J. J. Norreys, to The General Electric 
Co Ltd. Slurries for use as breeding materials in nuclear 
reactors. 3,088,900, 5-7-63, CI. 204 — ^193.2. 
Brown. Alvin M. : See — 

Ayers. John S., and Brown. 3,101,013. 
Brown, Antony C. B., to Dexion Ltd. Pallets. 3,094,950, 

6-25-63, CI. 108—56. 
Brown, Arling D., Jr., and C. L. Morris, to Clevite Corp. 
Magnetic pen recorder mechanism. 3,088,788, 5-7-63, CI. 

34(5 139. 

Brown, Arthur E., and E. C. Ehlke, to General Motors Corp. 

Fuel control device for a gas turbine engine. 3,092,167, 

0-4^63, CI. 158 — 36.4. 

Brown, Arthur E., E. G. Gaeke, 

Zeisloft, to General Motors Corp. 

3,095,702, 7-2-63, CI. 60—39.28. 

Brown, Arthur J., Jr. : See — 

Cook, Carl C. 3,102 478. 

Brown, Arthur K., Jr. : See — 

Hruska, Howard E., Burt, and Brown. 
Brown, Arthur S., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Sedgley, Robert H. 3,103,124. 
Brown, Arthur W., and K. E. Pope. Exhaust attachment for 

toilet bowls. 3,083,377, 4-2-63, CI. 4 — 215. 
Brown, Arvill B., to The Maco Corp. Glazing stop. 3,090,- 

085, 5-21-63, CI. 20—56.4. 
Brown, Benjamin F., Jr., and E. C. Nelsen. Moving vehicle 
photo-electric timing device. 3,079,553, 2-26-63, CI. 324 — 
70. 
Brown, Bently B. Fishing tackle. 3,081,577, 3-19-63, 01. 

43 — 54.5. 
Brown, Bernard B., and W. G. Bywater, to S. B. Penick and 
Co. Analgesic : 3,4-dlmethylbenzamide. 3,086,911, 4-23- 
63, CI. 167 — 65. 
Brown, Bertrand H. : See — 

Mulready, Richard C, Brown, and Kurti. 3,087,301. 
Brown, Boniard I., to General Dynamics Corp. High energy 

rate actuator. 3,093,117, 6-11-63. CI. 121 — 38. 
Brown, Boniard I., to General Dynamics Corp. High rate 

actuators. 3,093,118, 6-11-63. Cl. 121—38. 
Brown, Boveri & Cie Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Breuer, Erich, and Kielhorn. 3,114,034. 
Buhler, Karl J. 3,112,438. 
Darrleus, Georges, and Milliner. 3,100,271. 
Eggmann, Jean. 3,113,809. 
Eidinger, Adolf. 3,095,488. 
Felber, Fritz, and Bratoljic. 3,105,943. 
Guanella. Gustav. 3,085,161. 
Hammel, Siegfried, and Herzig. 3,113,994. 
Induni, Giovanni. 3,109,134. 
Jabbusch, Georg. 3,072,772. 
Machler, Werner and Zoller. 3,072,815. 
Meyer, Eugen. 3,112.420. 
Rollig, Karlv. 3,106,689. 
Roth, Heinz. 3,072,766. 
Schneider, Paul. 3,084,272. 
Schulten, Rudolf, Guth, Setzwein, Braun, and Berberich. 

3,089,835. 
Waldvogel, Paul, and Babler. 3.114,078. 
Wasserrab, Theodor, and Roth. 3,083,329. 
Wideroe, Rolf, and Egger. 3,090,868. 
Wiedemann, Eugen. 3,089,969. 
Brown-Bridge Mills, Inc., The : See — 

Holt, Frederick W., Jr., Lorenz, and Reif. 3,090,353. 
Brown-Brockmeyer Co., The : See — 
Brown, StefEen S. 3,087.078. 
Brown, Steffen S. 3,087,102. 
Brown, Steffen S., Jr. 3,074,089. 
Brown & Brown, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Chalmers S. 3,101,737. 
Brown, C. Spurgeon : See — 

Cain, Farrell O. 3,108,565. 
Brown, Carl D., to Ashby Metal Forming Corp. Concealed 
adjustment mechanisms for adjustable furniture. 3,075,- 
811, 1-29-63, Cl. 297—359. 
Brown, Carl F., Jr., to Wald Industries, Inc. Road striping 
machine with electronic sight. 3,101,175, 8-20-63, Cl. 
239 — 150. 



Brown, Carl F., Jr., and R. W. Wilson, to Wald Industries, 
Inc. Road striping apparatus. 3,092,325, 6^4-63, Cl. 237 — 
12.3. 
Brown, Carl L. : See — 

Woolley, Wayne R., and Brown. 3,083,621. 
Brown, Carl W., I. J. Shepperd, and F. D. Werner, to United 
States of America, Navy. Automatic radio navigation. 
3,076,192, 1-29-63, Cl. 343 — 112. 
Brown, Chalmers S., to Brown & Brown, Inc. Sewer regu- 
lator operating apparatus. 3,101,737, 8-27-63, Cl. 137 — 
416. 
Brown, Charles R. : See — 

Andrews. Zenas B., Brown, and Price. 3,089,389. 
Brown, Charles S., to Automatic Canteen Co. of America. 

Speaker enclosure. 3,104,730, 9-24-63, Cl. 181 — 31. 
Brown, Ciceio C. : See — 

Brown, Joseph R., and Cochran. 3,092,135. 
Cochran, Chudleigh B. 3,089,546. 
Cochran, Chudleigh B., and Mott. 3,090,442. 
Cochran, Chudleigh B., and Mott. 3,115,188. 
Brown, Cicero C. Well packer. Re. 25,381. 5-7-63, Cl. 



166 — 134. 
Brown, Cicero C. 

3,072,204, 1-8-63, 
Brown, Cicero C. 



Gravel packing apparatus for wells. 

Cl. 175 — 230. 

Well tools and manipulating devices 

therefor. 3,075,584, 1-29-63, Cl. 166—134. 
Brown, Cicero C, to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Hydraulically- 

actuated well packers. 3,080,923, 3-12-63. Cl. 166 — 120. 
Brown, Cicero C. Safety joint device. 3,083,767, 4-2-63, Cl. 

166 — 16. 
Brown, Cicero C. Well packers. 3,083,769, 4-2-63, Cl. 166 — 

120. 
Brown, Cicero C, to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Hydraulic pipe 

snubber for oil wells. 3,096,075, 7-2-63, Cl. 254 — 29. 
Brown, Cicero. Gripping devices. 3,096,824, 7-9-63, Cl. 

166 — 210. 
Brown, Cicero C, to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Methods of and 

apparatus for completing multiple zone wells. 3,098,524, 

7-23-63, Cl. 166 — 48. 
Brown, Cicero C, to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Well apparatus 

and methods of running a plurality of tubing strings in a 

well bore or pipe. 3,100,531, 8-13-63, Cl. 166 — 114. 
Brown, Cicero C., to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Dual completion 

apparatus. 3,115,185, 12-24-63, Cl. 166 — 119. 
Brown, Cicero C, to Brown Oil Tools, Inc. Methods of and 

apparatus for selectively producing fluids from a plurality 

of subsurface fluid zones. 3,115,187, 12-24-63, Cl. 166— 

224. 
Brown Citrus Machinery Corp. : See — 

Alexander, Bruce, Andrews, and James. 3,103,239. 
Bireley, Frank W., and Foss. 3,094,919. 
Brown, Clarence A. : See — 

Balmer, OifCord E., Brovra, Hurwitz, and Masterson. 
3,089,897. 
Brown, Clarence K., to Hi-Shear Rivet Tool Co, Terminal 

and tool for operating the same. 3,107,136, 10-15-63, Cl. 

339—198. 
Brown, Clarence K., to Hi-Shear Corp. Explosively separable 

bolt and clamp. 3,109,216, 11-5-63, Cl. 24 — 279. 
Brown, Clarence K., to Hi-Shear Corp. Separable fastener, 

and parts catcher therefor. 3,114,962, 12-24-63, Cl. 29 — 

200. 
Brown, Clifford K. : See — • 

Sundin. George H. 3,113,686. 
Brown, Clifford K. Magnetic direction and inclination indi- 
cating device. 3,100,350, 8-13-63, Cl. 33 — 205.5. 
Brown, D. S.. Co., The : See — 

Brown, Delmont D. and H. R. 3,108,813. 
Brown, Dale H, : See — 

Lustenader, Edward L., and Brown. 3,099,607. 
Brown, Dale H., to General Electric Co. Anti-splash outlet 

conduit. 3,090,565, 5-21-63, Cl. 239 — 542. 
Brown, Daniel L., to Ampex Corp. Lithium ferrites. 3,093,- 

588, 6-11-63, Cl. 252—62.5. 
Brown, Daniel M., and R. D. Woodworth, to International 

"~ " Furrow filler. 3,078,928, 2-26-63, Cl. 



Co. 



Harvester 
172—142 
Brown, Daniel M. 
Harvester Co 



and R. D. Woodworth, to International 
Wrap guard for harrows and the like. 
3,101,793, 8-27-63, Cl. 172 — 609. 
Brown, David, and J. W. Colton, to Scientific Design Co., 
Inc. Recovery of products in allyl chloride preparation. 
3,085,117, 4-9-63, Cl. 260—654. 
Brown, David, Industries Ltd. : See — 

Eskenazi, Maurice. 3,095,063. 
Brown, David BI., and R. H. Colley, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Air- 
craft jet propulsion apparatus with thrust reversing means. 
3,076,309, 2-5-63, Cl. 60 — 35.54. 
Brown, David M., J. M. S. Keen, and B. H. Urmston^ to Rolls- 
Royce Ltd. Jet noise suppressor nozzle. 3,092,205, 6-4— 
63, Cl. 181 — 41. 
Brown, David M., and H. Spooner, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Jet 
noise silencing apparatus for an aircraft. 3,113,636, 12— 
10-63, Cl. 181 — 43. 
Brown, David, Tractors Ltd. : See — 
Webster. Frederick. 3,091,354. 
Brown, Dayton T., Inc. : See — 

MUler, Roy G. 3,108,442. 
Brown, Delmont D. and H. R., to The D. S. Brown Co. Ma- 
sonry expansion joint seal. 3,108,813, 10-29-63, Cl. 277 — 1. 

Brown, Donald D. Water ski towline retriever. 3,098,463, 
7-23-63, Cl. 114 — 235. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Brown, Donald K., 1,3 to W. H. Kintzinger. Childrcu's ride 
device. 3,084,935, 4-9-03, CI. 272 — 33. 

Brown, Uouald X., and C. B. King, to Corning Glass Works. 
Method ol' making and treating a semicrystalline ceramic 
body. 3,113,009, 12-3-63, CI. (io — 33. 

Brown, Donald V., and G. R. Lucas, to General Electric Co. 
Organopolysiloxane elastomers containing a tiller and a 
carboxylic acid salt of iron or manganese. 3,082,181, 
3-19-03, CI. 200 — 18. 

Brown, Earl W. : See — 

Livingston, Dewey H., Brown, Van Deventer, and Wall- 
rab. 3,081,897. 

Brown, Earle B. : ;See — 

Tripp, Robert W., Brown, and Slienker. 3,088,368. 

Brown, Edmund D., and J. K. I'oley, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Rocket propellant system. 3,073,119, 1-15-63, CI. 00— 
39.28. 

Brown, Edward A., to G. D. Searle & Co. 9a,lla-epoxy 
and ll^-chlorol 9a-hydroxy 17a-(2-carboxyetliyl)-173-liy- 
droxyandrost-4-en-3-one 7-iactones and A"- and A" analogs. 
3.095,412, 0-25-03, CL 260—239.57. 

Brown, Edward A., and L. J. Chinn, to G. D. Searle & Co. 
5 - (p - fluoroplienyl) - 2 - liydroxycyclopentane (acetic acids/ 
ethanols), lactones and esters thereof, and intermediates 
thereto. 3,101,346, 8-20-63, CI. 260—343.3. 

Brown, Edward 1. ; iSee — 

Badenoch, Benjamin W., Brown, Cardillo, and Liles. 
3,108,542. 

Brown, Edwin H., to Conch International Methane Ltd. In- 
sulated tank for the storage and transportation of a cold 
boiling liquefied gas. 3,088,621, 5-7-63, CI. 220—9. 

Brown, Eldon E. Jet propulsion apparatus for boats. 
3,087,302, 4^30-03, CI. 60—35.54. 

Brown, Elmer S. : See — 

Heilig, Harland E., and Brown. 3,116,205. 

Brown, Elmer V. Induction signal system. 3,093,812, 6—11- 
63, CI. 340—58. 

Brown, Emll. Pushcart-type tree and brush cutting machine. 
3,080,896, 3-12-63, CI. 143 — 43. 

Brown Engineering Co., Inc., The : See — 
Vizzier, Benton A., Sr. 3,107,319. 

Brown, Eric, to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electric cir- 
cuits for generating an output voltage which is approxi- 
mately proportional to a function of an input voltage. 
3,082,952, 3-26-63, CI. 235 — 197. 

Brown, Ernest, to EMC Corp. Pipe union with separable 
flange for nut. 3,113,792, 12-10-03, CI. 285 — 354. 

Brown, Ernest H. Water silencing and saving means for 
ball cock valve assembly in toilet flush tank. 3,080,546, 
4-23-63, CI. 137 — 436. 

Brown, Ethan A., and A. Gelb. Emulsor. 3,071,351, 1-1- 
63 CI 259 ^98 

Brown, Eugene g". Inking device. 3,101,283, 8-20-63, CI. 
118—268. 

Brown Fintube Co. : See — 

Brown, John W., Jr. 3,078,919. 

Brown, John W., Jr. 3,083,763. 

Brown, John W., Jr., and Samerdyke. 3,074,480. 

Buesing, Arthur C, and Kaiser. 3,087,633. 

Brown, Francis B. : See — 

Coberly, Clarence J., and Brown. 3,114,566. 

Coberly, Clarence J., Brown, and Williams. 3,077,836. 

Brown, Francis W., to United States of America, Navy. Proc- 
ess of making pentaerythritoltetranitrate. 3,116,320, 
12-31-63, CI. 200 — 467. 

Brown, Frank, and J. H. Prichard, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Rock treatment. 3,091,935, 6-4-63, CI. 61 — 36. 

Brown, Frank E. Container-dispenser construction for sup- 
positories and the like. 3,113,672, 12-10-63, CI. 206 — 
63.2. 

Brown, Frank, Jr. : See — 

Sorensen, Egon, Crost, and Brown. 3,091,100. 

Brown, Frank M. : See — 

Maey, Christian D., Brown, and Zillgitt. 3,071,065. 

Brown, Fred, and H. J. Thomiszer, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. Interlocking screw threads. 3,088,404, 5-7-63, 
CI. 102—7.2. 

Brown, Gavin O. : See — 

Fahlman, Everett G., and Brown. 3,074,769. 

Brown, Gaylord B. : See — 

Yurkinas, Joseph W., and Brown. 3,085,263. 

Brown, Gaylord W., to Brown Machine Co. Sheet conveying 
mechanism. 3,100,637, 8-13-63, CI. 271 — 79. 

Brown, George A., to The Okonite Co. Apparatus with con- 
ductive gas electrodes for detecting non-uniformity in elec- 
trically insulating and electrically semi-conducting mate- 
rials. 3,096,478, 7-2-63. CI. 324 — 54. 

Brown George J. Selection playing device. 3,096,406, 7-2- 

00, CI. 200 — 38. 
Brown, George L. : See — 

Bibolet, Aubert H., Brown, Richter, and Fellmann. 

3,078,243. 
■^^o°i^t; ^-'^ubert H., Brown, Richter, and Fellmann. 

3,078,244. 
Zdanowski, Richard E.. Brown, and Larsson. 3,085,907. 
Brown George M., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Meth- 
od of producing a sleeve. 3,088,256, 5-7-63, CI. 53 — 28. 
Brown, George N. : See — 

Arthur, Alexander A., Bolton, and Brown. 3,106,385. 
Brown, Gordon, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. 
Valved ducting. 3,082,821, 3-26-63, CI. 165 — 66. 



Brown, Graydon L., 

tor port design. 
Brown & Grist, Inc. 
Brown, Roy G. 



115 

Brown, Gordon E., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method for 

end-gluing wood members. 3,074,448 1-22-63, CI. 144 — 

316. 
Brown, Gordon H., to Whirlpool Corp. Fluid metering device 

for a water softening apparatus. 3,113,101, 12-3-63, CI 

210—98. 

to Continental Oil Co. Hydraulic mo- 
3,073,059, 1-15-63, CI. 309 — 2. 
: See — 
3,111,725. 
Brown, H. H., Shoe Co., Inc. : See — 

Schlecht, Frederick H. 3,076,274. 
Brown, Hamlin S. : bee — 

Veres, Edward W., and Brown. 3,078,007. 
Brown, Harold, H. fcj. Tuft, and M. Kaplan. Swimming shoes. 

3,107,372, 10-22-63, CI. 9 — 309. 
Brown, Harold, Co. : See — 

Lilly, Mason M. 3,089,545. 
Brown, Harold P.. M. R. Walters, and J. F. Anderson, to The 

B. F. Goodrich Co. Polymeric adhesives and method of 

preparation. 3,100,760, 8-13-03, CI. 260 — 86.1. 
Brown, Harry W., T. A. Jacoby, and C. F. Kruger, to Texas 

Instruments Inc. Thermal motor protective means. 3,083,- 

309, 3-26-63, CI. 310 — 08. 
Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Composite 

nickel electroplate. 3,090,733, 5-21-63, CI. 204 — 40 
Bruwn, Henry, and D. H. Becking, to The Udyllte Research 

Corp. Electrodeposition of nickel. 3,075,898, 1-29-63, 

CI. 204 — 49. 
Brown, Henry C, to Research Corp. Fluoroamidines and 

condensation products thereof. 3,086,946, 4^23-63, CI. 

260 — 2. 
Brown, Herbert C. Process for the production of organoborn 

compounds. 3,078.308, 2-19-03, CI. 260 — 606.5. 
Brown, Herbert C. Preparation of organoboron compounds. 

3.078.309, 2-19-63, CI 260—000,5. 

Brown, Herbert C. Isomerization of primary, secondary or 
tertiary organoboron compounds into isomers thereof. 

3.078.310, 2-19-63, CI. 260—606.5. 

Brown, Herbert C. Catalytic process for preparing organo- 
boron compounds from diborane. 3,078,311, 2-19-63, CI 
260 — 606.5. 

Brown, Herbert C. Isomerization of organoboron compounds. 
3,078,312, 2-19-63, CI. 260—606.5. 

Brown, Herbert C. Selective hydroboration. 3,078,313. 2-19- 
63, CI. 260 — 606.5. 

Brown, Herbert C. Preparation of hydrocarbon boron com- 
pounds. 3,085,112, 4-9-63, CI. 260 — 606.5 

Brown, tlilda J. : See — 

Chilton, Harry. 3,088,758. 

Brown, tlorace D. Vehicle speed control device. 3,088 005. 
4-30-63. CI. 200—56. ' 

Brown, Horace D., to Merck & Co., Inc. Anthelmintic com- 
positions andmethod of employing same. 3,102,074 8-27- 
63, CI. 1'67 — o3. ' 

Brown, Horace D, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
?i"5"''5™at| derivatives of 21-hydroxy steroids. 3,083,- 
±y i y o— ZD— Do, L.1. ZbU — 239.0. 

Brown, Horace D., A. R. Matzuk, and L. H Sarett to 
Merck & Co., Inc Certain X-(2-thia20lyl)-carbamic acid 
aryl esters. 3,107,251, 10-15-63, CI. 260—306 8 

Brown, Howard C, to The Hayes Corp. Towed target launch- 
ing and retrieval apparatus. 3,088,693, 5-7-63 CI 244 3 

"^?T?.%?i'o^'l''^ ?-„J^*S^ SP***^^ hydraulically actuated device.' 
3,112,678, 12-3-63, CI. 91 — 342. 
Brown, Howard J. : See — 

Shapona, George, and Brown. 3,092,051 
Brown, Howard M., to Union Carbide Canada Ltd Flat dry 

cell and battery. 3,080,445, 3-5-63, CI 136 111 

Brown, Howard K. : See — 

Brown, Delmont D. and H. R. 3,108,813. 
Brown, Hugh S., and I. H. Svendsen, to Briggs & Stratton 

3,084,679!'I-9-6irci.'^2l-l79"^ "'''""''' ^''^'''^ ^^'"'^''^• 
Brown, Jack C, to General Motors Corp. Universal drillinz 

machine. 3,077,128, 2-12-63, CI. 77—5 uiiumg 

Brown, Jack D. : See — 

Anderson, Edward B., and Brown. 
Brown, Jack T. : See — 

*^'5So^'^' "^^^^^ ^■' Lubell, Johnson, and Brown. 3,073,- 
883, 

Brown, James, to The American Ship Building Co. Stern 
tube construction. 3,072,447, 1-8-63, CI. 308 — 76. 

Brown, James A. : See — 

De Long, Herbert K., and Brown. 3,087,834 

Brown, James A. Toy. 3,078,619, 2-26-63, CI. 46 — ^204. 

Brown, James A., 0. E. Pennell, Jr., and S. E. Jacke' to 
Oakland Metal Fabricators, Inc. Golf club cleaning 
machine. 3,101,089, 8-20-63, CI. 134 — 186. 

Brown, James C. and L. M. Boutwell, to McDonnell Aircraft 
Corp. Data recorder. 3,091,506, 5-28-63, CI. 346 — 107. 

Brown, James D., to Toledo Scale Corp. Feed pan arrange- 
ment for meat choppers. 3,115,173, 12-24-63, CI. 146— 
182. 

Brown, James E., Jr. : See — 

Ljungman, Nils H., and Brown. 3,114,128. 
Brown, James H. : See — 

Bentley, John M., and Brown. 3,092,824. 
Brown. James H., to Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc. Radar system. 
3,090,954, 5-21-63, CI. 343—17.1. ^ ■ 

Brown, James K. : See — 

Kahler, Harry L., and Brown. 3,088,796. 



3,083,103. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1963 



3,102,778. 

3,102,780. 
to Sperry Rand Corp. 
diplexer for coupling 



Brown, James L. : See — 

B'ranlv. August E., and Brown. 3,113,549. 
Ingham, Kobert M., Jr., i''erguson, and Brown. 3,103,- 
054. 

Brown, James L. Glide vehicle. 3,080,584, 3-12-03, CI. 
9— li. 

Brown, James R., J. X. Adam, Jr., and \V. G. Whitney, to 
Dade lieagents, Inc. Microbiological testing method and 
structure therefor. 3,107,204. 10-15-^63, CI. 195— 103.O. 

Brown, James \V., to National Mfg. Co. Collapsible display 
rack. 3,101,148, 8-20-63, CI. 211—148. 

Brown, James W., and R. J. Black, to The Bendlx Corp. 
Shock strut with linear damper. 3,078,967, 2-26-63, CI. 
188 — 96. ^ , , 

Brown, Jerome E., E. G. De Witt, and H. Shapiro, to Ethyl 
Corp. Preparation of cyclomatic nickel nitrosyls. 3,086,- 
034, 4-16-63. CI. 260—439. 

Brown, Jerome E., H. .Shapiro, and E. G. De Witt. Fuel oil 
compositions. 3,110,577, 11-12^63, CI. 44 — 68. 

Brown, Jerome U., to The National Cash Register Co. Checli- 
out counter. 3,077,950, 2-19-63, CI. 186—1. 

Brown, Joe B., and R. E. Place, to Planet Corp. Article trans- 
fer system. 3.092,262, 6-4-63, CI. 214 — 1. 

Brown John B., and D. W. Stammers, to Ilford Ltd. Colour 
photography. 3,114,634, 12-17-63, CI. 96—20. 

Brown, John K., to Sperry Rand Corp. Engagement mecha- 
nism. 3,077,245, 2-12-63, CI. 188^2. 

Brown, John W., Jr., to Brown Eintube Co. Recuperator. 
3,078,919, 2-26-63, CI. 165—81. 

Brown, John W., Jr., to Brown Fintube Co. Heat exchanger. 
3,083,763, 4-2-63, CI. 257—239. 

Brown, John W., Jr., to Brown Tintube Co. Recuperator. 
3,105,544, 10-1-63, CI. 165— ^142. 

Brown John W.. Jr., and F. J. Samerdyke, to Brown Fin- 
tube Co. Heat exchanger. 3,074,480, 1-22-63, CI. 165— 
154. 

Brown, Joseph R., and C. B. Cochran, to C. C. Brown. Full 
opening safety valve for pipe strings. 3,092,135, 6-4—63, 
CI. 137 — 158. 

Brown, Joshua R. C. : See — 

Bedrosian. Karakian, and Brown. 
Bedrosian, Karakian, and Brown. 

Brown, Julian, Jr., and J. G. Clark, 
Frequency selective gyromagnetic 

two lines, each having individual frequency, with a common 
line. 3,101,456, 8-20-63, CI. 333—1.1. 

Brown, Kenneth C. : See — 

Junge, Bjarne, and Brown. 3,094,883. 

Brown, Kenneth G. Article dispensing means. 3,104,028, 
9-17-63, CI. 221 — 86. 

Brown, Kenneth L., to Union Carbide Coi-p. Polyether 
polyurethane foams stabilized with malic acid, citric acid, 
or nitrilotriacetic acid. 3,087,900, 4-30-63, CI. 260—2.5. 

Brown, Kenneth L., to Union Carbide Corp. Polyether 
polyurethane foams stabilized with tartaric acid. 3,087,901, 
4-30-63, CI. 260—2.5. 

Brown, Kenneth M., and R. J. J. Hamblin, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Catalytic gas oxidizing and fluid heating ap- 
paratus. 3,110,300. ll-:2-63, CI. 426— '109. 

Brown, Larrv T., to Chrysler Corp. Gas lubricated bearing 
system. 3a07,129, 10-15-63, CI. 308—122. 

Brown, Laurence R., to Drexel Dynamics Corp. Coding 
apparatus. 3,084,453, 4-9-63, CI. 35—2. 

Brown, Laurence R., to Drexel Dynamics Corp. Character 
selection device. 3,085,226, 4-9-63, CI. 340—146.3. 

Brown, Laurence R., to Drexel Dynamics Corp. Detection 
of characters. 3,085,227, 4-9-63, CI. 340—146.3. 

Brown, Leon A. : See — 

Harris, Thomas J., and Brown. 3.114,292. 

Brown, Leonard, and A. E. IlinckliefC, to William Cotton Ltd. 
iStraight bar knitting. 3,100,975, 8-20-63, CI. 66—96. 

Brown, Lloyd H., to Aerojet-General Corp. Propellant com- 
positions. 3,108,027, 10-22r-63, CI. 149—19. 

Brown Machine Co. : See — 

Brown. Gaylord W. 3,100,637. 

Brown, Malcolm W., and J. W. Stead, to Eaton Chemical 
and Dyestuff Co. Method and apparatus for controlling 
the relative humidity of dry cleaning systems. 3,093,442, 
6-11-63, CI. 8 — 142. 

Brown, Marion L., Jr., and A. W. Green, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc., and Mississippi Chemical Corp. Treatment of 
gases. 3,088,919, 5-7-63, CI. 252—374. 

Brown, Marv T. : See — 

Poster, Ezra M. 3.077,994. 

Brown, Maurice H., and L. R. Giattino, to United St.ates of 
America, Navy. Electric barrier device. 3,097,281, 
7-9-63, CI. 200—153. 

Brown, Mendel : See — 

Holder. William E. 3.073,919. 

Brown, Milton, to The Bendix Corp. Course line computer. 
3,090,958, 5-21-63, CI. 343—112. 

Brown, Milton E. : See — 

Torresen, Robert, and Brown. 3,094,326. 

Brown, Milton E., to Brunswick Corp. Pinsetter strike de- 
tector. 3,116,064, 12-31-63, CI. 273 — 43. 

Brown, Morton, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
for the preparation of aeetals and ketals of N,N-disubsti- 
tuted carboxamides. 3,092,637, 6-4-63, CI. 260 — 326.5. 

Brown, Myron J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Trans- 
mission loss computer. 3,103,581, 9-10-63, CI. 23.5 — 185. 

Brown, Ned C. L., to General Signal Corp. Railway switch 
point bearings. 3,099,427, 7-30-63, CI. 246 — 435. 



Brown Oil Tools, Inc. : 
Brown, Cicero C. 
Browu, Cicero C. 
Brown, Cicero C. 
Brown. Cicero C. 
Brown, Cicero C. 
Brown, Cicero C. 



Brown, Noland W. : See — 

Evans, Thomas M., and Brown. 3,083,680. 

Brown, Norman I'., to U.S. Industries, Inc. Fluid metering 
and sampling apparatus and controls therefor. 3,087,334, 
4-30-63, CI. 73 — 198. 

Brown, Norman F., to U.S. Industries, Inc. Side pocket 
mandrel with an automatic valve. 3,101,73o, 8-27-63, 
CI. 137—155. 

Brown, Norman F., and C. M. Peters, to U.S. Industries, Inc. 
Free piston pumping system. 3,095,819, 7-2-63, CI. 103 — 
52. 

Brown, Norman M., Jr., to The Garrett Corp. Pitot static 
pressure compensator. 3,086,599, 4-2.3-63, CI. 73 — 178. 

Brown, Northrop, E. T. Cline, and T. E. O'Connor, to B. I. 
du Pont de Nemours anc" Co. Copolymers of formaldehyde 
and vinyl ethers. 3,076,786, 2-5-63, CI. 260 — 73. 

Brown, Norwood : See — 

Hicks, Duane L. 3,076,651. 
See — 
3,080,923. 
3,096,075. 
3,098,524. 
3,100,331. 
3,115,185. 
3,115,187. 

Brown, Owen. Jlethod for embellishing wood. 3,081,159, 
3-12-63, CI. 41—41. 

Brown, Owen. Variable-wing supersonic aircraft. 3,092,355, 
6-4-6S, CI. 244 — 43. 

Brown, Paul L., and J. P. Hyde, to Dow Corning Corp. 
Catalytic preparation of chlorosiloxanes in polar solvents. 
3,101,361, 8-20-63, CI. 260—448.2. 

Brown, Paul M. : See — 

Bell, William C. 3,091,012. 

Brown, Paul M., and D. R. O'Malley, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Method and apparatus for analyzing fuel- 
air mixtures. 3,096,157, 7-2-63, CI. 23 — 232. 

Brown, Philip. Boat house dry dock. 3,077,742, 2-19-63, CI. 
61 — 65. 

Brown, Ralph L., R. W. Didriksen, J. H. Moritz, and F. A. 
Dicus, to Ampex Coi-p. Tape handling apparatus. 3,079,- 
100, 2-26-63, CI. 242—55.12. 

Brown, Raymond W., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Seat as- 
sembly. 3,087,718. 4-30-63, CI. 267 — 81. 

Brown, Richard C, to American Zinc Institute Inc. Nickel 
plating on zinc. 3,082,156, 3-19-63, CI. 204 — 49. 

Brown, Richard C. and O. V. Saunders, to General Motors 
Corp. Air flow through refrigerator cabinet machine com- 
partment. 3.079.770. 3-5-63, CI. 62 — 455. 

Brown, Richard J., to Test Institute Corp. Liquid fuel 
heater. 3,086,579, 4-23-63, CI. 158 — 28. 

Brown, Richard L., and G. Dmitrieff, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Recoiling barrel-receiver assembly. 3,111,- 
883, ] 1-26-63, CI. 89 — 165. 

Brown, Robert A., to Hickok Mfg. Co., Inc. Buckle for safety 
belt and the like. 3,078,538, 2-26-63, CI. 24 — 230. 

Brown. Robert A., Jr. Escape device for beehives. 3,108,294, 
10-29-63, CI. 6—4. 

Brown, Robert E. : See — 

Vincent, Darrell M., Brown, Lamade, Bode, and Maurer. 
3,085,274. 

Brown, Robert E., and C. P. Bamber, to City Tank Corp. 
Packer assembly. 3,092,269, 6-4-63, CI. 214 — 83.3. 

Brown, Robert G., and W. S. Nagel, to Eaton Mfg. Co. Alu- 
minum valve. 3,073.294, 1-15-63, CI. 123 — 188. 

Brown. Robert G., and H. J. Rosenberg, to Rabinow Engineer- 
ing Co., Inc. Package sorter. 3,091,324, 5-28-63, CI. 198— 
38. 

Brown, Robert H. : See — 

Crawford, Archibald M., Lockerby, and Brown. 3,100,098. 

Brown, Robert H., to Babson Bros. Co. Milk flow measuring 
device. 3,078,714, 2-26-63, CI. 73 — 223. 

Brown, Robert H., to illuminum Co. of America. Underwater 
pipe line and method. 3,086,309, 4-23-63, CI. 61 — 72.3. 

Brown, Robert L. : See — 

Elms, Edwin F. 3,092,884. 

Brown, Robert O. : See — 

Hoyer, Ludolf J.. Brown, and Caldwell. 3,071,130. 

Brown, Robert O. Water and liquid chemical mixing and 
measuring device. 3,084,712, 4-9-63, CI 137 — 564,5. 

Brown, Robert R., and S. S. Knapp, to Elastic Stop Nut 
Corp. of America. Electrical connector. 3,085,138, 4-9- 
63, CI. 200 — 115.5. 

Brown, Robert S. Tubing clamp. 3,109,215, 11-5-63, CI. 
24 — 276. 

Brown, Robinson W., and W. L. Mynatt, to W. H. Curtin 
and Co. Tank thermometer and valve therefor. 3,097,- 
423.4. 

Brown, Robinson W., and W. E. Oakey, to W. H. Curtin and 
Co. Liquid sampling device. 3,097,532, 7-16-63, CI. 73 — 
531. 7-16-63, CI. 73 — 354. 

Brown. Roger W., to Cone Automatic Machine Co., Inc. 
Chucking mechanism. 3,097,836, 7-16-63. CI. 279 — 4. 

Brown, Roy G., to Brown & Grist, Inc. Window sash con- 
struction. 3,111,725, 11-26-63, CI. 20 — 42. 

Brown, Russell H. : See — 

Hamer, Martin, and Brown. 3,098,727. 

Brown, S. Perry : See — 

Bell, William C. 3,091,012. 

Brown, Scott W. : See — 

Miles, Blerthen L., Brown, 



and Ward. 3,096;801. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



Brown, Sidney H. : See — 

Smith, Allen, and Brown. 3,105.200. 
Brown, Steffen S., to The Brown-Brockmeyer Co. Compact 

motor. 3.0S7,0TS. 4-23-63, CI. 310 — S3. 
Brown, Steffen S., to The Brown-Brockmeyer Co. Door lift 

electrical circuit. 3,087,102, 4-23-63, CI. 31S — 207. 
Brown, Steffen S., Jr., to The Brown-Brockmeyer Co. Com- 
pact ni.-ichine. 3.074.0S9. l-22-()3, CI. 15 — .^0. 
Brown, Stephen S., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Compensator apparatus. 3,094,872, 6-25-63, CI. 73 — 223. 
Brown, Tlieodoie G. Disposable ash tray. 3,080,997, 3-12- 

63. CI. 220 — i;n. 
Brown, Thomas G., to Reed Mfg. Co. Branch line connection 

tool. 3,081,812, 3-19-03, CI. 153 — 21. 
Brown, Thomas G., to S. Smith & Sons (England